Old Ilkeston Logo

Stanton Road Cemetery burials 1880

From 1879 burials

The first entry in this year (No 816) has the following note, dated Jan 7th 1880, attached to it …
This was accidentally overlooked in August 1878 and not changed until this date’.

No. Date/time of burial Burial of Age Address Paid for by Cost Number/type of plot Notes
816 Aug 30th, 1878, 4pm Sarah Wooliscroft 69 Ilkeston not stated £3-18s-8d No 97/2nd class see note above
817 Jan 1st, 4pm Jabez Barks 9m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 600/3rd class
818 Jan 8th, 4pm Kate Lalley 10m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 410/3rd class
819 Jan 15th, 4pm William Scattergood 4 Ilkeston not stated 5s No 544/3rd class
820 Jan 25th, 3pm John Potter Hardy 2 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 13/2nd class s of John Patter Hardy and Elizabeth (nee Beardsley)
821 Jan 25th, 4pm Rosetta White 48 Ilkeston not stated 8 No 537/3rd class nee Foulds, w of Henry White
822 Jan 27th, 4pm Henry Potter 2y 2m Ilkeston the father 10s 3rd class
823 Fri, Jan 30th Mary Henshaw 68 Ilkeston W Henshaw (husband) 8s 3rd class nee Matthews, dau of Thomas and Elizabeth (nee Harrison), wid of William Wilkie, w of William Henshaw
824 Fri, Jan 30th Emma Henshaw 46 Ilkeston James Henshaw (husband) 8s 3rd class formerly Shipley, w of James Henshaw
825 Feb 3rd, 4pm Charlotte Taylor 21 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 377/3rd class (nee Garton, dau of Thomas James and Jane (nee Wilson), w of William Taylor
826 Feb 5th, 4pm John Osbourne 61 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 57/2nd class s of John and Elizabeth, hus of Maria (nee Horsley)
827 Feb 5th, 4pm Joseph Carrier 12 dys Ilkeston not stated 10s No 97/3rd class Joseph Henry Carrier, s of George and Alice (nee Beardsley)
828 Feb 7th, 4pm Mary Donald 2w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 544/3rd class
829 Feb 9th, 5pm Eliza A Spenser 23 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 396/3rd class Eliza Ann Spencer
830 Feb 14th, 4pm Emma Warton 38 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 182/2nd class Emma Worton (w of Edward Worton)
831 Feb 17th, 4pm Standley Carrier 5m Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 100/2nd class Stanley Carrier, s of John and Sarah (nee Beardsley)
832 Feb 18th, 4pm Florence Potter Crooks Ilkeston William Potter Crooks 10s 3rd class dau of William and Elizabeth (nee Booth)
833 Feb 18th, 4pm Myra Riley 4m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 488/3rd class dau of George and Louisa (nee Webster)
834 Wed, Feb 25th William Flannagon 59 Ilkeston widow 8s 3rd class hus of Elizabeth
835 Mar 4th, 4pm Kate Bircumshaw 2 Ilkeston not stated 5s No 488/3rd class
836 Mar 9th, 4pm Eliz Beardsley 55 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 751/3rd class
837 Mar 15th, 4pm William Sudbury 1m Ilkeston Arthur Sudbury 10s No 638/3rd class s of Arthur William and Sarah (nee Tatham)
838 Mar 29th, 4pm Eliza Green 23 Chesterfield (late of Ilkeston) not stated 13s No 467. 3rd class nee Smith, dau of William Bennett Smith and Hannah Eliza (nee Fox), w of John Green
839 Mar 31st, 5pm Albert E Godber 17 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 438, 3rd class Albert Edwin Godber, s of Edwin and Mary Ann (nee Trueman)
840 Apr 8th, 4pm John Birch Beardsley 15 Ilkeston not stated 18s No 561/3rd class s of Amos and Sarah (nee Birch)
841 May 5th, 4pm Ann E Buttery 9m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 460/3rd class Ann Elizabeth Buttery
842 May 6th, 5pm Stephen Mooney 19 not stated not stated 13s No 87/3rd class
843 May 17th, 3pm Harold Harrison 3m not stated not stated 5s No 460/3rd class
844 May 24th, 5pm Sarah A White 27 not stated not stated 8s No 453/3rd class w of William White
845 Thurs, May 26th, 4pm John Phillips 76 Ilkeston Ezekiel Phillips (the son) £5-0s-8d No 29/1st class s of John and Sarah (nee Banner), hus of Mary (nee Hutchinson), s=Ezekiel Hugh Phillips
