Old Ilkeston Logo

Stanton Road Cemetery burials 1878

From the burials of 1877

No. Date/time of burial Burial of Age Address Paid for by Cost Number/type of plot Notes
681 Sun, Jan 6th Elizabeth Keeling 3y 11m Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class dau of David and Sarah (nee Taylor)
682 Wed, Jan 9th, 4pm Ann Hithersay (drowned herself) 39 Ilkeston William Hithersay (husband) £1-3s No 55/2nd class nee Stevens, dau of Thomas and Elizabeth (nee Mart), w of William Henry Hithersay
683 Jan 13th, 4pm Ruth Smith 6m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 571/3rd class dau of Samuel and Maria (nee Carrier)
684 Jan 15th, 4pm Albert Henry Holmes 5m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 571/3rd class
685 Sun, Jan 27th, 3.30pm German E Cripwell 5 Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class German Edwin Cripwell
686 Sat, Jan 26th William Henry Briggs 8m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 419/3rd class
687 Sun, Feb 3rd Clara Ann Wilson 9m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 610/3rd class
688 Sun, Feb 3rd George Clifford 8m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 594/3rd class
689 Sun, Feb 3rd Mary Ann Sewell 4m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 594/3rd class
690 Sun, Feb 3rd Samuel Lowe 78 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 168/2nd class s of Richard and Frances (nee Bradshaw), wid of Sarah (nee Taylor), hus of Mira (formerly Stone, nee Burgoine)
691 Tues, Feb 5th Harry Alfred Beardsley 4y 4m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 384/not stated aka Amos Alfred Beardsley, s of Amos and Sarah (nee Birch)
692 Sun, Feb 17th, 4pm John Blake 8 not stated father John Blake 13s No 83/3rd class s of John and Hannah (nee Choulerton)
693 Wed, Feb 6th, 4.30pm Harriet A Cook 2y 10m Ilkeston Frederick Cook 5s 3rd class Harriet Ann Cook
694 Feb 17th William Flint 2y 6m not stated not stated 5s No 599/3rd class
695 Tues, Feb 19th, 4pm Mary A Baker 19 not stated not stated 13s No 807/3rd class (illeg dau of Mary Baker)
696 Sun, Feb 24th, 4pm Tamar Beardsley 20 not stated not stated 13s No 348/3rd class dau of Francis and Emma (nee Barber)
697 Sun, Feb 24th, 4pm Albert Lebeter 13w not stated not stated 5s No 622/3rd class s of Samuel and Ann (nee Smith)
698 Tues, Feb 26th, 2.30pm George H Chadwick 2y 6m not stated John Chadwick 10s 3rd class George Herbert Chadwick, s of John and Harriet (nee Fields)
699 Mon, Feb 25th Ann Flint 52 Ilkeston Mr E Tatham £1-15s-6d No 44/2nd class nee Beet, dau of John and Elizabeth (nee Wakefield), wid of John Flint, s-in-l=Edmund Tatham (wid of Lavinia (nee Flint))
700 Fri, Mar 1st Ruth Wigley 78 Ilkeston executors £3-18s No 39/1st class nee Ottewell, dau of John and Mary (nee Martin), wid of Jedediah Wigley
701 Mon, Mar 4th, 4pm Ellen Henshaw 3m not stated father 5s No 622/3rd class
702 Sun, Mar 10th, 3pm George Nicholls 13dys not stated not stated 5s No 627/3rd class
703 Mon, Mar 18th Mary Pollard 2y 8m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 437/3rd class (dau of John and Sarah Ann)
704 Tues, Mar 19th, 4pm Ada Mary Boam 3y 8m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 627/3rd class dau of Amos and Emily (nee Pares)
705 Tues, Mar 19th, 5pm William Waterfield 44 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 583/2nd class
706 Thurs, Mar 21st John Thomas Wombwell 3w New England not stated 5s No 650/3rd class
707 Wed, Mar 27th, 4pm Harriet Boam 1y 5m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 650/3rd class
708 Fri, Mar 29th Elizabeth Maskery 79 Ilkeston Miss Maskery 13s 2nd class wid of William
709 Wed, Apr 17th, 3pm Elijah Bailey 4m not stated not stated 10s No 522/3rd class
710 Thurs, Apr 25th, 4pm Mary Straw 73 not stated not stated 13s 3rd class nee Bancroft, dau of Joseph and Elizabeth (nee Kirkby), wid of James Straw
711 Tues, Apr 23rd, 5pm Annie Hanley 32 not stated not stated 13s No 68/3rd class w of James
712 Wed, May 1st, 4pm Thomas Hodges 74 Ilkeston Joseph Hodges £1-3s No 246/2nd class
713 Wed, May 8th, 4pm Anne M Riley 3y 9m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 655/3rd class Anne Maria Riley, dau of Alfred and Clara (nee Pritchett)
714 Mon, May 13th Amos Tatham 51 Ilkeston not stated £3-18s No 25/1st class s of Benjamin and Sarah (nee Hardy), hus of Eliza (nee Bell)
715 Sun, May 12th, 4pm Fredrick Rice 3 Ilkeston WS 10s No 80/3rd class s of Samuel and Mary (nee Shaw), WS=William Shakspeare?
