Old Ilkeston Logo

1857 Births

Introduction  1837  1838  1839  1840  1841  1842  1843  1844  1845  1846  1847  1848  1849  1850  1851  1852  1853  1854  1855  1856  1858  1859  1860  1861  1862

Surname Other Names Notes
ALDRED Abraham of Edward and Martha (Rice)
ALDRED Elizabeth of Isaac and Hannah (Barker)
ALDRED Lucy of James and Eliza (Thompson)
ALLEN Adeliza illegitimate/ of Mary Ann Allen
ALLEN Lavinia
ALLEN Peter of John and Sarah
ANDERSON Catharine of John and Ann
ANDERSON Unnamed son of Francis and Amy
ANKERS George of Thomas and Eliza (Redfearn)
ARAM Ruth Agnes of George and Betsy (Carrier)
ARCHER Forester of George and Ann
ARGYLE Arthur of John and Sarah
ARNOLD Joseph of Edward and Mary (Walker)
ATTENBOROUGH John of William and Harriet (Skevington)
ATTENBOROUGH Sarah of Isaac and Sarah (Beardsley)
ATTEWELL Elizabeth Jane of James and Elizabeth (Fish)
BAILEY Elizabeth
BAILEY Henry
BAILEY Mary Wood
BAILEY Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Mary Bailey
BAKER Albert of Joseph and Hannah (Webster)
BAKER Clara
BAKER Elizabeth of Samuel and Mary (Beer)
BAKER Mary Ann of William and Susannah (Cragg)
BALL Ann of William and Mary (Swan)
BALL Fanny of George and Ellen (Straw)
BALL Frederick of Adolphus and Priscilla (Boam)
BALL Sarah Ann
BALL Thomas of Isaiah and Elizabeth (Tatham)
BAMFORD Eliza of James and Eliza (White)
BARBER Mary of Joseph and Mary (Burton)
BARKER James
BARKER Mary Ann of Samuel Sargent and Hannah (Crooks)
BARKER Samuel of William and Angelina (Aldred)
BARNES Unnamed son of Stephen and Kezia (Longdon)
BARNS Betsey of William and Mary
BARTLAM Sarah Ann of Thomas and Ann (Huskinson)
BARTLAM Thomas of William and Mary Ann (Webster)
BEARDSLEY Ann
BEARDSLEY Catharine of Mark and Catherine (Phillips)
BEARDSLEY Ellen of Solomon and Hannah (Bostock)
BEARDSLEY Frederick of Alexander and Sarah (Housley)
BEARDSLEY George Henry of Isaac and Julia (Davis)
BEARDSLEY James of James and Ruth (Sisson)
BEARDSLEY Tamar of Francis and Emma (Barber)
BEARDSLEY Thomas of William and Martha (Carrier)
BEARDSLEY Thomas illegitimate/ of William Beardsley and Martha (Hallsworth formerly Carrier)
BEER Henry of William and Susannah (Severn)
BEIGHTON Alice of William and Elizabeth (Weldon formerly Bramley)
BELL John illegitimate/ of Harriett Bell
BENNETT Elizabeth of Ralph and Martha (Cook)
BESTWICK Clara Jane of Jeremiah and Mary Ann (Shaw)
BESTWICK Samuel
BESTWICK Sarah Jane of William and Elizabeth
BESTWICK William of Jeremiah and Sarah Ann (Tilson)
BIRCUMSHAW Frederick of Stephen and Mary (Walker)
BIRCUMSHAW James of Joseph and Sarah A (Smedley)
BLADEN Thomas
BLOUNT Catharine Mary Maria of Hiram and Ann (Barton)
BOAM Sarah Ann of William and Esther (Rowbottom)
BOAM Sarah Jane of William and Jane (Harvey)
BONSER Angelina of Uriah and Mary (White)
BONSER John of Thomas and Millicent (Plumb)
BOOTH Elizabeth [of John and Emily]
BOOTH John Cotterill of John and Dorothy (Cotterill)
BOOTH Phoebe of James and Mary
BOSTOCK Frederick aka Frederick Henry Bostock/ of Jonathon and Ruth (Morris)
