Old Ilkeston Logo

1851 Census enumeration district 9

(from 1851 Census; district 8)

District 9 (3c).

All that part of the Ecclesiastical District of Cotmanhay in the Parish of Ilkeston bounded on the South by Grass Lane, Duke Street and the Road to the Potteries, on the East by the River Erewash, on the West by the Public Road from Ilkeston to Heanor, and on the north by Sick Dyke and Longdon’s Farm inclusive, including Rutland Cottage, Grass Lane, north side of Duke Street, and Wm. Horridge’s House.
The enumerator was John Barker (farmer of Bottom Road?) who listed 279 persons.
He listed 54 inhabited houses and one boat on the Erewash Canal.

ED Folio/Schedule No Place Surname Forename(s) Relationship Age Occupation Place of birth Disability
9/3c 174-01 Common Booth Samuel h 50 labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 174-01 Booth Mary w 39 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-01 Booth Philip s 14 labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 174-01 Henshaw Richard s in l 13 labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 174-01
9/3c 174-02 Common Fisher Job h 38 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 174-02 Fisher Jane w 44 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-02 Fisher Ester d un 18 framework knitter Ilkeston
9/3c 174-02 Fisher John s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 174-02 Fisher Eliza d 6 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-02 Fisher Henry s 3 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-02 Fisher Martha d 4m Ilkeston
9/3c 174-02 Limerac Thomas lod un 17 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-02
9/3c 174-03 Common Henshaw William h 47 pot maker Ilkeston
9/3c 174-03 Henshaw Elizabeth w 44 Calverton, Notts
9/3c 174-03 Henshaw William s un 22 pot maker Ilkeston
9/3c 174-03 Henshaw Elizabeth d 15 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-03 Henshaw Ezekiel s 12 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-03 Henshaw Alfred s 10 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-03 Henshaw Henry s 5 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-03
9/3c 174-04 Common Stenson William h 29 labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 174-04 Stenson Eliza w 24 Codnor
9/3c 174-04 Bennitt Ralph lod un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 174-04
9/3c 174-05 Common Bennitt Samuel h 51 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 174-05 Bennitt Elizabeth w 54 Cossall, Notts
9/3c 174-05 Bennitt Mary d un 21 Codnor
9/3c 174-05 Bennitt Samuel s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 174-05 Bennitt Grace d 10 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-05 Bennitt Thomas s 1 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-05
9/3c 174-06 Common Levers Henry h 29 coalminer Newthorpe, Notts
9/3c 174-06 Levers Sarah w 22 Dale Abby
9/3c 174-06 Levers Joseph s 4 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-06 Levers Selina d 2 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-06 Levers Martha d 1 Ilkeston
9/3c 174-06
9/3c 175-07 Common Chapman Ann h wid 38 pauper Greasley, Notts
9/3c 175-07 Chapman John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 175-07 Chapman George s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 175-07 Chapman Thomas s 7 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-07 Chapman Job s 5 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-07 Chapman Robert s 1 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-07
9/3c 175-08 Common White Hannah h wid 42 seamstress pauper Ilkeston
9/3c 175-08 White James s 18 labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 175-08 White Samuel s 9 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-08 White Frank s 6 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-08
