Old Ilkeston Logo

Stanton Road Cemetery burials 1879

From 1878 burials

No. Date/time of burial Burial of Age Address Paid for by Cost Number/type of plot Notes
761 Jan 9th, 4pm Thomas C Shaw 6 Ilkeston Mr Thomas Corbett Shaw £1-3s 2nd class
762 Jan 15th, 4pm Frank Hewitt 3m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 879/3rd class
763 Jan 22nd, 4pm Eliza Haggett 60 Ilkeston Hodgett 8s No 873/3rd class (Eliza Hodgett, formerly Stoddart, wid of Joseph Stoddart, w of Wiliam Hodgett)
764 Jan 26th, 4pm Lucy E Sadler 8 not stated not stated 13s No 723/3rd class Liucy Ellen Sadler, dau of John and Mary (nee Harrison)
765 Jan 28th, 3pm Mary J Henshaw 6w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 852/3rd class Mary Jane Henshaw, dau of William and Mary (nee Loftus)
766 Jan 29th, 4pm Martha Burrow 64 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 845/3rd class nee Lilley, dau of Samuel (and Elizabeth), wid of Aaron Burrows
767 Jan 30th, 4pm John Smedley 2 Ilkeston father 5s No 852/3rd class
768 Feb 2nd, 4pm Sarah Walker 87 not stated not stated 8s No 824/3rd class formerly How, w of Richard Walker
769 Feb 3rd, 3.30pm Lilly Sterland 19dys (sic) not stated not stated 5s No 817/3rd class Lilly Elizabeth Stirland, twin
770 Feb 3rd, 3.30pm Minnie Sterland 14dys (sic) not stated not stated 5s No 817/3rd class Minnie Stirland, twin
771 Feb 10th, 4pm Walter Hewitt not stated not stated 5s No 796/3rd class
772 Feb 10th, 4pm Annie Hewitt 4 not stated not stated 5s No 796/3rd class
773 Feb 12th, 4pm Arthur Hewitt 9 not stated not stated 8s No 789/3rd class s of John and Rebecca (nee Bramley)
774 Feb 12th, 4pm Martha Harris 24 not stated not stated 13s No 496/3rd class nee Potter, dau of Thomas Potter alias Hofton and Elizabeth (nee Woodward), w of James Harris
775 Feb 14th, 4pm Eliza Doar 4m not stated not stated 5s No 768/3rd class
776 Feb 20th, 4pm Henry Hewitt not stated not stated 5s No 761/3rd class
777 Feb 20th, 5pm George Fisher 39 not stated not stated 13s No 489/3rd class (s of George and Mary (nee Smith))
778 Feb 25th, 4pm John G Siddons 5m not stated not stated 10s No 71/3rd class John George Siddon
779 Mar 4th, 4pm Robert Syson 81 not stated not stated 8s No 740/3rd class s of Robert and Elizabeth (nee Aldred), hus of Sarah (formerly Lee, nee Brown)
780 Mar 16th, 3pm Benjamin Tatham 79 Kensington not stated £3-18s No 196/2nd class s of William, wid of Sarah (nee Hardy), wid of Ann (formerly Hardy, nee Scattergood)
781 Mar 22nd, 4pm J H S Cowlem 8m not stated not stated 5s No 733/3rd class John Henry Smith Cowlam, (s of George and Hannah)
782 Mar 24th, 3.30pm J H Wilkinson 6m Ilkeston Mr G Wilkinson £1-3s 2nd class Joseph Henry Wilkinson, s of Gilbert and Mary Belfield (formerly Hart, nee Clay)
783 Mar 29th, 4pm William Issitt 48 not stated not stated 8s No 712/3rd class s of William and Hannah (nee Winfield), wid of Ellen (nee White), hus of Mary (nee Brown)
784 Apr 6th, 4pm Cecilia Williamson 2 not stated not stated 5s No 733/3rd class
785 Apr 10th, 4pm Harriett Bostock 6w not stated not stated 5s No 705/3rd class
786 Apr 20th, 4pm William Bennett Smith 54 not stated not stated £1-1s No 440/3rd class illeg s of Sarah Smith/wid of Elizabeth (nee Baker), hus of Hannah Eliza (nee Fox)
787 May 7th, 3pm Mary E Broadhurst 3m not stated not stated 5s No 705/3rd class Mary Eliza Broadhurst
