Old Ilkeston Logo

Baptisms A-C

Year Date Surname Other Father Mother Mother's parents Abode Dob
1837 Jun-28 Abbott George John, coalminer Hannah William and Hannah Dean Cotmanhay Jun 24 1836
1837 Jun 28 Abbott William John, coalminer Hannah William and Hannah Dean Cotmanhay Apr 23 1835(sic)
1837 Jun-28 Adlington Elizabeth Thomas, labourer Brittain George and Ann Sharpley Cotmanhay Feb 27 1837
1837 Jun-28 Adlington William Thomas, labourer Brittain George and Ann Sharpley Cotmanhay Jul 31 1834
1816 Jan 28 Aldred Abraham Samuel, collier Mary Thomas and Hannah Otterwell New Brinsley Dec 12 1815
1837 Jun 29 Aldred Amy John Hannah Samuel and Ellen Hopewell Ilkeston Jul 16 1819
1830 Jul 20 Aldred Ann Samuel, cordwainer Lucy John and Mary Scattergood Ilkeston Sep 11 1829
1824 Jul 29 Aldred Elizabeth John, coalminer Sarah William and Dorothy Chambers Eastwood May 6 1824
1819 May 10 Aldred Isaac Samuel, collier Mary Thomas and Hannah Ottewell New Brinsley Apr 19 1819
1816 Feb 11 Aldred Mary Ann Edward, collier Elizabeth Samuel and Ruth Knighton Cotmanhay Dec 29 1816(sic)
1834 Feb 11 Aram Ann John, coalminer Esther John and Esther Gregory Ilkeston Dec 22 1833
1836 Apr 17 Aram Elijah John, coalminer Esther John and Esther Gregory Ilkeston Mar 12 1836
1836 Dec 23 Aram Harriet Jarvis, coalminer Sarah Samuel and Jane Banner Robinetts Oct 26 1836
1832 May 22 Aram Moses John, coalminer Esther John and Esther Gregory Ilkeston Apr 19 1832
1823 Apr-23 Archer Charles Isaac, labourer Ann James and Joys Smedley Stanley Common Feb 12 1823
1816 Mar-28 Archer Isaac Isaac, labourer Ann James and Joyce Smedley Stanley Dec 2 1816(sic)
1836 Mar-10 Askew John Joseph, cordwainer Ann Jemima Smith Eastwood Feb 11 1836
1823 Dec-14 Aslin William John, Minister of the Gospel Hannah James and Hannah Haigh Ilkeston Aug 5 1823
1837 Jun 29 Atherley Sarah John, brickmaker Sarah Thomas and Ann Ryley Ilkeston Jul 20 1795
1835 Jul-14 Atkin Maria John, sinker maker Sarah Samuel and Mary Scott Ilkeston Mar 1 1835
1837 Jun-29 Attenborough Alexander William, boatman Sarah Solomon and Hannah Robenson Ilkeston May 14 1831
1836 Sep 06 Attenborough Amos Beardsley Thomas, cordwainer Rebeca Joseph and Ann Burrows Ilkeston Jun 20 1836
1835 Feb 20 Attenborough Ann Thomas, shoemaker Rebecca Josephg and Ann Burrows Ilkeston Sep 21 1831
1823 Feb-24 Austin Emma William, labourer Hannah Thomas and Hannah Jackson Cotmanhay Jan 20 1822
1822 Dec-30 Austin Martha William, labourer Hannah Thomas and Hannah Jackson Cotmanhay Jan 14 1811
1834 Apr-14 Baker George John, coalminer Ann George and Elizabeth Herring Kimberley Apr 5 1833
1815 Feb 19 Baker Thomas John, collier Ann Leonard and Mary Thorpe Cotmanhay Oct 19 1814
1821 Oct-23 Ball Elizabeth Paul, collier Hannah William and Martha Varley Brinsley Nov 18 1818
1830 Dec-23 Ball James George, coalminer Hannah Thomas and Frances Varley Brinsley Gin Nov 22 1830
1821 Oct-23 Ball Thomas Paul, collier Hannah William and Martha Varley Brinsley Jul 4 1821
1824 May-06 Ball William Paul, coalminer Hannah William and Martha Varleyt New Brinsley Mar 31 1824
1831 Dec-16 Ballston Phebe Thomas, fwk Martha Joshua and Hanah Bostock Kimberley Sep 19 1831
1834 Jul 16 Bamford Aaron James, fwk Jane John and Mary Strangeways Cotmanhay Aug 21 1830
1819 Feb 01 Bamford Ann John, fwk Ann James and Ann Stevenson Cotmanhay Oct 26 1818
1823 Apr 21 Bamford Charlotte Anthony, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Sarah Richards Cotmanhay Sep 19 1819
1824 May 15 Bamford Diana Anthony, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Sarah Richards Cotmanhay Apr 1 1824
1837 Jun 29 Bamford Dinah Anthony, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Sarah Richards Cotmanhay Apr 12 1828
1823 Apr 21 Bamford George Anthony, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Sarah Richards Cotmanhay Dec 31 1817
1823 Oct 06 Bamford Hannah John, fwk Hannah James and Ann Stevenson Cotmanhay Aug 25 1823
1823 Apr 21 Bamford Harriott Anthony, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Sarah Richards Cotmanhay Nov 18 1822
1834 Jul 16 Bamford James James, fwk Jane John and Mary Strangeways Cotmanhay Jun 27 1826
1820 Jul 30/31? Bamford John Thomas, boatman Mary John and Mary Strangeway Cotmanhay Jul 15 1820
