Old Ilkeston Logo

1848 Births

Introduction 1837  1838  1839  1840  1841  1842  1843  1844  1845   1846  1847  1849  1850  1851  1852  1853  1854  1855  1856  1857

Surname Other names Notes
ADCOCK Emma of John and Ann (Bark)
ALDRED Robert of Joseph and Elizabeth (Beard)
ALDRED Unnamed daughter twin/ of Isaac and Elinor/Eleanor (Shaw)
ALDRED Unnamed daughter twin/ of Isaac and Elinor/Eleanor (Shaw)
ALLEN Thomas of John and Sarah
ANDERSON Eliza of John and Ann
ARUM Elijah illegitimate/ of Sarah Arum/Aram (formerly Banner) [and Joseph Daws]
ASTLEY Ellen
ATTENBOROUGH Samuel of John and Rebecca (Wheatley)
AUSTIN William of William and Hannah (West)
BAILEY Emma of Joseph and Sarah (Shaw)
BAILEY Mary Jane
BAKER Henry of Joseph and Hannah (Webster)
BAKER Henry Walter
BAKER John of William and Sarah (West alias Harrison)
BAKER Phoebe of Thomas and Mary
BAKER Thomas of Joseph and Kezia (Fretwell)
BALL Eliza of Francis and Eliza (Meakin)
BALL John of William and Susanna (Bennett)
BALL John of Samuel and Charlotte (Dowman)
BALL Matilda of William and Matilda (Fox)
BAMFORD Anthony of Thomas and Ruth (Straw)
BAMFORD Henry James of Matthew and Elizabeth (Straw)
BAMFORD Mary Ann of James and Eliza (White)
BAMFORD Selina of George and Harriet (Fretwell)
BEARDSLEY Ann of Edwin and Martha (Smith)
BEARDSLEY Ann of Henry and Charlotte (Caladine)
BEARDSLEY Herbert of Alexander and Sarah (Housley)
BEARDSLEY Kate of Amos and Harriet (Harrison)
BEARDSLEY Philip of John and Catherine (Skeavington)
BEARDSLEY Samuel of John and Martha (Rice)
BEARDSLEY William of Elijah and Ann (Straw)
BEARDSLEY William of Frederick and Charlotte (Sisson)
BEIGHTON Charles of Charles and Ruth (Tunnicliffe)
BELTON Joseph of William and Ann (Boulsby)
BENNETT William of Uriah and Ann (Trueman)
BENNIESTON Martha of Benjamin and Ann
BENTLEY George of William and Ann (Buxton)
BERKIN Joseph of William and Phoebe (Toplis)
BESTWICK William
BIRCH Richard of John and Sarah (Wagstaff)
BIRCUMSHAW Elizabeth of Stephen and Mary (Walker)
BIRCUMSHAW Mary
BIRLEY Catharine of George and Maria (Hill)
BONSER Henry of Henry and Mary
BOOTH Eliza of James and Mary
BOOTH Ezekiel of George and Emma (Winfield)
BOOTH Herbert Watson illegitimate/ of William Watson and Eliza Booth
BOOTH Mary of Robert and Eliza (Curtis)
BOOTH Samuel illegitimate/ of Louisa Booth
BOSTOCK Emma of John and Christiana (Hart)
BOSTOCK Herbert of William and Sarah (Henshaw)
BOSTOCK Samuel of Samuel and Sarah (Curtis)
BOSTOCK Sarah Ann of John and Ann (Smedley)
BOSTOCK Susanah of Thomas and Eliza (Calladine)
BOSTOCK William of Thomas and Ann (Straw)
BRADLEY Eli of John and Hannah (Frost)
BRAMLEY Ann of James and Sarah (Baker)
BRAMLEY Joseph of Richard and Ann (Wragg)
BRENTNALL John illegitimate/ of Millicent Brentnall
BRENTNALL Martha Mary of Benjamin and Emma (Bacon)
BRENTNALL William of George and Mary (Clay)
BRIGGS John
BROWN Elizabeth of Luke and Avis (Watkinson)
BROWN Ellen of Elia and Ann (Limb)
BROWN Mary Jane of John and Mary Ann (Postmore)
BROWN William of John and Charlotte (Hunt formerly Cutler)
BRUEN Jane Stout aka Jane Stout Brewin/ of Joseph and Sarah (Stout)
BUCKLAND Unnamed daughter of Ralph and Elizabeth (Newton)
BURROWS Amos of Amos and Elizabeth (Garton)
BURROWS Joseph of Elijah and Sarah (Lacey alias Purdy)
BURROWS Maria of Aaron and Ann (Smith)
