Old Ilkeston Logo

Baptisms Q-S

Year Date Surname Other Father Mother Mother's parents Abode Dob
1835 Nov-04 Rainor Emma Samuel, labourer Sarah John and Eliza Anderson Greasley Sep 24 1835
1837 Mar-08 Ratcliff Elizabeth George, coalminer Elizabeth John and Mary Wilkinson Heanor Nov 22 1836
1837 Mar-08 Ratcliff John George, coalminer Elizabeth John and Mary Wilkinson Heanor Jul 21 1834
1836 Apr-21 Ratcliff Joseph John, coalminer Ann Henry and Ruth Reynor Old Brinsley Sep 4 1835
1834 Nov-02 Rave Mary George, collier Rebecca Silvester and Elizabeth Bircumshaw Aldacar Jun 24 1833
1831 Mar-21 Rayner Henry William, fwk Hannah Joseph and Ann Robinson Kimberley Jan 3 1831
1830 Sep-06 Rayner John Henry, coalminer Ann Samuel and Mary Cooke Kimberley Mar 31 1830
1831 Jun-19 Rayner Sophia Joseph, coalminer Frances Thomas and Elizabeth Carling Kimberley May 26 1831
1822 Nov-03 Rayner Thomas Joseph, collier Frances Thomas and Elizabeth Carlin Kimberley Oct 19 1822
1833 Mar-18 Raynor Ann William, fwk Hannah Joseph and Ann Robinson Kimberley Feb 24 1833
1824 Feb-12 Raynor Elizabeth Fritchley Elizabeth Raynor William and Mary Raynor Brinsley Moor Sep 11 1819
1835 Jul-12 Raynor Joseph William, fwk Hannah Joseph and Ann Robinson Kimberley Jun 24 1835
1824 Feb-12 Raynor Mary Fritchley Elizabeth Raynor William and Mary Raynor Brinsley Moor Apr 6 1822
1815 Dec-31 Rayor Eliza Joseph, collier Frances Thomas and Elizabeth Carlin Eastwood Dec 1 1815
1837 Jun-28 Read Elizabeth John, fwk Sarah William and Mary Neadham Cotmanhay Jan 9 1800
1837 Jun 28 Read Hannah John, fwk Sarah William and Mary Needham Cotmanhay Aug 9 1808
1837 Jun-28 Read John Davis Edward Mary John and Sarah Davis Eastwood Apr 25 1836
1837 Jun 28 Read Maria John, fwk Ann Thomas and Sarah Knighton Cotmanhay Apr 1 1815
1837 Jun 29 Read Sarah John, fwk Hannah William and Deborah Potter Cotmanhay Aug 14 1823
1831 Sep-04 Reed Elizabeth Thomas, farmer Ann John and Mary Walker Kimberley Aug 11 1831
1824 Feb-22 Reeve Enoch William, coalminer Martha John and Elizabeth Syson Kimberley Jan 18 1824
1834 Sep-04 Repton Enoch Thomas, lace maker Elizabeth John and Mary Dawson Sandiacre Aug 1 1834
1836 Jan-21 Repton George Thomas, lacemaker Elizabeth John and Mary Dawson Sandiacre Jan 3 1836
1830 Apr-19 Reynor Aaron Joseph, coalminer Frances Thomas and Elizabeth Carling Kimberley Dec 24 1830(sic)
1836 Dec-19 Rhodes George George, coalminer Rebecca Silvester and Elizabeth Birkumshaw Kimberley Nov 11 1836
1822 Feb 09 Rice Isaiah Joseph, lace manufacturer Hannah John and Elizabeth Farnsworth Ilkeston Feb 2 1822
1824 May 10 Rice Julia Ana Joseph, fwk Hannah John and Elizabeth Farnsworth Ilkeston Mar 30 1824
1837 Apr-02 Rice Mary Samuel, coalminer Mary Richard and Fanny Mather Kimberley Mar 2 1837
1836 Mar 09 Rice Samuel Richard, tailor Ann William and Ann Meer Ilkeston Feb 3 1836
1823 Apr 07 Richards Eliza Samuel, collier Sarah Francis and Ann Bramley Cotmanhay Mar 19,1822
1823 Apr 07 Richards Elizabeth Samuel, collier Sarah Francis and Ann Bramley Cotmanhay Dec 21 1819
1833 Jun 03 Richards Elizabeth Matthew, coalminer Mary William and Hannah Horridge Cotmanhay May 3 1833
1833 Jun 17 Richards Hannah William, coalminer Martha John and Mary Baker Ilkeston Dec 2 1832
1833 Jun-17 Richards Hannah William, coalminer Martha John and Mary Baker Ilkeston Dec 2 1832
1834 Oct 27 Richards Henry Samuel, collier Elizabeth Joseph and Lydia Longdon Kimberley Jul 2 1834
1831 Dec 18 Richards James Isaac, labourer Sarah no entry Sandiacre Jun 17 1831
1831 Apr-17 Richards John Samuel, coalminer Mary John and Ann Bostock Ilkeston Common Mar 7 1831
1823 Apr 07 Richards Joseph Samuel, collier Sarah Francis and Ann Bramley Cotmanhay Nov 25 1815
1831 Mar 21 Richards Levi Samuel, coalminer Elizabeth Joseph and Lydia Longden Kimberley Mar 5 1829
1831 May-23 Richards Mary Samuel, coalminer Sarah Francis and Ann Bramley Cotmanhay Sep 7 1813
1835 Mar 25 Richards Mary Harriott Richards Matthew and Mary Richards Cotmanhay Dec 15 1834
1834 Apr-23 Richards Mary Ann Samuel, coalminer Mary John and Ann Bostock Ilkeston Mar 18 1834