1823 Jun 23 Bamford John James, fwk Jane John and Mary Strangway Cotmanhay Dec 20 1819
1834 Jul 16 Bamford John John, fwk Hannah James and Ann Stevenson Cotmanhay Nov 24 1832
1836 Jun 03 Bamford John Longman John, fwk Hannah Samuel and Sarah Richards Cotmanhay May 10 1836
1822 Feb 25 Bamford Mary John, fwk Hannah James and Ann Stevenson Cotmanhay Jan 26 1822
1813 Mar 23 Bamford Mary Ann Thomas, fwk Mary John and Mary Strangeway Cotmanhay Feb 25 1813
1823 Jun 23 Bamford Matthew James, fwk Jane John and Mary Strangway Cotmanhay May 10 1823
1831 Jun 06 Bamford Samuel William, blacksmith Mary James and Elizabeth Booth Cotmanhay Apr 18 1831
1822 Dec 02 Bamford Sarah Thomas, blacksmith Mary John and Mary Strangways Cotmanhay Nov 4 1822
1827 Nov 26 Bamford Sarah John, fwk Hannah James and Ann Stevenson Cotmanhay Oct 26 1827
1825 Mar 28 Bamford Selinah Thomas Mary John and Mary Strangeway Cotmanhay Mar 1 1825
1834 Jul 16 Bamford Solomon James, fwk Jane John and Mary Strangeways Cotmanhay Sep 26 1832
1823 Apr 21 Bamford Thomas Anthony, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Sarah Richards Cotmanhay Mar 12 1816
1835 Jun 15 Bamford Thomas James, fwk Jane John and Mary Strangeways Cotmanhay Apr 5 1835
1830 Jul 19 Bamford William John, fwk Hannah James and Ann Stevenson Cotmanhay Dec 15 1829
1818 Jan-11 Barber Elizabeth Thomas, collier Elizabeth John and Sarah Leggitt Shipley Wood Dec 10 1817
1837 Jun 29 Barber Elizabeth George Hannah John and Sarah Read Cotmanhay Feb 13 1831
1837 Jun 29 Barber Lucy George Hannah John and Sarah Read Cotmanhay Feb 23 (no year)
1823 Jun 23 Barber Martha Thomas, fwk Elizabeth John and Sarah Leggatt Shipley Apr 25 1823
1837 Jan-29 Barber Mary George Hannah John and Sarah Read Cotmanhay Feb 27 1833
1837 Jun 29 Barber Sarah George Hannah John and Sarah Read Cotmanhay May 10 1827
1820 Nov 21 Barber Thomas Thomas, collier Elizabeth John and Sarah Leggit Shipley Oct 28 1820
1837 Jun 29 Barber Thomas George Hannah John and Sarah Read Cotmanhay Jan 13 1829
1836 Apr-21 Barker Catharine George, coalminer Martha Abraham and Catharine Gibson Eastwood Jan 30 1836
1833 Mar-10 Barker Mary Anne Taft Thomas S, cotton doubler Eliza Matilda the Rev Zacharius and Mary Taft Sandiacre Jan 29 1833
1837 Jan-03 Barsley George William, labourer Ellen William and Ann Robinson Sandiacre Nov 23 1836
1837 Jun 29 Bartlam Elijah John Martha Joseph and Elizabeth Needham Ilkeston Aug 3 1832
1837 Jun 29 Bartlam Elizabeth John Martha Joseph and Elizabeth Needham Ilkeston Apr 19 1835
1837 Jun 29 Bartlam Thomas John Martha Joseph and Elizabeth Needham Ilkeston Nov 29 1828
1817 Jun 02 Barton Ann William, fwk Jane William and Ann Stenson Cotmanhay May 4 1817
1818 Jan 30 Barton Ann Arthur, collier Hannah John and El;izabeth Syson Stanley Jan 21 1818
1822 Oct 07 Barton Ann David, butcher Mary John and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Sep 1 1822
1837 Jun 28 Barton Avis David, butcher Mary John and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Jun 2 1816
1815 Jan 16 Barton Eliza William, fwk Jane William and Ann Stenson Cotmanhay Feb 13 1814
1825 Aug 08 Barton Eliza David Mary John and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Jul 19 1825
1837 Jun 28 Barton Eliza Jacob, fwk Sarah Joseph and Mary Sturland Cotmanhay Jun 20 1829
1821 May 21 Barton Elizabeth David, butcher Mary John and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Apr 23 1821
1837 Jun 29 Barton Harriet David, butcher Mary John and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Oct 3 1827
1837 Jun 28 Barton Joseph Jacob, fwk Sarah Joseph and Mary Sturland Cotmanhay Oct 15 1835
1824 May 31 Barton Mary David, butcher Mary John and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Apr 29 1824
1815 Jan 16 Barton Matilda William, fwk Jane William and Ann Stenson Cotmanhay May 31 1811
1812 Feb 17 Barton Sarah David, grocer Sarah John and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Jan 10 1812
1820 Apr 23 Barton Sarah William, labourer Jane William and Ann Stenson Cotmanhay Mar 25 1820
1824 Feb 23 Barton Sarah Benjamin, fwk Fanny William and Mary Winfield Cotmanhay Jan 4 1824
1810 Apr 30 Barton Solomon David, butcher Mary John and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Apr 2 1810
