Old Ilkeston Logo

1861 Census enumeration district 11

(from District 10)

District 11.

Part of the parish of Ilkeston, extending from the west end of Chapel St to Charlotte St and Grass Lane on the north, bounded on the east by middle road, and by the foot road from thence to Burr Lane, and on the west by the river Nutbrook, comprising both sides of Bath St, from the end of Chapel St, Manor Houses, New St both sides, Belvoir Terrace, Brussels Terrace, Rutland St, Mundy St, Bower Hill, Workhouse Hill, Back Lane and Mr John Taylor’s Farm.
The enumerator was William Riley, butcher of Bath Street, who listed 1309 persons.
There were 274 inhabited houses and 17 uninhabited houses.

ED Folio/Schedule No Place Surname Forename(s) Relationship Age Occupation Place of birth Disability
11 085-01 Bath St Riley William h 47 butcher Ilkeston
11 085-01 Riley Maria w 44 Ilkeston
11 085-01 Riley Wolstan E s 16 butcher Ilkeston
11 085-01 Riley Maria E d 14 scholar Ilkeston
11 085-01 Riley Hannah W d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 085-01 Riley Sarah Anne d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 085-01 Riley Robert Francis s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 085-01 Riley William s 2 Ilkeston
11 085-01 Straw Sarah ….. un 28 servant Ilkeston
11 085-01
11 085-02 (Bath St) Twells Catherine h wid 70 cowkeeper (1 man) Sandiacre
11 085-02 Twells William s mar 39 butcher Ilkeston
11 085-02 Twells Mary w 22 Ashleyhay
11 085-02
11 085-03 (Bath St) Smith William h 54 house agent Ilkeston
11 085-03 Smith Catherine w 59 West Hallam
11 085-03 Smith Mary d un 19 Ilkeston
11 085-03
11 085-04 (Bath St) Mason Sarah h wid 69 tallow chandler West Hallam
11 085-04 Mason Sarah d un 28 Ilkeston
11 085-04
11 085-05 (Bath St) Mason Moses h 32 tallow chandler Ilkeston
11 085-05 Mason Mary Ann w 29 West Hallam
11 085-05 Mason Moses William s 7 Ilkeston
11 085-05 Mason Sarah Jane d 4 Ilkeston
11 085-05 Mason Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
11 085-05 Mason John L s 4m Ilkeston
11 085-05
11 085-06 Bath St Gregory John h 41 miner Codnor
11 085-06 Gregory Ann w 39 Codnor
11 085-06 Gregory Eliza d un 18 warp mender Codnor
11 085-06 Gregory Sarah d 15 lace drawer Codnor
11 085-06 Gregory John s 12 scholar Codnor
11 085-06 Gregory Betsy d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 085-06 Gregory William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 085-06 Gregory Sabina d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 085-06 Gregory Mary Ann d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 085-06 Gregory Catherine d 2 scholar Ilkeston
11 085-06
11 085-07 (Bath St) Parker John h 39 pork butcher Osmaston
11 085-07 Parker Jane w 39 Leicester
11 085-07 Parker William C s 15 Leicester
11 085-07 Parker John H s 14 cabinet maker (apprentice) Sheepshed, Leics
11 085-07 Parker Frederic s 7 scholar Stanton by Dale
11 085-07 Parker Thomas s 2m Ilkeston
11 085-07 Harrison Ann neice 14 servant Wood-Ville
11 085-07
11 085-08 (Bath St) Fletcher Joseph h 44 lacemaker Radford, Notts
11 085-08 Fletcher Sarah w 47 Trowell, Notts
11 085-08 Fletcher Sarah Ann d 16 Ilkeston
11 085-08 Fletcher Hannah d 13 Ilkeston
11 085-08
11 085-09 (Bath St) Wade William h 30 grocer etc Ilkeston
11 085-09 Wade Betsy w 26 Coningsby, Lincs
11 085-09 Chapman Elizabeth J vis 2 Greasley, Notts
11 085-09 Pollard Mary A …un 12 servant Mareham, Lincs
11 085-09
11 085-10 (Bath St) Beeston Alfred h un 25 ironmonger's assistant Moreton, Shrops
11 085-10 Mosley Martha …un 35 house servant Normanton
11 085-10
11 086-11 Bath St Barker John h 38 miner Old, Northamptonshire
11 086-11 Barker Mary w 40 Ireland
11 086-11 Barker John s 13 miner Old, Northamptonshire
11 086-11 Barker Ann d 9 scholar Old, Northamptonshire
11 086-11 Barker Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
11 086-11
11 086-12 (Bath St) Harrison William h 66 grocer South Collingham, Notts
11 086-12 Harrison Lydia w 61 Mansfield, Notts
11 086-12 Alsop Martha ….un 18 servant Bonsall
11 086-12
11 086-13 (Bath St) Adcock John h 62 silk knit manufacturer Ticknall
11 086-13 Adcock Ann w 57 Radford, Notts
11 086-13 Adcock Emma d 13 scholar Ilkeston
11 086-13 Adcock Samuel s un 21 miner Ilkeston
11 086-13
11 086-13 (2 uninhabited)
11 086-13
11 086-14 (Bath St) Eley Isaac h 28 plasterer Eastwood, Notts
11 086-14 Eley Harriet w 25 Alfreton
11 086-14 Eley William s 5 Ilkeston
11 086-14 Eley George s 3 Ilkeston
11 086-14 Eley Thomas s 1 Ilkeston
11 086-14
11 086-15 (Bath St) Robinson John h 47 mining agent Birchwood
11 086-15 Robinson Sarah w 50 Pinxton
11 086-15 Robinson Hannah d un 18 lace dresser Birchwood
11 086-15 Robinson Sarah d un 17 lace mender Birchwood
11 086-15
11 086-16 (Bath St) Eaton Henry h 41 soda water manufacturer Trowell, Notts
11 086-16 Eaton Harriet w 29 Trowell, Notts
11 086-16 Eaton Allan s 9 Trowell, Notts
11 086-16
11 086-17 Bath St Eaton James W h 26 surgeon (MRCS London) Marston on Dove
11 086-17 Eaton Mary D w 25 Bingham, Notts
11 086-17 Hapworth William …..un 23 surgeon's assistant Barton upon Iswell, Lancs
11 086-17 Hallam Fanny …. un 16 servant Bingham, Notts
11 086-17 Stirland George …..un 17 groom Selston, Notts
11 086-17
11 086-18 (Bath St) Perry John h 33 labourer Mansfield, Notts
11 086-18 Langsdale Mary …..un 32 Ashby de la Zouch, Leics
11 086-18
11 086-19 (Bath St) Langsdale Mary h wid 59 charwoman Hodge? Forest, Staffs
11 086-19 White Mary g-d 7 scholar Shipley
11 086-19
11 086-20 (Bath St) Beardsley Alexander h 41 warper Ilkeston
11 086-20 Beardsley Sarah w 42 Ilkeston
11 086-20 Beardsley William s un 18 warper Ilkeston
11 086-20 Beardsley Herbert s 13 silk wwinder Ilkeston
11 086-20 Beardsley Edward s 9 Ilkeston
11 086-20 Beardsley Frederick s 4 Ilkeston
11 086-20 Beardsley Alfred s 3 Ilkeston
11 086-20 Dodson Mary lod wid 50 seamer Ilkeston
11 086-20 Housley Phoebe lod un 26 silk winder Ilkeston
11 086-20
11 086-21 (Bath St) Sudbury Thomas h 64 framework knitter Ilkeston
11 086-21 Sudbury Ann w 53 glove stitcher Ilkeston
11 086-21
11 086-22 (Bath St) Bailey William h 38 tailor Heanor
11 086-22 Bailey Sarah w 39 Ilkeston
11 086-22 Bailey Mary Ann d 14 scholar Nottingham
11 086-22 Bailey William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 086-22 Bailey Elizabeth d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 086-22
11 086-23 Bath St Chadwick Charles h 52 accountant Ilkeston
11 087-23 Chadwick Mary w 49 Ilkeston
11 087-23 Chadwick Catherine d un 22 lace mender Ilkeston
11 087-23 Chadwick Maria d un 18 servant (out of place) Ilkeston
11 087-23 Chadwick Edgar s 16 servant (out of place) Ilkeston
11 087-23 Chadwick Jane d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 087-23 Chadwick Ellen A d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 087-23 Chadwick Clara d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 087-23
11 087-24 (Bath St) Campbell Ann h wid 45 Trowell, Notts
11 087-24 Campbell John s un 23 painter Ilkeston
11 087-24 Campbell Elizabeth d un 16 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 087-24 Sowray John lod un 35 plumber etc Anstone, Yorks
11 087-24
11 087-25 (Bath St) Riley Thomas h 77 retired grocer Ilkeston
11 087-25 Riley Nelly w 65 Shipley
11 087-25 Riley Hannah d un 29 Ilkeston
11 087-25 Riley Harriet d un 23 school mistress Ilkeston
11 087-25 Sales Ann d wid 26 school mistress Ilkeston
11 087-25 Sales John C g-s 2 Kirk Hallam
11 087-25
11 087-26 (Bath St) Bostock William h 28 butcher Ilkeston
11 087-26 Bostock Ann w 23 Riddings
11 087-26 Bostock Mary d 11m Ilkeston
11 087-26 Harrison Mary ….. 10 servant Riddings
11 087-26
11 087-27 (Bath St) Hardy John F h 28 draper Statham, Leics
11 087-27 Hardy Cecilia M w 21 Swindon, Lincs
11 087-27 Hardy Mary Ann sis un 26 assistant Statham, Leics
11 087-27
11 087-28 Bath St Lucas Joseph h wid 61 brazier Derbyshire
11 087-28 Hardy Alfred lod un 23 labourer colliery Sandiacre
11 087-28
11 087-29 (Bath St) Leivers John h 48 labourer colliery Nottingham
11 087-29 Leivers Elizabeth w 34 Farnsfield, Notts
11 087-29 Pemlinton Thomas s in l… 18 (none recorded) Derby
11 087-29
11 087-30 (Bath St) Smith Isaac h 42 miner Ilkeston
11 087-30 Smith Lovice w 45 Ilkeston
11 087-30 Cook Ann vis wid 70 Ilkeston
11 087-30 Smith Jemima vis 3 Ilkeston
11 087-30
11 087-31 (Bath St) Wooliscroft Charles h un 30 draper (2 female assistants) Abbots Bromley, Staffs
11 087-31 Wooliscroft Sarah ….wid 61 housekeeper Marchington, Staffs
11 087-31 Anthony Hannah ….un 25 assistant Ockbrook
11 087-31 Ingamells Mary A ….un 18 assistant New Leek, Lincs
11 087-31 Gibson Elizabeth ….un 22 servant Kilmore, Ireland
11 087-31 Buckley Robert J (no entry) 13 apprentice Kilmore, Ireland
11 087-31
11 087-32 (Bath St) Calladine Thomas h 43 confectioner Ilkeston
11 087-32 Calladine Mary w 40 Ilkeston
11 087-32 Calladine Mary d 6? scholar Ilkeston
11 087-32 Calladine John s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 087-32 Calladine Augustine d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 087-32
11 087-33 (Bath St) Lacey Samuel h wid 76 labourer Ilkeston
11 087-33
11 087-34 Bath St Thorp Vincent h 50 miner Ilkeston
11 087-34 Thorp Phoebe w 49 Ilkeston
11 087-34 Thorp Sarah d un 19 charwoman Ilkeston
11 087-34 Thorp Mary d un 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 087-34 Thorp Maria d 14 lace mender Ilkeston
11 088-34 Thorp George s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 088-34 Thorp John g-s 1 Ilkeston
11 088-34
11 088-35 (Bath St) Smith Abraham h 25 stone miner Ilkeston
11 088-35 Smith Elizabeth w 22 Ilkeston
11 088-35 Smith William s 1 Ilkeston
11 088-35 Bennett Catherine lod un 23 Ilkeston
11 088-35
11 088-36 (Bath St) Pitt William h 70 schoolmaster Abbotts Bromley, Staffs
11 088-36 Pitt Ann w 64 Trowell, Notts
