Old Ilkeston Logo

The 1861 Ilkeston census… complete

ED Piece Fol/Sch Place Surname Forename(s) Rel Age Occupation Place of birth Disability
7 2436 004-01 Cotmanhay House Potter John h 33 farmer 80 acres Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-01 Potter Anne w 37 Elmsley Lodge, Notts
7 2436 004-01 Potter Jane d 3 Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-01 Potter Arthur s 1 Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-01 Day Isobel vis 12 Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 004-01 Wheatley Martha ser 15 general servant Cossall, Notts
7 2436 004-01 Davis George ser un 41 labourer (farm) Newthorpe, Notts
7 2436 004-01
7 2436 004-02 Private House Wilson Abel h wid 43 engine worker Greasley, Notts
7 2436 004-02 Wilson James s un 17 engine stoker Selston, Notts
7 2436 004-02 Wilson Walter s 15 coalminer Selston, Notts
7 2436 004-02 Wilson Albert s 12 coalminer Selston, Notts
7 2436 004-02 Wilson Emily d 11 school girl Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 004-02 Wilson Mary mother wid 73 Newthorpe Common, Notts
7 2436 004-02
7 2436 004-03 Private House Trueman John h 49 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
7 2436 004-03 Trueman Mary w 45 Ilkeston
7 2436 004-03 Trueman Ann d un 25 Ilkeston
7 2436 004-03 Trueman John s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 004-03 Trueman Mary Ann d 9 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 004-03 Trueman Mary d 7 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 004-03 Trueman Sarah Jane d 6 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 004-03 Trueman Joseph s 4 Ilkeston
7 2436 004-03 Sisson Eli s in l mar 20 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 004-03 Sisson Eliza d mar 18 Ilkeston
7 2436 004-03
7 2436 004-04 Rope Walk Webster William h 28 rope maker Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 004-04 Webster Anne w 27 Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 004-04 Webster Mary Ann d 5 Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 004-04 Webster William Vincent s 3 Ilkeston
7 2436 004-04 Webster Lionel s 9m Ilkeston
7 2436 004-04
7 2436 004-05 Rope Walk Webster Samuel h 54 master ropemaker employing 2 men and 1 boy Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 004-05 Webster Martha w 52 Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 004-05 Webster Samuel g-s 7 Ilkeston
7 2436 004-05 Allen William app un 15 rope maker (apprentice) Basford, Notts
7 2436 004-05
7 2436 004-06 Botany Bay Farnsworth William h 51 coalminer Greasley, Notts
7 2436 004-06 Farnsworth Maria w 48 Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-06 Farnsworth Joseph s un 31 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-06 Farnsworth Zachariah s un 20 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-06 Farnsworth Eliza d 16 Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-06 Farnsworth William s 13 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-06 Farnsworth Henry s 9 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-06
7 2436 004-07 Botany Bay Henshaw John h 51 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-07 Henshaw Ruth w 48 Shipley
7 2436 004-07 Henshaw James s un 20 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-07 Henshaw Thomas s un 18 machine man Cotmanhay
7 2436 004-07
7 2436 004-08 Botany Bay Eaton Jacob h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 004-08 Eaton Sarah Ann w 23 Ilkeston
7 2436 004-08 Eaton William Henry s 4 Ilkeston
7 2436 004-08 Eaton Alfred s 5m Ilkeston
7 2436 004-08
7 2436 005-09 Botany Bay Mare Ann h wid 51 Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-09 Mare John s un 27 labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-09 Mare Julia d un 19 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-09 Mare Ann d 15 factory hand Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-09 Mare Eliza d 12 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-09 Mare Thomas s 10 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-09
7 2436 005-10 Botany Bay Morley Noah h 38 labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-10 Morley Sarah w 33 seamstress Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-10 Morley Herbert s 15 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-10 Morley William s 13 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-10 Morley John s 11 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-10 Morley Stephen s 9 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-10 Morley Eliza d 1 Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-11 Botany Bay Bamford John lod wid 69 framework knitter Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-11
7 2436 005-12 Botany Bay Farnsworth Isaac h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 005-12 Farnsworth Martha w 27 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-12 Farnsworth Fanny d 3 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-12 Rigley John lod un 46 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 005-12
7 2436 005-13 Botany Bay Bamford James h 36 blacksmith Ilkeston
7 2436 005-13 Bamford Eliza w 35 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-13 Bamford Mary Ann d 12 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-13 Bamford Betsy d 10 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-13 Bamford Thomas s 8 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-13 Bamford James s 6 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-13 Bamford John s 4 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-13
7 2436 005-14 Botany Bay Wright John h 38 boatman Ilkeston
7 2436 005-14 Wright Harriet w 26 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-14
7 2436 005-15 Botany Bay White Thomas h 58 coalminer Barrow, Leics
7 2436 005-15 White Mary w 60 Heanor
7 2436 005-15
7 2436 005-16 Botany Bay Buxton Joseph h 36 joiner Bunney, Notts
7 2436 005-16 Buxton Mary w 37 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-16 Buxton Henry s 9 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 005-16
7 2436 005-17 Botany Bay Brickland William h un 54 proprietor of land and houses Dale Abbey
7 2436 005-17 Brickland Joseph nep un 22 servant Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-17
7 2436 005-18 Botany Bay White Samuel h 36 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-18 White Hannah w 37 Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-18 White Thursey d un 17 factory hand Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-18 White Amos s 15 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-18 White Mary d 8 Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-18 White John Thomas s 6 Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-18 White Hannah d 4 Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-18
7 2436 005-19 Botany Bay Bamford James h 65 labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-19 Bamford Jane w 64 Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-19
7 2436 005-20 Botany Bay Beader Enock h un 22 labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-20 Beader Martha mother wid 51 framework knitter Cotmanhay
7 2436 005-21 Wright Martha lod wid 63 framework knitter Cossall, Notts
7 2436 005-21
7 2436 005-22 Botany Bay Pearson Henry h 34 labourer Basford, Notts
7 2436 005-22 Pearson Pamila w 32 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-22 Pearson Eliza d 7 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 005-22 Pearson Emma d 5 Ilkeston
7 2436 005-22
7 2436 006-00 folio 6 is missing
7 2436 006-00
7 2436 007-23 Botany Bay Henshaw Joseph h 50 labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-23 Henshaw Mary w 42 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-23 Henshaw Edward s un 22 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-23 Henshaw Eliza d un 18 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-23
7 2436 007-24 Cotmanhay Lane Samuel h wid 58 butcher Ilkeston
7 2436 007-24 Lane Joseph s un 24 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 007-24 Lane Sarah Ann d un 20 Ilkeston
7 2436 007-24 Lane Mary d un 18 Ilkeston
7 2436 007-24
7 2436 007-25 Cotmanhay Johnson Emanuel h 57 silk glovemaker Southwell, Notts
7 2436 007-25 Johnson Hannah w 50 Mapperley
7 2436 007-25 Johnson Robert s 14 shoemaker's apprentice Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-25 Johnson George s 11 labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-25
7 2436 007-26 Cotmanhay Barns Joseph h 24 labourer Harlaxton, Notts
7 2436 007-26 Barns Caroline w 23 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-26 Barns John Charles s 1 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-26
7 2436 007-27 Cotmanhay Hopewell William h 50 farmer 96 acres employing 2 men Trowell, Notts
7 2436 007-27 Hopewell Martha w 57 Moorgreen, Notts
7 2436 007-27 Hopewell Mary Ann d un 24 Stapleford, Notts
7 2436 007-27 Hopewell Sarah d un 21 Shipley
7 2436 007-27 Hallam Henry ser un 18 carter Clifton, Notts
7 2436 007-27 Shipley William ser un 16 cow herd Carrington, Notts
7 2436 007-27
7 2436 007-28 Cotmanhay Skevington Mary h wid 67 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-28 Skevington Ann d un 35 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-28 Skevington Milicent d un 30 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-28
7 2436 007-28 Cotmanhay 1 uninhabited dilapidated
7 2436 007-28
7 2436 007-29 Cotmanhay Starbuck Hannah h wid 51 hose seamer Ilkeston
7 2436 007-29 Starbuck Sarah d un 26 hose seamer Ilkeston
7 2436 007-29 Starbuck John s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 007-29 Starbuck Isaac s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 007-29
7 2436 007-30 Cotmanhay Beecroft Joseph h 22 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-30 Beecroft Louisa w 21 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-30 Beecroft John s 1 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-30 Beecroft Mary d 3m Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-30 Saxton Feardon Hande rel un 15 coalminer Newthorpe, Notts
7 2436 007-30 Saxton John rel wid 40 labourer Newthorpe, Notts
7 2436 007-30
7 2436 007-31 Cotmanhay Smith William h 64 labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-31 Smith Hannah w 49 Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-31 Beecroft Sarah Ann d un 20 hose seamer Cotmanhay
7 2436 007-31
7 2436 007-32 Cotmanhay Bucknall Thomas h 40 coalminer Long Eaton
7 2436 007-32 Bucknall Eliza w 39 Ilkeston
7 2436 007-32 Bucknall William s 11 Ilkeston
7 2436 007-32 Bucknall Mary d 9 Chester, Cheshire
7 2436 007-32 Bucknall John s 3 Ilkeston
7 2436 007-32 Bucknall Sarah d 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 007-33 Brown William lod un 21 coalminer Basford, Notts
7 2436 007-33
7 2436 007-34 Twitchell Wildey Thomas h 53 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 007-34 Wildey Mary w 48 Ilkeston
7 2436 007-34 Wildey James s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 007-34 Wildey Mary d 14 lace stitcher Ilkeston
7 2436 008-34 Wildey Sarah d 10 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-34
7 2436 008-35 Twitchell Fisher Samuel h 61 coalminer Greasley, Notts
7 2436 008-35 Fisher Elizabeth w 49 Cotmanhay
7 2436 008-35 Longdon William s in l 12 coalminer Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 008-35
7 2436 008-36 Twitchell Trueman Samuel h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-36 Trueman Rachel w 43 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-36 Trueman Elizabeth d 14 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-36 Trueman Alice d 9 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-36 Trueman Enoch s 7 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-36 Smith Benjamin lod un 16 coalminer Nottingham
7 2436 008-36 Chonar George lod un 16 coalminer Nottingham
7 2436 008-36
7 2436 008-36 1 uninhabited
7 2436 008-36
7 2436 008-37 Twitchell Lacey Samuel h 53 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-37 Lacey Ann w 53 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-37 Lacey Moses s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-37 Lacey Thomas s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-37 Lacey Mary d 12 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 008-37 Lacey Anne d 9 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 008-37
7 2436 008-37 1 uninhabited
7 2436 008-37
7 2436 008-38 Twitchell Wheatley William h 36 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 008-38 Wheatley Louisa w 30 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-38 Wheatley Joseph s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-38 Wheatley Mary d 5 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-38 Wheatley Samuel s 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-38
7 2436 008-39 Twitchell Lacey William h 44 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-39 Lacey Ann w 40 framework knitter Nottingham
7 2436 008-39 Lacey Elizabeth d 15 factory hand Ilkeston
7 2436 008-40 Lacey George lod wid 69 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-40
7 2436 008-41 Twitchell Wildey Thomas h 20 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-41 Wildey Sarah Ann w 18 Brinsley, Notts
7 2436 008-41 Wildey Samuel s 10m Ilkeston
7 2436 008-41
7 2436 008-42 Twitchell Severn James h 56 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 008-42 Severn Hannah w 55 seamstress Ilkeston
7 2436 008-42
7 2436 008-43 Twitchell Sisson James h mar 68 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-43
7 2436 008-44 Twitchell Stanley James h wid 75 retired engine worker Ripley
7 2436 008-44
7 2436 008-45 Twitchell Sisson John h 42 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 008-45 Sisson Hannah w 49 Trowell, Notts
7 2436 008-45 Sisson Enoch s 12 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 008-45 Sisson Arthur William s 6 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 008-45
7 2436 008-46 Twitchell Sisson Joseph h 69 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 008-46 Sisson Rebecca w 66 Stapleford, Notts
7 2436 008-46
7 2436 008-47 Twitchell Horridge Thomas h 32 brickmaker Ilkeston
7 2436 008-47 Horridge Phebe w 31 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-47 Horridge Elizabeth d 13 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 008-47 Horridge Tamah d 6 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 008-47 Horridge Sarah Ann d 2 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-48 Twitchell Sisson Mary lod wid 64 Ilkeston
7 2436 008-48
7 2436 008-49 Cotmanhay Longdon Daniel h 60 boatwright Greasley, Notts
7 2436 008-49 Longdon Sarah w 58 Ilkeston
7 2436 009-49 Longdon Jemima d un 38 dress maker Ilkeston
7 2436 009-49 Longdon Jacob s un 20 boatwright Ilkeston
7 2436 009-49 Longdon Ferdinand s un 17 blacksmith's apprentice Ilkeston
7 2436 009-49 Longdon Elizabeth d 15 pupil teacher National Ilkeston
7 2436 009-49 Longdon Thomas s 13 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 009-50 Cotmanhay Strangeway George lod un 30 blacksmith Nottingham
7 2436 009-50 Strangeway Jemima lod wid 66 Ilkeston
7 2436 009-50
7 2436 009-51 Cotmanhay Sisson Thomas h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51 Sisson Elizabeth w 45 Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51 Sisson Thomas s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51 Sisson Robert s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51 Sisson Ezekiel s 12 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51 Sisson Albert s 10 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51 Sisson Juliana d 9 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51 Sisson Granville s 6 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51 Sisson Isabella d 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51 Sisson Sarah niece un 22 general servant Ilkeston
7 2436 009-51
7 2436 009-52 Cotmanhay Fisher James h 59 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-52 Fisher Hannah w 47 Heanor
7 2436 009-52 Walters John step-s un 19 coalminer Heanor
7 2436 009-52 Walters William step-s 16 coalminer Basford, Notts
7 2436 009-52 Walters Martha Ann step-d 11 scholar Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 009-52
7 2436 009-53 Cotmanhay Henshaw John h 24 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-53 Henshaw Elizabeth w 18 Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-53 Henshaw Maria d 11m Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-53
7 2436 009-54 Henshaw Yard Henshaw John h 56 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-54 Henshaw Jane w 54 Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-54 Henshaw William s mar 21 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-54 Henshaw Martha d in l mar 23 West Hallam
7 2436 009-54 Henshaw Joseph s 9 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-54 Henshaw Samuel g-s 1 Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-54
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw Yard Henshaw Samuel h 49 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw Sarah w 41 Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw Elizabeth d un 22 winder at silk factory Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw John s un 20 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw Sarah d 15 silk winder Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw Jane d 13 factory hand Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw Maria d 10 factory hand Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw Samuel s 8 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw Henry s 5 Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55 Henshaw William s 2 Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-55
7 2436 009-56 Henshaw Yard Winfield Richard h 49 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 009-56 Winfield Maria w 43 Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-56 Winfield William s 15 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-56 Winfield Eliza d 12 factory hand lace mender Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-56 Winfield Phebe d 10 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-56 Winfield Richard s 7 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 009-56
7 2436 009-57 Henshaw Yard Webster James h 73 (none) Cotmanhay deaf
7 2436 009-57 Webster Mary w 63 Cotmanhay deaf
7 2436 009-57 Webster Elias s un 22 store keeper in coal mine Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-57 Webster Fanny sis un 59 laundress Cotmanhay deaf from birth
7 2436 010-57
7 2436 010-58 Henshaw Yard Noon William h 39 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 010-58 Noon Mary w 30 Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-58 Noon John Henry s 4 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-58 Noon William s 11m Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-58
7 2436 010-59 Henshaw Yard Henson John h 50 engine tenter Greasley, Notts
7 2436 010-59 Henson Jane w 55 Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-59 Henson John s un 18 engine stoker Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-60 (same house) Henson Herbert h 22 engine tenter Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-60 Henson Mary w 24 Bagthorpe, Notts
7 2436 010-60 Henson Jane d 4 Greasley, Notts
7 2436 010-60 Henson William s 2 Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-60 Henson Ann d 3dys Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-60
7 2436 010-61 Henshaw Yard Tyler John h 63 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-61 Tyler Ann w 52 Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-61 Tyler Maria d un 18 factory hand Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-61 Tyler John s un 16 brick maker Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-62 Henshaw Yard Fisher George lod wid 70 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-62
7 2436 010-63 Henshaw Yard Stirland John h 67 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 010-63 Stirland Hannah w 60 Ilkeston
7 2436 010-63 Stirland Herbert s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 010-63
7 2436 010-64 Grocer's shop Stirland Joseph h 47 grocer Ilkeston
7 2436 010-64 Stirland Lucy w 47 Ilkeston
7 2436 010-64 Stirland Herbert s un 22 grocer's shopman Ilkeston
7 2436 010-64 Stirland Joseph s 9 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 010-64
7 2436 010-65 Cotmanhay Webster John lod wid 55 coal wharf labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-66 Cotmanhay Webster Isaac h 31 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-66 Webster Eliza w 29 Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-66 Webster Sarah Ann d 3 Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-66 Webster Sophia d 8?m Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-66
7 2436 010-67 Cotmanhay Stirland Deana h wid 69 Ilkeston
7 2436 010-67 Baily Samuel s in l mar 43 coalminer Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 010-67 Baily Selina d mar 39 Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-67 Baily Diana g-d 14 scholar Basford, Notts
7 2436 010-67 Baily Mary g-d 9 scholar Basford, Notts
7 2436 010-67 Baily William g-s 8 scholar Basford, Notts
7 2436 010-67
7 2436 010-68 Cotmanhay Henshaw James h wid 58 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 010-68 Henshaw James s mar 26 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 010-68 Henshaw Sarah d in l mar 26 Ilkeston
7 2436 010-68 Henshaw Sarah Ann g-d 6 Ilkeston
7 2436 010-68 Henshaw Matilda g-d 4 Ilkeston
7 2436 010-68 Henshaw James g-s 3 Ilkeston
7 2436 010-68 Henshaw John g-s 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 010-68
7 2436 010-69 Cotmanhay Fisher John h wid 64 framework knitter Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-69 Fisher Robert s mar 35 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-69 Fisher Martha d in l mar 31 Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-69 Fisher Phobe d 9 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-69 Fisher Hannah d 7 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-69 Fisher Annis d 5 Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-69 Fisher Eliza d 4m Cotmanhay
7 2436 010-69
7 2436 011-70 Cotmanhay Stevenson William h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 011-70 Stevenson Jane w 45 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-70 Stevenson Elizabeth d un 19 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-70 Stevenson William s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 011-70 Stevenson John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 011-70 Stevenson Angelina d 10 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 011-70 Stevenson Frederick s 8 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 011-70 Stevenson Ann d 2 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-70 Stevenson Joseph s 3m Ilkeston
7 2436 011-70
7 2436 011-71 Cotmanhay White Thomas h 31 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 011-71 White Mary w 35 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-71 White Angeline d 6 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 011-71 White Harriet d 4 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 011-71 White Eliza d 3m Ilkeston
7 2436 011-71
7 2436 011-72 Cotmanhay Stirland Joseph h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 011-72 Stirland Ann w 22 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-72 Stirland Alice d 2 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-72 Stirland John s 1m Ilkeston
7 2436 011-72
7 2436 011-73 Cotmanhay Horridge Thomas h wid 68 silk stocking weaver Ilkeston
7 2436 011-73 Horridge Joseph s un 32 silk glove weaver Ilkeston
7 2436 011-73 Horridge Enoch s un 31 silk stocking weaver Ilkeston
7 2436 011-73
7 2436 011-74 Cotmanhay Horridge Elizabeth h wid 67 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-74 Morley John s in l mar 33 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 011-74 Morley Ellen d mar 27 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-74 Morley Mary g-d 8 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-74 Morley Thomas g-s 7 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-74 Morley Elizabeth g-d 5 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-74 Morley Emily g-d 2 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-74 Morley Hannah g-d 1m Ilkeston
7 2436 011-74
7 2436 011-75 Cotmanhay Skevington William h 52 shoemaker and grocer Ilkeston
7 2436 011-75 Grocer's shop employing 3 men and 3 boys
7 2436 011-75 Skevington Ruth w 54 Greasley, Notts
7 2436 011-75 Skevington Elizabeth d un 27 shoe binder Ilkeston