1837 Jun 28 Barton William Jacob, fwk Sarah Joseph and Mary Sturland Cotmanhay Mar 1 1834
1830 Mar-02 Basford Mary Thomas, lacemaker Mary James and Elizabeth Platts Hungerhill Dec 19 1829
1834 Jul 25 Bates Thomas Elizabeth Bates John and Mary Bates Ilkeston Mar 25 1834
1837 Jun 28 Beardew Enock Martha Beardew, fwk Thomas and Sarah Beardew Cotmanhay Apr 18 (no year)
1835 Jan-12 Beardor John John, labourer Mary John and Ann Allsop Cotmanhay Oct 14 1834
1819 Oct 17 Beardsley Ann John, collier Mary no entry Ilkeston Sep 23 1819
1837 Jun 29 Beardsley Ann Joseph, boatman Mary Samuel ad Jemima Bacon Ilkeston Dec 14 1835
1835 Jun-01 Beardsley Avice Jacob, coalminer Elizabeth Joseph and Ruth Cocking Ilkeston May 11 1828
1837 Jun 28 Beardsley Benjamin Benjamin, fwk Elizabeth James and Alice Stevenson Cotmanhay May 23 1833
1821 Feb 26 Beardsley Edward Thomas, labourer Allice John and Hester Tripps Little Hallam Aug 21 1814
1830 Dec 14 Beardsley Elijah Isaac, fwk Milcent Benjamin and Milicent Richards Kensington Sep 16 1830
1835 Dec 29 Beardsley Eliza Thomas, labourer Alice John and Esther Phipps Ilkeston May 26 1835
1837 Jun 29 Beardsley Fanny Amos, lacemaker Ann James and Phebe Ann Hotton Ilkeston Aug 28 1836
1822 Sep 21 Beardsley Hannah James, collier Susannah Luke and Ann Dilks Ilkeston Sep 2 1822
1832 Aug 15 Beardsley Hannah Edward, labourer Rebekah William and Ann Wardle Greasley May 1832
1821 Feb 26 Beardsley John Thomas, labourer Allice John and Hester Tripps Little Hallam Jun 6 1816
1837 Jun 29 Beardsley Joseph Joseph, lacemaker Martha Joseph and Ruth Cockayne Ilkeston Feb 24 1834
1820 Apr-11 Beardsley Keziah James, collier Susannah Ann and Luke Dilks Ilkeston Mar 21 1820
1833 May 07 Beardsley Mary Isaac, fwk Millicent Benjamin and Millicent Richards Ilkeston Apr 11 1833
1835 Jun-01 Beardsley Mary Jacob, coalminer Elizabeth Joseph and Ruth Cocking Ilkeston Oct 23 1831
1837 Jun 29 Beardsley Mary Joseph, lacemaker Martha Joseph and Ruth Cockayne Ilkeston Jun 20 1832
1834 Aug 19 Beardsley Michael Joseph, boatman Mary William and Jemima Smedley Ilkeston Jul 27 1834
1835 Nov 04 Beardsley Rebecca Edward, labourer Rebecca William and Ann Wardle Greasley Oct 7 1835
1835 Jun-01 Beardsley Ruth Jacob, coalminer Elizabeth Joseph and Ruth Cocking Ilkeston Nov 6 1833
1821 Feb 26 Beardsley William Thomas, labourer Allice John and Hester Tripps Little Hallam Nov 23 1818
1837 Feb-13 Belson Elizabeth John, fwk Mary Thomas and Sarah Wetherall Kimberley Jan 19 1837
1833 Apr 19 Bennett Grace Samuel, labourer Elizabeth George and Grace Lowe Ilkeston Common Jan 28 1833
1823 Nov 03 Bennett Mary Ann Samuel, collier Elizabeth George aand Grace Lowe Cotmanhay Oct 6 1823
1812 Mar 18 Bennett Ralph Ralph, collier Mary John and Mary Walters Ilkeston Feb 27 1812
1813 Jun 30 Bennett Ralph Ralph, collier Mary John and Mary Watters Ilkeston May 9 1813
1813 Jun 30 Bennett William Ann Bennett Ralph and Mary Bennett Ilkeston Dec 18 1812
1836 Jun-29 Bentley John Mira Bentley George and Ann Bentley Eastwood Mar 9 1836
1837 Jun-22 Beresford Frances Samuel, stone mason Elizabeth Thomas and Elizabeth Reeves Sandiacre May 28 1837
1837 Jun 29 Bidnall Isaac Joseph, fwk Ann John and Ann Daykin Ilkeston Apr 5 1837
1835 Feb-16 Bilsden Elizabeth Thomas, fwk Martha Joshua and Hannah Bostock Kimberley Dec 15 1834
1832 Oct-29 Bilson Sarah John, fwk Mary Thomas and Sarah Weatherill Kimberley Oct 1 1832
1830 Sep-06 Birkenshaw Joseph Robert, coalminer Hannah James and Sarah Horsley Kimberley Aug 1 1828
1831 Mar-21 Birkenshaw Silvester Silvester, coalminer Elizabeth Joseph and Sarah Brown Kimberley May 31 1829
1833 Dec-01 Birkin Henry Thomas, fwk Hannah William and Hannah Newton Kimberley Oct 25 1833
1833 Mar-17 Birkin Jacob Thomas, fwk Elizabeth Ann Joseph and Ellen Harrison New Brinsley Mar 15 1833
1833 Mar-17 Birkin Thomas Thomas, fwk Elizabeth Ann Joseph and Ellen Harrison New Brinsley Jan 31 1831
1836 Mar-20 Birkin Walter Thomas, lacemaker Hannah William and Hannah Newton Kimberley Feb 5 1836
1832 Apr-16 Birkin William Thomas, fwk Hannah William and Hannah Newton Kimberley Mar 11 1832
1837 Mar-05 Birkinshaw Priscilla Aaron, sinker maker Ann William and Christiana Sellars Eastwood Jan 28 1837