BOSTOCK John of Thomas and Eliza (Calladine)
BOSTOCK Lucy aka Lucy Ann Bostock/ of William and Sarah (Henshaw)
BOSTOCK Sarah Ann of John and Christiana (Hart)
BOSTOCK Unnamed daughter of Henry and Eliza (Woodward)
BOSTOCK Walter
BOWLEY Henry Albert of John and Ana/Hannah (Tilson)
BRADDOCK George Wilson of William and Elizabeth (Lacey)
BRADLEY John of Thomas and Emma (Lindley)
BRADLEY Mary of George and Mary (Gray)
BRADLEY William of Henry and Frances (Fearn)
BRENTNALL Alfred of George and Mary (Clay)
BRENTNALL George
BRIGGS Betsey of Amos and Harriet
BRIGGS Eliza of William and Eliza
BRIGGS James
BRIGGS Joseph of Charles and Mary Ann (Walker)
BRIGHTON Angelina aka Angelina Beighton/ of William and Elizabeth (Wheeldon formerly Bramley)
BROOKS William of Thomas and Lydia (Tovey)
BROUGH Charles
BROWN Betsey
BROWN Betsy of Christopher and Mary Ann
BROWN Elizabeth
BROWN Enoch twin/ of Job and Eliza
BROWN Harriet twin/ of Job and Eliza
BROWN Jubal of Zadoc and Elizabeth (Bloor)
BROWN Kate Frances of William and Mary Ann
BROWN Samuel of John and Eliza (Stirland)
BROWN Samuel of Elias and Sarah (Daykin)
BUCKLAND Richard of Ralph and Elizabeth (Newton)
BUCKNALL John of Thomas and Eliza (Richards)
BUTLER George Samuel
BUXTON Ezra of John and Miriam
BUXTON Walter
BYER John of John and Elizabeth (Brentnall)
CAHAL Mary of Michael and Mary (Dondun)
CALLADINE Augustine of Thomas and Mary (Rigley)
CALLADINE Isaac of Lewis and Susannah (Beardsley)
CALLADINE Thomas of Isaac and Jane (Shaw)
CARR Elizabeth Ann of Joseph Rigett and Mary (Henshaw)
CARRIER Clara of William and Lucy (Disney)
CARRIER Eliza Jane of Joseph and Jane (Attenborough)
CARRINGTON Agnes of Charles and Harriet (Fletcher)
CARRINGTON Matthew Henry of Matthew and Grace (Hunt)
CARRINGTON Richard of William and Sarah
CASEY James of Patrick and Ann (Lardner)
CASEY Thomas of Michael and Catherine (Saxton)
CHAMBERS John of Adam and Jane
CHAMBERS Unnamed son twin/ of Thomas and Charlotte (Smith)
CHAMBERS Unnamed son twin/ of Thomas and Charlotte (Smith)
CHAPMAN William Frost illegitimate/ of Ann Chapman (formerly Stapleton)
CLAY Elizabeth
CLIFFORD Dinah
CLIFFORD Unnamed daughter of John and Charlotte (West)
COLLUMBINE Sarah of James and Sarah (Percival)
COOK German Aaron of Frederick and Mary (Hartshorn)
COOK John William of John and Ann (Booth)
COOK Walter of John and Hannah (Straw)
COOPER Mary Jane of William and Sarah (Thorpe)
COPE Hadrach of Joseph and Ann (Meakins)
COPE William
CORDON Alice of Timothy and Harriet (Hardy)
CORDON Betsy of Henry and Hannah (Bostock)
CORDON Walter of Alexander and Maria (Tatham)
CORKWELL Sarah Ann
COULBY Kate of Dixon and Emma (Cragg)
COWLEY John of John and Elizabeth Sarah (Shaw)
COWLISHAW Ada Martin of Frances and Jane (Martin)
COWLISHAW Florence of John and Ruth
COX Lydia of William and Ruth
COXON Isabella of John and Elizabeth (Rice)
CRICH Adam of John and Mary (Barratt)
CROSS Harry Hammersley of William and Mary
CULLUMBINE Lucy Elinor of John and Elizabeth (Wells)
