Old Ilkeston Logo

1851 Births

Introduction  1837  1838  1839  1840  1841  1842  1843  1844  1845  1846  1847  1848  1849  1850  1852  1853  1854  1855  1856  1857

Surname Other names Notes
ABBOTT Unnamed daughter of William and Catharine (Musson)
ALDRED Aaron of Aaron and Catherine (Forman)
ALDRED Joseph of Joseph and Elizabeth (Beard)
ALDRED Mary of James and Eliza (Thompson)
ALDRIDGE Selina Betsy
ALLEN Maria of John Rowland and Sarah (Paulson)
ALLSTON Elizabeth of William and Ann
ARCHER Louisa of George and Ann
ARUM Ruth of James and Anne (Kirk)
ATTENBOROUGH Amos of Jonathon and Emily (Wheatley)
ATTENBOROUGH Sarah of John and Rebecca (Wheatley)
BAILEY George
BAILEY John Alfred
BAKER Elizabeth of James and Mary (Shaw)
BAKER Elizabeth of Charles and Ann (Clay)
BAKER Ruth of William and Alice (Stevenson)
BAKER Samuel of Joseph and Kezia (Fretwell)
BAKER William of Robert and Sarah (Boam)
BALL Elizabeth Ann of William and Susannah (Bennett)
BALL Unnamed daughter of Samuel and Charlotte
BALLS Eliza Maria Melvina of Henry and Maria (Russell)
BAMFORD Ada
BAMFORD John of Matthew and Elizabeth (Henshaw)
BAMFORD Thomas of Thomas and Ruth (Straw)
BARBER Morina illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Barber
BARKER Jane of Samuel Sargent and Hannah (Crooks)
BARKS Catharine illegitimate/ of Amy Barks
BARNES Frederick of Stephen and Kezia (Longdon)
BARTON Unnamed daughter of Solomon and Maria (Sisson)
BEARDSLEY Elizabeth of John and Ann (Bostock)
BEARDSLEY Elizabeth of Solomon and Eliza (Mellor)
BEARDSLEY George of Isaac and Julia (Davis)
BEARDSLEY Henry of Henry and Charlotte (Calladine)
BEARDSLEY John Wardle of John and Elizabeth (North formerly Jeffcoat)
BEARDSLEY Mark
BEARDSLEY Mary Ann of Frederick and Charlotte (Sisson)
BEARDSLEY William of Godfrey and Caroline (Moon)
BEER Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Beer
BENNETT Annie Trueman of Uriah and Ann (Trueman)
BENNETT James illegitimate/ of Mary Bennett
BERESFORD Phoebe of Edward and Hannah
BERREY George
BESTWICK Hannah of Francis and Elizabeth
BIRCUMSHAW Absolom aka Abraham Bircumshaw/ of Stephen and Mary (Walker)
BIRCUMSHAW Hannah of Henry and Ann (Derbyshire)
BIRKS William [of George and Ann (Shaw)]
BLOUNT Albert Ernest Walker of George and Harriet (Walker)
BOAM Harriet of Henry Joseph and Hannah (Bestwick)
BOOTH Alice of Robert William and Elizabeth (Curtis)
BOOTH Henry
BOOTH Thomas of George and Emma (Winfield)
BOREBANKS Elizabeth of Isaac and Ann (Atkin)
BOSTOCK Fanny of John and Ann (Sisson)
BOSTOCK Frederick Thomas of Thomas and Mary Ann (Dabell)
BOSTOCK John of William and Hannah (Rollinson/Rolleston)
BOSTOCK John of Henry and Eliza (Woodward)
BOSTOCK Owen of William and Sarah (Henshaw)
BOSTOCK Samuel illegitimate/ of Ann Bostock
BOWER Sarah of Gervase and Dinah Catherine (Harwood)
BOWERBANK William
BOWMAN Elizabeth of Richard and Mary Ann
BOYER John
BRADLEY Agnes [of Henry and Sarah]
BRAMLEY Harriet of Thomas and Sarah (Holmes)
