Old Ilkeston Logo

1861 Census enumeration district 10

(from District 9)

District 10.

Part of the Parish of Ilkeston bounded on the North by Duke Street on the East by the river Erewash on the South by Burr Lane Norman Cottage Land and part of the Park Farm and on the West by the Foot road from Burr Lane to Cotmanhay Road and by Cotmanhay Road including the Upper Whitehead Close, Pigstye Park both sides of Awsworth Road to the Common Ebenezer Terrace the South side of Duke Street The Potteries Ropery Babington Wharf Rutland Wharf, the Steam Mill and Mrs Dixions (sic).
The enumerator was Moses Mason, tallow chandler of Bath Street, who listed 1172 person, including 14 in boats.
There were 251 inhabited houses, 16 uninhabited houses and three houses being built.

ED Folio/Schedule No Place Surname Forename(s) Relationship Age Occupation Place of birth Disability
10 057-01 Granby St Riley James h 45 coalminer Ilkeston
10 057-01 Riley Sharlotte w 35 Ilkeston
10 057-01 Riley Ann Elizebath d 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 057-01 Riley Maria d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 057-01
10 057-02 Granby St Leabeter Richard h 37 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 057-02 Leabeter Eliza w 31 Ilkeston
10 057-02 Leabeter Richard s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 057-02 Leabeter Mary Ann d 3 Ilkeston
10 057-02
10 057-03 Granby St Low Charles h 52 agricultural labourer Cossall, Notts
10 057-03 Low Ann w 36 Cossall, Notts
10 057-03 Low Fanny d 4 Ilkeston
10 057-03 Low Ritchard s 2 Ilkeston
10 057-03
10 057-04 Granby St Paxton Hannah h mar 47 chair woman Langley
10 057-04 Paxton George s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10 057-04
10 057-05 Granby St Whitehead John h 50 carrier Ilkeston
10 057-05 Whitehead Franses w 49 Spondon
10 057-05 Whitehead William s un 21 cab proprietor Ilkeston
10 057-05 Whitehead Isack s 15 labourer Ilkeston
10 057-05 Whitehead Franses d 13 Ilkeston
10 057-05 Slator Thomas f in l wid 74 pauper Bredsall
10 057-05
10 057-06 Granby St Scatergood Charles h 34 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 057-06 Scatergood Mary w 32 chair woman Hemel Hempstead, Staffs
10 057-06 Scatergood George s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 057-06
10 057-07 Granby St Whithead James h 30 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 057-07 Springfield Row Whithead Jane w 28 Ilkeston
10 057-07 Whithead Louisa d 1 Ilkeston
10 057-07
10 057-07 Granby St 1 uninhabited
10 057-07 Springfield Row
10 057-07
10 057-08 Granby St Cordon Timothy h 26 boot and shoe maker Ilkeston
10 057-08 Springfield Row Cordon Harriett w 27 glove sticher Ilkeston
10 057-08 Cordon Alice d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 057-08 Truman Ruth vis mar 25 Ilkeston
10 057-08 Cordon Harriett G d 1m Ilkeston
10 057-08
10 057-09 Granby St Whitechurch John h 45 miller Nottingham
10 057-09 Springfield Row Whitechurch Eliza w 47 Uppingham, Rutland
10 057-09 Whitechurch William s 16 coalminer Leicester
10 057-09 Whitechurch Elizebath Ann d 12 lace drawer Leicester
10 057-09 Whitechurch Emma Maria d 10 scholar Seaton, Rutlandshire
10 057-09 Whitechurch Joseph Johnathen s 8 scholar Preston, Rutlandshire
10 057-09 Whitechurch Eliza Hellen d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 057-10 Granby St Selby George lod mar 47 lace maker Radford, Notts
10 057-10 Springfield Row Selby Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
10 057-10
10 057-11 Granby St Dodd James h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
10 057-11 Springfield Row Dodd Ziliah w 23 Ilkeston
10 057-11 Dodd Cathrine d 5 Ilkeston
10 057-11 Dodd James s 1 Ilkeston
10 057-11
10 057-12 Granby St Brough George h 25 coalminer Burton, Derbys (sic)
10 057-12 Springfield Row Brough Ellen w 23 Ilkeston
10 057-12
10 058-13 Granby St Sisson Samuel h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
10 058-13 Springfield Row Sisson Eliza w 29 Ilkeston
10 058-13 Sisson Jemima d 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 058-13
10 058-14 Granby St Severn Johnathen h 48 pensioner Chelse Hospital Gresley, Notts
10 058-14 Springfield Row Severn Ann w 36 Tippary, Ireland
10 058-14 Severn Jane d 9 scholar Temory? Cork,  Ireland
10 058-14 Severn Mary Ann d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 058-14 Severn Martha d 2 Ilkeston
10 058-14
10 058-15 Granby St Pheasent William h 35 ironstone miner Castle Donnington, Leics
10 058-15 Springfield Row Pheasent Mary Ann w 34 Castle Donnington, Leics
10 058-15 Pheasent Joseph s 14 ironstone miner Castle Donnington, Leics
10 058-15 Pheasent Elizibath d 11 scholar Castle Donnington, Leics
10 058-15 Pheasent James s 8 ironstone miner Castle Donnington, Leics
10 058-15 Pheasent Jack s 6 scholar Castle Donnington, Leics
10 058-15 Pheasent Lucy d 2 Ilkeston
10 058-15 Pheasent Mary Maria d 11m Ilkeston
10 058-15
10 058-16 Granby St Gee George h 33 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 058-16 Springfield Row Gee Ann w 31 Welford, Northants
10 058-16 Gee George s 11 Welford, Northants
10 058-16 Gee John s 8 Ilkeston
10 058-16 Gee Elizebath d 6 Ilkeston
10 058-16 Silverwood George lod un 20 Wiston? Leics
10 058-16 Tuckwood William lod un 19 Welford, Northants
10 058-16
10 058-17 Granby St Truman Moses h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
10 058-17 Springfield Row Truman Eliza w 27 Ilkeston
10 058-17
10 058-18 Granby St Emery John h 36 agricultural labourer Hemel Hemstead, Staffs
10 058-18 Emery Hannah w 36 Hemel Hemstead, Staffs
10 058-18 Emery Mary Ann d 9 scholar Hemel Hemstead, Staffs
10 058-18 Emery Elizebath d 8 scholar Hemel Hemstead, Staffs
10 058-18 Beardsley William lod un 37 coalminer Ilkeston
10 058-18 Emery George s 4m Ilkeston
10 058-18
10 058-19 Granby St Fisher George h 43 coal miner Horsley Woodhouse
10 058-19 Fisher Jane w 39 Ilkeston
10 058-19 Fisher Ellen d 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 058-19
10 058-20 Granby St Sudbury Mary h wid 68 shirt maker Ilkeston
10 058-20 Sudbury Maria d un 25 lace mender Ilkeston
10 058-20 White Thomas lod un 26 lace maker Radford, Notts
10 058-20
10 058-21 Cotmanhay Rd 1 uninhabited
10 058-21
10 058-21 Public house Elliott Matthew h 36 publican Ab Ketley, Leics
10 058-21 Elliott Sarah Ann w 34 Ilkeston
10 058-21 Gent Thomas nephew 5 scholar Codnor Park
10 058-21
10 058-22 shoemaker's shop Pollard Thomas h 33 shoe maker Ilkeston
10 058-22 Pollard Martha w 36 Ilkeston
10 058-22 Pollard Charles F s 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 058-22 Pollard Alfred s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 058-22 Pollard Mary E d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 058-22 Pollard Emma Ann d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 058-22 Pollard Betsy d 2 Ilkeston
10 058-22 Pollard Thomas A ……. 6m Ilkeston
10 058-22
10 059-23 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw William h 33 pot maker Ketley?Notts
10 059-23 Henshaw Phillis w 26 Ilkeston
10 059-23
10 059-23 1 uninhabited
10 059-23
10 059-24 Cotmanhay Rd Coubly Job h 22 coalminer Ilkeston
10 059-24 Coubly Melicent w 23 Shipley
10 059-24
10 059-25 Cotmanhay Rd Shaw Edmund h 31 caolminer Heanor
10 059-25 Shaw Eliza w 36 Ilkeston
10 059-25 Shaw William s 5 Ilkeston
10 059-25 Shaw Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
10 059-25
10 059-26 (Cotmanhay Rd) Brown Thomas h 60 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 059-26 Brown Lucy w 56 Ilkeston
10 059-26 Shaw Elizabeth vis mar 37 Ilkeston
10 059-26 Shaw Catherine vis 10 Ilkeston
10 059-26
10 059-27 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw James h 40 coalminer Gresley, Notts
10 059-27 Henshaw Mary w 40 Ilkeston
10 059-27 Henshaw Charlotte d un 22 lace mender Ilkeston
10 059-27 Henshaw John s un 22 coalminer Ilkeston
10 059-27
10 059-28 Cotmanhay Rd Ellis Elijah h 56 lace maker Ilkeston
10 059-28 Ellis Sarah w 36 Ilkeston
10 059-28 Ellis George s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
10 059-28 Ellis Lois d 3 Ilkeston
10 059-28
10 059-28 Cotmanhay Rd 1 uninhabited
10 059-28
10 059-29 Cotmanhay Rd Knighton Martha h wid 70 Belper
10 059-29 Knighton Abraham s un 44 coalminer Castchwood? Notts
10 059-29
10 059-30 Cotmanhay Rd Longdon? Benjamin h mar 30 coalminer Shipley
10 059-30 (This entry has been marked through completely)
10 059-30
10 059-31 Cotmanhay Rd White Robert h 27 coalminer Shipley
10 059-31 White Sarah w 29 Ilkeston
10 059-31 Turton Alexandra s in l 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 059-31 White Hannah d 4 scholar Shipley
10 059-31 White Mary Jane d 2 Ilkeston
10 059-31
10 059-32 Cotmanhay Rd Bradley Job h 40 agricultural labourer Alfreton deaf and dumb from birth
10 059-32 Bradley Sarah w 49 Alfreton
10 059-32 Bradley Ellen d 14 Alfreton
10 059-32 Bradley William s 9 ironstone miner Alfreton
10 059-32 Hill Fanny vis wid 82 Pentrich
10 059-32
10 059-33 Cotmanhay Rd Trueman William h 60 labourer Ilkeston
10 059-33 Trueman Mary w 64 Little Hallam
10 059-33 Trueman Hannah g-d 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 059-33 Trueman Ann d un 30 factory girl Ilkeston
10 059-33 Trueman William g-s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 059-34 Cotmanhay Rd Hardy William lod mar 19 coalminer Shipley
10 059-34 Hardy Caroline w 21 Ilkeston
10 059-34
10 059-35 Cotmanhay Rd Davis Isaac h 35 coalminer Shipley
10 059-35 Davis Sarah w 28 Ilkeston
10 059-35 Davis John s 3 Ilkeston
