Old Ilkeston Logo

1851 Census enumeration district 10

(from 1851 Census; district 9)

District 10 (3d).

All that part of the Parish of Ilkeston bounded on the north by Duke Street, East by the River Erewash, on the south by Burr Lane, and on the west by Middle road and the foot road from Middle road to Burr Lane, including the East side of Middle road, south side of Duke Street, Potteries, Ropery, Rutland Wharf and Mill.
The enumerator was John Taylor (farmer of Middle Road?) who listed 707 persons.
He listed 140 inhabited houses, three uninhabited houses, one house being built and two boats on the Erewash Canal.
The entries for the boats are crossed through although their occupants are included in the total number of persons.

ED Folio/Schedule No Place Surname Forename(s) Relationship Age Occupation Place of birth Disability
10/3d 186-01 Duke St Beardsley William h 43 lace maker Ilkeston
10/3d 186-01 Beardsley Mary w 45 seams Ockbrook
10/3d 186-01 Beardsley Joseph s un 19 lace maker Ilkeston
10/3d 186-01 Beardsley William s 16 lace maker Ilkeston
10/3d 186-01 Beardsley Frederick s 12 brick labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 186-01 Beardsley Elizabeth d 9 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 186-01 Beardsley Ishemal s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10/3d 186-01
10/3d 186-02 (Duke St) Gent Nathan h wid 62 farm labourer Diseworth, Leics
10/3d 186-02 Buxton John s in l mar 35 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 186-02 Buxton Dianah d mar 36 seams Shipley
10/3d 186-02 Buxton German g-s 15 iron stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 186-02 Buxton Levi g-s 10 school Ilkeston
10/3d 186-02 Buxton Nathan g-s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 186-02
10/3d 186-03 (Duke St) Cockayne Joseph h 62 glove hand Derby
10/3d 186-03 Cockayne Ruth w 60 housework Ilkeston
10/3d 186-03 Cockayne Joseph s un 18 glove hand Ilkeston
10/3d 186-03 Beardsley Joseph lod un 17 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 186-03 Beardsley Isaac lod un 17 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 186-03 Beardsley Ruth lod un 18 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 186-03 Hardy Matthew lod un 25 glove hand Shipley
10/3d 186-03
10/3d 187-04 Duke St Brown Elizabeth h wid 75 pauper Greasley, Notts
10/3d 187-04
10/3d 187-05 (Duke St) Toplis George h 44 coal labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 187-05 Toplis Elizabeth w 54 house work West Hallam
10/3d 187-05 Toplis William s un 18 coal labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 187-05
10/3d 187-06 Pottery Perkin Thomas h wid 38 stone bottle maker Alfreton
10/3d 187-06 Potter Sarah ser wid 37 house keeper Fritchley
10/3d 187-06 Potter Mary lod 14 seams Witick, Leics
10/3d 187-06 Potter Hannah lod 10 seams Heage
10/3d 187-06 Potter John lod 5 Ilkeston
10/3d 187-06 Potter Elizabeth lod 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 187-06 Potter Thomas lod 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 187-06
10/3d 187-07 (Pottery) Evans Richard h 40 stone bottle manufacturer Ilkeston
10/3d 187-07 Evans Elizabeth w 37 lady Fenton, Staffs
10/3d 187-07 Brealey Henry ser un 17 bookkeeping Newall
10/3d 187-07 Brealey Margaret vis 12 visitor Newall
10/3d 187-07 Booth John ser un 18 general servant Newall
10/3d 187-07 Hawley Lydia ser un 21 house servant West Hallam
10/3d 187-07 Hufton Eliza ser un 17 house servant Ilkeston
10/3d 187-07 Ordoyno Ann vis mar 35 visitor Ruddington, Notts
10/3d 187-07 Ordoyno Caroline vis un 42 visitor Coddington, Notts
10/3d 187-07 Brealey John vis mar 42 pot maker Newall
10/3d 187-07 Brealey Alfred vis 13 pot maker Newall
10/3d 187-07 Bennett George ser un 21 labourer Burton on Trent, Staffs
10/3d 187-07
10/3d 187-08 (Pottery) Buxton William h 41 coal miner Ilkeston
10/3d 187-08 Buxton Elizabeth w 35 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 187-08 Buxton Samuel s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 187-08 Buxton Amos s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 187-08 Buxton Martin s 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 187-08 Buxton Joseph s 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 187-08 Buxton Elizabeth d 3 school Ilkeston
10/3d 187-08
10/3d 187-09 (Pottery) Evans John h 46 boatman Belper
10/3d 187-09 Evans Alice w 41 dress maker Greasley, Notts
10/3d 187-09 Evans George s un 17 boatman Ilkeston
10/3d 187-09 Evans Martha d un 20 dress maker Ilkeston
10/3d 187-09 Evans Sarah d 14 glove sticher Ilkeston
10/3d 187-09
10/3d 187-10 (Pottery) (Gee) (George) (h)
10/3d 187-10 Gee Ann w 21 glove sticher Wilford, Northants
10/3d 187-10 Gee Lucy Ann d 3 school Wilford, Northants
10/3d 187-10 Gee George s 1 Wilford, Northants
10/3d 187-10
10/3d 188-11 Pottery Harrison Thomas h 37 potter Rochester, Kent
10/3d 188-11 Harrison Mary w 21 housework Shipley
10/3d 188-11 Harrison Edmund s 12 s(tone) bottle maker Lambeth, Surrey
10/3d 188-11 Harrison John s 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 188-11 Harrison Ann d 3m Ilkeston
10/3d 188-11
10/3d 188-12 (Pottery) Evans Mary h wid 71 annuitant Hore, Leics
10/3d 188-12
10/3d 188-13 (Pottery) Burrows James h 44 gardener Ilkeston
10/3d 188-13 Burrows Phebe w 44 glove sticher Shipley
10/3d 188-13 Burrows Mary d un 18 glove sticher Ilkeston
10/3d 188-13 Burrows Hannah d 16 glove sticher Ilkeston
10/3d 188-13 Burrows Sarah d 13 school Ilkeston
10/3d 188-13 Elkin Thomas lod mar 37 crate maker Stoke, Staffs deaf
10/3d 188-13
10/3d 188-14 (Pottery) Sheppard John h 29 rail labourer Sawley
10/3d 188-14 Sheppard Eliza w 28 house work Long Eaton
10/3d 188-14 Sheppard Jonah s 7 school Long Eaton
10/3d 188-14 Sheppard John s 3 school Long Eaton
10/3d 188-14 Sheppard Elizabeth d 1 Basford, Notts
10/3d 188-14
10/3d 188-15 (Pottery) Farnsworth Elizabeth h wid 56 house work Ireland
10/3d 188-15 Farnsworth William s un 24 agricultural labourer Gibralter
10/3d 188-15 Farnsworth Frederick s un 18 agricultural labourer Gurnsey
10/3d 188-15
10/3d 188-16 Pottery Musson John h wid 70 pauper Ilkeston
10/3d 188-16 Evans John lod mar 23 pot maker Ilkeston
10/3d 188-16 Evans Ann w 24 seamster Ilkeston
10/3d 188-16
10/3d 188-17 (Pottery) White Mary h mar 20 framework knitter Nottingham
10/3d 188-17