7 2436 011-75 Skevington Avice d un 24 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-75 Skevington Lois d un 20 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-75 Skevington Marina d 13 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 011-75
7 2436 011-76 Cotmanhay Fretwell William h 89 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 011-76 Fretwell Phobe w 66 Cotmanhay
7 2436 011-76 Fretwell Zillah d un 40 Cotmanhay
7 2436 011-76
7 2436 011-77 Cotmanhay Knighton Joseph h 23 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 011-77 Knighton Eliza w 20 Ilkeston
7 2436 011-77 Knighton Hannah d 1 Cotmanhay
7 2436 011-78 Cope Charlotte lod wid 76 Shipley
7 2436 011-78
7 2436 011-79 Cotmanhay Streets Joseph h 28 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 011-79 Streets Avice w 20 Cotmanhay
7 2436 011-79 Streets Henry s 1 Cotmanhay
7 2436 011-79
7 2436 011-80 Cotmanhay Blount George h 59 coal agent Cotmanhay
7 2436 011-80 Blount Harriet w 38 Long Whatton, Leics
7 2436 011-80 Blount Charles s un 34 coal agent Lenton, Notts
7 2436 011-80 Blount Walker s 11 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 011-80 Blount Ernest s 10 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-80 Blount Amos s 9 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-80 Blount Alice d 7 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-80 Blount Hiram s 6 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-80 Blount Allen s 5 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-80 Walker Fanny sis mar 20 washerwoman Nottingham
7 2436 012-80 Walker Mary Ann niece 5 scholar Old Radford, Notts
7 2436 012-80
7 2436 012-81 Cotmanhay Knighton Isaac h 66 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-81 Knighton Anne/Anna w 62 Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-81 Knighton Thomas s un 25 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-81
7 2436 012-82 Cotmanhay Clower Richard h 40 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-82 Clower Elizabeth w 40 Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-82 Stevenson Joseph step-s 16 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-82 Clower John s 6 Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-83 (same house) Clay Betty h mar 64 Ilkeston
7 2436 012-83 Clay Marina g-d 10 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 012-83
7 2436 012-84 Cotmanhay Walker Robert h 40 licenced victualler Nuttall, Notts
7 2436 012-84 Peacock Inn Walker Dorothy w 38 Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-84 Walker Elizabeth mother wid 73 Greasley, Notts
7 2436 012-84
7 2436 012-85 Cotmanhay Straw Robert h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 012-85 Straw Elizabeth w 34 dressmaker Ilkeston
7 2436 012-85 Straw Robert s 7 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 012-85 Straw William s 6 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 012-85 Straw Esther d 5 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 012-85 Straw Henry s 3 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 012-85 Straw Harriet d 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 012-85
7 2436 012-86 Cotmanhay Hofton James h 71 cotton stocking weaver Ilkeston
7 2436 012-86 Hofton Selina w 50 Ilkeston
7 2436 012-86
7 2436 012-87 Cotmanhay Smith James h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 012-87 Smith Betsy w 24 Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-87 Smith Fanny d 10dys Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-88 Cotmanhay Lacey John h wid 66 framework knitter Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-89 Cotmanhay Lacey Samuel h 52 labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-89 (same house) Lacey Ann w 57 Cossall, Notts
7 2436 012-89 Lacey Selina d 16 milliner Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-89 Henshaw Sarah Ann step-d 7 Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-90 (same house) Lacey William h 22 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-90 Lacey Ruth w 20 Ilkeston
7 2436 012-90 Lacey John s 2 Cotmanhay
7 2436 012-90
7 2436 012-91 Cotmanhay Lacey George h 76 framework knitter Ilkeston
7 2436 012-91 Lacey Jane w 66 Keyworth, Notts
7 2436 012-92 (same house) Lacey Ishmael h 23 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 012-92 Lacey Harriet w 24 Stanton
7 2436 012-92 Lacey Jane d 8m Ilkeston
7 2436 012-92
7 2436 012-93 Cotmanhay Henshaw Elizabeth h wid 72 farmer of 70 acres employing 1 man Ilkeston
7 2436 012-93 Farm House Henshaw Stephen s mar 40 (none given) Ilkeston
7 2436 012-93 Henshaw John g-s un 16 plough boy Ilkeston
7 2436 012-93 Henshaw Elizabeth g-d 9 Ilkeston
7 2436 012-93
7 2436 012-94 Cotmanhay Straw Richard h 61 engine tenter Ilkeston
7 2436 012-94 Straw Hannah w 60 Ilkeston
7 2436 012-94 Straw James s wid 30 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 013-94 Straw William s un 27 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 013-94 Straw John s wid 25 ironstone getter Cotmanhay
7 2436 013-94 Straw Alice g-d 7 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 013-94 Straw Hannah g-d 6 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 013-94 Straw Mary g-d 2 Cotmanhay
7 2436 013-94 Fisher James lod un 56 Cotmanhay
7 2436 013-94 Fisher Sarah ser un 18 Cotmanhay
7 2436 013-94
7 2436 013-095 Cotmanhay Straw Matthew h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 013-095 Straw Eliza w 20 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-095 Straw William s 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-096 (same house) Straw William h 60 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 013-096 Straw Esther w 62 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-096 Straw Sarah d un 35 housekeeper Ilkeston
7 2436 013-096
7 2436 013-097 Cotmanhay Simpson John h 50 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 013-097 Simpson Esther w 49 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-097 Simpson William s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 013-097 Simpson Dinah d 9 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 013-097 Simpson Louisa d 2 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-097
7 2436 013-098 Potters Row Hardy Henry h 28 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 013-098 Hardy Elizabeth w 30 seamstress Shipley
7 2436 013-098 Hardy Marinah d 10 Shipley
7 2436 013-098 Hardy William s 6 Shipley
7 2436 013-098 Hardy Frederick s 4 Shipley
7 2436 013-098 Hardy Albert s 2 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-098 Hardy Philip s 5m Ilkeston
7 2436 013-098
7 2436 013-099 Potters Row Fretwell Thomas h 28 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 013-099 Fretwell Mary w 25 Shipley
7 2436 013-099 Fretwell Enos s 6 scholar Shipley
7 2436 013-100 (same house) Wheatley Joseph h 56 framework knitter Shipley
7 2436 013-100 Wheatley Ann w 64 chairwoman Shipley
7 2436 013-100
7 2436 013-101 Potters Row Fretwell Benjamin h 34 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 013-101 Fretwell Ann w 35 Ashby de la Zouch, Leics
7 2436 013-101 Fretwell Enos s 6 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-101 Fretwell Benjamin s 4 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-101 Fretwell Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-101
7 2436 013-102 Potters Row Byre John h 44 coalminer Markfield (sic)
7 2436 013-102 Byre Elizabeth w 42 Shipley
7 2436 013-102 Byre Mary d un 18 Heanor
7 2436 013-102 Byre Ann d 15 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-102 Byre Lydia d 13 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-102 Byre William s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 013-102 Byre Thomas s 6 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-102 Byre John s 3 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-102 Byre Phobe d 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 013-102
7 2436 013-103 Potters Row Fretwell George h 40 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 013-103 Fretwell Mary w 46 seamstress Ilkeston
7 2436 013-103 Fretwell George s 7 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 013-103
7 2436 013-104 Potters Row Thorpe Thomas h 42 coalminer Shardlow, Notts(sic)
7 2436 013-104 Thorpe Phebe w 44 seamstress Ilkeston
7 2436 013-104 Thorpe Hannah d 12 Bilston, Staffs
7 2436 014-104 Thorpe Martha d 10 Ilkeston
7 2436 014-104 Thorpe Sarah Jane d 6 Ilkeston
7 2436 014-104
7 2436 014-105 Potters Row Beer Richard h 21 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-105 Beer Emma w 20 Cholstone? Notts
7 2436 014-106 (same house) Beer Henry h 60 labourer Mapperley
7 2436 014-106 Beer Sarah w 57 Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-106 Beer Thomas s 16 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-106
7 2436 014-107 Brick and Tile Powndall Ulysses h mar 56 brickmaker Heanor
7 2436 014-107 Public house and Powndall Job s un 25 retailer of beer Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-107 grocer's shop Powndall Samuel s un 21 Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-107 Powndall Ulysses s un 19 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-107 Powndall William s 11 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-107
7 2436 014-108 Potters Row Knighton Samuel h 48 labourer Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-108 Knighton Ann w 45 Ilkeston
7 2436 014-108 Knighton Samuel s 15 railway porter Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-108 Knighton Sarah Jane d 5 Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-108
7 2436 014-109 Potters Row Shorthose Robert h 36 carpenter Shipley
7 2436 014-109 Shorthose Mary w 38 Shipley
7 2436 014-109 Shorthose Joseph Belfield s 15 pupil teacher National School Shipley
7 2436 014-109
7 2436 014-110 Potters Row Pounder Samuel h 33 surveyor of highways Shipley
7 2436 014-110 Pounder Elizabeth w 32 dressmaker Shipley
7 2436 014-110
7 2436 014-111 Potters Row Shorthose John h 64 wheelwright Foston, Notts (sic)
7 2436 014-111 Shorthose Catharine w 68 Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-111 Shorthose Sarah d un 28 Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-111 Shorthose John Henry s un 25 wheelwright Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-111
7 2436 014-112 Cotmanhay Knighton Frederick h 36 plumber and glazier Shipley
7 2436 014-112 Knighton Emma w 30 Ilkeston
7 2436 014-112 Knighton Matilda d 7 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 014-112 Knighton Joseph s 4 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-112 Knighton Maryan d 3 scholar Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-112 Knighton Douglas s 6m Cotmanhay
7 2436 014-112
7 2436 014-113 Cotmanhay Richards Samuel h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 014-113 Richards Mary w 17 Shipley
7 2436 014-113 Richards John s 5m Ilkeston
7 2436 014-114 (same house) Knighton John h 44 painter Ilkeston
7 2436 014-114 Knighton Ann w 43 Ilkeston
7 2436 014-114 Knighton James s 14 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 014-114 Knighton Lucy d 11 Shipley
7 2436 014-114 Knighton Matilda d 9 Shipley
7 2436 014-114
7 2436 014-115 Cotmanhay Longdon Frederick h 33 painter Ilkeston
7 2436 014-115 Longdon Amy w 29 dressmaker Codnor Park
7 2436 014-115
7 2436 014-116 Cotmanhay Henshaw Sarah h wid 37 innkeeper New Brinsley, Notts
7 2436 014-116 Rose and Crown Public House Henshaw Amy d 8 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 014-116 and grocer's shop Henshaw Sarah d 7 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 014-116 Henshaw Lydia d 5 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 014-116 Henshaw Jane d 4 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 014-116 Crofts John ser un 19 carter Carlton, Notts
7 2436 014-116 Purday Mary Ann ser un 16 general servant New Brinsley, Notts
7 2436 014-116
7 2436 014-117 Cotmanhay Fowler Edward J S h mar 31 Incumbent of Cotmanhay Leicester
7 2436 014-117 Parsonage House Fowler John W bro un 19 solicitor's articled clerk Leicester
7 2436 015-117 Starbuck Mary Ann ser un 20 house maid Cotmanhay
7 2436 015-117 Henshaw Joseph ser un 19 gardener Cotmanhay
7 2436 015-117
7 2436 015-117 Cotmanhay and Shipley Church (Christ Church)
7 2436 015-117
7 2436 015-118 Cotmanhay Street William h 40 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 015-118 Street Ann w 36 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-118 Street Isaac s 14 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-118 Street William s 12 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-118 Street Sarah Ann d 10 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 015-118 Street Joseph s 8 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 015-118 Street Eliza d 5 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 015-118 Street Hannah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 015-118 Street Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-118
7 2436 015-119 Cotmanhay Street James h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 015-119 Street Catherine w 22 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-119 Street Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-119 Street Mary mother wid 66 Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 015-119
7 2436 015-120 Cotmanhay Dane James h 39 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 015-120 Dane Eliza w 37 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-120 Dane Myra d 16 coalminer??? Ilkeston
7 2436 015-120 Dane Ezekiel s 14 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-120 Dane Mary Ann d 9 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-120 Dane George s 7 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-120 Dane Enoch s 6 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-120 Dane Susannah d 4 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-120 Dane Harriet d 2 Cotmanhay
7 2436 015-120 Dane James s 8m Cotmanhay
7 2436 015-120
7 2436 015-121 Cotmanhay Fletcher John h 56 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 015-121 Fletcher Elizabeth w 53 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-121 Fletcher William s un 34 cordwainer Ilkeston
7 2436 015-121 Fletcher Thomas s un 32 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 015-121
7 2436 015-122 Cotmanhay Braddock William h 24 engineer Cavendish Bridge, Leics
7 2436 015-122 Braddock Elizabeth w 24 milliner Cotmanhay
7 2436 015-122 Braddock George s 3 Cotmanhay
7 2436 015-122 Braddock William s 1 Cotmanhay
7 2436 015-122 Braddock Samuel s 4m Cotmanhay
7 2436 015-122
7 2436 015-123 Cotmanhay Blount Samuel h 57 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 015-123 Blount Ann w 56 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-123 Blount Joseph s un 35 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 015-123 Blount Robert s un 30 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 015-123 Blount Samuel s un 24 engineer Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 015-123 Blount Henry s un 20 blacksmith Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 015-123 Blount Ann d un 17 dressmaker Eastwood, Notts
7 2436 015-123
7 2436 015-124 Cotmanhay Wright Edward h 37 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 015-124 Wright Mary Ann w 32 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-124 Wright John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 015-124 Wright Rebecca d 4 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 015-124 Wright Henry s 3 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 015-124 Wright George s 1 Ilkeston
7 2436 015-124
7 2436 015-125 Cotmanhay Wright William h 34 joiner Ilkeston
7 2436 016-125 Wright Avice w 32 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-125 Wright Thomas s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 016-125
7 2436 016-126 Cotmanhay Wright Elijah h wid 51 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 016-126 Wright Charlotte d un 25 dressmaker Ilkeston
7 2436 016-126 Fretwell William C g-s 3 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 016-126
7 2436 016-127 Cotmanhay Barton Benjamin h wid 55 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 016-127 Barton Mary d un 30 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-127 Barton William s (sic) 8 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 016-127
7 2436 016-128 Cotmanhay Shaw John h 35 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 016-128 Shaw Mira w 25 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-128 Shaw Uranah d 3 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-128 Shaw John Henry s 10m Ilkeston
7 2436 016-129 (same house) Shaw Henry h 66 cotton stocking weaver Heanor
7 2436 016-129 Shaw Ann w 56 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-129 Shaw Godfrey s un 21 rope spinner Ilkeston
7 2436 016-129 Shaw Rhedney Ann d un 17 house servant Ilkeston
7 2436 016-129
7 2436 016-130 Cotmanhay Pounder Charles h 28 labourer Shipley
7 2436 016-130 Pounder Sarah w 28 West Hallam
7 2436 016-130 Pounder Samuel s 9 scholar Ilkeston
7 2436 016-130 Pounder Sarah Ann d 7 scholar West Hallam
7 2436 016-130 Pounder Dinah d 2 Shipley
7 2436 016-130 Pounder Flint s 5m Ilkeston
7 2436 016-130 Topley John lod un 19 labourer Whysall, Notts
7 2436 016-130
7 2436 016-131 Cotmanhay Smith Joseph h wid 72 butcher Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-131
7 2436 016-132 Cotmanhay Hofton Thomas h wid 61 coalminer Ilkeston
7 2436 016-132 Hofton Sarah d un 28 housekeeper Ilkeston
7 2436 016-132
7 2436 016-133 Cotmanhay Fisher Thomas h 39 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 016-133 Fisher Selina w 43 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-133 Fisher Mary Ann d 5 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-133
7 2436 016-134 Cotmanhay Knighton Joseph h 70 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 016-134 Knighton Sarah w 65 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-134 Knighton Mary d un 17 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-135 (same house) Clay Joseph h 25 labourer Ilkeston
7 2436 016-135 Clay Jane w 24 Ilkeston
7 2436 016-135
7 2436 016-136 Cotmanhay Clay Joseph h wid 50 wharfinger Shipley
7 2436 016-136 Clay Mary d un 22 Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-136 Clay Lucy d un 19 Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-136 Clay Sarah d 16 Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-136
7 2436 016-137 Cotmanhay Bramley Thomas h 81 sand and salt dealer Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-137 Bramley Hannah w 78 Thrumpton, Notts
7 2436 016-137 Davis Thomas vis wid 36 coalminer Shipley
7 2436 016-137 Davis Hannah vis 4 Kilnhurst,Yorks
7 2436 016-137 Davis Lucretia vis 2 Kilnhurst,Yorks
7 2436 016-137
7 2436 016-138 Cotmanhay Dilks George h 36 coalminer Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-138 Dilks Mary w 29 Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-138 Dilks Sarah Ann d 9 Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-138 Dilks Joseph Henry s 6 Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-138 Dilks Martha d 4 Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-138 Dilks William s 1 Cotmanhay
7 2436 016-138
7 2436 (016-138) Coal Barge Bond John h 54 waterman Leicester
7 2436 (016-138) tonnage œ3 5. 0. Bond Mary w 40 Leicester
7 2436 (016-138) Bond Betsy Ann d 8 scholar Leicester
7 2436 (016-138) Shelton Samuel mar/mar (sic) 54 waterman Leicester
7 2436 (016-138)
8 2436 020-01 Beers Lane Bamford Thomas h 45 silk glovemaker Ilkeston
8 2436 020-01 Bamford Ruth w 45 sticher of silk gloves Ilkeston
8 2436 020-01 Bamford Georgianna d 4 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-01 Bamford Emma d 7 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-01
8 2436 020-02 (Beers Lane) Syson William h 62 coalminer West Hallam
8 2436 020-02 Syson Hannah w 55 house work Shipley
8 2436 020-02 Syson Hannah d un 24 dress maker Cotmanhay
8 2436 020-02 Syson Joseph s un 20 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 020-02 Syson Ann d un 18 drawer of lace Cotmanhay
8 2436 020-02
8 2436 020-03 (Beers Lane) Ash Henry h 62 retired adjutant Gilford, Surrey
8 2436 020-03 Ash Caraline w 47 wife of Wollaton, Notts
8 2436 020-03
8 2436 020-04 (Beers Lane) Littlewood George h 38 coalminer Bonsall
8 2436 020-04 Littlewood Leah w 40 house duties Ilkeston
8 2436 020-04 Littlewood Elizebeth d 11 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-04
8 2436 020-05 (Beers Lane) Hooley Henry h 44 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-05 Hooley Mary w 46 house work West Hallam
8 2436 020-05 Hooley Thomas s 12 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-05 Shelton Adam step-s 11 scholer Stanley
8 2436 020-05
8 2436 020-06 (Beers Lane) Pollard Thomas h 65 cordwainer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-06 Pollard Mary w 60 house work West Hallam
8 2436 020-06 Rose Robert g-s 8 scholer Manchester, Lancs
8 2436 020-06
8 2436 020-07 Beers Lane Ellis Harriott h wid 39 seamer of cotton hose Ilkeston
8 2436 020-07 Ellis Elizebeth d 11 drawer of cotton lace Hipstock, Leics
8 2436 020-07 Ellis Ephraim s 9 Whitick, Leics
8 2436 020-07 Ellis Ellen d 7 Ilkeston
8 2436 020-07 Ellis Juliana d 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 020-07
8 2436 020-08 Beers Lane Wheatley William h 33 labourer Cossall
8 2436 020-08 Wheatley Emma w 28 house duties Ilkeston
8 2436 020-08 Wheatley George s 5 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 020-08 Wheatley Arthur s 1 Cotmanhay
8 2436 020-08
8 2436 020-09 Beers Lane Wheatley Joseph h 61 labourer Cossall
8 2436 020-09 Wheatley Edy w 50 seamer of stockings Cotmanhay deaf
8 2436 020-09
8 2436 020-10 Beers Lane White William h 67 framework knitter cotton Ilkeston
8 2436 020-10 White Elizebeth w 58 framework knitter cotton Ilkeston
8 2436 020-10 White Phebe d un 24 housework Ilkeston
8 2436 020-10 White Henry g-s 4 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-10
8 2436 020-11 Beers Lane Green Charles h 44 labourer at coal mine Ilkeston
8 2436 020-11 Green Sarah w 46 household   work Ilkeston
8 2436 020-11 Fearn James step-s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-11
8 2436 020-12 (Beers Lane) Horidge John h 41 labourer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-12 Horidge Mary Ann w 33 silk glove maker Ilkeston
8 2436 020-12 Horidge Mary d 13 drawer of silk lace Ilkeston
8 2436 020-12 Horidge Hannah d 11 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 020-12 Horidge George s 8 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-12 Horidge Harriott d 5 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 020-12 Horidge Pamela d 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 020-12
8 2436 020-13 (Beers Lane) Limb James h 57 beer house Shipley
8 2436 020-13 Limb Hannah w 53 household duties Cotmanhay
8 2436 020-13 Limb Martha d 12 scholar Shipley
8 2436 020-13 Booth John lod un 18 coalminer Taghill
8 2436 020-13
8 2436 021-14 Beers Lane Richards Joseph h 45 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-14 Richards Sarah w 42 house duties Ilkeston
8 2436 021-14 Richards Elizebeth d 14 warehouse girl Ilkeston
8 2436 021-14 Richards Harriett d 12 house work Ilkeston
8 2436 021-14 Richards Alice d 10 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-14 Richards Emily d 8 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-14 Richards William s 3 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-14
8 2436 021-15 (Beers Lane) Truman Abraham h 35 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-15 Truman Hannah w 30 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 021-15 Truman Simeon s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-15 Truman Debora d 10 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-15 Truman Elizebeth d 5 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-15 Truman Granville s 3 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-15
8 2436 021-16 Cotmanhay Rd Fisher John h 36 coalminer local preacher Ilkeston
8 2436 021-16 Fisher Eliza w 29 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 021-16
8 2436 021-17 (Cotmanhay Rd) Booth John h 34 coal merchent Ilkeston
8 2436 021-17 Booth Dorothy Ann w 33 house duties Ilkeston
8 2436 021-17 Booth Elizebeth d 5 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-17 Booth John s 3 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-17 Booth Fanny d 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 021-17
8 2436 021-18 (Cotmanhay Rd) Booth Fanny h wid 75 licensed victualler Ilkeston
8 2436 021-18 Richards Mary g-d un 18 servant Ilkeston
8 2436 021-18
8 2436 021-19 Cotmanhay Rd Horridge John h 48 glover Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-19 Horridge Mary w 41 house duties West Hallam
