Old Ilkeston Logo

Baptisms J-P

Year Date Surname Other Father Mother Mother's parents Abode Dob
1814 Jul 08 Jackson Ann John, labourer Mary Thomas and Hannah Keeling Mapperley Jun 26 1814
1835 Jul 16 Jackson Elizabeth John, coalminer Mary Thomas and Hannah Keeling Mapperley May 31 1835
1812 Sep 24 Jackson Francis John, coller Mary Thomas and Hannah Keeling Mapperley Jul 1 1812
1835 Jul 10 Jackson Francis John, coalminer Mary Thomas and Hannah Keeling Mapperley Aug 5 1828
1825 May-22 Jackson Hannah John Mary Thomas and Hannah Keeling Mapperley May 2 1825
1823 Jan 05 Jackson Joseph John, collier Mary Thomas and Hannah Keeling Mapperley May 4 1822
1820 Mar 16 Jackson Sarah John, collier Mary Thomas and Hannah Keeling Mapperley Dec 21 1819
1818 Feb 12 Jackson Thomas John, collier Mary Thomas and Hannah Keeling Mapperley Feb 3 1818
1823 Mar-23 James Zilla Thomas, collier Esther John and Mary Burrows Kimberley Feb 23 1823
1824 Jul-18 Jepson Elizabeth Thomas, husbandman Mary William and Sarah Stopard New Brinsley Jun 4 1824
1835 Dec-07 Jepson Frances Thomas, labourer Mary William and Sarah Stopherd Greasley Oct 11 1835
1833 Oct-27 Jepson Hannah William, labourer Mary Thomas and Mary Radford New Brinsley Oct 17 1833
1830 Apr-15 Jepson Mary Thomas, labourer Mary William and Sarah Stophard New Brinsley Apr 1 1830
1817 Jul-13 Jepson Ruth Samuel, labourer Ruth William and Elizabeth Smith Brinsley May 26 1817
1833 Jun-06 Jepson Ruth Thomas, labourer Mary William and Mary Stopard Brinsley Gin Oct 6 1832
1827 Feb-22 Jepson Thomas Thomas, husbandman Mary William and Mary Stopard New Brinsley Jan 29 1827
1835 Oct-08 Jepson Thomas William, labourer Mary Thomas and Mary Radford New Brinsley Sep 12 1835
1837 Jun 29 Johnson Eliza James, pipe maker Jane William and Sarah Brambleby Ilkeston Nov 7 1834
1837 Jun 28 Johnson Mary Thomas, coalminer Sarah Richard and Mary Hardy Cotmanhay Dec 25 1821
1837 Jun 28 Johnson Phebe Thomas, coalminer Sarah Richard and Mary Hardy Cotmanhay Jul 19 1828
1837 Jun 28 Johnson Thomas Thomas, coalminer Sarah Richard and Mary Hardy Cotmanhay Sep 26 1825
1810 Jan-04 Keeling Frews Ann Thomas, collier Hannah Thomas and Rebecca Hawkins Mapperley May 11 1805
1823 Aug-17 Keeling Sarah Thomas, collier Hannah Thomas and Rebecca Hawkins Mapperley Feb 15 1802
1812 Sep-21 Keetley Amos Thomas, blacksmith Mary Edward and Ann Bellamy Chilwell Sep 2 1812
1835 Nov-04 Keyly Aaron George, coalminer Susannah George and Hannah Pollard Eastwood Oct 3 1835
1831 Jun-08 Kimberlin Elizabeth Eliza Kimberlin Nathaniel and Elizabeth Kimberlin Langley Mill May 17 1831
1813 Apr-26 King John Richard Lidia Thomas and Mary Bothers Beverley Feb 25 1813
1837 Jun 29 Kirk Eliza William, coalminer Elizabeth Michael and Ellen Truman Cotmanhay Nov 4 1829(sic)
1836 Mar-14 Kirk John Samuel, coalminer Kerzia Joseph and Jane Ward Kimberley Apr 17 1835
1836 Mar-14 Kirk Joseph Samuel, coalminer Kerzia Joseph and Jane Ward Kimberley Apr 24 1833
1834 Nov-20 Kirkland Elizabeth Joseph, labourer Hannah Jonathan and Jane Goddard New Brinsley Oct 26 1834
1834 Nov-20 Kirkland John Joseph, labourer Hannah Jonathan and Jane Goddard New Brinsley Mar 16 1832
1834 Nov-20 Kirkland Mary Ann Joseph, labourer Hannah Jonathan and Jane Goddard New Brinsley Mar 16 1829
