Old Ilkeston Logo

Stanton Road Cemetery burials 1876

and after 1875?

No. Date/time of burial Burial of Age Address Paid for by Cost Number/type of plot Notes
566 Thurs, Jan 13th Elizabeth Sisson 17 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 412/3rd class dau of Thomas Samuel and Elizabeth (nee England)
567 Sun, Jan 16th, 2pm Robert James Pratt 7m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 598/3rd class s of Robert James and Ellen (nee Fisher)
568 Tues, Jan 18th, 4pm Ann Daykin 78 North St Charles Daykin £1-3s 2nd class nee Stocks, dau of George and Dorothy (nee Banner), wid of George Daykin, s=Charles Banner Daykin
569 Thurs, Jan 20th, 4pm Jane Smith 4 Station Rd Owen Smith 5s 3rd class dau of Owen and Ellen (nee Straw)
570 Wed, Jan 19th, 3pm Louisa Sisson 9m not stated not stated 10s No 469/3rd class dau of Thomas and Louisa (nee Aldred)
571 Wed, Jan 19th, 3pm William Arthur Hallam 10w not stated father 5s No 595/3rd class
572 Sat, Feb 5th, 4pm Jane Harrison 1y 3m not stated not stated 5s No 598/3rd class dau of John and Hannah (nee Saunders)
573 Sun, Feb 6th, 3pm Annie Lawson 9m not stated not stated 5s No 623/3rd class
574 Sun, Feb 13th, 3.30pm Albert Smith 14m Station Rd Owen Smith 10s 3rd class s of Owen and Ellen (nee Straw)
575 Mon, Feb 21st, 4pm Susanah Wesley Wooliscroft 7m Ilkeston not stated £1-10s-6d No 210/2nd class dau of Charles and Amelia (nee Bamford)
576 Sat, Feb 19th, 3pm Elizabeth Topliss 14m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 623/3rd class
576½ Sun, Mar 5th, 4pm Arthur W Whitchurch 16w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 400/3rd class Arthur William Whitchurch, illeg s of Eliza Hallam Whitchurch
577 Sun, Mar 5th, 3pm Bertha Johnson 1 not stated not stated 5s No 400/3rd class dau of Amos and Sarah Ann (nee Wardle)
578 Wed, Mar 15th, 5pm Mary Hithersay 50 Ilkeston James Hithersay £1-3s 2nd class dau of Benjamin and Martha (nee Orchard), bro=James, nep=James
579 Thurs, Mar 23rd Henry Statham 2m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class s of Samuel and Mary Ann (nee Musson?)
580 Mon, Mar 27th, 4.30pm Eliza Green (nee Tatham) 24 Ilkeston Amos Tatham (her father) £7-15s-8d No 25/1st class nee Tatham, dau of Amos and Eliza (nee Bell), w of William Skeavington Green
581 John Ball Nottingham executor £9-14-8d s of Francis and Mary (nee Hirst), wid of Selina (nee Sudbury), hus of Elizabeth (nee Wigley)
582 Sun, Apr 2nd, 3pm Joseph Siddons 63 not stated daughter Ellen Smith £1-10s-6d No 308/2nd class s of John and Sarah (nee Berry), wid of Elizabeth (nee Birch), dau=Ellen Elizabeth (w of Joseph Smith)
583 Sun, Apr 2nd, 4pm William Taylor 1y 6m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 500/3rd class
584 Sun, Apr 9th, 4pm Kate Florence Brown 3m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class illeg dau of Matilda Brown
585 Tues, Apr 11th, 4pm Harriett Howard 67 Ilkeston Mr Benjamin Howard £3-18s-8d 2nd class nee Allen, dau of Benjamin and Sarah (nee Webster), w of Benjamin Howard
586 Wed, Apr 12th, 4pm Eliz Anthony 2 Gallows Inn father Thomas Anthony 10s 3rd class Elizabeth Anthony, dau of Thomas and Sarah Ann (nee Bailey)
587 Tues, Apr 11th, 3pm John Percy Tatham 1 Kensington father E Tatham £1-3s 2nd class s of Edmund and Lavinia (nee Flint)
588 Good Fri, Apr 14th, 3pm Lilly Sadler 2 Ilkeston not stated 10s No 695/3rd class
589 Mon, Apr 17th, 4pm Ellen Ashley's child 16 dys not stated mother 5s 3rd class unnamed illeg dau of Ellen Ashley
589½ Thurs, Apr 27th, 4pm Annie Ironmonger 8m not stated father 5s No 651/3rd class Annie Maria Ironmonger, illeg dau of Betsy Ironmonger
Nos 590 to 605 inclusive missing at this point
606 May 3rd, 4pm Alice Beighton 4m not stated not stated 10s No 420/3rd class
607 Fri, May 26th, 5pm Thomas Elliott 41 Nottingham Rd Ann Elliott £3-18s-8d No 45/2nd class s of John and Mary (nee Bishop?), hus of Ann (nee Smith)
608 Sun, May 28th William Brown 4m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class s of Thomas
609 Jun 23rd, 4pm Stephen Wright 14m not stated not stated 10s No 348/3rd class
610 Tues, Jun 27th, 5pm Eliza Potter 45 Park Rd Thomas Potter £1-3s No 239/2nd class nee Crooks, dau of John and Sarah (nee Taylor), w of Thomas Potter
611 Thurs, Jun 29th, 4pm Samuel Revill 68 Gallows Inn not stated 13s 3rd class s of Samuel and Alice (nee Hinman), hus of Ann (nee Steer)
590 Fri, Jun 30th Harry H Cross 13m Ilkeston not stated 13s No 643/2nd class Harry Hammersley Cross
