Old Ilkeston Logo

1861 Census enumeration district 9

(from District 8)

District 9.

Part of the Parish of Ilkeston (forming the remaining part of the Ecclesiastical District of Shipley and Cotmanhay), bounded on the South by Grass Lane, Duke Street, and the Road to the Potteries, on the East by the River Erewash, on the West by the turnpike road from Ilkeston to Heanor, and on the North by Sick Dyke, Longdon’s Farm, and part of the Bridle road, comprising the Gate House, Robert Stensons, Job Fishers,  Rutland Cottage, Grass Lane, Charlotte Street, the north side of Duke Street, Primrose Hill, Longdons Farm House, and William Horridge’s.
The enumerator was William Mellor, butcher of Granby Street, who listed 638 persons including seven in boats.
There were 130 inhabited houses, four uninhabited houses and two boats.

ED Folio/Schedule No Place Surname Forename(s) Relationship Age Occupation Place of birth disability
9 039-01 1 Rutland Cottage Bradley Henry h 62 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 039-01 Bradley Mary w 42 Ilkeston
9 039-01 Bradley Eliza d un 20 Ilkeston
9 039-01 Bradley William s un 18 Ilkeston
9 039-01
9 039-02 1 Bower Hill Cottage Sills Rebecca h wid 61 cow keeper Underwood, Derbys (sic)
9 039-02 Sills William s un 27 colliery laborer Ilkeston
9 039-02 Sills Samuel s un 25 ironstone laborer Ilkeston
9 039-02
9 039-03 1 Grass Lane Froggitt John h 22 coalminer Ilkeston
9 039-03 Froggitt Catherine w 21 miner's wife Shipley
9 039-03 Froggitt Elizabeth d 2 Ilkeston
9 039-03 Froggitt Thomas s 11m Ilkeston
9 039-03
9 039-04 2 Grass Lane Bailey Ann h wid 56 tailoress Shipley
9 039-04 Bailey Joseph s 16 tailor's apprentice Ilkeston
9 039-04
9 039-05 3 Grass Lane Webster William h 35 coalminer Ilkeston
9 039-05 Webster Mary w 34 Ilkeston
9 039-05 Webster Jane d un 16 silk winder factory Ilkeston
9 039-05 Webster Frederick s 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 039-05 Webster Mary A d 4 Ilkeston
9 039-05 Webster Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
9 039-05
9 039-06 4 Grass Lane Hockley Thomas h 25 coalminer Shipley
9 039-06 Hockley Sarah A w 25 Ilkeston
9 039-06 Hockley Sarah d 1 Ilkeston
9 039-06
9 039-07 5 Grass Lane Perkins John h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
9 039-07 Perkins Susan w 24 Shipley
9 039-07 Perkins Henry s 3 Ilkeston
9 039-07 Perkins Joseph s 8m Ilkeston
9 039-07
9 039-08 6 Grass Lane Wilson Jacob h 32 coalminer New Brinsley, Notts
9 039-08 Wilson Hannah w 28 Ilkeston
9 039-08 Wilson Harriett d 3 Ilkeston
9 039-08 Wilson Aaron s 2 Ilkeston
9 039-08 Wilson Charlotte d 4m Ilkeston
9 039-08
9 039-09 7 Grass Lane Fulwood Moses h 49 coalminer Ilkeston
9 039-09 Fulwood Mary w 43 Aldercar
9 039-09 Fulwood Mary d 12 Langley
9 039-09 Fulwood Moses s 10 Langley
9 039-09 Fulwood Eliza d 8 Langley
9 039-09 Fulwood Alice d 5 Awsworth, Notts
9 039-09 Fulwood Kerrenhappuch d 3 Awsworth, Notts
9 039-09 Fulwood Melinda d 7m Ilkeston
9 039-09
9 039-10 8 Grass Lane Weston George h 39 coalminer Denby
9 039-10 Weston Mary A w 38 Shipley
9 039-10 Weston Emma d un 16 Shipley
9 039-10 Weston John s 10 Ilkeston
9 039-10 Weston Thomas s 8 Ilkeston
9 039-10 Weston Anne d 5 Ilkeston
9 039-10 Weston Harriett d 3 Ilkeston
9 039-10 Weston George s 1 Ilkeston
9 039-10
9 039-11 9 Grass Lane Straw Samuel h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
9 039-11 Straw Ann w 23 Eastwood, Notts
9 039-11
9 039-12 10 Grass Lane Rolinson Moses h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
9 039-12 Rolinson Sarah w 26 Ilkeston
9 040-12 Rolinson Mary d 2 Ilkeston
9 040-12 Rolinson Hannah d 1 Ilkeston
9 040-12
9 040-13 11 Grass Lane Fretwell John h 57 coal laborer Shipley
9 040-13 Fretwell Ann w 58 Ilkeston
9 040-13 Fretwell Martha d 15 Ilkeston
9 040-13
9 040-14 12 Grass Lane Harriman Edwin h 49 coal laborer Strelley, Notts
9 040-14 Harriman Ruth w 48 Ilkeston
9 040-14 Harriman Sarah A d un 21 Ilkeston
9 040-14 Harriman Jonas s un 17 coalminer Ilkeston
9 040-14 Harriman Elizabeth d 11 Ilkeston
9 040-14 Harriman Fanny d 6 Ilkeston
9 040-14 Harriman John Ed? g-s 7m Ilkeston
9 040-14 Richard Mary A bdr un 19 pot maker Ilkeston
9 040-14
9 040-15 13 Grass Lane Sisson Hannah h wid 55 Ilkeston
9 040-15 Sisson Thomas s un 19 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 040-15
9 040-16 14 Grass Lane Shaw Samuel h 44 coalminer Ilkeston
9 040-16 Shaw Jane w 39 Shipley
9 040-16 Shaw Honora d un 16 Shipley
9 040-16 Shaw John s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
9 040-16 Shaw Catharine d 9 Ilkeston