1821 Jun-18 Knighton Ann Joseph, fwk Sarah John and Mary Strangeway Cotmanhay Feb 2 1819
1826 Jan 01 Knighton Ann Robert Mary John and Catherine Fisher Cotmanhay May 23 1823
1837 Jun-28 Knighton Ann George, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Mary Cook Cotmanhay Apr 16 1835
1837 Jun 29 Knighton Betty Isaac, chairnaker Mary George and Elizabeth Hall Cotmanhay May 30 1834
1822 Jan 28 Knighton Elizabeth Samuel, labourer Elizabeth Joseph and Sarah Broom Cotmanhay Dec 23 1821
1822 Jan-28 Knighton Elizabeth John, collier Hannah William and Elizabeth White Cotmanhay Jan 3 1822
1830 Sep 29 Knighton Esther William, coalminer Elizabeth Jeremiah and Frances Knighton Eastwood Sep 2 1830
1826 Jan 01 Knighton Fanny Robert Mary John and Catherine Fisher Cotmanhay Dec 2 1825
1833 Jul 04 Knighton Fanny Jeremiah, coalminer Elizabeth George and Lydia Morley Old Brinsley Jun 20 1833
1837 Jun 29 Knighton Fanny George, engineer Mary William and Ann Inger Ilkeston no month 8 1836
1822 Nov 21 Knighton Frederick Jeremiah, collier Elizabeth George and Lydia Morley Old Brinsley Oct 22 1822
1837 Jun 28 Knighton George Isaac, chairmaker Mary George and Elizabeth Hall Cotmanhay Aug 29 1836
1831 Jun 06 Knighton Hannah Joseph, fwk Sarah James and Elizabeth Booth Cotmanhay Jan 5 1826
1831 Jun-06 Knighton Hannah Joseph, fwk Sarah James and Elizabeth Booth(sic) Cotmanhay Jan 5 1826
1837 Jun 29 Knighton Harriet George, engineer Mary William and Ann Inger Ilkeston Oct 23 1828
1837 Jun 28 Knighton Isaac George, chairmaker Betty Rowland and Betty Henshaw Cotmanhay Aug 27 1794
1830 Feb 03 Knighton Isaiah Robert, labourer Mary John and Catherine Fisher Dakin's Row Jan 7 1830
1831 Jan 07 Knighton Isaiah Jeremiah, coalminer Elizabeth George and Lydia Morley Old Brinsley Nov 6 1830
1828 Feb 24 Knighton James Robert, coalminer Mary John and Catharine Fisher Cotmanhay Jan 22 1828
1837 Jun 29 Knighton James George, engineer Mary William and Ann Inger Ilkeston Jun 6 1833
1822 Mar-24 Knighton Job William, collier Elizabeth Samuel and Ann Hodgkinson Nether Green Mar 25 1822
1832 Aug 15 Knighton Job Robert, coalminer Mary John and Cathorine Fisher Eastwood Aug 22 1832(sic)
1823 Dec-05 Knighton John John, coalminer Sarah David and Sarah Swain Eastwood Nov 16 1823
1837 Jun 28 Knighton John Joseph, fwk Mary John and Ruth Clay Cotmanhay Dec 21 1836
1831 Jun-06 Knighton John Strangeway Joseph, fwk Sarah James and Elizabeth Booth(sic) Cotmanhay Apr 20 1831
1833 Apr 21 Knighton Lot William, coalminer Elizabeth Samuel and Ann Hodgkinson Eastwood Mar 24 1833
1831 Jun-06 Knighton Mary Joseph, fwk Sarah James and Elizabeth Booth(sic) Cotmanhay Jan 7 1824
1837 Jun-29 Knighton Mary George, engineer Mary William and Ann Inger Ilkeston Feb 23 1830
1837 Jun-28 Knighton Mary George, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Mary Cooke Cotmanhay Dec 20 1829
1837 Jun-28 Knighton Mary George Elizabeth Samuel and Mary Cook Cotmanhay no entry
1836 May 15 Knighton Millicent Robert, coalminer Mary John and Katherine Fisher Kimberley May 6 1836
1835 Dec 29 Knighton Moses William, coalminer Elizabeth Samuel and Ann Hodgkinson Eastwood Dec 9 1835
1837 Jun 28 Knighton Ruth Joseph, fwk Mary John and Ruth Clay Cotmanhay Dec 27 1831
1821 Jun-18 Knighton Salina Joseph, fwk Sarah John and Mary Strangeway Cotmanhay Feb 9 1822