10/3d 188-18 (Pottery) Scattergood Thomas h 29 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 188-18 Scattergood Jane w 27 seamster Ilkeston
10/3d 188-18 Scattergood William s 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 188-18 Scattergood Ann d 4 school Ilkeston
10/3d 188-18 Scattergood Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 188-18
10/3d 188-19 (Pottery) Starbuck James h 49 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 188-19 Starbuck Sarah w 49 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 188-19 Starbuck Job s 16 coal higler Ilkeston
10/3d 188-19 Starbuck Betsy d 15 silk winder Ilkeston
10/3d 188-19 Starbuck Sarah d 13 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 188-19 Starbuck Ruth d 10 school Ilkeston
10/3d 188-19 Starbuck Eliza d 6 school Ilkeston
10/3d 188-19 Briggs James lod mar 28 coal heaver Shilton, Leics
10/3d 188-19 Briggs Mary lod w 26 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 188-19 Briggs Emma lod 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 188-19
10/3d 189-20 Pottery Woodward William h 51 framework knitter Castle Donnington, Leics
10/3d 189-20 Woodward Ann w 47 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 189-20 Woodward Elizabeth d un 17 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 189-20 Woodward Maria d 15 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 189-20 Woodward Sarah d un 19 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 189-20 Woodward Harriett d 12 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 189-20 Woodward William s 10 school Ilkeston
10/3d 189-20 Woodward Mary d 6 school Ilkeston
10/3d 189-20 Buss Eliza lod un 24 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 189-20
10/3d 189-21 (Pottery) White William h 22 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 189-21 White Frances w 23 seams Woolwhich(sic)
10/3d 189-21 White John s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 189-21
10/3d 189-22 (Pottery) Slater William h wid 66 framework knitter Stanley
10/3d 189-22 Slater William s un 27 framework knitter Stanley
10/3d 189-22 Slater Joseph s un 22 agricultural labourer Stanley
10/3d 189-22 Wheeldon William lod mar 25 boatman Draycott
10/3d 189-22 Wheeldon Jane lod mar 21 housework Stanley
10/3d 189-22 Wheeldon Mary lod 2m Ilkeston
10/3d 189-22 Barker Lucy g-d 6 Ilkeston
10/3d 189-22 Barker Mary g-d 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 189-22
10/3d 189-23 Pottery Hufton Matthew h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 189-23 Hufton Emma w 26 stich gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 189-23 Hufton William s 5 Ilkeston
10/3d 189-23 Hufton Joseph s 3 Coalville, Leics
10/3d 189-23 Hufton Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 189-23
10/3d 189-24 (Pottery) Tatham William h 84 framework knitter pauper Ilkeston
10/3d 189-24 Tatham Sarah w 79 seamster Shipley
10/3d 189-24 Tatham William s un 47 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 189-24 Tatham James s un 39 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 189-24 Walker Ann d wid 44 seamster pauper Ilkeston
10/3d 189-24 Walker Hannah g-d 7 school Dale Abbey
10/3d 189-24
10/3d 189-25 Pottery Hufton William h 66 framework knitter pensioner Ilkeston
10/3d 189-25 Hufton Elizabeth w 61 framework knitter West Hallam
10/3d 189-25 Hufton James g-s 8 nothing Radford, Nottingham
10/3d 189-25 Hufton Isaac g-s 6 nothing Radford, Nottingham
10/3d 189-25 Bramley Thomas lod mar 29 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 189-25 Bramley Sarah lod wife 28 housework Bagthorpe, Notts
10/3d 189-25 Bramley Angelina lod 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 189-25
10/3d 189-26 Pottery White James h 32 boatman Ilkeston
10/3d 189-26 White Phoebe w 34 seamster Ilkeston
10/3d 190-26 White Thomas s 11 school Ilkeston
10/3d 190-26 White William s 5 school Ilkeston
10/3d 190-26 White Elizabeth d 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 190-26
10/3d 190-27 (Pottery) Hufton Thomas h 31 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 190-27 Hufton Ann w 30 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 190-27 Hufton James s 10 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 190-27 Hufton Isaac s 8 nothing Ilkeston
10/3d 190-27 Hufton Ellen d 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 190-27
10/3d 190-28 (Pottery) Wheatley John h 27 framework knitter Shipley
10/3d 190-28 Wheatley Sarah w 25 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 190-28 Wheatley Samuel s 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 190-28 Terry Benjamin lod mar 60 framework knitter Bulwell, Notts
10/3d 190-28 Terry Dorothy lod mar 48 seams Greasley, Notts
10/3d 190-28
10/3d 190-29 (Pottery) Webster Sarah h wid 50 pauper Ilkeston
10/3d 190-29 Webster William s un 20 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 190-29 Webster John s un 17 stone labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 190-29 Webster Hannah d 14 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 190-29 Bartlam William lod mar 27 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 190-29 Bartlam Mary lod mar 23 glove stitcher Ilkeston
10/3d 190-29 Bartlam Joseph s 11m Ilkeston
10/3d 190-29
10/3d 190-30 Pottery Bostock Henry h 23 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 190-30 Bostock Eliza w 25 seamer Ilkeston
10/3d 190-30 Bostock Maryann d 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 190-30 Bostock Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 190-30
10/3d 190-31 (Pottery) Weston James h 33 glove maker Heanor
10/3d 190-31 Weston Martha w 39 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 190-31 Beardsley Mary d in l un 18 factory girl Ilkeston
10/3d 190-31 Beardsley William s in l 10 cotton winder Ilkeston
10/3d 190-31
10/3d 190-32 Rope Walk Smith Thomas h 61 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 190-32 Smith Mary w 52 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 190-32 Smith Thomas s un 25 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 190-32 Smith William s 11 winder Ilkeston
10/3d 190-32
10/3d 190-33 (Rope Walk) Harvy William h 25 stone miner Codnor
10/3d 190-33 Harvy Elizabeth w 21 house work Matlock
10/3d 190-33 Harvy Joseph s 11m Codnor