BRENTNALL Sarah Jane of Joseph and Jane (Johnson)
BRIGGS John of James and Mary (Starbuck)
BRIGGS Unnamed son of Griffin and Mary (Banner)
BROWN Ann of Christopher and Mary Ann
BROWN Esther of Luke and Avice (Watkinson)
BROWN Hannah of John and Ann (Bostock)
BROWN Sarah Ann
BROWN Thomas of Elias and Sarah (Daykin)
BROWN Unnamed son of John and Ellen
BROWN Walter
BRYAN Henry George of Walter and Mary A
BRYAN William of George and Ann
BURROWS George Brown illegitimate/ of Mary Ann Burrows
BUXTON Celestine of John and Mirriam
BUXTON Henry of Joseph amd Mary (Musson)
BUXTON Jane of Joseph and Mary Jane
BUXTON John of Robert and Martha
BUXTON William of John and Elizabeth (Hooley)
CALADINE Frederick
CALERDINE Agnes Weston of David and Elizabeth
CALERDINE Joseph
CALERDINE Mary
CALLADINE Betsy Ann of Thomas and Sarah Ann (Wardley)
CAMPBELL Lucy of William and Sally Elizabeth (Outram)
CARRIER Charles of John and Mary (Starbrook)
CARRIER William of William and Martha (Robinson)
CARRINGTON Alice of William and Sarah
CARRINGTON Charles William of Charles and Harriet (Fletcher)
CARRINGTON Jemima of John and Hannah (Morris)
CARRINGTON Samuel of Thomas and Christian (Baker)
CHAMBERS Alfred of Isaac and Harriet (Webster)
CHAMBERS Harriet
CHAMBERS Mary
CHAMBERS Unnamed daughter of James and Sarah (Lebeter)
CHAPMAN Frederick of John and Elizabeth (Trueman)
CHARLTON Francis
CLIFFORD Amos
CLOWER Sarah
COCKAYNE Elizabeth of William and Mary (Henshaw)
COOK Jemima of John and Ann (Oldham)
COOK Sarah of Samuel and Elizabeth (Smith)
COOPER Thomas of Frederick and Mary Ann (Brown)
COPESTAKE Eliza
COPESTAKE John
COWLISHAW Henry
CROOKS Mary of Francis Thompson and Mary (Flint)
CROSS Edward Folkingham of William Henry and Mary
CROSS Mary of Edward and Mary (Barnes)
CULLIS Elizabeth
DANE Mary Ann of James and Eliza (Dilkes)
DAVIES Thomas of Thomas and Hannah (Hatter)
DAVIS John of Solomon and Dorothy (Johnson)
DAWS Sarah of William and Hannah
DAYKIN Charles of Joseph and Mary
DAYKIN Henry
DAYKIN Samuel of James and Eliza (Meakin)
DERBYSHIRE Elizabeth of Patrick and Elizabeth (Beck)
DIXON William
DODSLEY Reuben of Samuel and Sarah (Beniston)
DODSLEY Samuel of Joseph and Mary Ann
DOOR Mary
DURO Maria
EARNSHAW Unnamed daughter of Benjamin and Catherine (Varley)
EATON Susan of William and Eleanor (Fretwell)
EATON Thomas of Edmund and Ann (Winfield)
EBSWORTH Olympia Marianne of George Searl and Sarah Mary Anne (Cazalet)
EDWARDS Samuel of Thomas and Charlotte (Hardy)
ELEY Hannah
ELEY John
ELEY Mary [of Martin and Mary]
ELEY William of Joseph and Mary
ELLIOTT Hannah of Joseph and Elizabeth
ELLIOTT William
ELLIS Job of Edward and Ruth (Beardsley)
ELLIS Job
ENGLAND Unnamed daughter of David and Mary (Barker)
EYRE Thirza
FARNSWORTH Ann
FARNSWORTH Thomas
FIDLER William of John and Sarah
FISHER Annie of Thomas and Mary (Bamford)
FISHER Henry of William and Penelope (Knighton)
FISHER Phoebe of Robert and Martha (Fisher)
FISHER Thomas
FISHER William of Mark and Hannah (Hardy)