1837 Jun-28 Knighton Samuel George, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Mary Cooke Cotmanhay Nov 6 1822
1832 Nov-19 Knighton Solomon George, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Mary Cooke Cotmanhay Nov 5 1832
1837 Jun 28 Knighton Susanna Joseph, fwk Mary John and Ruth Clay Cotmanhay Dec 27 1834
1834 Jul 07 Knighton Thomas Robert, coalminer Mary John and Catherine Fisher Kimberley Jun 16 1834
1837 Jun 28 Knighton Thomas George, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Mary Cooke Cotmanhay Jun 18 1820
1837 Jun-28 Knighton Thomas George Elizabeth Samuel and Mary Cook Cotmanhay Apr 17 1820
1837 Jun 29 Knighton William George, engineer Mary William and Ann Inger Ilkeston Jul 23 1825
1821 Apr-22 Knowles Henry William, collier Mary … and Sarah Palmer Kimberley Mar 25 1821
1821 Jan-28 Knowles Israel John, collier Fanny John and Jane Draper Kimberley Dec 29 1820
1831 Apr-28 Knowles Joseph John, cordwainer Sarah Gilbert John and Sarah Heathcoat Stanley Apr 19 1831
1820 Apr-02 Knowles Mary Ann Elizabeth Knowles William and Jinny Knowles Kimberley no entry
1818 May-17 Knowles Matthew John, collier Fanny John and Jane Draper Kimberley May 15 1818
1837 Jun 28 Lacey Ann George, fwk Bettey James and Mary Sissons Cotmanhay Jan 19 1832
1837 Jun 29 Lacey Edward John, fwk Sarah Jonathan and Ann Hardy Cotmanhay 1835(sic)
1837 Jun 28 Lacey Elizabeth Samuel, fwk Ann George and Grace Lowe Cotmanhay Dec 5 1836
1837 Jun 29 Lacey Enoch John, fwk Sarah Jonathan and Ann Hardy Cotmanhay Jul 21 1833
1837 Jun 28 Lacey George George Jane Samuel and Jane Disney Cotmanhay Mar 21 1828
1837 Jun 29 Lacey Godfrey John, fwk Sarah Jonathan and Ann Hardy Cotmanhay Jul(no day) 1830
1837 Jun 28 Lacey Hagar George, fwk Jane Samuel and Jane Disney Cotmanhay Dec 30 1833
1837 Jun 29 Lacey John John, fwk Sarah Jonathan and Ann Hardy Cotmanhay Jul 11 1829
1837 Jun 28 Lacey Phebe Samuel, fwk Ann George and Grace Lowe Cotmanhay Dec 12 1827
1837 Jun 28 Lacey Robert William, fwk Ruth James and Sarah Smith Cotmanhay Nov 14 1818
1837 Jun 28 Lacey Sarah Samuel, fwk Ann George and Grace Lowe Cotmanhay Feb 7 1832
1832 Jan-02 Lacy Hannah Hannah Lacy no entry Cotmanhay Aug 20 1828
1824 Feb-23 Lacy Mary Edward, fwk Amy William and Ann Widdowson Cotmanhay Dec 19 1823
1836 Sep-14 Lakin Samuel Samuel, baker Ann James and Ann Smith Sandiacre Aug 20 1836
1837 Apr-30 Lamb George William, miner Charlotte Ann Richards Codnor Mar 26 1837
1811 Sep-09 Lancaster Cornelius John, labourer Ann no entry Chilwell Aug 26 1811
1823 Mar-24 Lander John Joseph, fwk Mary Thomas and Rebecca Holmes Cotrmanhay Jan 8 1823
1823 Mar-24 Lander Thomas Joseph, fwk Mary Thomas and Rebecca Holmes Cotrmanhay Mar 25 1820
1835 Apr-13 Lane Noah John, wheelwright Sarah Godfrey and Hannah Burrows Kimberley Nov 1 1834
1830 Apr-19 Lane William Joseph, fwk Mary George and Elizabeth Meakin Kimberley Jan 31 1830
1810 Dec-18 Langley Elizabeth Thomas, fwk Milicent William and Elizabeth Padley Kimberley Dec 6 1810
1816 Jan-28 Langley Phebe Thomas, fwk Millicent William and Elizabeth Padley Kimberley Jan 7 1816
1812 Sep-13 Langley Thomas Thomas, fwk Milicent William and Elizabeth Padley Kimberley Aug 22 1812
1823 Nov 01 Leadbetter James Robert, collier Ann John and Hannah Bamford Ilkeston Oct 6 1823