10/3d 190-33
10/3d 190-34 (Rope Walk) Eaton Abram h 44 boatman Greasley, Notts
10/3d 190-34 Eaton Hannah w 40 house work Eastwood, Notts
10/3d 190-34 Eaton Jacob s 16 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 190-34 Eaton William s 13 school Nottingham
10/3d 190-34 Eaton Hannah d 6 Nottingham
10/3d 191-34 Eaton Ruth d 1m Ilkeston
10/3d 191-34
10/3d 191-35 Rope Walk Hayes George h 39 coalminer pauper Ilkeston
10/3d 191-35 Hayes Charlotte w 37 seamer Ilkeston
10/3d 191-35 Hayes Charles s 11 nothing Ilkeston
10/3d 191-35 Hayes George s 8 nothing Ilkeston
10/3d 191-35
10/3d 191-36 (Rope Walk) Meer Isaac h 48 cordwainer Trowell, Notts
10/3d 191-36 Meer Mary w 45 housework Ilkeston
10/3d 191-36 Meer William s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 191-36 Meer George s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 191-36 Meer Isaac s 14 coal labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 191-36 Meer John s 11 scholar Ilkeston
10/3d 191-36
10/3d 191-37 (Rope Walk) Neal William h 31 stone miner Codnor
10/3d 191-37 Neal Mary w 29 house work Heanor
10/3d 191-37 Neal John s 10 stone miner Codnor
10/3d 191-37 Neal William s 8 Whitick, Leics
10/3d 191-37 Neal Emmily d 7 Codnor
10/3d 191-37 Neal Frederick s 4 Codnor
10/3d 191-37 Neal Walter s 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 191-37 Neal Julianna d 1m Ilkeston
10/3d 191-37
10/3d 191-38 Rope Walk Fletcher John h 30 hawker N K
10/3d 191-38 Fletcher Elizabeth w 39 milliner Loughbro, Leics
10/3d 191-38
10/3d 191-39 (Rope Walk) Bexon Samuel h 54 agricultural labourer Clifton, Notts
10/3d 191-39 Bexon Elizabeth w 56 seams Sutton Bonnington, Notts
10/3d 191-39 Bexon Rachel d 14 seams Clifton, Notts
10/3d 191-39
10/3d 191-40 (Rope Walk) Shaw Henry h 34 coalminer Bilbro, Notts
10/3d 191-40 Shaw Easter w 36 house work Cossall, Notts
10/3d 191-40 Shaw Emma d 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 191-40 Shaw Henry s 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 191-40 Shaw George s 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 191-40 Shaw Ann d 1m Ilkeston
10/3d 191-40
10/3d 191-41 (Rope Walk) Kirk Joseph h wid 57 coalminer Bilbro, Notts
10/3d 191-41 Godber Assa lod mar 24 framework knitter Basford, Notts
10/3d 191-41 Godber Emma lod's wife 25 house work Strelley, Notts
10/3d 191-41 Godber Annseleanor lod's d 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 191-41
10/3d 191-42 (Rope Walk) Goddard William h 54 lacemaker Ilkeston
10/3d 191-42 Goddard Sarah w 45 housework Eastwood, Notts
10/3d 191-42 Goddard Benjamin s un 18 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 191-42 Goddard Thomas s 14 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 191-42 Goddard John s 12 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 192-42 Goddard William s 6 Ilkeston
10/3d 192-42 Goddard Isaac s 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 192-42
10/3d 192-43 (Rope Walk) Storer Michael h wid 68 rope maker Chesterfield
10/3d 192-43 Arom William s in l mar 30 coalminer Strelley, Notts
10/3d 192-43 Arom Thursa d mar 28 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 192-43 Arom John g-s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 192-43 Arom Mary g-d 7m Ilkeston
10/3d 192-43 Parker Thomas lod wid 28 coal labourer Castle Donnington, Leics
10/3d 192-43
10/3d 192-44 Rutland Wharf Chapman George h 75 late coal labourer pauper Chellaston
10/3d 192-44 Chapman Ann w 74 domestick duties Shipley
10/3d 192-44 Sharp Michael s in l mar 35 coal labourer Selston, Notts
10/3d 192-44 Sharp Elizabeth d mar 33 lace runner Ilkeston
10/3d 192-44 Sharp Harriett g-d 10 school Ilkeston
10/3d 192-44 Sharp Ann g-d 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 192-44 Sharp John g-s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 192-44 Sharp Mary g-d 1m Ilkeston
10/3d 192-44
10/3d 192-45 Rutland Mill Hitchcock Henry h mar 23 miller Leicester
10/3d 192-45 Wills William ser un 24 mill servant Wisthorpe, Lincs
10/3d 192-45 Alton Elias ser un 17 mill servant Matlock
10/3d 192-45 Gregory Maria ser un 30 house servant Ilkeston
10/3d 192-45
10/3d 192-46 Babbington Warf Howard Benjamin h 40 coal agent Hemshall, Notts
10/3d 192-46 Howard Harriett w 42 housework Sawley
10/3d 192-46 Howard Thomas s 16 rail labourer Stapleford, Notts
10/3d 192-46 Howard Sarah d 14 scholar Stapleford, Notts
10/3d 192-46 Howard Martha d 10 scholar Stapleford, Notts
10/3d 192-46 Howard Benjamin s 7 scholar Stapleford, Notts
10/3d 192-46 Howard Jane d 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 192-46 Howard Alvah s 6m Ilkeston
10/3d 192-46
10/3d 192-47 Bottom Rd Riley James h 34 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 192-47 Riley Charlotte w 23 housework Ilkeston
10/3d 192-47 Riley Ann d 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 192-47 Hart John at nurse 2m Ilkeston
10/3d 192-47 Hart John lod mar 27 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 192-47 Hart Catharine lod wife 20 Hermatage?, Leics
10/3d 192-47
10/3d 192-48 (Bottom Rd) Stevenson James h 29 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 192-48 Stevenson Ann w 28 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 192-48 Stevenson Sarah d 6 school Ilkeston
10/3d 192-48 Stevenson Alice d 6m Ilkeston
10/3d 192-48 Riley Jonathan lod wid 32 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 192-48
10/3d 193-49 Bottom Rd Gent Thomas h 32 stone miner Codnor
10/3d 193-49 Gent Hannah w 30 Kettleby, Leics
10/3d 193-49 Gent William s 6 school Heanor
10/3d 193-49 Gent George s 4m Ilkeston
10/3d 193-49
10/3d 193-50 (Bottom Rd) Smith William h 26 engineer Ilkeston
10/3d 193-50 Smith Augustina w 28 dressmaker Ilkeston
10/3d 193-50 Smith Hannah d 3 school Ilkeston
10/3d 193-50
10/3d 193-51 (Bottom Rd) Whitehead Samuel h 76 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 193-51 Whitehead Ann w 66 house work Hollington
10/3d 193-51 Whitehead James s un 22 blacksmith Ilkeston
10/3d 193-51 Whitehead Mary g-d lod 9 school Ilkeston
10/3d 193-51
10/3d 193-52 (Bottom Rd) Smith William h 25 lacemaker Ilkeston
10/3d 193-52 Smith Hannah w 22 run lace Ilkeston
10/3d 193-52 Smith Henry s 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 193-52 Smith Maria d 2m Ilkeston
10/3d 193-52