11 088-36 Lowe Emily Ann g-d 8 Ilkeston
11 088-36
11 088-37 (Bath St) Smith John h 49 miner Ilkeston
11 088-37 Smith Elizabeth w 44 Heanor
11 088-37 Smith Solomon s 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 088-37 Smith Mary Ann d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 088-37 Smith William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 088-37 Fletcher Ann d in l un 18 lace drawer Ilkeston
11 088-37
11 088-38 (Bath St) Horridge William h 37 brickmaker Ilkeston
11 088-38 Horridge Sarah w 35 Heanor
11 088-38
11 088-39 Bath St Bostock Samuel h wid 56 coalminer Ilkeston
11 088-39 Bostock Robert s 11? coalminer Ilkeston
11 088-39 Bostock Fanny d 9 Ilkeston
11 088-39 Harrison Joseph s in l mar 25 coalminer Ilkeston
11 088-39 Harrison Eliza d mar 21 Ilkeston
11 088-39 Harrison George g-s 9m Ilkeston
11 088-39 Burgin John lod wid 74 blacksmith Ilkeston
11 088-39 Beardsley Ephraim lod mar 35 miner Ilkeston
11 088-39 Hinks Joshua lod un 39 stone miner Stonebridge, Shrops
11 088-39
11 088-40 (Bath St) Straw Sarah h wid 79 lace mender (formerly) Berroby, Lincs
11 088-40 Straw Sarah d un 39 silk winder Ilkeston
11 088-40
11 088-41 (Bath St) Chadwick James h 57 grocer and ironmonger Ilkeston
11 088-41 Chadwick Ann w 54 Ilkeston
11 088-41 Chadwick Herbert s un 25 assistant Ilkeston
11 088-41 Chadwick Jane d un 21 Ilkeston
11 088-41 Chadwick George s un 19 assistant Ilkeston
11 088-41 Chadwick Matilda Ann d 15 Ilkeston
11 088-41 Sheppard Thomas vis mar 40 carpenter Basford, Notts
11 088-41
11 088-42 (Bath St) Curtis John h 43 contractor Ilkeston
11 088-42 Curtis Selina w 30 Strelley, Notts
11 088-42 Curtis Harriet d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 088-42 Curtis Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
11 088-42
11 088-43 (Bath St) Henshaw James h 28 stoneminer Ilkeston
11 088-43 Henshaw Emma w 29 Derby
11 088-43 Henshaw Georgiana d 7 scholar Derby
11 088-43 Henshaw Eliza d 1 Ilkeston
11 088-43
11 088-44 (Bath St) Henshaw William h 71 fishmonger Ilkeston
11 088-44 Henshaw Betty w 71 Shipley
11 088-44
11 088-45 (Bath St) Whitehead Samuel h 83 Parish Clerk (Chelsea Pensioner) Ilkeston
11 088-45 Whitehead Lois w 54 Ilkeston
11 088-45
11 088-46 (Bath St) Riley George h wid 84 agricultural labourer Trowell, Notts
11 088-46
11 088-47 Bath St Brett Joseph h 47 blacksmith Barkstone, Lincs
11 088-47 Brett Kitty w 53 Newthorpe, Notts
11 089-47 Blair George vis un 57 elastic web manufacturer Sutton-Bonnington, Notts
11 089-47
11 089-48 (Bath St) Ebbern Marina h wid 44 beerhouse keeper Ilkeston
11 089-48 Ebbern John s un 18 general labourer West Hallam
11 089-48 Ebbern Thomas s 14 general labourer West Hallam
11 089-48 Ebbern George J s 8 scholar West Hallam
11 089-48 Ebbern Frances A d 6 scholar West Hallam
11 089-48 Ebbern Annie R d 4 scholar West Hallam
11 089-48 Riley Ann (blank) 12 servant Ilkeston
11 089-48
11 089-49 (Bath St) Bostock Benjamin h 53 colliery labourer Ilkeston
11 089-49 Bostock Grace w 48 Ilkeston
11 089-49 Bostock John s 17 colliery labourer Ilkeston
11 089-49 Bostock Catherine d 13 silk winder Ilkeston
11 089-49 Bostock Job s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 089-49 Bostock Mary d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 089-49
11 089-50 (Bath St) Parker George h 34 mining engineer Earsdon, Northumberland
11 089-50 Parker Ann w 36 Duffield
11 089-50 Parker George William s 1 Ilkeston
11 089-50 Drury Emma …..un 16 house servant Duffield
11 089-50
11 089-51 (Bath St) Hives Thomas h 51 hotel keeper Ilkeston
11 089-51 Hives Mary w 42 Greasley, Notts
11 089-51 Hives Mary Ann d 15 barmaid Ilkeston
11 089-51 Chadwick Emma …. 13 chambermaid Ilkeston
11 089-51 Shepperson Hannah ….un 19 cook Alfreton
11 089-51
11 089-52 (Bath St) Lebeter John h 22 miner Ilkeston
11 089-52 Lebeter Ann w 20 Whitwick, Leics
11 089-52
11 089-53 Bath St Trueman Amos h 37 grocer Ilkeston
11 089-53 Trueman Martha w 35 Ilkeston
11 089-53
11 089-54 (Bath St) Barker Alexander h 32 butcher Ilkeston
11 089-54 Barker Martha w 30 Ilkeston
11 089-54 Barker Elizabeth A d 1 Ilkeston
11 089-54
11 089-55 (Bath St) Duro William h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
11 089-55 Duro Mary w 24 Ilkeston
11 089-55 Duro Richard s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 089-55 Duro John s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 089-55 Duro Annie d 1 Ilkeston
11 089-55
11 089-56 Mundy Arms, Clay Henry h 42 innkeeper  plumber Shipley
11 089-56 (Bath St) Clay Ann w 43 Shipley
11 089-56 Clay John s un 17 assistant plumber Ilkeston
11 089-56 Clay Louisa d 15 Ilkeston
11 089-56 Clay Mary d 12 Ilkeston
11 089-56 Clay Henry s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 089-56 Clay Ann d 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 089-56 Clay Sarah J d 1 Ilkeston
11 089-56 Knighton Maria ……un 19 servant Ilkeston
11 089-56 Knighton Uriah vis 1 Ilkeston
11 089-56 Butterworth J S lod…. 38 lecturer Bury, Lancs
11 089-56
11 089-57 (Bath St) Ellis Elisha h mar 44 watchmaker Ilkeston
11 089-57
11 089-58 (Bath St) Bostock Henry h 63 coalminer Ilkeston
11 089-58 Bostock Hannah w 53 Ilkeston
11 089-58
11 089-59 Bath St West William h wid 72 labourer (Chelsea Pensioner) Ilkeston
11 089-59 West Margaret d un 37 housekeeper City Limerick, Ireland
11 089-59
11 090-60 (Bath St) Hawley Joseph h 27 coalminer Mapperley
11 090-60 Hawley Mary w 28 Borrowash
11 090-60 Hawley Henrietta d 5 scholar Mapperley
11 090-60 Hawley Francis s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 090-60 Hawley Ann d 2m Ilkeston
11 090-60 Hawley Enock bro un 17 coalminer Mapperley
11 090-60
11 090-61 (Bath St) Smith Joseph h 38 coalminer Ilkeston
11 090-61 Smith Mary Ann w 38 Shipley
11 090-61 Smith Job s 15 coalminer Shipley
11 090-61 Smith Mary Ann d 11 scholar Shipley
11 090-61 Smith Hannah d 9 scholar Shipley
11 090-61 Smith Moses s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 090-61 Smith Catherine d 2 Ilkeston
11 090-61 Fretwell Hannah (no entry) 15 servant Heanor
11 090-61
11 090-62 Bath St Hudson John h 29 superintendent, police Wicklow, Ireland
11 090-62 Hudson Catherine w 29 Youghal, Cork, Ireland
11 090-62 Hudson Elizabeth d 5 scholar Cambridge
11 090-62 Hudson Mary d 5 scholar Cambridge
11 090-62 Hudson John s 2 Ilkeston
11 090-62 Hudson Catherine d 1 Ilkeston
11 090-62 Keane Bridget m in law wid 50 cook Waterford, Ireland
11 090-62 Carline Charles lod un 23 P.C. Matlock
11 090-62 Burdekin Jesse lod un 22 P.C. Sheffield
11 090-62 Ridge Charles lod un 27 P.C. Draycott, Staffs
11 090-62 Johnson John lod un 24 P.C. Crewe, Cheshire
11 090-62 Black Margaret lod un 19 servant Dalkeith, Scotland
11 090-62
11 090-63 (Bath St) Mellor Thomas h 33 labourer Ilkeston
11 090-63 Mellor Ann w 31 West Hallam
11 090-63
11 090-64 (Bath St) Smith Thomas h 43 stone miner Ilkeston
11 090-64 Smith Hannah w 42 Ilkeston
11 090-64 Smith William s un 21 stone miner Ilkeston
11 090-64 Smith Frederick s un 19 stone miner Ilkeston
11 090-64 Smith Isaac s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 090-64 Smith Henry s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 090-64 Smith James s 11 stone miner Ilkeston
11 090-64 Smith Arthur s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 090-64 Smith Sarah Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 090-64 Smith Ellen d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 090-64
11 090-65 (Bath St) Syson Robert h 64 coalminer West Hallam
11 090-65 Syson Sarah w 47 glove stitcher Sawley
11 090-65 Syson Mirah d un 18 factory girl Ilkeston
11 090-65 Syson John s 13 miner Ilkeston
11 090-65 Syson William s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 090-65
11 090-66 (Bath St) Bates Joshua h un 27 tailor etc employing 1 man Mapperley
11 090-66
11 090-67 (Bath St) Gregory Edward h un 36 stone  miner Heanor
11 090-67
11 090-68 Bath St Henshaw Samuel h 50 fishmonger Ilkeston
11 090-68 Henshaw Matilda w 50 Ilkeston
11 090-68 Henshaw Moses s un 24 stone miner Ilkeston
11 090-68 Henshaw Matilda d un 21 Ilkeston
11 091-68 Henshaw Robert s 18 stone miner Ilkeston
11 091-68 Henshaw Frederick s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 091-68 Henshaw Ann d 13 Ilkeston
11 091-68 Henshaw Elizabeth g-d 7m Ilkeston
11 091-68
11 091-69 (Bath St) Kirk Benjamin h 42 stonemason Strelley, Notts
11 091-69 Kirk Martha w 40 Ilkeston
11 091-69 Kirk Joseph s 15 stonemason Ilkeston
11 091-69 Kirk Benjamin s 11 stonemason Ilkeston
11 091-69 Kirk Ann d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-69 Kirk Isaac s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-69 Kirk George s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-69
11 091-70 Hall Farm Taylor John h 49 farmer of 420 acres employing 8 labourers and 3 boys Little Hallam
11 091-70 Taylor Elizabeth w 39 Sawley
11 091-70 Taylor Mary d 15 Little Hallam
11 091-70 Taylor John C s 10 Ilkeston
11 091-70 Smith James ….un 55 carter Ilkeston
11 091-70 Newton Fanny ….un 17 house servant Ilkeston
11 091-70 Smith Ann ….un 17 house servant Ilkeston
11 091-70
11 091-71 Railway Station Starbuck Job h 26 railway station master Ilkeston
11 091-71 Starbuck Fanny w 25 Mapperley
11 091-71 Starbuck Sarah d 6 Ilkeston
11 091-71 Starbuck Thomas d 3 Wickwar, Gloucs
11 091-71 Starbuck Ann d 1 Rothwell, Yorks
11 091-71
11 091-72 Manor Houses Davis Reuben h 24 lace maker Ilkeston
11 091-72 Davis Elizabeth w 24 Ilkeston
11 091-72
11 091-73 Manor Houses Beardsley Solomon h 27 contractor Ilkeston
11 091-73 Beardsley Hannah w 25 Ilkeston
11 091-73 Beardsley Maria d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-73 Beardsley Ellen d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-73 Beardsley Sarah Ann d 2 Ilkeston
11 091-73 Beardsley Hannah d 3m Ilkeston
11 091-73