1835 Dec-03 Leam Edward William, coalminer Rebecca William and Sarah Goodall Selstone Sep 30 1835
1817 Sep-29 Leavors Matthew Benjamin, fwk Elizabeth Alice Wilkinson Cotmanhay Apr 30 1817
1825 Oct-20 Lee Ellen John Ellen George and Ellen Bestwick New Brinsley Oct 14 1825
1824 Oct-21 Lee Neomi John Ellen George and Ellen Bestwick Brinsley Sep 30 1824
1837 Feb-13 Lees Robert Thomas, lacemaker Hannah James and Elizabeth Birkin Kimberley Jul 15 1836
1823 Apr-25 Lees Sally John, coalminer Eleanor George and Eleanor Bestwick New Brinsley Apr 17 1823
1835 Mar-16 Lees Sarah Ann Thomas, warp hand Hannah James and Elizabeth Birkin Kimberley Dec 6 1834
1835 May-07 Lees Sarah Ann Richard, labourer Mary Thomas and Mary Haywood Kimberley Apr 3 1835
1837 Mar-05 Leevers William Bullock Benjamin, fwk Fanny William and Fanny Bullock Eastwood Feb 26 1837
1815 Oct-16 Leivers Caleb Benjamin, fwk Elizabeth Alice Wilkinson Cotmanhay Sep 12 1815
1834 Jul-13 Leivers Eliza Charles, blacksmith Eliza Joseph and Elizabeth Wardle Kimberley Jun 23 1834
1833 Mar-18 Leivers Ellen Charles, blacksmith Eliza Joseph and Elizabeth Wardle Kimberley Sep 30 1832
1821 Aug-12 Leivers John James, taylor Catharine William and Mary Start Kimberley Jun 22 1821
1835 Jan-14 Leivers Julia Benjamin, fwk Fanny William and Fanny Bullock Eastwood Oct 26 1834
1824 Jan 25 Leivers Mary James, tailor Catharine William and Mary Start Kimberley Sep 21 1823
1837 Jun 29 Lever Ruth Seth, miller Mary John and Alice Murfield Ilkeston Feb 28 1802
1826 Jun-11 Levers Catharine James Catharine William and C Start Kimberley Mar 18 1826
1836 Apr-21 Levers Charles Smith Benjamen, fwk Frances William and Frances Bullock Eastwood Dec 3 1835
1828 Jun-22 Levers Hannah James, tailor Catherine William and Mary Start Kimberley May 2 1828
1811 Sep-16 Levers Lucy Benjamin, fwk Elizabeth Alice Wilkinson Cotmanhay Aug 26 1811
1829 Dec-25 Lievis Zillah Job, coalminer Sapphira Edmund and Mary Varley Cordy Lane Sep 25 1829
1835 Nov-23 Liley George Luke, fwk Mary Thomas and Mary Smith Kimberley Aug 20 1835
1832 Mar-25 Lilley John William, coalminer Amey Benjamin and Rebbecca Severn Kimberley Mar 14 1832
1833 Nov-25 Lilley Richard Luke, fwk Mary Thomas and Mary Smith Kimberley Oct 24 1833
1830 Jul-12 Lilly Henry William, coalminer Ann Benjamin and Rebecca Severns Kimberley May 11 1830
1832 Mar-19 Lilly William Luke, fwk Mary Thomas and Mary Smith Kimberley Jan 7 1832
1837 Jun 28 Limb Eliza James, coalminer Hannah William and Mary Sisson Cotmanhay Mar 6 1830
1834 Dec-28 Limb Hannah William, fwk Sarah Joseph and Hannah Wild Eastwood Oct 25 1834
1837 Jun 28 Limb John James, coalminer Hannah William and Mary Sisson Cotmanhay Jan 15 1835
1837 Jun-28 Limb Joseph Edward, coalminer Mary Daniel and Elizabeth Calladine Cotmanhay Apr 15 1837
1833 Mar-13 Limb Mary Thomas, coalminer Hannah Mary Morley Old Brinsley Apr 12 1832
1835 Mar-11 Limm Edward Thomas, coalminer Hannah Mary Morley Old Brinsley Feb 5 1835
1832 Sep-02 Lings Ann George, labourer Sarah George and Elizabeth Pearson Mapperley sicke Jun 21 1832
1834 Jun 08 Longden Charlotte John, labourer Hannah Samuel and Sarah Richards Cotmanhay Jan 27 1834
1837 Jun 28 Longden Esther Daniel, boatwright Sarah Benjamin and Ester Roberts Cotmanhay Jul 30 1837(sic)