788 May 21 st, 4pm Eliza Tate 7 not stated not stated 5s No 684/3rd class
789 May 22nd Ann Brealay 70 not stated not stated £1-10s-6d Nos 24&25/2nd class nne Floyd, dau of Charles and Elizabeth (nee Sheldon, w of John Brealey
790 May 27th, 4pm Ann A Riley 2 Ilkeston not stated 5s No 684/3rd class Annie Agnes Riley
791 Jun 5th, 6pm James Tunnicliffe 70 not stated not stated 8s No 677/3rd class s of William and Sarah (nee Stevens), hus of Sarah (nee Bramley)
792 Jul 31st, 6pm Eliza Harrison 21 not stated not stated 13s No 584/3rd class nee Harrison, w of James Harrison
793 Aug 3rd, 4pm Thomas Clifton 5 not stated not stated 5s No 656/3rd class
794 Aug 15th, 4pm James Harrison 3w not stated not stated 5s No 656/3rd class
795 Aug 18th, 4pm Sarah Alsop 73 not stated Miss Alsop £1-3s No 47/2nd class nee Alsop, (dau of George and Sarah (nee Parrat), wid of Henry Alsop
796 Aug 27th, 6pm Henry Harrison 9m not stated not stated 5s No 649/3rd class
797 Sep 7th, 4pm A E Whitchurch 2m not stated not stated 5s 3rd class Amelia Elizabeth Whitchurch
798 Sep 22nd E Shaw 68 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 628/3rd class Ephraim Shaw, s of George and Millicent (nee Jackson, wid of Elizabeth (nee Moon)
799 Oct 14th, 4pm Sarah Tunnicliffe 76 not stated not stated 8s No 656/3rd class nee Bramley, dau of James and Hannah (nee Webster), wid of John Shaw, wid of James Tunnicliffe
800 Oct 16th, 5pm Arthur Trueman 3m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 411/3rd class s of Walter and Mary Ann (nee Hallam)
801 Oct 21st Priscilla Rollinson 6w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 649/3rd class aka Priscilla Rollason
802 Oct 23rd William Scattergood 3w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 649/3rd class
803 Tues, Oct 28th, 12.30pm Joseph Carrier 59 Ilkeston Mrs Carrier £8-3s-2d No 97/1st class s of Henry and Elizabeth (nee Smith), hus of Jane (nee Attenborough)
804 Oct 28th, 3pm Sarah Jane Mason 23 not stated Mr Moses Mason £1-3s No 110/2nd class dau of Moses and Mary Ann (nee Wilcoxson)
805 Sun, Nov 2nd, 4pm Francis Pickering 50 Ilkeston widow £3-18s-8d No 48/2nd class s of Francis, hus of Mary Ann (nee Howard)
806 Nov 5th, 4pm Thomas Kidmore 17 not stated Mrs? Stocks 8s No 628/3rd class
807 Nov 6th, 3pm Sam Elliott 58 not stated not stated £1-3s No 138/2nd class s of Thomas and Ann, hus of Priscilla (nee Jarvis)
808 Tues, Nov 11th Ann Tomlinson 73 Ilkeston husband £1-3s 2nd class nee Sills, dau of John and Prudence (nee Foster), w of Thomas Tomlinson
809 Nov 15th, 2.30pm George Cooper 55 not stated John Cooper 13s 3rd class s of John (and Ann), hus of Sarah Frances (nee Mayes)
810 Tues, Nov 18th, 4pm Leon Trussells 28 not stated Mr Mundy 13s No 450/3rd class Leon Tuiselle/Trouselle
811 Nov 18th, 4pm Eliz Harriman 26 not stated not stated 13s No 806/3rd class nee Hardy, dau of William and Charlotte (nee Green), w of Herbert Harriman
812 Sat, Nov 22nd George Robert Horridge Ilkeston not stated 10s No 612/3rd class
813 Dec 9th, 3.30pm Charles Chadwick 49 not stated Mrs Chadwick 13s No 446/3rd class s of Samuel and Ann (nee Noon), hus of Elizabeth (formerly Daft, nee Handley)
814 Dec 14th, 3.30pm John Daykin not stated not stated 5s No 100/3rd class
815 Dec 29, 4pm Elizabeth Swain 65 Ilkeston not stated 8s No 593/3rd class wid of John Smith, w of Henry Swain

and so on to 1880