8 2436 021-19 Horridge Ann d 15 maid of works Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-19 Horridge Barzillai Jonathan s 11 apprentice Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-19 Horridge David s 9 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-19 Horridge Arthur s 7 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-19 Horridge William s 5 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-19 Horridge Mary d 3 Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-19 Horridge Martha d 9?m Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-19 Slack Sarah ser 12 nurse Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-19
8 2436 021-20 Cotmanhay Rd Bamford George h 43 thread glove maker Ilkeston
8 2436 021-20 Bamford Harriott w 40 glove sticher Shipley
8 2436 021-20 Bamford Diana d un 19 glove sticher Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-20 Bamford Charlotte d un 17 glove sticher Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-20 Bamford Mary Ann d 14 drawer of silk lace Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-20 Bamford Selina d 12 glove sticher silk Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-20 Bamford James g-s 1 m Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-20 Bamford Elizebeth mother wid 73 late framework knitter Cotmanhay
8 2436 021-20
8 2436 021-21 Cotmanhay Rd Sheldon Martha wife mar 50 household work Wingerrworth, Leics
8 2436 021-21 Sheldon James s un 18 coalminer Codner Park
8 2436 021-21 Sheldon Ann Sarah d un 17 seamer of cotton hose Ilkeston
8 2436 021-21 Sheldon Thomas s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 021-21 Sheldon Elizebeth d 10 Ilkeston blind from birth
8 2436 021-21
8 2436 021-22 Cotmanhay Rd Watkinson Elizebeth h wid 73 framework knitter Kimberley, Notts
8 2436 021-22 Watkinson John s un 40 labourer Cotmanhay
8 2436 022-22 Brown Esther g-d 10 Cotmanhay
8 2436 022-22
8 2436 022-23 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw John h wid 50 gardenar Cotmanhay
8 2436 022-23 Henshaw Ellen d 16 seamer of cotton stockings Ilkeston
8 2436 022-23 Henshaw Elizebeth d 11 silk winder Ilkeston
8 2436 022-23
8 2436 022-24 Cotmanhay Rd Brown Elizebeth h wid 86 seamer of cotton hose Beaston, Notts
8 2436 022-24
8 2436 022-25 Cotmanhay Rd Holmes Joseph h 66 carrier Stanton by Dale
8 2436 022-25 Holmes Anne w 70 household duties Cotmanhay
8 2436 022-25
8 2436 022-26 Cotmanhay Rd Bramley James h 38 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-26 Bramley Sarah w 36 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 022-26 Bramley Ann d 13 household duties Ilkeston
8 2436 022-26 Bramley Joseph s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-26 Bramley James s 8 ser? Ilkeston
8 2436 022-26 Bramley Ruth d 6 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-26 Bramley John s 4 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-26 Bramley William s 3 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-26
8 2436 022-27 Cotmanhay Rd Hallsworth Phebe h wid 72 beer seller and grocer Nuttall, Notts
8 2436 022-27 Newton Ellen g-d 11 household duties Ilkeston
8 2436 022-27
8 2436 022-28 Cotmanhay Rd Hallsworth Stephen h wid 47 labourer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-28 Hallsworth Elizebeth d 14 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 022-28 Hallsworth Joseph s 8 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-28 Hallsworth Fanny d 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 022-28
8 2436 022-29 Cotmanhay Rd Hunt John h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-29 Hunt Mary w 27 household duties Ilkeston
8 2436 022-29 Hunt Sarah d 5 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 022-29 Hunt Betsey d 2 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 022-29
8 2436 022-30 Cotmanhay Rd Sisson Martha h wid 43 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 022-30 Sisson Harriott d un 18 seamer of cotton stockings Ilkeston
8 2436 022-30 Sisson Martha d 14 drawer of silk lace Ilkeston
8 2436 022-30 Sisson Maria d 11 drawer of silk lace Ilkeston
8 2436 022-30 Sisson Thomas s 12 coalminer Bilston, Derbys (sic)
8 2436 022-30
8 2436 022-31 Cotmanhay Rd Scattergood John h 27 coal miner Ilkeston
8 2436 022-31 Scattergood Ann w 25 stitcher of cotton gloves Ilkeston
8 2436 022-31 Scattergood Mary Ann d 6 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-31 Scattergood Jane d 3 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-31 Scattergood Lewis s 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 022-31
8 2436 022-32 Cotmanhay Rd Perry William h 39 brick maker Worcester, Worcs
8 2436 022-32 Perry Sarah w 39 brick moulder Oxford, Oxfordshire
8 2436 022-32
8 2436 022-33 Cotmanhay Rd Walters William h 33 brick moulder Blickson?, Oxfordshire
8 2436 022-33 Walters Charlotte w 30 works at brickyard Blickson?, Oxfordshire
8 2436 022-33 Walters Mary Ann d 7 scholer Blickson?, Oxfordshire
8 2436 022-33 Walters Sarah d 5 scholer Blickson?, Oxfordshire
8 2436 022-33 Walters James s 3 scholer Blickson?, Oxfordshire
8 2436 022-33 Walters Jane d 1 Blickson?, Oxfordshire
8 2436 022-33
8 2436 022-34 Cotmanhay Rd Shaw William h 58 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-34 Shaw Ann w 54 seamer of cotton gloves Ilkeston
8 2436 022-34 Shaw John s un 21 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-34 Shaw Jane d un 23 seamer of cotton stockings Ilkeston
8 2436 022-34 Shaw Benjamin s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-34
8 2436 022-35 Cotmanhay Rd Sheldon William h 32 coalminer Frisby?, Leics
8 2436 022-35 Sheldon Rosahannah w 34 seamer of cotton hose Shipley
8 2436 022-35 Sheldon Martha d 6 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 023-35 Sheldon William s 1 Cotmanhay
8 2436 023-35
8 2436 022-36 Cotmanhay Rd Shooter Charles h 31 framework knitter Kirby in Ashfield (sic)
8 2436 022-36 Shooter Sarah w 39 framework knitter Ilkeston
8 2436 022-36 Shooter Charles s 9 scholer Greasley, Notts
8 2436 022-36 Shooter George s 7 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-36 Shooter Thomas s 5 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 022-36 Shooter no name infant s 14days Ilkeston
8 2436 022-36
8 2436 023-37 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw William h 57 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 023-37 Henshaw Mary w 50 house duties Cotmanhay
8 2436 023-37 Henshaw William s un 19 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 023-37 Henshaw Aron s 16 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 023-37 Henshaw Joseph s 11 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 023-37
8 2436 023-38 Cotmanhay Rd 1 uninhabited
8 2436 023-38
8 2436 023-39 Cotmanhay Rd Barton Jacob h 54 gardener Ilkeston
8 2436 023-39 Barton Sarah w 52 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 023-39 Barton Joseph s un 24 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-39 Barton Enoch s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-39 Barton Jacob s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-39
8 2436 023-40 Cotmanhay Rd Clower Joseph h 41 silk glove maker Langly
8 2436 023-40 Clower Alice w 36 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 023-40 Clower Hannah d 16 silk mender Ilkeston
8 2436 023-40 Clower Eliza d 12 sticher of silk glove Ilkeston
8 2436 023-40 Clower Richard s 7 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-40 Clower Sarah Ann d 5 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-40 Clower Agnes d 3 Ilkeston
8 2436 023-40 Clower Sally d 7m Ilkeston
8 2436 023-40
8 2436 023-41 Cotmanhay Rd Lacy William h 67 framework knitter Ilkeston
8 2436 023-41 Lacy Ruth w 65 framework knitter Ilkeston
8 2436 023-41 Lacy Mary d un 28 framework knitter Ilkeston
8 2436 023-41 Lacy Herbert s un 21 labourer coal mine Ilkeston deaf and dumb
8 2436 023-41 Lacy Mary Ann g-d 11 nurse Ilkeston
8 2436 023-41 Lacy John g-s 4 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-41
8 2436 023-42 Cotmanhay Rd Pepper John h 51 chimney sweper Nottingham
8 2436 023-42 Pepper Jane w 44 household work Nottingham
8 2436 023-42
8 2436 023-43 Cotmanhay Rd Hallsworth John h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-43 Hallsworth Dorothey H w 28 household duties Shipley
8 2436 023-43 Hallsworth Sally d 7 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-43 Hallsworth Fredrick s 10m Ilkeston
8 2436 023-43
8 2436 023-44 Cotmanhay Rd Webster Eliza h un 31 lace flowerrer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-44 Webster Grace sis un 24 lace drawer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-44 Webster Amos s 8 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-44 Webster Isaiah s 5 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-44
8 2436 023-45 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw William h wid 82 formely coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-45 Carr Joseph s in l mar 32 hawker and Chelsea Pensioner Ilkeston
8 2436 023-45 Carr Mary d mar 31 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 023-45 Henshaw Susan g-d 6 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-45 Carr William g-s 5 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-45 Carr Elizebeth g-d 3 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-45 Carr Rachel g-d 2 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-45 Carr Joseph g-s 3m scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 023-45
8 2436 024-46 Cotmanhay Rd Webster Samual h 61 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46 Webster Elizebeth w 55 chairwoman Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46 Webster Elizebeth d un 29 seamer of cotton hose Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46 Webster Harriott d un 27 chairwoman Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46 Webster Samual s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46 Webster John s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46 Webster Isaac s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46 Webster Susan d 12 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46 Webster John g-s 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46 Webster Angelina g-d 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 024-46
8 2436 024-47 Cotmanhay Rd Booth George h 60 joiner Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-47 Booth Phillis w 59 house duties Ilkeston
8 2436 024-47 Booth Robert s un 19 joiner Ilkeston
8 2436 024-47 Booth John s un 16 joiner Ilkeston
8 2436 024-47
8 2436 024-48 Cotmanhay Rd Booth George jun h 36 joiner and builder Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-48 Booth Emma w 37 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-48 Booth Alice d 13 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-48 Booth Ezekel s 11 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-48 Booth Thomas s 10 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-48 Booth Maria d 9 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-48
8 2436 024-49 Trumpet Yard Sisson Enoch h 54 beerhouse Ilkeston
8 2436 024-49 Cotmanhay Rd Sisson Mary w 46 household work Greasley, Notts
8 2436 024-49 Riley Susan neice un 12 scholer Riddings, Notts?
8 2436 024-49 Hallsworth Mary …..un 19 servant Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-49
8 2436 024-50 Trumpet Yard Smith James h 55 labourer at coal warf Watnall, Notts
8 2436 024-50 Cotmanhay Rd Smith Mary w 68 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-50 Cocking Sarah step-d un 43 lace mender Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-50 Cocking Joseph g-s un 22 lace maker Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-50 Cocking Mary Ann g-d 11 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-50
8 2436 024-51 Trumpet Yard Henshaw Robert h 33 labourer Ilkeston
8 2436 024-51 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw Ann w 30 housework Ilkeston
8 2436 024-51 Henshaw Hannah d 7 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 024-51 Henshaw Richard s 4 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 024-51 Henshaw James s 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 024-51
8 2436 024-52 Trumpet Yard Knighton Samuel h 38 framework knitter Ilkeston
8 2436 024-52 Cotmanhay Rd Knighton Emma w 39 glove sticher Ilkeston
8 2436 024-52 Knighton Elizebeth d 14 silk winder Ilkeston
8 2436 024-52 Knighton Sarah Ann d 10 Ilkeston
8 2436 024-52 Knighton Samuel s 4 Ilkeston
8 2436 024-52 Knighton Mary d 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 024-52
8 2436 024-53 Trumpet Yard Booth Amos h 23 joiner and carpenter Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-53 Cotmanhay Rd Booth Mary Ann w 25 household work Harley, Leics
8 2436 024-53
8 2436 024-54 Trumpet Yard Bostock William h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 024-54 Cotmanhay Rd Bostock Sarah Ann w 23 seamer of cotton hose Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-54 Bostock Mary Ann d 4 Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-54 Bostock Sophia d 2m Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-54
8 2436 024-55 Trumpet Yard Henshaw John h 36 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-55 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw Mary Ann w 35 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-55 Henshaw Fanny mother wid 60 Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-55 Henshaw Martha d 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 024-55
8 2436 025-56 Cotmanhay Rd Whimbey Henry h 37 framework knitter Nottingham town
8 2436 025-56 Whimbey Eliza w 44 household work Shipley
8 2436 025-56 Leavers John step-s un 21 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 025-56 Leavers Sarah step-d un 17 cotton mender Ilkeston
8 2436 025-56 Leavers James step-s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 025-56 Leavers William step-s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 025-56 Whimbey Louisa d 8 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 025-56 Whimbey Milicent d 5 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 025-56 Whimbey Alfred Henry s 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 025-56
8 2436 025-57 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw John h 44 framework knitter Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-57 Henshaw Charlotte w 44 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-57 Henshaw Carraline d un 25 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-57 Henshaw William s 14 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-57 Henshaw Joseph s 11 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-57
8 2436 025-58 Cotmanhay Rd Barton Maria h wid 48 beer house Ilkeston
8 2436 025-58 Barton Fredrick s un 22 butcher Ilkeston
8 2436 025-58 Barton Maria d un 21 house work Ilkeston
8 2436 025-58 Barton Elizebeth d 8 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 025-58 Barton Eliza d 4 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 025-58 Barton Eliza Ann g-d 5m Ilkeston
8 2436 025-59 Corten Loury lod un 28 labourer Ripley
8 2436 025-60 Taylor Benjman lod mar 44 butcher South Winfield
8 2436 025-60
8 2436 025-61 Cotmanhay Rd Sisson Henry h 26 coalminer and grocer Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-61 Sisson Elizabeth w 20 household duties Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-61 Sisson Mary d 10m Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-61
8 2436 025-62 Cotmanhay Rd Haslam Charles h 46 framesmith West Hallam
8 2436 025-62 Haslam Ann w 45 household work Mapperley
8 2436 025-62 Haslam William s 12 framesmith Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-62 Haslam Joseph s 10 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-62 Haslam Charles s 8 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-62 Haslam Elisabeth d 1 Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-62 Stephenson Alice ser un 10 Ilkeston
8 2436 025-62
8 2436 025-63 (Cotmanhay Rd) Parr John h 45 labourer and grocer Selston, Notts
8 2436 025-63 Parr Martha w 38 household work Shipley
8 2436 025-63 Parr Emily d un 18 Ilkeston
8 2436 025-63 Parr Hannah d 15 assistant in shop Ilkeston
8 2436 025-63 Parr Louisa d 12 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 025-63 Parr Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 025-63 Parr Ann Eliza g-d 10m Ilkeston
8 2436 025-63
8 2436 025-64 (Cotmanhay Rd) Shaw Elijah h 43 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 025-64 Shaw Elizabeth w 42 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-64 Shaw Mira d 14 school teacher Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-64 Shaw Elizabeth d 8 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-64
8 2436 025-65 (Cotmanhay Rd) Fisher Hannah h wid 55 formerly framework knitter Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-65 Fisher Thomas s un 29 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-65 Fisher Thurza d un 19 warehouse girl Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-65 Fisher John s 14 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-65
8 2436 025-66 (Cotmanhay Rd) Limb John h 25 labourer at coal pit Cotmanhay
8 2436 025-66 Limb Elisabeth w 27 household work Shipley
8 2436 025-66
8 2436 026-67 Cotmanhay Rd Webster Benjamin h 85 formerly coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-67 Webster Ann w 59 household duties Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-67 Webster Benjamin s un 25 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-67 Webster Samuel s un 21 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-67 Webster Mary d un 18 lace drawer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-67
8 2436 026-68 Cotmanhay Rd Morley Moses h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 026-68 Morley Catherine w 22 household work Heanor
8 2436 026-68 Morley Samuel s 3 school Ilkeston
8 2436 026-68 Morley Harriet d 1m Ilkeston
8 2436 026-68
8 2436 026-69 Cotmanhay Rd Turner John h wid 67 cordwainer Heanor
8 2436 026-69 Severn Isaac b in l mar 30 labourer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-69 Severn Sarah sis mar 28 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-69 Severn William nep 9 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-69 Severn John nep 7 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-69 Severn Charles nep 5 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-69 Severn Samuel nep 3 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 026-69
8 2436 026-70 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw James h wid 41 banksman at coal pit Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-70 Henshaw Ellen d 12 Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-70
8 2436 026-71 Cotmanhay Rd Morley Stephen h 71 coalminer Greasley, Notts
8 2436 026-71 Morley Lovicey w 67 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-71 Morley William s un 20 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-71 Morley Samuel s un 17 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-71
8 2436 026-72 Cotmanhay Rd Morley Stephen jnr h 34 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-72 Morley Ann w 23 seamer of cotton hose Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-72 Morley Elisabeth d 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-72
8 2436 026-73 Cotmanhay Rd Marshall John h 35 silk glove maker Arnold, Notts
8 2436 026-73 Marshall Emma w 32 seamer of silk gloves Ilkeston
8 2436 026-73 Marshall Sarah d 8 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 026-73 Marshall George s 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 026-73 Marshall Mary Ann d 8m Ilkeston
8 2436 026-73
8 2436 026-74 Mount Pleasant Smith William h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 026-74 Smith Betsy w 21 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-74 Smith William s 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-74
8 2436 026-75 Mount Pleasant Beardsley Phoebe h wid 46 washerwoman Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-75 Beardsley Amos s 12 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-75 Beardsley Charles s 8 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-75
8 2436 026-76 Mount Pleasant Adkin Samuel h 20 coalminer Corbet? Lincs
8 2436 026-76 Adkin Charlotte w 17 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-76 Adkin Elizabeth Ann d 5m Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-76
8 2436 026-77 Mount Pleasant Beardsley Christopher h 29 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-77 Beardsley Eliza w 28 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-77 Beardsley Henry s 5 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 026-77
8 2436 026-78 Mount Pleasant Rice Joseph h 25 coalminer Beeston, Notts
8 2436 026-78 Rice Mary w 23 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 026-78 Rice Martha d 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 026-78 Rice Joseph s 10m Ilkeston
8 2436 026-78
8 2436 026-79 Mount Pleasant Henshaw Henry h 23 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-79 Henshaw Ann w 21 dressmaker Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-79 Henshaw Elisabeth d 2 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-79 Henshaw Mary d 8m Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-79
8 2436 026-80 Mount Pleasant Matthews Thomas h 33 coalminer Shipley
8 2436 026-80 Matthews Sarah w 33 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-80 Matthews Milecent d 11 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-80 Matthews Maria d 9 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-80 Matthews Elisabeth d 6 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-80 Matthews John s 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-80 Matthews William s 1m Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-80
8 2436 026-81 Mount Pleasant Limb Joseph h 48 coalminer Shipley
8 2436 026-81 Limb Mary w 42 seamer of cotton hose Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-81 Limb George s un 20 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-81 Limb John s un 18 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-81 Limb Mary d 14 drawer of lace Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-81 Limb Eliza d 11 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-81 Limb Maria? d 7m Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-81 Limb William s 9 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-81
8 2436 026-82 (Mount Pleasant) Ghent William h 44 bricklayer Shipley
8 2436 026-82 Ghent Tamor w 44 house duties Ilkeston
8 2436 026-82 Ghent Mary d 9 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 026-82
8 2436 026-83 (Mount Pleasant) Emmingway John h 40 silk stocking maker Ilkeston
8 2436 026-83 Emmingway Eliza w 42 seamer of silk hose Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-83 Emmingway William s 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-83 Emmingway Mary Ann d 14 lace mender Beeston, Notts
8 2436 026-83
8 2436 026-84 (Mount Pleasant) Fowkes William h 22 coalminer Smalley
8 2436 026-84 Fowkes Elizabeth w 23 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-84 Fowkes Mary d 4 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-84 Fowkes Joseph s 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-84 Fowkes Martha d 4m Cotmanhay
8 2436 026-84
8 2436 026-85 Mount Pleasant Clifford Godfrey h 36 labourer at coal wharf Heanor
8 2436 026-85 Clifford Hannah w 38 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 026-85 Clifford Mary Ann d 16 warehouse girl Ilkeston
8 2436 026-85 Clifford John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 026-85 Clifford Samuel s 9 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 026-85 Clifford Harriot d 5 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 026-85 Clifford Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 026-85
8 2436 026-86 Mount Pleasant Fisher Thomas h 43 labourer at coal pit Ilkeston
8 2436 026-86 Fisher Mary w 39 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 026-86 Fisher Isaiah s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 026-86 Fisher Hannah d 14 warehouse girl Ilkeston
8 2436 026-86 Fisher Ann d 10 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 026-86 Fisher William s 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 026-86
8 2436 026-87 Mount Pleasant Pinder John h 58 cordwainer Deeping, Lincs
8 2436 026-87 Pinder Ann w 54 household work Illmorton, Warks
8 2436 026-87 Pinder Mary d un 19 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 026-87
8 2436 027-88 Mount Pleasant Henshaw John h 57 formerly framework knitter Cotmanhay