846 May 25th, 4pm Walter Brown 8w not stated not stated 5s No 432/3rd class illeg s of Matilda Brown
847 May 27th, 4pm R G Daykin 2y 8m not stated not stated 10s No 522/3rd class Richard George Daykin
848 May 27th, 4pm Charles Oliver 5w not stated not stated 5s No 432/3rd class Charles Eli Oliver
849 Jun 4th, 5pm Joseph Harrison 77 not stated not stated 8s No 425/3rd class s of William and Mary (nee Beardsley), hus of Elizabeth (nee Stables/Staples)
850 Jun 4th, 5pm William Chandler 30 not stated not stated 13s No 637/3rd class illeg s of Martha Chandler, hus of Elizabeth (nee Ellis)
851 Jun 9th, 4pm William Taylor 1y 4m not stated not stated 5s No 404/3rd class
852 Jun 9th, 4pm Anne Tilson 2w not stated not stated 5s No 404/3rd class
853 Jun 24th, 4pm Edward Grose 29 not stated not stated 13s No 1?4/3rd class aka Edward Gorse, s of John and Martha (nee Hallam)
854 Jun 26th, 4pm Edward Grebby 7m not stated not stated 5s No 397/3rd class
855 Jun 27th, 4pm Eliz A Glasebrook 3 not stated not stated 5s No 397/3rd class Elizabeth Ann Glasebrook
856 Jun 27th, 4.30pm Harriet Buxton 25 not stated not stated £1-3s No 30/2nd class
857 Jul 2nd, 5pm George Riley 9m not stated not stated 5s No 369/3rd class
858 Jul 4th?, 4pm Samuel Joseph Siddons 4m not stated not stated 5s No 405/3rd class
859 Jul 6th, 4pm Mark Thompson 63 not stated Mrs Thompson £1-3s No 52/2nd class s of Mark and Elizabeth (nee Goulding), hus of Hannah (nee Attenborough)
860 Jul 8th, 4pm Mary E Spencer 1 not stated not stated 5s No 405/3rd class Mary Ellen Spencer, dau of Alonzo and Caroline (nee Brakes)
861 Jul 29th, 5pm Julia Henshaw 1y 9m not stated not stated 10s No 411/3rd class dau of William and Louisa (nee Sisson)
862 Jul 29th, 5pm Benjamin Outram 30 not stated not stated £1-3s No 322/2nd class s of Thomas and Elizabeth (nee Weston)
863 Aug 4th, 4pm Enos Nickols 8m not stated not stated 5s No 424/3rd class Enos Nichols
864 Aug 5th, 5pm Sarah A Wardle 5m not stated not stated 5s No 424/3rd class Sarah Ann Wardle, dau of Joseph and Emily (nee Widdowson)
865 Aug 5th, 5pm Jane Sanders 73 not stated not stated 8s No 433/3rd class nee Smith, w of Samuel Sanders
866 Aug 6th, 4pm Joseph Dale 16m not stated not stated 5s No 452/3rd class
867 Aug 8th, 3pm Charles Rose 7m not stated not stated 5s No 452/3rd class
868 Aug 11th, 6pm Charles Foster 1y 8m not stated not stated 5s No 461/3rd class
869 Aug 16th, 6pm Catherine Quin 13 not stated not stated 13s No 88/3rd class dau of Thomas and Margaret (nee Marony)
870 Aug 18th, 3.30pm George Garton 1y 5m not stated not stated 5s No 461/3rd class
871 Aug 18th John Connor 11 dys not stated not stated 5s No 480/3rd class
872 Aug 27th, 4.30pm Sarah A Hart 39 not stated William Hart £3-18s-8d No 133/2nd class Sarah Ann Hart, nee Trueman, dau of Joseph and Betty (nee Straw), wid of Abel Ratcliff, w of William Hart
873 Aug 26th, 4pm Jas Tomlinson 10m not stated not stated 5s No 480/3rd class (Vashni Tomlinson)
874 Tues, Aug 31st, 4pm Maria Beardsley 13 not stated S Beardsley (father) £1-10s-6d No 10/2nd class Matilda Beardsley, dau of Solomon and Matilda Potter (nee Sudbury)
875 Tues, Aug 31st, 4pm Eliza A Hardy 4 not stated S Beardsley (grandfather) £1-3s No 13/2nd class Eliza Annie Potter, dau of John Potter Hardy and Elizabeth (nee Beardsley)
876 Sep 5th, 4pm Ernest Rossington 7m not stated not stated 5s No 508/3rd class
877 Sep 8th, 5pm Ann Haslam 65 not stated Charles Haslam £1-3s 2nd class nee Green, dau of Thomas and Martha (nee Stevens, w of Charles Haslam
878 Sep 6th, 5pm John Towey 1y 3m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 508/3rd class
879 Sep 9th, 4pm Louisa Riley 29 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 517 nee Webster, dau of Levi and Eliza (nee Pollard), w of George Riley
880 Sep 12th, 3.30pm Amos Beardsley 66 Cotmanhay not stated 8s No 530/3rd class s of William and Elizabeth (nee Smith), wid of Ann (nee Hofton)
881 Sep 10th, 4pm James Bakewell 63 Little Hallam not stated 13s No 447/3rd class
882 Sep 12th, 4pm Ann E Wilkinson 1y 8m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 113/3rd class Ann Elizabeth Wilkinson