BUTLER Thomas Henry of Timothy and Hannah (Crich)
BUXTON Elizabeth of John and Elizabeth (Hooley)
BUXTON Rebecca of John and Miriam
BUXTON Sarah Ann of Joseph and Mary
BUXTON William of William and Martha
CALADINE Augustine of Louis and Susan (Beardsley)
CALADINE Eliza of David and Elizabeth
CALADINE Unnamed son of William or Daniel and Sarah (Carrington)
CARRIER Amos of Henry and Rebecca (Hart)
CARRIER Anchor of William and Martha (Robinson)
CARRIER William of John and Mary (Starbrook)
CARRINGTON William
CHAMBERS Hannah of Edward and Elizabeth
CHAPMAN Angelina of John and Elizabeth (Trueman)
CHAPMAN Unnamed son of George and Ann (Stapleton)
CLAY Mary aka Mary Belfield Clay/ of Henry Lever and Eliza Ann (Belfield)
CLIFFORD Enos
CLIFFORD Sarah of Henry and Harriet (Fretwell)
CLOWER Eliza of Joseph and Alice (Knighton)
CONGRAVE George aka George Congreave/ of John and Sarah (Hooley)
COOK Anne of Samuel and Elizabeth (Smith)
COOK John illegitimate/ of Hannah Cook
COOK John of John and Ann (Oldham)
COPE Simeon
COPESTAKE Hannah of John and Mary (Palmer)
CORDON Catherine of Stephen and Sarah (Waplington)
COTTON Levi of Thomas and Sarah
CRESSWELL Betsey of Paul and Mary (Holmes)
CRESSWELL Sarah Elizabeth of Thomas and Elizabeth (Smith)
CRICH Mary Ann of John and Mary (Baratt)
CRITCH Jonas of Adam and Maria (Webster)
CROFTS William of John and Millicent
DAVIES Ann of John and Lydia (Webster)
DAWS Elizabeth of William and Hannah
DERBYSHIRE Sarah Ann of Patrick and Elizabeth (Beck)
DRAPER Thomas [of Frederick and Elizabeth]
DRIVER Ann of William and Juliana (Rice)
DUTTON John of George and Mary Ann (Davis)
EATON John of John and Mary Ann (Winfield)
ELLIOTT Unnamed son of James and Hannah
ELLIS Eli of Job and Hannah (Chambers)
ELSWORTH Edward Henry
EMINSON William Fenton of John and Mary (Fenton)
EYRE Richard of John and Phoebe
FARNSWORTH James of William and Elizabeth
FARNSWORTH William of William and Maria (Widdowson)
FISHER Elizabeth of William and Catherine (Hutchinson)
FISHER Henry of Job and Jane (Eyley formerly Buxton)
FISHER Sarah of Mark and Hannah (Hardy)
FISHER Unnamed daughter of Thomas and Selina (Knighton)
FLETCHER George of George and Ann (Michell formerly Buckley)
FLETCHER Sarah Agnes of John and Eliza
FLINDERS Kezia of Thomas and Ann (Trueman)
FLINT Richard of George and Ann (Ford)
FRANCIS William
FREEMAN Thomas of John and Caroline (Hollingsworth)
FRETWELL Alice of William and Ann (Smedley)
FRETWELL Eliza
FRETWELL Maria of Abraham and Hannah (Davis)
FRETWELL Samuel of William and Elizabeth (Roome)
FROST James of Isaac and Elizabeth (Hunt)
FULWOOD Sarah of Thomas and Ann Parratt (Goodall)
GAMBLE Ruth of Thomas and Charlotte (Webster)
GEORGE Samuel illegitimate/ of Ellen George
GILLOTT Esther of Thomas and Mary
GILLOTT Mary
GILLOTT Reuben
GLOSSOP George Staley of John and Ellen (Staley)
GODBER Ann Selina of Asa and Emma (Kirk)
GODDARD Henry Samuel of James and Elizabeth (Ball)
GODDARD Thomas illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
GODDARD Unnamed son of John and Ruth (Brown)
GODKIN John
GOODWIN Ruth of Isaac and Myra (Baker)
GRANGER John of Joseph and Elizabeth (Buxton)
GRANT Thomas of George and Ellen (Hall)
GREBBY Joseph of Henry and Rebecca (Stevens)
GREGORY Esther of Thomas and Sarah (Rigley)
GREGORY Thomas of Enos and Eliza (Winfield)
HAGUE Sarah Ann of Joseph and Mary Ann (Norton formerly Bailey)