9 040-16 Shaw William s 2 Ilkeston
9 040-16
9 040-17 15 Grass Lane Smedley William h 34 coal laborer Shipley
9 040-17 Smedley Harriett w 28 Ilkeston
9 040-17 Smedley Elizabeth d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 040-17 Smedley Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
9 040-17 Smedley Henry s 3m Ilkeston
9 040-17
9 040-18 16 Grass Lane White John h 58 laborer common Barrow on Trent, Leics
9 040-18 White Elizabeth w 57 Shipley
9 040-18 Winfield Elizabeth vis 8 Ilkeston
9 040-18
9 040-19 17 Grass Lane Baker Joseph h 51 coalminer Shipley
9 040-19 Baker Kezia w 51 Shipley
9 040-19 Baker Esther d un 16 Shipley
9 040-19 Baker Samuel s 8 coalminer Ilkeston
9 040-19
9 040-20 18 Grass Lane Pollard Thomas h 42 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 040-20 Pollard Elizabeth w 42 Ilkeston
9 040-20 Pollard James s 15 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 040-20 Chapman Ann g-d 3 Ilkeston
9 040-20 Pollard James bro mar 40 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 040-20 Pollard Matilda bro's d 8 Ilkeston
9 040-20 Pollard Louisa bro's d 6 Ilkeston
9 040-20
9 040-21 19 Grass Lane Cook John h 34 ironstone miner Ockbrook
9 040-21 Cook Hannah w 33 Ilkeston
9 040-21 Cook George s 11 ironstone miner Ockbrook
9 040-21 Cook Roulsen s 8 scholar Ockbrook
9 040-21 Cook James s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 040-21 Cook John s 1 Ilkeston
9 040-21
9 040-22 20 Grass Lane Nash Charles h 32 furnace feeder Sudbury
9 040-22 Nash Hannah w 22 Ilkeston
9 040-22
9 040-23 21 Grass Lane Henshaw George h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
9 040-23 Henshaw Mary w 21 Ilkeston
9 040-23
9 041-24 22 Grass Lane Newton Francis lod un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
9 041-24
9 041-25 23 Grass Lane Hart John h 38 coalminer Aspull, Lancs
9 041-25 Hart Mary w 38 Shevington, Lancs
9 041-25 Hart William s 14 coalminer Standish, Lancs
9 041-25 Hart Ellen d 13 Standish, Lancs
9 041-25 Hart Richard s 9 scholar Standish, Lancs
9 041-25 Hart Easther d 7 Standish, Lancs
9 041-25 Hart Joseph s 5 Standish, Lancs
9 041-25 Hart Elizabeth d 10m Wolstanton, Staffs
9 041-25
9 041-26 24 Grass Lane Lockett James h 36 coalminer Keel, Staffs
9 041-26 Lockett Sarah w 40 Madeley, Staffs
9 041-26
9 041-27 25 Grass Lane Green Thomas h 31 coalminer Keel, Staffs
9 041-27 Green Emma w 33 Keel, Staffs
9 041-27 Green William s 3 Keel, Staffs
9 041-27 Green Frances Mary d 3m Wolstanton, Staffs
9 041-27
9 041-28 26 Grass Lane Nash Samuel h wid 43 laborer common Sudbury
9 041-28 Nash Joseph s mar 21 laborer common Heanor
9 041-28 Nash George s un 18 laborer common Heanor
9 041-28 Nash James s 12 laborer common Heanor
9 041-28 Nash Edwin s 10 Heanor
9 041-28 Nash Mary A d in l mar 20 Ilkeston
9 041-28 Nash Jane g-d 6m Ilkeston
9 041-28 Morley Jane ser un 32 Heanor
9 041-28
9 041-29 27 Grass Lane Straw William h 39 coalminer Ilkeston
9 041-29 Straw Mary w 36 Ilkeston
9 041-29 Straw Samuel s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
9 041-29 Straw Mary Ann d 14 scholar Ilkeston
9 041-29 Straw Sarah d 11 scholar Ilkeston
9 041-29 Straw James s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 041-29 Straw Thomas s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 041-29 Straw Jemima d 1 Ilkeston
9 041-29
9 041-30 28 Grass Lane Fretwell James h 37 coalminer Shipley
9 041-30 Fretwell Charlotte w 38 Ilkeston
9 041-30 Fretwell Elijah s 14 coalminer Shipley
9 041-30 Fretwell Thomas s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
9 041-30 Fretwell George s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
9 041-30 Fretwell John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 041-30 Fretwell Enos s 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 041-30 Webster Louisa ser 13 Ilkeston
9 041-30
9 041-31 29 Grass Lane Richard William h 51 coalminer Ilkeston
9 041-31 Richard Martha w 49 Shipley
9 041-31 Richard Elizabeth d un 18 Ilkeston
9 041-31 Richard William s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
9 041-31 Richard Joseph s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
9 041-31 Richard John s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 041-31
9 041-32 30 Grass Lane Smedley John Lacey h 42 coalminer town of Derby
9 041-32 Smedley Maria w 44 Ilkeston
9 041-32 Smedley William s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
9 041-32 Smedley Herbert s 14 Ilkeston
9 041-32 Smedley Emily d 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 041-32
9 042-33 31 Grass Lane Aldred Joseph h 73 retired miner Horseley Woodhouse