11 091-74 (Manor Houses) Wheatley John h 25 bricklayer Ilkeston
11 091-74 Wheatley Elizabeth w 24 Cotmanhay
11 091-74 Wheatley Arthur s 2 Ilkeston
11 091-74 Wheatley Ellen d 4m Ilkeston
11 091-74
11 091-75 (Manor Houses) Leebeter John h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
11 091-75 Leebeter Lydia w 34 Ilkeston
11 091-75 Leebeter Agnes A d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-75 Leebeter Frederick s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-75 Leebeter Samuel s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-75 Leebeter Julia d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-75 Leebeter an infant d under 1 m Ilkeston
11 091-75
11 091-76 (Manor Houses) Phillips John h 27 contractor mining Ilkeston
11 091-76 Phillips Jane w 26 Somercotes
11 091-76 Phillips John A s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-76 Phillips Sarah J d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 091-76 Phillips Elizabeth A d 10m Ilkeston
11 091-76
11 091-77 Manor Houses Beardsley Mark h 34 stone miner and beer house keeper Ilkeston
11 091-77 Beardsley Catharine w 33 Sunderland, Durham
11 091-77 Beardsley Mary Ann d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-77 Beardsley Sarah d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-77 Beardsley Mark s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-77 Beardsley Catherine d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-77
11 092-78 (Manor Houses) Smith John h 49 coalminer Strelley, Notts
11 092-78 Smith Esther w 49 Ilkeston
11 092-78 Smith John s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 092-78 Smith Hannah d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-78 Straw William g-s 2 Ilkeston
11 092-78
11 092-79 North Gate Ratcliffe William h 38 miner Heanor
11 092-79 Ratcliffe Martha w 34 Heanor
11 092-79 Ratcliffe Sarah d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-79 Ratcliffe Alfred s 6 Ilkeston
11 092-79 Ratcliffe Bessie d 2 Ilkeston
11 092-79
11 092-80 (North Gate) Wilson Joseph h 44 builder London
11 092-80 Wilson Mary w 42 Ilkeston
11 092-80 Wilson Mary d 14 scholar London
11 092-80 Wilson Arthur s 10 scholar London
11 092-80
11 092-81 (North Gate) Marson Thomas h 41 general labourer Calverton, Notts
11 092-81 Marson Ann w 37 Shipley
11 092-81 Marson John T s 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-81 Marson Robert N s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-81 Marson James N s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-81
11 092-82 Belvoir Terrace Trueman John h 29 beer house keeper Ilkeston
11 092-82 Trueman Amy w 28 New Brunswick, America
11 092-82 Trueman Harriett d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-82 Trueman Sarah d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-82 Trueman James s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 092-82 Trueman Mary Ann d 6m Ilkeston
11 092-82 Cordon Elizabeth ….un 22 house servant Somercotes
11 092-82 Straw Sarah vis 11 Whitwick, Leics
11 092-82
11 092-83 (Belvoir Terrace) Moore William h 37 stone miner Langley
11 092-83 Moore Marianne w 35 Heanor
11 092-83 Moore Marianne d 10 scholar Langley
11 092-83 Moore Samuel s 7 Langley
11 092-83 Moore William s 5 Langley
11 092-83 Moore Catherine d 6m Langley
11 092-83 Moore Joseph lod mar 44 miner Langley
11 092-83
11 092-84 (Belvoir Terrace) Thompson Samuel h 44 labourer Stanley
11 092-84 Thompson Ann w 42 Trowell, Notts
11 092-84 Thompson Mary Ann d un 19 servant in house Trowell, Notts
11 092-84 Thompson John s 16 miner Trowell, Notts
11 092-84 Thompson Thomas s 14 miner Trowell, Notts
11 092-84 Thompson Elizabeth d 12 scholar Trowell, Notts
11 092-84 Thompson Priscilla d 10 scholar Trowell, Notts
11 092-84 Thompson Emily d 8 scholar Trowell, Notts
11 092-84 Thompson Mary d 5 scholar Trowell, Notts
11 092-84
11 092-84 3 marked uninhabited here and erased in page summary
11 092-84
11 092-85 Belvoir Terrace Ratcliffe Joseph h 60 miner Heanor
11 092-85 Ratcliffe Elizabeth w 58 Greasley, Notts
11 092-85 Ratcliffe Hannah d un 23 assists in house Heanor
11 092-85 Ratcliffe John s un 17 miner Heanor
11 093-85 Ratcliffe Robert s 15 miner Heanor
11 093-85 Ratcliffe Mary d 12 nurse girl Heanor
11 093-85 Mason Lydia vis mar 46 Heanor
11 093-85
11 093-86 (Brussels Terrace) Hutchinson Thomas h 50 stone miner Ilkeston
11 093-86 Hutchinson Sarah w 46 Burnsall? Yorks
11 093-86 Hutchinson Sarah d un 21 silk winder Ilkeston
11 093-86 Hutchinson Ruth d un 18 silk winder Ilkeston
11 093-86 Hutchinson Catharine d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 093-86 Shaw William lod un 26 stone miner Ilkeston deaf and dumb from birth
11 093-86
11 093-87 (Brussels Terrace) Calladine Thomas h 33 coalminer Cossall, Notts
11 093-87 Calladine Sarah Ann w 30 Nottingham
11 093-87 Calladine Betsy Ann d 9 Ilkeston
11 093-87 Calladine Thomas s 6 Ilkeston
11 093-87 Calladine Alfred s 5 Ilkeston
11 093-87 Calladine Charles s 3 Ilkeston
11 093-87 Calladine Eliza d 1 Ilkeston
11 093-87
11 093-88 (Brussels Terrace) Hutchinson Job h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
11 093-88 Hutchinson Elizabeth w 34 Sherwood, Notts
11 093-88 Hutchinson Joseph s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
11 093-88 Hutchinson Ruth d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 093-88 Winfield Levi lod 14 coalminer Ilkeston
11 093-88
11 093-89 (Brussels Terrace) Calladine William h 43 coalminer Ilkeston
11 093-89 Calladine Martha w 42 Cotmanhay
11 093-89
11 093-90 Brussels Terrace Wheatley John h 24 lace maker Ilkeston
11 093-90 Wheatley Caroline w 23 Ilkeston
11 093-90 Wheatley Sarah Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 093-90 Wheatley Ichabod s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 093-90 Wheatley Joseph s 1 Ilkeston
11 093-90
11 093-91 (Brussels Terrace) Trueman Sarah h un 60 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 093-91 Trueman Thomas nep 11 scholar Kimberley, Notts
11 093-91
11 093-92 (Brussels Terrace) Shaw Louis h 31 coalminer Cotmanhay
11 093-92 Shaw Elizabeth w 29 Cotmanhay
11 093-92 Shaw Henry s 4 scholar Cotmanhay
11 093-92 Scattergood John lod un 21 coalminer Ilkeston
11 093-92
11 093-93 (Brussels Terrace) Staples George h 40 colliery laborer Ilkeston
11 093-93 Staples Mary w 46 Cotmanhay
11 093-93 Staples George W s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 093-93 Henshaw Mary Ann d in l un 20 factory hand Alfreton
11 093-93 Deman William lod mar 28 stone miner Bedworth, Warks
11 093-93 Deman John lod un 20 stone miner Farenall? Warks
11 093-93 Marsons Benjamin lod mar 38 stone miner Kildworth? Warks
11 093-93
11 093-94 (Brussels Terrace) Goddard John h 57 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 093-94 Goddard Ruth w 56 Ilkeston
11 093-94 Goddard John s 28 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 093-94 Goddard George s 18 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 093-94 Goddard Isaac s 16 railway porter Ilkeston
11 093-94 Goddard Henry s 12 silk winder Ilkeston
11 093-94 Goddard Ruth d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 093-94
11 093-95 Brussels Terrace Moorcroft Thomas h 41 railway porter Boylestone
11 093-95 Moorcroft Mary w 50 Burnaston
11 094-95 Moorcroft Arthur s 14 railway porter Derby
11 094-95 Moorcroft Feargus s 11 scholar Derby
11 094-95 Moorcroft Samuel s 8 scholar Derby
11 094-95 Barson John lod un 19 railway labourer Kegworth, Leics
11 094-95
11 094-96 (Brussels Terrace) Adkin William h 26 coalminer Morton, Leics
11 094-96 Adkin Sarah w 24 Heanor
11 094-96 Adkin Elizabeth d 7 scholar Heanor
11 094-96 Adkin Thomas s 4 scholar Heanor
11 094-96 Longdon Jonathon lod mar 26 engineman Riddings
11 094-96 Longdon Ann w 18 factory worker Birchwood
11 094-96
11 094-97 (Brussels Terrace) Perkins Thomas h 49 bottle maker Ripley
11 094-97 Perkins Sarah w 47 Fritchley
11 094-97 Perkins Thomas s 11 pottery worker Ilkeston
11 094-97 Perkins Abigail d 7 Ilkeston
11 094-97 Perkins Sarah Ann d 6 Ilkeston
11 094-97 Perkins James s 3 Ilkeston
11 094-97 Potter John lod/s in l 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 094-97 Potter Elizabeth d in l 13 Ilkeston
11 094-97
11 094-98 Brussels Terrace White George h 38 miner Selston, Notts
11 094-98 White Phoebe w 36 Ashover
11 094-98 White Eliza Ellen d un 16 silk lace mender Birchwood
11 094-98 White Elizabeth d 13 silk drawer Ashover
11 094-98 White Mary d 11 silk drawer Andley
11 094-98 White George s 8 scholar Little Moor
11 094-98 White Hannah d 5 scholar Stapleford, Notts
11 094-98 White John Thomas s 5m Ilkeston
11 094-98
11 094-99 (Brussels Terrace) Pickering James h 48 garden labourer Earl Shilton, Lestershire
11 094-99 Pickering Amy w 46 dressmaker Langley
11 094-99 Pickering Elizabeth d un 21 silk winder Earl Shilton, Lestershire
11 094-99 Pickering Ann d 16 seamstress Smalley
11 094-99 Pickering James s 13 stone miner Smalley
11 094-99 Pickering Amy d 10 scholar Smalley
11 094-99 Pickering Sarah d 7 scholar Smalley
11 094-99
11 094-100 (Brussels Terrace) Hesketh Henry h 37 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
11 094-100 Hesketh Hannah w 35 Southwell, Notts
11 094-100 Hesketh Sarah d 7 scholar Oxton, Notts
11 094-100
11 094-101 (Brussels Terrace) Blount Hiram h 48 timber dealer Ilkeston
11 094-101 Blount Anne w 47 Newthorpe, Notts
11 094-101 Blount Eliza d un 20 factory worker Eastwood, Notts
11 094-101 Blount Sarah d un 18 factory worker Eastwood, Notts
11 094-101 Blount Hiram s 15 sawyer Eastwood, Notts
11 094-101 Blount Alonzo s 12 sawyer Greasley, Notts
11 094-101 Blount Hannah d 10 scholar Greasley, Notts
11 094-101 Blount Alice d 10 scholar Greasley, Notts
11 094-101 Blount Henry s 7 scholar Greasley, Notts
11 094-101
11 094-102 Brussels Terrace Thorley Henry h 28 mining labourer Mapperley