HALLAM Phoebe Jane of John and Hannah (Moore)
HALSWORTH Emma illegitimate/ of Mrtah Hallsworth (formerly Carrier)
HARDY Martha of Solomon and Phoebe (Eley)
HARDY William
HARRISON Hannah of John and Lucy (Carrier)
HARRISON Mary Ann of Samuel and Eliza (Lebeter)
HARRYMAN Nathaniel of Charles and Elizabeth (Gaskin)
HARVEY Arthur of John and Mary
HATTON Elizabeth of Samuel and Sarah (Mitchell)
HATTON George illegitimate/ of Martha Hatton
HAWLEY William of John and Lydia
HEATH Sarah of Joseph and Sarah
HENSHAW Alfred of Samuel and Fanny (Barber)
HENSHAW Elizabeth of John and Eliza (Barton)
HENSHAW Henry of John and Jane (Trueman)
HENSHAW Jane of Samuel and Sarah (Smith)
HENSHAW Jemima of Abraham and Mary (Brown)
HENSHAW John illegitimate/ of Mary Henshaw
HIBBERT George
HOFFEN Sarah Ann of Charles and Elizabeth
HOFTON Ruth of William and Catherine (Clay)
HOLBROOK John of John and Elizabeth
HOLLAND Herbert of Richard and Mira (Spencer)
HOLMES Charlotte of Ephraim and Ann
HOOLEY Thomas of Henry and Jane (Gee)
HORRIDGE Elizabeth of Thomas and Phoebe (Sisson)
HOWARD Jane of Benjamin and Harriet (Allen)
HOWITT Isaac of Edgar and Martha (Grundy)
HUFTON Emily of Richard and Maria Tomlinson (Gamble)
HUNT Hezekiah of John and Catherine (Parkin)
HUNT John of William and Ann
HUTCHINSON Priscilla of Samuel and Eliza (Scattergood)
HUTCHINSON Samuel of Samuel and Jane (Banner)
INGRAM Luke of John and Harriet (Woodward)
JOHNSON Enoch of James and Jane (Bramley)
JOHNSON Henry of Joseph and Hannah (Shaw)
JONES Alice of Henry and Lucy (Outram)
KEETLEY Samuel of Samuel and Naomi (Straw)
KELLEY Unnamed daughter of Henry and Sarah Ann (Boam)
KERRY Jane of Henry and Ellen
KING Matilda of John and Ann
KIRK Sarah Ann of Reuben and Mira (Shaw)
KNIGHTON Richard Henry
KNIGHTON William of Joseph and Sarah (England)
KNIGHTON William of William and Mary (Beardsley)
LEAVERS Selina of Henry and Sarah (Wheatley)
LEBETER Enoch of Paul and Ann (Beardsley)
LEE Mary of James and Selina (Cook)
LIMB Harriet illegitimate/ of Sarah Limb
LIMB Martha of James and Hannah (Sisson)
LING Agnes of Charles and Charlotte (Savage)
LOMAX Keyworth
LONGDON Thomas of Daniel and Sarah (Roberts)
LOWE Juliana of Samuel and Mary (Beardsley)
LUDLAM Frances Burgin of Henry and Jenny Attenborrow (Burgin-Richardson)
MART Eliza
MARTIN Albert of Christopher and Hannah (Burkin)
MEAKIN Ann
MEAKIN Emma of John and Martha (Rigley formerly Smith)
MEAKIN Isaac of Timothy and Phoebe
MEAKIN James of John and Hannah (Meer)
MEE Eliza of James and Sarah
MEE George of John and Mary (Birch)
MERRIN Edward
MILLINGTON Sarah Jane of Francis and Ann
MITCHEL Mary Ann [of James and Catherine (Davis)]
MITCHELL John Banner illegitimate/ of Thirza Mitchell (and John Banner)
MITCHELL Lucy of Samuel and Ann (Knighton)
MITCHELL Robert of John and Charlotte (Rigley)
MOON John of John and Martha (Inger)
MOORE Isaac of Isaac and Ann
MOORE Sarah Ann of John and Leah
MOORHOUSE Mary Jane illegitimate/ of Ann Moorhouse
MORLAND Fanny Matilda of William and Sarah (Wade)
MORLEY Frederick of Solomon and Mary (Eaton)
MORLEY Jemima
MORLEY Marina illegitimate/ of Mary Morley (and George Wright)
MORLEY Sophia Oldershaw of Rowland and Elizabeth (late Longdon formerly Oldershaw)
MUSSON Henry of Thomas and Hannah (Potter)
NASH James of Samuel and Sarah (Daykin)
NEIL Isaac of Thomas and Mary (Briggs)
