Old Ilkeston Logo

Christ Church marriages 1862-1871

Date Name Age Con Occupation Abode Father Occupation Witnesses
1862 Feb 06 Henry Tomlinson full b farmer Shipley William farmer Gervase Reckless
1862 Feb 06 Mary Ann Reckless 19 s Heanor Gervase gamekeeper Rosamond Horatia Milner
1862 Feb 13 Henry Wilson full b servant of burial board Bakewell Henry gamekeeper Samuel Morrell
1862 Feb 13 Elizabeth Morrell full s Shipley Joseph labourer Elizabeth Slatley
1862 Feb 15 Isaac King full w surveyor Hackney, London William builder David Taylor
1862 Feb 15 Harriet Sanderson full s Shipley William gardener Jemima Coxon
1862 Mar 02 John Dale full b collier Shipley Labourn labourer Joseph Froggatt
1862 Mar 02 Mary Froggatt full s Shipley John collier Mary Hardy
1862 Mar 17 Edward Henshaw X full b collier Cotmanhay Joseph collier John Mitchell
1862 Mar 17 Maria Straw X 20 s Cotmanhay Charles collier Eliza Henshaw X
1862 May 04 James Herbert Gilbert 21 b baker Ilkeston Andrew weaver Thomas Siddon X
1862 May 04 Elizabeth Blake X 22 s Ilkeston Richard painter Ann Blake X
1862 Jul 19 William Straw full b collier Cotmanhay Richard engine wright Samuel Fisher X
1862 Jul 19 Emma Clifford X 17 s Cotmanhay Joseph labourer Caroline Fisher X
1862 Aug 05 Charles John Addington full b Major in the army Colchester Viscount Sidwell Peer of the Realm Constance Harriott Wilmot/ Maria June Mundy?
1862 Aug 05 Nelly Hindmarsh Mundy 19 s Shipley Hall Alfred Miller Mundy Esquire Georgiana Susan Addington/W W Affington
1862 Aug 07 Joseph Tarlton full w porter Ilkeston Joseph labourer Samuel Aldred/ Martha Hill X
1862 Aug 07 Lydia Benstead Hill full s Ilkeston William tradesman Fanny Whitehead/ William Whitehead
1862 Aug 10 Henry Lowndes 22 b boatbuilder Cotmanhay John gardener John Lowndes
1862 Aug 10 Elizabeth Straw 20 s Cotmanhay Michael labourer Emily Parr
1862 Oct 02 John Sheldon full b builder Long Eaton James builder Robert Noon
1862 Oct 02 Lucy Noon full s Shipley Robert farmer Elizabeth Sheldon
1862 Oct 13 Henry Shaw X 20 b coalminer Ilkeston William coalminer Joseph Baker X
1862 Oct 13 Martha Frewell X 18 s lace mender Ilkeston John labourer Mary Rice X
1862 Oct 19 Samuel Sisson X full b collier Babbington in Greasley John engineer Levi Sisson X
1862 Oct 19 Elizabeth Richards X 20 s Cotmanhay William collier Eliza Sisson X
1862 Dec 25 John Smedley X full b collier Shipley Henry collier Joseph Smedley X
1862 Dec 25 Mary Shaw X full w Cotmanhay Thomas Thorpe collier Charlotte Fretwell X
1862 Dec 25 Thomas Musson X 21 b collier Shipley John labourer John Fisher X
1862 Dec 25 Sarah Aldridge 21 s Shipley Jonathan collier Harriet Clifford X
1862 Dec 28 Joseph Robinson 22 b collier Cotmanhay John miller Thomas Winfield X
1862 Dec 28 Emma Shaw X 20 s Cotmanhay Henry collier Selina Winfield X
1863 Jan 29 Walker Riley full b agent Shipley William butcher Woolstan Edwin Riley
1863 Jan 29 Betsy Wain 16 s Denby Thomas (dec) maltster Ellen Parker/ Emma Riley
1863 Feb 04 Edwin Shemwell full b grocer Ilkeston William farmer John Stevenson Shemwell
1863 Feb 04 Eliza Ann Richmond full w Ilkeston Jonathan Garth captain in Royal Navy Mary Ann Shemwell
1863 Feb 16 Thomas Chapman 22 b miner Ilkeston George miner Thomas Booth
1863 Feb 16 Elizabeth Stevenson X 22 s Cotmanhay William miner Thirza Fisher X
1863 Feb 21 Richard Beer X 23 w miner Cotmanhay Henry labourer Matthew Wolley X
1863 Feb 21 Hannah Wolley X 21 s Ilkeston Samuel wheelwright Emily Trueman X
1863 Mar 10 Elijah Beardsley X 24 b miner Ilkeston Elijah miner Enoch Beardsley
1863 Mar 10 Hannah Barber X 20 s Shipley George coalminer Eliza Lebeter
1863 May 12 William Hoon full b coach-man Shipley John printer William Wilson
1863 May 12 Elizabeth Moss X 25 s Shipley Joseph sawyer? Eliza Anne Tennant
1863 May 25 Charles Birley full b lacemaker Cotmanhay George lacemaker William Birley
1863 May 25 Mary Webster X 21 s Cotmanhay Benjamin miner Mary Ann Thompson
1863 Jun 30 William Sherwin full b labourer Cotmanhay George labourer Charles Coxon
1863 Jun 30 Sarah Henshaw full w Cotmanhay Joseph Aldred farmer Emma Milner
1863 Aug 31 William Roe 22 b schoolmaster Old Dalby William bricklayer Ellen Noon/Robert Mann/Charles Tandy
1863 Aug 31 Mary Ann Noon X 22 s Shipley Robert farmer Emma Roe/Mary Stones
1863 Sep 20 Edmund Kirk full b miner Shipley Thomas miner John Baker
1863 Sep 20 Mary Ann Baker full s Shipley James miner Catherine Sawyer X
1863 Oct 03 Elias Webster full b clerk of works Cotmanhay James miner John Henshaw
1863 Oct 03 Sarah Henshaw 18 s Cotmanhay Samuel miner Elizabeth Henshaw
1863 Oct 07 Edmund Constantine Henry Phipps full b esquire Eaton Place? London Edmund ?? A M Mundy/ Marie Louise Phipps/Jane Mundy