716 Fri, May 31st, 4pm Bathia Mee 54 Nottingham Rd John Mee £1-3s No 135/2nd class nee Levers, dau of Richard and Hannah, wid of John Herring, w of John Parkinson Mee
717 Fri, May 30th (sic), 5pm Matilda A Eley 1y 5m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 655/3rd class Matilda Ann Eley
718 Wed, Jun 5th, 5pm Amos Burrows 38 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 678/3rd class s of Elijah and Sarah (nee Lacey alias Purdy)
719 Wed, Jun 5th, 5pm Mary Fay 1 Ilkeston not stated 5s no 683/3rd class aka Mary Faky/Fakey
720 Sun, Jun 9th, 3pm Florence Honion 1y 6m Ilkeston not stated 5s no 683/3rd class aka Florence Onion
721 Wed, Jun 12th Mary Ann Cheshire 4 Ilkeston not stated 5s No 706/3rd class
722 Wed, Jun 12th William H Cheshire 1y 6m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 706/3rd class
723 Wed, Jun 12th Joseph Cheshire 7y 6m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 711/3rd class
723« Sun, Jun 15th Walter Freeman (drowned in canal) 9 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 778/3rd class s of William and Mary Ann (nee Pritchett)
724 Fri, Jun 27th, 5pm Henry Briggs 29 Ilkeston Mr Briggs £1-3s No 142/2nd class s of William and Mary (nee Barlow)
725 Jun 30th, 4pm Mary J Edwards 9m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 734/3rd class
726 Jul 7th, 4pm Michael Quin 48 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 82/3rd class hus of Catherine (nee Dillan)
727 Sun, Jul 14th, 4.30pm Ann Tilson 59 Ilkeston Joseph Tilson £1-3s No 266/2nd class nee Longdon, dau of Charles and Alice, w of Joseph Tilson
728 Sun, Jul 14th, 4pm Richard Cheshire 6 Gallows Inn, Ilkeston the father 5s No 734/3rd class
729 Sun, Jul 20th (sic), 4pm Ann Pollard 13m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 448/3rd class (dau of Robert and Ann (nee Fletcher))
730 Jul 22nd, 4pm Sarah Marshall 22 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 739/3rd class Sarah Ann Marshall, nee Meer, dau of William and Mary (nee Harrison), w of Charles Marshall
731 Wed, Aug 7th, 1.30pm Sarah Thompson 23 Ilkeston Paul Hodgkinson (her father) £7-9s-2d No 277/2nd class (and No 284) nee Hodgkinson, dau of Paul and Sarah (nee Fletcher), w of John Ralph Melland Thompson
732 Sun, Aug 11th, 3pm Elizabeth Haslam 18 Ilkeston father Mr Charles Haslam £1-3s No 60/2nd class dau of Charles and Ann (nee Green)
733 Aug 11th Henry Beighton 3 days Ilkeston not stated 5s No 762/3rd class
734 Aug 13th Emma Thompson 1y 7m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 762/3rd class
735 Aug 20th Elizaberth Hudson 50 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 639/2nd class nee Ashby, (dau of John and Ann), w of Samuel Hudson
736 Mon, Aug 26th Enoch Smith 13y 4m Ilkeston not stated 8s No 767/3rd class s of John and Hannah (nee Robinson)
737 Sun, Sep 1st, 4pm Emma Barnett 28 not stated Mr Barnett 8s No 790/3rd class