10 059-35 Davis Joseph s 1 Ilkeston
10 059-35 Cotmanhay Rd Woodhouse Isaac lod un 16 coalminer Trowell, Notts
10 059-35
10 059-36 Cotmanhay Rd Abbot William h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
10 059-36 Abbot Cathrine w 28 Cossal, Notts
10 059-36 Abbot Sarah d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 059-36 Abbot Mary A d 1 Ilkeston
10 059-36
10 060-37 Cotmanhay Rd Toplis Abell h 48 labourer Beeley
10 060-37 Toplis Elizebath w 60 Ilkeston
10 060-37 Hines Jane vis un 58 Ilkeston
10 060-37
10 060-38 Cotmanhay Rd Wright Luke h 45 grocer and draper Ilkeston
10 060-38 Wright Eliza w 46 Ilkeston
10 060-38 Wright Luke s un 19 assistant grocer Ilkeston
10 060-38 Leadbeter Eliza ser un 16 servent Ilkeston
10 060-38
10 060-39 Cotmanhay Rd Hodges George h 30 labourer Hucknell, Notts
10 060-39 Hodges Sarah w 33 Lamly, Notts
10 060-39 Hodges Mary d 5 Ilkeston
10 060-39 Hodges Emma d 3 Ilkeston
10 060-39 Hodges Noah s 10m Ilkeston
10 060-39
10 060-40 Cotmanhay Rd Winfield William h 52 labourer Ilkeston
10 060-40 Winfield Martha w 52 Ilkeston
10 060-40 Winfield Samuel s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 060-40 Winfield Robert s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 060-40
10 060-41 (Cotmanhay Rd) Stevenson Joseph h 35 coalminer Ilkeston
10 060-41 Stevenson Mary Ann w 31 Ilkeston
10 060-41 Stevenson John d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 060-41 Stevenson Joseph d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 060-41 Stevenson James d 1 Ilkeston
10 060-41 Stevenson Elizebath d 9 Ilkeston
10 060-41
10 060-42 Cotmanhay Rd Wright John h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10 060-42 Wright Hannah w 21 Ilkeston
10 060-42 Wright John s 3 Ilkeston
10 060-42
10 060-43 Cotmanhay Rd Knighton John h 62 publican Ilkeston
10 060-43 Knighton Hannah w 60 Shipley
10 060-44 Hand John lod un 25 carter Welby, Leics
10 060-44
10 060-45 Cotmanhay Rd Knighton Fredrick h 22 carrier Ilkeston
10 060-45 Knighton Sarah w 23 Ilkeston
10 060-45 Knighton Ritcherd s 2 Ilkeston
10 060-45 Knighton Alise d 3m Ilkeston
10 060-45
10 060-46 Cotmanhay Rd Burrows James h 54 grocer Ilkeston
10 060-46 Burrows Phoeby w 54 Shipley
10 060-46 Burrows Sarah d un 22 Ilkeston
10 060-46
10 060-47 Cotmanhay Rd Winfield George h 41 frameworknitter Ilkeston
10 060-47 Winfield Eliza w 39 glove sticher Eastwood, Notts
10 060-47 Winfield Joseph s un 19 frameworknitter Ilkeston
10 060-47 Winfield Maria d un 17 frameworknitter Ilkeston
10 060-47 Winfield Lucy d 15 frameworknitter Ilkeston
10 060-47 Winfield Martha E d 13 silk winder Ilkeston
10 060-47 Winfield Eliza d 11 silk winder Ilkeston
10 060-47 Winfield Hannah d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 060-47 Winfield Isiah s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 060-47
10 060-48 (Cotmanhay Rd) Winfield Lucy h wid 76 wash woman Crich
10 060-48
10 060-49 (Cotmanhay Rd) Straw William h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
10 060-49 Straw Eliza w 30 Ilkeston
10 060-49 Straw Samuel s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 060-49 Straw William s 4 Ilkeston
10 060-49 Straw Arnold s 1 Ilkeston
10 060-49
10 061-50 Cotmanhay Rd Stevenson William h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-50 Stevenson Harriet w 51 Ilkeston
10 061-50 Stevenson William s 21 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-50 Stevenson George s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-50 Stevenson John s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-50 Stevenson Fredrick s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-50 Stevenson James s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-50 Stevenson Enoch s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-50
10 061-51 Cotmanhay Rd Richards Samuel h 32 grocer Ilkeston
10 061-51 Richards Martha w 36 Ilkeston
10 061-51 Richards Arthur M s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-51 Richards Samuel s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-51 Richards William s 2 Ilkeston
10 061-51 Richards John s 3w Ilkeston
10 061-51
10 061-52 Cotmanhay Rd Ritchards Samuel h 60 grocer and miner Ilkeston
10 061-52 Ritchards Mary w 50 Ilkeston
10 061-52 Ritchards Sarah d un 36 grocer's assistant Ilkeston
10 061-52
10 061-53 Cotmanhay Rd Fisher William h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-53 Fisher Sarah w 25 Ilkeston
10 061-53 Fisher Herbert s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-53 Fisher infant s 1w Ilkeston
10 061-53
10 061-54 Cotmanhay Rd Beer Henery h 32 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-54 Beer Dorothy w 30 Ilkeston
10 061-54 Beer John s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-54 Beer Henery s 1 Ilkeston
10 061-54
10 061-55 Cotmanhay Rd Longdon Daniel h 31 engineer Greenhill Lane
10 061-55 Longdon Martha w 27 Codnor
10 061-55 Longdon Daniel s 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-55 Longdon Elizebeth d 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-55
10 061-56 (Cotmanhay Rd) Scattergood William h 58 lace maker Ilkeston
10 061-56 Scattergood Elizebath w 56 dressmaker Mapply
10 061-56 Scattergood Emma d un 24 silk winder Ilkeston
10 061-56 Scattergood William s un 17 brick maker Ilkeston
10 061-56 Scattergood Ann g-d 4 Ilkeston
10 061-56
10 061-57 Cotmanhay Rd Bateman Philip h 35 blacksmith Matlock
10 061-57 Bateman Mary H w 32 Matlock
10 061-57 Bateman John J s 12 scholar Matlock
10 061-57 Bateman Sarah A d 10 scholar Matlock
10 061-57 Bateman Margret d 8 scholar Matlock
10 061-57
10 061-58 Granby St Straw William h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-58 Straw Ann w 33 Ilkeston
10 061-58 Straw Herbert s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-58 Straw Elizibath d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-58 Straw Sarah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-58
10 061-59 Granby St Sisson Moses h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
10 061-59 Sisson Alice w 26 Ilkeston
10 061-59 Sisson Moses s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-59 Sisson William s 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 061-59 Sisson Robert s 8m Ilkeston
10 061-59 Daves Catherine lod un 18 sticher of gloves Ilkeston
10 061-59
10 062-60 Granby St Straw Charles h 31 coalminer Ilkeston
10 062-60 Straw Charlotte w 29 Ilkeston
10 062-60 Straw William s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 062-60 Straw Fanny d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 062-60 Straw Ruth d 1 Ilkeston
10 062-60 Shaw George lod un 26 coalminer Ilkeston
10 062-60
10 062-61 (Granby St) Beardsly James h 32 coalminer Ilkeston
10 062-61 Beardsly Ruth w 34 Ilkeston
10 062-61 Beardsly Fanny d 11 scholar Ilkeston
10 062-61 Beardsly Sarah Ann d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 062-61 Beardsly Emma d 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 062-61 Beardsly James s 4 Ilkeston
10 062-61
10 062-62 Duke St Beardsly Joseph h 29 crinoline maker Ilkeston
10 062-62 Beardsly Elizibath w 35 crinoline mender Ilkeston
10 062-62 Beardsly Alice d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 062-62 Beardsly Mary A? d 5 Ilkeston
10 062-62 Beardsly Joseph s 2 Ilkeston
10 062-62
10 062-63 Duke St Buxton John h 45 laborer Swanick
10 062-63 Buxton Diana w 46 Shipley
10 062-63 Buxton Nathan s 11 scholar Shipley
10 062-63 Buxton Henry s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 062-64 Duke St Buxton German lod mar 26 coalminer Ilkeston
10 062-64 Buxton Betsy w 26 Ilkeston
10 062-64
10 062-65 Duke St Cockayn Joseph h 73 lacemaker Denby
10 062-65 Cockayn Ruth w 71 Ilkeston
10 062-65
10 062-66 Duke St Cockayn Joseph h 27 laborour Ilkeston
10 062-66 Cockayn Hannah w 23 Ilkeston
10 062-66
10 062-67 Duke St Bennet Mary h un? 33 tripe maker Ilkeston
10 062-67 Bennet Thomas s 11 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 062-67 Bennet James s 9 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 062-67 Sills Henry lod un 34 laborour Kimberley, Notts
10 062-67
10 062-68 (Duke St) Bostock Joshua h wid 69 fraimworknitter Shipley
10 062-68
10 062-69 (Duke St) Toplis George h wid 53 mines laborour Ilkeston
10 062-69 Toplis William s un 27 mines laborour Ilkeston
10 062-69
10 062-70 Ebenezar Terrace Bruton William h un 30 mining surveyor Newington, Surrey
10 062-70
10 062-71 Ebenezar Terrace Hawley Elizabeth h wid 47 coal mine proprieter Quorndon? Leics
10 062-71 Hawley Emma d un 21 governess Dalby on the Wolds? Leics
10 062-71 Hawley Fanny d un 17 pupil teacher Dalby on the Wolds? Leics
10 062-71 Hawley Philip s 12 St Martins? Leicester
10 062-71 Hawley Anne M d 8 scholer St Martins? Leicester
10 062-71 Hawley Arthur J s 5 scholer St Martins? Leicester
10 062-71
10 062-72 Ebenezar Terrace Henshaw William h 59 eathernware maker Ilkeston
10 062-72 Henshaw Elizabeth w 55 Calverton, Notts
10 062-72 Henshaw Alfred s un 19 boot and shoe maker Ilkeston
10 062-72 Henshaw Henry s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
10 062-72 Peet John lod mar 22 lacemaker Beeston, Notts
10 062-72 Peet Elizabeth lod w mar 25 Ilkeston
10 062-72 Peet Ezekiel lod s 12m Ilkeston
10 062-72
10 063-73 Ebenezar Terrace Wheatly Isaac h 27 coalminer Cossall, Notts
10 063-73 Wheatly Emma w 24 Shipley
10 063-73 Wheatly Henry s 4 Ilkeston
10 063-73 Wheatly Mary A d 1 Ilkeston
10 063-73 Baker Joseph lod un 18 coalminer Shipley
10 063-73
10 063-74 Ebenezar Terrace Stokes Francis h 41 labourer Surrey??