10/3d 193-53 (Bottom Rd) Smith John h wid 60 coal labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 193-53 Smith Ann d un 28 lace runner Ilkeston
10/3d 193-53 Smith John g-s 9 school Ilkeston
10/3d 193-53
10/3d 193-54 (Bottom Rd) Potter Sarah h wid 77 annuity Spondon
10/3d 193-54 Rigley Mary ser un 30 house servant Ilkeston
10/3d 193-54
10/3d 193-55 Bottom Rd Thorpe Vincent h 41 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 193-55 Thorpe Phebe w 41 stitches gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 193-55 Thorpe Elizabeth d 12 factory girl Ilkeston
10/3d 193-55 Thorpe Sarah d 9 nurses Ilkeston
10/3d 193-55 Thorpe Mary d 7 Ilkeston
10/3d 193-55 Thorpe Maria d 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 193-55 Thorpe George s 2m Ilkeston
10/3d 193-55
10/3d 193-56 (Bottom Rd) Shaw Sarah h un 48 stitch gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 193-56 Reeve Ephraim lod un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 193-56 Shaw William lod un 17 stone bottle labourer Ilkeston deaf and dumb
10/3d 193-56
10/3d 193-57 (Bottom Rd) Whitehead Richard h 32 blacksmith Ilkeston
10/3d 193-57 Whitehead Emma w 27 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 193-57 Whitehead Martha d 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 193-57 Whitehead Hannah d 5 Ilkeston
10/3d 193-57
10/3d 193-58 (Bottom Rd) Stirland Ellen h wid 55 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 193-58 Stirland Isaac s un 26 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 193-58 Stirland Joseph s un 22 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 193-58 Stirland Hannah d un 18 factory girl Ilkeston
10/3d 193-58 Hufton John lod mar 33 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 193-58 Hufton Samuel lod son 10 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 194-58 Hufton Ann lod dau 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 194-58
10/3d 194-58 1 empty house
10/3d 194-58
10/3d 194-59 (Bottom Rd) Tomlinson James h 42 houses annuity Shipley
10/3d 194-59 Tomlinson Mary w 42 house work Selston, Notts
10/3d 194-59 Tomlinson John s un 22 butcher Shipley
10/3d 194-59 Tomlinson James s un 18 cordwainer Shipley
10/3d 194-59 Tomlinson Amos s 13 school Shipley
10/3d 194-59 Tomlinson Isaac s 10 school Shipley
10/3d 194-59 Tomlinson Elizabeth d 6 school Codnor
10/3d 194-59 Tomlinson James lod wid 78 late farmer Stapleford, Notts
10/3d 194-59
10/3d 194-60 (Bottom Rd) Trueman James h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 194-60 Trueman Sarah w 24 dress maker Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 194-60
10/3d 194-61 (Bottom Rd) Reynolds John h 32 lace maker Eastwood, Notts
10/3d 194-61 Reynolds Ann w 24 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 194-61 Reynolds Henry s 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 194-61 Reynolds William s 7m Ilkeston
10/3d 194-61 Reynolds Maryann d 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 194-61 Sisson Hannah lod un 17 dressmaker Eastwood, Notts
10/3d 194-61
10/3d 194-62 (Bottom Rd) Burrows Ann h wid 75 seams Stapleford, Notts
10/3d 194-62 Higgott Catharine lod un 29 dress maker Ilkeston
10/3d 194-62
10/3d 194-63 Bottom Rd Cripwell William h 44 joiner Ruddington, Notts
10/3d 194-63 Cripwell Philis w 34 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 194-63 Cripwell Henry s 12 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 194-63 Cripwell German s 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 194-63 Cripwell Isabella d 5 Ilkeston
10/3d 194-63 Cripwell Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 194-63
10/3d 194-64 (Bottom Rd) Shaw Samuel h 50 shoemaker Wollaton, Notts
10/3d 194-64 Shaw Ann w 51 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 194-64 Shaw Lucy d 10 school Ilkeston
10/3d 194-64 Hufton Harriett lod un 22 seamer Ilkeston
10/3d 194-64
10/3d 194-65 (Bottom Rd) Burrows German h 54 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 194-65 Burrows Jemima w 55 house work Trowell, Notts
10/3d 194-65 Burrows Joseph s 15 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 194-65 Burrows John s 12 bottle turner Ilkeston
10/3d 194-65
10/3d 194-65 1 house uninhabited
10/3d 194-65
10/3d 194-66 (Bottom Rd) Kirk Gervase h 56 framework knitter Lambley, Notts
10/3d 194-66 Kirk Ann w 65 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 194-66
10/3d 194-67 (Bottom Rd) Noon Richard h 30 boatman Newport Pagnal, Bucks
10/3d 194-67 Noon Alice w 25 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 194-67 Noon Thomas d 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 195-67 Noon William s 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 195-67 Noon John s 3m Ilkeston
10/3d 195-67
10/3d 195-68 (Bottom Rd) Rolleston Thomas h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 195-68 Rolleston Diana w 39 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 195-68 Rolleston William s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 195-68
10/3d 195-69 (Bottom Rd) Potter William h 36 coal labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 195-69 Potter Eliza w 35 h(osiery?) lace runner Trowell, Notts
10/3d 195-69 Potter William s 10 Ilkeston
10/3d 195-69 Potter Mary d 8 Ilkeston
10/3d 195-69 Potter Henry s 6 Ilkeston
10/3d 195-69 Potter Ann d 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 195-69
10/3d 195-70 (Bottom Rd) Withers George h 41 boatman Leicester
10/3d 195-70 Withers Sarah w 42 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 195-70 Withers Thomas s 10 school Ilkeston
10/3d 195-70 Withers George s 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 195-70 Withers John s 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 195-70
10/3d 195-71 (Bottom Rd) Rolleston John h 35 coalminer Cossall, Notts
10/3d 195-71 Rolleston Hannah w 34 housework Ilkeston
10/3d 195-71 Rolleston Samuel s 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 195-71 Rigley Ruth lod un 24 glove stitcher Ilkeston
10/3d 195-71
10/3d 195-72 Bottom Rd Barker Alexander h wid 72 annuity Edeston
10/3d 195-72
10/3d 195-73 (Bottom Rd) Burgin James h 40 victualler Ilkeston
10/3d 195-73 Burgin Fanny w 43 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 195-73 Lancashire Elizabeth ser un 23 house servant Denby
10/3d 195-73 Orcher Thomas ser un 21 house servant Ilkeston