9 042-33 Aldred Mary w 54 Shipley
9 042-33
9 042-34 32 Grass Lane Burrows Robert h 25 furnace laborer Ilkeston
9 042-34 Burrows Mary w 23 Ilkeston
9 042-34 Burrows Amos s 2 Ilkeston
9 042-34 Burrows Selina d 5m Ilkeston
9 042-34
9 042-34 33 Grass Lane 1 uninhabited
9 042-34
9 042-35 34 Grass Lane Aldred Elizabeth h wid 79 seamstress Ilkeston
9 042-35
9 042-36 35 Grass Lane Straw Thomas h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
9 042-36 Straw Hannah w 27 Ilkeston
9 042-36 Straw Enoch s 7 scholar Eastwood
9 042-36 Straw Isaac s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 042-36 Straw Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
9 042-36 Straw William s 9m Ilkeston
9 042-36
9 042-37 36 Grass Lane Davis John h 32 coalminer Shipley
9 042-37 Davis Violet w 30 Ilkeston
9 042-37 Davis John s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
9 042-37 Davis Maria d 6 Langley Mill
9 042-37 Davis Sarah d 1 Langley Mill
9 042-37
9 042-38 37 Grass Lane Limb Edward h 38 coalminer Shipley
9 042-38 Limb Alice w 36 Ilkeston
9 042-38 Limb Thomas s 6 Ilkeston
9 042-38 Limb Emma d 4 Ilkeston
9 042-38 Limb Alice d 2 Ilkeston
9 042-38
9 042-39 38 Grass Lane Hardy George h 60 coalminer West Hallam
9 042-39 Hardy Elizabeth w 30 Mansfield, Notts
9 042-39 Hardy Abel s un 18 coalminer West Hallam
9 042-39
9 042-40 39 Grass Lane White John h 32 canal boatman Ilkeston
9 042-40 White Mary A w 32 Ilkeston
9 042-40 White Betsey d 6 Ilkeston
9 042-40 White Henry s 3 Ilkeston
9 042-40 White Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
9 042-40 White John s 4m Ilkeston
9 042-40
9 042-41 40 Grass Lane Thorp William h 27 coalminer Mapperley
9 042-41 Thorp Sarah w 26 West Hallam
9 042-41 Thorp Pameler d 4 West Hallam
9 042-41 Thorp Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
9 042-41
9 042-42 41 Grass Lane Smith John h mar 69 coal warfe laborer Shipley
9 042-42 Smith Ann d un 38 Ilkeston
9 042-42 Smith John g-s un 19 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 042-43 42 Grass Lane Hofton James lod un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
9 042-44 43 Grass Lane Lacey John lod un 30/33? ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 042-44
9 042-45 44 Grass Lane Thorp Elizabeth h un 67 midwife Shipley
9 042-45 Lacey John lod un 23/13? ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 042-45 Coulson William lod un 63 framework knitter Sheepshead, Leics
9 042-45 Bacon John lod mar 43 stone bottle hawker South Normanton
9 042-45 Stafford James lod mar 31 moddeller (sic) Aspenshew, Manchester
9 042-45
9 042-46 45 Grass Lane Thorp Elizabeth h un 63 spinster Shipley
9 042-46
9 042-47 46 Grass Lane Fretwell William h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
9 042-47 Fretwell Ann w 46 West Hallam
9 043-47 Fretwell Mary A d un 21 Marlpool
9 043-47 Fretwell William s un 18 coalminer Marlpool
9 043-47 Fretwell Alice d 14 Marlpool
9 043-47 Fretwell John s 12 Ilkeston
9 043-47 Fretwell Henry s 10 Marlpool
9 043-47 Fretwell Sarah d 5 Marlpool
9 043-47 Fretwell Thomas s 4m Ilkeston
9 043-47
9 043-48 47 Grass Lane Smith William h 35 silk lace net maker Ilkeston
9 043-48 Smith Hannah w 34 Ilkeston
9 043-48 Smith Henry s 12 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 043-48 Smith Ann d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 043-48 Smith Elizabeth d 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 043-48 Smith Isaac s 2 Ilkeston
9 043-48 Smith John s 1 Ilkeston
9 043-48
9 043-49 48 Grass Lane Woolley Samuel h 50 wheelwright West Hallam
9 043-49 Woolley Ann w 51 West Hallam
9 043-49 Woolley Mathew s un 21 engine feeder West Hallam
9 043-49 Woolley Hannah d un 19 lace runner West Hallam
9 043-49 Woolley Fanny d 10 scholar West Hallam
9 043-49 Woolley Charles s 5 scholar West Hallam
9 043-49
9 043-50 49 Grass Lane Thornhill Richard h 26 coalminer Shipley
9 043-50 Thornhill Hannah w 25 Codnor
9 043-50 Thornhill Elizabeth d 6 Codnor
9 043-50 Thornhill Mary Jane d 5 Langley
9 043-50
9 043-51 50 Grass Lane Harday Thomas h 27 coalminer Hallam
9 043-51 Harday Ann w 26 Shipley
9 043-51 Harday Thomas s 4 Ilkeston
9 043-51 Hardy John s 2 Ilkeston
9 043-51
9 043-52 51 Grass Lane Hall Joseph h 34 coalminer Durham
9 043-52 Hall Sarah w 29 Princes End, Staford
9 043-52 Hall William s 9 scholar Cassop, Durham
9 043-52 Hall Isabella d 6 scholar Heanor
9 043-52 Hall John s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 043-52 Hall Rachel d 2 Ilkeston
9 043-52
9 043-53 52 Grass Lane Higgitt Henry h mar 64 coal wharfe laborer Shipley