1832 Jan-23 Birkinshaw Sarah Robert Hannah James and Sarah Housley Kimberley Apr 16 1831
1837 Jun 29 Blake George Richard, fwk Sarah Samuel and Elizabeth Meeking Ilkeston Feb 14 1835
1822 Nov 04 Blatherwick George George, waterman Elizabeth John and Sarah Read Cotmanhay Sep 13 1822
1837 Jun-28 Blatherwig John George, boatman Elizabeth John and Sarah Read Cotmanhay Mar 11 1830
1837 Jun 29 Bloor David William, nail maker Priscilla Joseph and Ann Daykin Ilkeston Jun 21 1836
1823 Jun-23 Boam Mary William, labourer Mary William and Ann Stevens Shipley May 26 1823
1810 Mar 27 Boot Aaron Henry, fwk Ruth Robert and Ann Beardsley Ilkeston Mar 25 1810
1835 May 18 Booth Julia George, joiner Philis Joseph and Ann Burrows Cotmanhay Dec 26 1827
1815 Oct-16 Booth Sarah Thomas, fwk Elizabeth William and Mary Syson Cotmanhay Sep 23 1815
1835 May 18 Booth Sarah Ann George, joiner Philis Joseph and Ann Burrows Cotmanhay Dec 29 1830
1837 Jun 29 Borrows Emma German, lacemaker Jemima Joseph and Elizabeth Potter Ilkeston May 26 1825
1837 Jun 29 Borrows Joseph German, lacemaker Jemima Joseph and Elizabeth Potter Ilkeston Jun 6 1835
1831 Sep 28 Bostock Hannah Stephen, coalminer Mary Samuel and Hannah Johnson Cotmanhay Jul 14,1831
1821 Jul 24 Bostock Mary Ann George, collier Rebecca David and Dorothy Tatham Ilkeston Jun 16 1821
1817 Nov 02 Bostock Sally George, collier Rebecca David and Dorothy Tatham Ilkeston Jul 5 1817
1816 Feb 11 Bostock Samuel George, collier Rebecca David and Dorothy Tatham Ilkeston Jan 15 1816
1837 Jun 29 Bostock Thomas David, coalminer Elizabeth Henry and Elizabeth Fearn Ilkeston May 27 1811
1837 Jun-28 Bower Mary John, cattle dealer Hannah Thomas and Mary Martin Trowell Feb 27 1815
1837 Jun-28 Bower Thomas John, cattle dealer Hannah Thomas and Mary Martin Trowell Jun 30 1813
1837 Jun 29 Bower William John, boatman Hannah Thomas and Mary Martin Ilkeston Jan 31 1812
1833 Apr 29 Bradley John John, labourer Hannah John and Betty Frost Kensington Feb 21 1833
1834 Oct-27 Bradley Thomas William, bricklayer Hannah John and Hannah Chambers Kimberley Sep 21 1834
1837 Jun 29 Bradley Thomas John, boatman Hannah Johnand Elizabeth Frost Ilkeston Feb 21 1836
1836 Jun-04 Bradshaw Charlotte George, fwk Ann Thomas and Mary Morley Kimberley Jun 30 1833
1821 Mar 21 Bradshaw George John, labourer Ann George and Mary White Ilkeston Mar 8 1821
1821 Mar 21 Bradshaw John John, labourer Ann George and Mary White Ilkeston Dec 2 1818
1836 Jun-04 Bradshaw Maria George, fwk Ann Thomas and Mary Morley Kimberley Sep 14 1835
1821 Mar 21 Bradshaw Mary John, labourer Ann George and Mary White Ilkeston Dec 16 1817
1822 Dec 17 Bradshaw Samuel John, fwk Ann George and Mary White Ilkeston Nov 6 1822
1824 Feb 01 Brambleby Hannah Maria Brambleby Jonathan and Ann Brambleby Cotmanhay Jan 6 1824
1831 Sep-05 Breadley Elizabeth Ann William, bricklayer Hannah John and Hannah Chambers Kimberley Oct 16 1831(sic)
1814 Apr-17 Brentnal Thomas John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Mar 15 1814
1807 Feb-17 Brentnall Ann John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Feb 13 1807
1828 Feb 05 Brentnall Edwin Elijah, bricklayer Hannah Samuel and Mary Aldred Ilkeston Nov 1 1827
1809 Sep-20 Brentnall Elizabeth John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Sep 9 1809
1829 Jan-16 Brentnall Frederick Samuel John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Dec 18 1828
1834 Aug-27 Brentnall Fredrick Thomas George, bricklayer Mary Charles and Sarah Clarke Ilkeston Jun 17 1834
1811 Nov-15 Brentnall George John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Oct 28 1811
1825 Aug 19 Brentnall George Elijah Hannah Samuel and Mary Aldred Ilkeston Jul 15 1825
1816 Mar-20 Brentnall Hannah John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Feb 16 1816
1822 Nov-01 Brentnall Henry John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Sep 26 1822
1837 Feb 08 Brentnall Henry William, butcher Elizabeth Thomas and Amy Watts Eastwood Jan 8 1837
1837 Jun 29 Brentnall Henry George, bricklayer Mary Charles and Sarah Clark Greenhill lane May 25 1837
1835 Jan 14 Brentnall Herbert William, butcher Elizabeth Thomas and Ann Watts Eastwood Nov 22 1834
