Old Ilkeston Logo

1849 Births

Introduction  1837  1838  1839  1840  1841  1842  1843  1844  1845  1846  1847  1848  1850  1851  1852  1853  1854  1855  1856  1857

Surname Other names Notes
ALDRED Mary Ann of Thomas and Lucy (Burrows)
ALLEN John of John Rowland and Sarah (Paulson)
ALLEN John of Thomas and Emma
ALLEN Richard
ALLEN Samuel of Fletcher and Martha
ALLEN Unnamed son of John and Sarah
ARCHER Ann of George and Ann
ARGILE Fanny of William and Catherine (Wallis)
ARGYLE Ann Amelia of John and Sarah (Sheldon)
ARUM Moses of James and Ann (Kirk)
ATTENBOROUGH Unnamed son of William and Ann (Wheatley)
AUSTIN Louisa of John and Elizabeth
AUSTIN Millicent
BAILEY Ann twin/ of James and Hannah (Houson)
BAILEY Henry twin/ of James and Hannah (Houson)
BAKER George of William and Ann (Heape)
BAKER Mary Hannah of James and Mary (Shaw)
BAKER Samuel
BAKER Unnamed daughter twin/ illegitimate/ of Christian Baker
BAKER Unnamed daughter twin/ illegitimate/ of Christian Baker
BALL Adolphus of George and Ellen (Straw)
BAMFORD Sarah of John Longdon and Hannah (Richards)
BAMFORD Unnamed daughter of Moses and Martha (Baker)
BAMFORD Walter of Anthony and Elizabeth
BARKER Samuel of Samuel Sargent and Hannah (Crooks)
BARNES Sarah aka Sally Barnes/ of Stephen and Kezia (Longdon)
BARTLAM Thomas of William and Mary Ann (Webster)
BATES Alice of John and Mary (Mellor)
BEARDSLEY Amos of Charles and Phoebe (Robinson)
BEARDSLEY Ann illegitimate/ of Ann Beardsley)
BEARDSLEY Fanny Maria of James and Ruth (Sisson)
BEARDSLEY Frank
BEARDSLEY John Isaac of Elijah and Esther (Straw)
BEARDSLEY William of Benjamin and Elizabeth (Stevenson)
BEDNALL John twin/ of Joseph and Hannah (Daykin)
BEDNALL Maria twin/ of Joseph and Hannah (Daykin)
BEECH Mary of John and Eliza
BELL Emma of William and Phoebe (Riley)
BENNETT Mary of William and Maria (Smith)
BENNETT Thomas Perkins illegitimate/ of Mary Bennett
BESTWICK Charles Henry [of John and Sarah]
BESTWICK Hannah
BIRCUMSHAW Hannah [of William and Ann]
BIRCUMSHAW Henry [of Joseph and Rosetta (Plackett)]
BIRCUMSHAW Joseph of Joseph and Sarah (Smedley)
BIRKS Hannah Maria of George and Ann (Shaw)
BOOTH Mary of Robert and Eliza (Curtis)
BOOTH Sarah Ann of Aaron and Isabella (Gaskin)
BOOTH William Henry of William and Sarah
BOREBANK James
BOREBANKS Sarah of Isaack and Ann (Atkin)
BOSTOCK Anne Sophia of Thomas and Mary Ann (Dabell)
BOSTOCK Elizabeth of Henry and Eliza (Woodward)
BOSTOCK Fanny of Samuel and Sarah (Curtis)
BOSTOCK Mary Ann of William and Hannah (Rollinson)
BOSTOCK Samuel illegitimate/ of Charlotte Bostock
BOSTOCK Samuel of Jonathon and Ruth (Morris)
BOWMAN Jacob
BOYER William of John and Elizabeth (Brentnall)
BRADLEY Emily of Henry and Sarah
BRADLEY William of William and Ruth (Shaw)
BRAMLEY Angelina of Thomas and Sarah (White)
BRIGGS Emma of James and Mary (Starbrook)
BROOKS Emily Mary of Thomas and Martha (Gillott)