883 Sep 15th, 5pm Albert T Jarvis not stated not stated not stated 5s No 564/3rd class Albert Thomas Jarvis
884 Sep 18th Emily Bonser 11y 7m Park Gate not stated £1-10s-6d No 173/2nd class dau of John and Elizabeth Septima (nee Paddon)
885 Sep 19th, 3.30pm Joseph Bonsall 40 not stated Mrs Bonsall £1-3s 2nd class s of James and Sarah (nee Watts), wid of Sarah Ann (nee Straw), hus of Harriet (nee Moon)
886 Sep 26th, 4pm John Issitt 1y 9m not stated not stated 5s No 564/3rd class s of William and Mary (nee Brown)
887 Sep 27th, 4pm Eliz A Barber 2y 11m not stated not stated 10s No 378/3rd class Elizabeth Ann Barber, dau of George and Maria (nee Smith)
888 Sep 27th, 4pm Annie Dunkley 14 dys not stated not stated 5s No 545/3rd class
889 Oct 3rd, 4pm Jane Boden 63 not stated the executors 13s No 639/2nd class dau of John and Ann (nee Woolley)
890 Oct 3rd, 4pm James W Eley 5 not stated not stated 5s No 545/3rd class William James Eley
891 Oct 5th, 3pm Eliz Buxton 9m Cotmanhay not stated £1-3s 2nd class Elizabeth Buxton
892 Oct 7th, 4pm Betsy Smith 52 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 657/2nd class nee Solomon alias Charlesworth, dau of Thomas Solomon and Elizabeth (nee Ward), w of Samuel Smith
893 Sat, Oct 16th, 4pm Abraham Harris 1y 9m Ilkeston William Harris, father 5s 3rd class
894 Oct 20th, 4pm Priscilla Bailey 46 not stated not stated 8s No 592/3rd class nee Smith, dau of John and Deborah (nee Hopkin), w of Charles Bailey
895 Oct 31st, 3.30pm John Hewitt 50 not stated not stated 8s No 691/3rd class s of William and Elizabeth (formerly Hewitt, nee Woolley)
896 Oct 31st, 3.30pm Bertram Aram 8w not stated not stated 5s No 523/3rd class
897 Nov 7th, 3.30pm Thomas Shaw 62 not stated Thomas C Shaw £1-10s-6d No 8/2nd class wid of Ann (nee Corbett), s=Thomas Corbett Shaw
898 Nov 11th, 4.30pm James Starbuck 80 not stated Mrs Briggs 13s No 635/2nd class s of Daniel and Hannah (nee Beardon), wid of Sarah (nee Simpson), dau=Mary (w of James Briggs)
899 Nov 9th, 4pm Thomas James Beck 1 Ilkeston not stated 5s No 620/3rd class
900 Nov 16th, 3pm Marianne R Perriam 34 Ilkeston Mr Perriam £1-3s No 72/2nd class Marianne Roslina Perriam, nee Scammell, daun of Richard and Elizabeth (nee Withers), w of Arthur Charles Perriam
901 Nov 24th, 3.30pm Jane Severn 71 Ilkeston not stated £1-8s No 144/2nd class nee Smith (alias Jane Smith Straw, illed dau of Elizabeth Straw), w of Joseph Severn
901½ Nov 24th, 4pm Lizzie Ann Rowe 1m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 620/3rd class
902 Nov 24th, 4pm Betsy Henson 1y 8m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 629/3rd class
903 Dec 4th, 3pm Charles Ellis Sowray 12 Ilkeston Mr Knott 8s No 648/3rd class s of John and Catherine (nee Campbell), sis=Norah Annie (w of William Knott)
904 Dec 5th, 4pm Sarah A Harrison 30 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 750/3rd class Sarah Ann Harrison, nee Booth, dau of Thomas Henry and Elizabeth (nee Crich), w of Frederick Harrison
905 Dec 6th, 4pm Margaret Kelly 72 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 86/3rd class w of Matthew Kelly
906 Dec 8th, 4pm John Riley 75 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 501/3rd class s of John and Dorothy (nee Bostock), hus of Ann (nee Holland?)
907 Dec 10th, 3pm John Osborne 26 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 58/2nd class s of John and Maria (nee Horsley), hus of Ann (nee Birley)
908 Dec 10th, 4pm Matthew Kelly 63 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 89/3rd class wid of Margaret
909 Dec 15th, 3pm Ellen M Small 10w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 629/3rd class Ellen May Small
910 Dec 19th, 4pm Charles A Hill 2 Ilkeston not stated 5s No 657/3rd class Charles Alfred Hill
911 Thurs, Dec 23rd, 3pm Harry Pollard 14m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 465/3rd class

at 901½ no certificate number was included in the original … I have added this number.

And now on to 1881.