1863 Oct 07 Maria Jane Mundy full s Shipley Alfred Miller Mundy Esquire Augusta? Phipps/ Hastings Maffia?
1863 Oct 19 James Baker 23 b lacemaker Ilkeston James lacemaker Enoch Turton
1863 Oct 19 Elizabeth Turton 20 s Ilkeston ????.. ????. Matilda Henshaw X
1863 Oct 20 Amos Beardsley 21 b baker Ilkeston John grocer John Birch
1863 Oct 20 Sarah Birch 20 s Ilk Ad art Oct 26 p2 Ilkeston John joiner Maria Beardsley
1863 Oct 31 Roger Abbott full w lamp keeper Marlpool George miller Thomas Moore
1863 Oct 31 Mary Jane Wood full s Shipley Thomas farmer Caroline Dan???
1863 Dec 22 Joseph Hodgett 21 b blacksmith Ilkeston William blacksmith John Burrows
1863 Dec 22 Hannah Reeve X 21 s Ilkeston ???. ????. Sarah Ann Hodgett
1863 Dec 25 James Butler X 19 b miner Ilkeston Thomas miner John Wright X
1863 Dec 25 Hannah Smith 17 s Ilkeston John miner Ellen Wright X
1863 Dec 26 James Fretwell X 20 b miner Shipley Abraham miner Francis Newton X
1863 Dec 26 Hannah Straw 18 s Shipley Charles miner Sarah Stevenson X
1863 Dec 28 Thomas Fisher 23 b miner Cotmanhay Thomas miner George Hart X
1863 Dec 28 Harriett Brentnall 16 s Shipley John wharfman Ann Brentnall
1864 Feb 09 Matthew Woolley 21 b engine driver Cotmanhay Samuel joiner William Thorpe X
1864 Feb 09 Emily Trueman 20 s Ilkeston Joseph needlemaker Jane Wooley X
1864 Feb 16 John Baker 21 b miner Shipley ????. ????. Richard Sisson X
1864 Feb 16 Fanny Sisson 22 s Ilkeston Robert miner Ruth Goodwin X
1864 Mar 25 James Hithersay full b grocer Ilkeston James grocer William Daykin
1864 Mar 25 Mary Whitehead full s Ilkeston Richard blacksmith Martha Whitehead
1864 Mar 28 William Beardsley X full b warp hand Ilkeston Alexander warphand William Bostock
1864 Mar 28 Elizabeth Bostock X full s 2nd daughter Lawn, Ilkeston William warphand Sarah Bostock
1864 Apr 02 Richard Cope full b engine driver Ilkeston William publican Isaac Taylor
1864 Apr 02 Mary Stirland full s Shipley William miner Hannah Stirland
1864 Apr 02 John Crich X 19 b miner Shipley ?????.. ???.. Thomas Clifford
1864 Apr 02 Mary Davis X 19 s Shipley William labourer Martha Davis X
1864 Apr 05 Samuel Riley X 22 b miner Ilkeston Samuel miner James Riley X/ John Riley X
1864 Apr 05 Sarah Hunt X 19 s Cotmanhay Benjamin labourer Sarah Riley/Jane Timms
1864 Apr 10 Benjamin Shaw X full b miner Shipley Benjamin tailor John Burrows X
1864 Apr 10 Mary Ann Fisher X full s Shipley Mark miner Louisa Mary Wheatley
1864 Apr 24 James Hawley full b miner Mapperley Luke miner Samuel Hawley
1864 Apr 24 Emily Parr 21 s Cotmanhay John labourer Lydia Hawley
1864 May 15 Albert Wheatley full b labourer Cossall, Notts John labourer John Raynes
1864 May 15 Sarah Houghton X full s Cotmanhay Thomas miner Mary Barton X
1864 May 16 John Levers X 22 b miner Cotmanhay Simeon fwk James Sheldon X
1864 May 16 Ann Horridge 19 s Cotmanhay John miner Charlotte Bamford X
1864 May 16 William Alfred Whitchurch 19 b lace hand Ilkeston John miller John Thomas Whitchurch
1864 May 16 Elizabeth Lacey 19 s Cotmanhay William miner Lydia Ann Whitchurch
1864 May 16 Joseph Baker 22 b miner Shipley Thomas miner John Bradley
1864 May 16 Hannah Roe X 21 s Mapperley Thomas labourer Jane? Roe? X
1864 May 17 Thomas Hufton full w miner Ilkeston William fwk Ralph Bennett X
1864 May 17 Mary Bennett full s Cotmanhay Samuel labourer Harriet Cockayne X
1864 Jul 10 Benjamin Elliott Vardy 20 b boiler maker Ilkeston William boiler maker Henry Shaw X
1864 Jul 10 Sarah Harriman X 23 s Cotmanhay Edward coke burner Martha Shaw X
1864 Jul 26 Edwin Smith Smith full b dentist Boston Joseph farmer William Hopewell
1864 Jul 26 Mary Ann Hopewell full s 2nd daughter Cotmanhay Farm William farmer Sarah Hopewell
1864 Jul 26 Edward Smith Smith full b dentist Boston Joseph farmer William Hopewell
1864 Jul 26 Mary Ann Hopwell full s Cotmanhay William farmer Sarah Hopewell
1864 Aug 21 Henry Bennett 22 b labourer Horsley James labourer Joseph Belfield Shorthose
1864 Aug 21 Hannah Sawyer X 28 s Ilkeston Henry labourer Thomas Davis
1864 Oct 17 William Skeavington full b coalminer Ilkeston illegitimate ????? James Meakin X
1864 Oct 17 Ann Fletcher X full s Ilkeston John shoemaker Sarah Cresswell X
1864 Oct 23 John Boam 20 b engineman Shipley Henry engineman Amos Boam
1864 Oct 23 Sarah Anne Meakin 19 s Ilkeston Joseph grocer Emily Boam
1864 Nov 07 Joseph Booth 20 b miner Ilkeston Thomas tailor William Davis X
1864 Nov 07 Mary Byer X 21 s Cotmanhay John miner Lydia Byer X
1864 Nov 07 John Ellis full w formerly JP and MLC Province of South Australia Chateau des Tillery, Boulogne sur mer Thomas Master of Arms, Fellow of Cauis College, Cambs Alfred Miller Mundy