1831 Apr 26 Brentnall Hiram Elijah, bricklayer Hannah Samuel and Mary Aldred Kensington Mar 31 1831
1818 Mar 15 Brentnall James John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Jan 26 1818
1805 Feb-05 Brentnall John John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Nov 15 1804
1825 Jan-14 Brentnall Joseph Edmund John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Jan 4 1825
1820 Sep-20 Brentnall Mary John, bricklayer Hannah John and Ann Hickton Ilkeston Jun 25 1820
1824 Aug 09 Brentnall Mary Elijah, bricklayer Hannah Samuel and Mary Aldred Ilkeston Aug 26 1823
1820 Nov-19 Brentnall Samuel John, collier Susan Joshua and Elizabeth Draper Kimberley Oct 2 1820
1835 Dec-25 Brentnall Sarah Ann George, bricklayer Mary Charles and Sarah Clark Greenhill lane Nov 6 1835
1831 Apr 26 Brentnall William Elijah, bricklayer Hannah Samuel and Mary Aldred Kensington Mar 30 1829
1822 Feb-10 Brentnall Zillah Samuel, bricklayer Elizabeth William and Jane Knowles Kimberley Jan 1 1822
1833 Sep-25 Bridge Joseph Benjamin, coalminer Rebecca Joseph and Priscilla Wild Kimberley Aug 14 1833
1831 Aug-03 Bridge Matilda Benjamin, coalminer Rebecca Joseph and Priscilla Wilde Eastwood Jul 28 1831
1833 Jan-30 Brierley James John, labourer Ann Job and Mary Shawcroft Eastwood Oct 17 1832
1835 Dec-04 Brigg Sarah Ann Benjamin, coalminer Rebecca Joseph and Priscilla Wild Eastwood Nov 2 1835
1817 May 23 Briggs George Bellamy John, fwk Catharine George and Mary Daykin Ilkeston Jul 29 1816
1821 Nov 17 Briggs John John, fwk Catherine George and Mary Daykin Ilkeston Oct 18 1821
1819 Nov-03 Briggs Samuel John, seller potts Catharine George and Mary Daykin Ilkeston Oct 3 1819
1836 Jan-13 Brogden Sarah Ann Thomas, currier Eleanor John and Ann Walker Eastwood Dec 9 1835
1837 Jun 29 Brown Caroline Thomas, boatman Lucy Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Dec 1 1833
1836 Apr-21 Brown Eliza Joseph, fwk Ann William and Mary Eveson Old Brinsley Feb 2 1836
1837 Jun 29 Brown Eliza Thomas, boatman Lucy Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Dec 4 1835
1815 Apr 09 Brown Elizabeth Charles, collier Elizabeth Joseph and Ann Raynor New Brinsley Mar 17 1815
1833 Jul-04 Brown Elizabeth Thomas, coalminer Sarah George and Elizabeth Hemstock Old Brinsley Jun 5 1833
1836 Nov-21 Brown Francis Joseph, coalminer Lydia James and Hannah Swindle Kimberley Oct 25 1836
1834 Jan-20 Brown Hannah Joseph, coalminer Lydia James and Hannah Swindell Kimberley Dec 15 1833
1837 Jun 29 Brown Harriet Thomas, boatman Lucy Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Mar 27 1837
1835 Oct 22 Brown Sarah Ann William, labourer Mary John and Ann Hardy Mapperley Aug 7 1835
1835 Dec-03 Brown Thomas Elizabeth Brown Jeremiah and Mary Brown Selstone Jun 18 1835
1824 Jan-25 Bryen Mary Ann Rebecca Bryen John and Rebecca Bryen Gilt Brook Dec 28 1823
1834 Sep-11 Buckley George Thomas, coalminer Sarah Leonard and Mary Hawley Mapperley Aug 21 1834
1837 Mar-08 Buckley George Elizabeth Buckley, fwk George and Amy Buckley Brinsley Nov 5 1836
1824 Feb-12 Bugg James Ann Bugg Sarah Bugg New Brinsley Jan 4 1824
1812 Sep-25 Burrows Aaron John, fwk Betty Michael and Betty Wilcock Ilkeston Sep 18 1812
1812 Sep-25 Burrows Aaron John, fwk Betty Michael and Betty Wilcock Ilkeston Sep 18 1812
1810 Dec 27 Burrows Amos Robert, fwk Mary William and Ann Tatham Ilkeston Nov 23 1810
1827 Nov 06 Burrows Edward William, fwk Esther Ann William and Ann Henson Ilkeston Oct 10 1827
1832 Nov-26 Burrows Eliza Mary Joseph, engineneer Sarah Charles and Mary Fisher Kimberley Aug 17 1832
1816 Jul 14 Burrows Isaac John, fwk Betty Michael and Betty Wilcocks Ilkeston Jun 15 1816
1823 Nov 01 Burrows James William, fwk Esther William and Ann Henson Ilkeston Oct 1 1823
1836 Mar-14 Burrows Joseph Godfrey, engineer Sarah Charles and Mary Fisher Kimberley Feb 14 1836
1833 Sep 24 Burrows Maria William, fwk Esther William and Ann Henson Ilkeston Aug 29 1833
1822 Sep 06 Burrows Martha Robert, fwk Elizabeth Francis and Ann Keeling Ilkeston Common Sep 6 1822
1822 Sep 06 Burrows Mary Robert, fwk Elizabeth Francis and Ann Keeling Ilkeston Common Sep 6 1822
1837 Jun 29 Burrows Mary Amos, labourer Elizabeth John and Mary Garton Ilkeston Apr 3 1835
1834 Feb-17 Burrows Sarah Ann Joseph, engineer Sarah Charles and Mary Fisher Kimberley Jan 1 1834
