Old Ilkeston Logo

Stanton Road Cemetery burials 1874

From 1873 burials

No. Date/time of burial Burial of Age Address Paid for by Cost Number/type of plot Notes
434 Sun, Jan 11th, 3pm Mary Thompson 4m Ilkeston Mr W Henshaw, Grandfather 5s 3rd class aka Mary Tissington Thompson, dau of Arthur Tissington Thompson and Augusta (nee Henshaw) (dau of William and Mary (nee Matthews formerly Wilkie))
435 Sun, Jan 11th, 3pm Mary E Wheatley 3m Nottingham Rd, Ilkeston William Wheatley 5s 3rd class Mary Elizabeth Wheatley (of William and Mary Ann (nee Wheatley))
436 Sun, Jan 18th, 3pm Ellen Parrott 11m Ilkeston father William Parrott 5s 3rd class (dau of William and Elizabeth)
437 Tues, Jan 27th, 4pm Hannah Simpson 53 Ilkeston John Simpson 13s 2nd class
438 Fri, Jan 23rd Mary Issitt 6m Ilkeston the father 5s 3rd class dau of William and Mary (nee Brown)
439 Sun, Feb 1st, 4pm John Young 9m Ilkeston father Alexander Young 5s 3rd class dau of Alexander and Rebecca (nee Webb)
440 Sun, Feb 8th, 3.30pm Ann Bower 28 Ilkeston her mother Mrs Revill 8s No 544, 3rd class nee Revill, dau of Samuel and Ann (nee Steer), w (estranged) of Fitz-George Allen, 'housekeeper' of John Bower
441 Sun, Feb 15th, 4pm Thomas James Garton 43 Ilkeston son James Garton 13s 3rd class s of Thomas and Sarah (nee Fido), hus of Jane (nee Wilson)
442 Mon, Feb 16th, 3pm John Clayworth 85 Little Hallam son, Mr Hallam £1-0s-6d 2nd class (s of Thomas and Elizabeth (nee Brown)), wid of Mary (nee Kirkby), s-in-l=John Hallam (hus of Anne (nee Clayworth))
443 Sun, Feb 22nd, 3pm Elizabeth Wooley 3 Ilkeston Frederick Wooley (father) 10s 3rd class dau of Frederick and Catherine (nee Berry)
444 Tues, Feb 24th, 3.30pm Rhoda Sadler 6 Ilkeston the father Thomas Sadler 10s 3rd class dau of Thomas and Elizabeth (nee Rainbow)
445 Tues, Mar 3rd, 3pm John Dean 1 Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
446 Sun, Mar 15th, 4pm John Charles Byers 1m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class aka John Charles Buyiers
447 Mar 24th, 4pm Ada Flewitt 7m Bath St Mr Flewitt £1-3s 2nd class
448 Wed, Apr 1st, 4pm Edwin Wood 6w Ilkeston (Little Hallam) not stated 5s 3rd class aka Edward Wood, s of Samuel (and Hannah (nee Attenborough))
449 Sun, Apr 19th Sarah Burrows 67 Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class nee Purdy otherwise Lacey, illeg dau of Mary Purdy and James Lacey (later married), w of Elijah Burrows
450 Fri, May 1st, 4pm William Doar 8m Ilkeston not stated 13s 2nd class aka William Dore, s of William
451 Sun, May 3rd, Emma Eliza Meer 16m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class dau of William and Mary (nee Harrison)
452 Sun, May 10th, 3pm Mary Sisson 77 Cotmanhay her son John Sisson £1-13s 2nd class nee Reed, dau of John and Sarah (Needham), wid of William Sisson
453 Sun, May 17th, 4pm Frederick William Sadler 14m Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class
454 Mon, Jun 1st, 4.30pm Ann Davis 20 not stated Mrs Chadwick 13s 3rd class aka Edna Ann Davis or Davies, nee Woodward, illeg dau of Maria, w of Edward/Edwin Haynes Davis or Davies
455 Wed, Jun 24th, 4.30pm Esther Smith 62 Ilkeston John Smith (husband) £1-3s 2nd class nee Straw, dau of Wheatley and Eleanor (nee Hofton), w of John Smith
