Old Ilkeston Logo

Stanton Road Cemetery burials 1870

From 1869 burials

No. Date/time of burial Burial of Age Address Paid for by Cost Number/type of plot Notes
244 Thurs, Jan 20th, 4pm Mary Quinn 4m not stated not stated 5s 3rd class
245 Sun, Jan 23rd, 2.30pm William Herbert Armstrong 11 South St Mr Armstrong 13s 3rd class s of William and Harriet (nee Clemerson)
246 Fri, Jan 28th, 3pm William Harrison 74 Bath St Richard Morley of Sutton on Trent, executor of the late William Harrison £4-8s-8d No 50A, 2nd class (s of William and Priscilla (nee Stevenson)), hus of Lydia (nee Alsop)
247 Sat, Jan 29th, 5pm Hannah Gribby 4w not stated not stated 5s No 283, 3rd class aka Hannah Grebby
248 Sat, Jan 29th, pm Letitia Mary Gordon not stated not stated Mr H G Ward, Relieving Officer 5s 6d 3rd class (pauper)
249 Sun, Feb 13th, 4pm Sarah Elizabeth Poxon 5m not stated not stated 5s 3rd class
250 Wed, Feb 16th, 4.30pm Hiram Blount 25 New St Robert Blount 13s 3rd class s of Hiram and Anne (nee Barton), bro=Robert Barton Blount
Volume 2
251 Wed, Feb 16th, 3?pm Thomas Ball 85 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s 2nd class s of Francis and Mary (nee Sudbury), wid of Frances (nee West)
252 Sun, Feb 20th, 4.30pm Peter Manion 33 Ilkeston friends 13s 3rd class
253 Wed, Feb 23rd Mary Elizabeth Wright 3y 6m not stated not stated 5s 3rd class
254 Sun, Feb 27th Arthur George Syson 1y 9m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
255 Wed, Mar 8, 3pm Harriet Armstrong 43 Ilkeston Mr Armstrong 13s 3rd class nee Clemerson, dau of Thomas and Ann (nee Bailey), w of William Armstrong
256 Wed, Mar 8, 5pm Amos Henshaw 26 Ilkeston Mrs Shakspeare 8s 3rd class s of James and Fanny (nee Chambers)
257 Wed, Mar 23rd Mary Horsley 70 Ilkeston Mr Horsley 13s 3rd class w of Joseph Horsley
258 no date, 4pm Mary Quinn 45 Ilkeston J Quinn 8s No 255, 3rd class formerly Mannion, nee Grady, w of James Quinn
259 Wed, Mar 30th, 4pm Walter F White 1y 9m Ilkeston J White 5s No 258, 3rd class aka Walter Fearn White, s of Joseph and Maria (nee Gunn)
260 Fri, Apr 15th, 3.30pm Thomas Slack 65 Ilkeston Common Bartlam 8s 3rd class s of Thomas and Mary (nee Hatter), wid of Eliza or Elizabeth (nee Rigley)
261 Thurs, Apr 29th, 5pm Ellen Sansom 1y 5m Belper St G Sansom 10s 3rd class dau of George and Ann (nee Harrison)
262 Mon, May 2nd, 4pm Sarah Pickering 15 not stated Pickering 8s No 277, 3rd class dau of James and Amy Pickering
263 Mon, May 2nd, 5pm Elizabeth Nicklin 47 not stated not stated 13s No 415, 3rd class nee Horsley, dau of James and Charlotte (nee Severn), w of Thomas Nicklin
264 Mon, May 23rd, 5pm Annie Bostock 4y 6m Ilkeston John Bostock 5s 3rd class dau of John and Christiana (nee Hart)
265 Sun, Jun 19th, 7pm John Coxe 40 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 330, 3rd class
266 Wed, Jun 22nd, 6pm Maria Moore 59 Club Row not stated 8s No 327, 3rd class nee Dodd, dau of Thomas and Mary (nee Whiteacre), wid of George Dean alias Cupit, w of Stephen Moore
267 Sun, Jul 10th Hannah Cope 30 Kensington John Cope (her husband) 13s 3rd class nee Hart, dau of Samuel and Ann (nee Thorpe), w of John Cope
268 Sun, Jul 17th, 3pm Gertrude Beardsley 10w Bath St Mrs Beardsley 15s 3rd class dau of Amos and Sarah (nee Birch)
269 Wed, Jul 20th, 4.30pm John Turton 62 Pimlico executors £1-3s 2nd class s of Thomas and Esther (nee Slater), wid of Hannah (nee Cordon)
270 Sat, Jul 23rd, 4pm Henry Smith 5m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 323, 3rd class
271 Fri, Aug 5th, 4pm William Henry Coxon 7m South St Mr Coxon 10s 3rd class s of Henry and Jane (nee Mitchell)
272 Tues, Aug 9th, 4pm Tobias Calladine 64 Cotmanhay Mrs Calladine £1-3s 2nd class s of Thomas and Mary (should be Elizabeth (nee Wright)?), hus of Elizabeth (nee Harrison)
