Old Ilkeston Logo

1837 Births

Introduction  1838  1839  1840  1841  1842  1843  1844  1845  1846  1847  1848  1849  1850  1851  1852  1853  1854  1855  1856  1857  1858  1859  1860  1861

Surname Other names Notes
ABBOTT Mary
ADCOCK Thomas Bark of John and Ann (Bark)
ALDRED Aaron of Samuel and Lucy (Scattergood)
ALLEN Thomas
ARUM Ann of John and Esther (Gregory)
BACON Herbert
BAKER Millicent of Thomas and Phoebe (Wright)/ or of James and Ruth (Wright)
BALL John William
BAMFORD John [of Anthony and Elizabeth (Getcliff)]
BAMFORD Walter of Moses and Martha (Parker)
BATTERSBY Harriett of Samuel Edmund and Mary (Aldred)
BEARDSLEY Eliza of Amos and Ann (Hofton)
BEARDSLEY James of William and Martha (Wright)
BEARDSLEY Maria of Edward and Hetty (Trueman)
BEARDSLEY Mary of William and Mary (Tabberer/Tabra)
BLAKE Alice
BLAKE William of Richard and Sarah (Meakin/Meeking)
BOAM Alice of Thomas and Alice (Booth)
BOAM Samuel of Samuel and Tamar (Trueman)
BOOT John of Edward and Charlotte (Williamson)
BOOTH Amos of George and Phillis (Burrows)
BOOTH John of Robert William and Elizabeth (Curtis)
BOREBANK Mary
BOSTOCK Charlotte of William and Sarah (Henshaw)
BOSTOCK Luther of Thomas and Ann (Jackson)
BOSTOCK Paul of Paul and Eleanor (Morris)
BOWERBANK Amy illegitimate/ aka Amy Shaw
BRADLEY Thomas of Henry and Mary (Sisson)
BRADLEY William of John and Hannah (Martin)
BRAMLEY Rebecca of Richard and Ann (Wragg)
BRENTNALL Thomas of Joseph and Jane (Johnson)
BURROWS Ann
CAMPBELL John of Jesse and Ann (Smith)
CARRIER Anchor of Henry and Rebecca (Hart)
CARRIER Betsy of George and Ann (Turton)
CARRIER Eliza of John and Mary (Starbrook)
CHADWICK Elizabeth of John and Ann (Noon)
CHADWICK William of Edwin and Mary (Derbyshire)
CHAMBERS Mary
CHISSELL Martha
CLIFFORD John of John and Elizabeth (Fretwell)
COOK Emma of John and Ruth (Musson)
COOPER Emma
CORDON Gilbert of Henry and Elizabeth (Bailey)
COWLISHAW Harriett of James and Mary (Lacey)
COWPER Emma of Samuel and Maria (Tucker)
CRESSWELL John
CROOKS Ann of Francis Thompson and Mary (Flint)
DAVIS Sarah of William and Elizabeth (Hatter)
ELEY Eliza Mary
ELEY Martha Ann of Thomas and Elizabeth (Bates)
FEARNS George of George and Sarah (Henshaw)
FLETCHER Mary Martin
FLINDERS Thomas of Thomas and Ann (Trueman)
FRETWELL Samuel illegitimate/of Elijah Wright and Sarah Fretwell
FROGGETT Joseph
GAMBLE Ruth of Joseph and Ruth (Leavers/Levers)
GODDARD Fanny of John and Ruth (Brown)
GODDARD Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
GRAHAM Matilda of Robert Charles and Mary (Morton)
GREEN John
GRIMLEY Ellen of John and Mirah (Trueman)
HALLSWORTH Unnamed son
HAMES Mary Jane
HARDY Ann
HARDY Mary Ann of George and Elizabeth (Birkhamshire)
HARRISON Ann of Joseph and Elizabeth (Stables/Staples)
HARRISON Christopher of John and Lucy (Carrier)
HARRISON Emma illegitimate/ of William Sulley and Martha Harrison
HARRISON Mary
HASLAM Hannah of Charles and Ann (Green)