1831 Nov 28 Longden Phebe Abram, coalminer Christian William and Phebe Henson Kimberley Jun 21 1831
1831 Nov 28 Longden Selena Abram, coalminer Christian William and Phebe Henson Kimberley Sep 3 1827
1837 Jun 29 Longdon Daniel Daniel, boatwright Sarah Benjamin and Hester Roberts Cotmanhay Dec 8 1830
1837 Jun 29 Longdon Fredrick Daniel, boatwright Sarah Benjamin and Hester Roberts Cotmanhay Mar 10 1827
1837 Jun 29 Longdon Jonathan Daniel, boatwright Sarah Benjamin and Hester Roberts Cotmanhay Oct 20 1825
1837 Jun 25 Longdon Lewis Abraham, coalminer Christiana William and Phebe Hanson Kimberley Apr 7 1837
1830 Jun-20 Lonsdale Ann William, coalminer Mary William and Ann Widdowson Kimberley Mar 13 1828
1830 Jun-20 Lonsdale Hannah William, coalminer Mary William and Ann Widdowson Kimberley Mar 18 1830
1833 Jul-14 Makin Mary Ann Samuel, coalminer Ann Joseph and Ann Robinson Kimberley Jun 2 1833
1822 Nov-21 Maltby Ann Thomas, husbandman Hannah Thomas and Mary Gillott Underwood May 5 1821
1822 Nov-21 Maltby Henry Thomas, husbandman Hannah Thomas and Mary Gillott Underwood Dec 29 1817
1835 Jan-18 Maltby John John, coalminer Esther John and Hannah Davy Bagthorpe Dec 12 1834
1817 Mar-27 Maltby Joseph Thomas, labourer Elizabeth Thomas and Elizabeth Hallam Long Eaton Mar 3 1817
1815 Mar-19 Maltby William Thomas, boatman Ann Thomas and Hannah Whitby Sawley Mar 11 1815
1835 May-18 Manners John Thomas, fwk Elizabeth John and Elizabeth Musson Cotmanhay Mar 22 1830
1834 Jul 14 Manners Sarah Thomas, fwk Elizabeth John and Elizabeth Musson Cotmanhay Apr 21 1834
1835 May-18 Manners Thomas Thomas, fwk Elizabeth John and Elizabeth Musson Cotmanhay Mar 4 1832
1837 Jun-29 Marshall Eliza George, needlemaker Dorothy John and Ann North Ilkeston Feb 17 1837
1829 Oct-15 Mart Emma John, coalminer Sarah Edward and Margaret (sic) Mapperley Park Jul 31 1829
1834 Sep-11 Mart Harriott John, coalminer Sarah Edward and Margaret Langley Mapperley Jul 15 1834
1823 Apr-21 Martin Hannah John, labourer Sarah John and Hannah Lacy Cotmanhay Dec 6 1822
1830 Sep-17 Mason Sarah Samuel, coalminer Elizabeth John and Susanna Wagstaff Old Brinsley Jan 17 1830
1834 Jun-05 Massey Elizabeth Mary Massey John and Elizabeth Massey Bent Apr 10 1834
1815 Apr-10 Mather John George, foundry man Hannah Thomas and Mary Hirst Eastwood Mar 9 1815
1831 Apr 08 Meakin Charlotte Orchard Sarah Meakin Elizabeth Meakin Ilkeston Common Jan 31 1825
1831 Nov 28 Meakin Joseph Samuel, coalminer Ann Joseph and Ann Robinson Kimberley Jun 14 1831
1835 Jul 02 Meakin Sarah Thomas, fwk Margaret Charles and Dinah Farnsworth Bagthorpe Jun 1 1835
1835 Mar 16 Meakin Thomas James, coalminer Phebe John and Grace Brown Kimberley Feb 9 1835
1837 Jan 16 Meakin William Robinson Samuel, coalminer Ann Joseph and Ann Robinson Kimberley Dec 14 1836
1829 Apr-02 Mee Ann Joseph Ruth no entry Stanley Jan 9 (no year)
1829 Sep-21 Mee John Richard, farmer Sarah Samuel and Mary H Spencer Stanton by Dale Aug 16 1829
1837 Jun 29 Meekin Levi William, fwk Mary William and Elizabeth Knighton Ilkeston May 3 1818
1829 Feb-26 Melkin Philes Joseph Sarah no entry no entry Jan 16 1829
1837 Feb-13 Mellors Emanuel Joseph, labourer Sarah Edward and Elizabeth Wilcockson Kimberley Dec 29 1836