11 094-102 Thorley Tamar w 26 Ilkeston
11 094-102 Thorley Jeremiah s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 094-102 Thorley Fanny d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 094-102 Thorley Emmanuel s 1 Ilkeston
11 094-102 Thorley Fanny vis wid 67 Dale Abbey
11 094-102
11 094-103 (Brussels Terrace) Tomasin Sarah h mar 44 Beaverlee, Notts
11 094-103 Tomasin Edward s in l 14 labourer Ilkeston
11 094-103 Tomasin Henry s in l 10 Ilkeston
11 094-103 Tomasin Ann d in l 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 094-103 Tomasin William s in l 5 Ilkeston
11 094-103 Tomasin James vis 16 gentleman's servant Ilkeston
11 094-103
11 094-104 (Brussels Terrace) Sims Charles h 33 labourer Lutterworth, Lestershire
11 094-104 Sims Eliza w 36 London
11 094-104 Sims Kate d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 094-104 Sims Eliza d 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 094-104 Sims Mary d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 094-104 Sims Charles s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 094-104 Sims Ellen d 2 Ilkeston
11 094-104 Sims Emma d 6m Ilkeston
11 094-104 Mills Edward lod un 26 labourer Costock, Notts
11 094-104 Starbuck Daniel lod mar 25 engine driver Ilkeston
11 094-104 Starbuck Sarah w 23 Ilkeston
11 094-104
11 095-105 New St Mills John h 37 labourer Wimeswold, Lestershire
11 095-105 Mills Sarah w 26 Kegworth, Lestershire
11 095-105
11 095-106 (New St) Shaw Samuel h 30 stone miner Ilkeston
11 095-106 Shaw Jane w 26 Ilkeston
11 095-106 Shaw Jane d 5 Ilkeston
11 095-106 Shaw Frances d 2 Ilkeston
11 095-106 Timms Mary ….un 17 house servant Ibstock, Lestershire
11 095-106
11 095-107 New St Daykin Charles h 38 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 095-107 Daykin Hannah w 38 Ilkeston
11 095-107
11 095-108 (New St) Straw William h 40 carpenter Ilkeston
11 095-108 Straw Hannah w 41 Ripley
11 095-108 Straw William J s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 095-108 Straw Verity s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 095-108 Straw Jane d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 095-108 Straw Joseph s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 095-108 Straw Langley s 5 scholar Heanor
11 095-108 Straw Searwood s 3 scholar Heanor
11 095-108 Straw Catherine d 1 Heanor
11 095-108
11 095-109 (New St) Barker James A h 59 butcher London, Middlesex
11 095-109 Barker Matilda w 42 Ilkeston
11 095-109 Barker John s 13 Ilkeston
11 095-109 Barker Ellen d 10 Ilkeston
11 095-109 Barker Francis s 8 Ilkeston
11 095-109
11 095-110 (New St) Phesant Thomas h 30 labourer Castle Donnington, Lecestershire
11 095-110 Phesant Elizabeth w 30 Castle Donnington, Lecestershire
11 095-110 Phesant Sarah d 9 scholar Castle Donnington, Lecestershire
11 095-110 Phesant Ann d 5 scholar Castle Donnington, Lecestershire
11 095-110 Phesant Thomas s 8m Ilkeston
11 095-110 Newton John lod mar 20 coalminer Shalford, Notts
11 095-110
11 095-111 (New St) Steer John h 52 joiner Eastwood, Notts
11 095-111 Steer Ruth w 52 Shipley
11 095-111
11 095-112 New St Bailey Joseph h 22 lace manufacturer Ilkeston
11 096-112 Bailey Susan w 21 Ilkeston
11 096-112 Bailey Susan Ball d 9m Ilkeston
11 096-112
11 096-113 (New St) Levers Charles h 63 framesmith Nuttall, Notts blind 9 months
11 096-113 Levers Maria w 56 Mapperley
11 096-113 Walker Frank s in l…. 17 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 096-113 Walker Mary d in l 14 lace mender Kimberley, Notts
11 096-113
11 096-114 (New St) Smith John h wid 60 shoemaker Ilkeston
11 096-114 Bailey Priscilla d mar 26 housekeeper Ilkeston
11 096-114 Bailey Charles s in l mar 26 miner Heanor
11 096-114 Bailey William g-s 2 Ilkeston
11 096-114 Bailey Laura g-d 1m Ilkeston
11 096-114 Smith Sarah d un 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 096-114
11 096-115 (New St) Shaw Henry h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
11 096-115 Shaw Elizabeth w 33 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 096-115 Shaw William S s 4 Ilkeston
11 096-115 Shaw John S s 1 Ilkeston
11 096-115
11 096-116 (New St) Portmore Jane h wid 72 owner of property Ashbourne
11 096-116 Morris Thomas s in l mar 34 garden labourer Ilkeston
11 096-116 Morris Harriet w 37 straw bonnet maker Derby
11 096-116 Morris Jane d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 096-116 Morris James s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 096-116 Hayes George lod un 19 stone miner Ilkeston
11 096-116
11 096-117 (New St) Benner Wright h 35 plasterer Stamford, Lincs
11 096-117 Benner Selina w 21 Ilkeston
11 096-117
11 096-118 New St Allen Thomas h 52 shoemaker Sudbury
11 096-118 Allen Barbara w 42 Hanbury, Derbys (sic)
11 096-118 Allen Beatrice d un 21 dressmaker Derby
11 096-118 Allen George s un 19 railway station clerk Derby
11 096-118
11 096-119 (New St) Woolliscroft William h 26 draper Abbotts Bromly, Staffs
11 096-119 Woolliscroft Sarah w 25 Duffield
11 096-119
11 096-120 (New St) Elliott Thomas R h 27 Unitarian minister Arnesby, Lestershire
11 096-120 Elliott Emma w 29 Leicester
11 096-120
11 096-121 (New St) Reynolds John h 41 lace maker Eastwood, Notts
11 096-121 Reynolds Ann w 33 Ilkeston
11 096-121 Reynolds Mary Ann d 14 factory hand Ilkeston
11 096-121 Reynolds John s 12 factory hand Ilkeston
11 096-121 Reynolds William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 096-121 Reynolds Ezekiel s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 096-121
11 096-122 (New St) Stocks William h 50 blacksmith Retford, Notts
11 096-122 Stocks Keziah w 47 Ilkeston
11 096-122 Stocks John s un 19 blacksmith Ilkeston
11 096-122 Stocks Elizabeth d 14 scholar Ilkeston
11 096-122 Stocks Keziah d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 096-122 Stocks Sarah Ann d 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 096-122
11 096-123 (New St) Wade Benjamin h 76 bricklayer Ilkeston
11 096-123 Wade Mary w 74 Cossall, Notts
11 096-123 Wade Mary d un 36 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 096-123 Morland Ann g-d un 16 silk lace mender Ilkeston
11 096-123
11 096-124 New St Raynor Samuel h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
11 096-124 Raynor Hannah w 41 Ilkeston
11 097-124 Raynor Henry s un 21 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 097-124 Raynor Aaron s un 17 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 097-124 Raynor Samuel s 14 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 097-124 Raynor Ruth d 12 scholar Kimberley, Notts
11 097-124 Raynor Martha d 10 scholar Kimberley, Notts
11 097-124 Raynor Isaac s 8 scholar Kimberley, Notts
11 097-124 Raynor Elizabeth d 3 Ilkeston
11 097-124 Raynor Herbert s 1 Ilkeston
11 097-124
11 097-125 (New St) Shrives John h 37 bricklayer Oakham, Rutland
11 097-125 Shrives Elizabeth w 35 Northampton
11 097-125 Clarke John lod un 25 cabinet maker Southwell, Notts
11 097-125
11 097-126 (New St) Daykin John h 19 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 097-126 Daykin Jane w 20 Ilkeston
11 097-126 Daykin John s 11m Ilkeston
11 097-126
11 097-127 (New St) Severn Joseph h 56 grocer Shipley
11 097-127 Severn Jane w 53 Ilkeston
11 097-127 Straw Ellen (blank) 12 house servant Ilkeston
11 097-127
11 097-128 (New St) Severn William h 29 butcher Greasley, Notts
11 097-128 Severn Alice w 30 West Hallam
11 097-128 Severn Joseph s 5 scholar Codnor
11 097-128 Severn Harriett d 2 Ilkeston
11 097-128
11 097-129 New St Riley Samuel h 45 coal miner Ilkeston
11 097-129 Riley Sarah w 43 lace carder Ilkeston
11 097-129 Riley Selina d un 20 lace carder Ilkeston
11 097-129 Riley Susan d un 17 lace carder Ilkeston
11 097-129 Riley Jane d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 097-129
11 097-130 (New St) Riley George h 48 lace maker Ilkeston
11 097-130 Riley Charlotte w 47 Ilkeston
11 097-130 Riley Sarah d un 20 lace mender Ilkeston
11 097-130 Riley George s un 18 lace maker Ilkeston
11 097-130 Riley Elizabeth d 16 lace joiner Ilkeston
11 097-130 Riley Ruth d 9 lace joiner Ilkeston
11 097-130 Riley Matilda d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 097-130 Riley Harriett d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 097-130
11 097-131 (New St) Lingard George h 30 coalminer Codnor
11 097-131 Lingard Jane w 28 Ilkeston
11 097-131 Lingard George s 9m Ilkeston
11 097-131
11 097-132 (New St) Johnson David h 23 joiner Ilkeston
11 097-132 Johnson Mary w 24 Ilkeston
11 097-132 Johnson Ann E d 1 Ilkeston
11 097-132
11 097-133 (New St) Webster Levi h 46 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 097-133 Webster Eliza w 47 Ilkeston
11 097-133 Webster Mary Ann d un 20 lace mender Ilkeston
11 097-133 Webster Maria d un 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 097-133 Webster Eliza d 13 lace mender Ilkeston
11 097-133 Webster Elijah s 10 Ilkeston
11 097-133
11 097-134 (New St) Rhodes George h 26 mineral agent Heanor
11 097-134 Rhodes Hester A w 22 Heanor
11 097-134 Rhodes Ann E d 2 Loscoe
11 097-134 Rhodes Lillie E d 6m Ilkeston
11 097-134
11 098-135 New St Carrier Henry h 47 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 098-135 Carrier Rebecca w 49 Ilkeston
11 098-135 Carrier Ann d un 25 lace mender Ilkeston
11 098-135 Carrier Enoch s un 21 assistant grocer Ilkeston
11 098-135 Carrier Anchor s un 18 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 098-135 Carrier Henry s 16 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 098-135 Carrier Maria d 14 lace mender Ilkeston
11 098-135 Carrier Amos s 13 scholar Ilkeston
11 098-135 Carrier George s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 098-135 Carrier Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 098-135
11 098-136 Mundy St Draycott William h 33 iron moulder Mansfield, Notts
