Old Ilkeston Logo

1840 Births

Introduction  1837  1838  1839 1841  1842  1843  1844  1845  1846  1847  1848  1849  1850  1851  1852  1853  1854  1855  1856  1857

Surname Other names Notes
ADLINGTON Mary Ann
ALLEN John of Samuel and Margaret
ALLEN Martha
ALLEN Sarah [of John and Sarah]
ARAM Harriet of John and Esther (Gregory)
ARCHER Elizabeth of George and Ann
ARUM Joseph of James and Ann (Kirk)
ASTON Alfred illegitimate/ aka Alfred Davis
BACON Joseph illegitimate/ aka Joseph Beard
BACON Reuben
BAKER Joseph
BAKER Joseph
BAKER Maria of William and Ann (Heape)
BAKER William
BALL John of Francis and Eliza (Meakin)
BALL Mary Ann [of James and Eliza]
BALL Nathan Clark of Samuel and Ann (Wright)
BALL Susan of William and Susannah (Bennett)
BAMFORD Letitia Ann of Moses and Martha (Parker)
BAMFORD Louisa illegitimate/ of John Saxton and Charlotte Bamford
BAMFORD Mary Ann [of Anthony and Elizabeth (Getcliff)]
BAMFORD Sarah Ann of John and Eunice (Tatham)
BANNER Elizabeth of William and Mary Ann (Bostock)
BARBER Alfred illegitimate/ of Mary Barber
BARKS John Henry of Horatio and Martha
BARKS Joseph of Joseph and Hannah
BARNES Alice of John and Mary Ann (Lee)
BARNES Catharine of John and Ann (Beecroft)
BARROWCLIFF Mary Ann illegitimate/ of James Barrowcliff and Ann Farnsworth
BARROWCLIFFE Thomas of James and Elizabeth
BARTON Enoch of Jacob and Sarah (Stirland)
BATES Stephen of John and Mary (Mellor)
BEACROFT Sarah Ann illegitimate/ of Hannah Beacroft
BEAIGHTON Sarah of Charles and Hannah (Waters)
BEARD Joseph illegitimate/ aka Joseph Bacon
BEARDSLEY Albert of John and Catherine (Skeavington)
BEARDSLEY Betsey of Amos and Ann (Hofton)
BEARDSLEY Matilda of Benjamin and Elizabeth (Stevenson)
BEARDSLEY Ruth of Henry and Charlotte (Calladine)
BELL Harriet of William and Phoebe (Riley)
BENISTON Ann of Benjamin and Ann
BENNETT Elizabeth of Uriah and Ann (Trueman)
BENNETT Grace of Samuel and Elizabeth (Lowe)
BERESFORD Ann illegitimate/ of Henry Beresford and Maria King
BESTWICK James illegitimate/ of William Musson and Mary Bestwick
BESTWICK William of Christopher and Jane Brown (Calladine)
BIRCUMSHAW Thomas illegitimate/ of ? Pollard and Elizabeth Bircumshaw
BIRKS Thomas Henry
BLAKE Elizabeth of Richard and Sarah (Meakin)
BLOOR Samuel of William and Priscilla (Daykin)
BOAM Elizabeth of Cornelius and Ann (Toplis)
BOAM Thomas
BOAM Thomas Granville of Samuel and Tamar (Trueman)
BOOTH Phoebe Elizabeth
BOOTH Thomas of Robert William and Elizabeth (Curtis)
BOSTOCK Ann of Thomas and Ann (Straw)
BOSTOCK Eliza of Samuel and Srah (Curtis)
BOSTOCK Eliza of William and Sarah (Henshaw)
BOSTOCK James of Paul and Eleanor (Morris)
BOSTOCK Sabina of Stephen and Mary (Johnson)
BOSTOCK Samuel of Aaron and Elizabeth (Shaw)
BOSTOCK Sarah of Jonathon and Ruth (Morris)
BOWER John of Gervas and Sarah (Bower)
BRADLEY Eliza of Henry and Mary (Sisson)
BRADLEY Robert of John and Hannah (Frost)
BRAMLEY Edward of Richard and Ann (Wragg)
BRENTNALL Charles [of George and Mary (Clay)]