HENSHAW Richard illegitimate/of John Martin and Mary Henshaw
HENSHAW William of Abraham and Mary (Brown)
HENSHAW William of James and Mary (Rigley)
HITHERSAY James of James and Ann (Bancroft)
HOLLINGWORTH William
HUTCHINSON Joseph of Samuel and Eliza (Scattergood)
INGAR Jemima illegitimate/of Elizabeth Ingar
INGAR Sophia
JOHNSON Richard of Joseph and Hannah (Shaw)
KERRY Mary
KILLER Eliza
KNIGHTON Josiah of Isaac and Hannah (Musson)
KNIGHTON Mary Emma of Godfrey and Avice (Blount)
LACY Betsey of John and Fanny (Allen)
LANE Rosanna of Samuel and Hannah (Sills)
LATHBURY Mary Ann of Ellis Thomas and Mary (Rothwell Gregory)
LEE Unnamed son of Ann (formerly Kerry)
LEE Unnamed son
LOMAX William of Joseph and Mary (Shaw)
MARSHALL Woolstan Flint of Thomas and Lavinia (Grammar)
MARTIN Richard illegitimate/of John Martin and Mary Henshaw
MARTIN Unnamed son
MOORE John
MORRELL George
MORRIS Mary
MUSSON Selina
NASH Thomas Daykin of Samuel and Sarah (Daykin)
NEWTON Elijah
NEWTON Searson of Thomas and Fanny (Thorp)
OSBORNE Hannah
PRINCE Isaac of Isaac and Jane (Osbourne)
PRINCE Mary of Joseph and Sarah (Taylor)
RAYNOR John of George Sorine/Laurin and Catherine (Ramsdale)
RHODES Sarah Ann
RICE Jane of John and Phoebe (Mitchell)
ROLLISON Thomas of Thomas and Diana (Straw)
SAXTON Jane of Samuel and Jane (Fletcher)
SCATTERGOOD Priscilla
SHAW Amy illegitimate/ ake Amy Bowerbank/Borebank
SHAW Elizabeth Ann of Joseph and Mary
SHAW Hannah of William and Mary (Mather)
SHAW Herbert
SHAW Maria Urana of Ralph and Jane (Skevington)
SHAW Mary Ann
SHAW Priscilla of William and Alice (Revill)
SHELTON Thomas
SMITH Hannah
SMITH Henry
SMITH Mary Ann of John and Deborah (Hopkin)
SMITH Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
STANHOPE Myria
STOKES Sarah Ann of Henry and Alice (Levers)
STURLAND John of William and Charlotte (Ellis)
SUDBURY Elizabeth Ann of Francis and Ann (Mather)
SULLEY Emma illegitimate/ of William Sulley and Martha Harrison
SYSON Moses of William and Hannah (Barber)
TARLETON John of Philip And Henrietta (Stapleton)
TARLTON Ann of Isaiah and Ann (Skevington)
TATHAM Elizabeth
TAYLOR Elizabeth
TAYLOR Isaac of Samuel and Ellen (Phillips)
THORNLEY Esther of Joseph and Elizabeth (Frost)
TRUEMAN Ruth
TUNNICLIFFE Amos of William and Mary (Rogers)
TURNER John Stenson of William and Hannah (Stenson)
WADE Fanny of Robert and Mary Ann (Orrill)
WEBSTER Grace of Samuel and Elizabeth (Durow)
WEBSTER Isaac of Jesse and Ann (Stansfield)
WHEATLEY Phoebe of Joseph and Hannah (Atherley)
WHEATLEY Unnamed daughter of John and Eleanor (Wilson)
WHITE Unnamed son of Robert and Mary (Fisher)
WHITEHEAD George of Isaac and Ann (Wright)
WHITEMAN Sarah of Thomas and Mary (Bramley)
WIGLEY George of Robert and Ann (Ball)
WILLIAMSON Jane of William and Sarah (Barson)
WINFIELD Sally Ann of William and Martha (Davis)
WOOD Unnamed daughter
WOODWARD William
WRIGHT Samuel illegitimate/of Elijah Wright and Sarah Fretwell

Home Page