10/3d 195-73 Hewitt James lod 14 errand boy Trowell, Notts
10/3d 195-73 Simmons Joseph lod un 22 pipe maker Loughbro, Leics
10/3d 195-73 Collir Elijah lod un 18 pipe maker Loughbro, Leics
10/3d 195-73 Henshaw William lod un 23 pipe maker Croydon, Surrey
10/3d 195-73 Pink Henry lod wid 60 pipe maker N K
10/3d 195-73
10/3d 195-74 (Bottom Rd) Barker John h 46 farmer 40 acres Trowell, Notts
10/3d 195-74 Barker Sarah w 46 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 195-74 Barker Henry s un 19 farmer's son Ilkeston
10/3d 195-74 Barker Emanuel s 16 farmer's son Ilkeston
10/3d 195-74 Barker Alexander s 12 school farmer's son Ilkeston
10/3d 195-74 Barker James s 9 school farmer's son Ilkeston
10/3d 195-74 Barker Sarah s 5 school farmer's daughter Ilkeston
10/3d 195-74 Hickton John ser un 57 farmer's labourer Trowell, Notts
10/3d 195-74 Henshaw Martha ser 15 house servant Ilkeston
10/3d 195-74
10/3d 196-75 Bottom Rd Beardsley Amos h 42 lace maker Ilkeston
10/3d 196-75 Beardsley Ann w 34 stitch gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 196-75 Beardsley Fanny d 15 silk winder Ilkeston
10/3d 196-75 Beardsley Betsy d 10 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 196-75 Beardsley Maryann d 8 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 196-75 Beardsley Amos s 6 school Ilkeston
10/3d 196-75 Beardsley Emmelar d 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 196-75 Beardsley Thomas s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 196-75
10/3d 196-76 (Bottom Rd) Riley Thomas h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 196-76 Riley Harriett w 23 seams Stapleford, Notts
10/3d 196-76 Riley Hannah d 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 196-76
10/3d 196-77 (Bottom Rd) Eyre Ann h wid 45 annuity Shipley
10/3d 196-77 Eyre Jane d 12 nothing Ilkeston
10/3d 196-77 Eyre Ann d 10 school Ilkeston
10/3d 196-77 Eyre Emma d 7 Ilkeston
10/3d 196-77
10/3d 196-78 (Bottom Rd) Tomlinson George h 30 stone miner Oxen, Notts
10/3d 196-78 Tomlinson Elizabeth w 24 stitch gloves Codnor
10/3d 196-78 Tomlinson Robert s 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 196-78
10/3d 196-79 Bottom Rd Carthy Martha h mar 37 Primitive Methodist wife Papplewick, Notts
10/3d 196-79 Carthy Sarah d 13 Snienton, Notts
10/3d 196-79
10/3d 196-80 (Bottom Rd) Mitchell John h 60 framework knitter Greasley, Notts
10/3d 196-80 Mitchell Priscilla w 60 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 196-80 Mitchell Henry s 15 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 196-80 Mitchell Priscilla g-d 6 Ilkeston
10/3d 196-80
10/3d 196-81 (Bottom Rd) Gee Ann h un 29 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 196-81 Gee Dorothy d 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 196-81 Beardsley William lod wid 70 pauper Ilkeston
10/3d 196-81
10/3d 196-82 (Bottom Rd) Hallam John h 21 coalminer Kirk Hallam
10/3d 196-82 Hallam Ellen w 19 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 196-82
10/3d 196-83 (Bottom Rd) Bostock Samuel h 77 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 196-83 Bostock Dorothy w 76 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 196-83
10/3d 196-84 (Bottom Rd) Bostock Henry h 52 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 196-84 Bostock Hannah w 48 nothing Ilkeston
10/3d 196-84 Bostock William s un 29 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 196-84
10/3d 196-85 (Bottom Rd) Riley Samuel h 35 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 196-85 Riley Sarah w 32 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 196-85 Riley Mary d 14 silk winder Ilkeston
10/3d 196-85 Riley Martha d 12 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 197-85 Riley Selina d 10 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 197-85 Riley Susanna d 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 197-85
10/3d 197-86 (Bottom Rd) Calladine William h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 197-86 Calladine Martha w 33 stitch gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 197-86
10/3d 197-87 (Bottom Rd) Syson Abram h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 197-87 Syson Hannah w 20 stitch gloves Guansey
10/3d 197-87 Syson Elizabeth d 8m Ilkeston
10/3d 197-87
10/3d 197-88 (Bottom Rd) Meakin Thomas h 32 sawyer Greasley, Notts
10/3d 197-88 Meakin Mary w 26 stitch gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 197-88
10/3d 197-89 (Bottom Rd) Riley George h 37 lace maker Ilkeston
10/3d 197-89 Riley Charlotte w 36 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 197-89 Riley Harriett d 15 lace mender Ilkeston
10/3d 197-89 Riley Sarah d 10 silk winder Ilkeston
10/3d 197-89 Riley Jane d 10 silk winder Ilkeston
10/3d 197-89 Riley George s 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 197-89 Riley Elizabeth d 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 197-89
10/3d 197-90 (Bottom Rd) Grant George h 47 lace maker Nottingham
10/3d 197-90 Grant Ellen w 40 house work Nottingham
10/3d 197-90 Grant Maryann d 15 silk winder Basford, Notts
10/3d 197-90 Grant Ellen d 10 silk seamer Basford, Notts
10/3d 197-90 Grant Caroline d 8 seams Basford, Notts
10/3d 197-90 Grant Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 197-90 Grant William s 4m Ilkeston
10/3d 197-90
10/3d 197-91 (Bottom Rd) Severn Joseph h 46 framesmith Kirkby, Notts
10/3d 197-91 Severn Elizabeth w 48 seams Eastwood, Notts
10/3d 197-91 Severn Eliza d un 17 factory girl Ilkeston
10/3d 197-91 Severn Joseph s 14 school Ilkeston
10/3d 197-91 Severn John s 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 197-91 Severn George s 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 197-91
10/3d 197-92 (Bottom Rd) Webster John h 43 coalminer Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 197-92 Webster Charlotte w 42 seams Strelley, Notts
10/3d 197-92 Webster Charlotte d 9 getterup of lace Strelley, Notts
10/3d 197-92 Webster John s 7 Strelley, Notts
10/3d 197-92 Webster Levi s 5 Ilkeston
10/3d 197-92
10/3d 197-93 (Bottom Rd) Potter Thomas h 57 agricultural labourer Loughbro, Leics
10/3d 197-93 Potter Mary w 61 seams Wineswold, Leics
10/3d 197-93
10/3d 197-94 (Bottom Rd) Trueman Phoebe h wid 52 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 197-94 Trueman Charlotte d un 19 bonnet maker Strelley, Notts