9 043-53 Cockeram William Holden s in l mar 22 coardwaner Horseleywoodhouse (sic)
9 043-53 Cockeram Hannah d mar 29 Shipley
9 043-53 Cockeram Martha A g-d 11m Ilkeston
9 043-53
9 043-54 53 Grass Lane Beardsley Fredric h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
9 043-54 Beardsley Charlotte w 32 Ilkeston
9 043-54 Beardsley Mary A d 10 Ilkeston
9 043-54 Beardsley John s 8 Ilkeston
9 043-54 Beardsley Fredric s 5 Ilkeston
9 043-54 Beardsley Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
9 043-54 Beardsley Hannah d 1 Ilkeston
9 043-54
9 043-55 54 Grass Lane Gardner Sarah w mar (sic) 30 lace mender Derby
9 043-55 Gardner George s 8 Flinton? Notts
9 043-55 Gardner Sarah A d 5 Flinton? Notts
9 043-55
9 043-56 55 Grass Lane Hofton Thomas h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
9 044-56 Hofton Ann w 39 Ilkeston
9 044-56 Hofton Isaac s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
9 044-56 Hofton Ellen d 13 Ilkeston
9 044-56 Hofton Joseph s 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 044-56 Hofton Hannah d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 044-56 Hofton Isaac lod un 17 coalminer Ilkeston
9 044-56
9 044-57 56 Grass Lane Beardsley Alfred h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
9 044-57 Beardsley Elizabeth w 23 New Basford, Notts
9 044-57 Beardsley John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 044-57 Beardsley Alfred s 1 Ilkeston
9 044-57
9 044-58 57 Grass Lane Bramley George h 32 coal laborer Ilkeston
9 044-58 Bramley Hannah w 28 Morley
9 044-58 Bramley Ann d 4 Ilkeston
9 044-58 Bramley Sarah d 11m Ilkeston
9 044-58
9 044-59 58 Grass Lane Hardy Robert h 43 coalminer Shipley
9 044-59 Hardy Fanny w 42 Ilkeston
9 044-59 Hardy John s un 18 coalminer Shipley
9 044-59 Hardy Mary A d 16 Shipley
9 044-59 Hardy Fanny d 10 Shipley
9 044-59 Hardy Harriet d 9 Shipley
9 044-59 Hardy Hannah d 7 Shipley
9 044-59 Hardy William s 5 Shipley
9 044-59 Hardy George s 1 Ilkeston
9 044-59
9 044-60 59 Grass Lane Knighton Henry h 21 (none recorded) Ilkeston
9 044-60 Knighton Susan w 18 Ilkeston
9 044-60
9 044-61 60 Grass Lane Gamble Thomas h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
9 044-61 Gamble Elizabeth w 28 Ilkeston
9 044-61 Gamble Joseph s 7 scholar Shipley
9 044-61 Gamble William s 5 scholar Shipley
9 044-61 Gamble Hannah d 3 Shipley
9 044-61
9 044-62 61 Grass Lane Street Enoc h 20 coalminer Shipley
9 044-62 Street Sarah w 22 Leicester
9 044-62 Street Albert s 11?m Ilkeston
9 044-62
9 044-63 62 Grass Lane Richard Samuel h 20 coalminer Ilkeston
9 044-63 Richard Harriet w 20 Ilkeston
9 044-63 Richard Sarah d 1 Ilkeston
9 044-63
9 044-64 63 Grass Lane Bostock Paul h 23 coalminer Ilkeston
9 044-64 Bostock Louisa w 24 Ilkeston
9 044-64 Bostock James s 7days Ilkeston
9 044-64
9 044-65 1 Charlotte St Beardsley Isaac h 33 grocer Ilkeston blind
9 044-65 Beardsley Julier w 30? Ilkeston
9 044-65 Beardsley William s 11 scholar Ilkeston
9 044-65 Beardsley Isaac s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 044-65 Beardsley George Henry s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 044-65
9 044-66 2 Charlotte St Prince Alfred h 33 lace maker Heanor
9 044-66 Prince Ruth w 36 Heanor
9 044-66 Prince Thomas s 14 coalminer Heanor
9 044-66 Prince Samuel s 13 coalminer Heanor
9 044-66 Prince Alfred s 10 scholar Heanor
9 044-66 Prince Benjamin s 8 scholar Heanor
9 045-66 Prince Mary A d 6 Heanor
9 045-66 Prince Elizabeth d 3 Heanor
9 045-66 Prince Sarah d 10m Ilkeston
9 045-66
9 045-67 3 Charlotte St Baker Samuel h 29 coalminer Shipley
9 045-67 Baker Mary w 27 Ilkeston
9 045-67 Baker Thomas s 6 scholar Babington, Notts
9 045-67 Baker Elizabeth d 3 Shipley
9 045-67 Kirk Edmund lod un 23 coalminer Swinggate, Notts
9 045-67
9 045-68 4 Charlotte St 1 uninhabited
9 045-69
9 045-69 5 Charlotte St Williamson William h 27 coalminer Radford, Notts
9 045-69 Williamson Alice w 27 Radford, Notts
9 045-69 Williamson William s 8 scholar Radford, Notts
9 045-69 Williamson Emma d 6m Ilkeston
9 045-69 Creswell Lucy niece 1 Radford, Notts
9 045-69 (1 uninhabited marked here) Williamson Thomas vis un 20 coalminer Radford, Notts
9 045-69
9 045-70 6 Charlotte St Bostock John h 38 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 045-70 Bostock Ann w 38 Ilkeston
9 045-70 Bostock Fanny d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 045-70 Bostock Ezekiel s 8 scholar Ilkeston
9 045-70 Bostock Abraham s 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 045-70 Bostock Herbert s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 045-70 Bostock John s 2 Ilkeston