NEWTON Ellen of Nathaniel and Jane (Winson)
NEWTON Jane of Charles and Ellen (Sills)
NEWTON Thomas of John and Elizabeth
NOON William of Richard and Alice (Booth)
ORME William of Abraham and Sarah (Keightley)
OSBORNE Betsy of Joseph and Harriet
OSBORNE Jane of William and Mary (George)
OSBORNE Matilda
OSBORNE Thomas of Benjamin and Lucy
OSBOURNE Georgiana of Christopher and Lydia
OXLEY William of Richard and Ellen (Wheatley)
PALING George [of George and Hannah]
PALMER Henry
PARES George Frederick of Frederick and Tamar (Shaw)
PEAT Dorothy Mary Ann of Edward Thomas Lee and Mary (Robinson)
PERKINS Henry of James and Ophrah
PIDCOCK William of Edward and Sarah (Wilson)
PINEGAR Elizabeth of John and Phoebe
POLLARD Amos of James and Eliza (Bostock)
POLLARD Charles Frederic of Thomas and Martha (Sisson)
POLLARD Sarah Ann illegitimate/ of Martha Pollard
POOLL Hannah
POTTER Ann of William and Eliza (Woodhouse)
POTTER John William of John and Mary Ann (Sanders)
POTTER Sarah
POUNDALL Mary Ann of John and Hannah Clay (Flint)
PYNEGAR William of Samuel and Ruth (Oxley)
RATCLIFF George of George and Ann (Wilkinson)
RAWSON Ann of Joseph and Martha (Mart)
REVILL William Hinman of Samuel and Ann (Steer)
REYNOLDS John of John Birkin and Ann (Sisson)
RICE John of James and Hannah (Baker)
RICHARDS Elizabeth of Joseph and Sarah (Booth)
RIGLEY Ann of William and Hannah (Barber)
RIGLEY Robert Phillips
RIGLEY Unnamed daughter of George and Ann (Pollard)
RIGLEY Unnamed daughter of George and Ann (Pollard)
RILEY Ann of James and Charlotte (Hart)
ROBINSON Jane of William Hallaway and Jane (Leavers)
SAWYER Henry of John and Esther Ann (Eyley)
SCATTERGOOD John of Samuel and Phoebe (Phillips)
SCATTERGOOD William of William and Elizabeth (Lowe)
SEARSON Esther of Joseph and Ann
SEVERN Emma of John and Mary (Robinson)
SEVERNE Aaron of George and Rebecca (Hart)
SHAW George Thomas of Henry and Esther (Kirk)
SHAW Herbert illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Shaw
SHAW John of Samuel and Jane (Hatter)
SHAW Sarah Ann illegitimate/ of Louisa Shaw
SHAWCROFT Harriet of Thomas and Mary (Farnsworth)
SHELTON James of Thomas and Rachel
SIDDON Joseph of Joseph and Ann (Rigley)
SIMPSON William of John and Esther (Stirland)
SINGLETON Samuel of Robert and Sarah
SISON Elizabeth of John and Ellen (Phillips)
SISON John of Robert and Sarah (Brown)
SISSON Ezekiel of Thomas and Elizabeth (Sterland)
SISSON Unnamed daughter twin/ of John and Sarah (Fretwell)
SISSON Unnamed son twin/ of John and Sarah (Fretwell)
SKEAVINGTON James Drummond of James Drummond and Mary Ann (Straw)
SKELLINGTON Samuel
SLACK Sarah of Noah and Elizabeth (Shooter)
SLADE Betsey of Joseph and Martha (Cash formerly Phillips)
SLEIGH Henry twin/ of William and Priscilla (Hufton)
SLEIGH Joseph twin/ of William and Priscilla (Hufton)
SMEDLEY Samuel of John and Bethia (Bradley)
SMEDLEY Sarah Ann of Joseph and Harriet Sills (Brentnall)
SMITH Edwin of Joseph and Harriet (Clay)
SMITH Hannah of John and Esther (Straw)
SMITH Harriet of William and Maria
SMITH Henry of Thomas and Hannah (Trueman)
SMITH Henry illegitimate/ of Hannah Smith
SMITH Herbert of William and Maria (Reed)
SMITH Jane of Henry and Elizabeth (Richardson)
SMITH Joseph illegitimate/ of Caroline Smith
SMITH Joseph of Robert and Eliza
SMITH Samuel of Samuel and Elizabeth (Smith)
