Old Ilkeston Logo

Stanton Road Cemetery burials 1881

Following the 1880 burials

No. Date/time of burial Burial of Age Address Paid for by Cost Number/type of plot Notes
912 Jan 4th, 3.30pm James Hallam 63 Little Hallam James Hallam (son) £1-8s No 59/2nd class s of Francis and Sarah (nee Brentnall), hus of Ann (nee Pickering)
913 Jan 16th, 4pm John Beardsley 8 not stated not stated 13s No 749/3rd class s of Solomon and Mary Elizabeth (nee Booth)
914 Jan 17th, 4pm Harry Bircumshaw 8m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 659/3rd class
915 Feb 3rd, 4pm Martha Hithersay 93 Ilkeston Mr B Hithersay £1-3s No 35/2nd class nee Orchard, dau of John and Elizabeth (nee Woolley), wid of Benjamin Hithersay, s=Benjamin
916 Feb 6th, 4pm William Jarvis 42 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 563/3rd class s of William, wid of Elizabeth (nee Smith)
917 Feb 13th, 3pm Harriett Henson 11m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 576/3rd class
918 Mon Feb 21st Hannah Maria Nickleby 9d Ilkeston not stated 5s No 676/3rd class
919 Tues, Feb 22nd, 12pm Abbot Thurman 37 Ilkeston not stated £8-3s-2d No 13/1st class s of James and Hannah (nee Gilbert), hus of Fanny (nee Jago)
920 Feb 24th, 2pm John Tapsell 11m not stated not stated 10s No 449/3rd class
921 Mar 4th, 4pm George Clemerson 1y 5m not stated not stated 10s No 503/3rd class
922 Mar 6th, 4pm James Bell 9m not stated not stated £1-3s No 43/2nd class
923 Mar 16th, 4pm Arthur Bertie Shaw 5m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 685/3rd class
924 Mar 16th, 4pm Isaac Meer's child 10 dys not stated not stated 5s No 685/3rd class unnamed s of Isaac and Sarah Ann (nee Johnson)
925 Mar 18th, 6pm William Warren 14m not stated not stated 5s No 704/3rd class
926 Mar 27th, 4pm Charles H Hickby 6w not stated not stated 5s No 704/3rd class
927 Apr 13th, 5pm Robert Barber 6 Ilkeston father 10s No 395/3rd class s of George and Maria (nee Smith) [this space was missed and later filled up]
928 Mar 30th, 4pm Alice Bilbie 1m not stated not stated 5s No 713/3rd class (dau of Thomas and Matilda (nee Garton))
929 Mar 31st, 5pm Francis Kitchen 5 not stated not stated 5s No 713/3rd class s of Henry and Mary Wilson (nee Barratt)
930 Mar 30th, 5pm Charles Allen Potter 12 not stated not stated 8s No 732/3rd class s of John and Emily (nee Syson)
931 Apr 6th, 4pm Thomas Scattergood 17 not stated not stated 13s No 779/3rd class Thomas Scattergood alias Calladine, s of George and Elizabeth (nee Turton)
932 Apr 15th, 2pm Emily M Coupe 6m Ilkeston Mr G Coupe 10s No 409/3rd class Emily Mary Coupe, dau of George and Elizabeth Anne (nee Childs)
933 Apr 14th, 4pm Edward Hall 1y 11m New England not stated 5s No 741/3rd class s of John and Eliza (nee Jones)
934 Apr 15th, 4pm William F Dunstone 8m not stated not stated 5s No 741/3rd class William Frederick Day Dunstan, s of Albert John Thomas and Maria (nee Jones)
935 Apr 18th, 4pm Maria Hall 1y 5m New England not stated 5s No 760/3rd class Sarah Maria Hall, dau of Joseph and Hannah (nee Willetts)
936 Apr 22nd, 5pm Elizabeth Trueman 69 not stated not stated £1-10s-6d No 183/2nd class nee Straw, dau of William and Betty (nee Bramley), w of Joseph Trueman