1822 Oct 22 Burrows Thomas William, fwk Hester William and Ann Henson Ilkeston Oct 2 1822
1832 Feb-26 Burrows Thomas Samuel, coalminer Ann no entry Kimberley Sep 20 1831
1834 Dec-22 Burrows Thomas John, collier Alice Thomas and Amey Shaw Kimberley Nov 1 1834
1811 Jun-03 Burrows William Anthony, fwk Hannah Awsworth May 23 1811
1829 Sep 15 Burrows William William, licensed hawker Hester William and Ann Hinson Ilkeston Aug 25 1829
1837 Jun-29 Butler Martha Samuel, confectioner Martha Michael and Ann Davenport Ilkeston Dec 26 1836
1822 Dec 30 Buxton Elizabeth German, collier Elizabeth Samuel and Elizabeth Henshaw Swanwick Sep 2 1816
1810 Jan-01 Caburn Thirza Richard, miller Mary ….Allen Ilkeston Sep 30 1809
1836 Jan-24 Calert John Sarah Caler, lace runner George and Mary Caler Eastwood Nov 22 1835
1824 Mar 02 Calladine Augustine John, fwk Hannah Thomas and Dorothy Mitchel Ilkeston May 24 1823
1837 Jun 29 Carden Ann Timothy, cordwainer Alice William and Alice Pollard Ilkeston Apr 3 1837
1837 Jun 29 Carden Timothy Timothy, cordwainer Alice William and Alice Pollard Ilkeston Dec 30 1835
1836 Apr-21 Carlin Hannah Samuel, coalminer Sarah Samuel and Elizabeth Steenrod Eastwood Sep 3 1835
1836 Apr-21 Carlin Isaac Thomas, coalminer Catharine John and Lydia Fox Eastwood Feb 27 1836
1834 Jul 25 Carrier Ann George, bobbin net hand Ann John and Elizabeth Turton Ilkeston Jun 14 1834
1836 Jan-17 Carrier Ann Henry, lace maker Rebecca Thomas and Hannah Hart Mapperley Nov 11 1835
1812 Dec 20 Carrier Eliza Henry, hosier Elizabeth Jervis and Elizabeth Smith Ilkeston Feb 7 1812
1815 Feb 06 Carrier Henry Anchor, lace weaver Elizabeth Robert and Mary George Ilkeston Nov 22 1814
1832 Mar-25 Carrier Jarvis Thomas, labourer Hannah Hannah Chambers Kiimberley Feb 10 1832
1820 Sep 12 Carrier Joseph Henry, hosier etc Elizabeth Jervis and Elizabeth Smith Ilkeston Jun 9 1820
1822 Nov 01 Carrier Maria Anchor, fwk Elizabeth Robert and Mary George Ilkeston May 25 1822
1818 Mar 15 Carrier Samuel Henry, hosier etc Elizabeth Jervis and Elizabeth Smith Ilkeston Jan 22 1818
1837 Jun 29 Carrier Thomas Hannah Carrier, lacerunner Anchor and Betty Carrier Ilkeston Jan 7 1828
1815 Jan 08 Carrier William Henry, hosier etc etc Elizabeth Jervis and Elizabeth Smith Ilkeston Dec 12 1814
1822 Nov 01 Carrier William Anchor, fwk Elizabeth Robert and Mary George Ilkeston Dec 24 1819
1836 Oct-06 Chadburn Ruth Catherine Chadburn, fwk John and Elizabeth Chadburn Greasley Aug 11 1836
1837 Feb 13 Chadwick Charles James, baker Mary Charles and Mary Boys Kimberley Feb 10 1837
1834 Dec 02 Chadwick Elizabeth James, cordwainer Ann John and Hannah Brentnall Ilkeston Oct 8 1834
1831 Mar 29 Chadwick Frederick Thomas James, cordwainer Ann John and Hannah Brentnall Ilkeston Feb 20 1831
1836 Dec-12 Chadwick Herbert Brentnall James, cordwainer Ann John and Hannah Brentnall Ilkeston Aug 20 1836
1830 Nov 03 Chambers Caroline Israel Hannah John and Hester Gregory Ilkeston May 22 1830
1833 Nov-03 Chambers Caroline Sampson, labourer Millicent John and Ann Westerman Kimberley Sep 30 1833
1833 Oct-06 Chambers Eliza Ellen Curtis, fwk Hannah Thomas and Sarah Fox Kimberley Aug 18 1833
1818 Oct-18 Chambers George Thomas, collier Esther John and Elizabeth Hatton Kimberley Sep 15 1818
1818 Jan-25 Chambers Henry Henry, fwk Eleanor Stephen and Mary Watson Kimberley Jan 22 1818
1822 Oct-06 Chambers James Thomas, collier Esther John and Elizabeth Hatton Kimberley Aug 25 1822
1834 Jun 04 Chambers James Aaron, joiner Harriott James and Mary Trueman Old Brinsley Apr 25 1834
1835 Jul 02 Chambers James Aaron, joiner Harriott James and Mary Trueman Old Brinsley Jun 23 1835
1831 Dec-04 Chambers Jethero Sampson, labourer Mellicent John and Ann Westerman Kimberley Oct 15 1831
1810 Sep 20 Chambers John John, collier Mary William and Amy Sherwin Cossall Sep 20 1810
1820 Nov-05 Chambers John Thomas, collier Hester John and Mary Burrows Kimberley Aug 25 1820
1821 Jan-09 Chambers Jonathan William, collier Mary Joseph and Phebe Fox Kimberley Dec 6 1820
1832 Jan-23 Chambers Maria Ephraim, coalminer Mary Samuel and Ann Meakin Kimberley Nov 20 1831
1835 Mar-16 Chambers Maria Thomas, coalminer Esther Johnand Elizabeth Hatton Kimberley Aug 6 1834