1864 Nov 07 Susanna Hindmarsh full s Shipley Sir John ??? Charles Stint?
1864 Nov 24 William Ayre 23 b labourer Shipley John labourer William Pounder
1864 Nov 24 Jane Tomlinson 15 s Shipley John farmer Ann Pounder
1864 Nov 28 William Davis X 21 b miner Shipley Tom Parish Clerk Joseph Booth
1864 Nov 28 Lucy Hallam X 19 s Ilkeston Samuel miner Sarah Straw
1864 Dec 12 James Stafford full b miner Cotmanhay William collier John Beardsley
1864 Dec 12 Maria Bramley full s Cotmanhay John collier Charlotte Fretwell X
1864 Dec 25 Amos White 18 b miner Ilkeston Samuel labourer George Winrow X
1864 Dec 25 Elizabeth Seals Trueman 17 s Ilkeston Elijah lacemaker Ruth Taylor X
1864 Dec 25 John Shaw 21 b miner Ilkeston ????. ????.. John Raynor
1864 Dec 25 Rachel Birks 20 s Ilkeston George crate maker Anna Lowe
1864 Dec 26 Francis Newton X 21 b miner Cotmanhay Nathaniel miner Thomas Fisher
1864 Dec 26 Mary Houghton X 20 s Cotmanhay John miner Harriett Fisher
1864 Dec 26 Amos White X full b miner Cotmanhay Thomas labourer John White X
1864 Dec 26 Myra Frost X 20 s Ilkeston John labourer Emily Skeavington X
1865 Feb 27 Herbert Phillips 20 b miner Ilkeston John miner Isaac Bircumshaw
1865 Feb 27 Frances Bircumshaw 18 s Mapperley Joseph colliery bailiff Elizabeth Phillips
1865 Feb 27 Isaac Bircumshaw 19 b miner Mapperley Joseph colliery bailiff Herbert Phillips
1865 Feb 27 Elizabeth Phillips 18 s Ilkeston John miner Frances Bircumshaw
1865 Mar 25 John Pounder X full w miner Shipley John labourer William Poe X
1865 Mar 25 Harriet Mee X 19 s Mapperley Samuel miner Emma Hawley X
1865 Apr 15 Wheatley Bostock 26 b collier Ilkeston John collier Uriah Bostock X
1865 Apr 15 Maria Fretwell 18 s Shipley Abraham collier Lucy Knighton
1865 Apr 17 Joseph Henshaw 23 b miner Cotmanhay Joseph miner Reuben Henshaw X
1865 Apr 17 Anne Smith 20 s Cotmanhay Samuel miner Ellen Henshaw X
1865 Apr 17 George Hall X full b miner Ilkeston William labourer Joseph Booth
1865 Apr 17 Lydia Byer X 18 s Cotmanhay John miner Mary Byer X
1865 Apr 27 Frederic Barclay Chapman full b Major in the army Aldershot David Barclay Chapman Esquire Alfred Miller Mundy