1824 May-23 Richards Sarah Samuel, coalminer Mary John and Ann Bostock Cotmanhay Apr 13 1824
1830 Dec 20 Richards Sarah William, coalminer Mary John and Mary Baker Cotmanhay Nov 8 1830
1831 Mar 21 Richards Sarah Ann Samuel, coalminer Elizabeth Joseph and Lydia Longden Kimberley Jan 6 1831
1836 Oct 23 Richards William Samuel, coalminer Mary John and Ann Bostock Ilkeston Jul 9 1836
1836 Mar-14 Richenson Eliza William, coalminer Mary James and Mary Roberts Kimberley Nov 30 1835
1816 Feb-11 Ridgger William William, labourer Catharine no entry Brinsley Jan 10 1816
1834 Feb 22 Rigley Alice Robert, coalminer Naomi John and Alice Knighton Ilkeston Oct 18 1828
1834 Feb 22 Rigley Ann Robert, coalminer Naomi John and Alice Knighton Ilkeston Apr 22 1831
1835 May 01 Rigley Eliza Jesse, coalminer Mary Solomon and Mary Beardsley Ilkeston Mar 20 1835
1824 May 10 Rigley George Ann Rigley Samuel and Millicent Rigley Ilkeston May 13 1821
1837 Jun 28 Rigley George Dorothy Rigley, lace runner James and Mary Rigley Ilkeston May 8 (no year)
1824 May 10 Rigley Millicent Ann Rigley Samuel and Millicent Rigley Ilkeston Mar 13 1819
1835 Jan 28 Rigley Sally Robert, coalminer Naomi John and Alice Knighton Ilkeston Dec 11 1834
1834 Feb 22 Rigley Sarah Robert, coalminer Naomi John and Alice Knighton Ilkeston Jan 12 1834
1814 Oct-02 Rigway Samuel Thomas, fwk Hannah no entry Ilkeston no entry
1831 Jul 06 Riley Henery William, shoemaker Anne John and Hannah Maddock Sandiacre Jul 4 1831
1823 Jan-30 Riley Phebe John, collier Elizabeth John and Amy Salmon New Brinsley Jan 3 1823
1835 Oct-07 Riley Rebecca John, labourer Ann Job and Mary Shaker Eastwood Sep 13 1835
1825 Jul 07 Rilly Elizabeth John Dorothy Jonathan and Dorothy Bostock Common Apr 9 1825
1837 Jun-29 Robenson Daniel John, labourer Mary Benjamin and Elizabeth Hart Mapperley Jun 18 (no year)
1817 Sep-18 Robinson Daniel Edward, labourer Nanny William and Betty Stanley Mapperley Feb 23 1817
1834 Jul-06 Robinson Edward John, shoemaker Mary Benjamin and Elizabeth Hunt Mapperley May 15 1834
1811 Jul-08 Robinson Elizabeth James, collier Hannah William and Elizabeth Mee Cossall Marsh Jun 5 1811
1822 Oct-06 Robinson Hannah Joseph, fwk Ann John and Catherine Atkinson Kimberley Jul 20 1822
1832 Feb-27 Robinson Heamer Hannah Robinson James and Hannah Robinson Kimberley Dec 20 1831
1814 Jun-16 Robinson John Edward, labourer Ann William and Betty Stanley Mapperley May 12 1814
1837 Jan-15 Robinson John Benjamin, cordwainer Hannah Samuel and Hannah Smith Ilkeston Jun 15 1836
1833 Nov-25 Robinson Mary Ann William, coalminer Mary James and Mary Roberts Kimberley Oct 18 1833
1821 Dec-09 Robinson Moses James, collier Elizabeth John and Mary Chambers Cossall Common Aug 22 1820
1831 Dec-04 Robinson Moses William, coalminer Mary James and Mary Roberts Kimberley Oct 24 1831
1831 Nov-27 Robinson Moses William, coalminer Mary James and Mary Roberts Kimberley Oct 25 1831
1837 Apr-30 Robinson Moses Jonathan, coalminer Ann John and Ann Webster Kimberley Feb 29 1837
1832 Jul-15 Robinson Phebe Lane Edward, coalminer Elizabeth William and Phebe Henson Kimberley Apr 7 1832
1822 Dec-13 Robinson Richard James, collier Elizabeth John and Mary Chambers Cossall Common Sep 27 1822
1813 Oct-11 Robinson Sarah Joseph, collier Ann …. Bowler Kimberley Sep 29 1813
1815 May-25 Robinson Thomas Joseph, fwk Ellen … and Dorothy Wrigley Ilkeston Mar 30 1815
1832 Apr-22 Robinson Thomas Ann Robinson Thomas and ? Robinson Kimberley Feb 17 1832
1835 Mar-11 Robson Emmily Robert, officer of excise Jane Thomas and Elizabeth Pemberton Sandiacre Mar 4 1835
1834 Jan-12 Robson Isabella Elizabeth Robert, officer of excise Jane Thomas and Elizabeth Pembleton Sandiacre Sep 12 1833
1831 Oct-05 Robson John Thomas Robert, officer of excise Jane Thomas and Mary Pembleton Sandiacre Aug 18 1831
1823 Jan-26 Rogers Ann William, tailor Mary Robert and Elizabeth Hinkman Ilkeston Nov 5 1822
1837 Jun 29 Rogers Elizabeth William, tailor Mary Robert and Mary Kirman Ilkeston Mar 26 1832