8 2436 027-88 Henshaw Sarah w 44 framework knitter Awsworth, Notts
8 2436 027-88 Henshaw Martha d 7 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 027-88 Henshaw Ann Elisabeth d 4 Cotmanhay
8 2436 027-88 Henshaw Eliza Sarah d 1 Cotmanhay
8 2436 027-88
8 2436 028-89 (the first of the two pages of folio 28 has been left blank)
8 2436 028-89
8 2436 028-89 Mount Pleasant Allsworth John h 63 framework knitter Ilkeston
8 2436 028-89 Allsworth Sarah w 63 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 028-89 Allsworth Sally d un 19 silk glove maker Ilkeston
8 2436 028-89 Allsworth Alfred W g-s 5 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 028-89
8 2436 028-90 Allsworth Row Lacey John h 62 framework knitter Ilkeston
8 2436 028-90 Lacey Sarah w 65 household work West Hallam
8 2436 028-90 Lacey Charlotte g-d 9 seamer of cotton hose Ilkeston
8 2436 028-90
8 2436 028-91 Allsworth Row Slack Reuben h 45 farm labourer Ilkeston
8 2436 028-91 Slack Mary w 47 dress maker Ilkeston
8 2436 028-91 Henshaw Eliza step-d un 22 factory hand Ilkeston
8 2436 028-91 Henshaw Rachel step-d un 20 stitcher of cotton hose Ilkeston
8 2436 028-91 Henshaw Joseph step-s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 028-91 Slack Thomas s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 028-91 Slack Sarah d 12 nurse girl Ilkeston
8 2436 028-91 Henshaw Jemimah step-d 12 nurse girl Ilkeston
8 2436 028-91 Henshaw Susan step-d 3 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 028-91
8 2436 028-92 Allsworth Row Bostock Thomas h 28 labourer at coal wharf Ilkeston
8 2436 028-92 Bostock Mary w 27 dress maker Ilkeston
8 2436 028-92 Bostock George William s 4 Ilkeston
8 2436 028-92
8 2436 028-93 Allsworth Row Robinson William h 51 basket maker Hucknall Torkard, Notts blind
8 2436 028-93 Robinson Rebecca w 52 cotton doubler Spalding, Lincs
8 2436 028-93 Robinson Mary Ann d un 20 seamer of cotton hose Matlock
8 2436 028-93
8 2436 028-94 Allsworth Row Henshaw Thomas h 53 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 028-94 Henshaw Elizabeth w 47 silk glove stitcher Ilkeston
8 2436 028-94 Henshaw Sarah d un 19 warehouse girl Ilkeston
8 2436 029-094 Henshaw Zillah d un 17 warehouse girl Ilkeston
8 2436 029-094 Henshaw Mahala d 14 warehouse girl Ilkeston
8 2436 029-094 Henshaw Ann d 9 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 029-094 Henshaw Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 029-094 Henshaw Emily d 4 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 029-094
8 2436 029-095 Allsworth Row Turner Samuel h 36 coalminer Hoveton, Norfolk
8 2436 029-095 Turner Mary w 35 framework knitter Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-095 Turner George s 10 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-095 Turner Thomas s 8 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-095 Turner Louisa d 6 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-095 Turner Elizabeth d 4 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-095 Turner Mary Maria d 2 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-095 Turner Arthur s 6m Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-095
8 2436 029-096 Bridge St Cook Robert h 32 publican Greasley, Notts
8 2436 029-096 Cook Charlotte w 25 household work Tithby, Notts
8 2436 029-096
8 2436 029-097 Bridge St Carman James h 24 coalminer parish unknown, Norfolk
8 2436 029-097 Carman Mary w 22 dressmaker Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-097 Carman Eliza d 2m Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-097
8 2436 029-098 (Bridge St) Cook John h 29 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-098 Cook Ann w 27 domestic duties Newthorpe, Notts
8 2436 029-098 Cook John W s 3 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-098 Cook Mary d 1 Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-098
8 2436 029-099 (Bridge St) Smedley George h 41 engineer West Hallam
8 2436 029-099 Smedley Hannah w 41 household work Heanor
8 2436 029-099 Smedley Joseph s 5 Ilkeston deaf and dumb from birth
8 2436 029-099 Smedley Emma d 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 029-099
8 2436 029-100 Bridge St Winfield John h 23 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 029-100 Winfield Martha w 19 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 029-100
8 2436 029-101 Bridge St Fearn George h 23 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-101 Fearn Elisabeth w 18 silk glove stitcher Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-101
8 2436 029-102 Bridge St Skevington Robert h 38 farmer 96 acres employing 1 man and 1 boy Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-102 Skevington Sarah Ann w 26 household duties Lenton, Notts
8 2436 029-102 Skevington Robert Knighton s 3 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-102 Skevington John H s 7m Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-102 Butler William ser un 32 carter Bonsall
8 2436 029-102 Norman Levi ser un 16 carter Wilford, Notts
8 2436 029-102
8 2436 029-103 Bridge St Sisson William h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 029-103 Sisson Jane w 28 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 029-103 Sisson Mary d 8 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 029-103 Sisson Ann d 6 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 029-103 Sisson Elezabeth d 2 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 029-103
8 2436 029-104 Bridge St Stafford John h 59 cordwainer Duffield
8 2436 029-104 Stafford Martha w 65 house duties Duffield
8 2436 029-104 Stafford Sarah d un 38 unable to work Duffield
8 2436 029-104
8 2436 029-105 Bridge St Simpson William h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 029-105 Simpson Pheby w 48 domestick duties Brinsley, Notts
8 2436 029-105 Barks Joseph step son un 17 coalminer Langley
8 2436 029-105 Barks Charles step son 15 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-105 Simpson Mary d 8 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 029-105 Simpson Hannah d 6 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 030-105 Simpson Eliza d 4 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 030-105
8 2436 030-106 Bridge St Truman William h 19 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-106 Truman Priscilla w 20 house duties Ilkeston
8 2436 030-106
8 2436 030-107 Bridge St Hewett James h 25 coalminer Trowell, Notts
8 2436 030-107 Hewett Mary w 21 dress maker Ilkeston
8 2436 030-107 Hewett Mary Maria d 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 030-107 Hewett Catharine E(lizabeth) d 8m Ilkeston
8 2436 030-107
8 2436 030-108 Bridge St Spendlove John h 39 butcher Heanor
8 2436 030-108 Spendlove Mary w 40 household work Denby
8 2436 030-108 Spendlove Anthoney s 16 miller Maperley
8 2436 030-108 Spendlove John James s 13 scholer Maperley
8 2436 030-108 Spendlove Robert s 10 scholer Maperley
8 2436 030-108 Spendlove George s 8 scholer Maperley
8 2436 030-108 Spendlove Henry s 5 scholer Maperley
8 2436 030-108 Spendlove Joseph s 3 Maperley
8 2436 030-108
8 2436 030-109 Bridge St Strangeway Mathew h 58 blacksmith Ilkeston
8 2436 030-109 Strangeway Ellen w 56 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 030-109 Strangeway Thomas s un 21 blacksmith Ilkeston
8 2436 030-109 Strangeway Mathew s 16 blacksmith Ilkeston
8 2436 030-109
8 2436 030-110 Bridge St Chandler John h 37 blacksmith Ilkeston
8 2436 030-110 Chandler Ann w 37 dress maker Ilkeston
8 2436 030-110 Chandler Sarah Ann d 7 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-110
8 2436 030-111 Bridge St Stanley Peter h 39 engine tenter and grocer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-111 Stanley Julia w 36 dress maker Ilkeston
8 2436 030-111 Stanley James s 14 stoker Ilkeston
8 2436 030-111 Stanley Ann d 11 assistant housekeeper Ilkeston
8 2436 030-111 Stanley William Edward s 3 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-111 Stanley Priscilla d 4 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-111 Stanley Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 030-111
8 2436 030-112 Bridge St Bearsley Enoch h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-112 Bearsley Elizabeth w 22 household duties Ilkeston
8 2436 030-112 Bearsley Juliann d 4 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-112 Bearsley Luke s 2 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-112 Bearsley Sarah d 1m Ilkeston
8 2436 030-112
8 2436 030-113 Bridge St Severn Joseph h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-113 Severn Elizabeth w 27 household duties Ilkeston
8 2436 030-113 Severn Ellenor d 5 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-113 Severn William Henry s 4 scholer Ilkeston
8 2436 030-113 Severn Hannah M d 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 030-113
8 2436 030-114 Bridge St Stirland William h 47 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 030-114 Stirland Charlotte w 45 household duties Stirley, Notts
8 2436 030-114 Stirland John s mar 23 coalminer Cossall, Notts
8 2436 030-114 Stirland Martha d in l mar 19 dress maker Cotmanhay
8 2436 030-114 Stirland James s un 20 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 030-114 (Stirland) no name yet given g-s 1m Cotmanhay
8 2436 030-114
8 2436 030-115 Bridge St Daykin Sarah h wid 65 washerwoman Maperley
8 2436 030-115 Daykin John s un 30 coalminer Maperley
8 2436 030-115
8 2436 030-116 Bridge St Daykin Ruban h 31 taylor West Hallam
8 2436 030-116 Daykin Franses w 27 assistant taylor Shipley
8 2436 030-116 Daykin Ruban s 8 scholer Shipley
8 2436 031-116 Daykin Ann d 6 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 031-116 Daykin Philip s 4 scholer Cotmanhay
8 2436 031-116 Daykin Sylvia d 1 Cotmanhay
8 2436 031-116
8 2436 031-117 (Bridge St) Bennett Ralph h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 031-117 Bennett Martha w 25 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 031-117 Bennett Samuel s 5 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 031-117 Bennett William s 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 031-117
8 2436 031-118 (Bridge St) Newton Nathaniel h 35 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 031-118 Newton Phebe w 32 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 031-118 Newton Mary d 14 washerwoman Ilkeston
8 2436 031-118 Newton Sophia d 8 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 031-118 Newton Nathaniel s 6 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 031-118 Newton Lewis s 3 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 031-118
8 2436 031-119 (Bridge St) Syson William h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 031-119 Syson Eliza w 29 framework knitter Ilkeston
8 2436 031-119
8 2436 031-120 (Bridge St) Shaw James h 32 coalminer Basford, Notts
8 2436 031-120 Shaw Harriot w 29 glove stitcher Hathern, Leics
8 2436 031-120 Cooper Matilda step-d 11 glove stitcher Hathern, Leics
8 2436 031-120 Cooper Elizabeth step-d 8 scholar Hathern, Leics
8 2436 031-120 Shaw Sarah d 10m Ilkeston
8 2436 031-120
8 2436 031-121 (Bridge St) Limb Enoch h 20 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 031-121 Limb Ann w 23 small ware dealer Cotmanhay
8 2436 031-121
8 2436 031-122 (Bridge St) Leadbetter James h 35 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 031-122 Leadbetter Sarah w 28 household duties Ilkeston
8 2436 031-122 Leadbetter Robert s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 031-122 Leadbetter John s 7 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 031-122
8 2436 031-123 Bridge St Henshaw John h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 031-123 Henshaw Sarah w 30 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 031-123 Henshaw Selina d 7m Ilkeston
8 2436 031-123 Henshaw John Henry s 3 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 031-123
8 2436 031-124 Cotmanhay Rd Newton Joshua h 33 labourer Burton Overy, Leics
8 2436 031-124 Newton Elisa w 30 seamer of cotton hose Ilkeston
8 2436 031-124 Newton Mary d 10 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 031-124 Newton Elisabeth d 3 Ilkeston
8 2436 031-124
8 2436 031-125 (Cotmanhay Rd) Sisson Alexander h 42 framework knitter cotton Ilkeston
8 2436 031-125 Sisson Harriot w 42 framework knitter cotton Heanor
8 2436 031-125 Sisson Ellen d 12 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 031-125 Sisson Eva d 10 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 031-125 Sisson Angelina d 4 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 031-125 Argyle Ellen vis wid 66 general housekeeper Heanor
8 2436 031-125 Rose Thomas lod un 12 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 031-125
8 2436 031-126 (Cotmanhay Rd) Bower Nathaniel h 38 coalminer Brinsley, Notts
8 2436 031-126 Bower Jemima w 33 household duties Ilkeston
8 2436 031-126 Bower Samuel s 13 coalminer Brinsley, Notts
8 2436 031-126 Bower John s 10 scholar Brinsley, Notts
8 2436 031-126 Bower Henry s 7 scholar Brinsley, Notts
8 2436 031-126 Bower Enoch s 5 scholar Brinsley, Notts
8 2436 031-126 Bower William s 1 Greasley, Notts
8 2436 031-126
8 2436 031-126 Primitive Methodist Chapel
8 2436 031-126
8 2436 031-126 (The first page of this folio is blank)
8 2436 031-126
8 2436 032-128 Sissons Row Johnson Enoch h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 032-128 Johnson Avias w 27 household duries Cotmanhay
8 2436 032-128 Johnson Sarah Ann d 2 Cinderhill, Derbys (sic)
8 2436 032-128
8 2436 032-127 (Sissons Row) Mann James h 24 coalminer Grimston, Norfolk
8 2436 032-127 (recorded after Mann Hannah w 24 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 032-127 Enoch Johnson) Mann Mary Ann d 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 032-127 Mann Thomas s 3m Cotmanhay
8 2436 032-127 Small Hannah vis un 33 Ilkeston
8 2436 032-127
8 2436 032-129 (Sissons Row) Sisson Samuel h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 032-129 Sisson Zilla w 23 household works Ilkeston
8 2436 032-129 Sisson Samuel s 5 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 032-129 Sisson Maria d 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 032-129 Sisson Thomas s 4m Ilkeston
8 2436 032-129
8 2436 032-130 (Sissons Row) White James h 44 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 032-130 White Phebe w 49 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 032-130 White Thomas s un 22 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 032-130 White William s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 032-130 White Elisabeth d 12 stitching cotton hose Ilkeston
8 2436 032-130 White John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 032-130
8 2436 032-131 (Sissons Row) Brown John h 31 coalminer Marlpool
8 2436 032-131 Brown Eliza w 32 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 032-131 Brown Ezekial s 9 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 032-131 Brown Arthur s 5 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 032-131 Brown Maria d 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 032-131
8 2436 032-131 Wesleyan Reform Chapel
8 2436 032-131
8 2436 033-132 Sissons Row Brown Luke h 37 hawker of small wares Selston, Notts
8 2436 033-132 Brown Avias w 35 dealer in small wares Ilkeston
8 2436 033-132 Brown Esther d 10 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 033-132 Brown John s 8 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 033-132 Brown Joseph s 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 033-132
8 2436 033-133 Sissons Row Henshaw Joseph h 43 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Mary w 41 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Elijah s un 21 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Joseph s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Reuben s un 17 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Isaac s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Louisa d 13 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Amos s 11 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw William s 9 Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Henry s 5 Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Enoch s 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133 Henshaw Sarah Ann d 1m Ilkeston
8 2436 033-133
8 2436 033-134 Sissons Row Lacey John h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 033-134 Lacey Catherine w 26 household work Shipley
8 2436 033-134 Lacey Solomon s 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 033-134
8 2436 033-135 Sissons Row Williamson Joseph h 29 coalminer Whitwick, Leics
8 2436 033-135 Williamson Hannah w 31 household work Hathern, Leics
8 2436 033-135 Williamson Arthur s 8 scholar Hathern, Leics
8 2436 033-135 Williamson Alfred s 8m Colville, Leics
8 2436 033-135
8 2436 033-136 Sissons Row Bramley Thomas h 35 general labourer Ilkeston
8 2436 033-136 Bramley Sarah w 37 seamer of cotton hose Ilkeston
8 2436 033-136 Bramley John s 8 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 033-136 Bramley Amos s 5 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 033-136
8 2436 033-137 Sissons Row Henshaw James h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 033-137 Henshaw Mary w 28 household work Shipley
8 2436 033-137 Henshaw Martha d 9 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 033-137 Henshaw Walter s 6 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 033-137 Henshaw Clara d 5 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 033-137 Henshaw Agnes d 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 033-137 Henshaw Lazarus s 9m Ilkeston
8 2436 033-137
8 2436 033-138 Wheatleys Row Lacey Adam h 43 green grocer Cotmanhay
8 2436 033-138 Lacey Pamila w 47 green grocer Ilkeston
8 2436 033-138
8 2436 033-139 (Wheatleys Row) Leavers Thomas h 68 framework knitter Spalding, Lincs
8 2436 033-139 Leavers Elizabeth w 75 household duties Shipley
8 2436 033-139 Simpson Ann g-d un 19 lace mender Cotmanhay
8 2436 033-139 Simpson Harriot g-d un 17 seamer of cotton hose Cotmanhay
8 2436 033-139
8 2436 033-140 (Wheatleys Row) Hunt Benjamin h 60 labourer Wingfield
8 2436 033-140 Hunt Hannah w 51 household work Greasley, Notts
8 2436 033-140 Hunt Joseph s un 24 coalminer Greasley, Notts
8 2436 033-140 Hunt Thomas s un 18 coalminer Greasley, Notts
8 2436 033-140 Hunt Elizabeth Ann d 11 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 033-140 Hunt Henry s 7 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 033-140
8 2436 033-141 Wheatleys Row Fisher Isaac h 28 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 033-141 Fisher Maria w 26 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-141 Fisher Emily d 1 Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-141
8 2436 034-142 (Wheatleys Row) Webster Job h 37 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-142 Webster Jane w 33 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-142
8 2436 034-143 (Wheatleys Row) Severn James h 33 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-143 Severn Mary w 32 household work Basford, Notts
8 2436 034-143 Severn George s 9 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-143 Severn Maria d 6 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-143 Severn James s 4 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-143 Severn William H s 9m Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-143
8 2436 034-144 (Wheatleys Row) Lacey George h 39 silk glove maker Ilkeston
8 2436 034-144 Lacey Cilicia w 50 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 034-144 Hallam William nurse child 3 Ilkeston
8 2436 034-144
8 2436 034-145 (Wheatleys Row) Shaw Amos h 37 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 034-145 Shaw Eliza w 35 household work Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-145 Shaw Mary Ann d 3 Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-145 Shaw Mira d 1 Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-145
8 2436 034-146 (Wheatleys Row) Cook Samuel h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 034-146 Cook Sarah w 26 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 034-146
8 2436 034-147 (Wheatleys Row) Fearn William h 25 coalminer Nuttall, Notts
8 2436 034-147 Fearn Hannah w 21 household work Greasley, Notts
8 2436 034-147 Fearn Sarah d 1 Ilkeston
8 2436 034-147
8 2436 034-148 Wheatleys Row Street John h 36 coalminer Shipley
8 2436 034-148 Street Julia w 33 seamer of silk gloves Ilkeston
8 2436 034-148 Street Mary d 14 seamer of silk gloves Ilkeston
8 2436 034-148 Street Joseph s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 034-148 Street James s 10 coalminer Basford, Notts
8 2436 034-148 Street Alice A d 8 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 034-148 Street George s 5 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 034-148 Street John s 4 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 034-148
8 2436 034-149 (Wheatleys Row) Smith Phebe h wid 50 needle work Greasley, Notts
8 2436 034-149 Smith Frances d un 22 needle work Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-149 Smith Joseph s un 20 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-149 Smith Bridges s un 17 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-149 Smith Phebe A d 14 needle work Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-149
8 2436 034-150 (Wheatleys Row) Smith William h 32 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-150 Smith Hannah w 31 silk glove stitcher West Hallam
8 2436 034-150 Smith Ann d 11 scholar Marlpool
8 2436 034-150 Smith Joseph s 5 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-150 Smith Noah s 7 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-150 Smith William s 4 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-150 Smith George s 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-150
8 2436 034-154 (Wheatleys Row) Severn William h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
8 2436 034-154 (recorded after Severn Lucy w 23 household work Ilkeston
8 2436 034-154 William Smith) Severn James s 4 scholar Ilkeston
8 2436 034-154 Severn Sarah d 2 Ilkeston
8 2436 034-154 Severn Elisabeth d 3m Ilkeston
8 2436 034-154
8 2436 034-151 (Wheatleys Row) Mitchell Priscilla h wid 70 seamer of cotton hose Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-151 Mitchell Priscilla g-d un 16 drawer of silk lace Cotmanhay
8 2436 034-151
8 2436 035-152 Wheatleys Row Mitchell Samuel h wid 40 labourer at coal wharf Greasley, Notts
8 2436 035-152 Mitchell John s un 17 coalminer Cotmanhay
8 2436 035-152 Mitchell Lucy d 11 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 035-152
8 2436 035-153 (Wheatleys Row) Winfield James h 29 labourer Ilkeston
8 2436 035-153 Winfield Mary w 33 seamer of cotton stockings Frisby, Leics
8 2436 035-153 Winfield Mary Ann s 9 scholar Cotmanhay
8 2436 035-153 Winfield Bettsy s 2 Cotmanhay
8 2436 035-153 Winfield William s 1 Cotmanhay
8 2436 035-153
9 2436 039-01 1 Rutland Cottage Bradley Henry h 62 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 039-01 Bradley Mary w 42 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-01 Bradley Eliza d un 20 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-01 Bradley William s un 18 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-01
9 2436 039-02 1 Bower Hill Cottage Sills Rebecca h wid 61 cow keeper Underwood, Derbys (sic)
9 2436 039-02 Sills William s un 27 colliery laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 039-02 Sills Samuel s un 25 ironstone laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 039-02
9 2436 039-03 1 Grass Lane Froggitt John h 22 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 039-03 Froggitt Catherine w 21 miner's wife Shipley
9 2436 039-03 Froggitt Elizabeth d 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-03 Froggitt Thomas s 11m Ilkeston
9 2436 039-03
9 2436 039-04 2 Grass Lane Bailey Ann h wid 56 tailoress Shipley
9 2436 039-04 Bailey Joseph s 16 tailor's apprentice Ilkeston
9 2436 039-04
9 2436 039-05 3 Grass Lane Webster William h 35 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 039-05 Webster Mary w 34 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-05 Webster Jane d un 16 silk winder factory Ilkeston
9 2436 039-05 Webster Frederick s 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 039-05 Webster Mary A d 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-05 Webster Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-05
9 2436 039-06 4 Grass Lane Hockley Thomas h 25 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 039-06 Hockley Sarah A w 25 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-06 Hockley Sarah d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-06
9 2436 039-07 5 Grass Lane Perkins John h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 039-07 Perkins Susan w 24 Shipley