BROUGH James of George and Phoebe (Calladine)
BROUGH William of Phillip and Mary
BROWN John of John and Ann (Bostock)
BROWN Louisa of Joseph and Ann
BROWN Sarah
BROWN William of John and Charlotte (Cutler)
BROWN William of Elias and Sarah (Daykin)
BRYAN Jemima Eley of Walter and Sarah
BUCKNALL George William of Thomas and Eliza (Richards)
BURROWS Aaron of Isaac and Mary (Siddons)
BUTLER Ann of Timothy and Hannah (Crich)
BUXTON Ann
BUXTON Nathan of John and Diana (Gent)
BUXTON Rhoda of John and Miriam
CAMPBELL William Fletcher of William and Sally (Outram)
CARRINGTON Harriet of William and Sarah (Brown)
CARRINGTON Unnamed daughter of John and Hannah (Morris)
CHADWICK Jane of Charles and Mary (Hives)
CHAMBERS Henry
CHAPMAN Robert of George and Ann (Stapleton)
CHARLTON Ann of Joseph and Mary
CLAY Jane of William and Emma
CLIFFORD Emily of John and Charlotte (West)
COCKAYNE Martha of William and Mary (Henshaw)
COPESTAKE Thomas of William and Julia (Baynton)
CORKWELL Walter of Edward and Esther
CRESSWELL Robert
CRIPWELL Elizabeth of William and Phillis (Burrows)
CRITCH Joseph of Adam and Maria (Webster)
DAUBNER Sarah Ann of Richard and Mary
DAVIES George of George and Mary Ann (Bradley)
DAVIES James of John and Maria (Fretwell)
DAVIES John of William and Elizabeth (Hatter)
DAVIES Josiah of Thomas and Hannah (Hatter)
DAYKIN Mary of James and Eliza (Meakin)
DAYKIN William of Joseph and Mary
DEAN Sarah Ann of James and Eliza (Dilks)
DOAR Eliza of Samuel and Ann (Crooks)
DODD Unnamed son of John and Mary (Housley)
DODSLEY George of Joseph and Mary Ann
DODSLEY John of Samuel and Sarah (Beniston)
DRIVER Isaiah of William and Juliana (Rice)
EATON Lucy of Edwin and Ann (Winfield)
ELEY Jane of Richard Jackson and Mary (Knighton)
ELEY John of Martin and Mary
ELLIOTT George of James and Hannah
ELLIOTT Jesse of Jonathan and Mary
ELLIOTT Mary Ann of Joseph and Elizabeth
ELLIOTT Robert of Benjamin and Mary
ELLIOTT William of William and Alice
ELLIS Jattur [aka Jethro Ellis/ of Moses and Elizabeth (Soar)]
ENGLAND Elizabeth of Richard and Mary (Taylor)
ETCHELS Samuel of Samuel and Elizabeth (Lanes)
FARNSWORTH Emma illegitimate/ of Martha Farnsworth
FARNSWORTH Fanny of William and Sarah (Hutchinson)
FARNSWORTH Joseph illegitimate/ of Hannah Farnsworth
FISHER Martha of William and Penelope (Knighton)
FLETCHER John of Matthew and Sarah (Knighton)
FLINDERS Sarah Ann of Thomas and Ann (Trueman)
FLINDERS William of Enoch and Mary Ann (Clifford)
FLINT Wiliam of Frederick and Elizabeth (Knighton)
FREEMAN Paul of William and Fanny (Smith)
FRETWELL Edward of John and Emma Sills (Brentnall)
FRETWELL Emily of Isaac and Zillah Elizabeth (Smedley)
FRETWELL Thomas of George and Mary (Henshaw)
FROGGIT Eliza of Joseph and Ann (Walker formerly Brentnall)
FROGGITT Joseph of Thomas and Eliza (Wright)
FULWOOD Mary of Moses and Mary (Killer)