9 045-70 Bostock Moses s 5m Ilkeston
9 045-70
9 045-71 7 Charlotte St Arabin Samuel h 27 coal laborer Little Over
9 045-71 Arabin Catharine w 22 Breason
9 045-71 Arabin Elizabeth d 4m Breason
9 045-71
9 045-72 8 Charlotte St Eley Joseph h 38 coalminer Dale Abbey
9 045-72 Eley Mary w 43 Heanor
9 045-72 Eley William s 10 coalminer Shipley
9 045-72 Eley Mary A d 6 Shipley
9 045-72
9 045-73 9 Charlotte St Peck Thomas h 38 coalminer Arnold, Notts
9 045-73 Peck Elizabeth w 40 Swanwick Lane
9 045-73 Blount Elizabeth d un 20 stocking seamer Pentrich Lane
9 045-73 Blount Mary g-d 7m Ilkeston
9 045-73 Wilson Emila vis 7 Golden Valley
9 045-73
9 045-74 10 Charlotte St Hunt Julia h un 53 school mistress Brighton, Susex
9 045-74
9 045-75 11 Charlotte St Riley George h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
9 045-75 Riley Mary w 29 Ilkeston
9 045-75 Riley Fanny d 8 Ilkeston
9 045-75 Riley Sarah d 3 Ilkeston
9 045-75 Riley Samuel s 1 Ilkeston
9 045-76 12 Charlotte St (same house) Hall John lod un 21 coalminer Oxon, Notts
9 045-76
9 045-77 13 Charlotte St Goodwin Isaac h 39 coalminer Denby
9 045-77 Goodwin Mira w 40 Shipley
9 045-77 Goodwin Ruth d 12 Codnor
9 045-77 Goodwin Henry s un 18 coalminer Codnor
9 045-77 Goodwin Jane d 9 Ilkeston
9 045-77 Goodwin Enoc s 6 Babington, Notts
9 045-77 Goodwin James s 2 Ilkeston
9 045-77
9 045-78 (no address) Stevenson James h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
9 046-78 Stevenson Ann w 38 Ilkeston
9 046-78 Stevenson Sarah d un 17 lace factory Ilkeston
9 046-78 Stevenson Alice d 10 lace factory Ilkeston
9 046-78 Stevenson John s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 046-78 Riley Johnathan b in l wid 42 coalminer Ilkeston
9 046-78
9 046-79 14 Charlotte St Cresswell Thomas h 29 coalminer Smalley
9 046-79 Cresswell Emma w 28 Greasley, Notts
9 046-79 Cresswell George s 6 scholar Smalley
9 046-79 Cresswell Joseph s 2 Ilkeston
9 046-79 Cresswell Harriet Alice d 3m Ilkeston
9 046-79
9 046-80 15 Charlotte St Henshaw Samuel h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
9 046-80 Henshaw Fanny w 47 Shipley
9 046-80 Henshaw Mary Ann d un 22 Shipley
9 046-80 Henshaw Alfred s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
9 046-80 Henshaw Emily d 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 046-80 Henshaw Angelina d 4 Ilkeston
9 046-80
9 046-81 16 Charlotte St Crich John h 40 coalminer Shipley
9 046-81 Crich Mary w 35 Nottingham
9 046-81 Crich William s 14 coalminer Shipley
9 046-81 Crich Mary Ann d 12 Ilkeston
9 046-81 Crich Constance d 10 Ilkeston
9 046-81 Crich Sarah d 8 Ilkeston
9 046-81 Crich John s 6 Ilkeston
9 046-81 Crich Adam s 4 Ilkeston
9 046-81 Crich Matilda d 1 Ilkeston
9 046-81
9 046-82 17 Charlotte St Barber Joseph h 40 engine feeder Heage
9 046-82 Barber Mary w 35 Heage
9 046-82 Barber Elizabeth d 9 Heage
9 046-82 Barber Ann d 6 Ilkeston
9 046-82 Barber Mary d 4 Ilkeston
9 046-82 Barber Barbara d 2 Ilkeston
9 046-82 Barber Jane d 1m Ilkeston
9 046-82
9 046-83 18 Charlotte St Sharp William h 21 coalminer Wilford, Notts
9 046-83 Sharp Ellen w 23 Shipley
9 046-83 Sharp William s 2 Shipley
9 046-83
9 046-84 19 Charlotte St Lacey Mary wid (sic) 33 silk glove stitcher Plumbtree, Notts
9 046-84 Lacey Sarah d 8 Ilkeston
9 046-84 Lacey Emily d 7 Ilkeston
9 046-84 Lacey Elizabeth Jane d 11?m Ilkeston
9 046-84 Lacey William s 5 Ilkeston
9 046-84 Fretwell George lod mar 24 coalminer Shipley
9 046-84 Fretwell Elizabeth w 23 Darlston, Staffs
9 046-84
9 046-85 20 Charlotte St Flint Joseph h 38 coalminer West Hallam
9 046-85 Flint Lucy w 36 Cossall, Notts
9 046-85 Buxton Richard lod 12 coalminer West Hallam
9 046-85 Flint Richard s 11 coalminer West Hallam
9 046-85 Flint Jael s 10 scholar West Hallam
9 046-85 Flint Jane d 2 scholar Ilkeston
9 046-85
9 046-86 21 Charlotte St Fisher Joseph h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
9 046-86 Fisher Hayar? w 27 Ilkeston
9 046-86
9 047-87 22 Charlotte St Hartwell George h 35 coalminer Wallgrave, Northants
9 047-87 Hartwell Sarah w 44 Smalley
9 047-87
9 047-88 23 Charlotte St Bradley William h 35 coalminer Cossall, Notts
9 047-88 Bradley Harriet w 26 Derby
9 047-88 Bradley John s un 17 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
9 047-88 Bradley William s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
9 047-88 Bradley Eliza d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 047-88 Bradley Emma d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 047-88 Bradley Sarah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