BRENTNALL Sarah Ann of James and Elizabeth (Bostock)
BRIDGETT George [of William and Elizabeth]
BROUGH Mary of George and Sarah
BROWN Elizabeth
BROWN Ferguson of Elias and Ann
BROWN Georgiana of Henry and Ann
BROWN Matilda of Joseph and Ann (Pollard)
BUCKLAND Amy of Ralph and Hannah (Aldred)
BURGIN John of William and Mary (Ball)
BURROWS Amos of Elijah and Sarah (Lacey alias Purdy)
BURROWS Mary Ann illegitimate/ aka Mary Ann Smedley
BURROWS Samuel of Amos and Elizabeth (Garton)
BURTON Robert of Thomas and Eliza
BUXTON Sarah of John and Miriam
CALADINE Daniel of David and Elizabeth
CALLADINE Elizabeth of Thomas and Ann (Beck)
CALLADINE Mary Ann of William and Ann
CAMPBELL Catharine of Jesse and Ann (Smith)
CARLIN Unnamed daughter
CARRIER John of John and Mary (Starbrook)
CARRINGTON Ann of William and Elizabeth
CARRINGTON John of John and Hannah (Morris)
CARTWRIGHT Thomas of William and Elizabeth (Alcock)
CHADWICK Harriet of Charles and Mary (Hives)
CHAMBERS Unnamed son of James and Sarah (Leadbetter)
CHISSELL Jane
CLIFFORD George of John and Elizabeth (Fretwell)
CLIFFORD Isaiah of Joseph and Mary (Hardy)
COBLEY Unnamed daughter of Job and Martha (Straw)
COOK Mary of Thomas and Sarah (Belfield)
CORDON Fanny of Jacob and Elizabeth (Moult)
CORDON Israel of Henry and Elizabeth (Bailey)
COX George of William and Jane (Severn)
CROOKS Agatha of Francis and Mary (Flint)
DAVIS Alfred illegitimate/ aka Alfred Aston
DAVIS George of George and Mary (Lacey)
DAVIS Thomas of Thomas and Hannah (Hatter)
DAVIS Thomas
DAYKIN Sophia of James and Sarah (Abbott)
DERBYSHIRE Unnamed daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth (Briggs)
DURO John of William and Lucretia (Rigley)
DUTTON William of George and Mary Ann (Simpson, then Williams, nee Davis)
EATON Eliza of Edmund and Ann (Winfield)
EATON Selina of John and Mary Ann (Winfield)
ELEY Cicely of William and Mary
ELLIS John of Elijah and Sarah (Bailey)
EYRE Samuel of Leander and Naomi (Knighton)
FARNSWORTH George of William and Sarah (Hutchinson)
FARNSWORTH John of William and Elizabeth
FARNSWORTH Mary Ann illegitimate/ of James Barrowcliff and Ann Farnsworth
FEARN Elisha of George and Sarah (Henshaw)
FISHER Elizabeth of Mark and Hannah (Hardy)
FISHER Thomas of Thomas and Mary (Calladine)
FLETCHER Daniel
FLETCHER Eliza of James and Martha (Lomax)
FLETCHER Elizabeth [of George and Lydia]
FLETCHER George of Edward and Martha (Allen)
FLETCHER Henry [of William and Hannah]
FLETCHER Mary illegitimate/ aka Mary Smith/ [of Eliza Fletcher and ? Smith]
FLETCHER Mary [of Robert and Ellen]
FLETCHER William illegitimate/ aka William Newton/ of Mary Fletcher and ? Newton
FOWLER William of John and Mary
FREEMAN Maria of William and Fanny (Smith)
FREEMAN Sarah Ann of Isaac and Elizabeth (Birkhamshaw)
FRETWELL Julia illegitimate/ of Elijah Wright and Sarah (Fretwell, formerly Winfield)
FRETWELL Unnamed son [aka Alfred Fretwell/ of Thomas and Fanny (Barber)]
FROGG John of Eli and Maria (Hallam)