GENT Unnamed son of Isaac and Hannah (Fletcher)
GILBERT Elizabeth of Thomas and Ann
GILLOTT Alfred of Edward and Charlotte
GILLOTT Ann of Isaac and Emma
GILLOTT Edward of Samuel and Sarah
GILLOTT John Thomas [of Enoch and Mary]
GILLOTT Ruth Hannah [of Charles and Mary]
GILSTHORPE William
GODDARD Henry Isaac illegitimate/ of Catherine Goddard
GODDARD Phoebe of Benjamin and Ann
GOODMAN Thomas of George and Sarah (Keightley)
GORMAN William of Thomas and Mary (Kelley)
GREEN Moses of John and Ann (Bostock)
GRUNDY Sarah
GURRY Dennis of Edward and Ann (O'Boyd)
HALL William of William and Mary (Smith)
HALLAM Samuel of Thomas and Mary (Bestwick)
HALLAM Sarah of James and Ann (Pickering)
HALSWORTH Ann of Stephen and Ruth (Musson)
HAMES John of Joseph and Elizabeth (Morrill)
HAMES Robert of Charles and Mary (Fletcher)
HARDY George of Benjamin and Jane (Wheatley)
HARDY Hannah
HARDY Henry of William and Ann (Trueman)
HARDY Louisa
HARDY Mary Ann of John and Martha
HARGREAVES Elizabeth of Charles and Elizabeth (Adamson)
HARRIMAN Elizabeth of Edward and Ruth (Fisher)
HARRISON John of Thomas and Mary (Baker)
HARRISON Joseph twin/ of Joseph and Phoebe (Burgin)
HARRISON Joshua twin/ of Joseph and Phoebe (Burgin)
HARVEY Joseph of William and Elizabeth
HASELDINE Frances of Robert and Sarah
HASLAM William of Charles and Ann (Green)
HATTER Catharine of John and Ann (Daykin)
HAYES Sarah Ann illegitimate/ of Ann Hayes
HAYWOOD Gervase of Samuel and Martha
HEMINGWAY Unnamed daughter of John and Eliza (Morley)
HEMINGWAY Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Sarah Hemingway
HENSHAW Ann of Stephen and Mary Ann (Aldred)
HENSHAW Ann of Samuel and Matilda (Barton)
HENSHAW Augusta of William and Mary (Wilkey formerly Matthews)
HENSHAW Elizabeth of John and Rachel (Horridge)
HENSHAW James Smith of Elijah and Alice (Smith)
HENSHAW Jesse of John Stevens and Sarah (Walker)
HENSHAW Joseph of John and Charlotte (Musson)
HENSHAW Joseph of William and Mary (Chapman)
HENSHAW Martha of Thomas and Elizabeth (Morley)
HENSHAW Mary Helen of James and Maria (Morley)
HENSHAW Unnamed son of John and Eliza (Straw)
HENSON George of William and Elizabeth (Kitts)
HENSON John of John and Sarah (Morris)
HICKIN Herbert of James and Emma
HICKING George Henry of Thomas and Ann
HINGLE Louisa Jemima of William Martin and Louisa (Weeds)
HIRST Priscilla of Caleb and Eliza Caroline (Cooper)
HITHERSAY Mary of James and Ann (Bancroft)
HOLMES Arthur
HOLMES John of John and Sarah
HOPEWELL Arthur of William and Jane (Prime)
HOPKIN James of Henry and Phoebe (Betts)
HOPKIN Samuel of William and Sarah Ann (Wallis/Wallace)
HOPKINSON John of William and Ann
HORRIDGE Barzillal Jonathan of John and Mary (Pollard)
HORRIDGE Hannah of John and Mary Ann (Hardy)
HOUSLEY Charles John of George and Amy (Eley)
HOWKINS Unnamed daughter of John and Ann (Bartlam)
HUDSON James
HUFTON Elizabeth of Matthew and Emma (Burrows)