10 063-74 Stokes Hannah w 36 Castel Donnington
10 063-74 Stokes John s 14 miner Castel Donnington
10 063-74
10 063-75 (Ebenezar Terrace) Willis Thomas h 31 potter Lambeth, Surrey
10 063-75 Willis Catherine w 32 Ilkeston
10 063-75 Willis Harritt d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 063-75 Willis Mary A d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 063-75
10 063-76 Ebenezar Terrace Lee William h 25 brown ware burner Ilkeston
10 063-76 Lee Hannah w 25 Ilkeston
10 063-76
10 063-77 Ebenezar Terrace Farnsworth William h 36 laborer Gibaralter
10 063-77 Farnsworth Caroline w 40 Ilkeston
10 063-77 Farnsworth Joseph s 12 Ilkeston
10 063-77 Farnsworth Betsey d 9 Ilkeston
10 063-77 Farnsworth Caroline A d 16m Ilkeston
10 063-77
10 063-78 Ebenezar Terrace Stevenson Joseph h 32 coalminer Bilston, Stafford
10 063-78 Stevenson Ann w 30 Bilston, Stafford
10 063-78 Stevenson Ruth d 9 scholar Bilston, Stafford
10 063-78 Stevenson James W s 6 scholar Bilston, Stafford
10 063-78 Stevenson John J s 2 scholar Bilston, Stafford
10 063-78 Stevenson Isiah s 6m Bilston, Stafford
10 063-78
10 063-79 Ebenezar Terrace Johnson James h 49 joiner and turner Ilkeston
10 063-79 Johnson Jane w 48 Ilkeston
10 063-79 Johnson Fredrick s 15 scholar Ilkeston
10 063-79 Johnson Enock s 12 scholar Ilkeston
10 063-79 Johnson James R s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 063-79 Johnson Jane d 10? scholar Ilkeston
10 063-79 Johnson Herbert g-s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 063-79
10 063-80 Ebenezar Terrace Scattergood Thomas h 40 wharp hand Ilkeston
10 063-80 Scattergood Jane w 38 Ilkeston
10 063-80 Scattergood William s un 17 labourer Ilkeston
10 063-80 Scattergood Ann d 14 lace mender Ilkeston
10 063-80 Scattergood Eliza d 13 pottery hand Ilkeston
10 063-80 Scattergood Robert s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 063-80 Scattergood Joseph s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 063-80 Scattergood Thomas s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 063-80 Scattergood Jane d 2m Ilkeston
10 063-80
10 063-81 (Ebenezar Terrace) Savage James h 47 labourer Ilkeston
10 063-81 Savage Mary w 47 Sutton, Notts
10 063-81 Savage James s un 17 coalminer Sutton, Notts
10 063-81 Savage William s 15 coalminer Sutton, Notts
10 063-82 Waterfield William lod un 27 labourer Costick, Notts
10 063-82 Mills Thomas lod un 33 labourer Normington, Notts
10 063-82
10 063-82 1 uninhabited
10 063-82
10 063-83 (Ebenezar Terrace) Eyre James h un 23 labourer Ilkeston
10 063-83 Marshall John lod un 20 labourer Stepney, Lincs
10 063-83
10 064-84 Ebenezer Terrace Syson Robert h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
10 064-84 Syson Lydia w 30 Ilkeston
10 064-84 Syson Sarah Ann d 4m Ilkeston
10 064-84
10 064-85 Ebenezer Terrace White William h 32 boatman Ilkeston
10 064-85 White Fanny w 33 Woolwich
10 064-85 White John s 11 miner Ilkeston
10 064-85 White William s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 064-85 White Fanny d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 064-85 White Fredrick s 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 064-85 White Elizibeth d 8m Ilkeston
10 064-85
10 064-86 Ebenezer Terrace Henshaw Herbert h 22 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 064-86 Henshaw Eliza w 22 Ilkeston
10 064-86 Henshaw Sarah A d 2 Ilkeston
10 064-86
10 064-87 Ebenezer Terrace Harrison Edmond h 25 potter Lambeth,London
10 064-87 Harrison Marther w 22 lace mender Ilkeston
10 064-87 Harrison Elizibath d 2 Ilkeston
10 064-87 Harrison Samuel s 9m Ilkeston
10 064-87
10 064-88 Ebenezer Terrace Fisher John h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10 064-88 Fisher Mary w 26 Ilkeston
10 064-88 Fisher John s 3 Ilkeston
10 064-88 Fisher Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
10 064-88
10 064-89 Ebenezer Terrace Clifford Henery h 26 brickmaker Stapleford, Notts
10 064-89 Clifford Maria w 26 Ilkeston
10 064-89 Clifford Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
10 064-89
10 064-90 Ebenezer Terrace Lane Robert h 28 lacemaker Ison Green, Notts
10 064-90 Lane Ann w 30 Plasley
10 064-90 Lane Samuel s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 064-90 Lane John William s 2 Ilkeston
10 064-90
10 064-90 Ebenezer Terrace 1 uninhabited
10 064-90
10 064-90 Ebenezer Terrace 1 building
10 064-90
10 064-91 Ebenezer Terrace Hallam George h 40 labourer Mappley
10 064-91 Hallam Ann w 29 Smally
10 064-91 Hallam John s 4 scholar Mapperley
10 064-91 Hallam Selina d 2 Ilkeston
10 064-91
10 064-92 (Ebenezer Terrace) Beardsley Godfrey h 38 labourer Ilkeston
10 064-92 Beardsley Charlotte w 38 Langley
10 064-92 Beardsley Thomas s un 18 labourer Ilkeston
10 064-92 Beardsley William s 16 labourer Ilkeston
10 064-92 Beardsley John s 15 labourer Ilkeston
10 064-92
10 064-92 Ebenezer Terrace 1 uninhabited
10 064-92
10 064-92 Ebenezer Chapel Weslyn Reform
10 064-92
10 064-93 Awsworth Rd Tomlinson George h 40 ironstone miner Oxton, Notts
10 064-93 Tomlinson Elizabeth w 35 Ironville
10 064-93 Tomlinson Robert s 13 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 064-93
10 064-94 Awsworth Rd Beardsley Amos h wid 48 lacemaker Ilkeston
10 064-94 Beardsley Fanny d (sic) 25 Ilkeston
10 064-94 Beardsley Mary A d (sic) 17 lace work Ilkeston
10 064-94 Beardsley Amos s 13 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 064-94
10 065-95 Awsworth Rd Beardsley Benjamin h 27 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 065-95 Beardsley Mary A w 29 Ilkeston
10 065-95
10 065-96 Awsworth Rd Buxton Amos h 21 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 065-96 Buxton Rebecca w 21 Aldarcar
10 065-96 Buxton Ritchard s 11m Ilkeston
10 065-96 Buxton Mary aunt un 68 fraimworknitter Awsworth, Notts
10 065-96
10 065-97 Awsworth Rd Smith Samuel h 22 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 065-97 Smith Catherine w 20 Ilkeston
10 065-97 Smith Maria d 7m Ilkeston
10 065-97
10 065-98 Awsworth Rd Shaw Isaac h 60 ironstone miner Basford, Notts
10 065-98 Shaw Elizibath w 58 Ilkeston
10 065-98 Shaw Isacc s un 20 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 065-98
10 065-99 Awsworth Rd Goodman James h mar 43 fraimwork knitter Sheeps Head, Leics
10 065-99 Knowles Dorthy ser mar 38 Ockbrook
10 065-99 Knowles John lod 15 ironstone miner Ockbrook
10 065-99 Knowles Edward lod 11 ironstone miner Ockbrook
10 065-99
10 065-100 Awsworth Rd Winfield Thomas h 39 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 065-100 Winfield Ann w 31 Ilkeston
10 065-100 Winfield William s un 17 ironstone miner Shipley
10 065-100 Winfield Elizibath d 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 065-100 Winfield Mary d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 065-100 Winfield Harriet d 4 Ilkeston
10 065-100 Winfield Rosomand d 12m Ilkeston
10 065-100
10 065-101 Awsworth Rd Cullenbine James h 40 lace maker Mansfield, Notts
10 065-101 Cullenbine Sarah w 40 Mansfield, Notts
10 065-101 Cullenbine Joseph s 14 ironstone miner Mansfield, Notts
10 065-101 Cullenbine Ann d 11 warehouse girl Mansfield, Notts
10 065-101 Cullenbine Sarah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 065-101 Cullenbine Mary d 9 scholar Mansfield, Notts
10 065-101 Cullenbine Henery s 7 scholar Mansfield, Notts
10 065-101 Cullenbine Rebecca d 12m Ilkeston
10 065-101
10 065-102 Awsworth Rd Chapman Ann h wid 47 Gresley, Notts
10 065-102 Chapman Thomas s un 19 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 065-102 Chapman Job s un 16 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 065-102 Chapman Henery s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 065-103 Awsworth Rd Frost Samuel lod un 31 lace maker Tiverton, Derbys?
