Old Ilkeston Logo

1841 Births

Introduction  1837  1838  1839  1840  1842  1843  1844  1845  1846  1847  1848  1849  1850  1851  1852  1853  1854  1855  1856  1857

Surname Other names Notes
ABBOTT Edmund illegitimate/ aka Edmund Calladine
ABBOTT John of John and Hannah (Dane)
ALDRED Juliana of Aaron And Maria (Potter)
ALDRED Louisa of Joseph and Ann (Jackson)
ALLCOCK Mary of Samuel and Jane (Borebank)
ALLCOCK Sarah Agnes of John and Mary
ALLEN Alfred
ALLEN John of John and Selina (Musson)
ALLEN Reuben of William and Dorothy
ANDERSON Joseph of John and Ann
ARAM Ellen of John and Esther (Gregory)
AUSTIN Harriet of John and Elizabeth
BACON George illegitimate/ aka George Beard
BAILEY William illegitimate/ of William Shaw and Sarah Bailey
BAKER James [of James and Ruth (Wright)]
BAKER James Godfrey of Thomas and Phoebe (Wright)
BAKER Joseph [of Joseph and Kezia (Fretwell)]
BALL Emma of William and Matilda (Fox)
BALL William of Alexander and Sarah (Leavers)
BAMFORD Herbert of Thomas and Ruth (Straw)
BAMFORD Solomon of Matthew and Elizabeth (Henshaw)
BANCROFT Mary
BARKER George of Thomas and Mary (Mills)
BARKS Ann illegitimate/ aka Ann Haywood
BARKS Eliza of John and Phoebe (Brown)
BARSON Thomas of John and Mary (Hofton)
BARTON Maria of Solomon and Maria (Sisson)
BATEMAN Eliza Ann
BEARD George illegitimate/ aka George Bacon
BEARDER Henry of John and Mary (Alsop)
BEARDSLEY Charles of Henry and Charlotte (Calladine)
BEARDSLEY Hannah of Elijah and Ann (Straw)
BEARDSLEY Isaiah Tatham illegitimate/ of Ann Beardsley
BEARDSLEY Unnamed son of Alexander and Sarah (Houseley)
BEARDSLEY William of William and Martha (Wright)
BENISTON Mary Ann
BERESFORD Emma of William and Ann
BESTWICK George of John and Sarah
BESTWICK Sarah Ann [of Thomas and Sarah]
BIRCH Ann Hadin of John and Sarah (Wagstaff)
BIRCUMSHAW Emma of James and Hannah
BIRCUMSHAW Sarah of Stephen and Mary (Walker)
BIRCUMSHAW William Henry
BIRKS Sarah Anne of Joseph and Hannah
BLOUNT Martha illegitimate/ aka Martha Garton
BOAM Amos of Henry and Mary Anne (Daykin)
BOAM Anne of Cornelius and Ann (Toplis)
BOAM Herbert
BONSALL Selina illegitimate/ of William Lowe and Harriet Bonser/Bonsall
BOOTH Robert of George and Phyllis (Burrows)
BOSTOCK Abraham of Jonathan and Sarah (Holland)
BOSTOCK Benjamin of Benjamin and Grace (Hutchinson)
BOSTOCK Henry of Samuel and Sarah (Curtis)
BOSTOCK James of John and Hannah (Straw)
BOSTOCK Robert of Jonathon and Edith (Keeling)
BOSTOCK Unnamed daughter twin/ illegitimate/ of Hannah Bostock
BOSTOCK Unnamed daughter twin/ illegitimate/ of Hannah Bostock
BRAMLEY Ann of Robert and Ann (Wragg)
BRENTNALL Alice of Edward and Charlotte (Copestake)
BRENTNALL Herbert Daniel
BRENTNALL James of Joseph and Jane (Johnson)
BRIGGS George
BROOKS Sally of Thomas and Martha (Gillott)
BROWN Charles of Charles and Mary (Harrison)
BROWN Frederic twin/ illegitimate/ of Frederick Brown and Elizabeth Hudson
