Old Ilkeston Logo

1852 Births

Introduction  1837  1838  1839  1840  1841  1842  1843  1844  1845  1846  1847  1848  1849  1850  1851  1853  1854  1855  1856  1857

Surname Other names Notes
ALDRED Samuel of Joseph and Elizabeth (Beard)
ALLEN Eliza
ANDERSON John of John and Ann
APPLEBY Kate Markley
ARGILE John Wallis of William and Catherine (Wallis)
ARGYLE Sarah Jane of John and Sarah
ATKIN Mary Elizabeth aka Mary Elizabeth Adkin/ of William and Sarah Ann (Allen)
ATTENBOROUGH Hannah of William and Ann (Wheatley)
ATTENBOROUGH Mark of Isaac and Sarah (Beardsley)
AUSTIN Esther of William and Hannah
BAILEY Angelina
BAILEY Charles Edward
BAILEY William of William and Sarah (Lebeter)
BAKER Alfred of William and Ann (Heape)
BAKER Samuel of Joseph and Kezia (Fretwell)
BAKER Sarah Ann of Joseph and Hannah (Webster)
BAKER Thomas of John and Millicent (Brentnall)
BALL Ann of Alfred and Sarah (Bircumshaw)
BALL Arthur of Francis and Eliza (Meakin)
BALL Mary of Samuel and Ann (Carrington formerly Bryan)
BALL Unnamed son of Frederick and Eliza (Kirk)
BALL Unnamed son of George and Ellen (Straw)
BALL Unnamed son of John and Eliza (Orme)
BAMFORD Sampson of John Longdon and Hannah (Richards)
BAMFORD Thomas of James and Eliza (White)
BAMFORD William
BARBER Martha of Thomas and Jane (White)
BARKER Francis Ball of James Alexander and Matilda (Ball)
BARKS Rosina of Thomas and Elizabeth
BARTON William illegitimate/ of Mary Barton
BATES Unnamed son of John and Mary (Mellor)
BAUME Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Jane Baume
BEARDOW Mary Ann of John and Mary (Alsop)
BEARDSLEY Charles of Charles and Phoebe (Robinson formerly Sisson)
BEARDSLEY Edwin of John and Ann (Bostock)
BEARDSLEY Emma of James and Ruth (Sisson)
BEARDSLEY John Edwin of Alexander and Sarah (Housley)
BEARDSLEY William of Enoch and Hannah (Straw)
BEECH John of John and Eliza
BEER Thomas of William and Susannah (Severn)
BEIGHTON William Henry of Charles and Ruth (Tunnicliffe)
BELL George of William and Phoebe (Riley)
BELTON William of William and Ann (Boulsby)
BENNETT Thomas William of Joseph and Sarah (Riley)
BERESFORD John [illegitimate/ of Matilda Beresford]
BESTWICK Jane of John and Phoebe (Earnshaw)
BESTWICK Sarah
BIRCUMSHAW Alice Mary of James and Hannah
BIRCUMSHAW Esther
BLOUNT Amos Walker of George and Harriet (Walker)
BOAM Hannah of Henry and Ellen (Chambers)
BOAM Unnamed daughter of William and Emily Thompson (Scattergood)
BONSER Ann of Thomas and Mary/Millicent (Plumb)
BOOTH Charles [illegitimate/ of Sarah Booth]
BOOTH Maria of George and Emma (Winfield)
BOOTH Mary of James and Mary
BOSTOCK Ann of John and Catherine (Calladine)
BOSTOCK Charles of William and Hannah (Rolinson)
BOSTOCK Enoch
BOSTOCK Ezekiel of John and Ann (Sisson)
BOSTOCK Hannah of Thomas and Eliza (Calladine)
BOWLEY Sarah Ann of Robert and Mary (Foster)
BOWLEY William illegitimate/ of John Bowley and Diana/Ana Tilson
BRADLEY Jane Ann of Henry and Frances (Fearn)
BRADLEY Mary of George and Mary (Gray)
BRAMLEY James of James and Sarah (Baker)
BRENTNALL Mary [of George and Mary (Clark)]
BRENTNALL Samuel of George and Mary (Clay)