HUFTON Joseph of Thomas and Ann (Stirland/Sturland)
HUNT Elizabeth Ann of Benjamin and Hannah (Edwards)
HUTCHINSON Emily of Samuel and Eliza (Scattergood)
INGER Ernest of James and Mary
INGER Sophia
JOHNSON Eliza of Richard and Charlotte (Barber)
JOHNSON George of Emanuel and Hannah (Bardill)
JOHNSON Jane of Thomas and Elizabeth (Mee)
KEIGHTLEY Sentley of Joseph and Hannah (Holland)
KELLY John of William and Mary (Shaw)
KERREY Eliza Ann of Edward and Catherine
KIRK Benjamin of Benjamin and Martha (Cook)
KNIGHTON Alice of George and Mary (Booth)
KNIGHTON Harriet of Frederick and Maria (Duro)
KNIGHTON John illegitimate/ of Catherine Knighton
KNIGHTON Lucy of John and Ann (Duro)
KNIGHTON Unnamed daughter of Samuel and Emma (Noon)
KNIGHTON William of Alfred and Ann (Mather)
LACEY Mary of Samuel and Ann (Simpson)
LACEY Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Mary Ann Lacey
LACEY Unnamed son of Robert and Ann (Cope)
LEAVERS Fanny of William and Caroline
LEAVERS William of Simeon and Eliza (Fretwell)
LEBETER Agnes Ann of John and Lydia (Dodd)
LILLY George of Thomas and Hannah
LIMB Eliza of Joseph and Mary (Fisher)
LIMB William Truman of Eli and Martha (Henshaw)
LITHERLAND John of John and Elizabeth
LITTLEWOOD Elizabeth of George and Leah (Morley)
LOMAX James of Thomas and Mary (Milner)
LOMAX Mary of Henry and Martha (Earnshaw)
LOWE Anne of George and Mary (Chambers)
LYGO Hannah of Samuel and Eliza
MARRIOT George of Joseph and Hannah (Cope)
MARTIN Martha of Joseph and Elizabeth (Knighton)
MARTIN Samuel of Alexander and Sarah
MAYOR John of James and Sarah
MEAKIN Elizabeth of William and Martha (Granger)
MEAKIN Levi of Levi and Sarah (Smith)
MEAKIN Thomas of Joseph and Ann (Gaskin)
MEAKIN William Henry of Samuel and Mary Ann (Boam)
MEE Sarah Ann of Samuel and Mary
MEER Benjamin of Isaac and Mary (Riley)
MITCHELL Unnamed son of James and Catherine (Davis)
MORRALL Emma of John and Harriett (Sheldon)
MOSS Ann of Samuel and Sophia
MOSS Unnamed daughter of John and Emma (Noon)
MUNDY Alfred Edward Miller of Alfred Miller and Jane (Hindmarsh)
MURDIN Ann of Thomas and Harriet (Cordon)
NEIL Walter of William and Mary (Swann)
NEWTON John of Charles and Ellen (Sills)
NOON Ann
NORMAN Alfred Blake of George Blake and Sarah (Potter)
OSBORNE Ruth Hannah of Joseph and Ann
OXLEY Sarah
PALMER William of Thomas and Sarah
PARR Louisa of John and Martha (Thorpe)
PASS Joseph of Joseph and Sarah (Meakin)
PAXTON Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Paxton
PEACH James of Joseph and Elizabeth (Johnson)
PEARSON Charlotte [illegitimate/ of Mary Ann Pearson]
PHILLIPS Eliza Ann of George and Mary (Tunks)
POLLARD Emma of John and Ann
POLLARD Hannah of Samuel and Mary (Wheatley)
POOL Unnamed son of William and Sarah
POTTER Francis Ernest of Francis and Mary Ann Newton (Blount)
POUNDALL William of Ulysses and Mary (Clay)