FLETCHER Alice of Samuel and Judith (Beardsley)
FLETCHER Ann of Joseph and Ann (Hawley)
FLETCHER Elizabeth [of Richard and Hannah]
FLETCHER Sarah of Matthew and Sarah (Knighton)
FLETCHER Thomas of John and Mary
FLINDERS Joseph of Enoch and Ann (Clifford)
FLINDERS Mary of Thomas and Ann (Truman)
FLINDERS Sally of George and Sarah (Siddons)
FLINT Sarah Elizabeth of John and Ann (Beet)
FLINT Unnamed daughter of Frederick and Elizabeth (Knighton)
FOWLER George of John and Mary
FREEMAN Walter
FRETWELL Eliza of William and Elizabeth (Roome)
FRETWELL George
FRETWELL John of James and Sarah (Barber)
GALLIMORE Mary of James and Elizabeth (Briggs)
GEARY Samuel of Samuel and Millecent (Greatorex)
GENT Mary of William and Tamar (Horridge)
GILLOTT Henry of Thomas and Jane
GILLOTT John of Edwin and Mary
GILLOTT Reuben of Samuel and Sarah
GILLOTT Susanna
GILLOTT William of Enoch and Mary
GODDARD Elizabeth illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
GODDARD Fanny of Benjamin and Ann (Hanson)
GOODACRE William
GOODWIN Jane of Isaac aand Myra (Baker)
GRAINGER Joseph of Joseph and Elizabeth
GREEN Adela of John and Ann (Bostock)
GREEN William Skeavington of William and Eliza (Cresswell formerly Skeavington)
GROSE Henry aka Henry Gorse/ of John and Martha (Hallam)
GRUNDY Mary of John and Amy
GURREY Margaret of Edward and Ann (O'Boyle)
GURRY Mary Ann of James and Harriet (Sheldon)
HALLAM George of John and Ellen (Bostock)
HALLAM Joseph of William and Sarah (Whitt)
HAMPSON Elizabeth of John and Ann (Stenson)
HANCOCK John of William and Sarah (Young)
HARDY Elizabeth illegitimate/ of Mary Hardy
HARDY Harriet of William and Ann (Trueman)
HARDY Harriet of Robert and Fanny (Trueman)
HARDY Harriet
HARDY John
HARDY Ruth of Matthew and Eliza (Wallace)
HARDY Sarah Elizabeth [of Thomas and Elizabeth]
HARGREAVES Mary
HARRIMAN Herbert of Charles and Elizabeth
HARRIMAN Unnamed son of Edward and Ruth (Fisher)
HARRISON Ann [illegitimate/ of Thomas Rose Harrison and Mary Baker]
HART Samuel of John and Catherine (Reed)
HART Samuel illegitimate/ of Sarah Hart
HASELDINE Mary
HASLAM Joseph of Charles and Ann (Green)
HATTON William illegitimate/ of Martha Hatton
HAWLEY Mary
HAWLEY Sarah of William and Elizabeth (Greasby)
HAYES Amy Louisa illegitimate/ of Ann Hayes
HAYWOOD Thomas Henry of Samuel and Martha
HENSHAW Ann of Thomas and Elizabeth (Morley)
HENSHAW Emily of Samuel and Frances (Barber)
HENSHAW Joseph of John and Jane (Trueman)
HENSHAW Lucy Hannah
HENSHAW Martha of James and Mary (Barber)
HENSHAW Mary Jane of William and Mary (Wilkie formerly Matthews)
HICKING Charles Herbert of Thomas and Ann
HICKING Edward of James and Emma
HITCHCOCK Henry Mantle of Henry Mantle and Elizabeth (Greenwood)
HODGKINSON Elizabeth
HODGKINSON Francis of Francis and Ann (Abbott)
HOFFEN Mary
HOLMES Elizabeth of John and Mary
HOLMES Hannah of John and Ann (Thompson)
HOOLEY George of Samuel and Sarah (Price)
HOOLEY Jane
HOOLEY John of Esau and Ann (Wheatley)