11 098-136 Draycott Eliza Jane w 31 Nottingham
11 098-136 Draycott Thomas s 8 scholar Mansfield, Notts
11 098-136 Draycott Emily d 7 scholar Mansfield, Notts
11 098-136 Draycott Elizabeth d 2 Mansfield, Notts
11 098-136
11 098-137 (Mundy St) Ward James J h 56 iron founder Wigan, Lancs
11 098-137 Ward Elizabeth w 48 Mackworth
11 098-137 Ward Jane d 14 domestic servant Derby
11 098-137 Ward James J s 12 assistant in foundry Derby
11 098-137 Ward George R s 9 scholar Derby
11 098-137
11 098-138 (Mundy St) White James h 28 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
11 098-138 White Mary Ann w 28 Ilkeston
11 098-138 White William s 2 Ilkeston
11 098-138 White Allan s 1m Ilkeston
11 098-138
11 098-139 Mundy St Hallam John h 31 stone miner Ilkeston
11 098-139 Hallam Ellen w 28 Ilkeston
11 098-139 Hallam George s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 098-139 Hallam Thomas s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 098-139 Hallam John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 098-139 Hallam James s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 098-139 Hallam Hannah d 2 Ilkeston
11 098-139 Hallam Ellen d 1 Ilkeston
11 098-139
11 098-140 (Mundy St) Hodgett Thomas h 52 distiller of coal tar Birmingham, Warks
11 098-140 Hodgett Sarah w 52 Birmingham, Warks
11 098-140 Hodgett Anne Maria d un 19 Birmingham, Warks
11 098-140 Hodgett George s 13 scholar Birmingham, Warks
11 098-140
11 098-141 (Mundy St) Knighton Henry h 27 contractor Cotmanhay
11 098-141 Knighton Phoebe w 22 Ilkeston
11 098-141
11 098-142 Duke St Potter Edward h 26 coalminer Nottingham
11 098-142 Potter Eliza w 26 Anwick, Lincs
11 098-142 Potter Lorenzo B s 5 Awsworth, Notts
11 098-142 Potter Sarah J d 2 Awsworth, Notts
11 098-142 Potter Alfred E s 1 Cossall, Notts
11 098-142 Brackenbury Emma sis in l vis 12 scholar Awsworth, Notts
11 098-142 Spibey Charles lod un 21 furnace labourer Wartnaby, Lestershire
11 098-142 Pollard William lod un 23 furnace labourer Wartnaby, Lestershire
11 098-142 Wormell Henry lod mar 23 furnace labourer Edmondthorp, Lestershire
11 098-142
11 098-143 Duke St Brown John R h 37 lace edging maker Ilkeston
11 098-143 Brown Ann w 35 Ilkeston
11 098-143 Bostock Frederick B s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
11 099-143 Brown John s 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-143 Brown Hannah d 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-143 Brown Ann d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-143 Brown William R s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-143 Brown Sarah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-143
11 099-144 (Duke St) Richardson Thomas h 42 labourer West Hallam
11 099-144 Richardson Elizabeth w 34 Kimberley, Notts
11 099-144 Richardson Elizabeth A d 5m Ilkeston
11 099-144 Spibey William lod un 25 agricultural labourer Wartnaby, Leics
11 099-144 White Thomas lod un 28 boiler maker Spalding, Lincs
11 099-144
11 099-145 (Duke St) Shelton John h 25 coke drawer Wykeham, Leics
11 099-145 Shelton Maria w 26 Broughton, Notts
11 099-145 Shelton John H s 4 Scalford, Leics
11 099-145 Shelton Arthur s 2 Wykeham, Leics
11 099-145
11 099-146 (Duke St) Peters Charles h 30 stone miner Edwalton, Notts
11 099-146 Peters Emma w 25 West Hallam
11 099-146 Peters George s 7? scholar West Hallam
11 099-146 Peters William s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-146 Peters Thomas s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-146 Peters Hannah M d 2 Ilkeston
11 099-146
11 099-147 (Duke St) Wright John h 23 miner Ilkeston
11 099-147 Wright Ellen w 23 Ilkeston
11 099-147
11 099-148 Duke St Whitehead Samuel C h 24 lace edging maker ? (obscured by ink stain)
11 099-148 Whitehead Mary A w 21 ? (obscured by ink stain)
11 099-148 Whitehead an infant d 1m Der….
11 099-148 Brackenbury Jane vis un 18 staymaker Anwick, Lincs
11 099-148
11 099-149 (Duke St) Brown Charles h 57 stone miner Langley
11 099-149 Brown Mary w 56 Codnor
11 099-149 Brown Mary d un 18 Codnor
11 099-149
11 099-150 (Duke St) Shaw Isaac h 32 coalminer Ilkeston
11 099-150 Shaw Eliza w 29 Ilkeston
11 099-150 Shaw Louisa d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-150 Shaw Henry s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-150 Shaw Sarah A d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-150 Shaw Hannah d 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 099-150 Shaw Catherine d 2 Ilkeston
11 099-150
11 099-151 (Duke St) Shaw William h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
11 099-151 Shaw Hannah w 54 Ilkeston
11 099-151 Shaw Henry s un 20 coalminer Ibstock, Leics
11 099-151 Shaw Samuel s 16 coalminer Coal-Ville, Leics
11 099-151 Shaw William s 12 scholar Basford, Notts
11 099-151 Shaw Henry g-s 4 scholar Basford, Notts
11 099-151
11 099-152 (Duke St) Blount Henry h 28 labourer Lenton, Notts
11 099-152 Blount Harriet w 27 Worksop, Notts
11 099-152 Blount Mary d 4 scholar Manchester
11 099-152 Blount George W s 6m Ilkeston
11 099-152
11 099-153 (Duke St) Beardsley William h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
11 099-153 Beardsley Martha w 42 Ilkeston
11 099-153 Beardsley William s 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 099-153
11 099-154 Duke St Smith Richard h 29 boiler maker Gainsborough, Lincs
11 100-154 Smith Lucy w 26 Gainsborough, Lincs
11 100-154 Smith Margaret d 6m Ilkeston
11 100-154
11 100-155 Rutland St Bostock William h 40 stone miner Ilkeston
11 100-155 Bostock Mary w 34 Ison Green, Notts
11 100-155 Bostock Henry s 2 Ilkeston
11 100-155
11 100-156 (Rutland St) Bostock John h 31 coalminer Ilkeston
11 100-156 Bostock Catherine w 28 Ilkeston
11 100-156 Bostock Ann d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-156 Bostock John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-156 Bostock Uriah s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-156 Bostock Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
11 100-156
11 100-157 (Rutland St) Carrington Matthew h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
11 100-157 Carrington Grace w 33 Awsworth, Notts
11 100-157 Carrington Matthew H s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-157
11 100-158 (Rutland St) Buckland Ralph h 53 agricultural labourer Dale Abbey
11 100-158 Buckland Elizabeth w 44 Cossall, Notts
11 100-158 Buckland Hannah d 15 Ilkeston
11 100-158 Buckland William s 11 Ilkeston
11 100-158 Buckland Joseph s un 22 (none recorded) Ilkeston
11 100-158
11 100-159 (Rutland St) Rolleston Matthew h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
11 100-159 Rolleston Elizabeth w 32 Ilkeston
11 100-159
11 100-160 (Rutland St) Blount Thomas h 25 sawyer Newthorpe, Notts
11 100-160 Blount Eliza w 28 Lichfield, Staffs
11 100-160 Blount Thomas B s 2 Ilkeston
11 100-160
11 100-161 Rutland St Mee John h 34 gas maker Sutton in Ashfield, Notts
11 100-161 Mee Jane w 32 Sutton in Ashfield, Notts
11 100-161 Mee William s 7 Sutton in Ashfield, Notts
11 100-161 Mee Herbert s 5 Sutton in Ashfield, Notts
11 100-161 Mee Sarah Ann d 1 Radford, Notts
11 100-161
11 100-162 (Rutland St) Leebeter Robert h 44 higler Ilkeston
11 100-162 Leebeter Mary w 44 Ilkeston
11 100-162 Leebeter Wheatley s 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 100-162 Leebeter Ellen d 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 100-162 Leebeter Robert s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-162 Leebeter Mary Eliza d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-162
11 100-163 (Rutland St) Bostock Henry h 33 stone miner Ilkeston
11 100-163 Bostock Eliza w 35 Beeston, Notts
11 100-163 Bostock Mary Ann d 13 lace mender Ilkeston
11 100-163 Bostock Elizabeth d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-163 Bostock John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-163 Bostock Martha d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-163 Bostock Sarah Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 100-163 Bostock Catherine d 2 Ilkeston
11 100-163
11 100-164 (Rutland St) Shemwell John S h 27 grocer North Wingfield
11 100-164 Shemwell Emma w 30 Mansfield, Notts
11 100-164 Shemwell William F s 1m Ilkeston
11 100-164 Bostock Emma …… 12 house servant Ilkeston
11 100-164
11 100-165 Granby St Williamson Samuel h 33 general labourer (formerly silk dyer) Derby
11 100-165 Williamson Elizabeth w 34 Borrowash
11 100-165 Williamson William s 13 coalminer Derby
11 101-165 Williamson Henry s 9 scholar Macclesfield, Cheshire
11 101-165 Williamson Catherine d 4 scholar Derby
11 101-165 Williamson Samuel s 2 Macclesfield, Cheshire
11 101-165
11 101-166 (Granby St) Walters Philip h 38 tailor Derby
11 101-166 Walters Eliza w 48 Derby
11 101-166 Walters Sarah Ann d 8 scholar Derby
11 101-166
11 101-167 (Granby St) Brooks William h 29 shoemaker Clifton, Notts
11 101-167 Brooks Elizabeth w 26 shoe binder Ilkeston
11 101-167 Brooks George s 2 Ilkeston
11 101-167 Brooks William s 1 Ilkeston
11 101-167
11 101-168 (Granby St) Blake William h 24 lace warper Ilkeston
11 101-168 Blake Elizabeth w 22 Ilkeston
11 101-168 Blake Richard William s 10m Ilkeston
11 101-168
11 101-169 (Granby St) Bunting Richard h 25 coalminer Bonsall
11 101-169 Bunting Sarah Ann w 30 Cotmanhay
11 101-169 Bunting Elizabeth Ann d 3 Ilkeston
11 101-169
11 101-170 (Granby St) Rigley William h 53 butcher Ilkeston
11 101-170 Rigley Hannah w 52 Kilburn
11 101-170 Rigley George s 15 labourer to butcher Ilkeston
11 101-170 Rigley Elizabeth d 11 Ilkeston
11 101-170
11 101-171 Granby St Tatham Herbert h 25 framesmith Ilkeston
11 101-171 Tatham Martha w 27 Babbington, Notts
11 101-171 Tatham Joseph s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 101-171 Tatham Sarah d 2 Ilkeston