DAVIS Catharine of John and Violet (Lacey)
DAVIS Emily of Enoch and Millicent (Fretwell)
DAVIS Esther
DAVIS Ezekiel illegitimate/ of Lydia Davis
DAVIS James of Alexander and Sarah (Robinson)
DAVIS John of Isaac and Sarah (Trueman)
DAVIS Mary Jane of Solomon and Dorothy (Johnson)
DAVIS Rachel of John and Elizabeth (Limb)
DAWS Joseph William
DAWSON Peter Pearson of William and Bessy (Pearson)
DAYKIN Amelia of Samuel and Rosannah
DERBYSHIRE Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Maria Derbyshire
DILKS Martha of George and Mary (Beardsley)
DIVENEY John of Edward and Ann (Grady)
EARNSHAW Thomas of Robert and Mary Ann (Pearce)
EATON John of Ephraim and Harriet (Cowlishaw)
EATON John
EATON William of William and Ellen (Fretwell)
EATON William Henry of Jacob and Sarah Ann (Farnsworth)
ELEY Elizabeth Clarke of Edward and Elizabeth
ELLIOTT Joseph
ELLIOTT Unnamed daughter of Joseph and Matilda
EVANS John of George and Jane (Bennett)
EYLEY George of Isaac and Harriet (Bradley)
FARNSWORTH Elizabeth
FARNSWORTH Herbert [illegitimate/ of Eliza Farnsworth (and Joseph Smith)]
FARNSWORTH Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Martha Farnsworth
FISHER Charlotte of Thomas (and Selina (Knighton))
FISHER Selina of Isaac and Maria (Fisher)
FISHER Urania illegitimate/ of Myra Fisher
FISHER William
FLETCHER Edward
FLETCHER Emma of Benjamin and Elizabeth
FLETCHER Hannah
FLETCHER Joseph of John and Bessy (Fletcher)
FLETCHER Phoebe
FLETCHER Vashni of Edward and Rachel (Valentine)
FLINT Mary
FLINT Thomas of Frederick and Elizabeth (Knighton)
FOSTER James of Charles and Ann (Foster)
FOWKES Mary of William and Elizabeth (Limb)
FOX Lucy of Isaac and Phoebe (Choulerton)
FOXON George of Mark and Martha (Bee)
FRETWELL Alice of Elijah and Sarah Ann (Davis)
FRETWELL Philip
FRETWELL Rachel of Abraham and Hannah (Davis)
FRETWELL Robert of John and Hannah (Burgin)
FRETWELL Samuel illegitimate/ of Samuel Fretwell and Selina Meakin
FROGGATT Ann of Joseph and Ann (Walker formerly Brentnall)
FROGGITT Joseph of John and Elizabeth (Lomax)
FROST Mary Ann of William and Sarah Ann (Bednall)
FROST Sarah of Thomas and Hannah (Herring)
FULWOOD Hannah
GALLEMORE Amos Briggs of James and Betsey (Briggs)
GAMBLE Hannah of Thomas and Elizabeth (Wheatley)
GAMBLE Joseph of Thomas and Charlotte (Webster)
GARTON Sarah of Joseph and Maria (Hood)
GEE George Edward illegitimate/ of Ann Gee
GILBERT Maria of Samuel and Charlotte (Grimley)
GILLOTT Ann
GILLOTT Arthur of Enoch and Mary
GILLOTT Henry
GILLOTT John [of Thomas and Mary]
GODBER Rebecca of Asa and Emma (Kirk)
GODDERIDGE Jane of Thomas and Mary (Phipps formerly Otterwell)
GOODMAN George of George and Sarah (Keightley)
GOODWIN Unnamed son of Isaac and Myra (Baker)
GRADY Michael of Michael and Mary (Glynn)
GRAINGER Ann of John and Elizabeth
GRAINGER James of Thomas and Elizabeth (Henshaw)
GREEN Edwin of Thomas and Ellen (Bostock)
GREEN Frederick of Joseph and Eliza (Sheldon)
GREGORY Maria of Thomas and Ruth (Knighton)
GREGORY Mary Ann of John and Anne (Parkin)