456 Thurs, Jul 2nd Mary Flint 68 Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class dau of John and Ann (nee Housley)
457 Sun, Jul 12th, 3pm John William Fisher 10w not stated not stated 5s 3rd class
458 Sun, Jul 12th, 3pm Emily Greenwood 20 Clay Cross (recently residing at Ilkeston) J A Greenwood (husband) £1-3s 2nd class nee Bonsall, dau of James and Sarah (nee Watts) w of Joseph Alfred Greenwood
459 Wed, Jul 15th Juliana Fletcher 6w Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
460 Tues, Jul 21st Ann Sudbury 69 Ilkeston not stated £1-10s-6d No 11, 2nd class nee Mather, dau of George and Hannah (nee Hirst), wid of Francis Sudbury
461 Mon, Aug 3rd Clara Carrier 1 Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class dau of Henry and Ruth (nee Fulwood)
462 Thurs, Aug 6th, 3.30pm Francoise Hublet 69 Kensington not stated 13s 3rd class aka Francoise Aublet
463 Sun, Aug 9th, 3pm Ellen Mary Chadwick 29 dys Ilkeston the father 5s 3rd class dau of John and Harriet (nee Fields)
464 Thurs, Aug 13th, 2pm Gilbert Bailey 71 Ilkeston the son John Bailey £3-18s-8d No 7, 2nd class s of Gilbert and Jenny (nee Thompson), hus of Mary Ann (nee Allen), s=John Allen Bailey
465 Thurs, Aug 13th, 3.30pm Nelly Crockett 18w Ilkeston William Crockett £1-3s 2nd class dau of William Norris Crockett and Keziah (nee Stocks)
466 Wed, Aug 12th Sarah Ann Caswell [abt 1] Ilkeston not stated 13s 2nd class
467 Sun, Aug 16th Eliza Ann Lee 1y 11m Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class dau of Reuben and Mary (nee Ormiston)
468 Sun, Aug 16th Mary Jane Davis 15w Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class (dau of Edward/Edwin and Edna Ann (nee Woodward)
469 Aug 19th, 4.30pm Herbert White 14 Albion Place Henry White 8s 3rd class dau of Henry and Rosetta (nee Foulds)
470 Fri, Aug 21st, 4.30pm Elizabeth Trueman 68 Little Eaton Elijah Trueman (her husband) £3-18s-8d No 102, 2nd class nee Goddard, dau of Samuel and Sarah (nee Barker), w of Elijah Trueman
471 Tues, Aug 25th, 5pm Sarah John Potts 4m Ilkeston Joseph Potts (father) 5s 3rd class dau of Joseph and Mary Ann (nee Hardy)
472 Thurs, Aug 27th, 5pm Hannah Mannion 51 Ilkeston Mannion 5s 3rd class aka Ann Manyon
473 Tues, Sep 8th, 4.30pm Herbert Hallam 9w Common Herbert Hallam, father 10s 3rd class s of Hebert and Maria (nee Carrington)
474 Fri, Sep 25th, 4.15pm William Smith 67 Bath St Mr Mason (exec) £3-18s-8d No 101, 2nd class (s of William and Martha), wid of Elizabeth (nee Lowe), hus of Catherine (nee Lings), of whom Moses Mason=b-in-law
475 Sun, Sep 27th, 4.30pm John Smith 62 Bath St son in law John Wright £1-3s 2nd class s of John and Elizabeth (nee Pacey), wid of Esther (nee Straw), dau Ellen=w of John Wright
476 Fri, Oct 9th, 3pm Ann Chadwick 68 Bath St Moses Mason (exec) £1-10s-6d No 6, 2nd class nee Brentnall, dau of John and Hannah (nee Hickton), wid of James Chadwick
477 Wed, Oct 28th, 3pm Sarah Elizabeth Flint 23 Ilkeston friends £1-3s 2nd class dau of John and Ann (nee Beet)
478 Fri, Oct 30th, 4pm Eliz(abeth) Smith 28 Bath St Henry Smith 13s 3rd class nee Riley, dau of George and Charlotte (nee Cockayne), w of Henry Smith