10 065-103
10 065-104 Awsworth Rd Wigly Kendrick h 30 laborour Hathern, Leics
10 065-104 Wigly Elizabeth w 31 Hathern, Leics
10 065-104 Wigly Mary A d 12m Ilkeston
10 065-104
10 065-105 Awsworth Rd Blake George h 28 lace maker Ilkeston
10 065-105 Blake Sarah w 28 Ilkeston
10 065-105
10 065-106 (Awsworth Rd) Truman James h 35 fraimwork knitter Ilkeston
10 065-106 Truman Ann w 26 Ilkeston
10 065-106 Truman Harriet d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 065-106 Truman William s 3 Ilkeston
10 065-106 Truman Joseph s 1 Ilkeston
10 065-106 Truman infant d under 1 week Ilkeston
10 065-107 Smith William lod wid 26 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 065-107
10 066-108 Awsworth Rd Manners Thomas h 50 labourer West Hallam
10 066-108 Manners Elizabeth w 50 Ilkeston
10 066-108 Manners William s un 23 tailor Ilkeston
10 066-108 Manners Isacc s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
10 066-108 Manners Ruben s 15 scholer Ilkeston
10 066-108 Manners Mary Ann d 9 scholer Ilkeston
10 066-108
10 066-109 Awsworth Rd Mekin Thomas h 42 laberour Newthorpe, Notts
10 066-109 Mekin Mary w 36 Ilkeston
10 066-109 Mekin Samuel s 8m Ilkeston
10 066-109
10 066-110 Awsworth Rd Syson Abraham h 38 coalminer Ilkeston
10 066-110 Syson Hannah w 31 Guernsey, C Islands
10 066-110 Syson Mary d 9 scholer Ilkeston
10 066-110 Syson Ann d 7 scholer Ilkeston
10 066-110 Syson Eliza d 5 scholer Ilkeston
10 066-110 Syson Hannah M d 3 scholer Ilkeston
10 066-110
10 066-111 Awsworth Rd Knighton Fredrick h 41 coalminer Eastwood, Notts
10 066-111 Knighton Maria w 39 Ilkeston
10 066-111 Knighton Ann d un 18 servent Ilkeston
10 066-111 Knighton Isacc s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 066-111 Knighton Enock s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 066-111 Knighton Emma d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 066-111
10 066-112 Awsworth Rd Polferman William h 19 coalminer Ripley
10 066-112 Polferman Mary w 20 Ilkeston
10 066-112 Polferman Issacc s 10m Ilkeston
10 066-112
10 066-113 Commercial Terrace Burgin Richardson James h 50 beer house keeper Ilkeston
10 066-113 Awsworth Rd Burgin Richardson Frances w 51 Cotmanhay
10 066-113
10 066-114 (Awsworth Rd) Severn Joseph h 56 machine builder Eastwood, Notts
10 066-114 Severn Elizabeth w 58 Eastwood, Notts
10 066-114 Severn John s un 17 warper for lace mach (sic) Ilkeston
10 066-114 Severn George s 15 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 066-114
10 066-115 (Awsworth Rd) Paxton Eliza h un 22 Ilkeston
10 066-115 Paxton Harriet d 5m Ilkeston
10 066-115
10 066-116 (Awsworth Rd) Severn Ezekiel? h un 29 grocer Ilkeston
10 066-116
10 066-117 (Awsworth Rd) Lebeter William h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10 066-117 Lebeter Eliza w 20 Codner Park
10 066-117 Lebeter Samuel s 8m Ilkeston
10 066-117
10 066-118 (Awsworth Rd) Wapplington William h 34 coalminer Strelley, Notts
10 066-118 Wapplington Rosanna w 36 Strelley, Notts
10 066-118 Wapplington Henry s un 17 brick maker Ilkeston
10 066-118 Wapplington Edward s 14 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
10 066-118
10 066-119 (Awsworth Rd) Palfryman William h 55 coalminer Denby
10 066-119 Palfryman Catherine w 55 Denby
10 066-119 Palfryman Ellen d un 21 Denby
10 066-119 Palfryman Jane niece 15 Denby
10 066-119 Palfryman Joseph nephew 8 scholar Clay Cross
10 066-119
10 066-120 (Awsworth Rd) Smith Joseph h 47 lace maker Ilkeston
10 066-120 (the folio and schedule Smith Maria w 46 Ilkeston
10 066-120 appear to have been Smith Joseph s un 17 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 066-120 altered to 066-122) Smith Mary d 14 scholar Ilkeston
10 066-120
10 067-121 Awsworth Rd Beardsley Henry h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
10 067-121 Beardsley Charlotte w 37 Ilkeston
10 067-121 Beardsley Amy d un 17 lace work Ilkeston
10 067-121 Beardsley William s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
10 067-121 Beardsley John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10 067-121 Beardsley Elijah s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
10 067-121 Beardsley Henry s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
10 067-121 Beardsley Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 067-121 Beardsley Ann d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 067-121 Beardsley James s 9m Ilkeston
10 067-121
10 067-122 (Awsworth Rd) Quinton Hezekiah h 34 labourer Bobbers Mill, Notts
10 067-122 (the folio and schedule Quinton Hannah w 32 Langley
10 067-122 appear to have been Quinton Gehari? s 11 scholar Doncaster, Yorks
10 067-122 altered to 066-120) Heaps William vis un 17 Leighton, Yorks
10 067-122 Heaps Eliza vis 11 Cropwill
10 067-122 Heaps George vis un 20 Collingham, Lincs
10 067-122 Buckland William lod un 21 labourer Denby
10 067-122 Heaps Milicent vis 15 Cropwill
10 067-122 Heaps William vis wid 56 chair maker Crich
10 067-122
10 067-123 (Awsworth Rd) Dane John h 68 coalminer Ilkeston
10 067-123 Dane Amy w 69 Ilkeston
10 067-123
10 067-124 (Awsworth Rd) Tatham Edward h 29 coalminer Ilkeston
10 067-124 Tatham Kezia w 28 Dale
10 067-124 Tatham Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 067-124
10 067-125 Awsworth Rd Chambers Thomas h 34 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
10 067-125 Chambers Charlotte w 36 Ilkeston
10 067-125 Chambers Mary d 13 Cossal, Notts
10 067-125 Chambers John s 11 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 067-125 Chambers Hannah d 9 Ilkeston
10 067-125 Chambers Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 067-125 Chambers Samuel s 3 Ilkeston
10 067-125 Chambers William s 7m Ilkeston
10 067-125
10 067-125 1 uninhabited
10 067-125
10 067-126 (Awsworth Rd) Chapman Francis h un 32 labourer Chelaston
10 067-126
10 067-127 (Awsworth Rd) Beighton William h 30 hawker of earthen ware Kegworth, Leics
10 067-127 Beighton Elizabeth w 32 Ilkeston
10 067-127 Beighton Anglina d 5 Ilkeston
10 067-127 Beighton John s 1year Ilkeston
10 067-127 Beighton William s 1week Ilkeston
10 067-127
10 067-128 (Awsworth Rd) Eyre Ann h wid 55 chair woman Shipley
10 067-128 Eyre Emma d 18 Ilkeston
10 067-128
10 067-129 (Awsworth Rd) Brown Thomas h 43 carter Turnditch
10 067-129 Brown Elizabeth w 42 Selston, Notts
10 067-129 Brown George s 10 scholar Selston, Notts
10 067-129
10 067-129 1 uninhabited
10 067-129
10 068-130 Awsworth Rd Birley George h 46 lacemaker Pilsley
10 068-130 Birley Maria w 44 Alfreton
10 068-130 Birley Charles s un 21 coalminer Alfreton
10 068-130 Birley Thomas s un 19 coalminer Ashford in the Water
10 068-130 Birley William s un 17 coalminer Heanor
10 068-130 Birley George s 15 coalminer Heanor
10 068-130 Birley Catherine d 13 warehouse girl Heanor
10 068-130 Birley Elizabeth d 11 scholar Heanor
10 068-130 Birley Fanny d 7 scholar Heanor
10 068-130 Birley Ann d 5 scholar Heanor
10 068-130 Birley Samuel s 12m Ilkeston
10 068-130
10 068-131 (Awsworth Rd) Henson John h 44 framework knitter Gedling, Notts
10 068-131 Henson Sarah w 43 Ilkeston
10 068-131 Henson Eliza Morris d mar 22 glove stitcher Ilkeston
10 068-131 Henson Samuel Morris g-s in law 2 Ilkeston
10 068-131 Henson Mary d 17 glove stitcher Ilkeston
10 068-131 Henson William s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 068-131 Henson John s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
10 068-131 Henson Joseph s 7 Ilkeston
10 068-131 Henson Charlotte d 4 Ilkeston
10 068-131 Henson Prisillia d 9m Ilkeston
10 068-131
10 068-132 (Awsworth Rd) Webster William h 20 coalminer Awsworth, Notts
10 068-132 (see 081-269) Webster Catherine w 18 Shipley
10 068-132
10 068-132 2 uninhabited
10 068-132
10 068-133 Awsworth Rd Weston James h 41 labourer Heanor
10 068-133 Weston Hannah w 35 Cossall, Notts
10 068-133 Weston Ann d 7 scholar Alferton
10 068-133 Weston Ritchard s 4 scholar Alferton
10 068-133 Weston William s 5m Alferton
10 068-133
10 068-134 Awsworth Rd Widdoson William h un 23 agricultural labourer Cropwell, Notts
10 068-134
10 068-135 Awsworth Rd Fisher William h 35 grocer Ilkeston
10 068-135 Fisher Pheby w 33 Ilkeston
10 068-135 Fisher John s 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10 068-135 Fisher Martha d 11 Ilkeston
10 068-135 Fisher Henery s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 068-135 Fisher Joseph s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 068-135 Fisher Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
10 068-135
10 068-136 Awsworth Rd Booth Thomas H h 38 tailor Chatham, Kent
10 068-136 Booth Elizibath w 38 Shipley
10 068-136 Booth Mary d 14 scholar Marlpool
10 068-136 Booth John s 11 scholar Eastwood, Notts
10 068-136 Booth Sarah A d 9 scholar Marlpool
10 068-136 Booth Elizebath d 7 scholar Smalley
10 068-136 Booth Henery s 3 scholar Smalley
10 068-136 Booth Sirenza/Lirenza? d 12m Ilkeston
10 068-136
10 068-137 Awsworth Rd Whitehead Ritchard h 42 blacksmith Ilkeston
10 068-137 Whitehead Emma w 39 Heanor
10 068-137 Whitehead Mary d (sic) 20 dress maker Ilkeston