1835 Dec-27 Millinton William William, plumber etc Harriet Joseph and Margaret Shaw Heanor Oct 4 1835
1837 Mar-23 Mitchell Dolly William, coalminer Sarah Thomas and Ann Lees Brinsley Jan 15 1837
1836 Feb-09 Mitchell Eliza Abraham, cordwainer Ann William and Ann Campbell Ilkeston Jan 12 1836
1832 Feb 28 Mitchell Fredrick Abraham, shoemaker Ann William and Ann Campbell Ilkeston Feb 6 1832
1837 Jun 28 Mitchell Henry John, fwk Priscilla John and Elizabeth Barton Cotmanhay Jun 18 1835
1817 Sep-18 Mitchell Maria Thomas, labourer Betty Samuel and Betty Allen Mapperley Jan 12 1817
1834 Mar-25 Mitchell Sarah Abraham, shoemaker Ann William and Ann Campbell Ilkeston Feb 25 1834
1834 Jan-19 Moon Isaac William, shoemaker Martha Leonard and Mary Hawley Mapperley Jan 1 1834
1831 Aug 11 Moon Rebecca William, cordwainer Martha Leonard and Mary Hawley Mapperley Aug 3 1831
1836 Jun 03 Moon Thomas William, cordwainer Martha Leonard and Mary Hawley Mapperley May 23 1836
1837 Jun 29 Moore John Samuel, fwk Ann Thomas and Ann White Cotmanhay Apr 1 1836
1835 Jul-12 Morley Ann James, fwk Phebe Joseph and Dorothy Greensmith Kimberley Mar 19 1835
1823 Apr 21 Morley Dorothy John, fwk Mary Rowland and Martha Henshaw Cotmanhay Feb 8 1823
1823 Apr 21 Morley Eliza Stephen, fwk Lovecy James and Lovcey Henshaw Cotmanhay Aug 2 1818
1837 Jun 28 Morley Eliza Solomon, fwk Mary Henry and Elizabeth Eaton Cotmanhay Apr 18 1831
1837 May 09 Morley Emma Rowland, fwk Ann Thomas and Hester Trueman Cotmanhay Apr 31 1837
1816 Jan 22 Morley Jane John, fwk Mary Rowland and Martha Henshaw Cotmanhay Dec 22 1815
1836 Jan 17 Morley John Rowland, fwk Ann Thomas and Esther Jinever Cotmanhay Nov 14 1835
1837 Jun 28 Morley John John, fwk Mary Rowland and Martha Henshaw Cotmanhay Oct 12 1827
1837 Feb-13 Morley John James, fwk Phebe Joseph and Dorothy Greensmith Kimberley Jan 18 1837
1823 Apr 21 Morley Leah John, fwk Mary Rowland and Martha Henshaw Cotmanhay Feb 25 1821
1823 Apr 21 Morley Maria Stephen, fwk Lovecy James and Lovcey Henshaw Cotmanhay Nov 13 1820
1837 Jun-29 Morley Mary Stephen, fwk Lovise James and Lovise Henshaw Cotmanhay Oct 22 1832
1831 Jul 18 Morley Moses Stephen, fwk Lovice James and Lovice Henshaw Cotmanhay Mar 31 1831
1823 Apr 21 Morley Noah Stephen, fwk Lovecy James and Lovcey Henshaw Cotmanhay Feb 23 1823
1823 Apr 21 Morley Rachel John, fwk Mary Rowland and Martha Henshaw Cotmanhay Sep 17 1818
1814 Feb 21 Morley Rowland John, fwk Mary Rowland and Martha Henshaw Cotmanhay Oct 9 1813
1824 Jan-26 Morley Sarah George, fwk Mary William and Sarah Winfield Ilkeston Jan 22 1824
1837 Jun 29 Morley Stephen Stephen, fwk Lovise James and Lovise Henshaw Cotmanhay Apr 8 1827
1831 Nov-28 Morley William John, coalminer Sarah Joseph and Ann Robinson Kimberley Oct 1 1831
1833 Aug-25 Morley William John, coalminer Sarah Joseph and Ann Robinson Kimberley Aug 16 1833
1834 Jul 14 Morley William Stephen, fwk Loviace James and Loviace Henshaw Cotmanhay Jun 26 1834
1818 Jan-27 Morris Luke Matthew, surveyor Sarah William and Mary Mill Brinsley Dec 12 1817
1814 Feb-27 Morris Matthew Matthew, labourer Sarah William and Mary Mill Bagthorp Jan 7 1814
1822 Nov 21 Morris Peggy Thomas, fwk Mary Henry and Ann Soar Underwood Aug 16 1822
1822 Nov-21 Morris Peggy Thomas, fwk Mary Henry and Ann Soar Underwood Aug 16 1822