BRIGGS Ann [of William and Eliza]
BROUGH Elijah of George and Phoebe (Calladine)
BROUGH George of George and Sarah
BROWN Amos of George and Amy (Buss)
BROWN Daniel
BROWN Hannah
BROWN Harriet
BROWN Jane of John and Ellen
BROWN John Rawden of Elias and Sarah (Daykin)
BROWN Selina
BULLOCK Jacob [illegitimate/ of Martha Bullock]
BURROWS Ann of Aaron and Ann (Smith)
BURROWS Mary of Isaac and Mary (Siddons)
BUTLER Sarah of William and Mary
BUXTON Annie
BUXTON Henry of John and Diana (Gent)
BUXTON Henry of William and Elizabeth (Tatham)
CALADINE Hannah of John and Hannah (Bostock)
CALADINE Joseph illegitimate/ of Emily Caladine
CALADINE William of Thomas and Sarah Ann (Wardley)
CARRIER Elizabeth Ann of Joseph and Jane (Attenborough)
CARRIER Hannah of Henry and Rebecca (Hart)
CARRIER Thomas of William and Lucy (Disney)
CHADWICK Ellen Alice of Charles and Mary (Hives)
CHAMBERS Hannah of Thomas Mordecai Sherwin and Charlotte (Smith)
CHAPMAN Isaac of John and Elizabeth (Trueman)
CLIFFORD Elijah of John and Charlotte (West)
CLIFFORD Eliza of Henry and Harriet (Fretwell)
CLIFFORD Elvina of William and Elizabeth (Siddon)
CLOWER Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Jane Clower (formerly Matthews)
COLUMBINE John of John and Elizabeth (Wells)
COOK Mary of Samuel and Elizabeth (Smith)
COPE Sarah
COWLEY Sophia Jane of Jesse J and Sophia
COX Unnamed daughter of William and Ruth (Booth)
CRIPWELL John of William and Phillis (Burrows)
CRITCH William of Adam and Maria (Webster)
DAVIES Enoch of Robert and Mary (Johnson)
DAVIES Henry of George and Mary (Lacey)
DAVIES John
DAVIES Susan
DAVIS Rachel of Enoch and Millicent (Fretwell)
DAWSON Elizabeth
DAYKIN Henry Frederick of Richard and Ann (Clemerson)
DAYKIN Sylvia of Alfred and Mary (Moon formerly Manners)
DILKS Sarah Ann of George and Mary (Beardsley)
DODSLEY Reuben of Samuel and Sarah (Beniston)
DURO Ezekiel twin/ of William and Lucretia (Rigley)
DURO Maria twin/ of William and Lucretia (Rigley)
EARNSHAW Eliza of Benjamin and Catherine (Varley)
EARNSHAW Keyworth
EATON Alan of Henry and Harriet (Wainwright)
EATON Maria of John and Mary Ann (Winfield)
ELEY Amos
ELEY Eliza Ann
ELEY Martha Ann of John and Ann
ELLIOTT Henry of Joseph and Elizabeth
ELLIS Elizabeth of Elijah and Sarah (Bramley)
ELLIS Ellen
EMINSON Matilda of John and Mary (Fenton)
EYRE James
FARNSWORTH William Henry of William and Maria (Widdowson)
FISHER Joseph of Thomas and Selina (Knighton)
FISHER Joseph
FLETCHER Edward of John and Eliza
FLETCHER Henry of Robert and Mary Ann (Pounder)
FLETCHER Mary of George and Jane (Severn)
FLINT John [of Samuel and Ann (Brown)]
FREEMAN George of William and Fanny (Smith)
FRETWELL Hannah of Benjamin and Ann (Langsdale)
FRETWELL Hannah of Abraham and Hannah (Davis)
FRETWELL James of Isaac and Eliza (Limb)
FRETWELL John of Samuel and Sarah (Pollard)
FRETWELL Martha
FRETWELL William of John and Emma Sills (Brentnall)
FROGGITT Eliza of Thomas and Eliza (Wright)
FROGGITT John of Joseph and Ann (Brentnall)
FROST Joseph of Isaac and Elizabeth (Hunt)
FULLER Edward of Charles and Sarah (Levers)
GADD Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Ann Gadd