10/3d 197-94 Trueman Samuel s 14 school Greasley, Notts
10/3d 197-94 Brassington Thomas lod mar 47 slater Quorndon
10/3d 198-094 Bradley William lod wid 30 stone miner Greasley, Notts
10/3d 198-094 Bradley Jesse lod un 26 stone miner Greasley, Notts
10/3d 198-094 Sheldon Solomon lod un 17 stone mason Bonsall
10/3d 198-094
10/3d 198-095 (Bottom Rd) Fisher John h 26 coal miner Ilkeston
10/3d 198-095 Fisher Eliza w 19 glove stitcher Ilkeston
10/3d 198-095
10/3d 198-096 (Bottom Rd) Taylor William h 27 stone miner and grocer Codnor
10/3d 198-096 Taylor Eliza w 26 house work Codnor
10/3d 198-096 Taylor James s 5 school Ilkeston
10/3d 198-096 Taylor Ann d 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 198-096 Taylor William s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 198-096
10/3d 198-097 (Bottom Rd) Sisson Joseph h 57 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 198-097 Sisson Ann w 58 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 198-097 Sisson Robert s un 22 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 198-097
10/3d 198-098 (Bottom Rd) Brown John h 25 lace maker Ilkeston
10/3d 198-098 Brown Ann w 24 stitches gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 198-098 Brown Frederick s 6 school Ilkeston
10/3d 198-098 Brown John s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 198-098
10/3d 198-099 (Bottom Rd) Shaw Keziah h un 21 pauper stitches gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 198-099 Shaw Rueben bro 15 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 198-099 Shaw Eliza m? in l mar 42 stitches gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 198-099
10/3d 198-100 Bottom Rd Booth Robert h 36 higler Ilkeston
10/3d 198-100 Booth Eliza w 34 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 198-100 Booth John s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 198-100 Booth Thomas s 10 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 198-100 Booth George s 5 school Ilkeston
10/3d 198-100 Booth Mary d 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 198-100
10/3d 198-101 (Bottom Rd) Beardsley Henry h 31 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 198-101 Beardsley Charlotte w 28 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 198-101 Beardsley Amy d 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 198-101 Beardsley William s 5 school Ilkeston
10/3d 198-101 Beardsley John s 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 198-101 Beardsley Elijah s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 198-101
10/3d 198-102 (Bottom Rd) Pollard Thomas h 31 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 198-102 Pollard Elizabeth w 32 runs lace Ilkeston
10/3d 198-102 Pollard Elizabeth d 13 stitches gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 198-102 Pollard Thomas s 10 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 198-102 Pollard James s 5 Ilkeston
10/3d 198-102 Pollard Ann d 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 198-102
10/3d 199-103 Bottom Rd West John h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-103 West Ann w 30 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 199-103 West Francis s 6 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-103 West Elizabeth d 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-103 West Alfred s 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-103 West Elizabeth lod wid 58 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-103
10/3d 199-104 (Bottom Rd) Smith Joseph h 37 glove maker Ilkeston
10/3d 199-104 Smith Maria w 36 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 199-104 Smith Samuel s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 199-104 Smith Joseph s 7 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-104 Smith Mary d 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-104
10/3d 199-105 (Bottom Rd) Dane John h 58 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-105 Dane Amy w 62 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 199-105 Rolleston Matthew lod mar 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-105 Rolleston Elizabeth lod wife 22 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 199-105
10/3d 199-106 Middle Rd Philips John h 47 coalminer and grocer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-106 Philips Mary w 46 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 199-106 Philips John s un 17 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-106 Philips Amos s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-106 Philips Zillah d 13 school Ilkeston
10/3d 199-106 Philips Maryann d 10 school Ilkeston
10/3d 199-106 Philips Ezekiel s 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 199-106 Philips Herbert s 5 school Ilkeston
10/3d 199-106 Philips Elizabeth d 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-106
10/3d 199-107 (Middle Rd) Duro William h 38 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-107 Duro Lucretia w 39 stitch gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 199-107 Duro William s un 17 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-107 Duro John s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-107 Duro Mary d 6 school Ilkeston
10/3d 199-107 Duro Grace d 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-107
10/3d 199-108 (Middle Rd) Chambers James h 29 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 199-108 Chambers Sarah w 30 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 199-108 Chambers Hannah d 10 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-108 Chambers James s 5 Ilkeston
10/3d 199-108 Chambers William s 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 200-198 Chambers Joseph s 5m Ilkeston
10/3d 200-198
10/3d 200-109 (Middle Rd) Pollard Thomas h 23 boot maker Ilkeston
10/3d 200-109 Pollard Martha w 27 milener and dressmaker Ilkeston
10/3d 200-109 Pollard Frederick s 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 200-109 Pollard Alfred s 8m Ilkeston
10/3d 200-109 Sisson Eliza ser 12 house servant Ilkeston
10/3d 200-109
10/3d 200-110 (Middle Rd) Taylor John h mar 55 farmer of 18 acres Ilkeston
10/3d 200-110 Taylor Mary d un 28 house servant Ilkeston
10/3d 200-110
10/3d 200-111 (Middle Rd) Flint James h 30 stone miner West Hallam