FROGGATT John [of Joseph and Ann (Walker, formerly Brentnall)]
FROGGATT Mary of John and Amy (Hardy)
FROGGATT Samuel illegitimate/ of Thomas Froggatt and Eliza Wright
FROST Harriet of John and Mary (Carrier)
FULWOOD Catharine of William and Hannah (Hardy)
GILLOTT John illegitimate/ aka John Ingar
GODDARD Fanny illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
GODDARD William of John and Ruth (Brown)
GOULDER Eliza
GREEN George of John and Ann (Bostock)
GREGORY Henry
GRUNDY Richard [of John and Ann]
GUILFORD John of Peter and Martha (Flinders)
GUYLEE Charlotte of Joseph and Patience (Fletcher)
HAMES Joseph of Joseph and Elizabeth
HARRISON Sarah of Samuel and Eliza (Leadbetter)
HART Thomas of Thomas and Ruth (Bramley)
HASELDINE William [of Robert and Mary (Sills)]
HASLAM Mary of Charles and Ann (Green)
HAWLEY John of Henry and Hannah
HAYES Charles of George and Charlotte (Morris)
HEATH Thomas of Joseph and Sarah
HENSHAW Ambrose of James and Fanny (Thompson, late Scattergood, nee Chambers)
HENSHAW Elisha of William and Ellen (Stocks)
HENSHAW John of Samuel and Sarah (Smith)
HENSHAW Sarah illegitimate/ of Joseph Smith and Martha Henshaw
HENSHAW Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Elijah Henshaw and Ann King
HENSHAW William of John and Jane (Trueman)
HENSON Samuel
HEWITT Lucy of John and Rebecca (Husbands)
HIVES Ellen of Thomas and Judith (Beardsley)
HODGKINSON Peggy of William and Ann (Lamb)
HOFTON Samuel of John and Charlotte (Hooley)
HOFTON Sarah Ann of Enos and Lucy (Huntington)
HOLLINGWORTH Joseph of Edward and Phyllis (Shaw)
HOLMES Evelina of John and Mary (Fritchley)
HOOLEY Mary Ann of Henry and Jane (Gee)
HOOLEY Oscar of Esau and Ann (Wheatley)
HOPEWELL Sarah of William and Jane
HOPKIN James [of Samuel and Mary (Low)]
HORRIDGE Unnamed daughter of Thomas and Charlotte (Wright)
HORSLEY Sarah [of Moses and Lydia]
HOWITT Catharine [of Richard and Mary]
HOWITT Herbert of Edger and Martha
HUNT Hannah
HUTCHINSON Sarah of Thomas and Sarah (Bailey)
INGAR John illegitimate/ aka John Gillott
JOHNSON Mary of Henry and Sarah (Fletcher)
JONES Sarah Ann of John and Maria (Curran, nee Elkin)
KEETLEY Halford aka Alfred Keetley/ of Samuel and Naomi (Straw)
KELLY Ann of William and Mary (Shaw)
KING Ann illegitimate/ of Henry Beresford and Maria King
KING Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Elijah Henshaw and Ann King
KNIGHTON Ann of Samuel and Ann (Mellor)
KNIGHTON Avice of Isaac and Hannah (Musson)
KNIGHTON Caroline of William and Mary (Beardsley)
KNIGHTON Maria of John and Ann (Duro)
KNIGHTON Mary of Frederick and Maria (Duro)
KNIGHTON Unnamed daughter of John William and Hannah (White)
LACEY Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Sarah Lacey
LACY Hosea of Samuel and Ann (Simpson)
LANE Sarah Ann of Samuel and Hannah (Sills)
LATHBURY George Ellis of Ellis Thomas and Mary (Rothwell Gregory)
LEADBEATER James of Paul and Ann (Beardsley)
LEADBEATER Thomas of Thomas and Ann (Clifford)