GAMBLE Mary Ann of Thomas and Charlotte (Webster)
GAMBLE Richard
GEE John of George and Ann (Packwood)
GENT Mary Elizabeth of Thomas and Hannah (Elliott)
GILLOTT John of Edwin and Mary
GILLOTT John Thorpe
GILLOTT Richard
GILLOTT Samuel of Reuben and Jane
GLOSSOP Maria of John and Mary (Ashmore)
GODBER Mary of Asa and Emma (Kirk)
GODDARD Joseph illegitimate/ of Hannah Goddard
GODDARD William of Thomas and Ann (Tunnicliffe)
GREGORY George of Enos and Eliza (Winfield)
GREGORY Sarah Ann of Thomas and Phoebe (Lacey)
GREGORY William of John and Ann (Parkin)
GRUNDY Unnamed daughter of John and Amy
HALL Emily of William and Ann (Simpson formerly Wathey)
HALLAM George Hopewell of John and Amy (Aldred)
HALLAM Mary of John and Hannah (Moore)
HALLAM Thomas of John and Ellen (Bostock)
HALLAM Unnamed son of James and Ann (Pickering)
HALLSWORTH Joseph of Stephen and Ruth (Musson)
HAMES Phoebe
HAMES Sarah Jane of Charles and Mary
HAMPSON Jane of Charles and Jane (Morley)
HARDY Alfred of Godfrey and Phoebe (Street)
HARDY Hannah of Robert and Fanny (Trueman)
HARDY Mary of John and Eliza (Beardsley)
HARRISON Dau of Mary illegitimate/ of Mary Harrison
HARRISON William of Samuel and Eliza (Lebeter)
HATTER Catharine of John and Ann (Daykin)
HATTON Sarah Ann of Samuel and Sarah (Mitchell)
HAWLEY Unnamed daughter of Edwin Flint and Elizabeth Ann (Stanley)
HAYES Elizabeth of George and Charlotte (Morris)
HEATH Sarah Alice of Herman and Hannah (Lowe)
HEMINGWAY Owen
HENSHAW Amy of William and Sarah (Aldred)
HENSHAW James of John and Rebecca (Basford)
HENSHAW Louisa
HENSHAW Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Catherine Henshaw
HENSHAW William of Elijah and Alice (Smith)
HENSHAW William of Joseph and Mary (Shaw)
HENSON Albert of William and Elizabeth (Kitts)
HENSON Joseph
HEPPINSTALL William
HERRING Hagar Sarah Ann of John and Bethia (Levers)
HEWITT Sarah
HICKING Anna Elizabeth
HICKING Elizabeth
HOBSON Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Patience Hobson
HODGKINSON John Fletcher of Paul and Sarah (Fletcher)
HOLES Elizabeth
HOLMES Unnamed daughter of Samuel and Sarah
HOLMES William of John and Sarah
HOLMES William
HORRIDGE George of John and Mary Ann (Hardy)
HORRIDGE Sarah Hannah of Joseph and Sarah (Hufton)
HOWARD Thomas of Thomas and Margaret (Usick/Uzick)
HOWITT Annie of Richard and Mary
HUFTON Harriet
HUFTON John of John and Charlotte (Hooley)
HUFTON Matthew of Matthew and Emma (Burrows)
HUNT Henry of John and Phoebe
HUNT Isaac of John and Catherine (Parkin)
HUNT Thomas Dunn of Nathaniel and Dorothy
HUNT William of William and Anne
HUSBANDS Emily
HUTCHINSON Maria twin/ of Samuel and Elizabeth (Scattergood)
HUTCHINSON Silas twin/ of Samuel and Elizabeth (Scattergood)
INGER Alfred Elijah of James and Mary
INGER Margaret of John and Hannah
JACKSON Herbert of Herbert and Amy (Lilly)
JOHNSON Ann of George and Mary (Davies)
JOHNSON Mary of Thomas and Betsey (Mee)
JOHNSON Thomas Hobson illegitimate/ of Harriett Johnson
JONES Ann illegitimate/ of Ellen Jones
KALEGHUN John of Patrick and Catherine (Devernay)
KEELING Benjamin of Jervis and Hannah
KERRY Elizabeth of Henry and Ellen