GROSE Mary Ann aka Mary Ann Gorse/ of John and Elizabeth (Hinds)
HALLAM Catharine
HALLSWORTH Thomas illegitimate/ of William Beardsley and Martha (Hallsworth formerly Carrier)
HAMES Mary Jane
HARDY Eliza of William and Charlotte (Green)
HARDY Eliza of John and Mary
HARDY Enock of John and Eliza (Beardsley)
HARDY Esau of George and Harriet
HARDY Ezekiel of Godfrey and Phoebe (Street)
HARDY Frederick of Henry and Elizabeth (Barber)
HARDY Jacob
HARDY Phoebe
HARDY William of Thomas and Elizabeth
HARRIMAN Hannah of John and Sarah
HARRIMAN Martha of Francis and Sarah Ann (Hooley)
HARRISON Kezia of Thomas Rose and Mary (Baker)
HARRISON Lucy of Thomas and Sarah (Wheatley)
HART Elizabeth of Thomas and Ann (Starbuck)
HATTER Esther of John and Ann (Daykin)
HAWKINS Jacob of William and Ann (Gregory)
HAWLEY Mary Ann of Wedwin Flint and Elizabeth Ann (Stanley)
HAWLEY Mary Jane of William and Mary (Roberts)
HAWLEY Myra illegitimate/ of Mary Ann Hawley (formerly Gilbert)
HAWLEY Thomas Randall of William and Annie
HAYES John of Michael and Ellen (Hayes)
HENSHAW Ann Elizabeth of John Stevens and Sarah (Walker)
HENSHAW Emily of Thomas and Elizabeth (Morley)
HENSHAW George William of James and Harriet (Riley)
HENSHAW Reuben of John and Rebecca
HENSHAW Richard of Robert and Ann (Smith)
HENSHAW Sarah Ann
HENSHAW Thomas of Jonathan and Jane (Fulwood)
HENSHAW William illegitimate/ of Jane Henshaw (and William Frost, blacksmith of Bagthorpe)
HERON Jessie Carrie of Ebenezer Sloane and Elizabeth (Ayrton)
HEWITT Phoebe
HIGGITT Richard Henry of Elijah and Elizabeth (Daykin)
HIGHAM Henry of James and Elizabeth Mary (Avins)
HILL Henrietta Dodds of Thomas Henry and Isabella (Dodds)
HODGES Emma of George and Sarah (Plumb)
HOLLAND Hannah of Luke and Elizabeth (Hickling)
HOLMES Clara Jane of John and Mary
HOLMES Hannah
HOLMES John
HOLMES William
HOLROYD Julia Eliza James of John and Ellen (Gordon)
HOOLEY James
HOPKIN Mary of William and Sarah Ann (Wallis)
HORSFIELD George Sant
HORSLEY Joseph
HOUSLEY Louisa of Christopher and Eliza (Lacey)
HOWITT John of Samuel and Elizabeth (Meakin)
HOWITT Walter of Joseph and Sarah
HUDSON Elizabeth
HUNT Ebenezer of Nathaniel and Dorothy
HUNT Frederick Parking of John and Catherine (Parking)
HUNT George illegitimate/ of Harriet Hunt
HUNT Jane of William and Anne
HUNT Samuel of Charles and Eliza
HUNT Sarah Elizabeth of Samuel and Eliza
HUTCHINSON John of Job and Elizabeth (Hornbuckle)
HUTCHINSON Selina of Samuel and Jane (Banner)
IGO Rose of Roger and Mary (Kelly)
IRONMONGER Harriet of Thomas and Mary (Hargraves)
JACKSON James of Herbert and Amy (Lilly)
JOHNSON Arthur of Joseph and Mary Ann (Moore)
JOHNSON Charlotte of George and Mary (Davis)
JOHNSON Henry of George and Hannah (Kerry)
KEOUGH Mary of Patrick and Ellen (Calmudy)
KILBURN Caroline of Robert and Caroline (Trueman)
KING Arthur of Thomas and Phoebe
KIRK George of Benjamin and Martha (Cook)
KIRK Martha Ann of James and Mary Ann (Slack)
KNIGHT Mary Ann
LACEY Elizabeth illegitimate/ of Ann Lacey