10 068-137 Whitehead Hannah d 14 factory girl Ilkeston
10 068-137
10 069-138 Awsworth Rd Stirland Ellen h wid 64 Ilkeston
10 069-138 Stirland Joseph s un 32 coalminer Ilkeston
10 069-138
10 069-139 Awsworth Rd Hunt John h 35 builder and valuer Isle of White
10 069-139 Hunt Sarah w 33 Nottingham
10 069-139 Hunt John William s 4 scholar Derby
10 069-139 Hunt Henry Littlewood s 1 Ilkeston
10 069-139 Tatham Susan ser 14 Ilkeston
10 069-140 Carter John Bill lod wid 45 agent Yorkshire
10 069-141 Ashby John lod un 22 joiner Northampton
10 069-141
10 069-142 Awsworth Rd Hofton Emma h wid 36 housework Ilkeston
10 069-142 Hofton William s 15 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 069-142 Hofton Joseph s 13 ironstone miner Witwick, Leics
10 069-142 Hofton Elizebeth d 11 scholar Ilkeston
10 069-142 Hofton Mary d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 069-142 Hofton Emma d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 069-142 Hofton Jemmia d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 069-142
10 069-143 Awsworth Rd Lowe Richard h 34 coalminer Cossall, Notts
10 069-143 Lowe Elizabeth w 30 Cossall, Notts
10 069-143 Lowe Jane d 10 scholar Cossall, Notts
10 069-143 Lowe Emma d 8 scholar Stirley, Notts
10 069-143 Lowe Mary Ann d 2 Ilkeston
10 069-143 Lowe Isaac s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 069-143 Lowe Richard s 12m Ilkeston
10 069-143
10 069-144 Awsworth Rd Higgitt Catherine h un 39 school mistress Ilkeston
10 069-144
10 069-145 Awsworth Rd Cook Frederick h 31 grocer Ockbrook
10 069-145 Cook Mary w 27 Stanley
10 069-145 Hartshorn Ann sis un 29 milliner Stanley
10 069-145
10 069-146 (Awsworth Rd) Whitehead Richard h 23 grocer and carrier Ilkeston
10 069-146 Whitehead Eliza w 26 Ilkeston
10 069-146 Whitehead Richard John s 3 Ilkeston
10 069-146
10 069-147 (Awsworth Rd) Moon Margarite h un 29 seamstress Shipley
10 069-147 Moon Martha d 10 seamstress Ilkeston
10 069-147
10 069-147 2 house building
10 069-147
10 069-148 (Awsworth Rd) Beardsley Frederick h 22 cotton lace maker Ilkeston
10 069-148 Beardsley Selina w 19 Bredsell
10 069-148 B…..dgley? Emma vis mar 40 Smalley
10 069-148
10 069-149 (Awsworth Rd) Barker Emanuel h 24 lace maker Ilkeston
10 069-149 Barker Hannah w 24 Ilkeston
10 069-149 Barker John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 069-149 Barker Henry s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 069-149 Barker James s 18m Ilkeston
10 069-149 Barker infant s 2w Ilkeston
10 069-149
10 069-150 (Awsworth Rd) Shaw Samuel h 60 cordwainer Woolaton, Notts
10 069-150 Shaw Ann w 61 laundress Ilkeston
10 069-150 Hofton Harriett d un 32 dressmaker Ilkeston
10 069-150
10 070-151 Awsworth Rd Stevens William h 35 innkeeper Dale Abbey
10 070-151 Stevens Elizebeth w 40 Mapperley(sic) Mapperley
10 070-151 Stevens Ann d 13 scholar Mapperley
10 070-151 Stevens John s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-151 Stevens Agnes d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-151 Stevens William s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-151 Stevens Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
10 070-151 Harrison Thomas lod un 45 pipe maker Tulebby? Lincs
10 070-151 Matthews Mary Ann vis wid 50 dressmaker Ikebley? Notts
10 070-151
10 070-152 (Awsworth Rd) Potter William h 47 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 070-152 Potter Eliza w 46 Trowell, Notts
10 070-152 Potter William s 20 coalminer Ilkeston
10 070-152 Potter Mary d 18 pott maker Ilkeston
10 070-152 Potter Henry s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 070-152 Potter Ann d 12 coalminer? Ilkeston
10 070-152 Potter Ellen d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-152 Potter John s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-152
10 070-153 (Awsworth Rd) Cripwell William h 53 joiner Ruddington, Notts
10 070-153 Cripwell Phillis w 45 Ilkeston
10 070-153 Cripwell Henry s un 22 joiner Ilkeston
10 070-153 Cripwell German s un 17 miner Ilkeston
10 070-153 Cripwell Isabella d 15 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-153 Cripwell Elizebeth d 11 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-153 Cripwell John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-153 Cripwell William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-153
10 070-154 Awsworth Rd Barker John h 58 brewer Trowell, Notts
10 070-154 Barker Sarah w 57 Ilkeston
10 070-154 Barker Henry s un 29 brewer Ilkeston
10 070-154 Barker Sarah (none) 16 Ilkeston
10 070-154 Barker John g-s 4 Ilkeston
10 070-154 Orchad Thomas ser (sic) 30 servent Ilkeston
10 070-154 Hopkin William ser 11 errand boy Blidworth
10 070-154 Booth Alice ser (sic) 17 Nottingham
10 070-154
10 070-155 Potteries Evans Ritchard h 50 manufacturer of stone bottles Ilkeston
10 070-155 Evans Elizabeth w 47 Stoke upon Trent, Staffs
10 070-155 Jeffaries Caroline friend un 36 Bigglesworth, Beds
10 070-155 Flagg Ann E neice un 27 London, Middlesex
10 070-155 Bailey Susannah ser un 36 servent Hartshorn
10 070-155 Padget Emma ser un 21 servent Selston, Notts
10 070-155
10 070-156 (Potteries) Buxton William h 51 coalminer Ilkeston
10 070-156 Buxton Elizibath w 45 Ilkeston
10 070-156 Buxton Martin s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10 070-156 Buxton Joseph s un 17 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-156 Buxton Elizibath d 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-156 Buxton William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-156 Buxton Ritchard s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 070-156
10 070-157 (Potteries) Evans John h 54 contractor Belper
10 070-157 Evans Alice w 51 Greasley, Notts
10 070-157
10 071-158 (Potteries) Byrns James h 43 labourer in pottery Ireland
10 071-158 Byrns Margart w 32 Ireland
10 071-158 Byrns Mary Ann d 6 scholar Ireland
10 071-158 Byrns James s 3 scholar Ireland
10 071-158
10 071-159 (Potteries) Evans George h 27 ingin driver Ilkeston
10 071-159 Evans Jane w 27 Leicester
10 071-159 Evans John s 4 Ilkeston
10 071-159 Evans Martha d 1m Ilkeston
10 071-159
10 071-160 (Potteries) Webster John h 28 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 071-160 Webster Rebecca w 25 Ilkeston
10 071-160 Daykin Herbet lod un 19 labourer West Bromwich
10 071-160 Bacon Isacc lod mar 22 labourer West Bromwich
10 071-160 Bacon Ann w mar 18 Church Gresley
10 071-160
10 071-161 (Potteries) Stenson Robert h 30 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 071-161 Stenson Ann w 24 Riddings
10 071-161 Stenson Elizibath d 6 Ilkeston
10 071-161 Henshaw Lucy lod un 18 Ilkeston
10 071-161
10 071-162 (Potteries) Potter Mary h wid 72 Whimshould, Leics
10 071-162
10 071-163 (Potteries) White Samuel h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
10 071-163 White Mary w 18 Kimberly, Notts
10 071-163 White Hannah d 7w Kimberly, Notts
10 071-163 Bradley Fanny m in l wid 54 Brinsley, Notts
10 071-164 (Potteries) Hines Thomas h 55 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 071-164 (same house) Hines Ann w 53 Radford, Notts
10 071-164
10 071-165 Potteries Bartlam William h 39 potters labourer Ilkeston
10 071-165 Bartlam Mary A w 33 glove sticher Ilkeston
10 071-165 Bartlam Joseph s 10 labourer in pottery Ilkeston
10 071-165 Bartlam John s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 071-165
10 071-166 Potteries Bowely Robert h 32 agricultural labourer Shardlow
10 071-166 Bowely Eliza w 33 Stanton
10 071-166 Bowely Edward s 15 gardener Stanton
10 071-166 Bowely Elizibath d 11 nurse Stanton
10 071-166 Bowely William s 7 Risley
10 071-166 Bowely Mary A d 3 Ilkeston
10 071-166 Bowely Scholette d 4m Ilkeston
10 071-167 Potteries White Samuel h mar 26 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 071-167 (same house)
10 071-167
10 071-168 (Potteries) Bennet John h 31 agricultural labourer North Kenilworth, Leics
10 071-168 Bennet Jane w 28 Welford, Northants
10 071-168 Bennet Ellen d 9 scholar Welford, Northants
10 071-168 Bennet Elizabeth d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 071-168 Bennet Emma d 2 scholar Ilkeston
10 071-168
10 071-169 Potteries Nail James h 53 labourer Frick, Northants
10 071-169 Nail Cathrine w 38 glove sticher Ilkeston
10 071-169 Nail Luessa d un 17 pottery girl Ilkeston
10 071-169 Nail William s 14 pottery girl Ilkeston
10 071-169 Nail Ann d 5 Ilkeston
10 071-169 Nail Loes (d) 3 Ilkeston
10 071-169
10 072-170 Potteries Hagarty Patrick h 48 pottery labourer Ireland
10 072-170 Hagarty Hariet w 35 Nottingham
10 072-170 Hagarty Mary d 13 Ilkeston
10 072-170 Hagarty Edward s 11 Ilkeston
10 072-170 Hagarty Sarah d 3 Ilkeston
10 072-170 Hagarty Frances (sic) s 1 Ilkeston
10 072-170
10 072-171 Potteries Walker Ann h wid 56 seamstress Shipley
10 072-171 Walker Hannah d un 19 Dale
10 072-171 Walker William s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 072-171 Tatem James lod wid? 49 labourer Shipley
10 072-171
10 072-172 Potteries Cookson Joseph h 32 gardener Ambury, Cheshire?