1837 Jun 29 Rogers George William, tailor Mary Robert and Mary Kirman Ilkeston Jan 10 1824
1836 Sep 06 Rogers Henry Clement, tailor Harriet Matthew and Mary Richards Ilkeston Jul 24 1836
1823 Mar-23 Rollinson Sarah William, collier Mary Edward and Grace Soar Kimberley Nov 20 1822
1837 Apr-03 Ross Charles John, grocer Ann Benjamin and Mary Wade Ilkeston Mar 17 1837
1835 Jul-14 Ross Elizabeth John, grocer Ann Benjamin and Mary Wade Ilkeston Jun 15 1835
1812 Sep-05 Ross James Thomas, collier Martha no entry Ilkeston Aug 28 1812
1833 Nov 06 Ross John John, gracer Ann Benjamin and Mary Wade Ilkeston Nov 3 1833
1834 Sep-24 Rowland Robert Harwood Eliza Rowland Thomas and Sarah Fox Eastwood Jul 31 1834
1837 Jun 29 Ryle(sic) Harriet George, lacemaker Charlotte Joseph and Ruth Cockayne Ilkeston Dec 9 1836
1837 Jun 28 Ryley Mary Samuel, coalminer Sarah Joseph and Ruth Cocking Ilkeston Aug 1 1836
1837 Mar-13 Sabin Alfred Thomas, wheelwright Ann Robert and Catherine Jackson Kimberley Nov 28 1836
1837 Mar-13 Sabin Maryt Thomas, wheelwright Ann Robert and Catherine Jackson Kimberley Dec 1 1834
1837 Mar-13 Sabin Richard Thomas, wheelwright Ann Robert and Catherine Jackson Kimberley Feb 20 1833
1827 Feb-15 Salt Hannah Richard, butcher Jane Thomas and Elizabeth Smith Sandiacre Jan 14 1827
1829 Jan-20 Salt Hannah Mary Richard, bucher Jane Thomas and Elizabeth Smith Sandyacre Jan 5 1829
1835 Jul-04 Saxon Elizabeth William, coalminer Catherine William and Hannah Hemingway New Brinsley Apr 15 1827
1835 Jul-04 Saxon Sarah Ann William, coalminer Catherine William and Hannah Hemingway New Brinsley Nov 3 1829
1835 Mar-16 Saxton Sarah Ann Samuel, coalminer Elizabeth Samuel and Hannah Chambers Kimberley Feb 10 1835
1823 May 13 Scattergood Betsey Thomas, fwk Mary Thomas and Jemima Grose Ilkeston Dec 28 1822
1814 Oct 23 Scattergood Clara Thomas, fwk Mary Thomas and Jemima Grose Ilkeston 1814
1830 Jan 05 Scattergood Edwin Thomas, lacemaker Fanny Richard and Fanny Chambers Ilkeston Dec 15 1829
1834 Dec 24 Scattergood Elizabeth William, lacemaker Elizabeth Edward and Ann Robinson Ilkeston Nov 1 1834
1832 Mar 21 Scattergood Emiley Thomas, lacemaker Fanny Richard and Fanny Chambers Ilkeston Feb 20 1832
1837 Jun 28 Scattergood Emma William, lace maker Elizabeth Edward and Ann Robinson Ilkeston Jun 8 1837
1834 Dec 24 Scattergood Harriott William, lacemaker Elizabeth Edward and Ann Robinson Ilkeston Aug 9 1832
1837 Jun 29 Scattergood Lewis John, lace maker Ann Thomas and Elizabeth Calladine Ilkeston Jul 15 1836
1819 Jun 06 Scattergood Mary Thomas, lace maker Mary Thomas and Jemima Grose Ilkeston 1819
1834 Dec 24 Scattergood Mary Ann William, lacemaker Elizabeth Edward and Ann Robinson Ilkeston Jun 29 1829
1813 Jan 22 Scattergood Sabina Thomas, fwk Mary Thomas and Jemima Grose Ilkeston Jan 10 1813
1827 Feb 24 Scattergood Samuel Thomas, fwk Mary Thomas and Jemima Goss Ilkeston Feb 21 1827
1834 Dec 16 Scattergood Sarah Thomas, lacemaker Fanny Richard and Fanny Chambers Ilkeston Nov 23 1834
1821 Feb 13 Scattergood Thomas Thomas, fwk Mary Thomas and Jemima Grose Ilkeston Jan 13 1821
1816 Feb 05 Scattergood William Thomas, fwk Mary Thomas and Jemima Grose Ilkeston Feb 3 1815
1824 Mar-26 Sedgwick Eliza William, engineer Hannah Charles and Dinah Farnsworth New Brinsley Feb 24 1824
1822 Jul-03 Sedgwick Elizabeth William, labourer Hannah Charles and Dinah Farnsworth Brinsley Jun 9 1822
1836 Jun-04 Severn Alice Thomas, coalminer Ruth William and Alice Stirlain Greasley Jan 4 1817
1822 May-19 Severn Ann William, fwk Mary James and Elizabeth Levers Kimberley Mar 28 1822
1836 Jun-04 Severn Ann Alice Severn Thomas and Ruth Severn Watnall Jan 6 1836
1827 Dec-30 Severn Charles Samuel, shoemaker Matilda Robert and Elizabeth Bardill Stanley Feb 14 1827
1832 Sep-09 Severn Charles John, fwk Betty William and Betty Robinson Kimberley Mar 29 1832
1832 Sep-03 Severn Eliza Robert, fwk Hannah Martha Gyler Kimberley Jan 1 1832
1820 Dec-31 Severn Elizabeth William, collier Mary James and Elizabeth Leavers Kimberley Nov 21 1820