KING Henry of John and Ann
KIRK Sarah Chapman
KNIGHTON Lucy Fanny
LACEY Adelaide of Robert and Ann (Cope)
LANE George of Thomas and Deborah (Every)
LEAVERS Mary Ann of William and Caroline
LEBETER Frederick of John and Lydia (Dodd)
LEBETER Sarah Ann of Paul and Ann (Beardsley)
LESTER Hannah Gent of William and Mary (Ward)
LESTER Richard
LILLY Martha of Francis and Martha (Slack)
LIMB Hannah
LIMB William of Joseph and Mary (Fisher)
LIMERICK Francis of John and Celia (Evans)
LOMAX Henry of Henry and Martha (Earnshaw)
LOWE Frances of Isaac and Charlotte (Longdon)
LOWE John Joseph of George and Mary (Chambers)
LOWE Thomas Herbert of Frederick and Sarah (Warren)
MANNERS Unnamed son of James and Millicent (Rigley)
MARSHALL Robert of Robert and Abigail
MARTIN Alice of Christopher and Hannah (Burkin)
MATHER Fanny Eliza of Thomas and Elizabeth (Straw)
MATTHEWS Maria of Thomas and Sarah (Knighton)
MEADOWS John of John and Mary (Stenson)
MEAKIN Jane of John and Martha (Rigley formerly Smith)
MEAKIN Phoebe Elizabeth
MEAKIN Selina of Joseph and Ann (Gaskin)
MEE Elizabeth of Samuel and Mary
MILBURN William of Robert Hutchinson and Ann (Wilson)
MILNER Mercy
MILWARD Mary of Samuel and Martha
MITCHEL Sedley
MOON John of John and Martha (Inger)
MORLEY Mary of John and Eleanor (Horridge)
MORLEY Stephen of Noah and Sarah (Bamford)
MORRIS Henry of John and Esther Ann (Sawyer formerly Eyley)
MORRIS Jane of Thomas and Harriett (Portmore)
MOUSLEY Hannah [of Joseph and Phoebe (Johnson)]
MUSSON Charlotte
NAYLOR Thomas of Samuel and Eliza
NEIL Constantine of William and Mary (Swann)
NEWTON Ruth Hannah
NEWTON Son of Joshua & Eliza of Joshua and Eliza (Morley)
NEWTON Sophia of Nathaniel and Phoebe (Hallsworth)
NOON Ann of Robert and Hannah (Skevington formerly Pollard)
NOON James of James and Ann (Limerick)
ORRILL John Trueman illegitimate/ of Hannah Orrill (formerly Derbyshire)
OSBORNE Amy of Isaiah and Elizabeth
OSBORNE Lucy of John and Maria (Horsley)
OSBOURNE Esther of Joseph and Harriet
OSBOURNE Joseph
OTTEWELL Elizabeth of William and Mary
PALING Charles of Thomas and Eliza (Hall)
PALMER Andrew of Thomas and Sarah
PARES Francis John of Frederick and Tamar (Shaw)
PARKINS Sarah of Isaac and Priscilla (Bell)
PARR Elizabeth Ann of Joseph and Lydia
PEARSON Thomas of Thomas and Elizabeth (Taylor formerly Start)
PEPPER John of John and Ann (Winson)
PICKBURN Martha twin/ of Eleazar/Eliezer and Martha (Ward)
PICKBURN Mary twin/ of Eleazar/Eliezer and Martha (Ward)
PINEGAR Henry
POLLARD Elizabeth of Patrick and Sarah (Harrison)
POLLARD Hannah of Thomas and Elizabeth (Smith)
POLLARD Matilda of James and Elizabeth (Robinson)
POTTER Ellen of William and Eliza (Woodhouse)
POTTER Henry of Thomas and Eliza (Crooks)
POTTER Samuel illegitimate/ of Sarah Potter (formerly Sheldon)
POTTS Kate of Richard Smith and Mary (Singlehurst)
POUNDER Harriet of John and Mary (Richards)
POUNDER Mary Ann
PRINCE Benjamin of Alfred and Ruth (Brown)
RATCLIFF Sarah of Thomas and Martha (Allen)
RATCLIFFE William
RAYNOR Arhur of Joseph and Mary (Trueman)
REED Arthur of Joseph and Sarah
REEVE William Thomas of William and Charlotte (Bostock)