HOPKINSON Agnes Annie of William and Ann
HORRIDGE David of John and Mary (Pollard)
HORRIDGE Unnamed daughter of John and Mary Ann (Hardy)
HORSLEY Isaac of Joseph and Diana (Bamford)
HOUSLEY Emma of Christopher and Eliza (Lacey)
HOWITT Robert Weston
HUDSON Francis George of George and Alice (Moon)
HUDSON John
HUFTON Eliza of Samuel and Emmalina (Harrison)
HUFTON Harriet Alice twin/ of Joseph and Mary (Cresswell)
HUFTON Isaiah of George and Sarah (Hodgkinson)
HUFTON Mary of Matthew and Emma (Burrows)
HUFTON Sarah Hannah twin/ of Joseph and Mary (Cresswell)
JOHNSON John of George and Mary (Davis)
KELLY William of William and Mary (Shaw)
KEYLING Francis of Francis and Martha (Benniston)
KILLER Mary of Charles and Hannah (Wheatley)
KIRK Ann of Benjamin and Martha (Cook)
KNIGHTON Ann illegitimate/ of Ruth Knighton
KNIGHTON Emma of Frederick and Maria (Duro)
KNIGHTON Matilda of John and Ann (Duro)
KNIGHTON Samuel of Joseph and Sarah (England)
KNIGHTON Sarah Ann of Samuel and Emma (Noon)
KNIGHTON Unnamed son twin/ of William and Mary (Beardsley)
KNIGHTON Unnamed son twin/ of William and Mary (Beardsley)
KNIGHTON William illegitimate/ of Mary Knighton
LACEY Annice [of Samuel and Ann (Simpson)]
LEBETER John of Joseph and Matilda (Swain)
LEBETER Samuel
LILLY Matilda of Thomas and Hannah
LIMB Sarah of Reuben and Phoebe (Johnson)
LOMAX Joseph of Joseph and Elizabeth (Twelves)
LOVEJOY William Taylor
LYGO Thomas of Samuel and Eliza
MARRIOTT John Joseph
MART Richard
MARTIN William [of Alexander and Sarah]
MAYOR Walter of James and Jane
MEAKIN Isaac of John and Hannah (Meer)
MEAKIN Mary of Levi and Sarah (Smith)
MEAKIN Thomas of William and Martha (Granger)
MEE Henry of James and Sarah
MELLORS Mary Ann
MITCHEL James of James and Catherine (Davis)
MITCHEL Sarah
MOORE Elizabeth illegitimate/ of Hannah Moore (formerly Knighton)
MOORE Enoch Spray of John and Leah (Spray)
MOORE Martha illegitimate/ of Margaret Moore
MORRELL Joseph of Joseph and Mary
MOSS Albert of John and Emma (Noon)
MOSS Fanny of Samuel and Sophia
MURDIN Rachel
NASH Edwin of Samuel and Sarah (Daykin)
NEAL Mary of Joseph and Phoebe (Wilson)
NEALE Isaac of Isaac and Ann Elizabeth (Goddard)
NEIL John of James and Catherine (Hallam formerly Daykin)
NEIL Juliana of William and Mary (Swann)
NEWTON Mary of Joshua and Eliza (Morley)
NEWTON Mary of John and Elizabeth
NOON Catharine of Richard and Mary (Davis)
NOON John Samuel
NOON Thomas Henry of Joseph and Elizabeth (Clay)
NORMAN Everard of George Blake and Sarah (Potter)
OGDEN Agnes of Joseph and Sarah
OSBOURNE Mary of William and Mary (George)
PASS Ann of Joseph and Sarah (Meakin)
PAXTON Emma of Jeremiah and Lucy/Louisa (Atherley)
PHILLIPS William of George and Mary (Tunks)
POLLARD Thomas of Patrick and Sarah (Harrison)
POTTER Frances Caroline of Thomas and Ellen (Hopkinson)
POUNDER William of John and Hannah Clay (Flint)
PRITCHETT Thomas of Thomas and Emma (Grose/Gorse)
PURDY John
RATCLIFF James of William and Elizabeth