10 072-172 Cookson Alice w 26 Rutton, Lancs?
10 072-172 Cookson Betsy d 9 Callage, Stafford?
10 072-172 Cookson Alice d 7 Eaton Nories, Lan?
10 072-172 Cookson Joseph s 4 Manchester
10 072-172 Cookson Ritchard s 2 Manchester
10 072-172 Cookson Thomas s 4m Ilkeston
10 072-172
10 072-173 Potteries Wodhord William h 63 labourer Castel Donnington
10 072-173 Wodhord Ann w 59 fraimwork nitter Ilkeston
10 072-173 Wodhord William s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
10 072-173 Wodhord Mary d un 17 factory girl Ilkeston
10 072-173 Wodhord Jane g-d 5 Ilkeston
10 072-173
10 072-174 Potteries Hardy George h wid 56 labourer Ilkeston
10 072-174 Wilkins Mary d mar 26 Ilkeston
10 072-174
10 072-175 Potteries Potter Thomas h 27 lace maker Ilkeston
10 072-175 Potter Elizibath w 27 fraimworknitter Ilkeston
10 072-175 Potter Martha d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 072-175 Potter Alfred s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 072-175 Potter Rachell d 2 Ilkeston
10 072-175
10 072-176 (Potteries) Shaw G R h 50 coal higgler Kimberly, Notts
10 072-176 Shaw Ann w 37 Ilkeston
10 072-176 Shaw George s un 17 lace maker Kimberly, Notts
10 072-176 Shaw Ruth d 14 lace work Kimberly, Notts
10 072-176 Shaw Hannah d 12 scholar Kimberly, Notts
10 072-176 Shaw Keziah d 8 scholar Kimberly, Notts
10 072-176 Shaw Thomas s 4 Kimberly, Notts
10 072-176 Shaw Mary d 2 Ilkeston
10 072-176
10 072-177 (Potteries) Noon James h 60 labourer Shipley
10 072-177 Noon Ann w 35 Irland
10 072-177 Noon Mary A d 11 Ilkeston
10 072-177 Noon James s 8 Ilkeston
10 072-177 Noon Sarah d 6 Ilkeston
10 072-177 Noon Joseph s 18m Ilkeston
10 072-177
10 072-178 (Potteries) Burrows German h 64 cottager Ilkeston
10 072-178 Burrows Jemima w 65 Trowell, Notts
10 072-178 Burrows Joseph s un 25 shoemaker Trowell, Notts
10 072-178
10 073-179 Potteries Briggs James h 38 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 073-179 Briggs Mary w 36 Ilkeston
10 073-179 Briggs Emma d 12 Ilkeston
10 073-179 Briggs John s 10 Ilkeston
10 073-179 Briggs Thomas s 9 Ilkeston
10 073-179 Briggs Sarah d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 073-179 Briggs Mary d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 073-179 Briggs Ruth d 2 Ilkeston
10 073-179 Briggs Ann d 8m Ilkeston
10 073-179
10 073-180 (Potteries) Starbuck James h 58 coal labourer Ilkeston
10 073-180 Starbuck Sarah w 58 Ilkeston
10 073-180 Starbuck Ruth d….. 19 factory girl Ilkeston
10 073-180 Starbuck Eliza d….. 17 factory girl Ilkeston
10 073-180
10 073-181 (Potteries) Bamford Alexander h 24 labourer Ilkeston
10 073-181 Bamford Elizebath w 32 Ilkeston
10 073-181
10 073-182 (Potteries) Farnsworth Sarah h wid 55 glove finisher Witick, Leics
10 073-182 Farnsworth Sarah d un 18 servant Ilkeston
10 073-182 Farnsworth William s 15 warp hand Ilkeston
10 073-182
10 073-182 1 uninhabited
10 073-182
10 073-182 1 uninhabited
10 073-182
10 073-183 Babbington Warf Howard Benjamin h 50 wharf manager Nuttel, Notts
10 073-183 Howard Harriett w 51 Sawley
10 073-183 Howard Thomas s un 26 engin driver Stapleford, Notts
10 073-183 Howard Sarah d un 23 seamstress Stapleford, Notts
10 073-183 Howard Benjamin s 16 apprentice Stapleford, Notts
10 073-183 Howard Jane d 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 073-183 Howard Alvah s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 073-183
10 073-184 Ropery Walk Eaton Abraham h mar 60 agricultural labourer Newthorpe, Notts
10 073-184 Eaton William s mar 23 agricultural labourer Nottingham
10 073-184
10 073-185 Ropery Walk Bexton Joseph h un 57 agricultural labourer Radford (sic)
10 073-185
10 073-186 Ropery Walk Webster Samuel lod un 57 wharfman Awlsworth (sic)
10 073-186
10 073-187 Ropery Walk Hardy Ann h wid 83 Horsly Woodhouse
10 073-187
10 073-188 Ropery Walk Morris William h 35 glove hand Ilkeston
10 073-188 Morris Mary w 29 Harnold, Notts
10 073-188 Morris Margret d 7 scholar Sutton, Notts
10 073-188 Morris Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
10 073-188 Morris Agnes d 1m? Ilkeston
10 073-188
10 073-189 Ropery Walk Jackson Herbet h 32 coal miner Kerkby
10 073-189 Jackson Ann w 32 Alferton
10 073-189 Jackson Herbet s 9 collier Ilkeston
10 073-189 Jackson James s 4 Ilkeston
10 073-189 Jackson Cathrine d 1m? Ilkeston
10 073-189 Jackson Ellen mother wid 59 Heanor
10 073-189
10 073-190 Ropery Walk Hammon William h 45 smallware dealer Rochdale, Lancs
10 073-190 Hammon Elizabeth w 54 milener Loughbrou, Leics
10 073-190
10 073-191 Ropery Walk Johnson William h wid 36 agricultural labourer Arnold, Notts
10 073-191
10 073-192 Ropery Walk Pollard Joseph h 36 rope maker Eastwood, Notts
10 073-192 Pollard Mary E w 34 Eastwood, Notts
10 073-192
10 074-193 Potters Wharf Sharp Michel h 46 coal labourer Sutton, Notts
10 074-193 Sharp Elizebath w 45 Ilkeston
10 074-193 Chapman Harriet d wid? 20 lace mender Ilkeston
10 074-193 Sharp Ann d 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 074-193 Sharp Mary d 10 Ilkeston
10 074-193
10 074-193 Coal Agents Office
10 074-193
10 074-194 no address recorded Adlington William A h un 29 corn miller Mansfield, Notts
10 074-194 (Potters Wharf) Adlington Mary sis un 28 Mansfield, Notts
10 074-194 Marriot Mary ser un 18 house servent Blackwell
10 074-194
10 074-195 Norman Cottage Dixon Elizebath h wid 64 cow keeper Ashover
10 074-195 Dixon Mary A d un 14 Codnor
10 074-195 Shatter William lod un 17 gass fitter Mansfield, Notts
10 074-195
10 074-196 Chapel St Smith William h 70 labourer Ilkeston
10 074-196 Smith Ann w 59 Cossal, Notts
10 074-196
10 074-197 Chapel St Bostoc Thomas h 23 coalminer Ilkeston
10 074-197 Bostoc Ann w 21 Ilkeston
10 074-197 Bostoc Thomas s 1m? Ilkeston
10 074-197
10 074-198 Upper Whitehead Close White William h 32 ironstone miner Ripley
10 074-198 White Abigal w 34 Matlock
10 074-198 White Hannah d 14 Ilkeston
10 074-198 White Sarah d 9 Ilkeston
10 074-198 White Elizebath d 6 Ilkeston
10 074-198 White William s 5 Ilkeston
10 074-198 White Bethiah d 2 Ilkeston
10 074-198 White infant d 9w Ilkeston
10 074-198
10 074-199 Upper Whitehead Close Herrod Joseph h 39 miller Hucknall, Notts
10 074-199 Herrod Bessey w 33 dressmaker Eakring, Notts
10 074-199 Herrod Sarah A d 8 scholar Normanton
10 074-199 Herrod William s 6 scholar Eakring, Notts
10 074-199 Herrod Elizebath E d 1 Ilkeston
10 074-199 Hind Ellen sis in l ….. 24 dressmaker Eakring, Notts
10 074-199
10 074-200 Upper Whitehead Close Smith George h 32 ironstone miner Baslow
10 074-200 Smith Jane w 23 Ilkeston
10 074-200 Smith Elizebath A d 2 Ilkeston
10 074-200 Smith Mary d 7m Ilkeston
10 074-200
10 074-201 (Upper Whitehead Close) Riley John h 51 lacemaker Ilkeston
10 074-201 Riley Elizebath w 53 Dale Abbey
10 074-201 Riley Jane d un 27 lace mender Stanton
10 074-201
10 074-202 Upper Whitehead Close Leadbeter Joseph h 41 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 074-202 Leadbeter Matilda w 34 Ilkeston
10 074-202 Leadbeter John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 074-202 Leadbeter Merina d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 074-202 Leadbeter George s 2 Ilkeston
10 074-202 Leadbeter Isaac s 12m Ilkeston
10 074-202
10 074-203 (Upper Whitehead Close) Goddard William h 20 lacemaker Ilkeston
10 074-203 Goddard Meria w 22 Ilkeston
10 074-203 Goddard Arther W s 12m Radford, Notts
10 074-203
10 074-204 Upper Whitehead Close Glossop John h 52 currier Over Haddon
10 074-204 Glossop Ellen w 58 Winster
10 074-204 Glossop Ellen d un 21 dressmaker Ilkeston
10 074-204 Glossop John W s un 18 stoneware packer Ilkeston
10 074-204 Glossop William H s 15 taylors apprentice Ilkeston
10 074-204 Glossop George S s 12 scholar Ilkeston
10 074-204 Glossop Elizebath A d 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 074-204
10 074-205 Upper Whitehead Close Duro William h 48 coalminer Ilkeston
10 074-205 Duro Lucretia w 46 Ilkeston
10 074-205 Duro John s un 20 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 074-205 Duro Mary A d un 16 Ilkeston
10 074-205 Duro Grace d 12 factory girl Ilkeston
10 074-205 Duro Ezekil s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 074-205 Duro Meria d 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 074-205 Duro Martha d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 074-205
10 075-206 Upper Whitehead Close Straw Ritchard h 38? engin tender Ilkeston
10 075-206 Straw Mary A w 34 Ilkeston
10 075-206 Straw Thomas s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
10 075-206 Straw John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10 075-206 Straw William s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
10 075-206 Straw Phillip s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 075-206 Straw Ritchard s 1m Ilkeston
10 075-206
10 075-207 Upper Whitehead Close Beardsly Luke h 38 coalminer Ilkeston
10 075-207 Beardsly Mary w 37 Ilkeston