11 101-171 Tatham Eliza Ann d 1 Ilkeston
11 101-171 Tatham Emma 12 servant Ilkeston
11 101-171
11 101-172 (Granby St) Shrives William h 35 labourer Oakham, Rutlandshire
11 101-172 Shrives Eliza w 39 Ilkeston
11 101-172 Wathy William s in l 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 101-172 Wathy Maria d in l 10 Ilkeston
11 101-172 Shrives John T s 2 Ilkeston
11 101-172 Shrives George s 1 Ilkeston
11 101-172 Shrives Harriet s 1 Ilkeston
11 101-172
11 101-173 (Granby St) Beardsley Elijah h 42 coalminer Ilkeston
11 101-173 Beardsley Sarah w 33 Ilkeston
11 101-173 Beardsley Elijah s un 22 coalminer Ilkeston
11 101-173 Beardsley Hannah d un 20 silk winder Ilkeston
11 101-173 Beardsley Solomon s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 101-173 Beardsley Ann d 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 101-173 Beardsley Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
11 101-173
11 101-174 (Granby St) Whitehouse John h 34 boiler maker (master) employing 6 men and 3 boys Tipton, Staffs
11 101-174 Whitehouse Harriet w 32 Woolwich, Kent
11 101-174 Whitehouse George D s 5 scholar Ripley
11 101-174 Whitehouse William F s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 101-174 Whitehouse Fanny L d 2m Ilkeston
11 101-174 Goodchild Mary vis wid 68 London, Middlesex
11 101-174
11 101-175 (Granby St) Randall Hannah h wid 40 charwoman Shepshed, Leics
11 101-175 Randall Thomas s 9 Loughborough, Leics
11 101-175
11 101-176 Granby St Whalley George h 38 dealer in drapery Manchester
11 101-176 Whalley Margaret w 37 Derby
11 102-176 Whalley Martha d 11 scholar Derby
11 102-176 Whalley George s 5 scholar Derby
11 102-176 Whalley Ellen d 3 Nottingham
11 102-176 Whalley Samuel s 1 Nottingham
11 102-176
11 102-177 (Granby St) Wilkinson Joseph h 45 iron dealer Codnor
11 102-177 Wilkinson Rebecca w 41 Loscoe
11 102-177 Wilkinson Joseph s 15 assistant Loscoe
11 102-177 Wilkinson Harriet d 13 Loscoe
11 102-177 Wilkinson Thomas s 12 scholar Codnor
11 102-177 Wilkinson George s 10 scholar Heanor
11 102-177 Wilkinson Annie d 8 scholar Heanor
11 102-177 Wilkinson Hannah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 102-177
11 102-178 (Granby St) Beardsley James h 23 stone miner Ilkeston
11 102-178 Beardsley Harriet w 21 Ilkeston
11 102-178 Beardsley John s 3 Ilkeston
11 102-178
11 102-179 (Granby St) Beardsley Mark h 56 stone miner Ilkeston
11 102-179 Beardsley Sarah w 52 Ilkeston
11 102-179 Beardsley George W g-s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 102-179 Russell Maria d mar 29 Ilkeston
11 102-179 Russell Sarah Jane g-d 2 Ilkeston
11 102-179
11 102-180 (Granby St) Keeling Stephen h 33 engine worker and grocer Derby
11 102-180 Keeling Mary Ann w 28 Ilkeston
11 102-180 Keeling David s 10 Milford
11 102-180 Keeling Joseph s 2 Ilkeston
11 102-180 Syson Elizabeth …… 12 servant Cossall, Notts
11 102-180
11 102-181 Granby St Taylor William h wid 53 labourer Ilkeston
11 102-181 Taylor Eliza d un 23 Ilkeston
11 102-181 Taylor Elizabeth d un 20 Ilkeston
11 102-181 Taylor Sarah d 12 Ilkeston
11 102-181 Taylor Samuel s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 102-181 Fretwell Henry g-s 7m Eastwood, Notts
11 102-181
11 102-182 (Granby St) Cope William h 44 shoemaker Ilkeston
11 102-182 Cope Elizabeth w 33 boot closer Loughborough, Leics
11 102-182
11 102-183 (Granby St) Copestick William h 35 coalminer Heanor
11 102-183 Copestick Elizabeth w 32 Borrowash
11 102-183 Copestick William s 13 coalminer Heanor
11 102-183 Copestick Charlotte d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 102-183 Copestick Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
11 102-183
11 102-184 (Granby St) Riley Thomas h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
11 102-184 Riley Harriet w 33 Stapleford, Notts
11 102-184 Riley Mary Ann d 7 Ilkeston
11 102-184 Riley Harriet d 3 Ilkeston
11 102-184
11 102-185 (Granby St) Orchard Henry M h 34 grocer Chatham, Kent
11 102-185 Orchard Sarah w 45 Sutterton, Lincs
11 102-185 Kirk Sarah niece 3 scholar Arnold, Notts
11 102-185 McKenna John lod un 21 factory office clerk Ilkeston
11 102-185
11 102-186 Granby St Lane Henry h 34 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 102-186 Lane Hannah w 29 Ilkeston
11 102-186 Lane Rosanna lod un 23 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 102-186 Lane Samuel H s 2m Ilkeston
11 103-186 Booth Philip C lod un 24 coal merchant Ilkeston
11 103-186
11 103-187 (Granby St) Riley Richard h 35 dealer in earthenware Cheadle, Staffs
11 103-187 Riley Myra w 35 Stoke on Trent, Staffs
11 103-187 Riley John s 13 Stoke on Trent, Staffs
11 103-187 Riley George s 11 Stoke on Trent, Staffs
11 103-187 Riley Eleanor d 6 Trentham, Staffs
11 103-187 Riley James s 2 Heanor
11 103-187 Riley Lizzy d 6m Heanor
11 103-187
11 103-188 (Granby St) Skevington James h 38 machine fitter Ilkeston
11 103-188 Skevington Mary Ann w 37 Ilkeston
11 103-188 Skevington Drummond s 13 bobbin winder Ilkeston
11 103-188 Skevington Jane d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 103-188 Skevington Maria d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 103-188 Skevington Albert s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 103-188 Skevington Rowland B D s 8m Ilkeston
11 103-188
11 103-189 (Granby St) Straw Robert h 39 sinker maker Ilkeston
11 103-189 Straw Elizabeth w 43 lace dresser Nottingham
11 103-189 Straw Catherine d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 103-189
11 103-190 Granby St Mellor William h 42 butcher Ilkeston
11 103-190 Mellor Ann w 42 Morley
11 103-190 Mellor Mary J d 9 scholar Morley
11 103-190 Mellor John s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 103-190 Mellor William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 103-190 Mellor Sarah A d 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 103-190 Mellor Elizabeth B d 2 Ilkeston
11 103-190 Hodwell Harriet ……. 11 servant Staffordshire
11 103-190
11 103-191 (Granby St) Calladine Louis h 39 coalminer Ilkeston
11 103-191 Calladine Susan w 37 Ilkeston
11 103-191 Calladine Amos s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
11 103-191 Calladine John s 11 Ilkeston
11 103-191 Calladine Keziah d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 103-191 Calladine Isaac s 3 Ilkeston
11 103-191
11 103-192 (Granby St) Beardsley Enoch h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
11 103-192 Beardsley Hannah w 46 Ilkeston
11 103-192 Beardsley Enoch s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 103-192 Beardsley Hannah d 3 Ilkeston
11 103-192
11 103-193 (Granby St) Wilkinson Joseph h 47 pork butcher Ilkeston
11 103-193 Wilkinson Mary w 34 Belper
11 103-193 Wilkinson Gilbert s 11 scholar Belper
11 103-193 Wilkinson Walter s 8 scholar Belper
11 103-193 Wilkinson Joseph s 7 scholar Belper
11 103-193 Wilkinson Sarah d 6 scholar Belper
11 103-193 Wilkinson Elizabeth d 4 scholar Belper
11 103-193 Wilkinson John s 3 scholar Belper
11 103-193 Wilkinson Samuel s 10m Ilkeston
11 103-193 Brown Eliza …. un 21 servant Belper
11 103-193
11 103-194 Granby St Sisson John h 28 lacemaker Eastwood, Notts
11 103-194 Sisson Heady w 28 Ilkeston
11 103-194 Sisson Arthur s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 103-194 Sisson Phoebe d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 104-194 Sisson Andrew s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 104-194 Sisson Isaiah s 1 Ilkeston
11 104-194 Sisson infant d 1dy Ilkeston
11 104-194
11 104-195 (Granby St) Holden Edward h 46 saddler Horsley Woodhouse
11 104-195 Holden Martha w 42 Eastwood, Notts
11 104-195 Holden Eliza ) d 19 servant Eastwood, Notts
11 104-195 Holden infant ) g-d 1w Ilkeston
11 104-195 Holden Frederick s 16 assistant saddler Eastwood, Notts
11 104-195 Holden Sarah d 14 scholar Eastwood, Notts
11 104-195 Holden Charles s 6 scholar Eastwood, Notts
11 104-195
11 104-196 (Granby St) Lynam James h 40 shoemaker Crich
11 104-196 Lynam Mary Ann w 32 Ripley
11 104-196 Lynam Sarah d 12 scholar Crich
11 104-196 Lynam Joseph s 11 assistant Crich
11 104-196 Lynam Elizabeth d 6 scholar Crich
11 104-196 Lynam William s 1 Ilkeston
11 104-196 Lynam James s 2m Ilkeston
11 104-196
11 104-197 (Granby St) Palethorp James h 30 labourer Beeston, Notts
11 104-197 Palethorp Hannah w 30 Codnor
11 104-197 Wilkinson Charles lod un 79 coalminer Brinsley, Notts
11 104-197
11 104-198 Workhouse Yard Smith John h wid 74 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 104-198
11 104-199 (Workhouse Yard) Henshaw Grace h wid 71 a nurse West Hallam
11 104-199
11 104-200 (Workhouse Yard) Wright Melicent h wid 67 charwoman Ilkeston
11 104-200 Crich Adam s wid 44 framework knitter Ilkeston
11 104-200
11 104-201 (Workhouse Yard) Holmes Elizabeth h un 41 charwoman Ilkeston
11 104-201
11 104-202 Workhouse Yard Henshaw Thomas h 73 labourer Ilkeston
11 104-202 Henshaw Elizabeth w 55 Matlock
11 104-202 Henshaw Sarah d 11 scholar Derby
11 104-202
11 104-203 (Workhouse Yard) Shaw Thomas h wid 90 coalminer Coleseaton, Lestershire
11 104-203 Shaw Thomas s un 40 coalminer Ilkeston
11 104-203
11 104-204 Common Beardsley Benjamin h wid 88 formerly framework knitter Cossall, Notts
11 104-204 Beardsley Benjamin s mar 53 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 104-204 Beardsley Joseph g-s 16 stone miner Ilkeston
11 104-204 Beardsley Omer g-s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 104-204 Beardsley William g-s 11 stone miner Ilkeston
11 104-204
11 104-205 (Common) Trueman John h wid 71 stone miner Ilkeston
11 104-205 Trueman Ann d in l wid 31 housekeeper Ilkeston
11 104-205 Trueman John g-s 11 miner Ilkeston
11 104-205 Trueman Sarah Ann g-d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 104-205 Trueman Elizabeth g-d 6 Ilkeston
11 104-205 Trueman Amos g-s 4 Ilkeston