BROWN Unnamed daughter twin/ illegitimate/ of Frederick Brown and Elizabeth Hudson
BUNTING Sarah Rebecca of Thomas and Hannah
BURROWS John of Isaac and Mary (Siddons)
BUTLER Anar
BUXTON John
BUXTON Levi of John and Diana (Gent)
CALERDINE Jane Elizabeth
CALLADINE Augustine of Thomas and Hannah (Henshaw)
CALLADINE Edmund illegitimate/ aka Edmund Abbott
CALLADINE Mary illegitimate/ of William West and Catherine Calladine
CARRIER Maria of Henry and Rebecca (Hart)
CARTWRIGHT Richard of Richard and Catherine (Swanick)
CHADWICK George Edmund of James and Ann (Brentnall)
CHAMBERS Hannah of James and Sarah (Leadbetter)
CHAMBERS Unnamed son of Israel and Hannah (Gregory)
CHAPMAN Harriet illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Chapman
CHAPMAN Thomas of George and Ann (Stapleton)
CHAWNER Fanny Elizabeth [illegitimate/ of Ann Chawner (formerly Wheatley)]
CLARK Anar
CLAY Joshua illegitimate/ of ? Clay and Ann Hofton
CLAY Thomas William of Thomas and Elizabeth (Clay)
CLIFFORD Ruth of John and Charlotte (West)
CLOWER Charlotte illegitimate/ of Joseph Hayes and Jane Clower (nee Matthews)
CLOWER Joseph illegitimate/ of Joseph Hayes and Jane Clower (nee Matthews)
CLOWER Thomas of William and Harriet (Webster)
CORDON Henry of Stephen and Sarah (Waplington)
COTTON Eliza [of Thomas and Sarah]
COWLISHAW Sarah of James and Mary (Hall)
CRESSWELL Charles Davenport of Samuel and Elizabeth (Davenport/Devenport)
CRESSWELL Joseph
CRICH Alicia of Adam and Sarah (Moore)
CRICH Sarah of Samson and Lydia (Fletcher)
DAVIES Ann of James and Charlotte (Beardsley)
DAVIS Catharine of John and Maria (Fretwell)
DAVIS Elisha of James and Ann (Fretwell)
DAVIS Jane of William and Elizabeth (Hatter)
DAVIS John
DAYKIN Herbert illegitimate/ of Catherine Daykin
DAYKIN James
DAYKIN John of John and Elizabeth (Turner)
DAYKIN William of John and Martha (Hithersay)
DERBYSHIRE Joseph of Joseph and Elizabeth (Briggs)
DODSLEY Harriet of Samuel and Sarah (Beniston)
DUGMORE William of James and Sarah (Walters)
EARNSHAW Jane of Keyworth and Martha (Holmes)
ELEY Albert of Thomas and Elizabeth (Bates)
ELEY George of Benjamin and Mary (Husbands)
ELLIS Adeline of Job and Hannah (Chambers)
EMINSON Ellenor Ann of John and Elizabeth (Fox)
EVANS Daniel Ogilvie of Daniel David and Alice (Ogilvie)
EYRE Ann Elizabeth of Thomas and Ann (Tomlinson)
FARNSWORTH Thomas [of William and Elizabeth]
FARNSWORTH Zecharia of William and Maria (Widowson)
FISH Julia of John and Esther (Dennis)
FISHER Ann of Thomas and Selina (Knighton)
FISHER Ellen of Job and Jane (late Eley formerly Buxton)
FISHER Hannah of George and Mary (Smith)
FISHER Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Hannah Fisher
FLETCHER Joseph [of William and Hannah]
FLETCHER Margaret [of John and Eliza]
FLETCHER Obadiah of Anthony and Louisa
FLINDERS Ruth of Thomas and Ann (Trueman)
FOSTER Thomas of Joseph and Fanny (late Gaunt formerly Lacey)
FOSTER William of John and Mary (Carrier)