9/3c 175-09 Common Evans George h 43 eathenware manufactor Ilkeston
9/3c 175-09 Evans Diana w 40 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-09 Evans Martha d un 22 dress maker Ilkeston
9/3c 175-09 Evans Hariet d un 18 servant Ilkeston
9/3c 175-09 Evans Elizabeth d 14 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 175-09
9/3c 175-10 Common Stenson Robert h 57 labourer Long Eaton
9/3c 175-10 Stenson Elizabeth w 57 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-10 Stenson Robert s un 21 labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 175-10 Stenson Elizabeth d un 18 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-10 Stenson Joseph s 13 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-10 Stenson Robert g-s 3 Ilkeston
9/3c 175-10
9/3c 175-11 Common Longdon John h 38 farmer Ilkeston
9/3c 175-11 Longdon Hannah w 42 Cossall, Notts
9/3c 175-11 Longdon John s 14 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 175-11 Longdon Martha d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 175-11 Longdon Sarah d 1 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 176-11 King Henry ser un 18 agricultural labourer Nottingham
9/3c 176-11
9/3c 176-12 Middle Common Horridge William h 71 brickmaker Ilkeston
9/3c 176-12 Horridge Hannah w 66 Ilkeston
9/3c 176-12 Horridge Samuel s un 30 brickmaker Ilkeston
9/3c 176-12 Horridge Sarah d un 28 servant Ilkeston
9/3c 176-12
9/3c 176-13 Middle Common Aram James h 37 coalminer Strelly, Notts
9/3c 176-13 Aram Ann w 37 Strelly, Notts
9/3c 176-13 Aram George s 14 coalminer Strelly, Notts
9/3c 176-13 Aram Joseph s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 176-13 Aram Fredrick s 7 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 176-13 Aram Eli s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 176-13 Aram Moses s 2 Ilkeston
9/3c 176-13
9/3c 176-14 Middle Common Beardsley Godfrey h 22 lace maker Ilkeston
9/3c 176-14 Beardsley Caroline w 22 Radford, Notts
9/3c 176-14
9/3c 176-15 Middle Common Kirk Benjamin h 32 coal dealer Strelly, Notts
9/3c 176-15 Kirk Martha w 30 Ilkeston
9/3c 176-15 Kirk Joseph s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 176-15 Kirk Benjamin s 2 Ilkeston
9/3c 176-15 Kirk Ann d 1m Ilkeston
9/3c 176-15
9/3c 176-16 Middle Common Sisson John h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 176-16 Sisson Sarah w 33 Ilkeston
9/3c 176-16 Sisson Isaiah s 14 coalminer Eastwood, Notts
9/3c 176-16 Sisson Joseph s 12 coalminer Eastwood, Notts
9/3c 176-16 Sisson Samuel s 10 scholar Selston, Notts
9/3c 176-16 Sisson Thomas s 8 scholar Selston, Notts
9/3c 176-16 Sisson Jimima d 6 scholar Selston, Notts
9/3c 176-16 Sisson Mary d 2 Ilkeston
9/3c 176-16
9/3c 176-17 Middle Common Meakin John h 30 labourer Greasley, Notts
9/3c 176-17 Meakin Hannah w 24 Ilkeston
9/3c 176-17 Meakin John s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 176-17 Meakin James s 3 Ilkeston
9/3c 176-17
9/3c 176-18 Middle Common Ledbetter Robert h 34 coal dealer Ilkeston
9/3c 176-18 Ledbetter Mary w 34 Ilkeston
9/3c 176-18 Ledbetter John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 176-18 Ledbetter Wheatley s 10 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 176-18 Ledbetter Ellen d 8 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 176-18 Ledbetter Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 176-18 Ledbetter Robert s 5m Ilkeston
9/3c 176-18 Ledbetter James lod un? 28 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 177-18 Ledbetter Eliza d 6 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-18 Ledbetter Robert s 4 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-18