11 104-205
11 104-206 (Common) Tatham John h wid 72 framework knitter Ilkeston
11 104-206 Bamford John s in l mar 42 blacksmith Ilkeston
11 104-206 Bamford Unice d to head 42 Ilkeston
11 104-206 Bamford Mary g-d 16 silk winder Ilkeston
11 104-206 Savage Henry g-g-s 2 Ilkeston
11 104-206
11 104-207 Common Tatham Zechariah h wid 45 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 104-207 Tatham Albert s un 21 warp hand Ilkeston
11 104-207 Tatham Dorothy d un 18 silk winder Ilkeston
11 104-207 Tatham Catharine d 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 105-207 Tatham Zechariah s 5 Ilkeston
11 105-207
11 105-208 (Common) Trueman James h wid 73 coalminer Ilkeston
11 105-208 Underwood Joseph lod mar 25 laborer Kibworth Harcourt, Lestershire
11 105-208 Underwood Frances w 23 Belton, Rutland
11 105-208 Underwood Joanna d 7m Ilkeston
11 105-208
11 105-209 (Common) Tatham David junior h 34 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
11 105-209 Tatham Hannah w 37 Awsworth, Notts
11 105-209 Tatham Mary Ann d 10 Ilkeston
11 105-209 Tatham Betsy d 9 Awsworth, Notts
11 105-209 Tatham Jane Eliza d 8 Ilkeston
11 105-209 Tatham David s 5 Ilkeston
11 105-209 Tatham Sarah d 2 Ilkeston
11 105-209 Tatham Aaron s 8m Ilkeston
11 105-209
11 105-210 (Common) Tatham David h 59 general labourer Ilkeston
11 105-210 Tatham Ann w 59 Eastwood, Notts
11 105-210 Webster Sarah Ann g-d 14 silk drawer Ilkeston
11 105-210 Tatham Francis g-s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 105-210 Ackian Robert lod mar 26 labourer Co Mayo, Ireland
11 105-210 Ackian Sarah wife 23 Wisbeach, Cambs
11 105-210 Ackian Mary d 3 scholar Wisbeach, Cambs
11 105-210 Ackian Sarah d 10m Wisbeach, Cambs
11 105-210
11 105-211 (Common) Leabeter James h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
11 105-211 Leabeter Mary w 52 lace dresser Ilkeston
11 105-211 Richardson William lod mar 47 labourer Nottinghamshire
11 105-211
11 105-212 Common Trueman James h 34 miner Ilkeston
11 105-212 Trueman Sarah w 34 Awsworth, Notts
11 105-212
11 105-213 Back Lane Calladine Tobias h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
11 105-213 Calladine Elizabeth w 56 Ilkeston
11 105-213
11 105-214 (Back Lane) Riley Samuel h 52 coalminer Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley Ann w 48 Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley Mary d un 26 Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley James s un 21 stoneminer Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley Samuel s un 19 stoneminer Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley Sarah d un 16 Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley John s 13 stoneminer Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley Ann d 10 Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley Ephraim s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley Eliza d 5 Ilkeston
11 105-214 Riley Herbert s 3 Ilkeston
11 105-214
11 105-215 (Back Lane) Calladine Isaac h 36 coalminer Ilkeston
11 105-215 Calladine Jane w 27 Nottingham
11 105-215 Calladine Israel s 6 scholar Nottingham
11 105-215 Calladine Elizabeth d 4m Ilkeston
11 105-215
11 105-216 (Back Lane) Straw Samuel h 75 coalminer Ilkeston
11 105-216 Straw Sarah w 73 Ilkeston
11 105-216 Straw John s un 30 coalminer Ilkeston
11 105-216 Straw Ann d(sic) 16 scholar Ilkeston
11 105-216
11 105-217 Back Lane Straw Wheatley h 44 coalminer Ilkeston
11 105-217 Straw Mary w 43 Ilkeston
11 105-217 Straw William s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 106-217 Straw Hannah d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 106-217 Straw Elizabeth d 3 Ilkeston
11 106-217
11 106-218 (Back Lane) Morris Thomas h 45 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-218 Morris Elizabeth w 51 Dale Abbey
11 106-218 Horspool John lod un 17 stone miner Nottingham
11 106-218
11 106-219 (Back Lane) Russell John h 27 stone miner Kegworth, Leics
11 106-219 Russell Eliza Ann w 28 Ilkeston
11 106-219
11 106-220 Bower Hill Carrington Thomas h 31 miner Ilkeston
11 106-220 Carrington Christian w 29 Shipley
11 106-220 Carrington Samuel s 9 Ilkeston
11 106-220 Carrington Hannah d 8 Ilkeston
11 106-220
11 106-221 (Bower Hill) Carrington John h 51 colliery labourer Derby
11 106-221 Carrington Hannah w 50 Ilkeston
11 106-221 Carrington William s un 24 stone miner Ilkeston
11 106-221 Carrington John s un 20 stone miner Ilkeston
11 106-221 Carrington Hannah d un 18 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 106-221 Carrington Thirza d 16 pupil teacher NS Ilkeston
11 106-221 Carrington Mahaleth d 13 scholar Ilkeston
11 106-221
11 106-222 (Bower Hill) Straw William h 51 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-222 Straw Fanny w 49 Ilkeston
11 106-222 Straw Sarah d un 17 factory girl Ilkeston
11 106-222 Straw Samuel s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-222 Straw Thomas s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 106-222 Straw Fanny d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 106-222 Straw Enoch s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 106-222
11 106-223 Bower Hill Straw Charles h 55 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-223 Straw Elizabeth w 56 Ilkeston
11 106-223 Straw Maria d 18 factory worker Ilkeston
11 106-223 Straw Hannah d 14 factory worker Ilkeston
11 106-223 Straw Charlotte d 10 factory worker Ilkeston
11 106-223
11 106-224 Bower Hill Straw Thomas h 36 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-224 Straw Jane w 33 Kimberley, Notts
11 106-224 Straw Thomas s 14 miner Ilkeston
11 106-224 Straw George s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 106-224 Straw Wheatley s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 106-224 Straw Ellen d 4 Ilkeston
11 106-224 Straw Elizabeth d 7m Ilkeston
11 106-224 Straw Wheatley lod wid 78 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-224
11 106-225 Bower Hill Morris Samuel h 55 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-225 Morris Hannah w 55 Ilkeston
11 106-225
11 106-226 Heanor Rd Morris Moses h 39 miner Ilkeston
11 106-226 Morris Mary w 35 Ilkeston
11 106-226
11 106-227 Heanor Rd Straw Wheatley h 55 mining bailiff Ilkeston
11 106-227 Straw Sarah w 56 Ilkeston
11 106-227 Straw Wheatley s 22 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-227 Straw Hannah d 17 housemaid Ilkeston
11 106-227 Straw William s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-227
11 106-228 Heanor Rd Phillips John h 57 coalminer Ilkeston
11 106-228 Phillips Mary w 56 Ilkeston
11 106-228 Phillips Amos s un 24 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-228 Phillips Maryann d un 20 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 107-228 Phillips Ezekiel s un 17 stone miner Ilkeston
11 107-228 Phillips Herbert s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 107-228 Phillips Elizabeth d 14 scholar Ilkeston
11 107-228
11 107-229 (Heanor Rd) Straw Thomas h 50 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-229 Straw Ann w 50 Ilkeston
11 107-229 Straw Samuel s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-229 Straw Wheatley s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-229 Straw Charles s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 107-229 Straw Arthur s 4 Ilkeston
11 107-229 Aldred Aaron s in l un 20 lace maker Ilkeston
11 107-229 Aldred Louisa d in l un 19 silk winder Ilkeston
11 107-229 Aldred Robert gs in l 9m Ilkeston
11 107-229 Straw Susan d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 107-229 Straw Sarah Ann d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 107-229
11 107-230 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Paul h 47 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-230 Bostock Ellen w 49 boot binder Ilkeston
11 107-230 Bostock Ellen d un 22 silk winder Ilkeston
11 107-230 Bostock James s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-230 Bostock William B g-s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 107-230
11 107-231 (Heanor Rd) Hutchinson Joseph h wid 81 cow keeper West Hallam
11 107-231
11 107-232 (Heanor Rd) Morris William h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-232 Morris Elizabeth w 46 Ilkeston
11 107-232 Morris William s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-232 Morris Samuel s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-232
11 107-233 Heanor Rd Beardsley Elijah h 36 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-233 Beardsley Esther w 36 Ilkeston
11 107-233 Beardsley Elijah s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-233 Beardsley Samuel s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 107-233 Beardsley Anne d 1 Ilkeston
11 107-233
11 107-234 (Heanor Rd) Calladine William h 69 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-234 Calladine Ann w 70 Ilkeston
11 107-234 Beardsley Charles g-s mar 20 miner Ilkeston
11 107-234 Beardsley Ann w 22 Sutton, Notts
11 107-234
11 107-235 (Heanor Rd) Shaw Reuban h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-235 Shaw Sarah Ann w 25 Ilkeston
11 107-235 Shaw Catharine d 2 Ilkeston
11 107-235 Shaw William s 4m Ilkeston
11 107-235
11 107-236 (Heanor Rd) Sisson Thomas h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-236 Sisson Elizabeth w 28 Ilkeston
11 107-236 Sisson Louisa d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 107-236 Sisson Emma d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 107-236 Sisson Elizabeth d 2 Ilkeston
11 107-236 Sisson Keziah d 10m Ilkeston
11 107-236
11 107-237 (Heanor Rd) Sisson Fanny h wid 68 grocer Ilkeston
11 107-237 Sisson Emma d un 20 house servant Ilkeston
11 107-237 Sisson Fanny d un 18 factory hand Ilkeston
11 107-237 Sisson Robert s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