LACEY Martha of Amos and Mary (Bostock)
LANCASHIRE Joseph illegitimate/ of Mary Lancashire
LANE Emma of William and Hannah (Every)
LEAVERS Samuel
LEBETER Mary Ann of Richard and Eliza (Hart)
LEBETER Susanna of Paul and Ann (Beardsley)
LEE Eliza
LEES Alice of William and Rebecca (Lees)
LEIGHTON John of John and Mary (Foley)
LEVERS Annie Sarah of Herbert and Ellen (Walker)
LEVINGTON Harriet of Thomas and Emma (Langsdale)
LOCKTON Unnamed son of Thomas and Harriet
LOMAX Ann of Joseph Nobles and Elizabeth (Twelves)
LOMAX Jane
LOMAX Samuel of Jeremiah and Ruth (Clay)
LOWE Jane of John and Mary (Peet)
LYMN Kate Elizabeth of George Lee and Augusta (Hart)
LYNAM Ann of James and Mary Ann (Handford)
LYNCH Ellen of Thomas and Mary (Hickey)
MADIGAN Unnamed son of Michael and Bridget (Casey)
MANNERS Mary Ann of James and Millicent (Rigley)
MARSON William of Thomas and Ann (Noon)
MART Ann
MARTIN Mary of Thomas and Sarah
MARTIN Mary Ann of John and Ellen
MARTIN Rebecca of Isaac and Sarah (Evans)
MARTIN Unnamed son of William and Catherine (Spencer)
McDONOUGH John of Patrick and Mary (Lynnane)
McMAHON Henry of John and Matilda (Perry)
MEADOWS William of John and Mary (Hardy formerly Freeman)
MEAKIN Samuel illegitimate/ of Samuel Fretwell and Selina Meakin
MEAKIN Sarah Ann of Levi and Sarah (Smith)
MEAKIN Walter of John and Martha (Rigley formerly Smith)
MEE John of Samuel and Mary
MELLOR Sarah Ann of William and Ann (Boden)
MELLOR Thomas of Thomas and Mary (Severn)
MILLER John Beazley of Samuel and Lydia (Mellors)
MILLINGTON Emma Mary
MILWARD James of Frederick and Lilley (Toplis)
MITCHELL Isaiah
MITCHELL Susan of James and Catherine (Davis)
MOON Betsey of John and Anne (Hardy)
MOON John William of John and Martha (Inger)
MOON Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Rebecca Moon
MOORE Elizabeth of John and Sarah
MORLEY Samuel of Moses and Catherine (Frost)
MORRELL Samuel of Joseph and Mary Jane
MORRIS Isaac of John and Esther Ann (Eley)
MORRIS Thomas of William and Mary (Rawson)
MOUSLEY Eliza
MULLEN John James
NAYLOR Samuel
NEAL Jane of Joseph and Phoebe (Wilson)
NEAL Walter
NELSON Betsy Rosa of John and Mary
NEWTON Betsy
NEWTON James of William and Amy
NOON Ann of Richard and Mary (Davis)
NOON Digby William of Robert and Hannah (Skeavington formerly Pollard)
NOON Lucy
NORMAN Cecil Mompesson of George Blake and Sarah (Potter)
O'CONNAL Patrick of Peter and Mary (Howard)
OAKLAND George of Joseph and Ann (Wilson)
OSBORNE Hannah of Edward and Sarah
OSBORNE James Horsley of John and Maria (Horsley)
OSBORNE Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Eliza Osborne
OTTEWELL Joseph
PALING Alfred of John and Harriet (Hopewell)
PALING Thomas of William and Fanny (Tarlton)
PARKIN Selina of Isaac and Priscilla (Bell)
PARKIN Unnamed daughter of Thomas and Mary
PEARSON Joseph illegitimate/ of Mary Ann Pearson
PEPPER Ann of William and Mary (Henshaw)
PETERS Thomas of Charles and Emma (Toplis)
PHILLIPS Sarah Jane of John and Jane (Robinson)
PHILLIPS Sarah Jane illegitimate/ of Amos Phillips and Mary Riley