9/3c 177-19 Middle Common Stirland William h 37 warp lace hand Ilkeston
9/3c 177-19 Stirland Charlotte w 34 glove sticher Strelley, Notts
9/3c 177-19 Stirland John s 13 silk winder Cossall, Notts
9/3c 177-19 Stirland James s 10 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 177-19
9/3c 177-20 Middle Common Barnes Stephen h 34 blacksmith Gedling, Notts
9/3c 177-20 Barnes Kezia w 36 dressmaker Ilkeston
9/3c 177-20 Barnes Elizabeth d 4 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-20 Barnes Salley d 2 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-20 Longden Frederick lod mar 23 painter Ilkeston
9/3c 177-20 Longden Amy lod mar 20 Alfreton
9/3c 177-20
9/3c 177-21 Middle Common Stevenson Abraham h 35 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 177-21 Stevenson Elizabeth w 29 framework knitter Ilkeston
9/3c 177-21 Stevenson Sarah Ann d 9 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 177-21 Stevenson Joseph s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 177-21
9/3c 177-22 Middle Common Taylor George h 31 ironstone miner Codnor
9/3c 177-22 Taylor Elizabeth w 28 Codnor
9/3c 177-22 Taylor Eliza d 7 Codnor
9/3c 177-22 Taylor Sarah d 1 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-22 Parkin Isaac lod un 19 blacksmith Codnor
9/3c 177-22
9/3c 177-23 Middle Common Bostock Benjamin h 43 wharf labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 177-23 Bostock Grace w 37 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-23 Bostock Thomas s un 18 wharf labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 177-23 Bostock Elizabeth d 15 wharehouse labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 177-23 Bostock Caroline d 13 wharehouse labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 177-23 Bostock John s 7 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 177-23 Bostock Catherine d 3 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 177-23 Bostock Job s 11m Ilkeston
9/3c 177-23
9/3c 177-24 Middle Common Whitehead Richard h 55 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 177-24 Whitehead Mary w 44 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-24 Whitehead Lot s 16 labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 177-24
9/3c 177-25 Grass Lane Fretwell Job h 25 blacksmith Shipley
9/3c 177-25 Fretwell Hannah w 23 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-25 Fretwell Marina d 9m Ilkeston
9/3c 177-25
9/3c 177-26 Grass Lane Richards William h 41 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 177-26 Richards Martha w 38 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-26 Richards Hannah d un 19 seamstress Ilkeston
9/3c 177-26 Richards Mary d 12 Ilkeston
9/3c 177-26 Richards Samuel s 10 Ilkeston
9/3c 178-26 Richards Elizabeth d 8 Ilkeston
9/3c 178-26 Richards William s 3 Ilkeston
9/3c 178-26 Richards Joseph s 9m Ilkeston
9/3c 178-26 Richards Sarah Ann g-d 11m Ilkeston
9/3c 178-26
9/3c 178-27 Grass Lane Fretwell John h 47 labourer Shipley
9/3c 178-27 Fretwell Ann w 48 Ilkeston
9/3c 178-27 Fretwell Samuel s un 24 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 178-27 Fretwell Robert s un 20 coalminer Shipley
9/3c 178-27 Fretwell William s 13 coalminer Shipley
9/3c 178-27 Fretwell Martha d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 178-27
9/3c 178-28 Grass Lane Goodwin Isaac h 27 coalminer Denby
9/3c 178-28 Goodwin Mira w 30 Shipley
9/3c 178-28 Goodwin Henry s 9 Codnor
9/3c 178-28 Goodwin Ruth d 2 Ilkeston
9/3c 178-28
9/3c 178-29 Grass Lane Sisson John h 50 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 178-29 Sisson Hannah w 46 Ilkeston
9/3c 178-29 Sisson Moses s un 25 lacemaker Ilkeston
9/3c 178-29 Sisson John s un 20 lacemaker Eastwood, Notts