1865 Apr 27 Augusta Marian Mundy min s Shipley Hall Alfred Miller Mundy Esquire F Hay? Newton
1865 May 21 Henry Wood 18 b blacksmith Ilkeston Silas joiner Charles Tilley
1865 May 21 Harriett Watson 24 s Ilkeston Stephen Tilley sawyer Mary Tilley X
1865 Jun 01 Samuel Lebeter 29 b miner (should be wid?) Ilkeston John miner Paul Lebeter
1865 Jun 01 Eliza Collins 23 s Ilkeston Samuel boat builder Elizabeth Beardsley X
1865 Jun 05 William Bentley 23 b farmer Shipley William farmer George Noon
1865 Jun 05 Ellen Noon 22 s Shipley Robert farmer Mary Bentley
1865 Jun 05 James Stirland X full b miner Cotmanhay William miner Francis Hallsworth X
1865 Jun 05 Sarah Hallsworth X full s Cotmanhay John fwk Hannah Trueman X
1865 Jun 12 William Bostock 21 b miner Ilkeston William lacemaker William Beardsley X
1865 Jun 12 Eliza Tatham 18 s Ilkeston Jervis lacemaker Charlotte Birks X
1865 Jul 22 Thomas Henry Pollard 21 b carter Shipley Elisha shoemaker Henry Clay
1865 Jul 22 Ellen Clay 21 s Shipley Thomas carter Emily Boam
1865 Aug 19 Edwin Horsley 21 b slater Riddings James bricklayer William Greaves X
1865 Aug 19 Mirah Dean 21 s Cotmanhay James miner Alice Hardy
1865 Oct 30 William Bradley 22 b miner Cotmanhay Henry beerhouse keeper Joseph Blount
1865 Oct 30 Pamela Tomlinson 23 s Ilkeston Jacob labourer Mary Brown
1865 Nov 28 Henry Smith 21 b shoemaker Ilkeston Joseph shoemaker George Riley
1865 Nov 28 Elizabeth Riley 20 s Ilkeston George lacemaker Sarah York
1865 Dec 02 Abel Hardy X full b miner Cotmanhay George miner John Singleton
1865 Dec 02 Emma Baker X full s Cotmanhay George Weston miner Mary Pinder
1865 Dec 16 Samuel Morley X 22 b collier Cotmanhay Stephen collier Samuel Fisher X
1865 Dec 16 Hannah Fisher 19 s Cotmanhay Thomas collier Caroline Fisher X
1865 Dec 17 George Stafford full b shoemaker Cotmanhay John shoemaker William Brooks X
1865 Dec 17 Elizabeth Hamour X full w Cotmanhay John Ward fwk Elizabeth Brooks X
1865 Dec 25 Charles Bridges Smith X 24 b miner Cotmanhay William miner Frederick Farnsworth X
1865 Dec 25 Elizabeth Henshaw X 25 s Ilkeston James miner Sarah Straw X
1865 Dec 31 Joseph Wardle 22 needlemaker Ilkeston James needlemaker John Cresswell
1865 Dec 31 Mary Bamford 21 Ilkeston John blacksmith Elizabeth Buxton
1866 Feb 13 Israel Whitehead X 20 b miner Ilkeston Thomas miner John Limb X/ Elizabeth Limb X
1866 Feb 13 Mary Limb X 19 s Cotmanhay Joseph miner Annie Whitehead X/John Walters X
1866 Feb 17 John Singleton 19 b miner Shipley John miner Enos Gregory
1866 Feb 17 Mary Pinder 24 s Shipley John shot maker Louisa Parr
1866 Feb 25 William Beardsley 20 b miner Ilkeston Richard innkeeper John Beardsley
1866 Feb 25 Mary Smith 19 s Ilkeston Joseph lacemaker Fanny Davy?/Clarry?
1866 Mar 17 William Morley 25 b miner Cotmanhay Stephen miner William Stevenson ?
1866 Mar 17 Diana Starbuck 23 s Cotmanhay Isaac miner Mary Ann Hemmingway
1866 Apr 29 Robert Henshaw 21 b miner Ilkeston Samuel fishmonger Henry Straw X
1866 Apr 29 Catherine Bostock 19 s Ilkeston Benjamin contractor Matilda Henshaw X
1866 May 02 John William George full b farmer Beeston John farmer Thomas Boam/ Fanny Boam
1866 May 02 Alice Boam full s Shipley Thomas agent Caroline George/ Thomas Herbert Boam
1866 May 22 Charles Hill Cooper full b schoolmaster Shipley Jesse engineer William Skeavington/ Elizabeth Skeavington
1866 May 22 Avice Skeavington full s Cotmanhay William grocer etc William Henry Cooper
1866 Jun 25 Joseph Webster X 22 b miner Cotmanhay ……………. ???? Henry Massey X
1866 Jun 25 Mary Barton 22 s Cotmanhay Solomon butcher Maria Barton X
1866 Jul 08 Ephraim Chambers 23 b miner Cotmanhay Samuel miner William Davis X
1866 Jul 08 Haynor Shaw X 22 s Cotmanhay Samuel miner Emily Davis
1866 Aug 13 George Noon full b farmer Shipley Robert farmer Ellen Bentley
1866 Aug 13 Mary Bentley full s Shipley William farmer William Bentley
1866 Aug 20 John Booth full w carrier Cotmanhay Robert innkeeper William Trueman
1866 Aug 20 Maria Amatt full w Cotmanhay William Amatt fwk Priscilla Trueman X
1866 Sep 26 Michael Askew full b miller Ilkeston Michael farmer John James Fritchley
1866 Sep 26 Emma Fritchley full s Ilkeston ????.. ???? Fanney Fritchley
1866 Oct 06 Amos Severn 26 b miner Shipley Thomas miner James Knighton
1866 Oct 06 Sarah Widdowson 23 s Shipley George miner Thirza Chambers
1866 Oct 14 Edwin Attenborough 19 b miner Ilkeston Henry miner Herbert Henshaw X
1866 Oct 14 Maria Thorpe X 19 s Ilkeston Vincent miner Elizabeth Bostock X
1866 Oct 23 Ezekiel Hugh Phillips 23 b miner Ilkeston John miner Herbert Phillips
1866 Oct 23 Harriet Fulward 21 s Ilkeston Francis miner Mary Ann Phillips
1866 Dec 24 Joseph Kirk 21 b miner Ilkeston Benjamin miner Eli Aram
1866 Dec 24 Elizabeth Flint X 19 s Ilkeston Joseph miner Elizabeth Smith
1867 Mar 04 Frederick Bostock Brown 22 b miner Ilkeston John lace hand Thomas Straw X
1867 Mar 04 Mary Horridge X 19 s Cotmanhay John labourer Sarah Henshaw X
1867 Mar 10 William Scattergood 23 b brickmaker Ilkeston William fwk Thomas Baker
1867 Mar 10 Hannah Sophia Buckland 21 s Ilkeston Ralph labourer Marina Clay Flint
1867 Mar 24 George Smith X 20 b miner Cotmanhay Richard warfman? James Edward Smith X
1867 Mar 24 Elizabeth Hardy X 20 s Cotmanhay Benjamin labourer Hannah Bircmshaw X