FRETWELL Emily of William and Elizabeth (Roome)
FRETWELL Henry of James and Maria (Henshaw)
FRETWELL Job of John and Martha (Straw)
FROST Eli of Thomas and Mary (Graham)
FROST Elizabeth Rachel of Isaac and Elizabeth (Hunt)
FROST John Isaac [of James and Charlotte (Newton)]
FULWOOD Charles of Moses and Mary (Killer)
FULWOOD Francis of Cornelius and Charlotte (Harrison)
FULWOOD Kezia of Thomas and Ann (Goodall)
GAMBLE Thirza of Joseph and Sarah (late Hockley formerly Hatter)
GARTON Martha illegitimate/ aka Martha Blount
GILBERT John [of Thomas and Ann]
GILLOTT Benjamin illegitimate/ [of John Thorpe and Emma Gillott (formerly Thorpe)]
GILLOTT Eliza of Samuel and Elizabeth (Humphries)
GILLOTT Matilda of Samuel and Lydia (Wright)
GLOSSOP Mary Hannah of John and Ellen (Staley)
GODDARD Fanny of William and Sarah (Gilborn)
GODDARD James illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
GRAFTON Elizabeth of John and Lucy (Wheatley)
GRIMLEY Frederic illegitimate/ of Ann Grimley
GRIMLEY Mary of John and Mira (Trueman)
HALSWORTH Sally of John and Sarah (West)
HAMES William of Charles and Mary
HARDY Abell
HARDY Elizabeth of Robert and Fanny (Trueman)
HARDY Elizabeth [of William and Elizabeth]
HARDY Sarah Ann
HARDY Unnamed daughter of William and Ann (Trueman)
HARRIMAN Herbert of Edward and Ruth (Fisher)
HARRISON Ann of George and Elizabeth (Harrison)
HARRISON Joseph of Joseph and Elizabeth (Stables)
HATTON Esther of Samuel and Sarah (Mitchell)
HAWLEY John [of John and Lydia]
HAYES Charlotte illegitimate/ of Joseph Hayes and Jane Clower (nee Matthews)
HAYES Joseph illegitimate/ of Joseph Hayes and Jane Clower (nee Matthews)
HAYWOOD Ann illegitimate/ aka Ann Barks
HAYWOOD William
HENSHAW Alfred of William and Elizabeth (Cooper)
HENSHAW Alfred illegitimate/ of Emma Henshaw (formerly Bamford)
HENSHAW Ann of Robert and Hannah (Whitehead)
HENSHAW Emily of Stephen and Mary Ann (Aldred)
HENSHAW Harriet of John and Eliza (Barton)
HENSHAW James of John and Ruth (Severn)
HENSHAW John of James and Mary (Rigley)
HENSHAW Joseph of Joseph and Mary (Shaw)
HENSHAW Rachel of Abraham and Mary (Brown)
HENSHAW Sarah of Thomas and Elizabeth (Morley)
HENSHAW William of William and Mary (Chapman)
HENSHAW William illegimate/ of Thomas Thorp and Phoebe Henshaw
HENSON Unnamed son of Charles and Sarah (Fletcher)
HERRING William of George and Elizabeth (Fletcher)
HEWITT Mary of Joshua and Elizabeth (Wilkinson)
HIRST George illegitimate/ of William Hirst and Ann Williams
HOFTON Joshua illegitimate/ of ? Clay and Ann Hofton
HOLBROOK Ann of John and Elizabeth
HORSLEY Ann [of Moses and Lydia (Morrell)]
HOWITT Ebenezer of Francis Tantum and Ann (Bowman)
HOWITT Thomas
HUDSON Frederic twin/ illegitimate/ of Frederick Brown and Elizabeth Hudson
HUDSON Mary Louisa of Daniel and Priscilla (Hirst)
HUDSON Unnamed daughter twin/ illegitimate/ of Frederick Brown and Elizabeth Hudson
HUNT Herbert of Isaac and Harriet