REYNOLDS William of John Birkin and Ann (Sisson)
RICHARDS Alice of Joseph and Sarah (Booth)
RICHARDS James [of William and Martha (Baker)]
RILEY Ephraim of Samual and Ann (Simpson)
RILEY Fanny of George and Mary (Straw)
RILEY Ruth of George and Charlotte (Cockayne)
RILEY Sarah Elizabeth of James and Charlotte (Hart)
ROBINSON Amos of Henry Raymond and Elizabeth (Attenborough)
ROBINSON Edwin illegitimate/ of Betsey Ambrosine Robinson
ROBINSON Joseph of George and Hannah (Hubbard)
ROBINSON Unnamed daughter of William and Eliza
ROOM William of William and Martha (Hardy)
ROSE George of Stephen and Mary (Aldred)
ROSS Mary Maria illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Ross
RYDER William Abbott of John and Mary (Walden)
SARRATT Thomas of William and Betsy (Sudbury)
SCATTERGOOD George twin/ of Edwin Thompson and Eliza (Haywood)
SCATTERGOOD Unnamed son twin/ of Edwin Thompson and Eliza (Haywood)
SEVERN William of Isaac and Sarah (White)
SEVERNE George of James and Mary (Sanders/Sanderson)
SEVERNE Mary of James and Betsey (Smith)
SHARLEY Mary Amanda of German and Sarah (Johnson)
SHAW Catharine of Samuel and Jane (Hatter)
SHAW Henry of Isaac and Eliza (Knighton)
SHAW Joseph illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Shaw
SHELTON Herbert
SHELTON Unnamed son of William and Sarah (Gadd)
SHELTON William Henry of Henry and Elizabeth (Hodge)
SHEPPERSON John illegitimate/ of Hannah Shepperson
SIMPSON Unnamed daughter of Thomas Burne and Jane Reed Dunn (Longstaff)
SINGLETON Walter
SISON Enoch aka Enoch Syson/ of Jesse and Jemima (Potter)
SISON Joseph
SISON Mary aka Mary Syson/ of Abraham and Hannah (Farnsworth)
SISSON Henry
SISSON Mary Jane of William and Jane (Webster)
SISSON Unnamed son of John and Heady/Edith (Hallsworth)
SKELLINGTON Charlotte
SLATER Levi of Levi and Hannah (Liggatt/Lygate formerly Ward)
SLATER Mary of George and Elizabeth (Cook)
SMALLWOOD James John
SMALLWOOD Joseph Abbott of Joseph and Ann (Abbott)
SMEDLEY Ann
SMEDLEY Emma
SMEDLEY Henry of John and Martha (Glazebrook)
SMEDLEY Joseph of John and Hannah (Hardy)
SMITH Ann of James and Ann (Trueman)
SMITH Arthur of Thomas and Hannah (Trueman)
SMITH Elizabeth
SMITH Hannah of Robert and Hannah (Hicking)
SMITH Hannah of Joseph and Mary Ann (Fretwell)
SMITH Henry illegitimate/ of Louisa Smith
SMITH Robert of John and Mary
SMITH Unnamed daughter of Thomas and Hannah
SMITH Unnamed son of Alexander and Mary (Hallam)
SOARS Benjamin of Thomas and Mary
SOWTER John of William and Caroline
SPENCER Ann of Charles and Eliza (Wright)
SPOWAGE John illegitimate/ of Eliza Spowage (formerly Hooley)
STABLES Emma aka Emma Staples/ of Joseph and Hannah (Bramley)
STAFFORD Lydia of James and Caroline
STAINSBY Mary
STARBUCK Jacob of Abraham and Mary (Cox)
STENSON Annie of William and Eliza (Cutts)
STEVENSON Elizabeth of Joseph and Mary Ann (Scattergood)
STEVENSON James of William and Harriet (Cockayne)
STEVENSON Matilda
STIRLAND Joseph of Joseph and Lucy (Henshaw)
STIRLING Emily
STOCKS Julia of John and Emma (Raynor)
STORER Ruth of Samuel and Mary (Smith)
STRAW Charles of Thomas and Ann (Aldred formerly Jackson)