479 Tues, Oct 22nd, 5pm Ann Wright 82 Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class nee Kyte, born in 1801, dau of Thomas and Jane (nee Stanley), w of William Wright
480 Sun, Nov 1st, 4pm John Gorse 54 Little Hallam not stated 13s 3rd class aka John Grose, s of John and Elizabeth (nee Simpson), wid of Martha (nee Hallam), hus(?) of Elizabeth (nee Hind)
481 Wed, Nov 4th, 4pm William Boon 6m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class aka William Ernest Boon
482 Thurs, Nov 12th Sarah Smith not stated not stated not stated 13s 3rd class
483 Fri, Nov 20th, 4pm Allen Tomlinson 9w Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class s of Alfred and Emma (nee Rynolds)
484 Mon, Nov 23rd Frederick Moran 11 Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class s of Thomas and Mary
485 Tues, Dec 1st, 4pm Mary Ann Moor 3m Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class
486 Thurs, Dec 3rd, 4pm Sarah Fox 28 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s 2nd class nee Briggs, dau of William and Mary (nee Barlow), w of William George Fox
487 Sun, Dec 6th, 4pm Elizabeth Calladine 68 Awsworth Rd not stated £1-3s 2nd class nee Harrison, dau of William and Mary (nee Beardsley), wid of Tobias Calladine
488 Sun, Dec 6th, 3pm John Bostock 40 Pimlico not stated £1-3s 2nd class s of William and Sarah (nee Henshaw), hus of Selina (nee Rigley)
489 Sun, Dec 13th, 3.30pm John Alfred Brealy 4m Ilkeston Miss Brealy (aunt) and Mr Bealy (father) £7-1s-8d Nos 24 and 25, 2nd class
490 Wed, Dec 9th, 4pm George Foulds 69 not stated not stated 8s 3rd class s of George and Margaret (nee Hall), hus of Sarah (formerly Taylor, nee Wright)
491 Thurs, Dec 10th, 4pm John Brown 63 Ilkeston (late Codnor) Wiliam Brown £1-1s No 654, 3rd class
492 Tues, Dec 15th, 3pm Phillis Ann Cripwell 5m Ilkeston H Cripwell (father) 5s 3rd class dau of Henry and Alice (nee Smith)
493 Tues, Dec 15th, 4pm Caroline Siddons 5w Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class
494 Wed, Dec 16th, 4pm Charles Riley 7m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
495 Thurs, Dec 17th Joseph Lowe 15 Ilkeston not stated £1-8s 2nd class s of Samuel and Mary (nee Beardsley)
496 Sun, Dec 20th Elizabeth Jennison 72 Ilkeston (formerly of Belper) Joseph Wilkinson (son in law) £1-3s 2nd class nee Mills (dau of William and Elizabeth), wid of Christopher Jennison, dau=Mary (late w of Joseph Wilkinson)
497 Tues, Dec 22nd, 3pm Arthur Beardsley 6w Ilkeston Amos Beardsley (father) 10s 3rd class s of Amos and Saerah (nee Birch)
498 Tues, Dec 22nd, 4pm William Edward Pickering 8m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
499 Sat, Dec 26th, 2pm John Fox 74 Mount St William Smith (son in law) 13s 3rd class s of Joseph and Hannah (nee Paling), wid of Ann (nee Meer) wid of Hannah (nee Heywood), dau=Hannah Eliza, w of William Bennett Smith
500 Tues, Dec 29th, 4pm John James Mattless 8m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
501 Thurs, Dec 31st, 3pm Betsey Aram 37 Ilkeston husband (George Aram) £1-3s 2nd class nee Betsey Daykin Carrier, dau of George and Ann (nee Turton), w of George Aram
502 Thurs, Dec 31st Harry Taylor 9m Ilkeston father 10s 3rd class

And on to 1875