HUTCHINSON Eliza of Samuel and Eliza (Scattergood)
INGAR Unnamed son
JOHNSON Eliza of Emanuel and Hannah (Bardill)
JOHNSON Jane of Joseph and Hannah (Shaw)
JOHNSON Unnamed daughter of Richard and Charlotte (Barber)
JOHNSON William of Thomas and Sarah (Hardy)
KEELING William of Clerk and Hannah (Cowlishaw)
KEIGHTLEY Mary Ann of Thomas and Mary (Butler)
KILLER Prudence
KIRKBY Isaac
KNIGHTON Georgiana
KNIGHTON Kezia of John and Hannah (White)
KNIGHTON Maria of Joseph and Mary (Clay)
LACEY Hannah of Edward and Amy (Widdowson)
LACEY Hannah
LACEY William Smedley of John Smedley and Maria (Buss)
LEADBEATER Enoch of Paul and Ann (Beardsley)
LEADBEATER Wheatley of Robert and Mary (Straw)
LEAVERS Albert of Simeon and Eliza (Fretwell)
LESTER Betsey
LIMB Enoch of James and Hannah (Sisson)
LIMB John
LIMB William of Joseph and Harriet (Johnson)
LOMAX Reuben of Joseph and Mary (Shaw)
LONGDON Jacob of Daniel and Sarah (Roberts)
LONGDON Sarah Ann of William and Ann (Widdowson)
LOWE Ann of William Drury and Mary (Challand)
LOWE Selina illegitimate/ of William Lowe and Harriet Bonser/Bonsall
MANNERS Isaac of Thomas and Elizabeth (Musson)
MARTIN Israel of John and Elizabeth
MATTHEWS Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Mary Matthews
MAYOR Mary Ann of James and Sarah
MEAKIN John
MEE Samuel
MILNER Rosamond Horatia of William and Mary (Bailey)
MILWARD Robert of Samuel and Martha
MITCHELL Emma
MITCHELL Hannah of John and Charlotte (Rigley)
MOORE James of Stephen and Maria (Dodd formerly Dane)
MOORE Julia of Samuel and Ann (White)
MOORE Mary Ann [of Isaac and Ann]
MOORE Sarah
MORGAN Richard
MORLEY Elizabeth of Solomon and Mary (Eaton)
MORLEY William of Stephen and Louise (Henshaw)
MOSS Benjamin of Samuel and Sophia (Hardy)
MOULT Sarah Ann of John and Elizabeth (Sisson)
MUSSON Thomas of Thomas and Hannah (Potter)
NEWTON Noah of Emanual and Charlotte
NEWTON Unnamed son
NOON John Henry of Joseph and Mary (Smith)
NOON Mary Ann of Robert and Lucy (Sharpe)
NORTH Willis of Benjamin and Hannah
OSBORNE Ann [of John and Martha]
OSBORNE Jeremiah of Benjamin and Lucy
OSBORNE Roger of Joseph and Ann
PALMER Alfred illegitimate/ of William Palmer and Eliza Straw
PARES Emily of Frederick and Eliza (Harrison)
PARKINS Thomas of Benjamin and Mary
PEACH Samuel Kirkland of Samuel Kirkland and Maria (Goddard)
PHILLIPS Mary Ann of John and Mary (Hutchinson)
PICKBURN John of Eleazar and Martha (Ward)
PILLENS George William illegitimate/ of Thomas Pillens/Pillons and Matilda Thorpe
PINDER Mary of John and Ann (Cox)
POLLARD Elizabeth [of Joseph and Ann]
POTTER Ann of William and Sarah (Rice)
POTTER Unnamed son illegitimate/ later John Potter/ of Joseph Smith and Elizabeth Potter (nee Bancroft)
POUNDER Eliza of John and Mary (Richards)
PRINCE Catharine
PRINCE Lucy Ann of Hezekiah and Eliza
PRINCE Lydia of George and Rebecca
PRINCE Phoebe
REDGATE William
REVILL Samuel Inman of Samuel and Ann (Steer)