LEATHERLAND Emily of Edward and Elizabeth
LEE Joseph of Michael and Ann (Caplehurst)
LEE Joseph of Peter and Eliza (Straw)
LILLY Georgiana
LIMB George of Joseph and Mary (Fisher)
LIMB Mary Ann of Edward and Mary (Calladine)
LINGS John of George and Mary (Ball)
LONGDON John of Daniel and Sarah (Roberts)
LOWE Mary of John and Elizabeth (Sills)
LOWE Samuel of Samuel and Sarah (Taylor)
LOWE Unnamed son
MARTIN Christopher of Christopher and Hannah (Burkin)
MASON Ann of Joseph and Elizabeth (Smith)
MATHER Alexander of Joshua and Mary
MATTHEWS John of John and Sarah (Clifford)
MAY Jane illegitimate/ aka Jane Morris/ of ? May and Sarah Morris
McKENNA John of James and Ann (Lowe)
MEAKIN Joseph [of Joseph and Ann (Gaskin)]
MEER John of Isaac and Mary (Riley)
MITCHELL Thomas [of George and Rebecca]
MOORE Mary [of Joseph and Mary]
MORLAND Elizabeth of William and Sarah (Wade)
MORLEY Senotta Roxanna of Roland and Ann (Ginnever)
MORRELL John
MORRIS Jane illegitimate/ aka Jane May/ of ? May and Sarah Morris
MORRIS William of William and Elizabeth (Bates)
MUSSON Ann of Edward and Phoebe (Henshaw)
MUSSON James illegitimate/ of William Musson and Mary Bestwick
MUSSON Joseph of Matthew and Ruth (Levers)
MUSSON Thomas of John and Ann (Shipley)
NASH Joseph of Samuel and Sarah (Daykin)
NASH William
NAYLOR William
NEWTON Ann
NEWTON Sarah
NEWTON William illegitimate/ aka William Fletcher/ of Mary Fletcher and ? Newton
ORCHARD Betsey of Martin and Mary (Keefe formerly Donlan/Donlin)
OSBORN Lydia [of John and Hannah]
OXLEY Joseph
PALING William of John and Harriet (Hopewell)
PASS Harriet of Joseph and Mary (Hofton)
PAXTON George of John and Hannah (Hofton)
PEARSON Eliza of William and Ann (Slack formerly Straw)
PEARSON Unnamed son
PEPPER George illegitimate/ of William Pepper and Hannah Wheatley
PERKINS Samuel
PHILLIPS John illegitimate/ of Phoebe Phillips
POLLARD Thomas illegitimate/ of ? Pollard and Elizabeth Bircumshaw
POOLL Unnamed daughter
POTTER Joseph of William and Eliza (Woodhouse)
PRINCE Eliza of Henry and Eliza
PRINCE Harriet of George and Rebecca
PRINCE Prudence
PRINCE Reuben of Isaac and Jane (Osbourne)
PRINCE Unnamed daughter
RATCLIFF Eliza of George and Anne
RAWSON Betsey [of Samuel and Hannah]
RICE William of John and Phoebe (Mitchell)
RICHARDS Eliza of Matthew and Mary (Horridge)
RICHARDS Eliza of John and Mary (Tilson)
RICHARDS Priscilla of Joseph and Sarah (Booth)
RICHARDS Samuel of William and Martha (Baker)
RIGLEY Harriet of Benjamin and Mary (Tomlinson)
RIGLEY Mary illegitimate/ of Michael Straw and Dorothy Rigley
RILEY Catharine of William and Ann (Eaton)
RILEY Charles illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Riley
RILEY Emily of Samuel and Ann
RILEY James of Samuel and Ann (Simpson)
RILEY Jane twin/ of George and Charlotte (Cockayne)
RILEY Martha of George and Ann (Syson)
RILEY Sarah twin/ of George and Charlotte (Cockayne)
RILEY Selina of Samuel and Sarh (Cockayne)
RILEY Walker of William and Maria (Straw)