9 2436 039-07 Perkins Henry s 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-07 Perkins Joseph s 8m Ilkeston
9 2436 039-07
9 2436 039-08 6 Grass Lane Wilson Jacob h 32 coalminer New Brinsley, Notts
9 2436 039-08 Wilson Hannah w 28 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-08 Wilson Harriett d 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-08 Wilson Aaron s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-08 Wilson Charlotte d 4m Ilkeston
9 2436 039-08
9 2436 039-09 7 Grass Lane Fulwood Moses h 49 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 039-09 Fulwood Mary w 43 Aldercar
9 2436 039-09 Fulwood Mary d 12 Langley
9 2436 039-09 Fulwood Moses s 10 Langley
9 2436 039-09 Fulwood Eliza d 8 Langley
9 2436 039-09 Fulwood Alice d 5 Awsworth, Notts
9 2436 039-09 Fulwood Kerrenhappuch d 3 Awsworth, Notts
9 2436 039-09 Fulwood Melinda d 7m Ilkeston
9 2436 039-09
9 2436 039-10 8 Grass Lane Weston George h 39 coalminer Denby
9 2436 039-10 Weston Mary A w 38 Shipley
9 2436 039-10 Weston Emma d un 16 Shipley
9 2436 039-10 Weston John s 10 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-10 Weston Thomas s 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-10 Weston Anne d 5 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-10 Weston Harriett d 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-10 Weston George s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 039-10
9 2436 039-11 9 Grass Lane Straw Samuel h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 039-11 Straw Ann w 23 Eastwood, Notts
9 2436 039-11
9 2436 039-12 10 Grass Lane Rolinson Moses h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 039-12 Rolinson Sarah w 26 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-12 Rolinson Mary d 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-12 Rolinson Hannah d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-12
9 2436 040-13 11 Grass Lane Fretwell John h 57 coal laborer Shipley
9 2436 040-13 Fretwell Ann w 58 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-13 Fretwell Martha d 15 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-13
9 2436 040-14 12 Grass Lane Harriman Edwin h 49 coal laborer Strelley, Notts
9 2436 040-14 Harriman Ruth w 48 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-14 Harriman Sarah A d un 21 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-14 Harriman Jonas s un 17 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 040-14 Harriman Elizabeth d 11 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-14 Harriman Fanny d 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-14 Harriman John Ed? g-s 7m Ilkeston
9 2436 040-14 Richard Mary A bdr un 19 pot maker Ilkeston
9 2436 040-14
9 2436 040-15 13 Grass Lane Sisson Hannah h wid 55 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-15 Sisson Thomas s un 19 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 040-15
9 2436 040-16 14 Grass Lane Shaw Samuel h 44 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 040-16 Shaw Jane w 39 Shipley
9 2436 040-16 Shaw Honora d un 16 Shipley
9 2436 040-16 Shaw John s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 040-16 Shaw Catharine d 9 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-16 Shaw William s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-16
9 2436 040-17 15 Grass Lane Smedley William h 34 coal laborer Shipley
9 2436 040-17 Smedley Harriett w 28 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-17 Smedley Elizabeth d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 040-17 Smedley Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-17 Smedley Henry s 3m Ilkeston
9 2436 040-17
9 2436 040-18 16 Grass Lane White John h 58 laborer common Barrow on Trent, Leics
9 2436 040-18 White Elizabeth w 57 Shipley
9 2436 040-18 Winfield Elizabeth vis 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-18
9 2436 040-19 17 Grass Lane Baker Joseph h 51 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 040-19 Baker Kezia w 51 Shipley
9 2436 040-19 Baker Esther d un 16 Shipley
9 2436 040-19 Baker Samuel s 8 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 040-19
9 2436 040-20 18 Grass Lane Pollard Thomas h 42 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 040-20 Pollard Elizabeth w 42 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-20 Pollard James s 15 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 040-20 Chapman Ann g-d 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-20 Pollard James bro mar 40 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 040-20 Pollard Matilda bro's d 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-20 Pollard Louisa bro's d 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-20
9 2436 040-21 19 Grass Lane Cook John h 34 ironstone miner Ockbrook
9 2436 040-21 Cook Hannah w 33 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-21 Cook George s 11 ironstone miner Ockbrook
9 2436 040-21 Cook Roulsen s 8 scholar Ockbrook
9 2436 040-21 Cook James s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 040-21 Cook John s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-21
9 2436 040-22 20 Grass Lane Nash Charles h 32 furnace feeder Sudbury
9 2436 040-22 Nash Hannah w 22 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-22
9 2436 040-23 21 Grass Lane Henshaw George h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 040-23 Henshaw Mary w 21 Ilkeston
9 2436 040-23
9 2436 041-24 22 Grass Lane Newton Francis lod un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 041-24
9 2436 041-25 23 Grass Lane Hart John h 38 coalminer Aspull, Lancs
9 2436 041-25 Hart Mary w 38 Shevington, Lancs
9 2436 041-25 Hart William s 14 coalminer Standish, Lancs
9 2436 041-25 Hart Ellen d 13 Standish, Lancs
9 2436 041-25 Hart Richard s 9 scholar Standish, Lancs
9 2436 041-25 Hart Easther d 7 Standish, Lancs
9 2436 041-25 Hart Joseph s 5 Standish, Lancs
9 2436 041-25 Hart Elizabeth d 10m Wolstanton, Staffs
9 2436 041-25
9 2436 041-26 24 Grass Lane Lockett James h 36 coalminer Keel, Staffs
9 2436 041-26 Lockett Sarah w 40 Madeley, Staffs
9 2436 041-26
9 2436 041-27 25 Grass Lane Green Thomas h 31 coalminer Keel, Staffs
9 2436 041-27 Green Emma w 33 Keel, Staffs
9 2436 041-27 Green William s 3 Keel, Staffs
9 2436 041-27 Green Frances Mary d 3m Wolstanton, Staffs
9 2436 041-27
9 2436 041-28 26 Grass Lane Nash Samuel h wid 43 laborer common Sudbury
9 2436 041-28 Nash Joseph s mar 21 laborer common Heanor
9 2436 041-28 Nash George s un 18 laborer common Heanor
9 2436 041-28 Nash James s 12 laborer common Heanor
9 2436 041-28 Nash Edwin s 10 Heanor
9 2436 041-28 Nash Mary A d in l mar 20 Ilkeston
9 2436 041-28 Nash Jane g-d 6m Ilkeston
9 2436 041-28 Morley Jane ser un 32 Heanor
9 2436 041-28
9 2436 041-29 27 Grass Lane Straw William h 39 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 041-29 Straw Mary w 36 Ilkeston
9 2436 041-29 Straw Samuel s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 041-29 Straw Mary Ann d 14 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 041-29 Straw Sarah d 11 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 041-29 Straw James s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 041-29 Straw Thomas s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 041-29 Straw Jemima d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 041-29
9 2436 041-30 28 Grass Lane Fretwell James h 37 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 041-30 Fretwell Charlotte w 38 Ilkeston
9 2436 041-30 Fretwell Elijah s 14 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 041-30 Fretwell Thomas s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 041-30 Fretwell George s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 041-30 Fretwell John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 041-30 Fretwell Enos s 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 041-30 Webster Louisa ser 13 Ilkeston
9 2436 041-30
9 2436 041-31 29 Grass Lane Richard William h 51 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 041-31 Richard Martha w 49 Shipley
9 2436 041-31 Richard Elizabeth d un 18 Ilkeston
9 2436 041-31 Richard William s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 041-31 Richard Joseph s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 041-31 Richard John s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 041-31
9 2436 041-32 30 Grass Lane Smedley John Lacey h 42 coalminer town of Derby
9 2436 041-32 Smedley Maria w 44 Ilkeston
9 2436 041-32 Smedley William s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 041-32 Smedley Herbert s 14 Ilkeston
9 2436 041-32 Smedley Emily d 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 041-32
9 2436 042-33 31 Grass Lane Aldred Joseph h 73 retired miner Horseley Woodhouse
9 2436 042-33 Aldred Mary w 54 Shipley
9 2436 042-33
9 2436 042-34 32 Grass Lane Burrows Robert h 25 furnace laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 042-34 Burrows Mary w 23 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-34 Burrows Amos s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-34 Burrows Selina d 5m Ilkeston
9 2436 042-34
9 2436 042-34 33 Grass Lane 1 uninhabited
9 2436 042-34
9 2436 042-35 34 Grass Lane Aldred Elizabeth h wid 79 seamstress Ilkeston
9 2436 042-35
9 2436 042-36 35 Grass Lane Straw Thomas h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 042-36 Straw Hannah w 27 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-36 Straw Enoch s 7 scholar Eastwood
9 2436 042-36 Straw Isaac s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 042-36 Straw Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-36 Straw William s 9m Ilkeston
9 2436 042-36
9 2436 042-37 36 Grass Lane Davis John h 32 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 042-37 Davis Violet w 30 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-37 Davis John s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 042-37 Davis Maria d 6 Langley Mill
9 2436 042-37 Davis Sarah d 1 Langley Mill
9 2436 042-37
9 2436 042-38 37 Grass Lane Limb Edward h 38 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 042-38 Limb Alice w 36 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-38 Limb Thomas s 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-38 Limb Emma d 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-38 Limb Alice d 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-38
9 2436 042-39 38 Grass Lane Hardy George h 60 coalminer West Hallam
9 2436 042-39 Hardy Elizabeth w 30 Mansfield, Notts
9 2436 042-39 Hardy Abel s un 18 coalminer West Hallam
9 2436 042-39
9 2436 042-40 39 Grass Lane White John h 32 canal boatman Ilkeston
9 2436 042-40 White Mary A w 32 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-40 White Betsey d 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-40 White Henry s 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-40 White Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-40 White John s 4m Ilkeston
9 2436 042-40
9 2436 042-41 40 Grass Lane Thorp William h 27 coalminer Mapperley
9 2436 042-41 Thorp Sarah w 26 West Hallam
9 2436 042-41 Thorp Pameler d 4 West Hallam
9 2436 042-41 Thorp Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-41
9 2436 042-42 41 Grass Lane Smith John h mar 69 coal warfe laborer Shipley
9 2436 042-42 Smith Ann d un 38 Ilkeston
9 2436 042-42 Smith John g-s un 19 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 042-43 42 Grass Lane Hofton James lod un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 042-44 43 Grass Lane Lacey John lod un 30/33? ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 042-44
9 2436 042-45 44 Grass Lane Thorp Elizabeth h un 67 midwife Shipley
9 2436 042-45 Lacey John lod un 23/13? ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 042-45 Coulson William lod un 63 framework knitter Sheepshead, Leics
9 2436 042-45 Bacon John lod mar 43 stone bottle hawker South Normanton
9 2436 042-45 Stafford James lod mar 31 moddeller (sic) Aspenshew, Manchester
9 2436 042-45
9 2436 042-46 45 Grass Lane Thorp Elizabeth h un 63 spinster Shipley
9 2436 042-46
9 2436 042-47 46 Grass Lane Fretwell William h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 042-47 Fretwell Ann w 46 West Hallam
9 2436 043-47 Fretwell Mary A d un 21 Marlpool
9 2436 043-47 Fretwell William s un 18 coalminer Marlpool
9 2436 043-47 Fretwell Alice d 14 Marlpool
9 2436 043-47 Fretwell John s 12 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-47 Fretwell Henry s 10 Marlpool
9 2436 043-47 Fretwell Sarah d 5 Marlpool
9 2436 043-47 Fretwell Thomas s 4m Ilkeston
9 2436 043-47
9 2436 043-48 47 Grass Lane Smith William h 35 silk lace net maker Ilkeston
9 2436 043-48 Smith Hannah w 34 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-48 Smith Henry s 12 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 043-48 Smith Ann d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 043-48 Smith Elizabeth d 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 043-48 Smith Isaac s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-48 Smith John s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-48
9 2436 043-49 48 Grass Lane Woolley Samuel h 50 wheelwright West Hallam
9 2436 043-49 Woolley Ann w 51 West Hallam
9 2436 043-49 Woolley Mathew s un 21 engine feeder West Hallam
9 2436 043-49 Woolley Hannah d un 19 lace runner West Hallam
9 2436 043-49 Woolley Fanny d 10 scholar West Hallam
9 2436 043-49 Woolley Charles s 5 scholar West Hallam
9 2436 043-49
9 2436 043-50 49 Grass Lane Thornhill Richard h 26 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 043-50 Thornhill Hannah w 25 Codnor
9 2436 043-50 Thornhill Elizabeth d 6 Codnor
9 2436 043-50 Thornhill Mary Jane d 5 Langley
9 2436 043-50
9 2436 043-51 50 Grass Lane Harday Thomas h 27 coalminer Hallam
9 2436 043-51 Harday Ann w 26 Shipley
9 2436 043-51 Harday Thomas s 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-51 Hardy John s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-51
9 2436 043-52 51 Grass Lane Hall Joseph h 34 coalminer Durham
9 2436 043-52 Hall Sarah w 29 Princes End, Staford
9 2436 043-52 Hall William s 9 scholar Cassop, Durham
9 2436 043-52 Hall Isabella d 6 scholar Heanor
9 2436 043-52 Hall John s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 043-52 Hall Rachel d 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-52
9 2436 043-53 52 Grass Lane Higgitt Henry h mar 64 coal wharfe laborer Shipley
9 2436 043-53 Cockeram William Holden s in l mar 22 coardwaner Horseleywoodhouse (sic)
9 2436 043-53 Cockeram Hannah d mar 29 Shipley
9 2436 043-53 Cockeram Martha A g-d 11m Ilkeston
9 2436 043-53
9 2436 043-54 53 Grass Lane Beardsley Fredric h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 043-54 Beardsley Charlotte w 32 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-54 Beardsley Mary A d 10 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-54 Beardsley John s 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-54 Beardsley Fredric s 5 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-54 Beardsley Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-54 Beardsley Hannah d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 043-54
9 2436 043-55 54 Grass Lane Gardner Sarah w mar (sic) 30 lace mender Derby
9 2436 043-55 Gardner George s 8 Flinton? Notts
9 2436 043-55 Gardner Sarah A d 5 Flinton? Notts
9 2436 043-55
9 2436 043-56 55 Grass Lane Hofton Thomas h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 044-56 Hofton Ann w 39 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-56 Hofton Isaac s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 044-56 Hofton Ellen d 13 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-56 Hofton Joseph s 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 044-56 Hofton Hannah d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 044-56 Hofton Isaac lod un 17 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 044-56
9 2436 044-57 56 Grass Lane Beardsley Alfred h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 044-57 Beardsley Elizabeth w 23 New Basford, Notts
9 2436 044-57 Beardsley John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 044-57 Beardsley Alfred s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-57
9 2436 044-58 57 Grass Lane Bramley George h 32 coal laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 044-58 Bramley Hannah w 28 Morley
9 2436 044-58 Bramley Ann d 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-58 Bramley Sarah d 11m Ilkeston
9 2436 044-58
9 2436 044-59 58 Grass Lane Hardy Robert h 43 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 044-59 Hardy Fanny w 42 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-59 Hardy John s un 18 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 044-59 Hardy Mary A d 16 Shipley
9 2436 044-59 Hardy Fanny d 10 Shipley
9 2436 044-59 Hardy Harriet d 9 Shipley
9 2436 044-59 Hardy Hannah d 7 Shipley
9 2436 044-59 Hardy William s 5 Shipley
9 2436 044-59 Hardy George s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-59
9 2436 044-60 59 Grass Lane Knighton Henry h 21 (none recorded) Ilkeston
9 2436 044-60 Knighton Susan w 18 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-60
9 2436 044-61 60 Grass Lane Gamble Thomas h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 044-61 Gamble Elizabeth w 28 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-61 Gamble Joseph s 7 scholar Shipley
9 2436 044-61 Gamble William s 5 scholar Shipley
9 2436 044-61 Gamble Hannah d 3 Shipley
9 2436 044-61
9 2436 044-62 61 Grass Lane Street Enoc h 20 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 044-62 Street Sarah w 22 Leicester
9 2436 044-62 Street Albert s 11?m Ilkeston
9 2436 044-62
9 2436 044-63 62 Grass Lane Richard Samuel h 20 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 044-63 Richard Harriet w 20 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-63 Richard Sarah d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-63
9 2436 044-64 63 Grass Lane Bostock Paul h 23 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 044-64 Bostock Louisa w 24 Ilkeston
9 2436 044-64 Bostock James s 7days Ilkeston
9 2436 044-64
9 2436 044-65 1 Charlotte St Beardsley Isaac h 33 grocer Ilkeston blind
9 2436 044-65 Beardsley Julier w 30? Ilkeston
9 2436 044-65 Beardsley William s 11 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 044-65 Beardsley Isaac s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 044-65 Beardsley George Henry s 4 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 044-65
9 2436 044-66 2 Charlotte St Prince Alfred h 33 lace maker Heanor
9 2436 044-66 Prince Ruth w 36 Heanor
9 2436 044-66 Prince Thomas s 14 coalminer Heanor
9 2436 044-66 Prince Samuel s 13 coalminer Heanor
9 2436 044-66 Prince Alfred s 10 scholar Heanor
9 2436 044-66 Prince Benjamin s 8 scholar Heanor
9 2436 045-66 Prince Mary A d 6 Heanor
9 2436 045-66 Prince Elizabeth d 3 Heanor
9 2436 045-66 Prince Sarah d 10m Ilkeston
9 2436 045-66
9 2436 045-67 3 Charlotte St Baker Samuel h 29 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 045-67 Baker Mary w 27 Ilkeston
9 2436 045-67 Baker Thomas s 6 scholar Babington, Notts
9 2436 045-67 Baker Elizabeth d 3 Shipley
9 2436 045-67 Kirk Edmund lod un 23 coalminer Swinggate, Notts
9 2436 045-67
9 2436 045-68 4 Charlotte St 1 uninhabited
9 2436 045-69
9 2436 045-69 5 Charlotte St Williamson William h 27 coalminer Radford, Notts
9 2436 045-69 Williamson Alice w 27 Radford, Notts
9 2436 045-69 Williamson William s 8 scholar Radford, Notts
9 2436 045-69 Williamson Emma d 6m Ilkeston
9 2436 045-69 Creswell Lucy niece 1 Radford, Notts
9 2436 045-69 (1 uninhabited marked here) Williamson Thomas vis un 20 coalminer Radford, Notts
9 2436 045-69
9 2436 045-70 6 Charlotte St Bostock John h 38 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 045-70 Bostock Ann w 38 Ilkeston
9 2436 045-70 Bostock Fanny d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 045-70 Bostock Ezekiel s 8 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 045-70 Bostock Abraham s 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 045-70 Bostock Herbert s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 045-70 Bostock John s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 045-70 Bostock Moses s 5m Ilkeston
9 2436 045-70
9 2436 045-71 7 Charlotte St Arabin Samuel h 27 coal laborer Little Over
9 2436 045-71 Arabin Catharine w 22 Breason
9 2436 045-71 Arabin Elizabeth d 4m Breason
9 2436 045-71
9 2436 045-72 8 Charlotte St Eley Joseph h 38 coalminer Dale Abbey
9 2436 045-72 Eley Mary w 43 Heanor
9 2436 045-72 Eley William s 10 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 045-72 Eley Mary A d 6 Shipley
9 2436 045-72
9 2436 045-73 9 Charlotte St Peck Thomas h 38 coalminer Arnold, Notts
9 2436 045-73 Peck Elizabeth w 40 Swanwick Lane
9 2436 045-73 Blount Elizabeth d un 20 stocking seamer Pentrich Lane
9 2436 045-73 Blount Mary g-d 7m Ilkeston
9 2436 045-73 Wilson Emila vis 7 Golden Valley
9 2436 045-73
9 2436 045-74 10 Charlotte St Hunt Julia h un 53 school mistress Brighton, Susex
9 2436 045-74
9 2436 045-75 11 Charlotte St Riley George h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 045-75 Riley Mary w 29 Ilkeston
9 2436 045-75 Riley Fanny d 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 045-75 Riley Sarah d 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 045-75 Riley Samuel s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 045-76 12 Charlotte St (same house) Hall John lod un 21 coalminer Oxon, Notts
9 2436 045-76
9 2436 045-77 13 Charlotte St Goodwin Isaac h 39 coalminer Denby
9 2436 045-77 Goodwin Mira w 40 Shipley
9 2436 045-77 Goodwin Ruth d 12 Codnor
9 2436 045-77 Goodwin Henry s un 18 coalminer Codnor
9 2436 045-77 Goodwin Jane d 9 Ilkeston
9 2436 045-77 Goodwin Enoc s 6 Babington, Notts
9 2436 045-77 Goodwin James s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 045-77
9 2436 045-78 (no address) Stevenson James h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 046-78 Stevenson Ann w 38 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-78 Stevenson Sarah d un 17 lace factory Ilkeston
9 2436 046-78 Stevenson Alice d 10 lace factory Ilkeston
9 2436 046-78 Stevenson John s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 046-78 Riley Johnathan b in l wid 42 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 046-78
9 2436 046-79 14 Charlotte St Cresswell Thomas h 29 coalminer Smalley
9 2436 046-79 Cresswell Emma w 28 Greasley, Notts
9 2436 046-79 Cresswell George s 6 scholar Smalley
9 2436 046-79 Cresswell Joseph s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-79 Cresswell Harriet Alice d 3m Ilkeston
9 2436 046-79
9 2436 046-80 15 Charlotte St Henshaw Samuel h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 046-80 Henshaw Fanny w 47 Shipley
9 2436 046-80 Henshaw Mary Ann d un 22 Shipley
9 2436 046-80 Henshaw Alfred s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 046-80 Henshaw Emily d 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 046-80 Henshaw Angelina d 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-80
9 2436 046-81 16 Charlotte St Crich John h 40 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 046-81 Crich Mary w 35 Nottingham
9 2436 046-81 Crich William s 14 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 046-81 Crich Mary Ann d 12 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-81 Crich Constance d 10 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-81 Crich Sarah d 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-81 Crich John s 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-81 Crich Adam s 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-81 Crich Matilda d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-81
9 2436 046-82 17 Charlotte St Barber Joseph h 40 engine feeder Heage
9 2436 046-82 Barber Mary w 35 Heage
9 2436 046-82 Barber Elizabeth d 9 Heage
9 2436 046-82 Barber Ann d 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-82 Barber Mary d 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-82 Barber Barbara d 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-82 Barber Jane d 1m Ilkeston
9 2436 046-82
9 2436 046-83 18 Charlotte St Sharp William h 21 coalminer Wilford, Notts
9 2436 046-83 Sharp Ellen w 23 Shipley
9 2436 046-83 Sharp William s 2 Shipley
9 2436 046-83
9 2436 046-84 19 Charlotte St Lacey Mary wid (sic) 33 silk glove stitcher Plumbtree, Notts
9 2436 046-84 Lacey Sarah d 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-84 Lacey Emily d 7 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-84 Lacey Elizabeth Jane d 11?m Ilkeston
9 2436 046-84 Lacey William s 5 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-84 Fretwell George lod mar 24 coalminer Shipley
9 2436 046-84 Fretwell Elizabeth w 23 Darlston, Staffs
9 2436 046-84
9 2436 046-85 20 Charlotte St Flint Joseph h 38 coalminer West Hallam