9/3c 178-29 Sisson William s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 178-29 Sisson Ephraim s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 178-29 Sisson Thomas s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 178-29
9/3c 178-30 Grass Lane Shaw Samuel h 32 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 178-30 Shaw Jane w 28 Shipley
9/3c 178-30 Shaw Haynor d 6 scholar Shipley
9/3c 178-30 Shaw John s 2 Ilkeston
9/3c 178-30
9/3c 178-31 Grass Lane Reeve Elijah h un 26 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 178-31 Trueman Harriott lod un 22 lace runner Ilkeston
9/3c 178-31 Trueman Charlotte lod un 20 glove hand Ilkeston
9/3c 178-31
9/3c 178-32 Grass Lane Carrington Thomas h 29 engineer Kimberley, Notts
9/3c 178-32 Carrington Ruth w 26 Kimberley, Notts
9/3c 178-32 Carrington Samuel s 2 Overhill, Staffs
9/3c 178-32
9/3c 178-33 Grass Lane Baker Joseph h 42 coalminer Shipley
9/3c 178-33 Baker Kezia w 42 Shipley
9/3c 178-33 Baker Elizabeth d un 18 Shipley
9/3c 178-33 Baker Ann d 16 Shipley
9/3c 178-33 Baker Emma d 13 Shipley
9/3c 178-33 Baker Joseph s 9 Shipley
9/3c 178-33 Baker Ester d 5 Shipley
9/3c 178-33 Baker Thomas s 3 Shipley
9/3c 178-33 Baker Samuel s 2m Shipley
9/3c 178-33
9/3c 179-34 Grass Lane Hewitt Charles h 32 ironstone miner Summercoates
9/3c 179-34 Hewitt Maria w 30 Stapleford, Notts
9/3c 179-34
9/3c 179-35 Grass Lane Bailey Ann h wid 44 framework knitter Shipley
9/3c 179-35 Bailey Samuel s un 20 tailor Ilkeston
9/3c 179-35 Bailey Joseph s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 179-35
9/3c 179-36 Grass Lane Davies Joseph h 46 coalminer Shipley
9/3c 179-36 Davies Elizabeth w 46 Ilkeston
9/3c 179-36 Davies Isaac s un 26 coalminer Shipley
9/3c 179-36 Davies Henry s un 20 coalminer Shipley
9/3c 179-36 Davies Godfry s un 17 coalminer Shipley
9/3c 179-36 Davies Joseph s 15 coalminer Shipley
9/3c 179-36 Davies Lydia d 12 scholar Shipley
9/3c 179-36 Davies John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 179-36 Davies William s 7 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 179-36 Davies George s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 179-36 Davies Herbert g-s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 179-36
9/3c 179-37 Grass Lane Smedley George h 33 engineer Hallam
9/3c 179-37 Smedley Hannah w 33 Shipley
9/3c 179-37 Smedley George s 1 Shipley
9/3c 179-37
9/3c 179-38 Grass Lane Beardsley Elijah h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 179-38 Beardsley Esther w 25 Ilkeston
9/3c 179-38 Beardsley Isaac s 1 Ilkeston
9/3c 179-38
9/3c 179-39 Grass Lane Beardsley Isaac h 23 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 179-39 Beardsley Julia w 20 Ilkeston
9/3c 179-39 Beardsley William s 1 Ilkeston
9/3c 179-39
9/3c 179-40 Grass Lane Wesson George h 28 coalminer Denby
9/3c 179-40 Wesson Maryann w 27 Shipley
9/3c 179-40 Wesson John s 3m Ilkeston
9/3c 179-40
9/3c 179-41 Grass Lane Trueman Elijah h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 179-41 Trueman Susen w 28 Awsworth, Notts
9/3c 179-41 Trueman Ann d 7 Ilkeston
9/3c 179-41 Trueman William s 5 Ilkeston
9/3c 179-41 Trueman John s 2 Ilkeston
9/3c 179-41
9/3c 179-42 Grass Lane Peach Elizabeth h mar 35 labourer's wife Wessington
9/3c 179-42 Peach Mary d 8 Summercotes
9/3c 179-42 Peach Sarah d 6 Codnor
9/3c 179-42 Peach James s 1 Ilkeston
9/3c 179-42
9/3c 180-43 Grass Lane Phipps John h 40 labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 180-43 Phipps Mary w 30 Hickling, Notts
9/3c 180-43 Phipps John s 7 Hickling, Notts
9/3c 180-43 Phipps George s 1 Nottingham
9/3c 180-43 Attawell James b in l un 18 labourer Hickling, Notts
9/3c 180-43
9/3c 180-44 Grass Lane Higgitt Catherine h wid 85 cottager Mapperley
9/3c 180-44 Hunt Mary g-d un 25 Awsworth, Notts