PHIPPS Mary Maria of William and Sarah (Herring)
PINEGAR Hannah of William and Elizabeth
PITT Millicent of William Robert and Sarah (Rigley)
POLLARD Lucy Ann of Patrick and Sarah (Harrison)
POLLARD Mary
POTTER James illegitimate/ of Sarah Potter (formerly Shelton)
POTTER Jane of John and Ann (Potter)
POTTER Sarah Emma of Philip and Emma (Parsons)
POUNDER John Henry of John and Hannah Clay (Flint)
POUNDER Rachel of William and Emma (Davis)
POWER Catharine of Michael and Mary (Dogherty)
PRICHET Frederick of Thomas and Emma (Grose)
PRICHET Sarah Ann of James and Mary (Large)
PUGH Elizabeth of Maddock and Christiana (Wright)
PURDY Thomas of William and Martha (Fullwood)
QUIN John
RADFORD Elizabeth
RAWLINS Joseph Hogg
RAWSON Mary
RAWSON Unnamed son of Henry and Eliza
RAYNOR Eliza
REDGATE James of William and Charlotte
REED Martha
REEVE Henry of William and Charlotte (Bostock)
REEVE Thomas of Ephraim and Mary Ann (Limb)
RICHARDS John of Samuel and Martha (Mellor)
RICHARDS John William of Joseph and Sarah (Booth)
RICHARDSON Mary Burgin of William and Eliza (Marshall)
RIGLEY Humphry of Samuel and Sarah (Frost)
RIGLEY James of William and Maria (Daykin)
RIGLEY Sarah Ann of George and Ann (Pollard)
RIGLEY Thomas illegitimate/ of Eliza Rigley
RILEY Jane of Joseph and Myra (Smith)
RILEY Priscilla of Ephraim and Mary Ann (Smith)
RILEY Sarah Jane illegitimate/ of Amos Phillips and Mary Riley
ROBINSON George of James and Mary
ROBINSON Samuel
ROBINSON Sarah Martha of Henry Raymond and Elizabeth (Walker)
ROKIN Michael of Thomas and Ann (Sheen)
ROSE Sarah of Stephen and Mary (Aldred)
ROWE Isaac
SAVAGE Amos
SCATTERGOOD Ann illegitimate/ of Emma Scattergood
SCATTERGOOD Charlotte of Samuel and Gertrude (Simpson)
SCATTERGOOD George of George and Elizabeth (Turton)
SCATTERGOOD Jane Ann of John and Ann (Bostock)
SCATTERGOOD Jane Elizabeth of Joseph and Elizabeth (Chadwick)
SCATTERGOOD Sarah Ann of Edward and Eliza (Haywood)
SCATTERGOOD Zillah of Samuel and Phoebe (Phillips)
SCOTT Augusta Annie
SEVERN Benjamin
SEVERN Eliza of Jonathan and Eliza (Purcell)
SEVERN James of James and Mary (Sanders/Sanderson)
SEVERN William Henry of Joseph and Elizabeth (Walters)
SEVERNE William of William and Emma (Hallam)
SHARLEY Jane of Charles and Ruth
SHARLEY Unnamed son of German and Sarah (Johnson)
SHAW Isaac of Reuben and Sarah Ann (Calladine)
SHAW Thomas of Reben and Ann (Carrier)
SHELDON Mary of William and Emma (Thorley)
SHELTON Joseph
SHEPHERD Arthur of Samuel and Mary Ann (Bostock)
SHOOTER Jacob
SHOOTER Martha Matilda of John and Elizabeth (Wheatley)
SILLS Selina of Samuel and Mary (Sutton)
SINGLETON Ann of Jonathan and Sarah
SISON Hannah Maria of Abraham and Hannah (Farnsworth)
SISSON Aaron of Aaron and Mary (Barker)
SISSON Andrew of John and Ada (Hallsworth)
SISSON Angelina of Alexander and Henrietta (Saxton)
SISSON Joseph
SISSON Marina of Ephraim and Mary (Clower)
SISSON Reuben of William and Jane (Webster)
SKEAVINGTON Albert of James Drummond and Mary Ann (Straw)