RICE Elizabeth of Richard and Hannah (Meer)
RICE William of Joseph and Hannah (Farnsworth)
RIGLEY Aaron of Humphrey and Catherine (Smith)
RIGLEY Eliza of Benjamin and Mary (Tomlinson)
RIGLEY Hannah of William and Martha (Smith)
RILEY Elizabeth of Thomas and Caroline (Meakin)
ROBINSON Benjamin of Benjamin and Hannah (Smith)
ROBINSON Isaac of John and Eliza Ann (Hasledine)
ROBINSON John
ROGERS Unnamed son of Clement and Harriet (Richards)
ROWLAND Thomas of Robert and Selina (Bamford)
SALMON Elizabeth Sarah
SANDERS William of William and Lucy Sargeant (Mills)
SCATTERGOOD Elizabeth of Thomas and Jane (Stenson)
SCATTERGOOD Gisborne of John and Amy (Calladine)
SEARSON Ann of Joseph and Ann
SELLERS Sarah of John and Mary (Webster)
SEVERN Catharine of James and Hannah (Beardsley)
SEVERN Elizabeth of Edward and Elizabeth (Blunstone)
SEVERN Martha of William and Mary (Shaw)
SEVERN Mary
SHAW Absalom aka Abraham Shaw/ of Matthew and Fanny (Smith)
SHAW Joseph of William and Sarah (Osborne)
SHAW Mary Ann of Ralph and Jane (Skeavington)
SHAW Unnamed son of Thomas and Mary Ann (Gregory)
SHAW Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Jane Shaw
SHAW William of Henry and Ann (Beardsley)
SHAW William illegitimate/ of William Shaw and Sarah Bailey
SHAW William of Henry and Esther (Kirk)
SILLS Edmund of John and Mary Ann (Clarke)
SINGLETON Catharine of Jonas and Elizabeth (White)
SINGLETON Hannah of David and Ann (Morrell)
SISSON Ann of John and Martha (Tilson)
SISSON Eli of William and Mary (Reed)
SISSON Maria of Thomas and Elizabeth (Stirland)
SISSON Thomas of John and Hannah (Straw)
SLATER Charles of Thomas and Ann (Brown)
SMALL George of George and Fanny (Lane)
SMITH Ann of Charles and Mary Ann (Hart)
SMITH Ann
SMITH Elizabeth
SMITH Emma of Samuel and Elizabeth (Huntley)
SMITH George Clay of Joseph and Harriet (Clay)
SMITH James illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
SMITH Mary of William and Elizabeth (Lowe)
SMITH Mary
SMITH Phoebe Ann of John and Elizabeth (Noon)
SMITH Samuel of John and Sarah (Cook)
SMITH Thomas of Samuel and Elizabeth (Smith)
SMITH Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Joseph Smith and Elizabeth Potter (nee Bancroft)
SOAR William of Joseph and Patience (Wall)
SOARS William [of Thomas and Mary (Rowbottom)]
SOWTER Emily Smith of George and Ann (Smith)
SPENCER Jecantha of James Webster and Sarah (Siddon)
SPENCER Mary [of Samuel and Ann (Severn)]
STARBROOK Henry of William and Harriet (Booth)
STARBROOK Ruth of James and Sarah (Simpson)
STARBUCK Charlotte
STARBUCK Harriet of Abraham and Mary (Cox)
STEVENS Sarah Ann
STEVENSON Eliza of Samuel and Harriet (Mitchell)
STEVENSON Louisa of John and Ann (Smith)
STEVENSON Noah of Joseph and Sarah (Watson)
STEVENSON Sarah Ann of Abraham and Elizabeth (Musson)
STEVENSON Unnamed son of James and Ann (Riley)
STOCKS Harriet of Elijah and Eliza (Harrison)
STORER Mary Ann of Samuel and Mary (Smith)