PRINCE Eliza Ann Whysall illegitimate/ of Rebecca Prince (formerly Ball)
PRINCE Mary of Henry and Eliza (Musson)
PURDAY William of Charles and Frances
PURDY Ruth of George and Fanny
RATCLIFF Sarah
RAWSON Samuel
RAYNES Henry Ely
REED George of Joseph and Sarah
REVILL Henry of James and Esther (Knighton)
RICE Emma of Richard and Hannah (Meer)
RICHARDSON Sarah of Isaac Burgin and Sarah (Marshall)
RIGLEY Hannah of Humphrey and Catherine (Smith)
RIGLEY Samuel of George and Ann (Pollard)
RIGLEY William of Benjamin and Mary (Tomlinson)
RILEY Ezekiel of Jonathan and Elizabeth (Pollard)
RILEY Frederick of William and Maria (Straw)
RILEY Juliana of John and Catherine (Sison/Syson)
RILEY Thomas of Noah and Elizabeth (Shelton)
ROBINSON Ann of Benjamin and Hannah (Smith)
ROBINSON Jemima
ROBINSON Joseph
ROBINSON Mary
ROE William Robert of William and Eliza
ROLAND Agnes [twin]
ROLAND Edwin [twin]
ROSSELL Eliza
SAXTON Henrietta
SAXTON Reuben [illegitimate/ of Ann Saxton]
SCATTERGOOD Eliza of Thomas and Jane (Stenson)
SEVERN Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Susannah Severn
SHARLEY Mary of German and Sarah (Johnson)
SHARP John of Michael and Elizabeth (Chapman)
SHAW Jemima
SHAW Louisa of Isaac and Eliza (Knighton)
SHAW Mary Jane of Joseph and Mary (Bowman)
SHAW Matthew of Matthew and Fanny (Smith)
SHELTON Ann of Thomas and Rachel (Horsley)
SHELTON Unnamed son of Joseph and Mary Ann (Riley)
SHOOTER William of John and Martha (Bostock)
SIMPSON Elizabeth of John and Esther (Sterland)
SIMPSON Mary of Thomas and Mary (Potter)
SIMPSON Thomas of William and Alice (Leavers)
SISON Elizabeth of Jesse and Jemima (Potter)
SISSON Eleanor Ann of Alexander and Henrietta (Saxton)
SISSON Enoch of John and Hannah (Hewitt)
SISSON Mary of John and Sarah (Fretwell)
SKELLINGTON Reuben of George and Ellen
SLACK Sarah of Reuben and Harriet (Lacey)
SLATER Hannah of George and Elizabeth (Cook)
SLATER John of Levi and Hannah (Liggatt formerly Ward)
SMALLWOOD Agnes
SMALLWOOD George Smedley of Joseph and Hannah
SMEDLEY George of George and Hannah (Fretwell)
SMEDLEY John of John and Maria (Buss)
SMEDLEY Unnamed daughter of John and Maria (Shaw)
SMITH Agnes of Thomas and Ann
SMITH Elizabeth of Thomas and Ann (Booth)
SMITH Elizabeth
SMITH Emma of John and Mary
SMITH Thomas Samuel of Samuel and Elizabeth (Booth)
SMITH Walter of James and Ann (Truman)
SMITH William of Joseph and Maria (Cook)
SNEAP Mary Jane of Thomas and Mary Ann (Frost)
SPEED Benjamin of Amos and Fanny (Goddard)
SPRINGTHORPE Alfred Yates of Caleb and Mary Ann (Yates)
STAINRIGHT Hannah
STANLEY Ann of Peter and Julia (Sisson)
STAPLES Willoughby of Joseph and Hannah (Bramley)
STIRLING Unnamed daughter of William and Sarah (Rhodes)
STOCKS Alice Mary of George and Sarah Elizabeth (Simpson)
STONE George of William and Sarah
STRAW Elizabeth of Samuel and Ann (Bostock)
STRAW Henry of Thomas and Jane (Sills)