SKEAVINGTON Harriet of David and Emily (Frost)
SKINNER Samuel James of Samuel James and Fanny (Daykin)
SLATER William of Levi and Hannah (Liggatt formerly Ward)
SMALLWOOD Willie Butler
SMITH Alan of Joseph and Maria (Cook)
SMITH Eliza of William Bennett and Hannah Eliza (Fox)
SMITH Elizabeth
SMITH Elizabeth Ann Lowe of Christopher Lowe and Mary Ann (Whitehead)
SMITH George Alan illegitimate/ of Maria Smith
SMITH Henry of George Jennings and Ann (Machin)
SMITH Isaac of Henry and Hannah (Hibbert)
SMITH Louisa of Robert and Hannah (Hicking)
SMITH Mary Jane of Levi and Elizabeth (Skeavington)
SMITH Moses of Joseph and Mary Ann (Fretwell)
SMITH Samuel of Charles and Mary Ann (Hart)
SMITH Unnamed daughter of Robert and Martha
SPENCER Allen of Amos and Ann Hives (Chadwick)
SPENCER Eden Greville of Peter and Annie
STAFFORD Ellen of Thomas and Hannah (Simpson)
STAINRIGHT Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Eliza Stainright
STANIFORTH Lucy Chapman of Edward and Elizabeth (Chapman)
STENSON John of Robert and Ann (Annable)
STEVENS William of William and Elizabeth (Cope)
STEVENSON Emily illegitimate/ of Hannah Stevenson
STEVENSON Enoch of William and Harriet (Cockayne)
STIRLAND William
STOCKS Ellen of William and Keziah (Stocks)
STRAW Albert of William Rowland and Elizabeth (Mellor)
STRAW Amos of William and Amy (Fisher)
STRAW Arthur of Thomas and Ann (Aldred formerly Jackson)
STRAW Catharine of Charles and Eliza (Moon)
STRAW Enoch of William and Fanny (Curtis)
STRAW Harriet of Charles and Charlotte (Stevenson)
STRAW Henry [of John and Betsy (Barber)]
STRAW Joseph of Joseph and Carloine (Straw)
STRAW Joseph Bancroft of Jacob Kirkby and Millicent Harriet (Cresswell)
STRAW Sarah Ann of William and Ann (Davis)
STRAW Searwood of William and Hannah (Shaw)
STRAW Unnamed son of Henry and Martha (Priestley)
STREET Hannah of William and Ann (Knighton)
STREET John of John and Julia (Booth)
STREET Priscilla of James and Priscilla (Walker)
SUDBURY Alfred of William and Lydia (Brown)
SULLIVAN John of John and Hannah (Geraighty)
SYSON Isaac William
SYSON Joseph of Enoch Hardy and Catherine (Henshaw)
TATHAM Francis illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Tatham
TATHAM John of Elijah and Ann (Clark)
TATHAM Mary of Edward and Cassandra (Bloor alias Woolley)
TATHAM Mary Elizabeth of Jervis and Charlotte (Toplis)
TAYLOR Charles of John and Elizabeth
TAYLOR George of George and Elizabeth (Parkin)
TAYLOR George Pilkington of Thomas and Ann (Pilkington)
TAYLOR Henry of John and Frances
TAYLOR Joseph William of Joseph and Grace Elizabeth (West)
TAYLOR Margaret
TAYLOR Matilda of George and Eliza
THOMPSON Fanny Alice
THOMPSON Thomas
THOMPSON William
THORLEY Fanny of Henry and Tamar (Fulwood)
THORNHILL Mary Jane of Richard and Hannah (Parker)
THORNHILL Samuel of Samuel and Mary
THORNHILL William of John and Sarah (Newton)
THORP Samuel of James and Rebecca (Parkin)
TILSON Mabel of Joseph and Ann (Longdon)
TILSON Samuel of James and Sarah (Smith)
TOMASIN Unnamed son of James and Mary (Levers)