738 Mon, Sep 2nd, 4pm Eliz Ann York 3y 10m Ilkeston the father Mr York £1-3s No 217/2nd class Elizabeth Ann York, dau of Charles and Elizabeth Ann (nee Whitchurch)
739 Sun, Sep 8th, 4pm William Beardsley 70 Cotmanhay son £1-3s No 32/2nd class s of William and Elizabeth (nee Smith), wid of Mary (nee Taberrer)
740 Mon, Sep 9th Gravelina Baker 5w not stated not stated 5s No 895/3rd class
741 Sep 12th, 4pm Harriet Taylor 1y 7m not stated not stated 10s No 473/3rd class
742 Sep 18th, 4pm Allen Tomlinson 4m not stated not stated 5s No 818/3rd class
743 Sep 17th, 4.30pm A Smith 9w Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
744 Sun, Sep 22nd, 5pm Anne Maria Flint 6m not stated not stated 5s No 818/3rd class
745 Sun, Sep 29th, 4pm Elizabeth Harriman 30 not stated husband John Harriman £1-0s-6d No 75/3rd class nee Hazledine, dau of Thomas and Eliza (nee Hockley), w of John Harriman
746 Wed, Oct 2nd, 3pm John Robinson 69 Ilkeston friends 13s No 376/3rd class
747 Thurs, Oct 10th Betsy Beardsley 11w not stated Amos Beardsley (the father) 15s 3rd class dau of Amos and Sarah (nee Birch)
748 Sun, Oct 13th, 4pm Luke Wright 6m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 826/3rd class Luke Lacey Wright, s of Luke and Sarah Ann (nee Hatton)
749 Sun, Oct 27th, 4pm William Gregory 8m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 823/3rd class Walter William Gregory, illeg s of Selina Gregory
750 Sun, Oct 27th, 5pm Emma Barnett 8w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 846/3rd class
751 Oct 30th, 4pm Sarah Brown 14w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 846/3rd class illeg dau of Matilda Brown
752 Wed, Oct 30th, 4pm Sarah A Hewitt 18 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 851/3rd class Sarah Ann Hewitt, dau of John and Rebecca (nee Bramley)
753 Sun, Nov 10th Amy Bircumshaw 52 Ilkeston (the friends) 13s No 417/3rd class (nee Derbyshire, dau of Thomas and Sarah (nee Seel), wid of Henry Kelly Bircumshaw)
754 Sun, Nov 17th, 3pm Alice Ann Barnes 10m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
755 Sun, Nov 24th, 3pm Arthur Turton 1y 10m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 874/3rd class
756 Sun, Dec 1st, 4pm Martha Dore 20 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 225/2nd class aka Martha Doar, nee Rigley, dau of George and Saerah Ann (nee Stokes), w of Thomas Dore/Doar
757 Thurs, Dec 5th, 3pm George Flint 78 Ilkeston Miss Flint £1-3s No 84/2nd class s of John and Ann (nee Housley), wid of Anne (nee Ford), dau=Jane Flint
758 Tues, Dec 17th, 4pm George Sansome 43 Ilkeston Mrs Sansome 13s No 553/3rd class aka George Sanson, hus of Ann (nee Harrison)
759 Tues, Dec 17th, 3pm Obadiah Dunn 3m not stated not stated 5s No 879/3rd class
760 Wed, Dec 25th Amos Burrows 70 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 880, 3rd class s of Robert and Mary (nee Tatham), hus of Elizabeth (nee Garton)

and now to 1879