1867 Apr 08 John Severn X 21 b miner Ilkeston John wheelwright William Brewin X
1867 Apr 08 Mary Ann Bostock X 19 s Ilkeston William miner Sarah Ann Calladine X
1867 Apr 15 Thomas Dakin full w engineer Ilkeston William miner William Hazeldine X
1867 Apr 15 Rebecca Moon X 26 s Ilkeston Thomas blacksmith Mary Skevington X
1867 Apr 15 William Freeman X 22 b miner Ilkeston William miner Paul Freeman X
1867 Apr 15 Mary Pritchett X 21 s Ilkeston Thomas miner Ann Trueman X
1867 Apr 15 William Hazledine X full w fwk Ilkeston Thomas fwk Thomas Dakin
1867 Apr 15 Mary Skevington X full w Ilkeston George Morley labourer Rebecca Moon X
1867 Apr 22 William Winfield 20 b miner Cotmanhay Richard miner James Wildey/Sarah Wildey X
1867 Apr 22 Mary Wildey X 20 s Cotmanhay Thomas miner Aaron Henshaw/ Mary Ann Wheatley
1867 Apr 23 Amos Calladine 20 b miner Ilkeston Lewis miner William Lebeter
1867 Apr 23 Harriett Trueman 18 s Ilkeston Joseph miner Hannah Walker
1867 Apr 23 William Lebeter 22 b miner Ilkeston Paul miner Amos Calladine
1867 Apr 23 Hannah Walker 23 s Ilkeston Joseph tailor Harriett Trueman
1867 Apr 25 William Dickins X 22 b labourer Shipley John labourer John Summerfield? X
1867 Apr 25 Ann Mary Holmes 22 s Shipley ????.. ???? Elizabeth Per??? X
1867 Jun 10 George Shaw X 30 b miner Cotmanhay ????.. ????. Joseph Henshaw
1867 Jun 10 Rachel Henshaw X 24 s Cotmanhay Abraham miner Jemima Henshaw X
1867 Jun 10 Joseph Webb X 21 b miner Ilkeston William miner William Straw
1867 Jun 10 Ann Henshaw X min s Ilkeston John miner Catherine Scattergood
1867 Jul 08 James Knapp 21 b labourer Ilkeston George labourer Thomas Musson
1867 Jul 08 Hannah Nash 22 s Ilkeston Samuel gamekeeper Emily Davis
1867 Jul 31 James Richards 21 b miner Ilkeston Richard miner John Meakin X
1867 Jul 31 Sarah Straw X 18 s Ilkeston William miner Fanny Richards X
1867 Sep 09 Samuel Winfield X 21 b miner Ilkeston William labourer William Richards X
1867 Sep 09 Sarah Ann Webster X 21 s Ilkeston William miner Louisa Webster X
1867 Sep 25 William Fisher full w coal dealer Ilkeston John fwk Amos Lane
1867 Sep 25 Emma Ward X full s Ilkeston Henry labourer Hannah Lane X
1867 Oct 05 William Chester full b miner Cotmanhay William labourer John Cook X
1867 Oct 05 Elizabeth Slater full w Cotmanhay Samuel Cook labourer Ann Cook X
1867 Oct 07 William Straw 20 b miner Ilkeston Wheatley bailiff George Williamson
1867 Oct 07 Eliza Williamson 19 s Ilkeston William labourer Louisa Grimley
1867 Oct 27 William Ball full w miner Eastwood Samuel seedsman Herbert Phillips
1867 Oct 27 Mary Ann Phillips full s Ilkeston John miner Zillah Dood X
1867 Nov 10 Ernest Blount 17 b miner Cotmanhay George agent Thomas Baker
1867 Nov 10 Elizabeth Baker X 18 s Cotmanhay Joseph miner Alice Blount
1867 Nov 30 James Marriott 21 b labourer Cotmanhay Henry labourer James Knighton
1867 Nov 30 Lucy Knighton 19 s Cotmanhay John shop-keeper Mary Severn
1867 Dec 02 Henry Hoggarth Beaumont 25 b watchmaker Ilkeston George ironmonger Herbert Phillips
1867 Dec 02 Ruth Veranna Goddard 17 s Ilkeston John lacemaker Fanny Goddard X
1867 Dec 25 Elijah Henshaw X 25 b miner Cotmanhay William miner James Fearn X
1867 Dec 25 Eliza Limb X 18 s Cotmanhay Joseph miner Hannah Fearn X
1867 Dec 25 William Shaw full b miner Ilkeston William miner John Morris
1867 Dec 25 Fanny Ironmonger X full s Ilkeston Robert builder Mary Morris X
1867 Dec 26 James Foulkes full b coal merchant Coxbench, Horsley John labourer John Flint Walker
1867 Dec 26 Eliza Walker full s Ilkeston Paul postmaster Elizabeth Foulkes
1868 Jan 27 William Doar 18 b warp-hand Ilkeston William warp-hand John Riley
1868 Jan 27 Hannah Mary Clarkson 19 s Ilkeston Simon chemist Augusta Henshaw
1868 Feb 09 Henry Crooks 22 b miner Ilkeston Francis labourer George Cooper
1868 Feb 09 Sarah Frances Cooper 21 s Ilkeston George tailor Agatha Crooks X
1868 Feb 25 James Attewell X full w labourer Ilkeston Joseph labourer Isaac Padgett
1868 Feb 25 Jane Mason full w Ilkeston Benjamin Padgett miner Hannah Laughton X
1868 Apr 11 Samuel Webster full b miner Cotmanhay Benjamin miner William Farnsworth X
1868 Apr 11 Eliza Farnsworth 20 s Cotmanhay William miner Mary Sisson
1868 Apr 19 William Fletcher full b cordwainer Cotmanhay John labourer Thomas Fletcher
1868 Apr 19 Mary Clay X full s Cotmanhay Joseph labourer Fanny Fletcher
1868 May 30 Thomas Sheldon 21 b miner Cotmanhay Robert wheelwright John Winfield
1868 May 30 Elizabeth Cupit X 20 s Ilkeston John labourer Martha Winfield X
1868 May 30 Enos Gregory 22 b miner Shipley Enos miner Thomas Gregory
1868 May 30 Martha Gamble 19 s Shipley Thomas miner Mary Ann Gregory
1868 Jun 01 Henry Nelor X 21 b miner Cotmanhay William engineer Thomas Bamford X
1868 Jun 01 Mary Ann Bamford X 19 Cotmanhay James blacksmith Betsy Bamford X
1868 Jun 18 Henry Thorpe 31 b estate agent Heanor John butcher Eliza Matilda Thorpe
1868 Jun 18 Ann Rebecca Wolstenholme 23 s Heanor John grocer Thurstan Fordam?
1868 Jun 27 Emanuel Flint full b labourer Shipley William engineman Isaac Syson
1868 Jun 27 Elizabeth Syson full s Cotmanhay Isaac miner Elizabeth Knighton X
1868 Jul 05 Thomas Gregory 20 b miner Shipley Enos miner Isaac Gregory