937 Apr 22nd, 6pm William Wheeldon 10m not stated not stated 5s No 760/3rd class s of James and Mary (nee Barber)
938 Apr 24th, 3pm Arthur Pratt 8m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 768/3rd class s of Robert James and Ellen (nee Fisher)
939 Apr 29th, 4pm Joseph Spencer 14m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 476/3rd class s of George and Charlotte (nee Crannage)
940 Apr 30th, 6pm Mary A Potts 77 not stated not stated 8s No 769/3rd class Mary Ann Potts, nee Riley, dau of John and Martha, wid of Thomas Potts
941 May 3rd, 3pm Elizabeth Hardy 30 not stated not stated £1-3s No 10 /2nd class Elizabeth Potter Hardy, nee Beardsley, dau of Solomon and Eliza (nee Mellors)
942 May 22nd, 6pm Thomas Harrison 2y 8m Ilkeston not stated 10s No 750/3rd class Thomas Henry Harrison, s of Frederick and Sarah Ann (nee Booth)
943 May 11th, 5pm Henry Thompson 9m not stated not stated 5s No 788/3rd class aka Harry Thompson, s of Henry and Martha Julia (nee Butt)
944 May 19th, 5pm John Rose 2 not stated not stated 5s No 788/3rd class John Thomas Rose, s of Thomas and Caroline
945 May 22nd, 5pm Elizabeth Bostick 39 Ilkeston Henry Bostock (husband) £1-3s No 259/2nd class Elizabeth Bostock, nee Lebeter, dau of Thomas and Ann (nee Clifford), w of Henry Bostock
946 May 24th, 4pm Catherine Smith 80 Ilkeston Mr James Goddard £1-10s-6d No 101/2nd class nee Lings, dau of Joseph and Elizabeth, wid of John Wright, wid of William Smith
947 May 25th, 4pm Albert Webster 13m not stated not stated 5s No 797/3rd class Albert Allen Webster, s of William (and Ann (nee Hickinbottom))
948 Fri, Jun 3rd, 5pm John Spray 32 not stated not stated 8s No 816/3rd class illeg s of Margaret Spray, hus of Maria (nee Offiler)
949 Tues, Jun 7th Louisa Henshaw 4 Ilkeston not stated 10s No 475 dau of William and Louisa (nee Sisson)
950 Sun, Jun 12th, 3.30pm William Hunt 67 Ilkeston Mrs Hunt £3-18s-8d No 126/2nd class s of Henry and Ann (nee Higgitt), hus of Kezia (nee Trueman)
951 Sat, Jun 11th, 4pm James Hawley 65 Ilkeston Richard Powell £1-3s No 293/2nd class s of William and Sarah (nee Sudbury), sis=Salome (w of Richard Powell Howard)
952 Jun 9th, 5pm Thomas Granger 55 not stated not stated 8s No 825/3rd class s of Francis, hus of Elizabeth (nee Henshaw)
953 Jun 16th, 5pm Mary Leavers 75 not stated not stated 8s No 844/3rd class nee Kendall, dau of Thomas and Hannah, (wid of John Saunders), w of Thomas Leavers
954 Jul 6th, 6pm Amy Stanley 3m not stated not stated 5s No 797/3rd class dau of Thomas and Elizabeth
955 Jul 14th, 4pm William Holbrook 11m Ilkeston William Holbrook 10s No 437/3rd class s of William and Frances Alice (nee Shaw)
956 Jul 16th, 4pm Louisa Aldred 4m not stated not stated 10s No 525/3rd class dau of Aaron and Eliza (nee Bannister)
957 Jul 27th, 4pm Samuel Shirley 27 New England not stated 8s No 853/3rd class hus of Hannah (nee Saunders)
958 Sat, Aug 6th Ellen Howard 15m Ilkeston father (Henry Howard) 10s No 407 dau of Thomas Henry and Martha (nee Wassell)
959 Aug 7th, 4pm Joseph Henry Wardle 5m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 872 of Joseph and Emily (nee Widdowson)
960 Aug 7th, 3pm Elizabeth Scattergood 47 not stated Mr Scattergood £1-10s-6d No 6/2nd class nee Chadwick, dau of James and Ann (nee Brentnall), w of Joseph Scattergood