10 075-207
10 075-208 Upper Whitehead Close Adams Thomas h 50 iron moulder Dufield
10 075-208 Adams Mary w 50 Dufield
10 075-208 Adams Clara? d un 24 house maid Dufield
10 075-208 Adams Sarah d un 19 dress maker Dufield
10 075-208 Adams James s 16 coal miner Dufield
10 075-208 Adams William g-s 5 Dufield
10 075-208 Adams Thomas g-s 2 Dufield
10 075-208
10 075-209 (Upper Whitehead Close) Meer John h 40 labourer Gresley, Notts
10 075-209 Meer Hannah w 30 Ilkeston
10 075-209 Meer Isacc wifes father wid (sic) 58 shoemaker Ilkeston
10 075-209 Price Hannah aunt mar 50 housemaid Ilkeston
10 075-209 Mekin John s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 075-209 Mekin James s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10 075-209 Mekin Isacc s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
10 075-209 Mekin Hannah d 1w Ilkeston
10 075-210 Green Joseph lod un 20 miner Chadson
10 075-210
10 075-211 (Upper Whitehead Close) Hardy William h 30 coalminer Shiply
10 075-211 Hardy Charlotte w 30 Chadson
10 075-211 Hardy Emma d 14 Mapply
10 075-211 Hardy William s 10 Mapply
10 075-211 Hardy Elizebeth d 7 Mapply
10 075-211 Hardy Jane d 5 Mapply
10 075-211 Hardy Hannah d 12 Mapply
10 075-211
10 076-212 Upper Whitehead Close Smith Moses h 29 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 076-212 Smith Sarah w 27 Matlock
10 076-212 Smith Sarah Jane d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 076-212 Smith Moses s 3 Ilkeston
10 076-212 Smith Samuel s 1 Ilkeston
10 076-212
10 076-213 (Upper Whitehead Close) Smith Christopher h 26 framesmith Ilkeston
10 076-213 Smith Mary Ann w 25 Ilkeston
10 076-213 Smith Elizebeth Ann d 3 Ilkeston
10 076-213 Smith Joseph Alan s 2 Ilkeston
10 076-213 Smith Martha Jane d 5m Ilkeston
10 076-213
10 076-214 (Upper Whitehead Close) Buxton Samuel h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10 076-214 Buxton Emily w 29 dress maker Ilkeston
10 076-214 Buxton William s 7m Ilkeston
10 076-214
10 076-215 (Upper Whitehead Close) Taylor George h 41 iron stone miner Codnor
10 076-215 Taylor Elizebeth w 37 dress maker Codnor
10 076-215 Taylor Sarah Ann d 11 scholar Ilkeston
10 076-215 Taylor William s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 076-215 Taylor George s 3 Ilkeston
10 076-215
10 076-216 (Upper Whitehead Close) Flinders Herbert h 21 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 076-216 Flinders Eliza w 18 Codnor
10 076-216
10 076-217 Pigsty Park, North St Dean George h 31 iron stone miner Chesham, Bucks
10 076-217 Dean Alice w 25 Dail Abby
10 076-217 Dean Martha Alice d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 076-217 Dean Mary Ann d 3 Ilkeston
10 076-217 Dean Karen d 6m Ilkeston
10 076-217
10 076-218 Pigsty Park, North St Burrows Pharoah h 22 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 076-218 Burrows Ann w 26 Greasley, Notts
10 076-218
10 076-219 (Pigsty Park, North St) Fulwood Moses h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
10 076-219 Fulwood Ann w 22 Ilkeston
10 076-219 Fulwood William s 1 Ilkeston
10 076-219
10 076-220 (Pigsty Park, North St) Lowe Joseph h 31 twist hand Ilkeston
10 076-220 Lowe Emmily w 28 Ilkeston
10 076-220 Lowe Elizebeth d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 076-220 Lowe Mary d 2 scholar Ilkeston
10 076-220 Lowe Sarah d 8m Ilkeston
10 076-220
10 076-221 (Pigsty Park, North St) Chapman George h 22 iron stone miner Ilkeston
10 076-221 Chapman Ann w 19 Ilkeston
10 076-221 Chapman George s 6m Ilkeston
10 076-221
10 076-222 (Pigsty Park, North St) Richards Richard h 40 coalminer Wollaton, Notts
10 076-222 Richards Mary w 39 Newthorp, Notts
10 076-222 Richards Ann d un 19 Kimberley, Notts
10 076-222 Richards Elizebeth d un 17 Awsworth, Notts
10 076-222 Richards James s 15 Awsworth, Notts
10 076-222 Richards Henry s 12 Ripley
10 076-222 Richards Amey d 10 Stapleford, Notts
10 076-222 Richards Mary d 5 Swedlincote
10 076-222
10 076-223 (Pigsty Park, North St) Horsley Joseph h 45 woollen draper and tailor Leeds, Yorks
10 076-223 Horsley Mary w 60 Popplton, Yorks
10 076-223
10 077-224 Pigsty Park, North St Keeling Eliza h wid 29 getter up of linnen Manchester, Lancs
10 077-224 Keeling Rupeits s 5 West Hallam
10 077-224 Keeling Hannah d 3 West Hallam
10 077-224
10 077-225 (Pigsty Park, North St) Tomlinson Amos h 23 bricklayer Shipley
10 077-225 Tomlinson Myra w 24 Ilkeston
10 077-225 Reeve Eliza mother in l wid 60 employed lace warehouse Ilkeston
10 077-225 Reeve Hannah sis in l un 20 employed lace warehouse Ilkeston
10 077-225 Wakeling Phoebe vis mar 23 Ilkeston
10 077-225 Wakeling Eliza vis 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-225 Wakeling Harriatt vis 12m Ilkeston
10 077-225 Andrews Samuel lod un 50 joiner Leicester
10 077-225
10 077-226 (Pigsty Park, North St) Crichley Joseph h 45 laborer Mapperley
10 077-226 Crichley Martha w 43 Selston, Derbys (sic)
10 077-226 Crichley John s un 21 bricklayer Mapperley
10 077-226 Crichley Samuel s un 17 labour West Hallam
10 077-226 Crichley William s 6 West Hallam
10 077-226
10 077-227 (Pigsty Park, North St) West John h 37 coalminer Ilkeston
10 077-227 West Ann w 39 Ilkeston
10 077-227 West Isiah s 19 coalminer Ilkeston
10 077-227 West Francis s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 077-227 West Alfred s 12 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-227 West Sarah d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-227 West Ann d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-227 West Charlotte d 2 Ilkeston
10 077-227 West Elizebeth mother wid 68 Ilkeston
10 077-227
10 077-228 Pigsty Park, North St Barber Job h 45 ironstone miner Stanton
10 077-228 Barber Mary w 44 Stableford, Notts
10 077-228 Barber Edward s 19 ironstone miner Stanton
10 077-228 Barber George s 17 ironstone miner Stableford, Derbys (sic)
10 077-228 Barber Ellen d 14 Risley Park
10 077-228 Barber Maria d 10 nurse girl Beeston, Notts
10 077-228 Barber Jane d 7 scholar Beeston, Notts
10 077-228 Barber Amey d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-228 Barber Mary d 12m Ilkeston
10 077-228
10 077-229 (Pigsty Park, North St) Beardsley Edward h 43 iron founder Ilkeston
10 077-229 Beardsley Martha w 44 Sutton in Ashfield, (sic)
10 077-229 Beardsley John s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-229 Beardsley Maria d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-229
10 077-230 (Pigsty Park, North St) Reeve William h 32 iron stone miner Ilkeston
10 077-230 Reeve Charlotte w 29 Ilkeston
10 077-230 Reeve Alfred s 9 iron stone miner Ilkeston
10 077-230 Reeve William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-230 Reeve Charlotte s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-230 Reeve Elijah s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 077-230 Reeve Henry s 2 Ilkeston
10 077-230 Reeve infant d 2w Ilkeston
10 077-230
10 077-231 (Pigsty Park, North St) Beardsley John h 54 framework knitter Ilkeston
10 077-231 Beardsley Martha w 52 Ilkeston
10 077-231 Beardsley Isaac s un 17 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 077-231
10 078-232 Pigsty Park, North St Beardsley James h 29 gas stoker Ilkeston
10 078-232 Beardsley Martha w 29 Melton Mowbray, Leics
10 078-232 Beardsley Jane Ann d 3 scholar Grantham, Lincs
10 078-232 Beardsley John Noble s 12m Nottingham
10 078-232
10 078-233 Pigsty Park, North St Shaw Thomas h 41 proprietor of houses Hollington, Staffs
10 078-233 Shaw Ann w 45 Shilton, Leics
10 078-233 Critchly Sarah ser un 19 house servant West Hallam
10 078-233
10 078-233 1 uninhabited
10 078-233
10 078-234 Pigsty Park, North St Mitchell Henery h 25 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 078-234 Mitchell Lizzy w 24 Matlock
10 078-234 Mitchell Noah s 1m Ilkeston
10 078-234
10 078-235 Carr St Burrows Elijah h 54 labourer Ilkeston
10 078-235 Burrows Sarah w 55 Heanor
10 078-235 Burrows Elijah s….. 29 labourer Ilkeston
10 078-235 Burrows Joseph s 12 labourer Ilkeston
10 078-235
10 078-236 Carr St Ratcliff Joseph h 25 ironstone miner Codnor
10 078-236 Ratcliff Elizabeth w 22 Lowecots
10 078-236 Ratcliff Joseph s 2 Ilkeston
10 078-236 Ratcliff Abel s 11m Ilkeston
10 078-236
10 078-237 Carr St Sisson Ephraim h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
10 078-237 Sisson Ann w 19 Ilkeston
10 078-237 Sisson Allen s 8m Ilkeston
10 078-237
10 078-238 Carr St Hazelwood Edwin h 34 agricultural labourer Leicester
10 078-238 Hazelwood Cathrine w 34 seamstress Morcott, Rutland
10 078-238 Hazelwood Charles s 11 scholar Morcott, Rutland
10 078-238 Hazelwood Fred (sic) s 8 scholar Asfordby, Leics
10 078-238 Hazelwood Arther s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 078-238 Hazelwood Albert s 2m Ilkeston
10 078-238
10 078-239 (Carr St) Carthy Rev William h 55 Primitive Methodist Minister Staffordshire
10 078-239 Carthy Martha w 46 Papplewick, Notts