9 2436 046-85 Flint Lucy w 36 Cossall, Notts
9 2436 046-85 Buxton Richard lod 12 coalminer West Hallam
9 2436 046-85 Flint Richard s 11 coalminer West Hallam
9 2436 046-85 Flint Jael s 10 scholar West Hallam
9 2436 046-85 Flint Jane d 2 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 046-85
9 2436 046-86 21 Charlotte St Fisher Joseph h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 046-86 Fisher Hayar? w 27 Ilkeston
9 2436 046-86
9 2436 047-87 22 Charlotte St Hartwell George h 35 coalminer Wallgrave, Northants
9 2436 047-87 Hartwell Sarah w 44 Smalley
9 2436 047-87
9 2436 047-88 23 Charlotte St Bradley William h 35 coalminer Cossall, Notts
9 2436 047-88 Bradley Harriet w 26 Derby
9 2436 047-88 Bradley John s un 17 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
9 2436 047-88 Bradley William s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-88 Bradley Eliza d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 047-88 Bradley Emma d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 047-88 Bradley Sarah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 047-88
9 2436 047-89 24 Charlotte St Caladine John h 42 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-89 Caladine Hannah w 40 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-89 Caladine Sarah A d 10 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-89 Caladine Hannah d 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-89
9 2436 047-90 25 Charlotte St Wright Thomas h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-90 Wright Ann w 29 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-90 Wright Samuel s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 047-90 Wright Eliza d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 047-90 Wright Thomas s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 047-90 Wright George s 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-90 Wright John s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-90 Wright Sarah d 3m Ilkeston
9 2436 047-90
9 2436 047-91 26 Charlotte St Sleath William h 27 coalminer Keyworth, Leics
9 2436 047-91 Sleath Caroline w 25 Sutton, Notts
9 2436 047-91 Sleath Mary A d 5 Sutton, Notts
9 2436 047-91 Sleath Louisa d 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-91
9 2436 047-92 27 Charlotte St Rigley William h 24 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 047-92 Rigley Elizabeth w 21 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-92 Rigley Elijah bro un 18 ironstone miner Ilkeston
9 2436 047-92
9 2436 047-93 28 Charlotte St Shaw Henry h wid 45 coalminer Bilbrough, Notts
9 2436 047-93 Shaw Emma d un 18 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-93 Shaw Henry s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-93 Shaw George s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-93 Shaw Ann d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 047-93 Shaw Easther d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 047-93 Shaw Isaac s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-93 Shaw Elizabeth d 3m Ilkeston
9 2436 047-93
9 2436 047-94 1 Primrose Hill Whitehead Richard h 65 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-94 Whitehead Mary w 53 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-94 Whitehead Lot s un 25 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-94
9 2436 047-95 2 Primrose Hill Knighton George h wid 63 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-95 Knighton Solomon s mar 28 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-95 Knighton Sarah w 25 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-95
9 2436 047-96 3 Primrose Hill Barker George h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-96 Barker Caroline w 27 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-96 Barker Elizabeth d 5 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-96 Barker Caroline d 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-96 Barker Ann Eliza d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-96
9 2436 047-97 4 Primrose Hill Truman George h 31 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 047-97 Truman Mary w 29 Ilkeston
9 2436 047-97 Truman James s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 048-097 Truman Elizabeth d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 048-097
9 2436 048-098 5 Primrose Hill Barnes Stephen h 45 blacksmith Gedling, Notts
9 2436 048-098 Barnes Kezia w 39 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-098 Barnes Elizabeth d 14 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 048-098 Barnes Sarah d 12 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 048-098 Barnes Fredric s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 048-098 Barnes Alfred s 6 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 048-098 Barnes Ann d 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-098
9 2436 048-099 6 Primrose Hill Bonser Uriah h 34 general laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 048-099 Bonser Mary w 29 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-099 Bonser Angelina d 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-099
9 2436 048-100 7 Primrose Hill Syson Jacob h 26 coalminer West Hallam
9 2436 048-100 Syson Catharine w 24 Eastwood, Notts
9 2436 048-100 Syson John s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-100
9 2436 048-101 8 Primrose Hill Webster James h 32 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 048-101 Webster Ellen w 25 Heanor
9 2436 048-101 Webster Isaiah s 4 Heanor
9 2436 048-101 Webster Mary Jane d 2 Heanor
9 2436 048-101 Webster William Henry s 10?m Heanor
9 2436 048-101
9 2436 048-102 9 Primrose Hill Bennett Samuel h wid 63 agricultural laborer Heanor
9 2436 048-102
9 2436 048-103 10 Primrose Hill Haywood Charles h 27 coalminer Eastwood, Notts
9 2436 048-103 Haywood Elizabeth w 27 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-103
9 2436 048-104 11 Primrose Hill Attenborough William h 42 farmer 20 acres and cattle dealer Ilkeston
9 2436 048-104 Attenborough Harriett w 37 Nuthall, Notts
9 2436 048-104 Attenborough Mary Skevington d un 16 Nuthall, Notts
9 2436 048-104 Attenborough Hannah d 12 scholar Nuthall, Notts
9 2436 048-104 Attenborough Joseph s 10 scholar Nuthall, Notts
9 2436 048-104 Attenborough Eliza d 8 scholar Nuthall, Notts
9 2436 048-104 Attenborough William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 048-104 Attenborough John s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-104 Attenborough Thomas s 4m Ilkeston
9 2436 048-104 Withers George ser 15 house servant Ilkeston
9 2436 048-104
9 2436 048-105 12 Primrose Hill Smith Thomas h 55 coalminer Bilbrough, Notts
9 2436 048-105 Smith Ann w 48 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-105 Smith Alice d un 20 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-105 Smith Samuel s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 048-105 Smith Elizabeth d 12 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-105 Smith Ann d 11 Ilkeston
9 2436 048-105 Smith Eliza d 6m Ilkeston
9 2436 048-105
9 2436 048-106 13 Primrose Hill Raynes John h 31 blacksmith Belper
9 2436 048-106 Raynes Ann w 25 Nottingham
9 2436 048-106 Raynes Mary mother wid 77 Shottle
9 2436 048-106 Raynes Harriet d 6m Nottingham
9 2436 048-106
9 2436 048-107 14 Primrose Hill Speed Benjamin h wid 67 framework knitter Nottingham
9 2436 048-107 Speed Elijah s un 36 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 048-107 Speed Hannah d 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 048-107
9 2436 048-108 15 Primrose Hill Hardy Lot h 20 coalminer West Hallam
9 2436 048-108 Hardy Ann w 20 West Hallam
9 2436 048-108 Hardy Mary d 1 West Hallam
9 2436 048-108 Hardy George s 3?m Ilkeston
9 2436 048-108
9 2436 049-109 16 Primrose Hill Lacey Enoc h 30 framework knitter Ilkeston
9 2436 049-109 Lacey Ann w 29 West Hallam
9 2436 049-109 Lacey Marina d 4m Ilkeston
9 2436 049-109
9 2436 049-110 17 Primrose Hill Beardsley Luke h wid 65 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 049-110 Hardy Eliza d wid 34 lace fall runner Ilkeston
9 2436 049-110 Hardy Ann g-d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 049-110 Hardy Mary g-d 8 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 049-110 Hardy John g-s 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 049-110 Hardy Enoch g-s 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-110
9 2436 049-111 18 Primrose Hill Beardsley William h 26 lacemaker Ilkeston
9 2436 049-111 Beardsley Elizabeth w 25 Heanor
9 2436 049-111 Beardsley Harriett d 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-111 Beardsley Frederick s 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-111 Beardsley Arthur William s 11m Ilkeston
9 2436 049-112 Moon Herbert lod mar 20 lacemaker West Hallam
9 2436 049-112 Moon Elizabeth Ann lod mar 22 Heanor
9 2436 049-112
9 2436 049-113 19 Primrose Hill Clower William h 53 frame glove maker Ilkeston
9 2436 049-113 Clower Harriet w 49 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-113 Clower Pricilla d un 22 lace warehouse Ilkeston
9 2436 049-113 Clower Elizabeth d un 17 lace warehouse Ilkeston
9 2436 049-113 Clower Thomas s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 049-113 Clower William s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 049-113
9 2436 049-114 20 Primrose Hill Beardsley William h 53 grocer Ilkeston
9 2436 049-114 Beardsley Mary w 54 Chaddesden
9 2436 049-114 Beardsley Elizabeth d un 19 lacemaker Ilkeston
9 2436 049-114 Beardsley Ezekiel s 16 lacemaker Ilkeston
9 2436 049-114 Beardsley William g-s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 049-114 Fletcher Joseph bdr un 21 coalminer Radford, Notts
9 2436 049-114
9 2436 049-115 21 Primrose Hill Beardsley Godfrey h 32 lacemaker Ilkeston
9 2436 049-115 Beardsley Elizabeth w 32 West Hallam
9 2436 049-115 Beardsley George s 5 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-115 Beardsley Ezekiel s 4 Stanley
9 2436 049-115 Beardsley Thomasin d 3 Stanley
9 2436 049-115 Beardsley Godfrey s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-115
9 2436 049-116 22 Primrose Hill Wilkinson John h 30 coalminer Codnor
9 2436 049-116 Wilkinson Elizabeth w 30 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-116 Wilkinson Harriet d 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-116
9 2436 049-117 23 Primrose Hill Halsworth Joseph h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 049-117 Halsworth Ann w 27 Newthorpe, Notts
9 2436 049-117 Stapleton Walter CB s in l 6 scholar Little Brampton
9 2436 049-117 Halsworth Hannah d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-117 Stapleton Hannah G sis in l un 33 miliner and dressmaker Newthorpe, Notts
9 2436 049-117
9 2436 049-118 (24) Primrose Hill Sisson Mary h wid 27 provision dealer Ilkeston
9 2436 049-118 ('24' crossed out) Sisson Elizabeth A d 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 049-118 Sisson Mary A d 3 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-118 Sisson Alan s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 049-118
9 2436 049-118 25 Primrose Hill uninhabited (on the original, Maria Syson is shown here)
9 2436 049-118
9 2436 049-119 26 Primrose Hill Syson Maria w mar 47 West Hallam
9 2436 049-119 Syson Elizabeth d 16 Cotmanhay
9 2436 049-119 Syson Ann Maria d 7 Cotmanhay
9 2436 049-119
9 2436 049-120 1 Cotmanhay Horridge William h 81 brickmaker Ilkeston
9 2436 050-120 Horridge Hannah w 76 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-120 Horridge Sarah d un 38 dressmaker Ilkeston
9 2436 050-120 Horridge Joseph s wid 37 brickmaker Ilkeston
9 2436 050-120 Horridge Sarah H L g-d 8 scholar Heanor
9 2436 050-120
9 2436 050-121 2 Cotmanhay Hazledine Charlotte h wid 70 farmer 44 acres Ilkeston
9 2436 050-121 Longdon John s mar 49 farmer bailiff Ilkeston
9 2436 050-121 Longdon Hannah w 53 Cossall, Notts
9 2436 050-121 Longdon Sarah g-d 11 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 050-121 Longdon Sampson g-s 9 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 050-121 Longdon Charlotte ser un 17 nurse maid Ilkeston
9 2436 050-121 Longdon John bdr wid 25 wheelwright Ilkeston
9 2436 050-121 Longdon William g-s 3 Alvaston
9 2436 050-121 Longdon Charlotte g-d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-121 Hockley Samuel ser un 20 Loudham, Notts
9 2436 050-121 Devil William ser…. 17 Loudham, Notts
9 2436 050-121 Cooley John ser 11 Alvaston
9 2436 050-121
9 2436 050-122 Lock House Stenson Robert h wid 67 canal laborer Long Eaton
9 2436 050-122 Stenson Elizabeth d…. 27 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-122
9 2436 050-123 (no address) Brown John h 42 railway gate keeper Sawley
9 2436 050-123 Brown Maryan w 42 Derby
9 2436 050-123 Brown Harriet d 16 dressmaker Derby
9 2436 050-123 Brown Mary Jane d 12 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 050-123
9 2436 050-124 1 Canal Side Dawson William h 40 boat builder Dracot, Stafford
9 2436 050-124 Dawson Betsey w 40 Crich
9 2436 050-124 Dawson William s 15 apprentice Crich
9 2436 050-124 Dawson Hannah d 13 Crich
9 2436 050-124 Dawson George s 10 Shipley
9 2436 050-124 Dawson John s 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-124 Dawson Peter s 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-124 Dawson Henry s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-124 Dawson Maryan d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-124 Lounds Henry bro un 20 apprentice Hanford, Stafford
9 2436 050-124
9 2436 050-125 2 Canal Side White Hannah h wid 53 seamer stocking Ilkeston
9 2436 050-125
9 2436 050-126 3 Canal Side Hopkin William h 37 coalminer Strelley, Notts
9 2436 050-126 Hopkin Sarah w 31 Nottingham
9 2436 050-126 Hopkin Samuel s 13 brickmaker Ilkeston
9 2436 050-126 Hopkin Henry s 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 050-126 Hopkin Sarah d 7 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 050-126 Hopkin Thomas s 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-126
9 2436 050-127 4 Canal Side Hardy Mathew h 34 glove maker frame Shipley
9 2436 050-127 Hardy Eliza w 30 Nottingham
9 2436 050-127 Hardy Ruth d 9 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-127 Hardy George s 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-127 Hardy Henry s 4 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-127
9 2436 050-128 5 Canal Side Hopkin Joseph h 28 coalminer Bulwell, Notts
9 2436 050-128 Hopkin Eliza w 21 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-128 Hopkin Priscilla d 4 Staveley
9 2436 050-128
9 2436 050-129 6 Canal Side Stenson William h 39 canal laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 050-129 Stenson Eliza w 35 Ilkeston
9 2436 050-129 Stenson Anne d 8 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-129 Stenson Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-129 Clay Thomas bdr un 65 laborer canal Egypt
9 2436 051-129
9 2436 051-130 7 Canal Side Evans John h 33 potter earthenware Ilkeston
9 2436 051-130 Evans Ann w 34 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-130
9 2436 051-131 8 Canal Side Booth Samuel h 62 coal merchant employing 1 man Ilkeston
9 2436 051-131 Booth Mary w 49 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-131 Booth Richard s un 23 coal merchant Ilkeston
9 2436 051-131
9 2436 051-132 9 Canal Side Fisher Job h 47 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 051-132 Fisher Jane w 54 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-132 Fisher Eliza d 16 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-132 Fisher Henry s 12 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-132 Fisher Martha d 10 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-132 Cook Eliza lod un 16 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-132
9 2436 051-133 1 Duke St Potter Joseph h wid 84 retired laborer Trowell, Notts
9 2436 051-133 Potter John s un 30 coal laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 051-133
9 2436 051-134 2 Duke St Rolinson Thomas h 50 coalminer Strelley, Notts
9 2436 051-134 Rolinson Dianer w 50 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-134 Rolinson William s un 21 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 051-134 Straw William lod un 41 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 051-134
9 2436 051-135 3 Duke St Straw Michael h 55 agricultural laborer Ilkeston
9 2436 051-135 Straw Dorothy w 46 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-135 Straw George s un 23 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 051-135 Straw Elizabeth d un 18 silk winder Ilkeston
9 2436 051-135 Straw Michael s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 051-135 Straw Mary an d 12 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-135 Straw Eliza d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 051-135
9 2436 051-136 4 Duke St Cook John h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 051-136 Cook Ruth w 48 Ilkeston
9 2436 051-136 Cook Joseph s un 27 coalminer Ilkeston
9 2436 051-136 Cook Louisa d un 21 silk winder Ilkeston
9 2436 051-136 Cook Elizabeth d 15 silk net mender Ilkeston
9 2436 051-136 Cook Maria d 10 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 051-136 Cook John Henry s 5 scholar Ilkeston
9 2436 051-136
9 2436 (052-01) Vessel; 'London' Pool Ellen wid 67 mistress Park Hall, Staffs
9 2436 (052-01) Bodley Joseph un 37 mate Wednesbury, Staffs
9 2436 (052-01) Wood Sarah …… 15 assistant Wolverhampton, Staffs
9 2436 (052-01)
9 2436 (052-01) Name of vessel London
9 2436 (052-01) Port or place to which she belongs West Hallam ironworks
9 2436 (052-01) Tonnage 25 tons
9 2436 (052-01) Description and trade in which she is employed Narrow boat  coal trade
9 2436 (052-01) Name of master Ellen Pool
9 2436 (052-01) Position of vessel Barkers? bridge
9 2436 (052-01)
9 2436 (052-02) Vessel; (unnamed) Roe William mar 33 boatman Long Eaton
9 2436 (052-02) Roe Sharlotte w 30 Ilkeston
9 2436 (052-02) Roe William s 6 Ilkeston
9 2436 (052-02) Roe Egar s 2 Ilkeston
9 2436 (052-02)
9 2436 (052-02) Name of vessel Mary
9 2436 (052-02) Port or place to which she belongs Ilkeston
9 2436 (052-02) Tonnage 24 tons
9 2436 (052-02) Description and trade in which she is employed Narrow boat  coal
9 2436 (052-02) Name of master W Marshall
9 2436 (052-02) Position of vessel (not recorded)
9 2436 (052-02)
10 2436 057-01 Granby St Riley James h 45 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 057-01 Riley Sharlotte w 35 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-01 Riley Ann Elizebath d 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 057-01 Riley Maria d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 057-01
10 2436 057-02 Granby St Leabeter Richard h 37 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 057-02 Leabeter Eliza w 31 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-02 Leabeter Richard s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 057-02 Leabeter Mary Ann d 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-02
10 2436 057-03 Granby St Low Charles h 52 agricultural labourer Cossall, Notts
10 2436 057-03 Low Ann w 36 Cossall, Notts
10 2436 057-03 Low Fanny d 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-03 Low Ritchard s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-03
10 2436 057-04 Granby St Paxton Hannah h mar 47 chair woman Langley
10 2436 057-04 Paxton George s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 057-04
10 2436 057-05 Granby St Whitehead John h 50 carrier Ilkeston
10 2436 057-05 Whitehead Franses w 49 Spondon
10 2436 057-05 Whitehead William s un 21 cab proprietor Ilkeston
10 2436 057-05 Whitehead Isack s 15 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 057-05 Whitehead Franses d 13 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-05 Slator Thomas f in l wid 74 pauper Bredsall
10 2436 057-05
10 2436 057-06 Granby St Scatergood Charles h 34 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 057-06 Scatergood Mary w 32 chair woman Hemel Hempstead, Staffs
10 2436 057-06 Scatergood George s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 057-06
10 2436 057-07 Granby St Whithead James h 30 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 057-07 Springfield Row Whithead Jane w 28 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-07 Whithead Louisa d 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-07
10 2436 057-07 Granby St 1 uninhabited
10 2436 057-07 Springfield Row
10 2436 057-07
10 2436 057-08 Granby St Cordon Timothy h 26 boot and shoe maker Ilkeston
10 2436 057-08 Springfield Row Cordon Harriett w 27 glove sticher Ilkeston
10 2436 057-08 Cordon Alice d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 057-08 Truman Ruth vis mar 25 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-08 Cordon Harriett G d 1m Ilkeston
10 2436 057-08
10 2436 057-09 Granby St Whitechurch John h 45 miller Nottingham
10 2436 057-09 Springfield Row Whitechurch Eliza w 47 Uppingham, Rutland
10 2436 057-09 Whitechurch William s 16 coalminer Leicester
10 2436 057-09 Whitechurch Elizebath Ann d 12 lace drawer Leicester
10 2436 057-09 Whitechurch Emma Maria d 10 scholar Seaton, Rutlandshire
10 2436 057-09 Whitechurch Joseph Johnathen s 8 scholar Preston, Rutlandshire
10 2436 057-09 Whitechurch Eliza Hellen d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 057-10 Granby St Selby George lod mar 47 lace maker Radford, Notts
10 2436 057-10 Springfield Row Selby Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-10
10 2436 057-11 Granby St Dodd James h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 057-11 Springfield Row Dodd Ziliah w 23 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-11 Dodd Cathrine d 5 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-11 Dodd James s 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-11
10 2436 057-12 Granby St Brough George h 25 coalminer Burton, Derbys (sic)
10 2436 057-12 Springfield Row Brough Ellen w 23 Ilkeston
10 2436 057-12
10 2436 058-13 Granby St Sisson Samuel h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 058-13 Springfield Row Sisson Eliza w 29 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-13 Sisson Jemima d 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 058-13
10 2436 058-14 Granby St Severn Johnathen h 48 pensioner Chelse Hospital Gresley, Notts
10 2436 058-14 Springfield Row Severn Ann w 36 Tippary, Ireland
10 2436 058-14 Severn Jane d 9 scholar Temory? Cork,  Ireland
10 2436 058-14 Severn Mary Ann d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 058-14 Severn Martha d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-14
10 2436 058-15 Granby St Pheasent William h 35 ironstone miner Castle Donnington, Leics
10 2436 058-15 Springfield Row Pheasent Mary Ann w 34 Castle Donnington, Leics
10 2436 058-15 Pheasent Joseph s 14 ironstone miner Castle Donnington, Leics
10 2436 058-15 Pheasent Elizibath d 11 scholar Castle Donnington, Leics
10 2436 058-15 Pheasent James s 8 ironstone miner Castle Donnington, Leics
10 2436 058-15 Pheasent Jack s 6 scholar Castle Donnington, Leics
10 2436 058-15 Pheasent Lucy d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-15 Pheasent Mary Maria d 11m Ilkeston
10 2436 058-15
10 2436 058-16 Granby St Gee George h 33 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 058-16 Springfield Row Gee Ann w 31 Welford, Northants
10 2436 058-16 Gee George s 11 Welford, Northants
10 2436 058-16 Gee John s 8 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-16 Gee Elizebath d 6 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-16 Silverwood George lod un 20 Wiston? Leics
10 2436 058-16 Tuckwood William lod un 19 Welford, Northants
10 2436 058-16
10 2436 058-17 Granby St Truman Moses h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 058-17 Springfield Row Truman Eliza w 27 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-17
10 2436 058-18 Granby St Emery John h 36 agricultural labourer Hemel Hemstead, Staffs
10 2436 058-18 Emery Hannah w 36 Hemel Hemstead, Staffs
10 2436 058-18 Emery Mary Ann d 9 scholar Hemel Hemstead, Staffs
10 2436 058-18 Emery Elizebath d 8 scholar Hemel Hemstead, Staffs
10 2436 058-18 Beardsley William lod un 37 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 058-18 Emery George s 4m Ilkeston
10 2436 058-18
10 2436 058-19 Granby St Fisher George h 43 coal miner Horsley Woodhouse
10 2436 058-19 Fisher Jane w 39 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-19 Fisher Ellen d 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 058-19
10 2436 058-20 Granby St Sudbury Mary h wid 68 shirt maker Ilkeston
10 2436 058-20 Sudbury Maria d un 25 lace mender Ilkeston
10 2436 058-20 White Thomas lod un 26 lace maker Radford, Notts
10 2436 058-20
10 2436 058-21 Cotmanhay Rd 1 uninhabited
10 2436 058-21