STRAW Charles of Samuel and Phoebe (Carrington)
STRAW Elizabeth of Phillip and Mary (White)
STRAW George of Thomas and Jane (Sills)
STRAW Hannah Mary of William Rowland and Elizabeth (Mellor)
STRAW Joseph of Vincent and Eliza (Johnson)
STRAW Thomas of William and Eliza (Wilson)
STRAW William of Charles and Charlotte (Stevenson)
SWAIN John of Richard and Millicent (Bennett)
TARLTON Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Fanny Tarlton
TATHAM Amos of Jervis/Gervase and Charlotte (Toplis)
TATHAM Robert of Edmund and Elizabeth Wheatley (Burgin-Richardson)
TAYLOR Ann Sarah of Thomas and Ann (Pilkington)
TAYLOR Samuel of William and Zillah (Phillips)
TAYLOR William George of George and Eliza
THOMPSON Priscilla of Samuel and Ann (Lee)
THORLEY Julia Fish illegitimate/ of Hannah Thorley (and William Fish)
THORNHILL Hannah
THORNHILL Mary of William and Sarah (Rice)
THORNHILL Samuel of Samuel and Caroline (Davies)
TILSON Alice Longdon of Joseph and Ann (Longdon)
TOMASIN John of James and Mary (Levers)
TOMLINSON Ann of John and Martha (Aldred)
TOPLIS Mary of Israel and Selina (Brown)
TOPLIS Mary Ann
TRIECE Sarah Ann of William and Ann (Holland)
TRUEMAN Ellen of Joseph and Betty (Straw)
TRUEMAN Hannah illegitimate/ of Keziah Trueman
TRUEMAN Jane illegitimate/ of Sarah Trueman
TRUEMAN Samuel of Henry and Ann (Bostock)
TRUEMAN Sarah Ann of Elijah and Ann (Goddard)
TURNER Thomas of Edward and Mary (Fisher)
TURTON Agnes twin/ of John and Hannah (Cordon)
TURTON Alexander twin/ of John and Hannah (Cordon)
WALKER Elizabeth of John and Hannah
WALKER George of William and Mary
WAPLINGTON Caroline
WARREN Elizabeth of William and Hannah (Syson)
WATERSON Mary Ann of William Judd and Sarah (Floyd)
WATSON George Henry of William and Eliza (Booth)
WATSON Hannah
WATSON John of Joseph and Sarah (Fullwood)
WEBSTER Frederick of William and Mary (Tatham)
WEBSTER George of Joseph and Eliza (Leavers)
WEBSTER Louis of Thomas and Eliza
WEBSTER Mary Ann of Edmund and Charlotte (Arum)
WEST Elizabeth
WESTON Mary
WHEATCROFT Samuel of William and Elizabeth (Lacey)
WHEATLEY Lucy of Isaac and Mary (Cordon)
WHEATLEY Thomas of Ichabod and Sarah (Potter)
WHEELDON James of William and Mary (Birkin)
WHILACRE Catharine
WHITE Hannah
WHITE John of James and Phoebe (Musson)
WHITE Mary of Samuel and Hannah (Bamford)
WHITE Rebecca
WHITE Sarah Jane of William and Abigail (Smith)
WHITE Unnamed daughter of Joseph and Catharine (Skeavington)
WHITEHEAD Frederick of Thomas and Mary (Matthews)
WILCOCKSON George of George and Mary
WILD Frederick illegitimate/ of Mary Wild (formerly ?)
WILKINSON Betsey
WILKINSON Isaac of Isaac and Elizabeth (Straw)
WILLIAMSON Barnett of Matthew and Ann
WILSON Abel of Abel and Emma (Allen)
WILSON Ann
WILSON Elizabeth of Henry and Sarah
WINFIELD Hannah of George and Eliza (Knighton)
WINFIELD Mary Ann of James and Mary (Sheldon)
WOMBELL William Woodward of John and Susanna (Gover)
WRIGHT Henry of George and Sarah Ann (Bell)
WRIGHT John [of John and Elizabeth]
WRIGHT Joseph
WRIGHT Mary
WRIGHT Mary Ann
WRIGHT Selina of John and Elizabeth
WRIGHT William of William and Alice (Pollard)