1832 Mar-01 Severn Elizabeth Samuel, shoemaker Matilda Robert and Elizabeth Bardill Stanley Common Feb 4 1832
1834 Sep-01 Severn Elizabeth John, fwk Betty William and Betty Robinson Kimberley May 4 1834
1821 May-20 Severn Emanuel Charles, stocking maker Martha Martha Woolley Kimberley Apr 16 1821
1830 Mar-29 Severn Emeller John, fwk Elizabeth Thomas and Elizabeth Williamson Kensington Feb 10 1830
1830 Mar 02 Severn Ezekiel Joseph, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Elizabeth Brown Ilkeston Feb 20 1830
1837 Jun 28 Severn George James, coalminer Hannah James and Mary Sisson Cotmanhay Nov 5 1819(sic)
1820 Dec-31 Severn Hannah William, collier Mary James and Elizabeth Leavers Kimberley Feb 10 1819
1832 Mar-01 Severn James Samuel, shoemaker Matilda Robert and Elizabeth Bardill Stanley Common Jan 17 1830
1837 Jun 28 Severn James James, coalminer Hannah James and Mary Sissons Cotmanhay Nov 5 1819(sic)
1814 Feb-20 Severn John Charles, fwk Martha … Woolly Eastwood Feb 7 1814
1816 Feb-11 Severn John John, fwk Ann William and Rebecca Beardsley Kimberley Jan 2 1816
1824 Oct-30 Severn Joseph William Mary William and Mary Levers Kimberley Oct 7 1824
1837 Mar 06 Severn Joseph Wrigley Joseph, framesmith Elizabeth Samuel and Elizabeth Brown Ilkeston Feb 14 1837
1819 Nov-24 Severn Luke Charles, fwk Martha Martha Wooley Eastwood Aug 3 1819
1836 Jun-04 Severn Mary John, fwk Betty William and Betty Robenson Kimberley Apr 28 1836
1814 Jun-19 Severn Matilda Joseph, fwk Ann John and Mary Langley Kimberley May 7 1814
1836 Mar-11 Severn Robert Samuel, cordwainer Matilda Robvert and Elizabeth Bardill Smalley Jan 31 1836
1830 Jun-14 Severn Salina John, fwk Betty William and Betty Robinson Kimberley Feb 4 1830
1815 Feb-27 Severn Sarah William, fwk Hannah no entry Eastwood Jan 14 1815
1815 Apr-10 Severn Sarah Charles, fwk Martha Martha Wooley Eastwood Apr 5 1815
1837 Jun 28 Severn Sarah James, coalminer Hannah James and Mary Sisson Cotmanhay May 15 1834
1834 Jan-02 Severn William Samuel, shoemaker Matilda Robert and Elizabeth Bardill Stanley Common Dec 8 1833
1837 Jun 28 Severn William James, coalminer Hannah James and Mary Sisson Cotmanhay Dec 24 1836
1833 May 07 Severns Eliza Ann Joseph, lace carriage maker Elizabeth Samuel and Elizabeth Brown Ilkeston Apr 6 1833
1837 Jun 29 Shaw Caroline George, coalminer Melicent Samuel and Ann Jackson Ilkeston Nov 22 1801
1836 Aug 23 Shaw Eleanor John, labourer Mary Thomas and Ann Eminson Ilkeston Jul 24 1836
1833 Apr 22 Shaw Eliza Henry, fwk Ann John and Mary Knighton Cotmanhay Feb 26 1833
1835 Dec-27 Shaw Eliza Joseph, plumber etc Mary Francis and Elizabeth Barman Heanor May 29 1835
1837 Jun 29 Shaw Elizabeth Lucy Shaw Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Jun 11 1825
1810 Mar-27 Shaw Enoch George, collier Millicent Samual and Ann Jackson Ilkeston May 19 1809
1827 Feb 11 Shaw Enoch Richard Sarah no entry Ilkeston Nov 19 1826
1833 May 21 Shaw Frederic William, lace mechanic Mary George and Hannah Mather Ilkeston Apr 30 1833
1837 Jun 29 Shaw George William , lace maker Mary George and Hannah Mather Ilkeston Jan 7 1829
1835 May 18 Shaw Hannah George, coalminer Hannah Samuel and Ann Daws Cotmanhay Jun 30 1834
1835 May 18 Shaw Isaac William, coalminer Alice William and Mary Revel Cotmanhay Nov 10 1832
1825 Jul-02 Shaw John Henry, fwk Ann John and Mary Knighton Cotmanhay Jul 12 1825(sic)
1825 Jul 02 Shaw John Henry, fwk Ann John and Mary Knighton Cotmanhay Jul 12 1825
1825 no date Shaw Joseph Michael Jane Patrick and Elizabeth Parkin Ilkeston Nov 26 1825
1835 May-06 Shaw Joseph Joseph, labourer Ann Samuel and Ann Bostock Eastwood Apr 22 1835
no year no date Shaw Joseph Michael, joiner Jane Patrick and Elizabeth Parkin Ilkeston Nov 26 1825
1830 Feb 01 Shaw Lewis William Henry, fwk Ann John and Mary Knighton Cotmanhay Jan 4 1829
1824 Aug-06 Shaw Michael Michael, wheelwright Jane Patrick and Elizabeth Parkin Ilkeston Jul 16 1824
1837 Feb 06 Shaw Mira Henry, fwk Ann John and Mary Knighton Cotmanhay Jun 23 1836
1822 Apr 03 Shaw Ralph Michael, wheelwright Jane Patrick and Elizabeth Parkin Ilkeston Feb 17 1822