9 047-88
9 047-89 24 Charlotte St Caladine John h 42 coalminer Ilkeston
9 047-89 Caladine Hannah w 40 Ilkeston
9 047-89 Caladine Sarah A d 10 Ilkeston
9 047-89 Caladine Hannah d 8 Ilkeston
9 047-89
9 047-90 25 Charlotte St Wright Thomas h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
9 047-90 Wright Ann w 29 Ilkeston
9 047-90 Wright Samuel s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 047-90 Wright Eliza d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 047-90 Wright Thomas s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 047-90 Wright George s 3 Ilkeston
9 047-90 Wright John s 2 Ilkeston
9 047-90 Wright Sarah d 3m Ilkeston
9 047-90
9 047-91 26 Charlotte St Sleath William h 27 coalminer Keyworth, Leics
9 047-91 Sleath Caroline w 25 Sutton, Notts
9 047-91 Sleath Mary A d 5 Sutton, Notts
9 047-91 Sleath Louisa d 2 Ilkeston
9 047-91
9 047-92 27 Charlotte St Rigley William h 24 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 047-92 Rigley Elizabeth w 21 Ilkeston
9 047-92 Rigley Elijah bro un 18 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 047-92
9 047-93 28 Charlotte St Shaw Henry h wid 45 coalminer Bilbrough, Notts
9 047-93 Shaw Emma d un 18 Ilkeston
9 047-93 Shaw Henry s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
9 047-93 Shaw George s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
9 047-93 Shaw Ann d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 047-93 Shaw Easther d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 047-93 Shaw Isaac s 2 Ilkeston
9 047-93 Shaw Elizabeth d 3m Ilkeston
9 047-93
9 047-94 1 Primrose Hill Whitehead Richard h 65 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 047-94 Whitehead Mary w 53 Ilkeston
9 047-94 Whitehead Lot s un 25 coalminer Ilkeston
9 047-94
9 047-95 2 Primrose Hill Knighton George h wid 63 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 047-95 Knighton Solomon s mar 28 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 047-95 Knighton Sarah w 25 Ilkeston
9 047-95
9 047-96 3 Primrose Hill Barker George h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
9 047-96 Barker Caroline w 27 Ilkeston
9 047-96 Barker Elizabeth d 5 Ilkeston
9 047-96 Barker Caroline d 3 Ilkeston
9 047-96 Barker Ann Eliza d 1 Ilkeston
9 047-96
9 047-97 4 Primrose Hill Truman George h 31 coalminer Ilkeston
9 047-97 Truman Mary w 29 Ilkeston
9 047-97 Truman James s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 048-097 Truman Elizabeth d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 048-097
9 048-098 5 Primrose Hill Barnes Stephen h 45 blacksmith Gedling, Notts
9 048-098 Barnes Kezia w 39 Ilkeston
9 048-098 Barnes Elizabeth d 14 scholar Ilkeston
9 048-098 Barnes Sarah d 12 scholar Ilkeston
9 048-098 Barnes Fredric s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 048-098 Barnes Alfred s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 048-098 Barnes Ann d 3 Ilkeston
9 048-098
9 048-099 6 Primrose Hill Bonser Uriah h 34 general laborer Ilkeston
9 048-099 Bonser Mary w 29 Ilkeston
9 048-099 Bonser Angelina d 3 Ilkeston
9 048-099
9 048-100 7 Primrose Hill Syson Jacob h 26 coalminer West Hallam
9 048-100 Syson Catharine w 24 Eastwood, Notts
9 048-100 Syson John s 1 Ilkeston
9 048-100
9 048-101 8 Primrose Hill Webster James h 32 coalminer Ilkeston
9 048-101 Webster Ellen w 25 Heanor
9 048-101 Webster Isaiah s 4 Heanor
9 048-101 Webster Mary Jane d 2 Heanor
9 048-101 Webster William Henry s 10?m Heanor
9 048-101
9 048-102 9 Primrose Hill Bennett Samuel h wid 63 agricultural laborer Heanor
9 048-102
9 048-103 10 Primrose Hill Haywood Charles h 27 coalminer Eastwood, Notts
9 048-103 Haywood Elizabeth w 27 Ilkeston
9 048-103
9 048-104 11 Primrose Hill Attenborough William h 42 farmer 20 acres and cattle dealer Ilkeston
9 048-104 Attenborough Harriett w 37 Nuthall, Notts
9 048-104 Attenborough Mary Skevington d un 16 Nuthall, Notts
9 048-104 Attenborough Hannah d 12 scholar Nuthall, Notts
9 048-104 Attenborough Joseph s 10 scholar Nuthall, Notts
9 048-104 Attenborough Eliza d 8 scholar Nuthall, Notts
9 048-104 Attenborough William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 048-104 Attenborough John s 2 Ilkeston
9 048-104 Attenborough Thomas s 4m Ilkeston
9 048-104 Withers George ser 15 house servant Ilkeston
9 048-104
9 048-105 12 Primrose Hill Smith Thomas h 55 coalminer Bilbrough, Notts
9 048-105 Smith Ann w 48 Ilkeston
9 048-105 Smith Alice d un 20 Ilkeston
9 048-105 Smith Samuel s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
9 048-105 Smith Elizabeth d 12 Ilkeston