10 2436 058-21 Public house Elliott Matthew h 36 publican Ab Ketley, Leics
10 2436 058-21 Elliott Sarah Ann w 34 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-21 Gent Thomas nephew 5 scholar Codnor Park
10 2436 058-21
10 2436 058-22 shoemaker's shop Pollard Thomas h 33 shoe maker Ilkeston
10 2436 058-22 Pollard Martha w 36 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-22 Pollard Charles F s 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 058-22 Pollard Alfred s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 058-22 Pollard Mary E d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 058-22 Pollard Emma Ann d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 058-22 Pollard Betsy d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 058-22 Pollard Thomas A ……. 6m Ilkeston
10 2436 058-22
10 2436 059-23 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw William h 33 pot maker Ketley?Notts
10 2436 059-23 Henshaw Phillis w 26 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-23
10 2436 059-23 1 uninhabited
10 2436 059-23
10 2436 059-24 Cotmanhay Rd Coubly Job h 22 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 059-24 Coubly Melicent w 23 Shipley
10 2436 059-24
10 2436 059-25 Cotmanhay Rd Shaw Edmund h 31 caolminer Heanor
10 2436 059-25 Shaw Eliza w 36 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-25 Shaw William s 5 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-25 Shaw Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-25
10 2436 059-26 (Cotmanhay Rd) Brown Thomas h 60 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 059-26 Brown Lucy w 56 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-26 Shaw Elizabeth vis mar 37 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-26 Shaw Catherine vis 10 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-26
10 2436 059-27 Cotmanhay Rd Henshaw James h 40 coalminer Gresley, Notts
10 2436 059-27 Henshaw Mary w 40 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-27 Henshaw Charlotte d un 22 lace mender Ilkeston
10 2436 059-27 Henshaw John s un 22 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 059-27
10 2436 059-28 Cotmanhay Rd Ellis Elijah h 56 lace maker Ilkeston
10 2436 059-28 Ellis Sarah w 36 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-28 Ellis George s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 059-28 Ellis Lois d 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-28
10 2436 059-28 Cotmanhay Rd 1 uninhabited
10 2436 059-28
10 2436 059-29 Cotmanhay Rd Knighton Martha h wid 70 Belper
10 2436 059-29 Knighton Abraham s un 44 coalminer Castchwood? Notts
10 2436 059-29
10 2436 059-30 Cotmanhay Rd Longdon? Benjamin h mar 30 coalminer Shipley
10 2436 059-30 (This entry has been marked through completely)
10 2436 059-30
10 2436 059-31 Cotmanhay Rd White Robert h 27 coalminer Shipley
10 2436 059-31 White Sarah w 29 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-31 Turton Alexandra s in l 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 059-31 White Hannah d 4 scholar Shipley
10 2436 059-31 White Mary Jane d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-31
10 2436 059-32 Cotmanhay Rd Bradley Job h 40 agricultural labourer Alfreton deaf and dumb from birth
10 2436 059-32 Bradley Sarah w 49 Alfreton
10 2436 059-32 Bradley Ellen d 14 Alfreton
10 2436 059-32 Bradley William s 9 ironstone miner Alfreton
10 2436 059-32 Hill Fanny vis wid 82 Pentrich
10 2436 059-32
10 2436 059-33 Cotmanhay Rd Trueman William h 60 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 059-33 Trueman Mary w 64 Little Hallam
10 2436 059-33 Trueman Hannah g-d 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 059-33 Trueman Ann d un 30 factory girl Ilkeston
10 2436 059-33 Trueman William g-s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 059-34 Cotmanhay Rd Hardy William lod mar 19 coalminer Shipley
10 2436 059-34 Hardy Caroline w 21 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-34
10 2436 059-35 Cotmanhay Rd Davis Isaac h 35 coalminer Shipley
10 2436 059-35 Davis Sarah w 28 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-35 Davis John s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-35 Davis Joseph s 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-35 Cotmanhay Rd Woodhouse Isaac lod un 16 coalminer Trowell, Notts
10 2436 059-35
10 2436 059-36 Cotmanhay Rd Abbot William h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 059-36 Abbot Cathrine w 28 Cossal, Notts
10 2436 059-36 Abbot Sarah d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 059-36 Abbot Mary A d 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 059-36
10 2436 060-37 Cotmanhay Rd Toplis Abell h 48 labourer Beeley
10 2436 060-37 Toplis Elizebath w 60 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-37 Hines Jane vis un 58 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-37
10 2436 060-38 Cotmanhay Rd Wright Luke h 45 grocer and draper Ilkeston
10 2436 060-38 Wright Eliza w 46 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-38 Wright Luke s un 19 assistant grocer Ilkeston
10 2436 060-38 Leadbeter Eliza ser un 16 servent Ilkeston
10 2436 060-38
10 2436 060-39 Cotmanhay Rd Hodges George h 30 labourer Hucknell, Notts
10 2436 060-39 Hodges Sarah w 33 Lamly, Notts
10 2436 060-39 Hodges Mary d 5 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-39 Hodges Emma d 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-39 Hodges Noah s 10m Ilkeston
10 2436 060-39
10 2436 060-40 Cotmanhay Rd Winfield William h 52 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 060-40 Winfield Martha w 52 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-40 Winfield Samuel s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 060-40 Winfield Robert s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 060-40
10 2436 060-41 (Cotmanhay Rd) Stevenson Joseph h 35 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 060-41 Stevenson Mary Ann w 31 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-41 Stevenson John d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 060-41 Stevenson Joseph d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 060-41 Stevenson James d 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-41 Stevenson Elizebath d 9 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-41
10 2436 060-42 Cotmanhay Rd Wright John h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 060-42 Wright Hannah w 21 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-42 Wright John s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-42
10 2436 060-43 Cotmanhay Rd Knighton John h 62 publican Ilkeston
10 2436 060-43 Knighton Hannah w 60 Shipley
10 2436 060-44 Hand John lod un 25 carter Welby, Leics
10 2436 060-44
10 2436 060-45 Cotmanhay Rd Knighton Fredrick h 22 carrier Ilkeston
10 2436 060-45 Knighton Sarah w 23 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-45 Knighton Ritcherd s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-45 Knighton Alise d 3m Ilkeston
10 2436 060-45
10 2436 060-46 Cotmanhay Rd Burrows James h 54 grocer Ilkeston
10 2436 060-46 Burrows Phoeby w 54 Shipley
10 2436 060-46 Burrows Sarah d un 22 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-46
10 2436 060-47 Cotmanhay Rd Winfield George h 41 frameworknitter Ilkeston
10 2436 060-47 Winfield Eliza w 39 glove sticher Eastwood, Notts
10 2436 060-47 Winfield Joseph s un 19 frameworknitter Ilkeston
10 2436 060-47 Winfield Maria d un 17 frameworknitter Ilkeston
10 2436 060-47 Winfield Lucy d 15 frameworknitter Ilkeston
10 2436 060-47 Winfield Martha E d 13 silk winder Ilkeston
10 2436 060-47 Winfield Eliza d 11 silk winder Ilkeston
10 2436 060-47 Winfield Hannah d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 060-47 Winfield Isiah s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 060-47
10 2436 060-48 (Cotmanhay Rd) Winfield Lucy h wid 76 wash woman Crich
10 2436 060-48
10 2436 060-49 (Cotmanhay Rd) Straw William h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 060-49 Straw Eliza w 30 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-49 Straw Samuel s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 060-49 Straw William s 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-49 Straw Arnold s 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 060-49
10 2436 061-50 Cotmanhay Rd Stevenson William h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-50 Stevenson Harriet w 51 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-50 Stevenson William s 21 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-50 Stevenson George s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-50 Stevenson John s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-50 Stevenson Fredrick s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-50 Stevenson James s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-50 Stevenson Enoch s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-50
10 2436 061-51 Cotmanhay Rd Richards Samuel h 32 grocer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-51 Richards Martha w 36 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-51 Richards Arthur M s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-51 Richards Samuel s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-51 Richards William s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-51 Richards John s 3w Ilkeston
10 2436 061-51
10 2436 061-52 Cotmanhay Rd Ritchards Samuel h 60 grocer and miner Ilkeston
10 2436 061-52 Ritchards Mary w 50 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-52 Ritchards Sarah d un 36 grocer's assistant Ilkeston
10 2436 061-52
10 2436 061-53 Cotmanhay Rd Fisher William h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-53 Fisher Sarah w 25 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-53 Fisher Herbert s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-53 Fisher infant s 1w Ilkeston
10 2436 061-53
10 2436 061-54 Cotmanhay Rd Beer Henery h 32 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-54 Beer Dorothy w 30 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-54 Beer John s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-54 Beer Henery s 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-54
10 2436 061-55 Cotmanhay Rd Longdon Daniel h 31 engineer Greenhill Lane
10 2436 061-55 Longdon Martha w 27 Codnor
10 2436 061-55 Longdon Daniel s 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-55 Longdon Elizebeth d 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-55
10 2436 061-56 (Cotmanhay Rd) Scattergood William h 58 lace maker Ilkeston
10 2436 061-56 Scattergood Elizebath w 56 dressmaker Mapply
10 2436 061-56 Scattergood Emma d un 24 silk winder Ilkeston
10 2436 061-56 Scattergood William s un 17 brick maker Ilkeston
10 2436 061-56 Scattergood Ann g-d 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-56
10 2436 061-57 Cotmanhay Rd Bateman Philip h 35 blacksmith Matlock
10 2436 061-57 Bateman Mary H w 32 Matlock
10 2436 061-57 Bateman John J s 12 scholar Matlock
10 2436 061-57 Bateman Sarah A d 10 scholar Matlock
10 2436 061-57 Bateman Margret d 8 scholar Matlock
10 2436 061-57
10 2436 061-58 Granby St Straw William h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-58 Straw Ann w 33 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-58 Straw Herbert s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-58 Straw Elizibath d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-58 Straw Sarah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-58
10 2436 061-59 Granby St Sisson Moses h 28 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 061-59 Sisson Alice w 26 Ilkeston
10 2436 061-59 Sisson Moses s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-59 Sisson William s 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 061-59 Sisson Robert s 8m Ilkeston
10 2436 061-59 Daves Catherine lod un 18 sticher of gloves Ilkeston
10 2436 061-59
10 2436 062-60 Granby St Straw Charles h 31 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 062-60 Straw Charlotte w 29 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-60 Straw William s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 062-60 Straw Fanny d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 062-60 Straw Ruth d 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-60 Shaw George lod un 26 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 062-60
10 2436 062-61 (Granby St) Beardsly James h 32 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 062-61 Beardsly Ruth w 34 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-61 Beardsly Fanny d 11 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 062-61 Beardsly Sarah Ann d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 062-61 Beardsly Emma d 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 062-61 Beardsly James s 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-61
10 2436 062-62 Duke St Beardsly Joseph h 29 crinoline maker Ilkeston
10 2436 062-62 Beardsly Elizibath w 35 crinoline mender Ilkeston
10 2436 062-62 Beardsly Alice d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 062-62 Beardsly Mary A? d 5 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-62 Beardsly Joseph s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-62
10 2436 062-63 Duke St Buxton John h 45 laborer Swanick
10 2436 062-63 Buxton Diana w 46 Shipley
10 2436 062-63 Buxton Nathan s 11 scholar Shipley
10 2436 062-63 Buxton Henry s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 062-64 Duke St Buxton German lod mar 26 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 062-64 Buxton Betsy w 26 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-64
10 2436 062-65 Duke St Cockayn Joseph h 73 lacemaker Denby
10 2436 062-65 Cockayn Ruth w 71 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-65
10 2436 062-66 Duke St Cockayn Joseph h 27 laborour Ilkeston
10 2436 062-66 Cockayn Hannah w 23 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-66
10 2436 062-67 Duke St Bennet Mary h un? 33 tripe maker Ilkeston
10 2436 062-67 Bennet Thomas s 11 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 062-67 Bennet James s 9 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 062-67 Sills Henry lod un 34 laborour Kimberley, Notts
10 2436 062-67
10 2436 062-68 (Duke St) Bostock Joshua h wid 69 fraimworknitter Shipley
10 2436 062-68
10 2436 062-69 (Duke St) Toplis George h wid 53 mines laborour Ilkeston
10 2436 062-69 Toplis William s un 27 mines laborour Ilkeston
10 2436 062-69
10 2436 062-70 Ebenezar Terrace Bruton William h un 30 mining surveyor Newington, Surrey
10 2436 062-70
10 2436 062-71 Ebenezar Terrace Hawley Elizabeth h wid 47 coal mine proprieter Quorndon? Leics
10 2436 062-71 Hawley Emma d un 21 governess Dalby on the Wolds? Leics
10 2436 062-71 Hawley Fanny d un 17 pupil teacher Dalby on the Wolds? Leics
10 2436 062-71 Hawley Philip s 12 St Martins? Leicester
10 2436 062-71 Hawley Anne M d 8 scholer St Martins? Leicester
10 2436 062-71 Hawley Arthur J s 5 scholer St Martins? Leicester
10 2436 062-71
10 2436 062-72 Ebenezar Terrace Henshaw William h 59 eathernware maker Ilkeston
10 2436 062-72 Henshaw Elizabeth w 55 Calverton, Notts
10 2436 062-72 Henshaw Alfred s un 19 boot and shoe maker Ilkeston
10 2436 062-72 Henshaw Henry s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 062-72 Peet John lod mar 22 lacemaker Beeston, Notts
10 2436 062-72 Peet Elizabeth lod w mar 25 Ilkeston
10 2436 062-72 Peet Ezekiel lod s 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 062-72
10 2436 063-73 Ebenezar Terrace Wheatly Isaac h 27 coalminer Cossall, Notts
10 2436 063-73 Wheatly Emma w 24 Shipley
10 2436 063-73 Wheatly Henry s 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 063-73 Wheatly Mary A d 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 063-73 Baker Joseph lod un 18 coalminer Shipley
10 2436 063-73
10 2436 063-74 Ebenezar Terrace Stokes Francis h 41 labourer Surrey??
10 2436 063-74 Stokes Hannah w 36 Castel Donnington
10 2436 063-74 Stokes John s 14 miner Castel Donnington
10 2436 063-74
10 2436 063-75 (Ebenezar Terrace) Willis Thomas h 31 potter Lambeth, Surrey
10 2436 063-75 Willis Catherine w 32 Ilkeston
10 2436 063-75 Willis Harritt d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-75 Willis Mary A d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-75
10 2436 063-76 Ebenezar Terrace Lee William h 25 brown ware burner Ilkeston
10 2436 063-76 Lee Hannah w 25 Ilkeston
10 2436 063-76
10 2436 063-77 Ebenezar Terrace Farnsworth William h 36 laborer Gibaralter
10 2436 063-77 Farnsworth Caroline w 40 Ilkeston
10 2436 063-77 Farnsworth Joseph s 12 Ilkeston
10 2436 063-77 Farnsworth Betsey d 9 Ilkeston
10 2436 063-77 Farnsworth Caroline A d 16m Ilkeston
10 2436 063-77
10 2436 063-78 Ebenezar Terrace Stevenson Joseph h 32 coalminer Bilston, Stafford
10 2436 063-78 Stevenson Ann w 30 Bilston, Stafford
10 2436 063-78 Stevenson Ruth d 9 scholar Bilston, Stafford
10 2436 063-78 Stevenson James W s 6 scholar Bilston, Stafford
10 2436 063-78 Stevenson John J s 2 scholar Bilston, Stafford
10 2436 063-78 Stevenson Isiah s 6m Bilston, Stafford
10 2436 063-78
10 2436 063-79 Ebenezar Terrace Johnson James h 49 joiner and turner Ilkeston
10 2436 063-79 Johnson Jane w 48 Ilkeston
10 2436 063-79 Johnson Fredrick s 15 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-79 Johnson Enock s 12 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-79 Johnson James R s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-79 Johnson Jane d 10? scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-79 Johnson Herbert g-s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-79
10 2436 063-80 Ebenezar Terrace Scattergood Thomas h 40 wharp hand Ilkeston
10 2436 063-80 Scattergood Jane w 38 Ilkeston
10 2436 063-80 Scattergood William s un 17 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 063-80 Scattergood Ann d 14 lace mender Ilkeston
10 2436 063-80 Scattergood Eliza d 13 pottery hand Ilkeston
10 2436 063-80 Scattergood Robert s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-80 Scattergood Joseph s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-80 Scattergood Thomas s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 063-80 Scattergood Jane d 2m Ilkeston
10 2436 063-80
10 2436 063-81 (Ebenezar Terrace) Savage James h 47 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 063-81 Savage Mary w 47 Sutton, Notts
10 2436 063-81 Savage James s un 17 coalminer Sutton, Notts
10 2436 063-81 Savage William s 15 coalminer Sutton, Notts
10 2436 063-82 Waterfield William lod un 27 labourer Costick, Notts
10 2436 063-82 Mills Thomas lod un 33 labourer Normington, Notts
10 2436 063-82
10 2436 063-82 1 uninhabited
10 2436 063-82
10 2436 063-83 (Ebenezar Terrace) Eyre James h un 23 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 063-83 Marshall John lod un 20 labourer Stepney, Lincs
10 2436 063-83
10 2436 064-84 Ebenezer Terrace Syson Robert h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 064-84 Syson Lydia w 30 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-84 Syson Sarah Ann d 4m Ilkeston
10 2436 064-84
10 2436 064-85 Ebenezer Terrace White William h 32 boatman Ilkeston
10 2436 064-85 White Fanny w 33 Woolwich
10 2436 064-85 White John s 11 miner Ilkeston
10 2436 064-85 White William s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 064-85 White Fanny d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 064-85 White Fredrick s 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 064-85 White Elizibeth d 8m Ilkeston
10 2436 064-85
10 2436 064-86 Ebenezer Terrace Henshaw Herbert h 22 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 064-86 Henshaw Eliza w 22 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-86 Henshaw Sarah A d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-86
10 2436 064-87 Ebenezer Terrace Harrison Edmond h 25 potter Lambeth,London
10 2436 064-87 Harrison Marther w 22 lace mender Ilkeston
10 2436 064-87 Harrison Elizibath d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-87 Harrison Samuel s 9m Ilkeston
10 2436 064-87
10 2436 064-88 Ebenezer Terrace Fisher John h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 064-88 Fisher Mary w 26 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-88 Fisher John s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-88 Fisher Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-88
10 2436 064-89 Ebenezer Terrace Clifford Henery h 26 brickmaker Stapleford, Notts
10 2436 064-89 Clifford Maria w 26 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-89 Clifford Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-89
10 2436 064-90 Ebenezer Terrace Lane Robert h 28 lacemaker Ison Green, Notts
10 2436 064-90 Lane Ann w 30 Plasley
10 2436 064-90 Lane Samuel s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 064-90 Lane John William s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-90
10 2436 064-90 Ebenezer Terrace 1 uninhabited
10 2436 064-90
10 2436 064-90 Ebenezer Terrace 1 building
10 2436 064-90
10 2436 064-91 Ebenezer Terrace Hallam George h 40 labourer Mappley
10 2436 064-91 Hallam Ann w 29 Smally
10 2436 064-91 Hallam John s 4 scholar Mapperley
10 2436 064-91 Hallam Selina d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-91
10 2436 064-92 (Ebenezer Terrace) Beardsley Godfrey h 38 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 064-92 Beardsley Charlotte w 38 Langley
10 2436 064-92 Beardsley Thomas s un 18 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 064-92 Beardsley William s 16 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 064-92 Beardsley John s 15 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 064-92
10 2436 064-92 Ebenezer Terrace 1 uninhabited
10 2436 064-92
10 2436 064-92 Ebenezer Chapel Weslyn Reform
10 2436 064-92
10 2436 064-93 Awsworth Rd Tomlinson George h 40 ironstone miner Oxton, Notts
10 2436 064-93 Tomlinson Elizabeth w 35 Ironville
10 2436 064-93 Tomlinson Robert s 13 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 064-93
10 2436 064-94 Awsworth Rd Beardsley Amos h wid 48 lacemaker Ilkeston
10 2436 064-94 Beardsley Fanny d (sic) 25 Ilkeston
10 2436 064-94 Beardsley Mary A d (sic) 17 lace work Ilkeston
10 2436 064-94 Beardsley Amos s 13 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 064-94
10 2436 065-95 Awsworth Rd Beardsley Benjamin h 27 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 065-95 Beardsley Mary A w 29 Ilkeston
10 2436 065-95
10 2436 065-96 Awsworth Rd Buxton Amos h 21 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 065-96 Buxton Rebecca w 21 Aldarcar
10 2436 065-96 Buxton Ritchard s 11m Ilkeston
10 2436 065-96 Buxton Mary aunt un 68 fraimworknitter Awsworth, Notts
10 2436 065-96
10 2436 065-97 Awsworth Rd Smith Samuel h 22 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 065-97 Smith Catherine w 20 Ilkeston
10 2436 065-97 Smith Maria d 7m Ilkeston
10 2436 065-97
10 2436 065-98 Awsworth Rd Shaw Isaac h 60 ironstone miner Basford, Notts
10 2436 065-98 Shaw Elizibath w 58 Ilkeston
10 2436 065-98 Shaw Isacc s un 20 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 065-98
10 2436 065-99 Awsworth Rd Goodman James h mar 43 fraimwork knitter Sheeps Head, Leics
10 2436 065-99 Knowles Dorthy ser mar 38 Ockbrook
10 2436 065-99 Knowles John lod 15 ironstone miner Ockbrook
10 2436 065-99 Knowles Edward lod 11 ironstone miner Ockbrook
10 2436 065-99
10 2436 065-100 Awsworth Rd Winfield Thomas h 39 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 065-100 Winfield Ann w 31 Ilkeston
10 2436 065-100 Winfield William s un 17 ironstone miner Shipley
10 2436 065-100 Winfield Elizibath d 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 065-100 Winfield Mary d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 065-100 Winfield Harriet d 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 065-100 Winfield Rosomand d 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 065-100
10 2436 065-101 Awsworth Rd Cullenbine James h 40 lace maker Mansfield, Notts
10 2436 065-101 Cullenbine Sarah w 40 Mansfield, Notts
10 2436 065-101 Cullenbine Joseph s 14 ironstone miner Mansfield, Notts
10 2436 065-101 Cullenbine Ann d 11 warehouse girl Mansfield, Notts
10 2436 065-101 Cullenbine Sarah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 065-101 Cullenbine Mary d 9 scholar Mansfield, Notts
10 2436 065-101 Cullenbine Henery s 7 scholar Mansfield, Notts
10 2436 065-101 Cullenbine Rebecca d 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 065-101
10 2436 065-102 Awsworth Rd Chapman Ann h wid 47 Gresley, Notts
10 2436 065-102 Chapman Thomas s un 19 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 065-102 Chapman Job s un 16 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 065-102 Chapman Henery s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 065-103 Awsworth Rd Frost Samuel lod un 31 lace maker Tiverton, Derbys?