ROBINSON Mary Ann of George and Hannah (Hubbard)
ROE Robert of George and Esther (Winter)
ROLLINSON Solomon of John and Elizabeth
ROWLAND George Henry of George and Elizabeth
SAWYER Joseph of Henry and Mary (Hawley)
SAXTON Louisa illegitimate/ of John Saxton and Charlotte Bamford
SAXTON Mary
SCATTERGOOD Ann of John and Mary (Noon nee Hardy)
SEVERN Amos of Thomas and Grace (Duro)
SEVERN John of John and Emma (Ride)
SEVERN Mary Blunston of Edward and Elizabeth (Blunston/Blunstone)
SHARDLOW Eliza of Frederick and Elizabeth (Shorthose)
SHAW George of John and Mary (late Smedley formerly Eminson)
SHAW John of William and Ann (late Bostock formerly Riley)
SHAW Joshua of Joseph and Mary (Bowman)
SHAW Lucy Ann of Samuel and Ann (late Burrows formerly Hofton)
SHAW Mary of William and Mary (Mather)
SHAW Sarah illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Shaw
SHAW Thomas illegitimate/ of Mary Shaw
SHELDON Ann Sarah of Robert and Martha (Berrisford)
SIDDONS William of Joseph and Ann (Rigley)
SIMPSON Bathsheba of Solomon and Bathsheba (Starbuck)
SIMPSON Ellen of John and Esther (Stirland)
SINGLETON David
SISSON Emma of Robert and Fanny (Trueman)
SKEAVINGTON Harriet of Henry and Mary (Morley)
SKEAVINGTON Lois of William and Ruth (Blount)
SLATER Unnamed son of Thomas and Ann (Brown)
SMEDLEY Harriet of John and Maria (Shaw)
SMEDLEY Mary Ann illegitimate/ aka Mary Ann Burrows
SMEDLEY Sarah [of William and Hannah]
SMITH Alice of Thomas and Ann (Booth)
SMITH Betsey of Samuel and Elizabeth (Booth)
SMITH Eliza of John and Esther (Straw)
SMITH Elizabeth of James and Mary (Bardill)
SMITH Emma
SMITH Fanny illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
SMITH John of Joseph and Sarah (Wheatley)
SMITH Joseph
SMITH Maria illegitimate/ aka Maria Walters
SMITH Mary illegitimate/ aka Mary Fletcher/ [of Eliza Fletcher and ? Smith]
SMITH Mary Ann of Thomas and Mary Ann (Bainbridge)
SMITH Mary Ann of William and Elizabeth (Lowe)
SMITH Sarah illegitimate/ of Joseph Smith and Martha Henshaw
SMITH Sarah Ann [of Timothy and Eliza]
SMITH Thomas Hillyer illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Smith
SMITH William of William and Maria (Read)
SMITH William illegitimate/ of John Timms and Maria Smith
SOWTER Reuben
SPOWAGE Joseph of Aaron and Eliza (Hooley)
SPRAY Sarah Ann of Levi and Phoebe (Taylor)
STABLES Joseph aka Joseph Staples/ of Joseph and Hannah (Bramley)
STAINRIGHT Eliza
STALEY Mary
STANHOPE Jabez of William and Ann
STEVENS John
STEVENSON Unnamed son [of John and Ann (Smith)]
STEVENSON William
STIRLAND Hannah of William and Sarah (Rhodes)
STIRLAND James illegitimate/ of Ann Stirland
STIRLAND James of William and Charlotte (Ellis)
STIRLAND Unnamed son of Joseph and Lucy (Henshaw)
STOCKS Harriet of William and Keziah (Stocks)
STOKES Thomas of Henry and Alice (Levers)
STORER Reuben [of John and Elizabeth]
STRAW Ann of Thomas and Fanny (Johnson)
STRAW Ann of Charles and Fanny (Trueman)