1835 Jul 14 Shaw Samuel William, lacemaker Mary George and Hannah Mather Ilkeston Jun 9 1835
1835 May 18 Shaw William William, coalminer Alice William and Mary Revel Cotmanhay Sep 25 1834
1837 Jun 29 Shaw William William , lace maker Mary George and Hannah Mather Ilkeston Feb 23 1823
1831 Dec-04 Sheldon John James, fwk Elizabeth Joseph and Jane Wrigley Kimberley Sep 13 1831
1823 Mar-23 Sheldon Mark George, collier Amy John and Mary Levers Kimberley Nov 12 1821
1835 Jun-08 Shelton George John, coalminer Elizabeth Silvester and Elizabeth Bircumshaw Kimberley May 4 1834
1823 Oct 23 Shelton Martha Samuel, fwk Amy Charles and Ann Straw Cotmanhay Sep 20 1823
1814 Dec-25 Shepherd Ann William, carpenter Lidia John and Ann Greasley Stapleford Dec 2 1814
1824 Sep-10 Shipley Elizabeth John Elizabeth no entry Greasley Jul 23 1824
1823 Dec 30 Shipley John Samuel, collier Hannah John and Elizabeth Musson Cotmanhay Jun 30 1823
1823 Jul-17 Shipman Ann George, labourer Elizabeth William and Sarah Watts Selston May 7 1823
1836 Feb-14 Shipman Bessey George, labourer Elizabeth William and Sarah Pearce Selston Dec 24 1835
1834 Jun-08 Shipman Mary Ann George, labourer Elizabeth William and Sarah Pearce Plainspot Jun 5 1834
1833 Mar-15 Shipman Thomas George, labourer Elizabeth William and Sarah Pearce Plain spot Mar 12 1833
1833 Mar-15 Siddell Ruth Samuel, coalminer Elizabeth Matthew and Margaret Morriss Old Brinsley Mar 3 1833
1823 Mar-10 Siddon William Joseph, collier Hannah Joseph and Mary Stirland Cotmanhay Feb 17 1823
1837 Jun 29 Siddons Elizabeth Joseph, coalminer Hannah Joseph and Mary Sterland Cotmanhay Mar 6 1827
1831 Dec-21 Simmons Mary Ann Foster John, school master Mary Thomas and Sarah Lander Eastwood Oct 18 1831
1837 Feb-13 Simpson George John, labourer Matilda John and Elizabeth Morrison Kimberley Jan 5 1836
1837 Jun 29 Sisson Enoch William, coalminer Mary Adam and Mary Shelton Cotmanhay Feb 24 1805
1837 Jun 29 Sisson Ephraim William, coalminer Mary John and Hannah Read Cotmanhay Apr 12 1834
1837 Jun 29 Sisson Hannah William, coalminer Mary John and Hannah Read Cotmanhay Dec 25 1826
1837 Jun 29 Sisson Henry William, coalminer Mary John and Hannah Read Cotmanhay Aug 15 1836
1837 Jun 29 Sisson Martha William, coalminer Mary John and Hannah Read Cotmanhay May 12 1823
1837 Jun 29 Sisson Phebe William, coalminer Mary John and Hannah Read Cotmanhay Oct 9 1829
1823 Jul-31 Sisson Sarah Joseph, collier Mary John and Mary Stones Eastwood Jun 28 1823
1837 Jun 29 Sisson Sarah William, coalminer Mary John and Hannah Read Cotmanhay Mar 12 1817
1837 Jun 28 Sisson Sarah William Mary John and Sarah Read Cotmanhay Mar 12 1837(sic)
1837 Jun 29 Sisson William William, coalminer Mary John and Hannah Read Cotmanhay Apr 20 1832
1837 Jun 29 Sissons Charlotte John, coalminer Hannah William and Elizabeth Straw Ilkeston Nov 17 1828
1837 Jun 29 Sissons Hannah John, coalminer Hannah William and Elizabeth Straw Ilkeston May 10 1833
1837 Jun 29 Sissons John John, coalminer Hannah William and Elizabeth Straw Ilkeston Feb 10 1831
1837 Jun-29 Sissons Moses John, coalminer Hannah William and Elizabeth Straw Ilkeston May 15 1825
1834 May-28 Sitherns Samuel Thomas, coalminer Millicent Joseph and Ann Hawley Ilkeston Apr 3 1834
1837 Jun 29 Skeavington Avis William, cordwainer Ruth Joseph and Sarah Blunt Cotmanhay Jul 26 1836
1819 Apr 05 Skeavington Edwin Michael, lace manufacturer Charlotte no entry Ilkeston Feb 27 1819
1814 Oct 02 Skevington William Michael, fwk Charlotte no entry Ilkeston Mar 22 1814
1816 Feb 25 Slater James William, labourer Elizabeth Walter and Ann Tomlinson Kimberley Nov 21 1815
1812 May-11 Slater Job William Ann Job and Lydia Severn Kimberley May 7 1812
1833 Nov-25 Smallwood Eliza Thomas, fwk Edith Joseph and Dorothy Greensmith Kimberley Oct 14 1833
1831 Nov-28 Smallwood Emiley Thomas, fwk Edith Joseph and Dorothy Greensmith Kimberley Oct 27 1831
1835 Jun-14 Smallwood John Thomas, fwk Edith Joseph and Dorothy Greensmith Kimberley Mar 4 1835