1868 Jul 05 Elizabeth Jane Pirdue X 20 s Brinsley Abraham labourer Harriet Gregory X
1868 Jul 06 Thomas Rowley X 19 b miner Cotmanhay Thomas miner Thomas Bamford X
1868 Jul 06 Betsy Bamford X 18 s Cotmanhay James blacksmith Mary Sisson
1868 Jul 26 Henry Hudson full b boiler maker Ilkeston John engineer Elijah Daws
1868 Jul 26 Ellen Bostock X full s Ilkeston Paul miner Ellen Levers
1868 Aug 01 Thomas Baker full b miner Shipley Joseph miner Isaac Oldershaw
1868 Aug 01 Marina Flint Clay 18 s Cotmanhay Edward Wright miner Mary Ann Pounder
1868 Aug 08 William Davis full b labourer Shipley John labourer Thomas Davis
1868 Aug 08 Emily Davis full s Shipley Thomas labourer Catherine Hatter
1868 Aug 09 Arthur Cresswell full b moulder Brinsley Robert farmer John Henshaw
1868 Aug 09 Ann Henshaw full s Cotmanhay Stephen farmer Amy Henshaw
1868 Aug 19 William Beardsley full w warper Ilkeston Alexander warper George Barber X
1868 Aug 19 Erena Barber 20 Ilkeston Job miner Sarah Ann Seales
1868 Sep 15 Peter Wright X 21 b miner Ilkeston William miner Thomas Davis
1868 Sep 15 Ruth Shaw X 20 s Ilkeston Reuben miner Kezia Shaw X
1868 Oct 05 Thomas Daykin 30 b iron moulder Ilkeston John fwk Samuel Flint
1868 Oct 05 Emma Straw 24 s Ilkeston James sawyer Ellen Straw X
1868 Oct 05 Samuel Flint 23 b miner Ilkeston James miner Thomas Daykin
1868 Oct 05 Ellen Straw 21 s Ilkeston James sawyer Emma Straw
1868 Oct 18 Alfred Bednell X full b miner Ilkeston Joseph glove hand Henry Crookes
1868 Oct 18 Rachel Crookes X full s Ilkeston Francis labourer Sarah Hudson
1868 Oct 19 Herbert Davis X 21 b miner Cotmanhay ??????? ?????? William Richards
1868 Oct 19 Sarah Ann Richards Fretwell X 18 s Shipley Robert Fretwell miner Louisa Webster X
1868 Oct 19 William Richards X 21 b miner Cotmanhay William miner Herbert Davis X
1868 Oct 19 Louisa Webster X 20 s Cotmanhay William miner Sarah Ann Richard Fretwell X
1868 Oct 19 James Smith 23 b miner Ilkeston James grocer Owen Smith
1868 Oct 19 Sarah Ann White X 21 s Ilkeston William farmer Sarah Ann Whitfield
1868 Oct 19 John Blankley 23 b miner Cotmanhay Samuel labourer John Shaw
1868 Oct 19 Catherine Shaw X 18 s Cotmanhay Samuel miner Haner Chambers X
1868 Dec 25 Thomas Henshaw 25 b lamp-keeper Cotmanhay John miner John Barks
1868 Dec 25 Elizabeth White X full s Cotmanhay James miner Martha Barks X
1868 Dec 27 William Eminson 20 b miner Ilkeston John tailor Thomas Garratt
1868 Dec 27 Kezia Shaw 18 s Ilkeston Reuben miner Mary Wathey X
1868 Dec 29 James Stanley full b engine driver Cotmanhay Peter engine driver John White X
1868 Dec 29 Elizabeth Barnes full s Cotmanhay Stephen blacksmith Salley Barnes
1869 Jan 23 George Baker 19 b miner Shipley William miner George Birley jnr
1869 Jan 23 Fanney Birley 17 s Ilkeston George lacemaker Catherine Crowe
1869 Jan 25 William Byer X 19 b miner Cotmanhay John labourer William White
1869 Jan 25 Sarah Stevenson X 23 s Cotmanhay James miner Alice Stevenson X
1869 Feb 04 William Robinson Annibal full b farmer Bramcote, Notts Richard farmer Cornelius Boam
1869 Feb 04 Louisa Boam full s Shipley Cornelius agent Richard Annibal/ John Annibal
1869 Feb 27 Albert Wilson 21 b stoker Cotmanhay Abel engineman Thomas Lacey X
1869 Feb 27 Annia Lacey X 18 s Cotmanhay Samuel miner Fanny Goddard X
1869 Mar 15 Richard Flint 21 b stone miner Ilkeston George labourer Ezekiel Duro
1869 Mar 15 Maria Duro 17 s Ilkeston William publican Jane Flint
1869 May 17 George Thomas Gee 19 b miner Cotmanhay George miner James Ribinson?
1869 May 17 Elizabeth Ann Hunt 20 s Cotmanhay Benjamin labourer Elizabeth Gee
1869 May 17 George Thomas Gee X 19 b miner Cotmanhay George miner James Robinson
1869 May 17 Elizabeth Ann Hunt 20 s Cotmanhay Benjamin labourer Elizabeth Gee X
1869 May 18 John Harper full b miner Ilkeston Joseph whitesmith John Pickering
1869 May 18 Selina Hufton X full w Cotmanhay John Buss joiner Eliza Brown
1869 Jun 20 Luke Wright full w grocer and draper Cotmnahy Rd, Ilkeston William miner Enoch Beardsley
1869 Jun 20 Sarah Ann Hatton 17 s Cotmnahy Rd, Ilkeston Samuel miner Eliza Beardsley
1869 Jun 22 George Withers X 24 b platelayer Ilkeston George boatman George William Mann
1869 Jun 22 Jemima Seston 21 s Ilkeston Arthur wheelwright Selina Seston
1869 Jun 27 Edwin Albert Long 22 b joiner Cotmanhay John brewer Humphrey Long
1869 Jun 27 Mary Ann Gregory 20 s Shipley Enos miner Alice Stevenson X
1869 Jul 26 John Beardsley 22 b miner Ilkeston Henry miner James Adams
1869 Jul 26 Mahala Carrington 21 s Ilkeston John miner Hannah Carrington
1869 Aug 09 Samson White 20 b engine driver Cotmanhay Robert labourer James Stanley
1869 Aug 09 Elizabeth Longdon X 19 s Ilkeston Daniel engineer Martha Barber X
1869 Aug 15 Thomas Pritchett X 18 b miner Ilkeston Thomas miner Joseph Smith X
1869 Aug 15 Mary Flinders 17 s Ilkeston Thomas pork butcher Kezia Smith
1869 Aug 18 Thomas Lacey X 24 b miner Cotmanhay Samuel miner Henry Goddard
1869 Aug 18 Fanny Goddard X 29 s Ilkeston John lacemaker Mary Lacey X
1869 Aug 23 James Watson X 23 b miner Ilkeston James (John?) fwk Thomas Watson X
1869 Aug 23 Elizabeth Gregory 25 s Ilkeston Thomas gardener? Esther Gregory
1869 Sep 04 Charles Burton Acton 23 b warehouseman Manchester James builder Frederic Patch? Gurner?/ William Dixon