REEVE Alfred of William and Charlotte (Bostock)
REVELL Lydia of James and Esther (Knighton)
REVILL Henry of Samuel and Ann (Steer)
RHODES Arthur of Benjamin and Hannah
RIGLEY Ellen of Benjamin and Mary (Tomlinson)
RIGLEY Herbert of George and Ann (Pollard)
RIGLEY Samuel [of William and Maria (Smith)]
RILEY Hannah Walker of William and Maria (Straw)
RILEY Unnamed daughter of John and Catharine (Syson)
ROBINSON Amos of Daniel and Ann (Spencer)
ROBINSON Edward of James and Mary
ROSSELL Sarah of William and Elizabeth (Brooks)
ROWLAND William Henry of William and Ruth (Dodson)
ROWLEY Mary Ann of William and Ann Goodare (Fletcher)
RYDER Mary Walden of John and Mary (Walden)
SAXTON Thomas of Abraham and Emma
SCATTERGOOD Paulina
SCATTERGOOD Robert of Thomas and Jane (Stenson)
SCATTERGOOD Sarah of Samuel and Phoebe (Phillips)
SEARSON Harriet of Joseph and Ann
SEVERN Allen of James and Betsy (Smith)
SEVERN Mary of John and Mary (Robinson)
SEVERN Mary of Isaac and Sarah (Webster)
SEVERNE Mary [of George and Rebecca (Hart)]
SHARPE Mary of Michael and Elizabeth (Chapman)
SHAW Ann of Henry and Esther (Kirk)
SHEPPARD Alice of John and Eliza (Austin)
SHOOTER Charles Lee of Charles Lee and Sarah (Lacey)
SIMPSON Dinah of John and Esther (Stirland)
SIMPSON Thomas of Thomas and Mary (Potter)
SIMS John
SISON William aka William Syson/ of Robert and Sarah (Brown)
SISSON Ellen
SISSON Juliana of Thomas and Elizabeth (Sterland)
SKELLINGTON Arthur
SLACK Charlotte of Reuben and Harriet (Lacey)
SLACK Elizabeth of Noah and Elizabeth (Shooter)
SLEIGH Mary
SMEDLEY Frank [of John and Bethia (Bradley)]
SMITH Ann of Thomas and Ann (Booth)
SMITH Betsey illegitimate/ of Caroline Smith
SMITH Elijah Aram of Thomas and Mary Ann (Bainbridge)
SMITH Elizabeth illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
SMITH Emily
SMITH James
SMITH Joseph of William and Hannah (Fletcher)
SMITH Maria of William and Hannah (Smith)
SMITH Samuel of Charles and Mary Ann (Hart)
SMITH Solomon of John and Sarah (Cook)
SMITH Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Hannah Smith
SMITH Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Mary Smith
SNEAP William of Thomas and Mary Ann (Frost)
SPEED Hannah twin/ of Amos and Fanny (Goddard)
SPEED Hannah of Elijah and Caroline (Wright)
SPEED Unnamed daughter twin/ of Amos and Fanny (Goddard)
SPENCER Harriet
SPRAY John
SPRINGTHORPE Mary Jane
STABLES George aka George Staples/ of Joseph and Hannah (Bramley)
STAINRIGHT Lucy of Samuel and Eliza
STAINSBY Hannah of Edward and Sarah
STANLEY John
STERLAND Ezekiel illegitimate/ of Eliza Sterland
STEVENSON Ruth of Joseph and Ann (Beardsley)
STOCKS Emily of John and Emma (Raynor)
STOCKS Sarah Ann of William and Keziah (Stocks)
STRAW Eliza of Michael and Dorothy (Rigley)
STRAW Fanny illegitimate/ of Charlotte Straw
STRAW Jane of William and Hannah (Shaw)
STRAW Mary
STRAW Samuel of Samuel and Ann (Bostock)
STRAW Sarah Ann illegitimate/ of Harriet Straw
STRAW Thomas of William and Fanny (Curtis)