STRAW John of Charles and Fanny (Truman)
STRAW Jonathan of George and Elizabeth (Eyley)
STRAW Philip of Wheatley and Sarah (Hutchinson)
STRAW Sarah Catharine of Robert Henry and Elizabeth (Lyons formerly Moulds)
STRAW Thomas illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Straw
STREET John of Samuel and Maria (White)
STREET Joseph of John and Julia (Booth)
SUDBURY Mary Ann of William and Lydia (Brown)
TARLTON Hannah of Isaiah and Ann (Skevington)
TATHAM Ellen of Gervase and Charlotte (Toplis)
TATHAM Eunice of Zechariah and Sarah (Hunt)
TAYLOR Sarah of William and Zillah (Phillips)
TAYLOR Sarah Ann of George and Elizabeth (Parkin)
TEBBUTT Agnes Florence
THOMPSON Emma Elizabeth
THOMPSON William of William and Sarah (Harrison)
THORNHILL Richard of John and Eliza (Rigley)
THORNLEY Elizabeth of Samuel and Mary
THORPE Thomas Naylor [illegitimate/ of Mary Thorpe]
TILSON Frederick illegitimate/ of Diana Tilson (and John Bowley)
TILSON Sarah of James and Sarah (Smith)
TOMLINSON Annie of Thomas and Ann (Sills)
TOMLINSON Jane of John and Martha (Aldred)
TRUEMAN John of Elijah and Ann (Goddard alias Brown)
TRUEMAN William Isaac of Elijah and Hannah (Chambers)
TRUMAN Enos of Isaac and Emma (Bostock)
TRUMAN Harriet of Joseph and Elizabeth (Straw)
TRUMAN John of Elijah and Susannah (Hunt)
TUNNICLIFF Martha twin/ of James and Sarah (Shaw formerly Bramley)
TUNNICLIFF Sarah twin/ of James and Sarah (Shaw formerly Bramley)
WALTERS Amos
WALTERS Selina of Richard and Elizabeth (Skeavington)
WALTERS William aka William Waters/ of Jphn and Elizabeth (Hudson)
WARD Sarah Ann of John and Catherine
WARREN John of William and Hannah (Syson/Sison)
WATSON Mary Ann of William and Eliza (Booth)
WEBSTER Eliza of Levi and Eliza (Pollard)
WELCH John of Martin and Mary Ann (Sheppard)
WEST Alfred of John and Ann (Beardsley)
WEST Henry of William and Ann
WESTON Sarah of Joseph and Georgina (Davis)
WHEATLEY Caroline of Ichabod and Sarah (Potter)
WHEATLEY John illegitimate/ of Mary Wheatley
WHEATLEY Lucy of Charles and Ann (Hurst)
WHEATLEY William of Thomas and Maria (Bircumshaw)
WHEELDON Thomas of William and Fanny (Slater)
WHITE Elizabeth of James and Phoebe (Musson)
WHITE Emma of Alexander and Sarah (Langsdale)
WHITE John of William and Fanny (Farnsworth)
WHITE Thomas of Samuel and Hannah (Bamford)
WHITEHEAD Elizabeth of Thomas and Mary (Matthews)
WIGHTMAN Hannah of Thomas and Mary
WILCOCKSON William of George and Mary
WILKINSON Esther of John and Mary (Whiteman)
WILLIAMSON George of William and Sarah (Barson)
WOMBWELL John Garland aka John Garland Wombell/ of John and Susannah (Gover)
WOOD Francis Dunn
WOODHOUSE Emma of William and Julia (Calladine)
WRIGHT John of George and Sarah
WRIGHT Joseph
WRIGHT Robert of William and Alice (Pollard)
WRIGHT Unnamed daughter of George and Harriet (Shaw)
WRIGHT Unnamed son of Joseph and Hannah (Aldred)