1837 Jun 29 Morris William John, fwk Elizabeth James and Hannah Daykin Ilkeston Oct 20 1828
1824 Mar-19 Musson Ellen William, miller Elizabeth Thomas and Hannah Keeling Stanley Dec 2 1823
1822 Dec-02 Musson Matthew Edward, fwk Ann John and Hannah Waplington Cotmanhay Apr 26 1822
1836 Mar-25 Nailor Kitty John, fwk Mary William and Ann Fletcher Eastwood Feb 19 1836
1837 Mar-05 Nailor Thomas Fletcher John, fwk Mary William and Ann Fletcher Eastwood Feb 25 1837
1831 Aug-03 Nayler Eliza John, lace maker Mary William and Ann Fletcher Eastwood Jun 21 1831
1837 Jun-29 Naylor Elizabeth William Dorothy Benjamin and Martha Webster Newthorpe Feb 20 1816
1834 Oct-08 Naylor John John, lacemaker Mary William and Ann Fletcher Eastwood Sep 2 1834
1833 Jul-17 Naylor Thomas John, lace maker Mary William and Ann Fletcher Eastwood Jul 6 1833
1813 Dec-05 Needham Maria John, soldier Mary … Henson Kimberley Nov 21 1813
1823 Feb-28 Needham Robert Thomas, fwk Phebe Mary Naylor Beverley Aug 10 1822
1837 Jun-28 Newton Eliza William, bricklayer Hannah Thomas and Ann Needham Cossall Jul 6 1814
1832 Jun-15 Nix Henery Thomas, publican Mary Jonathan and Mary Radford Old Brinsley Jan 27 1832
1834 Sep-24 Nix Mary Thomas, labourer Mary Jonathan and Mary Redfern Old Brinsley Jun 15 1834
1836 Sep-07 Nix Samuel Thomas, labourer Mary Jonathan and Mary Redfern Old Brinsley Dec 17 1835
1820 Apr-23 no entry Thomas no entry no entry no entry Cotmanhay 1820
1824 May-31 Noon Ann Robert, waterman Lucy John and Elizabeth Sharpe Shipley Feb 26 1824
1810 Jun 03 Noon Jane Joseph, fwk Nanny William and Jane Henshaw Cotmanhay Jun 18 1810
1837 Jun 29 Noon John John, boatman Sarah Mark and Sarah Fisher Cotmanhay Oct 24 1826
1814 Feb 21 Noon Joseph Joseph, stocking maker Ann William and Jane Henshaw Cotmanhay Jan 24 1814
1837 Jun 29 Noon Peter Joseph, boatman Mary Peter and Ann Smith Cotmanhay Oct 2 1836
1819 Feb-08 Noon Richard Joseph, fwk Ann William and Jane Henshaw Cotmanhay Jan 9 1819
1822 Jun 03 Noon Robert Robert, boatman Lucy John and Elizabeth Sharp Cotmanhay Apr 9 1822
1837 Jun 29 Noon William Ann Noon, fwk William and Jane Henshaw Cotmanhay Aug 12 1821
1837 Jun 29 Noon William John, boatman Sarah Mark and Sarah Fisher Cotmanhay Sep 24 1832
1834 Dec-18 North William Abraham, labourer Amey Richard and Ann Bostock New Brinsley Dec 18 1834
1817 Apr-08 Oates Charlotte Francis, fwk Ann no entry Cordy Lane Jun 23 1816
1828 Dec-14 Oldershaw Ann William Margret Richard and Tabitha Winfield Sandyacre Oct 21 1828?
1834 Nov-24 Oldershaw Ann Isaac, bricklayer Sophia James and Elizabeth Attenborough Mapperley Nov 2 1834
1837 Mar-25 Oldershaw Mary Isaac, bricklayer Sophia James and Elizabeth Attenborough Mapperley Feb 26 1837
1832 Sep-02 Oldershaw William Isaac, bricklayer Sophia James and Elizabeth Attenborough Mapperley Aug 8 1832
1837 Jan-15 Oldershaw William William, lace maker Abigail Richard and Tabitha Winfield Sandiacre Dec 9 1836
1832 Sep 10 Orchard Edward Martin, labourer Ann Thomas and Fanny Barlow Cotmanhay Aug 18 1832
1830 May-06 Orchard Elizabeth Joseph, lace manufacturer Ann William and Hannah Loughton Long Eaton Apr 21 1830
1831 Nov-17 Orchard John William, lace manufacturer Sarah William and Sarah Blazden Long Eaton Oct 31 1831
1837 Jun 29 Orchard Joseph Martin, fwk Ann Thomas and Fanny Barker Ilkeston Aug 21 1835