961 Aug 2nd, 4pm Isaiah Goring 11w not stated not stated 5s No 872/3rd class s of James Henry and Mary (nee Grainger?)
962 Aug 3rd, 5pm Mary A Grose 9w not stated not stated 10s No 101/3rd class Mary Ann Grose
963 Aug, 4pm Daniel O'Connor's child 5 dys not stated not stated 5s No 881/3rd class dau of Daniel and Julia O'Connor or Connor
964 Aug 21st, 3pm Mary Wassell Howard 6y 9m not stated Mr Howard 10s No 407 dau of Thomas Henry and Martha (nee Wassell)
965 Wed, Sep 7th James Hithersay 43 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s No 38/2nd class s of James and Ann (nee Bancroft), hus of Mary (nee Whitehead)
966 Aug 25th, 6pm Eliz F Bird 11w Ilkeston not stated 5s No 881/3rd class Elizabeth Fanny Bird
967 Aug 30th, 5pm Hannah M Syson 16 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 742/3rd class Hannah Maria Syson, illeg dau of Myra Syson
968 Sep 9th, 4pm John Boden 65 not stated not stated £1-3s No 640/2nd class s of John and Ann (nee Woolley)
969 Sep 16th, 6pm Percy Potter 1y 5m not stated not stated 10s No 495/3rd class illeg s of Rachel Potter
970 Sep 23rd, 4pm Fanny Mary Ball 13 not stated not stated £1-3s No 73/2nd class dau of Thomas and Sarah Ann (nee Tatham)
971 Sep 26th, 2.30pm Henry Carrier 75 Nottingham Mrs Joseph Carrier for Henry Carrier & sons £8-11s-0d No 110/1st class s of Henry and Elizabeth (nee Smith), wid of Frances (formerly Gadd nee Bucknall), sis-in-l=Jane (nee Attenborough) (wid of Joseph Carrier)
972 Sep 26th, 5pm Fred Henshaw 4 not stated not stated 5s No 882/3rd class s of Thomas and Eliza (nee Syson)
973 Sep 28th, 4pm Ada Handley 11m not stated not stated 10s No 609/3rd class dau of Jesse and Emma (nee Pritchett)
974 Oct 6th, 5pm Joseph Mason 83 Ilkeston not stated 13s No 634/2nd class wid of Elizabeth (nee Smith)
975 Oct 28th, 4pm Mary Keeling 24 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s 2nd class nee Trueman, w of Rupert Francis Keeling
976 Nov 10th, 4pm Sarah Osborn 30 not stated not stated £1-3s No 329/2nd class
977 Nov 16th, 5pm George Willshire 7 not stated not stated 8s No 87/3rd class ake George Wiltshire/Wilshere, s of William and Jane
978 Nov 22nd, 4pm Mary Pollard 28 New England not stated 13s No 448/3rd class
979 Nov 23rd, 4pm Elizabeth Harrison 72 not stated John and Joseph Harrison for G Harrison 13s No 854/3rd class nee Harrison, dau of Joseph and Sarah (nee Foster), w of George Harrison, sons=John and Joseph
980 Nov 26th, 4pm Lois Ann Taylor 19 not stated not stated £1-3s No 330/2nd class Louisa Ann Taylor, dau of Joseph and Mary
981 Nov 30th, 4pm Hannah Lee 5 Kensington not stated 5s No 882/3rd class dau of Edwin Fritchley Lee and Ann (nee Stevenson)
982 Dec 3rd, 4pm Hannah Moore 69 Ilkeston Stephen Moore £1-3s No 109/2nd class nee English, (dau of William and Martha), wid of George Youngman, w of Stephen Moore
983 Dec 11th, 4pm Alice Baker 4m not stated not stated 5s No 843/3rd class
984 Dec 20th, 3.30pm Mary Ellen Dawkins 3m Ilkeston not stated 5s No 843/3rd class
985 Dec 24th, 4pm Thomas Barnes 15 not stated not stated 13s No 724/3rd class s of Samuel and Marina (nee Cockayne)
986 Dec 25th, 4pm Samuel Riley 39 not stated not stated 13s No 220/3rd class s of Samuel and Ann (nee Simpson), hus of Sarah (nee Hunt)