591 not stated, 5pm Betsy M Smedley 4m not stated not stated 5s No 682/3rd class Betsy Millicent Smedley
592 Sat, Jul 15th Eliza Ann Cooper 4m Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class illeg dau of Mary Jane Cooper
593 Mon, Jul 17th Cooper not stated not stated not stated 5s 3rd class
594 Mon, Jul 24th, 4pm Ann Smith 55 Awsworth Rd not stated 18s 3rd class nee Machin, dau of George and Mary (nee Kemp), w of George Jennings Smith
595 Tues, Jul 25th, 5pm William Wood 4m not stated not stated 5s No 682/3rd class s of William and Ann
596 Tues, Jul 25th, 6pm Emily Warren 12 not stated not stated 8s No 707/3rd class dau of William and Hannah (nee Syson)
597 Sun, Jul 30th, 4pm Edward Nicholls 6m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 710/3rd class
598 Sun, Jul 30th, 5pm Thomas W Warren 10 Ilkeston father W Warren 8s No 710/3rd class Thomas William Warren, s of William and Hannah (nee Syson)
599 Aug 1st Anne Beardsley 29 Kensington not stated £1-3s 2nd class w of Henry Beardsley, (nee Whitehead, dau of Thomas and Mary (nee Matthews)?)
600 Aug 1st, 4pm William Bostock 5m not stated not stated £1-3s No 272/2nd class (s of Henry and Elizabeth (nee Lebeter)?)
601 Wed, Aug 2nd, 6pm Charles Warren 17 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 735/3rd class Charles Stenson Warren, s of William and Hannah (nee Syson)
602 Wed, Aug 23rd, 3pm Mary Gutheridge 78 Ilkeston son (S Gutheridge) £1-3s No 224/2nd class wid of Samuel, s=Samuel Gutteridge/Guttridge
603 Wed, Aug 23rd, 4pm Thomas William Wells 6m not stated not stated 5s No 738/3rd class
604 Aug 26th, 4pm Jesse Foster 6y 9m not stated not stated 5s No 738/3rd class s of Henry and Elizabeth (nee Hopkins?)
605 Sun, Sep 2nd, 3pm Lizzie Ann Tatham 9w Kensington the father E Tatham £1-3s No 41/2nd class dau of Edmund and Lavinia (nee Flint)
612 Wed, Sep 6th, 3pm Leah Rice 6w Ilkeston not stated 10s No 79/3rd class dau of Samuel and Mary (nee Shaw)
613 Thurs, Sep 21st, 4pm George E Selves 13m not stated not stated 5s No 763/3rd class George Edward Selves
614 Thurs(sic), Oct 11th, 4pm Thomas Henry Holmes 1 Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class s of Henry and Sarah Ann (nee Clay)
615 Thurs, Oct 12th, 4pm Joseph Wardle 9w Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class s of John Thomas and Ann (nee Bonser)
616 Sun, Oct 15th, 4pm Henry Tunnicliffe 40 Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class s of William and Mary, hus of Elizabeth (nee Fish)
617 Wed, Oct 25th, 3pm Francis Vickers Coupe 8m Ilkeston George Coupe (father) 10s 3rd class s of George and Elizabeth Anne (nee Childs)
618 Oct 31st, 4pm Ada Agnes Wardle 13w Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class dau of John Thomas and Ann (nee Bonser)
619 Nov 2nd, 4pm Martha Jane Sanson 1y 7m Ilkeston the father 10s 3rd class
620 Tues, Nov 7th, 2.30pm Jedediah Wigley 77 Ilkeston the widow Mrs Ruth Wigley £7-15s-8d No 29/1st class s of John and Elizabeth (nee Kiddy), hus of Ruth (nee Ottewell)
621 Tues, Nov 7th William Henshaw 1y 7m Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class s of James Smith Henshaw and Julia (nee Pritchett)
622 Fri, Nov 17th, 3pm Lavinia Tatham 23 Kensington not stated £3-18s-8d No 44/2nd class nee Flint, dau of John and Ann (nee Beet), w of Edmund Tatham
623 Sun, Nov 19th, 4pm Emma Jane Whitehead 31 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s 2nd class nee Flewitt, dau of William and Mary (nee Whitehouse), w of Isaac Whiteheaf
624 Wed, Nov 22nd Emma Clifford 1y 6m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
625 Wed, Nov 22nd Aaron Burrows 64 Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class s of John and Elizabeth (nee Wilcox), wid of Ann (nee Smith), hus of Martha (nee Lilly)
626 Wed, Nov 22nd John T Spowage not stated Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class John Thomas Spowage, aged 1, s of Aaron and Eliza Woodhall (nee Williams)
627 Wed, Dec 6th, 4pm Alfred White 55 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 878/3rd class s of Joseph and Amelia (nee Duck), hus of Hannah (nee Fern)
628 Sun, Dec 17th Mary Ann Aldred 1y 7m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 556/3rd class dau of Aaron and Eliza (nee Bannister)
629 Sat, Dec 23rd, 4pm Mary Ann Scattergood 8 Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class dau of Thomas and Harriet (nee Siddall)
630 Sun, Dec 31st, 4pm Catherine Burns 10m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 819/3rd class

and so to 1877