1813 Jun-22 Chambers Mary John, collier Mary William and Amy Sherwin Eastwood Jun 20 1813
1826 Nov-26 Chambers Mary William, fwk Mary Joseph and Phebe Fox Kimberley Sep 25 1826
1836 Mar-20 Chambers Peter Ephraim, coalminer Mary Samuel and Ann Makin Kimberley Mar 3 1836
1823 Apr-20 Chambers Phillis William, collier Mary Joseph and Phebe Fox Kimberley Mar 21 1823
1810 Apr-05 Chambers Reuben William, collier Dorithy James and Elizabeth Musson Ilkeston Mar 4 1810
1824 Jun-15 Chambers Ruth Thomas, coalminer Esther John and Elizabeth Hatton Kimberley Jun 3 1824
1822 Jul 26 Chambers Sabrina John, collier Mary William and Amy Sherwin Kimberley Jul 20 1822
1821 Jan 09 Chambers Sarah John, collier Mary William and Amy Sherwin Kimberley Jan 6 1821
1823 Apr-20 Chambers Selina Samuel, collier Sarah Thomas and Ann Lees Kimberley Apr 5 1823
1833 May 06 Chambers Tamer Israel, coalminer Hannah John and Esther Gregory Ilkeston Aug 1 1832
1819 Mar-28 Chambers William William, collier Mary Joseph and Phebe Fox Kimberley Feb 12 1819
1835 Nov-29 Chambers William Mary Ann Chambers Joseph and Sarah Chambers Kimberley Sep 23 1835
1816 Jan 08 Chambers Zilla John, collier Mary William and Amy Sherwin Eastwood Dec 7 1815
1818 Oct 18 Chambers Zilla John, innkeeper Mary William and Amy Sherwin Kimberley Oct 13 1818
1836 Nov-06 Chambers Zillah Curtis, lacemaker Hannah Thomas and Sarah Fox Kimberley Sep 18 1836
1822 Oct-30 Chapman Harriott Samuel, fwk Mary John and Mary Smith Sandiacre Sep 22 1822
1836 Jun 03 Chapman John George, coalminer Ann John and Elizabeth Stapleton Cotmanhay Apr 25 1836
1837 Jun 29 Chapman Mary John, coalminer Elizabeth William and Mary Truman Ilkeston May 29 1836
1837 Jun 28 Chapman(sic) Henry William, coalminer Mary George and Mary Chapman Cotmanhay Jul 29 1836
1833 Aug-20 Cheetham Sarah Hawksley James, framesmith Millicent Williama and Sarah Hawksley Stapleford Aug 15 1833
1836 Jun-04 Clay Dorothy Richard, labourer Mary Thomas and Mary Morley Kimberley Mar 12 1833
1836 Jun-04 Clay Mary Richard, labourer Mary Thomas and Mary Morley Kimberley May 26 1828
1836 Jun-04 Clay Millicent Richard, labourer Mary Thomas and Mary Morley Kimberley Jun 17 1826
1836 Jun-04 Clay Ruth Richard, labourer Mary Thomas and Mary Morley Kimberley May 4 1824
1836 Jun-04 Clay Thomas Richard, labourer Mary Thomas and Mary Morley Kimberley May 31 1822
1832 Sep 11 Clifford Elizabeth Joseph, fwk Mary John and Hannah Whitehead Ilkeston Jun 16 1832
1829 Nov 10 Clifford Levi Joseph, fwk Mary John and Catherine Whitehead Ilkeston Sep 2 1829
1834 May 22 Clifford Mary Elizabeth Joseph, fwk Mary John and Hannah Whitehead Ilkeston Apr 4 1834
1837 Jun-29 Clower Ann John, fwk Sarah John and Hannah Knighton Cotmanhay Jul 2 1809
1832 Jul 16 Clower Eliza William, fwk Harriott John and Sarah Webster Cotmanhay Jun 24 1832
1824 Oct 02 Clower Hannah John Sarah John and Hannah Knighton Cotmanhay Aug 29 1824
1818 Dec 04 Clower Joseph John, fwk Sarah John and Hannah Knighton Mile Hay Oct 13 1818
1834 Feb 10 Clower Mary William, fwk Harriott John and Sarah Webster Cotmanhay Jan 19 1834
1821 Jun 18 Clower Richard John, fwk Sarah John and Hannah Knighton Cotmanhay May 8 1821
1837 Jun 28 Clower William John, fwk Sarah John and Hannah Knighton Cotmanhay Oct 15 1827
1837 Jun 28 Cocking Martha William, fwk Mary Thomas and Sarah Chambers Cotmanhay May 26 1818
1837 Jun 29 Cocking Sarah William, fwk Mary Thomas and Sarah Chambers Cotmanhay Jul 15 1815
1837 Mar-13 Connor Joseph Joseph, labourer Mary Thomas and Mary Flint Watnall Jan 31 837
1836 Feb-08 Cook Eliza John, coalminer Ruth Edward and Mary Muston Cotmanhay Feb 10 1832
1837 Jun 28 Cook Elizabeth Samuel, labourer Hannah John and Hannah Waplington Cotmanhay Dec 2 1828
1837 Jun 28 Cook Hannah Samuel, labourer Hannah John and Hannah Waplington Cotmanhay Apr 27 1825
1836 Feb-08 Cook Harriet John, coalminer Ruth Edward and Mary Muston Cotmanhay Nov 6 1835
1837 Jun 29 Cook Jemima Samuel, coalminer Ann James and Vicee Henshaw Cotmanhay Jul 25 1827
1837 Jun 28 Cook John Samuel, labourer Hannah John and Hannah Waplington Cotmanhay Dec 2 1832
1836 Feb-08 Cook Joseph John, coalminer Ruth Edward and Mary Muston Cotmanhay Sep 30 1833
1836 Feb-28 Cook Lot James, fwk Elizabeth William and Esther Coxon Sandiacre Jan 9 1836