10 078-239 Carthy Sarah Hannah d un 23 New Sneinton, Notts
10 078-239 Carthy Anne Brown adopted dau 3 Langley Mill
10 078-239 Barratt William vis un 22 hosier and warehouse man Nottingham
10 078-239
10 078-240 (Carr St) Garton Joseph h 33 bricklayer Castle Donnington (sic)
10 078-240 Garton Maria w 31 Castle Donnington (sic)
10 078-240 Garton Harritt d 8 scholar Castle Donnington (sic)
10 078-240 Garton Sarah d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 078-240 Garton Elizebeth d 12m Ilkeston
10 078-240
10 078-241 Cricthley St Booth John h 23 iron stone miner Ilkeston
10 078-241 Booth Elizebeth w 22 Aslockton, Notts
10 078-241 Barnes Henry s in l 3 Ilkeston
10 078-241 Booth William s 6m Ilkeston
10 078-241
10 078-242 (Cricthley St) Martin Samuel h 26 coalminer Trowell, Notts
10 078-242 Martin Mary Ann w 28 dress maker Wollaton, Notts
10 078-242 Martin Isaiah s 6m scholar Kimberley, Notts
10 078-242
10 079-243 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St Sisson William h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
10 079-243 Sisson Elizebeth w 24 dressmaker Ilkeston
10 079-243 Sisson William s 2 Ilkeston
10 079-243
10 079-244 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Windfield Thomas h 19 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 079-244 Windfield Selenina w 19 Newark, Notts
10 079-244 Robinson Harry vis 2 Ilkeston
10 079-244
10 079-245 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Robinson Joseph lod un 20 coalminer Sandiacre
10 079-245
10 079-246 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Rigley Thomas h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
10 079-246 Rigley Elizebeth w 31 Ilkeston
10 079-246 Rigley Thomas s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 079-246 Rigley William s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 079-246 Rigley Joseph s 11m Ilkeston
10 079-246 Shelton Elizebeth vis 13 Ilkeston
10 079-246
10 079-247 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Boam Amos h 19 miner Shipley
10 079-247 Boam Emily w 19 Ilkeston
10 079-247 Boam Jane d 12m Shipley
10 079-247
10 079-248 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Fretwell Sarah wid (sic) 58 framework knitter Cotmanhay
10 079-248 Fretwell Samuel s wid 23 boot and shoe maker Shipley
10 079-248 Fretwell Sarah g-d 15 severant Shipley
10 079-248 Fretwell William g-s 3 scholar Cotmanhay
10 079-248 Lawley John lod un 40 boot and shoe maker Thamworth, Warks
10 079-248
10 079-249 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St Shaw Mathew h 58 coalminer Woolton, Notts
10 079-249 Shaw Fanny w 58 lace runner Ilkeston blind
10 079-249 Shaw Amos s un 31 coalminer Strilley, Notts
10 079-249 Shaw Harriet d un 26 silk winder Strilley, Notts
10 079-249 Shaw Mathew s 11 silk winder Cossall, Notts
10 079-249
10 079-250 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Pugh Maddock h 51 letter carrier Nottingham
10 079-250 Pugh Christiana w 41 Liverpool
10 079-250 Pugh Robert Maddock s 15 iron stone miner Burwardsley, Cheshire
10 079-250 Pugh John s 13 iron stone miner Burwardsley, Cheshire
10 079-250 Pugh Henry s 11 scholar Barrow, Cheshire?
10 079-250 Pugh Samuel s 10 scholar Barrow, Cheshire?
10 079-250 Pugh Octavius s 8 scholar Barrow, Cheshire?
10 079-250 Pugh James s 6 scholar Barrow, Cheshire?
10 079-250 Pugh Elizabeth d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 079-250 Pugh Priscillia d 12m Ilkeston
10 079-250
10 079-251 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Tilson James h 46 lace maker Cotmanhay
10 079-251 Tilson Sarah w 44 Shipley
10 079-251 Tilson John s un 19 lace maker Cotmanhay
10 079-251 Tilson Hannah d 16 silk winder Cotmanhay
10 079-251 Tilson Thomas s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 079-251 Tilson Samuel s 3 Ilkeston
10 079-251 Parker William vis mar 22 miner Castel Donnington
10 079-251
10 080-252 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St Bancroft Thomas h 25 joiner Spondon
10 080-252 Bancroft Charlotte w 23 Mapperley
10 080-252 Bancroft William s 2 Ilkeston
10 080-252 Bancroft John s 4m Ilkeston
10 080-252
10 080-253 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Bostock John h 34 miner Ilkeston
10 080-253 Bostock Christana w 35 West Hallam
10 080-253 Bostock Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 080-253 Bostock Sarah Ann d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 080-253 Bostock Rachel d 12m Ilkeston
10 080-253
10 080-254 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St Taylor John h 48 agricultural labourer Pentrach, Wales
10 080-254 Taylor Frances w 42 Woster
10 080-254 Taylor Frances d 16 Cheltenham (sic)
10 080-254 Taylor William s 14 coalminer Wordsley, Stafford
10 080-254 Taylor John s 12 coalminer Wordsley, Stafford
10 080-254 Taylor Julia d 9 Wordsley, Stafford
10 080-254 Taylor Thomas s 5 Wordsley, Stafford
10 080-254 Taylor Henry s 3 Ilkeston
10 080-254
10 080-255 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St from home
10 080-255
10 080-256 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Ritchenson Robert h 42 agricultural labourer West Hallam
10 080-256 Ritchenson Ann w 50 Sutton
10 080-256 Ritchenson Mary s un 25 West Hallam
10 080-256 Ritchenson Thomas s 12 ironstone miner Huknal, Notts
10 080-256 Ritchenson Rebeka d 4 Huknal, Notts
10 080-256 Ritchenson Elizebath d 12m Huknal, Notts
10 080-256
10 080-257 Crichley St Jarves Edward h 44 agricultural labourer Stanton
10 080-257 Jarves Metilda w 31 Trowell, Notts
10 080-257 Jarves Joseph s un 19 agricultural labourer Stanton
10 080-257 Jarves George s 11 stone mason Stanton
10 080-257 Jarves Edward s 9 scholar Stanton
10 080-257 Jarves Albert s 7 scholar Stanton
10 080-257 Jarves Robert s 5 scholar Stanton
10 080-257 Jarves Ann Elizebath d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 080-257 Jarves Martha d 11m Ilkeston
10 080-257
10 080-258 Crichley St Ritchards Joseph h 38 iron founder Sandiacre
10 080-258 Ritchards Harriet w 49 Brailsford
10 080-258 Ritchards Edwin J s 8 scholar Sandiacre
10 080-258 Smedly Elizebath vis un 44 packer at lace (sic) Stapleford, Notts
10 080-258
10 080-259 Crichley St Kirk Eli h 33 rope maker Strelly, Notts
10 080-259 Kirk Grace w 29 dress maker Awsworth, Notts
10 080-259 Varley Betsy niece 2 Awsworth, Notts
10 080-259
10 080-260 Crichley St Straw John h 66 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 080-260 Straw Ann w 65 Ilkeston
10 080-260 White Richard lod wid 53 agricultural labourer Youlgrave (sic)
10 080-260 Gillford James lod un 24 agricultural labourer Ireland
10 080-260 Armstrong John lod un 26 agricultural labourer Ireland
10 080-260 Hanagan Edward lod un 28 agricultural labourer Ireland
10 080-260
10 081-261 Crichley St Webster Emanuel h 54 coalminer Nuthall, Notts
10 081-261 Webster Eliza w 55 Ilkeston
10 081-261 Webster Ephraim s un 29 coalminer Ilkeston
10 081-261 Webster Emanuel s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10 081-261 Webster Moses s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
10 081-261 Webster Henery s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
10 081-261
10 081-262 Crichley St Spragg James h 23 lace presser Greasley, Notts
10 081-262 Spragg Ann w 22 Ashby, Lestershire
10 081-262 Spragg William s 2 Melborn
10 081-262 Spragg Elizibath d 7m Ilkeston
10 081-262
10 081-263 Crichley St Rollinson John h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
10 081-263 Rollinson Hannah w 44 Ilkeston
10 081-264 Straw John lod un 45 coalminer Ilkeston
10 081-264
10 081-265 Crichley St Withers George h 56 boatman Leicester
10 081-265 Withers Sarah w 57 Ilkeston
10 081-265 Withers John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10 081-265 Musson John f in l wid 80 Ilkeston
10 081-265
10 081-266 Crichley St Aldred Samuel h 31 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 081-266 Aldred Anne w 24 Riddings
10 081-266 Aldred Ann d 3 Wingfield
10 081-266 Aldred Walter s 12m Ilkeston
10 081-266
10 081-267 Crichley St Webster John h 54 coalminer Nuttall, Notts
10 081-267 Webster Charlotte w 52 Strelley, Notts
10 081-267 Webster Charlotte d un 20 lace work Strelley, Notts
10 081-267 Webster John s un 18 coalminer Strelley, Notts
10 081-267 Webster Leve s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 081-267
10 081-267 Crichley St 1 uninhabited
10 081-267
10 081-268 Crichley St Stenson Joseph h 23 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 081-268 Stenson Jane w 25 Stoke, Staffs
10 081-268 Stenson Elizebath d 12m Ilkeston
10 081-268 Stenson Fanny d 2m Ilkeston
10 081-268
10 081-269 Crichley St Webester William h 20 coalminer Awsworth, Notts
10 081-269 (see 068-132) Webester Cathrine w 18 Shipley
10 081-269
10 081-270 Crichley St Beardsley William h 20 coalminer Nottingham
10 081-270 Beardsley Hannah w 17 Nuttall, Notts
10 081-270

(to District 11)