STRAW Alfred Palmer illegitimate/ of William Palmer and Eliza Straw
STRAW Hannah of William and Fanny (Curtis)
STRAW Philip [of Benjamin and Hannah (Robinson)]
STRAW Ruth of Wheatley and Sarah (Hutchinson)
STRAW Samuel of Thomas and Fanny (Johnson)
STURLAND Lucy of Benjamin and Alice (Fulwood)
SUDBURY Sally of William and Lydia (Brown)
SWAIN Eliza of Johnand Elizabeth (Marsh)
THORNLEY Gilbert of Thomas and Mary (Wilkinson)
THORP Sarah of Vincent and Phoebe (Watkinson)
THORP William illegimate/ of Thomas Thorp and Phoebe Henshaw
THORPE Benjamin illegitimate/ [of John Thorpe and Emma Gillott (formerly Thorpe)]
THORPE George William illegitimate/ of Thomas Pillons and Matilda Thorpe
THORPE James Wilson of Henry and Elizabeth (Wilson)
TILSON John of John and Ann (Clower)
TOMASIN Sarah Ann of James and Mary (Leavers)
TOMLINSON Isaac of James and Mary (Robinson)
TOMLINSON Unnamed son
TRIPP Rhoda Anne of Boaz and Ann (Squance)
TRUEMAN Sarah Ann of Joseph and Elizabeth (Straw)
TUNNICLIFFE Elizabeth of William and Mary (Rogers)
TUNNICLIFFE Samuel of James and Sarah (Shaw formerly Bramley)
TURNER Charlotte
TURTON Ann Elizabeth of Joseph and Rosanna (Rigley)
TURTON Charles of John and Hannah (Cordon)
TURTON Eliza of Samuel and Ann (Fox)
TYLER Robert of Samuel and Sarah (Henshaw)
WALKER Eliza of Samuel and Mary (Wilkinson)
WALKER Samuel of Samuel and Mary (Hayes)
WALTERS Robert of William and Thomasin (Kirk)
WAPLINGTON Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Hannah Waplington
WARDLE Hannah of Edward and Ann (Kitts)
WARNER Hannah Wheatley of Thomas and Hannah (Wheatley)
WARREN Eliza of Thomas and Fanny (Marshall)
WATSON Julia of James and Mary (Sisson)
WEBSTER Mary Ann of Samuel and Martha (Wild)
WEBSTER Sarah of Joseph and Eliza (Levers)
WEBSTER Unnamed son of Benjamin and Ann (Henshaw)
WEST Mary illegitimate/ of William West and Catherine Calladine
WESTON Sarah Ann of Joseph and Ann
WHEATLEY Martha of Joseph and Ann (Limb)
WHEATLEY Matilda of Thomas and Maria (Bircumshaw)
WHILACRE Mary of Richard and Catherine (Hutchinson)
WHITE John of Robert and Mary (Fisher)
WHITEHEAD Joseph of Samuel and Mary (Shaw)
WHITEHEAD Mary of Richard and Emma (Glazebrook)
WHITEHEAD Mary Ann of Theophilus and Hannah (Housley)
WHITEHEAD Mary Ann of John and Fanny (Slater)
WHITTAKER Julia of John and Phoebe (Fletcher)
WIDDOWSON Hannah of George and Ann (Chapman)
WIGLEY Mary Ann of Robert and Ann (Ball)
WILLIAMS George illegitimate/ of William Hirst and Ann Williams
WILLIAMSON William
WINFIELD Joseph of George and Eliza (Knighton)
WINFIELD Richard of Aaron and Hannah (Cook)
WINFIELD Thomas of William and Martha (Davies)
WOODHEAD Elizabeth of John and Elizabeth
WOODWARD William of William and Ann (Reed)
WRIGHT Ann of David and Eliza (Phillips)
WRIGHT Harriet [illegitimate/ of Priscilla Wright]
WRIGHT Henry of Joseph and Hannah (Aldred)
WRIGHT Luke of Luke and Eliza (Straw)
WRIGHT Reuben of George and Sarah
WRIGHT Thomas