9 048-105 Smith Ann d 11 Ilkeston
9 048-105 Smith Eliza d 6m Ilkeston
9 048-105
9 048-106 13 Primrose Hill Raynes John h 31 blacksmith Belper
9 048-106 Raynes Ann w 25 Nottingham
9 048-106 Raynes Mary mother wid 77 Shottle
9 048-106 Raynes Harriet d 6m Nottingham
9 048-106
9 048-107 14 Primrose Hill Speed Benjamin h wid 67 framework knitter Nottingham
9 048-107 Speed Elijah s un 36 coalminer Ilkeston
9 048-107 Speed Hannah d 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 048-107
9 048-108 15 Primrose Hill Hardy Lot h 20 coalminer West Hallam
9 048-108 Hardy Ann w 20 West Hallam
9 048-108 Hardy Mary d 1 West Hallam
9 048-108 Hardy George s 3?m Ilkeston
9 048-108
9 049-109 16 Primrose Hill Lacey Enoc h 30 framework knitter Ilkeston
9 049-109 Lacey Ann w 29 West Hallam
9 049-109 Lacey Marina d 4m Ilkeston
9 049-109
9 049-110 17 Primrose Hill Beardsley Luke h wid 65 coalminer Ilkeston
9 049-110 Hardy Eliza d wid 34 lace fall runner Ilkeston
9 049-110 Hardy Ann g-d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 049-110 Hardy Mary g-d 8 scholar Ilkeston
9 049-110 Hardy John g-s 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 049-110 Hardy Enoch g-s 4 Ilkeston
9 049-110
9 049-111 18 Primrose Hill Beardsley William h 26 lacemaker Ilkeston
9 049-111 Beardsley Elizabeth w 25 Heanor
9 049-111 Beardsley Harriett d 6 Ilkeston
9 049-111 Beardsley Frederick s 4 Ilkeston
9 049-111 Beardsley Arthur William s 11m Ilkeston
9 049-112 Moon Herbert lod mar 20 lacemaker West Hallam
9 049-112 Moon Elizabeth Ann lod mar 22 Heanor
9 049-112
9 049-113 19 Primrose Hill Clower William h 53 frame glove maker Ilkeston
9 049-113 Clower Harriet w 49 Ilkeston
9 049-113 Clower Pricilla d un 22 lace warehouse Ilkeston
9 049-113 Clower Elizabeth d un 17 lace warehouse Ilkeston
9 049-113 Clower Thomas s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
9 049-113 Clower William s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
9 049-113
9 049-114 20 Primrose Hill Beardsley William h 53 grocer Ilkeston
9 049-114 Beardsley Mary w 54 Chaddesden
9 049-114 Beardsley Elizabeth d un 19 lacemaker Ilkeston
9 049-114 Beardsley Ezekiel s 16 lacemaker Ilkeston
9 049-114 Beardsley William g-s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 049-114 Fletcher Joseph bdr un 21 coalminer Radford, Notts
9 049-114
9 049-115 21 Primrose Hill Beardsley Godfrey h 32 lacemaker Ilkeston
9 049-115 Beardsley Elizabeth w 32 West Hallam
9 049-115 Beardsley George s 5 Ilkeston
9 049-115 Beardsley Ezekiel s 4 Stanley
9 049-115 Beardsley Thomasin d 3 Stanley
9 049-115 Beardsley Godfrey s 1 Ilkeston
9 049-115
9 049-116 22 Primrose Hill Wilkinson John h 30 coalminer Codnor
9 049-116 Wilkinson Elizabeth w 30 Ilkeston
9 049-116 Wilkinson Harriet d 6 Ilkeston
9 049-116
9 049-117 23 Primrose Hill Halsworth Joseph h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
9 049-117 Halsworth Ann w 27 Newthorpe, Notts
9 049-117 Stapleton Walter CB s in l 6 scholar Little Brampton
9 049-117 Halsworth Hannah d 1 Ilkeston
9 049-117 Stapleton Hannah G sis in l un 33 miliner and dressmaker Newthorpe, Notts
9 049-117
9 049-118 (24) Primrose Hill Sisson Mary h wid 27 provision dealer Ilkeston
9 049-118 ('24' crossed out) Sisson Elizabeth A d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 049-118 Sisson Mary A d 3 Ilkeston
9 049-118 Sisson Alan s 1 Ilkeston
9 049-118
9 049-118 25 Primrose Hill uninhabited (on the original, Maria Syson is shown here)
9 049-118
9 049-119 26 Primrose Hill Syson Maria w mar 47 West Hallam
9 049-119 Syson Elizabeth d 16 Cotmanhay
9 049-119 Syson Ann Maria d 7 Cotmanhay
9 049-119
9 049-120 1 Cotmanhay Horridge William h 81 brickmaker Ilkeston
9 050-120 Horridge Hannah w 76 Ilkeston
9 050-120 Horridge Sarah d un 38 dressmaker Ilkeston
9 050-120 Horridge Joseph s wid 37 brickmaker Ilkeston
9 050-120 Horridge Sarah H L g-d 8 scholar Heanor
9 050-120
9 050-121 2 Cotmanhay Hazledine Charlotte h wid 70 farmer 44 acres Ilkeston
9 050-121 Longdon John s mar 49 farmer bailiff Ilkeston
9 050-121 Longdon Hannah w 53 Cossall, Notts
9 050-121 Longdon Sarah g-d 11 scholar Ilkeston
9 050-121 Longdon Sampson g-s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 050-121 Longdon Charlotte ser un 17 nurse maid Ilkeston
9 050-121 Longdon John bdr wid 25 wheelwright Ilkeston
9 050-121 Longdon William g-s 3 Alvaston
9 050-121 Longdon Charlotte g-d 1 Ilkeston
9 050-121 Hockley Samuel ser un 20 Loudham, Notts
9 050-121 Devil William ser…. 17 Loudham, Notts
9 050-121 Cooley John ser 11 Alvaston
9 050-121
9 050-122 Lock House Stenson Robert h wid 67 canal laborer Long Eaton