1837 Jun 29 Cook Louisa Samuel, coalminer Ann James and Vicee Henshaw Cotmanhay Sep 8 1830
1837 Jun 28 Cook Martha Samuel, labourer Hannah John and Hannah Waplington Cotmanhay Oct 6 1836
1830 Sep-17 Cook Mary Benjamin, coalminer Ellen Thomas and Sarah Shelton Old Brinsley Oct 14 1829
1837 Jun 29 Cook Samuel Samuel, coalminer Ann James and Vicee Henshaw Cotmanhay Jun 6 1833
1824 Feb-12 Cooke George John, collier Elizabeth John and Mary Allsbrook Brinsley Moor Dec 4 1820
1823 Apr 21 Cooke Hannah Samuel, coalminer Ann James and Lovcey Henshaw Cotmanhay Sep 15 1822
1824 May 31 Cooke James Samuel, labourer Ann James and Loveicy Henshaw Cotmanhay May 4 1824
1833 May-09 Cooke Jane Henry, fwk Sarah Joseph and Mary Smith New Brinsley May 4 1832
1823 Apr 21 Cooke John Samuel, coalminer Ann James and Lovcey Henshaw Cotmanhay Feb 1 1819
1834 May-25 Cooke John James, lace hand Elizabeth William and Esther Coxon Sandiacre Apr 6 1834
1823 Apr 21 Cooke Martha Samuel, coalminer Ann James and Lovcey Henshaw Cotmanhay Dec 11 1820
1833 May-09 Cooke Mary Henry, fwk Sarah Joseph and Mary Smith New Brinsley Nov 29 1829
1823 Apr 21 Cooke Sarah Samuel, coalminer Ann James and Lovcey Henshaw Cotmanhay Apr 23 1817
1833 Mar-31 Cooke Sarah James, lace maker Elizabeth William and Esther Coxon Sandiacre Feb 24 1833
1835 Apr-09 Cooke Thomas Henry, fwk Sarah Joseph and Mary Smith New Brinsley Dec 4 1834
1824 Jul-16 Coope John Sarah Coope Mary Coope Mapperley May 18 1823
1815 Jan-23 Coope Thomas Thomas, collier Charlotte James and Kitty Severn Cotmanhay Oct 1 1813
1829 May-24 Cooper Ellen Francis, fwk Ellen Samuel and Mary Matthews Kimberley Mar 14 1829
1820 Feb-06 Cooper Francis Samuel Francis, fwk Elleanor no entry Greasley Dec 24 1819
1827 Feb-25 Cooper Hannah Francis, fwk Ellin Samuel and Mary Matthews Kimberley Nov 27 1827(sic)
1832 Mar-19 Cooper John Francis, fwk Ellen Samuel and Mary Mathews Kimberley Jan 29 1832
1822 Jun-02 Cooper Joseph Francis, fwk Ellen Samuel and Mary Mathews Kimberley May 5 1822
1834 Jul-13 Cooper Thomas Susannah Cooper Thomas and Hannah Cooper Eastwood Jun 22 1834
1836 Mar-23 Cooper William Elizabeth Cooper Matthew and Mary Cooper Old Brinsley Jan 29 1836
1823 Jan-27 Cope David Thomas, collier Charlotte James and Catharine Severns Cotmanhay Nov 16 1822
1823 Jan-27 Cope James Thomas, collier Charlotte James and Catharine Severns Cotmanhay Jan 10 1820
1823 Jan-27 Cope John Thomas, collier Charlotte James and Catharine Severns Cotmanhay Jan 11 1819
1834 Dec-04 Cotton Selina George, labourer Betty Thomas and Mary Purday Stanley Common Nov 6 1834
1832 Mar-26 Coxon Catharine John, cordwainer Mary Henry and Mary Golder Kimberley Mar 19 1832
1835 Dec-27 Coxon Edward John, cordwainer Mary Henry and Mary Goulder Kimberley Nov 11 1835
1834 Apr-14 Coxon Elizabeth John, shoemaker Mary Henry and Mary Goulder Kimberley Mar 20 1834
1830 Apr-19 Coxon Jemima John, cordwainer Mary Henry and Mary Goulder Kimberley Apr 2 1830
1828 Apr-21 Coxon Sarah Ann John, cordwainer Mary Henry and Mary Goulder Kimberley Mar 13 1828
1826 Jun-25 Coxon Thomas John Mary Andrew and Mary Goulder Kimberley May 21 1826
1823 Apr-21 Crich Elizabeth Cornelius, collier Mary Henry and Elizabeth West Cotmanhay Mar 13 1823
1822 Feb 07 Crich Henry Cornelius, collier Mary Henry and Elizabeth West Cotmanhay Jan 15 1822
1827 May-28 Crich Jonah Adam, coalminer Nelly William and Dorothy Smith Cotmanhay Apr 12 1827
1830 May-11 Crich Joseph Adam, coalminer Nelley William and Dorothy Smith Shipley Wood Feb 5 1830
1824 Jun 14 Critch Adam Adam, coalminer Nelly William and Dorothy Smith Cotmanhay May 4 1824
1833 Jun-17 Critch Dorothy Adam, coalminer Nelly William and Dorothy Smith Shipley Apr 15 1833
1836 Nov-24 Crooks Hannah Maria Francis, nail maker Hannah Maria Samuel and Mary Chapman Sandiacre Nov 1836
1835 May-07 Cupit Hannah William, coalminer Hannah John and Edith Longdon Old Brinsley Mar 27 1835
1813 Apr-04 Cutts Abraham Henry John, collector of tonage on the Derby Canal Hannah Abraham and Ann Wheatcroft Sandiacre Feb 14 1813
1814 Oct-30 Cutts Thomas John John, bookkeeper Hannah Abraham and Ann Wheatcroft Sandiacre Oct 9 1814

Home Page                              Ilkeston births and baptisms