1869 Sep 04 Betsey Dixon 24 s Shipley William joiner Mary Elizabeth Fowson?/William Dixon/Annie Harris
1869 Nov 25 John Straw full b labourer Shipley Robert schoolmaster John White
1869 Nov 25 Mary Syson X 19 s Ilkeston Abraham miner Emma Knighton
1869 Dec 23 Horace Singleton 20 b bookkeeper Nottingham John clerk John Atkinson/William Bishop/Mary Brown
1869 Dec 23 Susanna Antoinette Riley 20 s Cotmanhay Thomas ?????.. Thomas Riley/ John Singleton/Martha Limb
1869 Dec 25 Joseph Grebby X 21 b miner Ilkeston Henry miner Thomas Davys
1869 Dec 25 Hannah Truman X 19 s Ilkeston James fwk Ann Trueman X
1869 Dec 26 George Cooke 19 b miner Parish of ???hon John miner John Cooke X
1869 Dec 26 Annie Spencer X 17 s Cotmanhay Charles tailor Mary Ann Cooke?
1869 Dec 27 John White X 24 b labourer Cotmanhay Thomas labourer Amos White X
1869 Dec 27 Sally Barnes 20 s Cotmanhay Stephen blacksmith Elizabeth Longdon
1869 Dec 27 William White 22 b miner Shipley Robert labourer Joseph Hofton
1869 Dec 27 Emma Hofton 18 s Ilkeston Mathew miner Mary Ann Hofton X
1869 Dec 27 William White X 20 b miner Cotmanhay James miner James Wood
1869 Dec 27 Alice Stevenson X 21 s Cotmanhay James miner Fanny Riley X
1870 Jan 17 George Stevenson X 20 b labourer Ilkeston Benjamin labourer Ezekiel Duro
1870 Jan 17 Emma Allsworth X 21 s Ilkeston Edward miner Emma Beeson
1870 Jan 23 Samuel Cox 21 b engine driver Ilkeston Charles miner Samuel Bloor
1870 Jan 23 Martha Alice Lee 24 s Ilkeston William lacemaker Martha Lee X
1870 Feb 06 William Wathey X 22 b miner Ilkeston ????.. ???? William Bond X
1870 Feb 06 Mary Ann White X 19 s Ilkeston Henry fwk Mary Wathey X
1870 Feb 22 Charles Potts 27 b chemist Ilkeston Richard Smith Potts chemist Joseph Aldred Milnes/Milner?
1870 Feb 22 Amy Henshaw 19 s Ilkeston William farmer Elizabeth Potts
1870 Mar 05 Thomas Flint X 21 b miner Ilkeston William miner Thomas Joseph Maycock Smith
1870 Mar 05 Emily Fretwell 21 s Shipley Isaac miner Eliza Flint X
1870 Mar 20 (Henry) Owen Bloor 20 b clerk Ilkeston William needlemaker Arthur Beniston
1870 Mar 20 Sarah Caunt 22 s Ilkeston John farm bailiff Mary Gent
1870 Apr 16 George Johnson 25 b miner Shipley Thomas labourer William Johnson
1870 Apr 16 Eliza Fox 20 s Ilkeston William needlemaker Sarah Limb
1870 Apr 18 John Marriott 21 b engine driver Ilkeston John engine driver Thomas Draper
1870 Apr 18 Rebecca Meakin X 22 s Ilkeston Henry labourer Anne Draper
1870 Apr 18 Alfred Henshaw X 21 b miner Cotmanhay Samuel miner Joseph Stirland X
1870 Apr 18 Charlotte Slack X 19 s Cotmanhay Reuben labourer Sarah Stirland X
1870 Jun 05 Samuel Pounder X 20 b miner Shipley John miner James Bostock X
1870 Jun 05 Ann Bostock X 18 s Shipley John miner Sarah Bostock X
1870 Jun 05 John Stevenson X 22 b miner Cotmanhay William miner Joseph Buxton
1870 Jun 05 Alice Booth X 18 s Ilkeston Robert carrier Angeline Stevenson
1870 Jun 06 Jonas Crich X 22 b miner Shipley Adam miner Thomas Booth
1870 Jun 06 Sarah Ann Straw X  19 s Shipley William miner Mary Gamble
1870 Jul 11 John Elliott 37 w fwk Ilkeston John labourer Thomas Elliott X
1870 Jul 11 Ann Tyers 21 s Ilkeston John farmer Ann Elliott
1870 Sep 11 John Pritchett X 21 b miner Ilkeston Thomas miner Aaron Baker
1870 Sep 11 Mary Hannah Baker 21 s Ilkeston James lacemaker Elizabeth Baker
1870 Oct 02 James Horsley Nicklin 19 b joiner Ilkeston Thomas engineer John Osborne
1870 Oct 02 Maria Osborne 21 s Ilkeston John dyer Lucy Osborne
1870 Oct 16 George Johnson 21 b miner Cotmanhay Emanuel glovehand Thomas Morley
1870 Oct 16 Mary Morley X 18 s Cotmanhay John miner Mary Hunt
1870 Oct 17 Elijah Aram Daws 22 b boiler maker Ilkeston Joseph fwk William Fretwell
1870 Oct 17 Mary Ann Smith 21 s Ilkeston Joseph miner Hannah Smith
1870 Oct 18 Samuel Bostock 23 b miner Ilkeston John miner Walker Blount
1870 Oct 18 Alice Harriett Walker Blount 17 s Cotmanhay George agent Ann Walker
1870 Oct 29 Joseph Buxton 26 b miner Ilkeston William miner Michael Straw
1870 Oct 29 Angelina Stevenson 20 s Cotmanhay William miner Elizabeth Straw
1870 Nov 05 John Summerfield 26 b labourer Ilkeston John labourer Reuben Thornhill
1870 Nov 05 Louisa Thornhill 23 s Ilkeston John miner Catherine Summerby
1870 Nov 13 George William Steeples 20 b coal dealer Ilkeston George coal merchant Benjamin Chambers
1870 Nov 13 Mary Ann Tatham X 21 s Ilkeston David miner Anne Tatham
1870 Dec 03 Isaac Fretwell X full w miner Shipley Robert miner William Hardy? X
1870 Dec 03 Elizabeth Limb X full w Shipley William Hardy miner Caroline Hardy
1870 Dec 03 Thomas Bamford X 18 b miner Cotmanhay James blacksmith John White
1870 Dec 03 Mary Jane Sisson X 18 s Cotmanhay William miner Fanny Riley X
1870 Dec 18 William Henshaw 30 b fishmonger Ilkeston William fishmonger John Blackwell
1870 Dec 18 Mary Loftus X 23 s Ilkeston John labourer Augusta Henshaw
1870 Dec 25 Joseph Richards 20 b miner Cotmanhay William miner William Bostock
1870 Dec 25 Hannah Butler 20 s Stapleford William lacemaker Fanny Daykin X
1870 Dec 25 William Taylor 19 b miner Ilkeston George miner Elijah Aram Daws
1870 Dec 25 Georgiana Shipley X 18 s Ilkeston ???? ????.. Hannah Smith
1870 Dec 26 Samuel Wood 22 b boiler maker Ilkeston William grocer Owen Smith
1870 Dec 26 Susanna Straw 20 s Ilkeston Thomas miner Ellen Straw