TOMLINSON Eliza Hannah
TOMLINSON James of Enoch and Catherine
TOMLINSON James Howitt
TOPLIS Samuel George of John and Ruth Elizabeth (Youngman)
TRUEMAN Job of James and Esther (Lowe)
TRUEMAN John Grenville of Abraham and Laura (Smith)
TRUEMAN Joseph of John and Mary (Noon)
TRUEMAN Mary of William Severn and Emily Thompson (Boam formerly Scattergood)
TRUEMAN Sarah Ann of Isaac and Emma (Bostock)
TRUEMAN Sarah Ann of Henry and Ann (Bostock)
TRUEMAN William of James and Ann (Marriott)
TRUEMAN William illegitimate/ of Ann Trueman
TUNNICLIFF Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Jane Tunnicliff
TURNER Elizabeth Ann of Samuel and Mary (Fisher)
TURTON Herbert of George and Elizabeth (Stevens)
VINCE Josiah of Silas and Rebecca (Southgate)
WAGSTAFF Eliza
WAKELIN Eliza of Daniel and Phoebe (Reeve)
WALKER Eliza of Ambrose and Ann (Gent)
WALKER Herbert
WALKER John King
WALKER Samuel of Phillip Burton and Elizabeth (Wayne)
WALKER Woolstan of William and Ann (Fenton)
WALLEY Joseph
WALTERS George Henry
WALTERS Sarah aka Sarah Waters/ of John and Elizabeth (Hudson)
WARD Mary Maria of John and Alice (Noon formerly Booth)
WARDLE Joseph illegitimate/ of Sarah Wardle
WATERSON Samuel Frederick
WATSON Ann of George and Hannah (Davis)
WATSON Annie [of Joseph and Sarah (Fulwood)]
WATSON Joseph
WATSON Thomas of Charles and Ann
WEBSTER Elizabeth Ellen of Henry and Mary
WEBSTER Sarah Ann of Isaac and Eliza (Shaw)
WELCH Bridget twin/ of Martin and Mary Ann (Shepherd)
WELCH Mary twin/ of Martin and Mary Ann (Shepherd)
WELCH Mary Ann of John and Mary (Coghivan)
WEST Gervase
WEST Mary of John and Elizabeth (Howitt)
WEST Robert of John and Eliza (Fulwood)
WEST Thomas of Thomas and Mary (Grose)
WHEATLEY Henry of Isaac and Emma (Baker)
WHEELDON Maria of William and Mary (Birkin)
WHITE Fanny illegitimate/ of Martha White
WHITE Frederick of William and Frances Ann (Farnsworth)
WHITE Hannah of Samuel and Hannah (Bamford)
WHITE Henry illegitimate/ of Phoebe White (and Edward Lacey)
WHITE Henry of John and Mary Ann (Lacey alias Smedley)
WHITEHEAD John aka Richard John Whitehead/ of Richard and Eliza (Hofton)
WHITEHEAD Unnamed son of Thomas and Mary (Matthews)
WHITEHOUSE William Francis of John and Harriet (Goodchild)
WHITEMAN Annie Phoebe
WILKINSON Hannah of Joseph and Rebecca (Orme)
WILLIAMS Selina of William and Ann (Syson)
WILLIAMSON Joseph of Joseph and Elizabeth
WILSON Harriet of Jacob and Hannah (Sisson)
WILSON Henry
WINFIELD Betsey
WINFIELD Harriet of Thomas and Ann (White)
WINFIELD Harriet
WINFIELD Mary
WINFIELD Mary Ann illegitimate/ of Sarah Ann Winfield
WOMBWELL Unnamed daughter of John and Susanna (Gover)
WOOD John of Charles and Hannah (Horridge)
WOOLLEY John of Thomas and Hannah
WRIGHT Alice of William and Alice (Pollard)
WRIGHT Eliza
WRIGHT Eliza Martha [of John and Sarah]
WRIGHT Elizabeth of Lot and Mary
WRIGHT George of Thomas and Ann (Bostock)
WRIGHT Gershom of Henry and Charlotte
WRIGHT Joseph
YOUNGMAN Thomas William of Benjamin George and Eliza (Jackson)