SMITH Sarah Ann of Alexander and Mary (Hallam)
SMITH Thomas illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
SPENCER Robert of Samuel and Ann (Severn)
STARBUCK Thomas of William and Harriet (Booth)
STEVENSON Samuel of Joseph and Ann
STOCKS Jane of John and Emma (Raynor)
STOCKS Thomas of William and Kezia (Stocks)
STRAW Eliza illegitimate/ of Selina Straw
STRAW Ellen of Thomas and Ann (Aldred formerly Jackson)
STRAW Henry of Wheatley and Mary (Rigley)
STRAW John of Richard and Mary Ann (Curtis)
STRAW Mary Ann of Michael and Dorothy (Rigley)
STRAW Samuel of William and Fanny (Curtis)
STREET Unnamed son of Samuel and Maria (White)
STREET William of William and Ann (Knighton)
SUDBURY Maria Louisa illegitimate/ of Selina Sudbury
SWAIN Maria of John and Elizabeth (Marsh)
SYSON Alexander of John and Martha (Haywood)
TATHAM Agnes of Edmund and Elizabeth Wheatley (Burgin-Richardson)
TATHAM Herbert of Amos and Eliza (Bell)
TAYLOR Ann Elizabeth of William and Eliza (Parkin)
THOMPSON Charles of Thomas and Eliza (Buckley)
THORLEY William of William and Martha (Tunnicliffe)
THORNHILL Henry of Richard and Ann (Salisbury)
THORNHILL Millicent of Samuel and Caroline (Davies)
THORNHILL Susanna of William and Sarah (Rice)
TOMASIN Edward of James and Mary (Levers)
TOWLE Emma of Joseph and Mary
TRUMAN Eliza [of Henry and Ann (Bostock)]
TRUMAN Elizabeth of Samuel and Rachel (Morley)
TRUMAN Simeon of Abraham and Laura (Smith)
TRUMAN William of James and Esther (Lowe)
TRUSSELL James of Robert and Mary (Straw)
TUNNICLIFF Henry of James and Sarah (Shaw formerly Bramley)
TURTON Harriet of George and Elizabeth (Stevens)
TURTON Theodosia of Samuel and Ann (Fox)
VENISON John
WAINWRIGHT Joseph of Robert and Ann (Ross)
WALKER Diana Rebecca
WALKER John of Ambrose and Ann (Gent)
WALKER Sarah of Samuel and Mary (Hayes)
WALTERS Eliza of John and Elizabeth (Hudson)
WARREN Charlotte of Charles and Martha (Bloor)
WATHEY Jethro of Thomas and Eliza (Clifford)
WATHEY William illegitimate/ of Eliza Wathey
WATSON Herbert illegitimate/ of William Watson and Eliza Booth
WEBB George of Robert and Mary Ann (Soar)
WEBSTER Ann of Benjamin and Ann (Henshaw)
WEBSTER Louisa of William and Mary (Tatham)
WEBSTER Susan of Samuel and Elizabeth (Duro)
WEBSTER Walter of Thomas and Eliza
WEST Olivia of William and Ann
WEST Unnamed daughter of William and Catherine (Calladine)
WESTON Joseph
WHEATLEY James of Thomas and Hannah (Syson)
WHITE Amy of Samuel and Hannah (Bamford)
WHITE Ann
WHITE Samson of Robert and Mary (Fisher)
WHITE Thomas of William and Hannah (Riley)
WHITEHEAD Fanny of John and Fanny (Slater)
WHITMORE Samuel Ashton of Thomas and Ellen (Shields)
WILCOCKSON Henry of Samuel and Amy
WILDEY Mary of Thomas and Mary (Fisher)
WILLIAMSON Catharine of Matthew and Ann
WILSON Hannah of Henry and Sarah
WILSON William of Francis and Mary Ann
WINFIELD Eliza of Richard and Maria (Henshaw)
WINFIELD Martha Eleby of George and Eliza (Knighton)
WINSON Alfred illegitimate/ of Mary Ann/Mary Winson
WITHERS John of George and Sarah (Musson)
WOOD Ann of Joseph and Emma
WOOD Richard of Richard and Elizabeth (Keeling)
WOOD Samuel of William and Maria (Dickinson)
WRIGHT Herbert
WRIGHT John
WRIGHT Joseph of James and Eliza (Boam)
WRIGHT Martha of John and Elizabeth
WRIGHT Martha of David and Eliza (Phillips)
WRIGHT Mary [of Joseph and Priscilla]
WRIGHT Sarah Ann