9/3c 180-44
9/3c 180-45 Grass Lane Neal James h 35 labourer Bosworth, Leics
9/3c 180-45 Neal Kitty w 29 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-45 Neal Leuizer d 6 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-45 Neal Prisilor d 2 Hucknall, Notts
9/3c 180-45 Neal William s 4 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-45 Meakin Mary lod un 38 cut up stretcher ? Awsworth, Notts
9/3c 180-45
9/3c 180-46 Grass Lane Bostock Paul h 37 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 180-46 Bostock Ellen w 39 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-46 Bostock Paul s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 180-46 Bostock Ellen d 12 lace runner Ilkeston
9/3c 180-46 Bostock James s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 180-46
9/3c 180-47 Bower Hill Sills Thomas h 80 retired blacksmith Ilkeston
9/3c 180-47 Sills Rebecca w 52 Underwood, Notts
9/3c 180-47 Sills Samuel s 14 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 180-47
9/3c 180-48 Rutland Cottage Bradley Judith h wid 82 beer seller Normanton
9/3c 180-48 Bradley Henry s mar 50 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 180-48 Bradley Sarah Ann g-d 16 servant Ilkeston
9/3c 180-48 Bradley Eliza g-d 11 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-48 Bradley William g-s 8 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 180-48 Davies Ann g-d un 23 servant Shipley
9/3c 180-48 Winson Joseph lod mar 59 tailor Brailsford
9/3c 180-48
9/3c 180-49 Duke St Cook John h 45 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49 Cook Ruth w 38 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49 Cook Eliza d un 19 lace embroider Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49 Cook Joseph s un 17 coalminer Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49 Cook Harriott d 15 lace silk winder Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49 Cook Leoueso d 11 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49 Cook Edward s 8 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49 Cook Samuel s 6 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49 Cook Elizabeth d 4 Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49 Cook Maria d 5m Ilkeston
9/3c 180-49
9/3c 181-50 Duke St Reeve Eliza h wid 48 cottager Ilkeston
9/3c 181-50 Reeve Phebe d 11 Ilkeston
9/3c 181-50 Reeve Hannah d 5 Ilkeston
9/3c 181-50 Ford Joseph lod un 45 bottle maker Belper
9/3c 181-50 Simpson Charles lod mar 40 bottle burner Belper
9/3c 181-50 Hewitt Joshua lod wid 50 labourer Trowell, Notts
9/3c 181-50
9/3c 181-51 Duke St Noon James h 46 boatman Shipley
9/3c 181-51 Noon Ann w 28 Ireland
9/3c 181-51 Noon Mary Ann d 5m Ilkeston
9/3c 181-51 Limerac Ann lod 68 travellor Ireland
9/3c 181-51
9/3c 181-52 Duke St Lee Charles Shooter h 22 framework knitter Kirkby, Notts
9/3c 181-52 Lee Sarah w 28 framework knitter Ilkeston
9/3c 181-52
9/3c 181-53 Duke St Potter Joseph h 73 wharf labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 181-53 Potter Mary w 60 Ilkeston
9/3c 181-53 Potter Joseph s un 28 brewer Ilkeston
9/3c 181-53 Potter John s un 26 wharf labourer Ilkeston
9/3c 181-53 Richards Catharine d mar 24 glovehand Ilkeston
9/3c 181-53 Richards John g-s 3 Ilkeston
9/3c 181-53
9/3c 181-54 Common Gate House Brown John h 32 gate keeper Sawley
9/3c 181-54 Brown Mary Ann w 32 Sawley
9/3c 181-54 Brown Harriett d 6 scholar Sawley
9/3c 181-54 Brown Thomas James s 5 scholar Burton, Staffs
9/3c 181-54 Brown Mary Jane d 3 scholar Ilkeston
9/3c 181-54
9/3c (182-00) Boat on Erewash Canal White Robert h mar 51 captain of boat Cromford
9/3c (182-00) (the Whites also White John s 15 boatman Eage
9/3c (182-00) appear at Heage) Freeman Isaac ser 21 boatman Ilkeston

(to 1851 Census; district 10)