STRAW William of Wheatley and Mary (Rigley)
STRAW William Henry
STREET Ann of Samuel and Maria (White)
STREET Sarah Ann of William and Ann (Knighton)
SUDBURY Betsey of William and Lydia (Brown)
SWANN William of Isaac and Martha
SYSON John of George and Sarah (Richards)
TARLTON Henrietta of Phillip and Henrietta (Stapleton)
TATHAM Catharine of Zachariah and Sarah (Smith formerly Hunt)
TATHAM Walter of Edmund and Elizabeth Wheatley (Burgin-Richardson)
TAYLOR Ann of William and Maria
TAYLOR William of George and Elizabeth (Parkin)
THORNLEY William [of Samuel and Mary]
THORP Elizabeth illegitimate/ of Ann Thorp
THORPE George William of Vincent and Phoebe (Watkinson)
THORPE Martha of Thomas and Phoebe (Henshaw formerly Winfield)
TOMLINSON Randall of John and Martha (Aldred)
TOPLIS Arthur illegitimate/ of William Tunnicliffe and Mary Hackett Daykin Toplis
TOPLIS Louisa of Robert and Martha (Chandler)
TOWLE Joseph
TRUEMAN George of Isaac and Emma (Bostock)
TRUEMAN Hannah of James and Ann (Marriott)
TRUEMAN Henry of Elijah and Susannah (Hunt)
TRUEMAN James of George and Mary (Morley)
TRUEMAN Mary Ann of John and Mary (Noon)
TRUMAN Deborah of Abraham and Laura (Smith)
TRUMAN Edwin of James and Esther (Lowe)
TRUSSELL Thomas of John and Jane Grace (Chambers)
TUNNICLIFFE Arthur illegitimate/ of William Tunnicliffe and Mary Hackett Daykin Toplis
TURNER George of Samuel and Mary (Fisher)
TURNER Henry of Samuel and Susannah (Cheetham)
TURTON George of George and Elizabeth (Stevens)
TURTON Samuel of Samuel and Ann (Fox)
WAINWRIGHT Ann of Robert and Ann (Ross)
WALKER Charles
WALTERS Hannah aka Hannah Waters/ of John and Elizabeth (Hudson)
WALTERS Hannah
WARDLE Sarah of Samuel and Elizabeth (Kirton)
WATHEY Mary Ann of Thomas and Eliza (Clifford)
WATSON William [of Thomas and Ellen]
WEBSTER Louisa of Levi and Eliza (Pollard)
WEST Henry John of Henry Hale and Elizabeth (Whitwell)
WEST Sarah of John and Ann (Beardsley)
WESTON John of George and Mary Ann (Baker)
WHEATLEY Jane of Robert and Maary (Tarlton)
WHEATLEY Joseph of Mark and Mary Ann (Bamford)
WHEATLEY Joseph of William and Mary (Fretwell)
WHEATLEY Joseph of William and Louisa (Cook)
WHEATLEY Sarah Ann of Charles and Ann (Hurst)
WHEELDON Mary of William and Fanny (Slater)
WHITE John of Alexander and Sarah (Langsdale)
WHITE Joseph
WHITE Samuel of William and Abigail (Smith)
WHITEACRE Mary Ann of George and Ann (Shaw)
WHITEHEAD Julia of Thomas and Mary (Matthews)
WHITEMAN Emma
WHITEMAN Henry of Thomas and Ann
WHITEMAN Millicent
WIGLEY William illegitimate/ of Annis Wigley
WILKINSON Charles of John and Mary (Whiteman)
WINFIELD George of Abraham and Jemima (Knighton)
WINFIELD Mary Ann illegitimate/ of Mary Winfield
WINFIELD Phoebe of Richard and Maria (Henshaw)
WOOD Sarah Jane
WOOD Unnamed son of Richard and Elizabeth (Keeling)
WOODHOUSE Elizabeth
WRIGHT Elizabeth of Joseph and Hannah (Aldred)
WRIGHT Emma
WRIGHT Henry
WRIGHT Selina of George and Sarah Ann (Bell)
WRIGHT William