1830 May-10 Orchard Paul William, lace manufacturer Sarah Samuel and Mary Blazeball Long Eaton Apr 20 1830
1822 Dec-21 Osborne Elizabeth Joseph, fwk Mary Joseph and Elizabeth Richardson Shipley Wood Dec 19 1818
1822 Dec-21 Osborne Mary Joseph, fwk Mary Joseph and Elizabeth Richardson Shipley Wood Sep 27 1820
1822 Dec-21 Osborne Thomas Joseph, fwk Mary Joseph and Elizabeth Richardson Shipley Wood Sep 15 1822
1835 May-19 Otter Dennis William, labourer Ann Samuel and Elizabeth Swinscoe Ilkeston Apr 7 1835
1833 Jan-21 Otter William William, labourer Ann Samuel and Elizabeth Swinscoe Kimberley Dec 29 1832
1837 Jun 29 Outram William Sally Outram, chevener John and Lucy Outram Ilkeston Mar 22 1835
1837 Jun 29 Pares Ann Eliza Fredrick, butcher Eliza William and Mary Harrison Ilkeston May 28 1835
1837 Jun 29 Pares Sophia Lucy Fredrick, butcher Eliza William and Mary Harrison Ilkeston Feb 6 1837
1835 Dec-27 Parkins Robert George, labourer Hannah James and Elizabeth Shaw Eastwood Dec 1 1835
1834 Nov 25 Parson Ann Charles, twist hand Mary William and Ann Campbell Ilkeston Sep 18 1834
1834 Nov 25 Parson Sally Charles, twist hand Hannah Ann Badder Ilkeston Jun 22 1830
1837 Jan 23 Parsons Thomas Charles, fwk Mary William and Ann Campbell Ilkeston Jan 12 1837
1830 Jun-20 Pearson Mary John, fwk Elizabeth John and Mary Greensmith Kimberley Oct 8 1823
1833 Apr-11 Pearson Mary Ann Peter, bricklayer Mary Joseph and Ellen Harrison New Brinsley Dec 31 1828
1832 Oct-29 Pearson Matilda John, fwk Elizabeth John and Mary Greensmith Kimberley Aug 18 1832
1833 Mar-17 Pearson William Peter, bricklayer Mary Joseph and Ellen Harrison New Brinsley Apr 21 1832
1810 Jan-17 Pedley Alice Samuel, collier Hannah no entry Wollerton Jan 6 1810
1824 Jul 28 Phillips Zillah John, coalminer Sarah John and Catharine Banner Ilkeston Dec 2 1817
1823 May 13 Pollard Ann Samuel, fwk Hannah John and Sarah Kniighton Ilkeston Apr 16 1823
1834 Dec-28 Pollard Fanny George, fwk Hannah Thomas and Susannah Fox Eastwood Oct 23 1834
1820 Feb 19 Pollard Mary John, fwk Sarah John and Phebe Hinds Ilkeston Apr 7 1819
1836 Mar-10 Pollard Mary Samuel, cordwainer Sarah Samuel and Elizabeth Walker Eastwood Feb 18 1836
1834 Oct-26 Potts Ann Samuel, labourer Ann John and Elizabeth Walker Mapperley Sep 29 1834
1832 Sep-30 Potts Elizabeth Samuel, labourer Ann John and Elizabeth Walker Kimberley Aug 20 1832
1833 Nov-01 Potts Mary Samuel, labourer Ann John and Elizabeth Walker Mapperley Oct 4 1833
1834 Feb 25 Pounder Joseph John, coalminer Mary Samuel and Sarah Richards Shipley Dec 5 1833
1836 Apr 04 Pounder Mary John, coalminer Mary Samuel and Sarah Richards Shipley Jan 14 1836
1831 Dec 05 Pounder William John, coalminer Mary Samuel and Sarah Richards Shipley Oct 19 1831
1837 Jun-25 Price John Samuel, coalminer Ann Richard and Fanny Mather Kimberley Apr 11 1834
1835 Jan-17 Purday Hannah Richard, coalminer Ann William and Millicent Hardy Mapperley Nov 7 1834
1824 Mar-19 Purday Mary Thomas, coalminer Mary Henry and Martha Godkin Mapperley Feb 21 1819
1833 Jan-28 Purday Mary Ann Robert, coalminer Ann William and Millicent Hardy Mapperley Feb 7 1832
1835 Jun-04 Purdew Ellen William, labourer Ann John and Ellen Lee New Brinsley May 24 1835

Home Page                  Ilkeston births and baptisms