10/3d 200-111 Flint Salina w 27 runs lace Ilkeston
10/3d 200-111 Flint Samuel s 6 school Ilkeston
10/3d 200-111 Hart Sarah lod un 18 lace silk winder West Hallam
10/3d 200-111
10/3d 200-112 (Middle Rd) Thorpe Elizabeth h un 53 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 200-112 Trueman Eliza lod un 26 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 200-112 Lacy John lod un 23 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 200-112
10/3d 200-113 (Middle Rd) Whitehead John h wid 63 pensioner Horse Artillery Ilkeston
10/3d 200-113 Bullock Thomas s in l mar 29 smith Milford
10/3d 200-113 Bullock Maryann d mar 28 bonnett maker Nottingham
10/3d 200-113 Bullock William g-s 3 Derby
10/3d 200-113
10/3d 200-114 Middle Rd Henshaw James h 37 coalminer Greasley, Notts
10/3d 200-114 Henshaw Mary w 35 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 200-114 Henshaw Charlotte d 11 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 200-114 Henshaw John s 10 Ilkeston
10/3d 200-114
10/3d 200-115 (Middle Rd) Rolleston John h wid 64 coalminer Cossall, Notts
10/3d 200-115 Rolleston William s un 29 stone miner Bramcote, Notts
10/3d 200-115 Rolleston Moses s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 200-115 Bostock William lod mar 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 200-115 Bostock Hannah lod mar 32 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 200-115 Bostock Maryann lod 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 200-115 Bostock John lod s 2m Ilkeston
10/3d 200-115
10/3d 200-116 (Middle Rd) Winfield George h 31 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 200-116 Winfield Eliza w 29 stitch gloves Eastwood, Notts
10/3d 200-116 Winfield Joseph s 9 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 200-116 Winfield Maria d 6 silk winder Ilkeston
10/3d 200-116 Winfield Lucy d 5 school Ilkeston
10/3d 200-116 Winfield Martha d 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 200-116 Winfield Eliza d 10m Ilkeston
10/3d 200-116
10/3d 200-117 (Middle Rd) Knighton Martha h wid 60 pauper Belper
10/3d 200-117 Knighton Abram s un 34 coalminer Eastwood, Notts
10/3d 200-117
10/3d 201-118 Middle Rd Abbott William h 25 coalminer Shipley
10/3d 201-118 Abbott Catharine w 20 stitch gloves Cossall, Notts
10/3d 201-118
10/3d 201-119 (Middle Rd) Webster Emanuel h 49 coalminer pauper Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 201-119 Webster Eliza w 48 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 201-119 Webster Ephraim s un 19 coalminer Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 201-119 Webster Maryann d un 17 stitch gloves Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 201-119 Webster Martha d 15 seams Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 201-119 Webster William s 12 stone miner Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 201-119 Webster Emanuel s 9 stone miner Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 201-119 Webster Hannah d 6 school Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 201-119 Webster Moses s 5 school Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 201-119 Webster Henry s 2 Awsworth, Notts
10/3d 201-119
10/3d 201-120 (Middle Rd) Ellies Elijah h 46 lace maker Ilkeston
10/3d 201-120 Ellies Sarah w 29 stitch gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 201-120 Ellies Sarah d un 19 dressmaker Ilkeston
10/3d 201-120 Ellies Ellen d 15 factory girl Ilkeston
10/3d 201-120 Ellies John s 11 school Ilkeston
10/3d 201-120 Bramley Elijah wifes son 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 201-120
10/3d 201-121 Middle Rd Trueman William h 50 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 201-121 Trueman Mary w 54 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 201-121 Trueman Moses s un 23 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 201-121 Trueman Ann d un 20 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 201-121 Trueman Sarah d un 18 factory girl Ilkeston
10/3d 201-121 Trueman William s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 201-121 Trueman Caroline d 11 school Ilkeston
10/3d 201-121 Trueman James lod mar 23 glove maker Ilkeston
10/3d 201-121 Trueman Ann lod's w 17 stitch gloves Durham County
10/3d 201-121 Trueman Hannah lod's d 2m Ilkeston
10/3d 201-121
10/3d 201-122 (Middle Rd) Tatham Zachariah h 35 velvet weaver Ilkeston
10/3d 201-122 Tatham Sarah w 35 dressmaker Ilkeston
10/3d 201-122 Smith Maryann wife's d un 17 servant Ilkeston
10/3d 201-122 Tatham Elizabeth d 13 factory girl Ilkeston
10/3d 201-122 Tatham Albert s 11 school Ilkeston
10/3d 201-122 Tatham Dorothy d 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 201-122 Tatham Susanna d 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 201-122 Tatham Eunice d 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 201-122
10/3d 202-123 Middle Rd Bennett William h 37 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 202-123 Bennett Maria w 35 seam Ilkeston
10/3d 202-123 Bennett Ann d 15 seam Greasley, Notts
10/3d 202-123 Bennett Catharine d 13 seam Witwick, Leics
10/3d 202-123 Bennett Joseph s 11 stone miner Eastwood, Notts
10/3d 202-123 Bennett John s 7 Ilkeston
10/3d 202-123 Bennett Ellen d 9 seam Eastwood, Notts
10/3d 202-123 Bennett Isaac s 5m Ilkeston
10/3d 202-123
10/3d 202-124 (Middle Rd) Hinds John h wid 77 higler Chaddesdon
10/3d 202-124 Hinds William s un 40 coal labourer Ilkeston
10/3d 202-124 Hinds Jane d un 31 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 202-124
10/3d 202-125 (Middle Rd) Meakin Levi h 34 lace maker Greasley, Notts
10/3d 202-125 Meakin Sarah w 33 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 202-125 Meakin Keturia d 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 202-125 Meakin William s 5 school Ilkeston
10/3d 202-125
10/3d 202-126 (Middle Rd) Chambers Thomas h 24 coalminer Greasley, Notts
10/3d 202-126 Chambers Charlotte w 25 Ilkeston
10/3d 202-126 Smith Caroline lod un 30 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 202-126 Smith Samuel lod un 22 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 202-126 Smith Joseph lod's s 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 202-126 Chambers Sabina d 5 school Ilkeston