1837 Jun-25 Smallwood Joseph Thomas, fwk Edith Joseph and Dorothy Greensmith Kimberley May 15 1827
1837 Jun-25 Smallwood William Thomas, fwk Edith Joseph and Dorothy Greensmith Kimberley May 27 1829
1836 Sep-13 Smedley Henry Ann Smedley Miriam Smedley Stapleford Sep 8 1836
1837 Jun-28 Smedley Thomas William, lacemaker Mary John and Hannah Bowes Stapleford Feb 20 1837
1837 Jun-28 Smedley William John, fwk Mary James and Mary Johnson Stapleford Jul 16 1815
1834 Apr-22 Smith Alpheus James, boat master Mary Robert and Elizabeth Bardill Little Hallam Apr 1 1834
1810 Aug-31 Smith Ann Samuel, labourer Sarah John and Sarah Dalley Ilkeston Jul 28 1810
1831 Oct-03 Smith Charles William John, collier Harriott Benjamin and Elizabeth Levis Kimberley Aug 9 1831
1837 Jun 29 Smith Elizabeth Elizabeth Smith, lace runner William and Elizabeth Smith Ilkeston Jun 18 1837
1837 Jun 29 Smith Elizabeth William, fwk Elizabeth Paul and Elizabeth Potter Ilkeston Nov 26 1818
1837 Apr-02 Smith Enoch Henry, coalminer Mary Henry and Mary Raynor Kimberley Jan 23 1837
1837 Jun 28 Smith Fanny William, coalminer Phebe Charles and Fanny Henson Cotmanhay Apr 28 1837
1837 Jun 29 Smith George John, boatman Sarah Thomas and Mary Derbyshire Ilkeston Feb 13 1837
1837 Jun 28 Smith George Henry William, boatman Maria John and Ann Read Cotmanhay Aug 29 1836
1837 Jun 28 Smith Hannah William, fwk Elizabeth Paul and Elizabeth Potter Ilkeston Nov 18 1822
1832 Jul-15 Smith Henery William Henery, coalminer Mary Henery and Mary Rayner Kimberley Jun 17 1832
1811 Jul-24 Smith James William, fwk Elizabeth Paul and Martha Potter Ilkeston Mar 12 1811
1837 Jun 29 Smith John John, coalminer Sarah Samuel and Ann Cook Cotmanhay Dec 8 1836
1835 May 18 Smith Joseph Sarah Smith William and Lydia Smith Cotmanhay Jan 16 1835
1837 Jun 29 Smith Martha William, fwk Elizabeth Paul and Martha Potter Ilkeston Feb 16 1816
1816 Jul 15 Smith Mary Thomas, fwk Catharine David and Dorothy Tatham Ilkeston Jul 4 1816
1836 Sep-08 Smith Mary Thomas, boatman Mary John and Edith Harris Brinsley Apr 19 1836
1837 Jun 28 Smith Sarah Joseph, cordwainer Harriet John and Ruth Clay Cotmanhay Mar 9 1837
1837 Jun 29 Smith Thomas John, boatman Sarah Thomas and Mary Derbyshire Ilkeston Sep 19 1834
1833 Dec 04 Smith William William, coalminer Phebe Charles and Fanny Henson Cotmanhay Aug 30 1833
1837 Jun 29 Smith William William, fwk Elizabeth Paul and Elizabeth Potter Ilkeston Sep 15 1825
1837 Jun 29 Speed Alexander Benjamin, fwk Elizabeth James and Sarah Truman Ilkeston Aug 9 1825
1837 Jun 29 Speed Elijah Benjamin, fwk Elizabeth James and Sarah Truman Ilkeston Dec 24 1833(sic)
1832 Jan-19 Spencer Ann Thomas, labourer Sarah Richard and Elizabeth Eggleshaw New Brinsley Dec 19 1831
1832 Mar-13 Spencer Isaac Fredrick, lace maker Elizabeth John and Sarah Phillips Ilkeston Nov 7 1831
1833 Oct-24 Spencer John Thomas, labourer Sarah Richard and Elizabeth Eggleshaw New Brinsley Oct 18 1833
1835 Dec-27 Spencer Phebe Job, mason Martha Edmund and Mary Varley Old Brinsley Oct 5 1835
1836 Oct-05 Springthorp Robert Sarah Springthorp, fwk Nathaniel and Sarah Flint Heanor Mar 25 1836
1836 Jul-07 Squiers Emma Henry, labourer Mary John and Elizabeth Barker Sandiacre no month 6 1836
1836 Apr-30 Squires Eliza William, labourer Mary William and Martha Warren Sandiacre Mar 7 1836
1824 Mar 08 Stanley Ann James, labourer Ann Thomas and Esther Slack Cotmanhay Feb 15 1824
1833 Apr 22 Stanley Elizabeth Ann James, labourer Ann Thomas and Esther Slack Cotmanhay Feb 12 1827
1833 Apr 22 Stanley Jonathan James, labourer Ann Thomas and Esther Slack Cotmanhay Aug 31 1829
1835 Jul 13 Starbrook Sarah John, coalminer Hannah John and Ann Houghton Cotmanhay May 14 1835
1831 Dec-04 Steer Maria Maria Steer no entry Kimberley Jul 16 1831
1837 Jun 29 Stenson Joseph Robert, labourer Elizabeth Joseph and Ann Borrows Cotmanhay Jun 7 1837
1836 Jan 19 Stephenson Mary Sentley, fwk Frances Thomas and Mary Matthews Ilkeston Nov 20 1835
1830 Nov-28 Stephenson Ruth Saintley Fanny Thomas and Mary Matthews Kensington Nov 7 1830