1870 Dec 26 Owen Smith 24 b grocer's assistant Ilkeston James grocer Samuel Wood
1870 Dec 26 Elen Straw 22 s Ilkeston Thomas miner Susanna Straw
1870 Dec 26 William Crooks 20 b labourer Shipley Samuel labourer James Eyre
1870 Dec 26 Sarah Jane Thorpe X 17 s Cotmanhay Thomas miner Alice Straw
1871 Feb 04 George Clifford 21 b miner Ilkeston Moses miner Henry Dawes
1871 Feb 04 Hannah Carrington 17 s Ilkeston Thomas miner Hannah Calladine
1871 Feb 12 William Henson X 23 b miner Ilkeston John fwk John Henshaw
1871 Feb 12 Sarah Henshaw 21 s Ilkeston Thomas miner Eliza Savage X
1871 Feb 19 Samuel Wardle X 21 b bleacher Cotmanhay George labourer Thomas Rockley X
1871 Feb 19 Rachel Rockley X 23 s Cotmanhay Joseph labourer Thirza Rockley X
1871 Feb 27 John Bostock 27 w miner Ilkeston Benjamin labourer Job Bostock
1871 Feb 27 Elizabeth Whitehead X 22 s Ilkeston Thomas labourer Annie Whitehead
1871 Mar 04 Thomas Booth 20 b joiner Cotmanhay George builder Henry Smith
1871 Mar 04 Mary Gamble 19 s Shipley Thomas miner Catherine Noon
1871 Mar 05 John Henshaw 24 b miner Ilkeston Thomas labourer William Henson X
1871 Mar 05 Eliza Ball 20 s Ilkeston Herbert fwk Sarah Hennon
1871 Mar 28 George Daniells 22 b gamekeeper Shipley ?.. Daniels (sic) labourer William Tuft
1871 Mar 28 Phyllis Stafford X 20 s Shipley William stoker? Elizabeth Gee X
1871 Apr 07 John Morley X 21 b miner Cotmanhay Noah labourer Joseph Henshaw
1871 Apr 07 Ruth Stevenson 20 s Ilkeston Joseph miner Ann Henshaw X
1871 Apr 08 William Limb X 20 b miner Cotmanhay Joseph miner Ezekiel Duro
1871 Apr 08 Hannah Rigley X 17 s Ilkeston ????. ???. Mary Fowkes X
1871 Apr 30 William Reid 27 b labourer Ilkeston James weaver Thomas Richardson
1871 Apr 30 Esther Brown 20 s Cotmanhay Luke hawker Margaret Crofts
1871 May 29 John White 19 b miner Cotmanhay James miner John Lebeter
1871 May 29 Fanny Riley X 19 s Cotmanhay George miner Eliza Bannister
1871 May 29 Samuel Wheatley X 19 b miner Shipley William miner Thomas Beer
1871 May 29 Sarah Ann Derbyshire X 22 s Ilkeston Patrick miner Elizabeth Derbyshire X
1871 May 29 Robert Booth 30 b joiner and builder Cotmanhay George joiner Hannah Harrison/Philip Booth
1871 May 29 Harriet Harrison 27 s Ilkeston John lacemaker Joshua Harrison
1871 May 29 John Benjamin Beardsley 19 b miner Ilkeston ????.. ????.. Henry Whitehead
1871 May 29 Emma Hazledine 20 s Ilkeston Thomas warp-hand Catherine Hazledine X
1871 May 30 Charles William Winchester full b National schoolmaster Tockwith, Yorks Henry painter William Lacey
1871 May 30 Selina Lacey full s Cotmanhay Samuel labourer Frederick Wesley Winchester
1871 Jun 12 William Potter Crooks 21 b miner Ilkeston Thomas Potter labourer Henry Potter
1871 Jun 12 Elizabeth Booth X 19 s Ilkeston Thomas tailor Mary Booth
1871 Jul 04 Griffen Newton 29 b colliery agent Shipley Edward labourer Godfrey Baker
1871 Jul 04 Sarah Adelaide Baker 26 s Shipley Thomas miner Phebe Baker
1871 Jul 12 John Barnes 24 b pipe-maker Ilkeston Elias blacksmith William Barnes
1871 Jul 12 Alice Fretwell X 21 s Cotmanhay William boatman Ann Briggs
1871 Jul 24 Thomas Straw 25 w miner Ilkeston Richard engine tenter John Wright X
1871 Jul 24 Hannah Maria Smith 23 s Ilkeston William engine tenter Ellen Wright X
1871 Aug 17 William Davis X full b miner Shipley Tom Parish clerk John Davis X
1871 Aug 17 Amy Tomlinson full s Shipley John farmer Annie Davis
1871 Sep 03 George Hallam 20 b miner Shipley John bailiff John Beardsley X
1871 Sep 03 Mary Ann Beardsley X 20 s Ilkeston Frederick miner Hannah Brown X
1871 Sep 23 Joseph Smith X 19 b miner 11 Wheatley Row, Cotmanhay William miner George Shand
1871 Sep 23 Harriet Gaunt 24 s Nottingham Rd, Belper Samuel cratemaker Ann Smith
1871 Oct 03 Frederick Draper full b lacemaker Ilkeston Frederick lacemaker Thomas Draper
1871 Oct 03 Elizabeth White full s Ilkeston Charles carrier Elizabeth Draper
1871 Oct 07 William Morley X 24 b miner Cotmanhay Noah labourer James Fearn X
1871 Oct 07 Eliza Clower X 22 s Cotmanhay Joseph glove hand Hannah Fearn X
1871 Oct 15 Joseph Tilson 21 b lacemaker Ilkeston Joseph lacemaker John Tilson X
1871 Oct 15 Louisa Suffolk 24 s Ilkeston William lacemaker Alice Tilson
1871 Oct 16 Aaron Henshaw X 27 b miner Cotmanhay William miner Frederick Brown X
1871 Oct 16 Hannah Horridge X 22 s Cotmanhay John labourer Mary Brown X
1871 Dec 25 Robert Scattergood 20 b miner Ilkeston Thomas miner Joseph Scattergood
1871 Dec 25 Martha Barber X 19 s Ilkeston Thomas miner Mary Barber
1871 Dec 25 William Shooter 22 b miner Ilkeston John miner Alfred Reeves X
1871 Dec 25 Maria Barber X 21 s Ilkeston Job miner Erena Beardsley X
1871 Dec 25 Simeon Trueman X 23 b miner Ilkeston Abraham miner Alfred Reeves X
1871 Dec 25 Jane Barber 19 s Ilkeston Job miner Erena Beardsley X
1871 Dec 25 James Nash 23 b miner Ilkeston Samuel labourer William Scattergood
1871 Dec 25 Elizabeth Stevenson X 21 s Ilkeston Joseph miner Alice Booth X
1871 Dec 25 Samson Knighton X 25 b miner Eastwood, Notts William miner Thomas Knighton
1871 Dec 25 Sarah Limb 20 s Shipley Reuben miner Millicent Limb
1871 Dec 25 George Hardy 18 b miner Cotmanhay Matthew glove hand John Henshaw
1871 Dec 25 Alice Richards 18 s Cotmanhay Joseph miner Elizabeth Henshaw X