STRAW Mary illegitimate/ of Michael Straw and Dorothy Rigley
STRAW Unnamed daughter triplet/ of William and Amy (Fisher)
STRAW Unnamed son triplet/ of William and Amy (Fisher)
STRAW Unnamed son triplet/ of William and Amy (Fisher)
STREET Enoch of John and Mary (Pollard)
SUDBURY Mary of Thomas and Ann (Wardle)
SUDBURY Sarah Ann of Francis and Ann (Mather)
SULLY Herbert Henry
SWANN John of Isaac and Martha
SWAYNE Elizabeth illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Swayne
SYLVESTER Joseph of John and Mirah (Ball)
SYSON John of John and Martha (Haywood)
SYSON Joseph of William and Hannah (Barber)
SYSON Mary Ann of Robert and Sarah (late lee formerly Brown)
SYSON Sarah Ann of Jesse and Lemima (Potter)
SYSON Unnamed daughter of Isaac and Maria (Keeling)
TARLETON John Philip of Phillip and Henrietta (Stapleton)
TATHAM Albert of Zachariah and Sarah (late Smith formerly Hunt)
TATHAM Benjamin of Benjamin and Sarah (Hardy)
TAYLOR Elizabeth of William and Harriet (Turner)
THORLEY Jane of John and Elizabeth (Frost)
THORNLEY Harriet [of Samuel and Caroline (Davies)]
THORP John of William and Elizabeth
THORP Martha of Edward and Mary
TILSON Benaiah of James and Sarah (Smith)
TIMMS William illegitimate/ of John Timms and Maria Smith
TOMASIN George Henry of James and Mary (Leavers)
TOMLINSON John William of Thomas and Ann (Sills)
TOPLIS George of Robert and Ann
TRUEMAN Caroline of William and Mary (Adkin)
TRUEMAN Elizabeth of John and Mary (Noon)
TRUEMAN Mary of Samuel and Rachel (Morley)
TRUEMAN Thomas Samuel of Elijah and Hannah (late Lockington formerly Chambers)
VARLEY Elizabeth
WALLIS Thomas of Henry and Martha (Colvry)
WALTERS Maria illegitimate/ aka Maria Smith
WARREN Mary of Charles and Martha (Bloor)
WATSON Luke of Joseph and Ann
WEBSTER Ephraim illegitimate/ of Mary Webster
WEBSTER Mary Ann of Levi and Eliza (Pollard)
WHEATLEY Ann of Robert and Mary (Tarlton)
WHEATLEY Elleanor of John and Elleanor (Willson)
WHEATLEY George illegitimate/ of William Pepper and Hannah Wheatley
WHEATLEY Joseph of Ichabod and Sarah (Potter)
WHEATLEY Mark of Isaac and Mary (Cordon)
WHEATLEY Mary of William and Tacey (Chambers)
WHITE Eliza
WHITE Elizabeth of Charles and Ann
WHITE Samuel of John and Elizabeth (Fretwell)
WHITE Samuel of William and Hannah (Riley)
WHITEHEAD Israel of Israel and Ann
WIDDOWSON Ann Rebecca of Robert and Fanny (Bostock)
WILD John
WILDAY Thomas of Thomas and Mary (Fisher)
WILKINSON Henry of John and Mary (Whiteman)
WILLIAMSON Thomas of William and Sarah (Barson)
WILSON Joseph of Joseph and Mary (Hallsworth)
WINFIELD Mary of Richard and Maria (Henshaw)
WOODHOUSE Caroline of William and Julia (Calladine)
WOODHOUSE John of Richard and Susannah (Bestwick)
WRIGHT Ann of George and Harriett (Shaw)
WRIGHT Julia illegitimate/ of Elijah Wright and Sarah (Fretwell, formerly Winfield)
WRIGHT Robert
WRIGHT Samuel illegitimate/ of Thomas Froggatt and Eliza Wright
WRIGHT Thomas of John and Sarah (Smith)
WRIGHT Unnamed son
YOUNG Charles of John and Sarah