1830 Jul 20 Stephenson William William, fwk Hannah Thomas and Mary Matthews Kensington May 24 1830
1837 Jun-29 Stevens Emily Thomas, labourer Elizabeth George and Grace Mart Mapperley Jun 18 1837
1821 Feb-15 Stevens John Benjamin, labourer Hester Thomas nad Catharine Choulaton Dale Abbey Jan 15 1821
1836 Mar 13 Stevens John Thomas, labourer Elizabeth George and Grace Mart Mapperley Nov 13 1835
1832 Jan-22 Stevens Samuel John, cordwainer Sarah Thomas and Elizabeth Brown Mapperley Mar 20 1831
1834 Dec-21 Stevens Williamn Thomas, labourer Elizabeth George and Grace Mart Mapperley Oct 30 1834
1837 Jun 29 Stevenson Alice William, coalminer Harriet Joseph and Ruth Cockayne Ilkeston Oct 20 1835
1832 Apr 14 Stevenson Ann Saintly, labourer Frances Thomas and Mary Matthews Ilkeston Mar 17 1832
1837 Jun 29 Stevenson Charlotte William, coalminer Harriet Joseph and Ruth Cockayne Ilkeston Feb 6 1832
1837 Jun 28 Stevenson Elizabeth James, coalminer Alice John and Betty Smith Cotmanhay Feb 9 1811
1837 Jun-29 Stevenson Emma George, lacemaker Hannah William and Hannah Daykin Ilkeston Mar 10 1833
1837 Jun 29 Stevenson George George, lacemaker Hannah William and Hannah Daykin Ilkeston May 10 1835
1832 Jun 06 Stevenson Hannah William, fwk (dec) Hannah Thomas and Mary Matthews Ilkeston Apr 04 1832
1833 Oct-31 Stevenson John Thomas Thomas, twist hand Dorothy John and Mary Fowler Sandiacre Oct 4 1833
1831 Nov-17 Stevenson Moses Thomas, lace manufacturer Dorothy John and Mary Fowler Sandiacre Jun 28 1831
1837 Jun 29 Stevenson Moses Samuel, coalminer Harriett John and Priscilla Mitchell Ilkeston Sep 2 1836
1837 Jun 29 Stevenson Ruth William, coalminer Harriet Joseph and Ruth Cockayne Ilkeston Feb 13 1834
1834 Jan-28 Stevenson Saintley Saintley, labourer Fanny Thomas and Mary Matthews Ilkeston Dec 20 1833
1837 Jun 29 Stevenson Samuel James, tailor Sarah Samuel and Mary Cook Ilkeston Apr 14 1809
1837 Jun 29 Stevenson Sarah Samuel, coalminer Harriett John and Priscilla Mitchell Ilkeston May 21 1837
1836 Sep-23 Stevenson Sarah Ann Thomas, lacemaker Dorothy John and Mary Fowler Sandiacre Sep 7 1836
1837 Jun 29 Stevenson William Samuel, coalminer Harriett John and Priscilla Mitchell Ilkeston May 23 1832
1837 Jun 29 Stevenson William George, lacemaker Hannah William and Hannah Daykin Ilkeston Jan 1 1831
1837 Jun 28 Stevenson William James, coalminer Sarah Samuel and Mary Cook Cotmanhay Oct 13 1811
1837 Jun 28 Stirland Elizabeth Joseph, coalminer Mary William and Nelly Smith Cotmanhay Jan 26 1815
1837 Jun 29 Stirland Hannah John, fwk Ellen John and Ellen Hoften Ilkeston May 13 1837
1837 Jun 28 Stirland John William, coalminer Dinah William and Dinah Hoften Cotmanhay Apr 30 1819
1837 Jun 28 Stirland Joseph Joseph, coalminer Mary William and Nelly Smith Cotmanhay Apr 15 1813
1837 Jun 28 Stirland Joseph William, coalminer Dinah William and Dinah Hoften Cotmanhay Jun 23 1816
1837 Jun 28 Stirland Selina William, coalminer Dinah William and Dinah Hoften Cotmanhay Jun 3 1822
1837 Jun 28 Stirland William William, coalminer Dinah William and Dinah Huffon Cotmanhay Oct 16 1813
1833 Jul-04 Stoppard Robert Moses, labourer Elizabeth George and Sarah Rogers Old Brinsley May 9 1833
1809 Dec-12 Storer Mary John, tailor Sarah Henry and Sarah Barber Ilkeston Dec 6 1809
1811 May-06 Storer Sarah John, taylor Sarah Henry and Sarah Barber Ilkeston Apr 21 1811
1824 Apr-04 Strangeway John Matthew Nelly Samuel and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Mar 1 1825
1828 Oct 27 Strangeways Elizabeth Matthew, blacksmith Nelly Samuel and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Aug 1 1828
1832 Nov 19 Strangeways William Matthew, blacksmith Nelly Samuel and Elizabeth Henshaw Cotmanhay Oct 18 1832
1837 Jun 29 Straw Eliza Joseph, coalminer Hannah Humphery and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Jan 25 1819
1837 Jun 29 Straw Ellen Joseph, coalminer Hannah Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Dec 11 1830
1837 Jun 28 Straw Harriet William, lace maker Amy Joseph and Mary Fisher Ilkeston Dec 21 1836