11 107-237 Sisson Robert S g-s 7m Ilkeston
11 107-237 Riley Joseph lod mar 59 cordwainer Ilkeston
11 107-237
11 108-238 Heanor Rd Sisson Aaron h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-238 Sisson Mary w 30 Ilkeston
11 108-238 Sisson Aaron s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 108-238 Sisson Robert s 2 Ilkeston
11 108-238 Sisson Ann d 1 Ilkeston
11 108-238
11 108-239 (Heanor Rd) Weston William h 37 coalminer Heanor
11 108-239 Weston Hannah w 29 Ilkeston
11 108-239
11 108-240 (Heanor Rd) Henson William h 24 engine tenter Ilkeston
11 108-240 Henson Mary Ann w 25 Ilkeston
11 108-240 Henson Mary Ann d 2 Ilkeston
11 108-240
11 108-241 (Heanor Rd) Ellis Ann h mar 41 wife of Elisha Ellis (sic) Ilkeston
11 108-241 Ellis Ellen d 5 Ilkeston
11 108-241 Ellis Elisha s 3 Ilkeston
11 108-241
11 108-242 (Heanor Rd) Fulwood William h 59 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-242 Fulwood Hannah w 57 Codnor
11 108-242 Fulwood Ruth d un 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 108-242
11 108-243 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Thomas h 52 cowkeeper Ilkeston
11 108-243 Bostock Ann w 49 Ilkeston
11 108-243 Bostock William s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 108-243 Bostock Mary Ann d 10 Ilkeston
11 108-243 Bostock John s 6 Ilkeston
11 108-243
11 108-244 (Heanor Rd) Hofton William h mar 66 framework knitter Ilkeston
11 108-244 Hofton Amos s un 32 glove hand Ilkeston
11 108-244
11 108-245 Heanor Rd Rolleston William h 39 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-245 Rolleston Harriett w 32 Ilkeston
11 108-245 Rolleston Ann d 1 Ilkeston
11 108-245
11 108-246 (Heanor Rd) Fulwood Ann h wid 52 washwoman Eckington
11 108-246 Fulwood Keziah d un 19 silk edging finisher Ilkeston
11 108-246 Fulwood Jane Anne d un 17 silk edging dresser Langley Mill
11 108-246 Fulwood Sarah d 12 ……………….. Ilkeston
11 108-246
11 108-247 (Heanor Rd) Leebeter Thomas h 47 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-247 Leebeter Ann w 47 Sandiacre
11 108-247 Leebeter Paul s un 23 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-247 Leebeter Thomas s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-247 Leebeter Phoebe d un 14 scholar Ilkeston
11 108-247 Bostock Henry s in l mar 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-247 Bostock Elizabeth wife 17 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 108-247
11 108-248 (Heanor Rd) Fulwood Francis h 41 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-248 Fulwood Mary w 44 Nottingham
11 108-248 Fulwood Harriet d 16 Ilkeston
11 108-248
11 108-249 (Heanor Rd) Leebeter Paul h 43 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-249 Leebeter Ann w 43 Ilkeston
11 108-249 Leebeter William s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-249 Leebeter Isaac s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
11 108-249 Leebeter Sarah Ann d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 108-249 Leebeter Harriett d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 108-249 Leebeter John s 2 Ilkeston
11 108-249
11 108-250 Heanor Rd Beardsley John h 33 stone miner Ilkeston
11 108-250 Beardsley Ann w 31 Ilkeston
11 108-250 Beardsley Elizabeth s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 109-250 Beardsley Edwin d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 109-250 Beardsley John d 2 Ilkeston
11 109-250 Beardsley Harriett d 1 Ilkeston
11 109-250
11 109-251 (Heanor Rd) Gregory Thomas h wid 56 coalminer Ilkeston
11 109-251 Gregory Elizabeth d un 17 housekeeper Ilkeston
11 109-251 Gregory Esther d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 109-251
11 109-252 (Heanor Rd) Henshaw John h 34 stone miner Ilkeston
11 109-252 Henshaw Eliza w 30 Ilkeston
11 109-252 Henshaw Ann d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 109-252 Henshaw Frederic s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 109-252 Henshaw William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 109-252 Henshaw Philip s 3 Ilkeston
11 109-252 Henshaw Hannah d 7m Ilkeston
11 109-252
11 109-253 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Hannah h wid 53 Ilkeston
11 109-253 Bostock Wheatley s un 26 stone miner Ilkeston
11 109-253 Bostock Uriah s un 22 stone miner Ilkeston
11 109-253 Bostock James s un 20 stone miner Ilkeston
11 109-253 Bostock Samuel s 14 stone miner Ilkeston
11 109-253 Bostock George s 14 stone miner Ilkeston
11 109-253
11 109-254 (Heanor Rd) Beardsley John h 63 stone miner Ilkeston
11 109-254 Beardsley Mary w 64 Ilkeston
11 109-254
11 109-255 (Heanor Rd) Beardsley Francis h 26 stone miner Ilkeston
11 109-255 Beardsley Emma w 24 Ilkeston
11 109-255 Beardsley Tamar d 3 Ilkeston
11 109-255 Beardsley Francis s 1 Ilkeston
11 109-255
11 109-256 Heanor Rd Fisher Thomas h 55 coalminer Cossall, Notts
11 109-256 Fisher Mary w 53 Ilkeston
11 109-256 Fisher Thomas s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 109-256 Fisher David s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
11 109-256 Fisher Martha d 14 pupil teacher Ilkeston
11 109-256 Fisher Isaiah s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 109-256
11 109-257 (Heanor Rd) Riley John h 52 coalminer Cossall, Notts
11 109-257 Riley Ann w 47 Ilkeston
11 109-257 Marriott Jesse vis wid 51 engine worker South Normanton
11 109-257 Marriott John s 12 stone miner Ripley
11 109-257 Marriott Ann d 10 scholar Ripley
11 109-257 Godber Jacob lod wid 49 coalminer Alfreton
11 109-257 Godber Emma d 12 scholar Stanton on Wolds, Notts
11 109-257
11 109-258 (Heanor Rd) Straw Charles h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
11 109-258 Straw Eliza w 25 dressmaker West Hallam
11 109-258 Straw Pamela d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 109-258 Straw Catherine d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 109-258 Straw George s 8m Ilkeston
11 109-258
11 109-259 (Heanor Rd) Lebeter Mary h wid 43 Basford, Notts
11 109-259 Lebeter Samuel s mar 25 coalminer Ilkeston
11 109-259 Lebeter Martha d in l … 22 Mapperley
11 109-259 Lebeter Phebe E g-d 1 Ilkeston
11 109-259 Nash Thomas s in l mar 23 coalminer Heanor?
11 109-259 Nash Mary d……… 23 Ilkeston
11 109-259 Nash Sarah E g-d 1 Ilkeston
11 109-259
11 110-260 Heanor Rd Lebeter Hannah h wid 66 Greasley, Notts
11 110-260 Lebeter David lod mar 29 coalminer Ilkeston
11 110-260 Lebeter Mary w 31 Cotmanhay
11 110-260 Lebeter Samuel s 5 Ilkeston
11 110-260 Lebeter William s 2 Ilkeston
11 110-260 Lebeter John s 1m Ilkeston
11 110-260
11 110-261 (Heanor Rd) Holland Charles h 43 stone miner Ilkeston
11 110-261 Holland Elizabeth w 44 Ilkeston
11 110-261 Aspinall Isaac lod un 28 stone miner Summercote
11 110-261
11 110-262 (Heanor Rd) Slack Thomas h wid 59 coalminer Shipley
11 110-262
11 110-263 (Heanor Rd) Beardsley John h 32 stone miner Ilkeston
11 110-263 Beardsley Catherine w 40 Cropwell Butler, Notts
11 110-263
11 110-264 (Heanor Rd) Barker John h 55 coal dealer Ilkeston
11 110-264 Barker Ann w 55 Kimberley, Notts
11 110-264 Barker Job s un 18 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 110-264 Barker Ann d 16 lace dresser Kimberley, Notts
11 110-264 Barker Thomas g-s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 110-264
11 110-265 (Heanor Rd) Barker Mary h wid 62 Ilkeston
11 110-265 Barker Amos s un 44 mechanic Ilkeston
11 110-265 Horridge Samuel lod mar 41 brickmaker Ilkeston
11 110-265 Horridge Elizabeth w 40 Ilkeston
11 110-265
11 110-266 (Heanor Rd) Horsley Thomas h 51 framework knitter Arnold, Notts
11 110-266 Horsley Hannah w 53 Ilkeston
11 110-266 Horsley Isaac g-s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 110-266
11 110-267 Heanor Rd Ellis Isaac h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
11 110-267 Ellis Jane w 24 Lenton, Notts
11 110-267
11 110-268 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Jonathon h 65 coalminer Ilkeston
11 110-268 Bostock Sarah w 60 Ilkeston
11 110-268 Bostock Thomas s mar 21 coalminer Ilkeston
11 110-268 Bostock Elizabeth d in l ….. 20 Broughton, Leics
11 110-268 Bostock Sarah Ann d 10m Ilkeston
11 110-268
11 110-269 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Charles h 30 miner Ilkeston
11 110-269 Bostock Hannah w 28 Ilkeston
11 110-269 Bostock William s 2 Ilkeston
11 110-269
11 110-270 (Heanor Rd) Bostock William h 33 stone miner Ilkeston
11 110-270 Bostock Hannah w 30 Ilkeston
11 110-270 Bostock Mary Ann d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 110-270 Bostock Charles s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 110-270 Bostock Solomon s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 110-270 Bostock John s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 110-270 Bostock Harriett d 2 Ilkeston
11 110-270 Bostock Enoch s 1 Ilkeston
11 110-270 Rolleston John lod wid 74 coalminer Cossall, Notts
11 110-270
11 110-271 (Heanor Rd) Bostock(overwritten by Riley?) Dorothy h wid 74 Ilkeston
11 110-271 Riley William s  un 46 Ilkeston
11 110-271 Riley Ephraim s mar 31 coalminer Ilkeston
11 110-271 Riley Mary Ann w mar 23 Ilkeston
11 110-271 Riley George g-s 5 Ilkeston
11 110-271 Riley Priscilla g-d 3 Ilkeston
11 110-271 Trueman Lora g-d 7m Ilkeston
11 110-271
11 111-272 Heanor Rd Duro Mary h wid 81 Ilkeston
11 111-272 Duro Sarah d un 52 laundress Ilkeston
11 111-272 Duro Susanna g-d un 21 factory hand Ilkeston
11 111-272
11 111-273 (Heanor Rd) Calladine John h 70 confectioner and Chelsea Pensioner Ilkeston
11 111-273 Calladine Hannah w 61 Ilkeston
11 111-273 Smith Hannah Maria g-d 13 lace dresser Ilkeston
11 111-273
11 111-274 Rutland St Stevens John W h 44 solicitor's clerk Soulbury, Bucks
11 111-274 Stevens Ann C w 41 Brickhill, Bucks
11 111-274 Stevens Louisa S E d 4 Charlbury, Oxfordshire
11 111-274

(to District 12)