9 050-122 Stenson Elizabeth d…. 27 Ilkeston
9 050-122
9 050-123 (no address) Brown John h 42 railway gate keeper Sawley
9 050-123 Brown Maryan w 42 Derby
9 050-123 Brown Harriet d 16 dressmaker Derby
9 050-123 Brown Mary Jane d 12 scholar Ilkeston
9 050-123
9 050-124 1 Canal Side Dawson William h 40 boat builder Dracot, Stafford
9 050-124 Dawson Betsey w 40 Crich
9 050-124 Dawson William s 15 apprentice Crich
9 050-124 Dawson Hannah d 13 Crich
9 050-124 Dawson George s 10 Shipley
9 050-124 Dawson John s 8 Ilkeston
9 050-124 Dawson Peter s 4 Ilkeston
9 050-124 Dawson Henry s 2 Ilkeston
9 050-124 Dawson Maryan d 1 Ilkeston
9 050-124 Lounds Henry bro un 20 apprentice Hanford, Stafford
9 050-124
9 050-125 2 Canal Side White Hannah h wid 53 seamer stocking Ilkeston
9 050-125
9 050-126 3 Canal Side Hopkin William h 37 coalminer Strelley, Notts
9 050-126 Hopkin Sarah w 31 Nottingham
9 050-126 Hopkin Samuel s 13 brickmaker Ilkeston
9 050-126 Hopkin Henry s 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 050-126 Hopkin Sarah d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 050-126 Hopkin Thomas s 1 Ilkeston
9 050-126
9 050-127 4 Canal Side Hardy Mathew h 34 glove maker frame Shipley
9 050-127 Hardy Eliza w 30 Nottingham
9 050-127 Hardy Ruth d 9 Ilkeston
9 050-127 Hardy George s 6 Ilkeston
9 050-127 Hardy Henry s 4 Ilkeston
9 050-127
9 050-128 5 Canal Side Hopkin Joseph h 28 coalminer Bulwell, Notts
9 050-128 Hopkin Eliza w 21 Ilkeston
9 050-128 Hopkin Priscilla d 4 Staveley
9 050-128
9 050-129 6 Canal Side Stenson William h 39 canal laborer Ilkeston
9 050-129 Stenson Eliza w 35 Ilkeston
9 050-129 Stenson Anne d 8 Ilkeston
9 051-129 Stenson Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
9 051-129 Clay Thomas bdr un 65 laborer canal Egypt
9 051-129
9 051-130 7 Canal Side Evans John h 33 potter earthenware Ilkeston
9 051-130 Evans Ann w 34 Ilkeston
9 051-130
9 051-131 8 Canal Side Booth Samuel h 62 coal merchant employing 1 man Ilkeston
9 051-131 Booth Mary w 49 Ilkeston
9 051-131 Booth Richard s un 23 coal merchant Ilkeston
9 051-131
9 051-132 9 Canal Side Fisher Job h 47 coalminer Ilkeston
9 051-132 Fisher Jane w 54 Ilkeston
9 051-132 Fisher Eliza d 16 Ilkeston
9 051-132 Fisher Henry s 12 Ilkeston
9 051-132 Fisher Martha d 10 Ilkeston
9 051-132 Cook Eliza lod un 16 Ilkeston
9 051-132
9 051-133 1 Duke St Potter Joseph h wid 84 retired laborer Trowell, Notts
9 051-133 Potter John s un 30 coal laborer Ilkeston
9 051-133
9 051-134 2 Duke St Rolinson Thomas h 50 coalminer Strelley, Notts
9 051-134 Rolinson Dianer w 50 Ilkeston
9 051-134 Rolinson William s un 21 coalminer Ilkeston
9 051-134 Straw William lod un 41 coalminer Ilkeston
9 051-134
9 051-135 3 Duke St Straw Michael h 55 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 051-135 Straw Dorothy w 46 Ilkeston
9 051-135 Straw George s un 23 coalminer Ilkeston
9 051-135 Straw Elizabeth d un 18 silk winder Ilkeston
9 051-135 Straw Michael s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
9 051-135 Straw Mary an d 12 Ilkeston
9 051-135 Straw Eliza d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 051-135
9 051-136 4 Duke St Cook John h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
9 051-136 Cook Ruth w 48 Ilkeston
9 051-136 Cook Joseph s un 27 coalminer Ilkeston
9 051-136 Cook Louisa d un 21 silk winder Ilkeston
9 051-136 Cook Elizabeth d 15 silk net mender Ilkeston
9 051-136 Cook Maria d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 051-136 Cook John Henry s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 051-136
9 (052-01) Vessel; 'London' Pool Ellen wid 67 mistress Park Hall, Staffs
9 (052-01) Bodley Joseph un 37 mate Wednesbury, Staffs
9 (052-01) Wood Sarah …… 15 assistant Wolverhampton, Staffs
9 (052-01)
9 (052-01) Name of vessel London
9 (052-01) Port or place to which she belongs West Hallam ironworks
9 (052-01) Tonnage 25 tons
9 (052-01) Description and trade in which she is employed Narrow boat  coal trade
9 (052-01) Name of master Ellen Pool
9 (052-01) Position of vessel Barkers? bridge
9 (052-01)
9 (052-02) Vessel; (unnamed) Roe William mar 33 boatman Long Eaton
9 (052-02) Roe Sharlotte w 30 Ilkeston
9 (052-02) Roe William s 6 Ilkeston
9 (052-02) Roe Egar s 2 Ilkeston
9 (052-02)
9 (052-02) Name of vessel Mary
9 (052-02) Port or place to which she belongs Ilkeston
9 (052-02) Tonnage 24 tons
9 (052-02) Description and trade in which she is employed Narrow boat  coal
9 (052-02) Name of master W Marshall
9 (052-02) Position of vessel (not recorded)
9 (052-02)

(to District 10)