273 Sun, Aug 7th Harriet Davis 1y 10m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class dau of Alexander and Sarah (nee Robinson)
274 Sun, Aug 7th Emma Davis 4m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class dau of Alexander and Sarah (nee Robinson)
275 Aug 18th, 4pm Ruth E Trueman 6w South St Mr Trueman 5s No 279, 3rd class aka Ruth Emma Trueman, dau of Enos and Eliza (nee Hayes)
276 Fri, Aug 26th Elizabeth Ann Lee 4y 7m Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class dau of Reuben and Charlotte (nee Nadin)
277 blank? Too feint to read No 277, 3rd class
278 Fri, Sep 2nd Catherine Sullivan 14w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 319, 3rd class (dau of John and Hannah (nee Garaighty or Garrughty))
279 Sun, Sep 11th, 4pm John Young 67 Ilkeston Alexander Young 8s 3rd class hus of Maria (nee Parkinson), s=Alexander Young
280 Sep 15th, 5pm William Carrier 49 not stated J Carrier 8s No 314, 3rd class s of Anchor and Betty (nee George), wid of Martha (nee Robinson), cousin=Joseph Carrier
281 Sep 15th, 5pm Sarah Straw 88 Bath St not stated 8s No 310, 3rd class nee Bissell, dau of Joseph and Elizabeth, wid of Joseph Straw
282 Sun, Sep 18th Leonard Jackson 1y 8m Ilkeston friends 5s No 319, 3rd class
283 Mon, Oct 10th Ann Carrier 4y 9m Rope Walk Henry Carrier 5s No 274, 3rd class dau of Henry and Ruth (nee Fulwood)
284 Sun, Oct 9th, 5pm Thomas Fitzgerald 44 Ilkeston friends 13s 3rd class s of Aaron
285 Fri, Oct 14th John Phillips 24 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 302, 3rd class
286 Wed, Oct 19th, 3.30pm Michael Conolly 33 Ilkeston friends 13s 3rd class hus of Catherine (nee Maley)
287 Fri, Oct 21, 3.30pm Elisabeth Horridge 49 Heanor Rd Samuel Horridge 13s 3rd class nee Barker, dau of George and Mary (nee Trueman), w of Samuel Horridge
288 Sun, Oct 23rd Thomas Leadbetter 30 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s 2nd class aka Thomas Lebeter, s of Thomas and Ann (nee Clifford), hus of Mary Ann (nee Rathbone)
289 Tues, Oct 25th, 3pm John Sneap 7w not stated not stated 5s No 311, 3rd class illeg s of Jane Sneap
290 Oct 25th, 3pm Sarah Wilkinson 14y 10m not stated her father £1-3s No 2, 2nd class dau of Joseph and Mary (nee Jennison)
291 Wed, Oct 26th, 5pm Ann Mellor 51 not stated not stated 13s 2nd class nee Boden, dau of John and Ann (nee Woolley), w of William Mellor
292 Thurs, Nov 10th, 5pm Mary Frost 15 Ilkeston friends 8s No 278, 3rd class (dau of Thomas Carrier Frost and Hannah (nee Herring))
293 Sun, Nov 20th, 4pm Emma Seaton 1y 3m Critchley St William Seaton 5s No 311, 3rd class dau of William and Ann (nee Shaw)
294 Nov 24th, 4pm Sarah Hardy 66 not stated friends 8s No 175, 3rd class wid of Joseph Hardy
295 Nov 24th, 4pm Catherine Straw 76 not stated friends 13s 3rd class nee White, wid of William Straw
296 Sun, Nov 27th Harry Beardsley 15w Ilkeston Solomon Beardsley, father £1-3s 2nd class s of Solomon and Matilda Potter (nee Sudbury)
297 Tues, Dec 6th, 4pm George Sanders 60 Kensington friends 13s No 246, 3rd class s of William and Ann (nee Raynor), hus of Alice (nee Fearn)
298 Sun, Dec 18th Ann Tatham 63 Kensington Mr B Tatham 13s No 659, 2nd class nee Scattergood, dau of Thomas and Mary (nee Gorse), wid of Joseph Hardy, w of Benjamin Tatham
299 Tues, Dec 20th Betsey Bradley Ilkeston friends 8s No 215, 3rd class dau of Henry and Frances (nee Fearn)
300 Thurs, Dec 22nd Willoughby Wilkinson 8y 5m Ilkeston not stated £1-3s 2nd class s of Joseph and Mary (nee Jennison)
301 Fri, Dec 23rd, 4pm John Garotty 2w South St not stated 5s 3rd class (s of Stephen and Ann)

And so on to 1871 burials