10/3d 202-126 Chambers Mary d 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 202-126 Chambers John s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 202-126
10/3d 202-127 (Middle Rd) Baker William h 29 coalminer Shipley
10/3d 202-127 Baker Alice w 22 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 202-127 Baker Alice d 4 Ilkeston
10/3d 202-127 Baker James s 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 202-127 Stevenson James lod wid 64 retired miner West Hallam
10/3d 202-127
10/3d 202-127 1 house uninhabited
10/3d 202-127
10/3d 202-128 (Middle Rd) Knighton John h 52 beerhouse keeper and coal miner Ilkeston
10/3d 202-128 Knighton Hannah w 51 house work Shipley
10/3d 202-128 Knighton Henry s un 17 lace maker Ilkeston
10/3d 202-128 Knighton Frederick s 13 school Ilkeston
10/3d 202-128 Brown John s in l mar 28 agricultural labourer Kirk Hallam
10/3d 202-128 Brown Catherine d mar 26 dressmaker Ilkeston
10/3d 202-128 Brown John g-s 4m Ilkeston
10/3d 202-128
10/3d 202-129 (Middle Rd) Shaw Isaac h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 202-129 Shaw Eliza w 20 bonnet maker Ilkeston
10/3d 202-129 Shaw Louisa d 10m Ilkeston
10/3d 202-129
10/3d 203-130 Middle Rd Speed Benjamin h 57 glove maker Nottingham
10/3d 203-130 Speed Elizabeth w 66 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 203-130 Speed Elijah s mar 28 glove maker Ilkeston
10/3d 203-130 Speed Caroline d in l mar 21 runs lace Ilkeston
10/3d 203-130 Meakin Hannah g-d 11 winder Ilkeston
10/3d 203-130
10/3d 203-131 (Middle Rd) Eaton Edmund h 37 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 203-131 Eaton Ann w 35 stitch gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 203-131 Eaton George s 13 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 203-131 Eaton Maryan d 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 203-131 Eaton Catherine d 4 school Ilkeston
10/3d 203-131 Eaton Lucy d 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 203-131 Marshall William lod un 23 framework knitter Arnold, Notts
10/3d 203-131
10/3d 203-132 (Middle Rd) Smith John h 39 coalminer Strelley, Notts
10/3d 203-132 Smith Easter w 39 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 203-132 Smith Samuel s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 203-132 Smith Enoch s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 203-132 Smith Ellen d 13 factory girl Ilkeston
10/3d 203-132 Smith John s 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 203-132 Smith Hannah d 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 203-132 Smith Eliza d 10 factory girl Ilkeston
10/3d 203-132
10/3d 203-133 Middle Rd Beardsley Mark h 46 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 203-133 Beardsley Sarah w 42 house work Ilkeston
10/3d 203-133 Beardsley Maria d un 19 bonnett maker Ilkeston
10/3d 203-133 Beardsley Solomon s un 17 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 203-133
10/3d 203-134 (Middle Rd) Richards Samuel h 50 stone miner and grocer Ilkeston
10/3d 203-134 Richards Mary w 47 housework Ilkeston
10/3d 203-134 Richards Sarah d un 26 housework Ilkeston
10/3d 203-134 Richards Samuel s un 22 waits in shop Ilkeston
10/3d 203-134 Richards John s un 20 lacemaker Ilkeston
10/3d 203-134
10/3d 203-135 (Middle Rd) Straw Michael h 44 gardener Ilkeston
10/3d 203-135 Straw Dorothy w 34 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 203-135 Straw George s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 203-135 Straw Elizabeth d 8 school Ilkeston
10/3d 203-135 Straw Michael s 5 school Ilkeston
10/3d 203-135 Straw Mary d 2 Ilkeston
10/3d 203-135
10/3d 203-136 (Middle Rd) Scattergood William h 49 lace maker Ilkeston
10/3d 203-136 Scattergood Elizabeth w 46 dress maker Mapperley
10/3d 203-136 Scattergood Harriet d un 18 factory Ilkeston
10/3d 203-136 Scattergood Elizabeth d 16 factory Ilkeston
10/3d 203-136 Scattergood Emma d 13 factory Ilkeston
10/3d 203-136 Scattergood William s 7 school Ilkeston
10/3d 204-136 Gregory Mary lod wid 77 pauper Losco
10/3d 204-136 Stevenson Joseph lod mar 25 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 204-136 Stevenson Maryan lod's wife 21 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 204-136 Stevenson Alice lod's d 9m Ilkeston
10/3d 204-136
10/3d 204-137 (Middle Rd) Winfield George h 63 framework knitter Ilkeston
10/3d 204-137 Winfield Sarah w 69 charwoman Critch
10/3d 204-137
10/3d 204-138 (Middle Rd) Beardsley William h 36 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 204-138 Beardsley Martha w 32 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 204-138 Beardsley James s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 204-138 Beardsley William s 9 school Ilkeston
10/3d 204-138
10/3d 204-139 (Middle Rd) Beardsley James h 22 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 204-139 Beardsley Ruth w 24 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 204-139 Beardsley Fanny d 1 Ilkeston
10/3d 204-139 Beardsley Sarah d 6m Ilkeston
10/3d 204-139
10/3d 204-140 (Middle Rd) Stevenson William h 45 coalminer Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140 Stevenson Harriett w 42 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140 Stevenson Charlotte d un 19 stitches gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140 Stevenson Alice d 16 stitches gloves Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140 Stevenson William s 11 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140 Stevenson George s 6 school Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140 Stevenson John s 3 Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140 Stevenson Frederick s 8m Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140 Stevenson Joseph lod mar 22 stone miner Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140 Stevenson Ann lod's wife 22 seams Ilkeston
10/3d 204-140
10/3d 204-141 Boatmen on Bexon James boatman 14 boat labourer Loughbro, Leics
10/3d 204-141 Erewash Canal (Unknown) (Name) boatman un 22 boat labourer Nottingham
10/3d 204-141 (a line has
10/3d 204-142 been drawn Kelly John …….mar 45 boat captain N K
10/3d 204-142 through these Eaves Thomas …….un 18 boat labourer N K
10/3d 204-142 two entries) (Unknown) (Name) …….un 22 boat labourer N K
10/3d 204-142 (Unknown) (Name) …….un 22 boat labourer N K
10/3d 204-142

(to 1851 Census; district 11)