Old Ilkeston Logo

Stanton Road Cemetery burials 1877

from burials 1876

No. Date/time of burial Burial of Age Address Paid for by Cost Number/type of plot Notes
631 Wed, Jan 3rd Mary Burns 2y 8m not stated not stated 5s No 822/3rd class
632 Wed, Jan 10th, 4pm Edith Anne Smith 6m not stated father 10s 3rd class dau of Owen and Ellen (nee Straw)
633 Wed, Jan 31st, 2pm Sarah L Stafford 18w Bath St father 5s 3rd class Sarah Lilian Stafford
634 Wed, Jan 31st, 4pm John Potter 82 not stated not stated £1-3s 2nd class
635 Thurs, Feb 8th, 4pm Emma Issett 18m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 847/3rd class aka Emily Issitt, dau of William and Mary (nee Brown)
636 Sat, Feb 10th, 4pm John Joseph Mather 13m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 847/3rd class s of John Mather alias Straw and Ann Elizabeth (nee Cave)
637 Mon, Feb 18th, 2pm George Barker 15 nearly Ilkeston Alex Barker (the father) £3-18s-8d 2nd class s of John Alexander and Matilda (nee Ball)
638 Thurs, Feb 20th, 4pm Ruth Syson 69 not stated not stated 8s No 850/3rd class dau of Isaac and Ruth (nee Knighton)
639 Sun, Feb 25th, 4pm Eliza Barber 1 Ilkeston not stated 5s No 875/3rd class
640 Wed, Feb 28th, 4pm Ettie Moore 5m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 420/3rd class
641 Sun, Mar 11th, 3pm Emma Nichols 18 dys not stated not stated 5s No 875/3rd class
642 Sat, Mar 17th, 5pm Eliz Grose 56 Little Hallam not stated 13s No 107/3rd class Elizabeth Grose, nee Hind/Hinds, wid of John Grose/Gorse
643 Fri, Mar 23rd, 5pm Mary Scully 2y 6m not stated not stated 5s No 347/3rd class
644 Wed, Apr 8th George Fisher 59 not stated not stated £1-3s No 46/2nd class wid of Jane (nee Lebeter)
645 Tues, May 15th, 4pm John Cooper 17 Nottingham Rd not stated 15s 6d No 370/3rd class s of William and Sarah (nee Thorpe)
646 Thurs, May 30th George Thorley 65 Ilkeston the widow Rebecca Thorley £3-18-8d No 155/2nd class s of Francis and Sarah, hus of Rebecca (nee Tunnicliffe)
647 Tues, Jun 7th, 5pm Ann Stanley 5m not stated not stated 10s No 666/3rd class
648 Tues, May 15th Elizabeth Bennett not stated Ilkeston not stated £7-15s-8d No 75/1st class aged 69, nee Smith, dau of Samuel and Sarah (nee Dalley), wid of William Bennett
649 (Jun), 5pm Walter Locking 10m not stated not stated 5s No 375/3rd class
650 no interment purchase by Mrs Taylor Manor House £6-8s-8d Nos 103 & 108/2nd class paid by Mr Taylor
651 Tues, Jun 26th, 5pm Robert Leabeter 61 not stated not stated £1-3s No 19/2nd class s of Robert and Ann (nee Bamford), hus of Mary (nee Straw)
652 Wed, Jul 11th Harriett Haggety 56 not stated P Haggetty 8s 3rd class nee Seward, w of Patrick Haggetty/Haggerty
653 Tues, Jul 31st, 4pm Harriet L Morey 7 not stated not stated 5s No 375/3rd class Harriet Ledlie Moray
654 Tues, Jul 31st Thomas Tomlinson 5w not stated not stated 5s No 403/3rd class s of Alfred and Emma (nee Reynolds)
655 Thurs, Aug 9th Caroline Sudbury 50 Ilkeston not stated £1-15s-6d No 11/2nd class dau of Francis and Ann (nee Mather)
656 Sun, Aug 19th Mary Amelia Humphreys 9w Ilkeston not stated 5s not stated
657 Thurs, Aug 22nd (sic) Samuel Shirley 3w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 426/3rd class
658 Sat, Aug 25th Elizabeth Barton 3m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 426/3rd class (dau of William and Mary Ann (nee Trueman))
659 Sun, Aug 26th Mary Ann Hill 40 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 431/3rd class
660 Wed, Aug 29th, 4pm George Tomlinson 36 not stated not stated 13s No 581/3rd class
661 Sun, Sep 2nd Alice Walker 18w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 454/3rd class
662 Sep 15th Joseph Rigley 72 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 459/3rd class s of James and Ellen (nee Lebeter), hus of Ann (nee Badder)
663 Oct 7th, 3pm James H Frost 10m? (2) Ilkeston not stated 5s No 454/3rd class James Henry Frost
664 Mon, Oct 15th Charles J Caler 5m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 482/3rd class Charles James Caler, (s of William and Ellen (nee Tatham))
665 Mon, Oct 15th Mary A Tatham not stated Ilkeston not stated 5s No 482/3rd class
666 Wed, Oct 17th, 4pm George H Dunn 4m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 487/3rd class George Herbert Dunn
667 Oct 20th, 4pm Elizabeth Issett 13m Ilkeston parents 5s No 487/3rd class (dau of William and Mary (nee Brown))
668 Nov 11th, 4pm Martin Whelan 50 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 62/3rd class
669 Nov 11th, 4pm Rebecca Witham 15 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 445/3rd class aka Rebecca Thorpe, illeg dau of Ann Thorpe (and John Witham)
670 Sun, Nov 18th, 3pm Charles Gregory 69 Ilkeston C Gregory jun £7-15s-8d No 17/1st class s of John and Esther (nee Straw), hus of Tamar (nee Bircumshaw), s=Charles Hiram Gregory
671 Sun, Nov 18th, 3pm Selina Harrison 11w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 510/3rd class
672 Nov 21st Margaret Whelan 5w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 510/3rd class
673 Fri, Nov 30th, 3pm Francis Whitmore 6m Kensington not stated 5s No 515/3rd class
674 Dec 5th, 4pm Thomas Sheen 51 not stated not stated 13s No 65/3rd class wid of Catherine (nee Lynch)
675 Sun, Dec 9th Mary Barker 78 Ilkeston Mr G Barker 13s No 500/3rd class nee Trueman, dau of Thomas and Mary (nee Chambers), wid of George Barker
676 Mon, Dec 10th John Clower 23 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 538/3rd class John William Clower, s of Richard and Elizabeth (formerly Stevenson, nee Musson), hus of Lucy (nee Aldred)
677 Dec 20th, 4pm Eliz Jervis 40 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 566/3rd class Elizabeth Jervis/Jarvis, nee Smith, dau of John and Elizabeth (nee Knowles), w of William Jarvis
678 Dec 23rd, 4pm Eliza Ann Shirley 2y 9m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
679 Cancelled not used'
680 Fri, Dec 28th, ¼ to 4pm George Godkin 77 Ilkeston Harriett Godkin 13s 3rd class wid of Rebecca (nee Wragg), hus of Harriet (nee Mee)

And on to 1878