1815 Aug 20 Straw John William, collier Elizabeth Thomas and Sarah Brambley Ilkeston Jul 28,1815
1836 May 16 Straw John Richard, engineer Hannah James and Mary Fisher Cotmanhay 1836(sic)
1837 Jun 29 Straw Joseph Joseph, coalminer Hannah Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Dec 22 1832
1837 Jun 29 Straw Martha Joseph, coalminer Hannah Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Jul 12 1827
1837 Jun 29 Straw Mary Ann Joseph, fwk Sarah Joseph and Elizabeth Bissell Ilkeston May 7 1823
1824 Jul 12 Straw Samuel Charles, fwk Elizabeth Samuel and Sarah Davies Shipleywood Jun 9 1824
1837 Jun 29 Straw Samuel Joseph, coalminer Hannah Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Nov 30 1835
1837 Jun 28 Straw Thomas William, lace maker Amy Joseph and Mary Fisher Ilkeston Oct 7 1835
1823 Jan 28 Straw Vincent Joseph, collier Hannah Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Jan 1 1823
1819 Oct 17 Straw William Wheatly, collier Eleanor William and Diana Houghton Ilkeston Aug 21 1819
1837 Jun-29 Straw William Joseph, coalminer Hannah Humphrey and Hannah Shaw Ilkeston Jan 21 1821
1833 Dec-19 Street Sarah Ann William, coalminer Fanny Henry and Mary Leivers New Brinsley Sep 6 1833
1835 Apr-09 Street William William, coalminer Frances Henry and Mary Leivers New Brinsley Mar 30 1835
1837 Jun 29 Sudbury Alfred William, lacemaker Hannah John and Betty Longden Ilkeston May 4 1836
1835 Apr 17 Sudbury Elizabeth Agnes Joseph, druggist Letice George and Mary Booth Ilkeston Jan 25 1835
1837 Jun 29 Sudbury Emela Thomas, lacemaker Mary Benjamin and Mary Goddard Ilkeston May 6 1831
1837 Jun 29 Sudbury John William, lacemaker Hannah John and Betty Longden Ilkeston Apr 5 1831
1837 Jun 29 Sudbury Maria Thomas, lacemaker Mary Benjamin and Mary Goddard Ilkeston Dec 26 1835
1837 Jun 29 Sudbury William William, lacemaker Hannah John and Betty Longden Ilkeston Mar 5 1829
1818 Nov-03 Sully Joseph Henry, fwk Elizabeth no entry Ilkeston Oct 6 1818
1820 Feb-14 Sully Sarah William, fwk Elizabeth no entry Ilkeston Dec 8 1819
1833 Sep-25 Swain Jonathan James, coalminer Ann George and Ellen Rowbottom Old Brinsley Jan 8 1833
1829 Sep 29 Swain Matilda John, fwk Elizabeth William and Mary Marsh Ilkeston Jan 10 1826
1837 Jun 29 Swain Salathiel James John, fwk Elizabeth William and Mary Marsh Ilkeston Apr 3 1836
1835 Apr-09 Swain Samuel Sarah Swain John and Elizabeth Swain New Brinsley Apr 6 1835
1837 Jun 29 Swain Sarah John, fwk Elizabeth William and Mary Marsh Ilkeston Mar 26 1834
1829 Sep 29 Swain William John, fwk Elizabeth William and Mary Marsh Ilkeston Jun 29 1829
1823 Mar 24 Syson Abraham Francis, labourer Hannah Joseph and Mary Pryson Cotmanhay Feb 9 1823
1826 Jan-04 Syson Elizabeth Francis Hannah Joseph and Mary Pogson Cotmanhay Mar 15 1825
1837 Jun-28 Syson Fanny William, coalminer Mary Adam and Martha Shelton Cotmanhay Jun 10 1800
1810 Jul 06 Syson Frances Robert, farmer Mary James and Elizabeth Faram Cossall Jul 05 1810
1817 Oct 09 Syson Hannah Robert, labourer Mary James and Elizabeth Faram Cossall Sep 20 1817
1835 May 18 Syson Hannah William, coalminer Hannah Thomas and Elizabeth Barber Cotmanhay Apr 18 1835
1837 Jun-28 Syson Hannah William, coalminer Mary Adam and Martha Shelton Cotmanhay Feb 5 1808
1812 Apr 02 Syson Jesse Robert, farmer Mary James and Elizabeth Faram Cossall Feb 29 1812
1821 Feb 04 Syson John Francis, labourer Hannah Joseph and Mary Paxton Cotmanhay Dec 22 1820
1815 May 25 Syson Joseph Robert, labourer Mary James and Elizabeth Faram Cossall Apr 30 1815
1813 Aug 19 Syson Mary Robert, labourer Mary James and Elizabeth Fareham Cossall Jul 27 1813
1818 Feb-22 Syson Mary Francis, labourer Hannah Joseph and Mary Paxon Cotmanhay Jan 6 1818
1831 May 15 Syson Mary William, coalminer Hannah Thomas and Elizabeth Barber Cotmanhay Jan 20 1831
1820 Feb 18 Syson Nehemiah Robert, labourer Mary James and Elizabeth Faram Foundry, Cossall Jan 24 1820
1833 Dec 04 Syson William William, coalminer Hannah Thomas and Elizabeth Barber Cotmanhay Nov 8 1833

Home Page                        Ilkeston births and baptisms