10 2436 065-103
10 2436 065-104 Awsworth Rd Wigly Kendrick h 30 laborour Hathern, Leics
10 2436 065-104 Wigly Elizabeth w 31 Hathern, Leics
10 2436 065-104 Wigly Mary A d 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 065-104
10 2436 065-105 Awsworth Rd Blake George h 28 lace maker Ilkeston
10 2436 065-105 Blake Sarah w 28 Ilkeston
10 2436 065-105
10 2436 065-106 (Awsworth Rd) Truman James h 35 fraimwork knitter Ilkeston
10 2436 065-106 Truman Ann w 26 Ilkeston
10 2436 065-106 Truman Harriet d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 065-106 Truman William s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 065-106 Truman Joseph s 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 065-106 Truman infant d under 1 week Ilkeston
10 2436 065-107 Smith William lod wid 26 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 065-107
10 2436 066-108 Awsworth Rd Manners Thomas h 50 labourer West Hallam
10 2436 066-108 Manners Elizabeth w 50 Ilkeston
10 2436 066-108 Manners William s un 23 tailor Ilkeston
10 2436 066-108 Manners Isacc s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-108 Manners Ruben s 15 scholer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-108 Manners Mary Ann d 9 scholer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-108
10 2436 066-109 Awsworth Rd Mekin Thomas h 42 laberour Newthorpe, Notts
10 2436 066-109 Mekin Mary w 36 Ilkeston
10 2436 066-109 Mekin Samuel s 8m Ilkeston
10 2436 066-109
10 2436 066-110 Awsworth Rd Syson Abraham h 38 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-110 Syson Hannah w 31 Guernsey, C Islands
10 2436 066-110 Syson Mary d 9 scholer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-110 Syson Ann d 7 scholer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-110 Syson Eliza d 5 scholer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-110 Syson Hannah M d 3 scholer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-110
10 2436 066-111 Awsworth Rd Knighton Fredrick h 41 coalminer Eastwood, Notts
10 2436 066-111 Knighton Maria w 39 Ilkeston
10 2436 066-111 Knighton Ann d un 18 servent Ilkeston
10 2436 066-111 Knighton Isacc s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-111 Knighton Enock s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-111 Knighton Emma d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 066-111
10 2436 066-112 Awsworth Rd Polferman William h 19 coalminer Ripley
10 2436 066-112 Polferman Mary w 20 Ilkeston
10 2436 066-112 Polferman Issacc s 10m Ilkeston
10 2436 066-112
10 2436 066-113 Commercial Terrace Burgin Richardson James h 50 beer house keeper Ilkeston
10 2436 066-113 Awsworth Rd Burgin Richardson Frances w 51 Cotmanhay
10 2436 066-113
10 2436 066-114 (Awsworth Rd) Severn Joseph h 56 machine builder Eastwood, Notts
10 2436 066-114 Severn Elizabeth w 58 Eastwood, Notts
10 2436 066-114 Severn John s un 17 warper for lace mach (sic) Ilkeston
10 2436 066-114 Severn George s 15 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 066-114
10 2436 066-115 (Awsworth Rd) Paxton Eliza h un 22 Ilkeston
10 2436 066-115 Paxton Harriet d 5m Ilkeston
10 2436 066-115
10 2436 066-116 (Awsworth Rd) Severn Ezekiel? h un 29 grocer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-116
10 2436 066-117 (Awsworth Rd) Lebeter William h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 066-117 Lebeter Eliza w 20 Codner Park
10 2436 066-117 Lebeter Samuel s 8m Ilkeston
10 2436 066-117
10 2436 066-118 (Awsworth Rd) Wapplington William h 34 coalminer Strelley, Notts
10 2436 066-118 Wapplington Rosanna w 36 Strelley, Notts
10 2436 066-118 Wapplington Henry s un 17 brick maker Ilkeston
10 2436 066-118 Wapplington Edward s 14 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
10 2436 066-118
10 2436 066-119 (Awsworth Rd) Palfryman William h 55 coalminer Denby
10 2436 066-119 Palfryman Catherine w 55 Denby
10 2436 066-119 Palfryman Ellen d un 21 Denby
10 2436 066-119 Palfryman Jane niece 15 Denby
10 2436 066-119 Palfryman Joseph nephew 8 scholar Clay Cross
10 2436 066-119
10 2436 066-120 (Awsworth Rd) Smith Joseph h 47 lace maker Ilkeston
10 2436 066-120 (the folio and schedule Smith Maria w 46 Ilkeston
10 2436 066-120 appear to have been Smith Joseph s un 17 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 066-120 altered to 066-122) Smith Mary d 14 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 066-120
10 2436 067-121 Awsworth Rd Beardsley Henry h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121 Beardsley Charlotte w 37 Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121 Beardsley Amy d un 17 lace work Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121 Beardsley William s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121 Beardsley John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121 Beardsley Elijah s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121 Beardsley Henry s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121 Beardsley Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121 Beardsley Ann d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121 Beardsley James s 9m Ilkeston
10 2436 067-121
10 2436 067-122 (Awsworth Rd) Quinton Hezekiah h 34 labourer Bobbers Mill, Notts
10 2436 067-122 (the folio and schedule Quinton Hannah w 32 Langley
10 2436 067-122 appear to have been Quinton Gehari? s 11 scholar Doncaster, Yorks
10 2436 067-122 altered to 066-120) Heaps William vis un 17 Leighton, Yorks
10 2436 067-122 Heaps Eliza vis 11 Cropwill
10 2436 067-122 Heaps George vis un 20 Collingham, Lincs
10 2436 067-122 Buckland William lod un 21 labourer Denby
10 2436 067-122 Heaps Milicent vis 15 Cropwill
10 2436 067-122 Heaps William vis wid 56 chair maker Crich
10 2436 067-122
10 2436 067-123 (Awsworth Rd) Dane John h 68 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 067-123 Dane Amy w 69 Ilkeston
10 2436 067-123
10 2436 067-124 (Awsworth Rd) Tatham Edward h 29 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 067-124 Tatham Kezia w 28 Dale
10 2436 067-124 Tatham Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 067-124
10 2436 067-125 Awsworth Rd Chambers Thomas h 34 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
10 2436 067-125 Chambers Charlotte w 36 Ilkeston
10 2436 067-125 Chambers Mary d 13 Cossal, Notts
10 2436 067-125 Chambers John s 11 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 067-125 Chambers Hannah d 9 Ilkeston
10 2436 067-125 Chambers Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 067-125 Chambers Samuel s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 067-125 Chambers William s 7m Ilkeston
10 2436 067-125
10 2436 067-125 1 uninhabited
10 2436 067-125
10 2436 067-126 (Awsworth Rd) Chapman Francis h un 32 labourer Chelaston
10 2436 067-126
10 2436 067-127 (Awsworth Rd) Beighton William h 30 hawker of earthen ware Kegworth, Leics
10 2436 067-127 Beighton Elizabeth w 32 Ilkeston
10 2436 067-127 Beighton Anglina d 5 Ilkeston
10 2436 067-127 Beighton John s 1year Ilkeston
10 2436 067-127 Beighton William s 1week Ilkeston
10 2436 067-127
10 2436 067-128 (Awsworth Rd) Eyre Ann h wid 55 chair woman Shipley
10 2436 067-128 Eyre Emma d 18 Ilkeston
10 2436 067-128
10 2436 067-129 (Awsworth Rd) Brown Thomas h 43 carter Turnditch
10 2436 067-129 Brown Elizabeth w 42 Selston, Notts
10 2436 067-129 Brown George s 10 scholar Selston, Notts
10 2436 067-129
10 2436 067-129 1 uninhabited
10 2436 067-129
10 2436 068-130 Awsworth Rd Birley George h 46 lacemaker Pilsley
10 2436 068-130 Birley Maria w 44 Alfreton
10 2436 068-130 Birley Charles s un 21 coalminer Alfreton
10 2436 068-130 Birley Thomas s un 19 coalminer Ashford in the Water
10 2436 068-130 Birley William s un 17 coalminer Heanor
10 2436 068-130 Birley George s 15 coalminer Heanor
10 2436 068-130 Birley Catherine d 13 warehouse girl Heanor
10 2436 068-130 Birley Elizabeth d 11 scholar Heanor
10 2436 068-130 Birley Fanny d 7 scholar Heanor
10 2436 068-130 Birley Ann d 5 scholar Heanor
10 2436 068-130 Birley Samuel s 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 068-130
10 2436 068-131 (Awsworth Rd) Henson John h 44 framework knitter Gedling, Notts
10 2436 068-131 Henson Sarah w 43 Ilkeston
10 2436 068-131 Henson Eliza Morris d mar 22 glove stitcher Ilkeston
10 2436 068-131 Henson Samuel Morris g-s in law 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 068-131 Henson Mary d 17 glove stitcher Ilkeston
10 2436 068-131 Henson William s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 068-131 Henson John s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 068-131 Henson Joseph s 7 Ilkeston
10 2436 068-131 Henson Charlotte d 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 068-131 Henson Prisillia d 9m Ilkeston
10 2436 068-131
10 2436 068-132 (Awsworth Rd) Webster William h 20 coalminer Awsworth, Notts
10 2436 068-132 (see 081-269) Webster Catherine w 18 Shipley
10 2436 068-132
10 2436 068-132 2 uninhabited
10 2436 068-132
10 2436 068-133 Awsworth Rd Weston James h 41 labourer Heanor
10 2436 068-133 Weston Hannah w 35 Cossall, Notts
10 2436 068-133 Weston Ann d 7 scholar Alferton
10 2436 068-133 Weston Ritchard s 4 scholar Alferton
10 2436 068-133 Weston William s 5m Alferton
10 2436 068-133
10 2436 068-134 Awsworth Rd Widdoson William h un 23 agricultural labourer Cropwell, Notts
10 2436 068-134
10 2436 068-135 Awsworth Rd Fisher William h 35 grocer Ilkeston
10 2436 068-135 Fisher Pheby w 33 Ilkeston
10 2436 068-135 Fisher John s 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 068-135 Fisher Martha d 11 Ilkeston
10 2436 068-135 Fisher Henery s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 068-135 Fisher Joseph s 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 068-135 Fisher Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 068-135
10 2436 068-136 Awsworth Rd Booth Thomas H h 38 tailor Chatham, Kent
10 2436 068-136 Booth Elizibath w 38 Shipley
10 2436 068-136 Booth Mary d 14 scholar Marlpool
10 2436 068-136 Booth John s 11 scholar Eastwood, Notts
10 2436 068-136 Booth Sarah A d 9 scholar Marlpool
10 2436 068-136 Booth Elizebath d 7 scholar Smalley
10 2436 068-136 Booth Henery s 3 scholar Smalley
10 2436 068-136 Booth Sirenza/Lirenza? d 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 068-136
10 2436 068-137 Awsworth Rd Whitehead Ritchard h 42 blacksmith Ilkeston
10 2436 068-137 Whitehead Emma w 39 Heanor
10 2436 068-137 Whitehead Mary d (sic) 20 dress maker Ilkeston
10 2436 068-137 Whitehead Hannah d 14 factory girl Ilkeston
10 2436 068-137
10 2436 069-138 Awsworth Rd Stirland Ellen h wid 64 Ilkeston
10 2436 069-138 Stirland Joseph s un 32 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 069-138
10 2436 069-139 Awsworth Rd Hunt John h 35 builder and valuer Isle of White
10 2436 069-139 Hunt Sarah w 33 Nottingham
10 2436 069-139 Hunt John William s 4 scholar Derby
10 2436 069-139 Hunt Henry Littlewood s 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 069-139 Tatham Susan ser 14 Ilkeston
10 2436 069-140 Carter John Bill lod wid 45 agent Yorkshire
10 2436 069-141 Ashby John lod un 22 joiner Northampton
10 2436 069-141
10 2436 069-142 Awsworth Rd Hofton Emma h wid 36 housework Ilkeston
10 2436 069-142 Hofton William s 15 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 069-142 Hofton Joseph s 13 ironstone miner Witwick, Leics
10 2436 069-142 Hofton Elizebeth d 11 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 069-142 Hofton Mary d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 069-142 Hofton Emma d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 069-142 Hofton Jemmia d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 069-142
10 2436 069-143 Awsworth Rd Lowe Richard h 34 coalminer Cossall, Notts
10 2436 069-143 Lowe Elizabeth w 30 Cossall, Notts
10 2436 069-143 Lowe Jane d 10 scholar Cossall, Notts
10 2436 069-143 Lowe Emma d 8 scholar Stirley, Notts
10 2436 069-143 Lowe Mary Ann d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 069-143 Lowe Isaac s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 069-143 Lowe Richard s 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 069-143
10 2436 069-144 Awsworth Rd Higgitt Catherine h un 39 school mistress Ilkeston
10 2436 069-144
10 2436 069-145 Awsworth Rd Cook Frederick h 31 grocer Ockbrook
10 2436 069-145 Cook Mary w 27 Stanley
10 2436 069-145 Hartshorn Ann sis un 29 milliner Stanley
10 2436 069-145
10 2436 069-146 (Awsworth Rd) Whitehead Richard h 23 grocer and carrier Ilkeston
10 2436 069-146 Whitehead Eliza w 26 Ilkeston
10 2436 069-146 Whitehead Richard John s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 069-146
10 2436 069-147 (Awsworth Rd) Moon Margarite h un 29 seamstress Shipley
10 2436 069-147 Moon Martha d 10 seamstress Ilkeston
10 2436 069-147
10 2436 069-147 2 house building
10 2436 069-147
10 2436 069-148 (Awsworth Rd) Beardsley Frederick h 22 cotton lace maker Ilkeston
10 2436 069-148 Beardsley Selina w 19 Bredsell
10 2436 069-148 B…..dgley? Emma vis mar 40 Smalley
10 2436 069-148
10 2436 069-149 (Awsworth Rd) Barker Emanuel h 24 lace maker Ilkeston
10 2436 069-149 Barker Hannah w 24 Ilkeston
10 2436 069-149 Barker John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 069-149 Barker Henry s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 069-149 Barker James s 18m Ilkeston
10 2436 069-149 Barker infant s 2w Ilkeston
10 2436 069-149
10 2436 069-150 (Awsworth Rd) Shaw Samuel h 60 cordwainer Woolaton, Notts
10 2436 069-150 Shaw Ann w 61 laundress Ilkeston
10 2436 069-150 Hofton Harriett d un 32 dressmaker Ilkeston
10 2436 069-150
10 2436 070-151 Awsworth Rd Stevens William h 35 innkeeper Dale Abbey
10 2436 070-151 Stevens Elizebeth w 40 Mapperley(sic) Mapperley
10 2436 070-151 Stevens Ann d 13 scholar Mapperley
10 2436 070-151 Stevens John s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-151 Stevens Agnes d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-151 Stevens William s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-151 Stevens Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 070-151 Harrison Thomas lod un 45 pipe maker Tulebby? Lincs
10 2436 070-151 Matthews Mary Ann vis wid 50 dressmaker Ikebley? Notts
10 2436 070-151
10 2436 070-152 (Awsworth Rd) Potter William h 47 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 070-152 Potter Eliza w 46 Trowell, Notts
10 2436 070-152 Potter William s 20 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 070-152 Potter Mary d 18 pott maker Ilkeston
10 2436 070-152 Potter Henry s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 070-152 Potter Ann d 12 coalminer? Ilkeston
10 2436 070-152 Potter Ellen d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-152 Potter John s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-152
10 2436 070-153 (Awsworth Rd) Cripwell William h 53 joiner Ruddington, Notts
10 2436 070-153 Cripwell Phillis w 45 Ilkeston
10 2436 070-153 Cripwell Henry s un 22 joiner Ilkeston
10 2436 070-153 Cripwell German s un 17 miner Ilkeston
10 2436 070-153 Cripwell Isabella d 15 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-153 Cripwell Elizebeth d 11 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-153 Cripwell John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-153 Cripwell William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-153
10 2436 070-154 Awsworth Rd Barker John h 58 brewer Trowell, Notts
10 2436 070-154 Barker Sarah w 57 Ilkeston
10 2436 070-154 Barker Henry s un 29 brewer Ilkeston
10 2436 070-154 Barker Sarah (none) 16 Ilkeston
10 2436 070-154 Barker John g-s 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 070-154 Orchad Thomas ser (sic) 30 servent Ilkeston
10 2436 070-154 Hopkin William ser 11 errand boy Blidworth
10 2436 070-154 Booth Alice ser (sic) 17 Nottingham
10 2436 070-154
10 2436 070-155 Potteries Evans Ritchard h 50 manufacturer of stone bottles Ilkeston
10 2436 070-155 Evans Elizabeth w 47 Stoke upon Trent, Staffs
10 2436 070-155 Jeffaries Caroline friend un 36 Bigglesworth, Beds
10 2436 070-155 Flagg Ann E neice un 27 London, Middlesex
10 2436 070-155 Bailey Susannah ser un 36 servent Hartshorn
10 2436 070-155 Padget Emma ser un 21 servent Selston, Notts
10 2436 070-155
10 2436 070-156 (Potteries) Buxton William h 51 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 070-156 Buxton Elizibath w 45 Ilkeston
10 2436 070-156 Buxton Martin s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 070-156 Buxton Joseph s un 17 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-156 Buxton Elizibath d 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-156 Buxton William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-156 Buxton Ritchard s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 070-156
10 2436 070-157 (Potteries) Evans John h 54 contractor Belper
10 2436 070-157 Evans Alice w 51 Greasley, Notts
10 2436 070-157
10 2436 071-158 (Potteries) Byrns James h 43 labourer in pottery Ireland
10 2436 071-158 Byrns Margart w 32 Ireland
10 2436 071-158 Byrns Mary Ann d 6 scholar Ireland
10 2436 071-158 Byrns James s 3 scholar Ireland
10 2436 071-158
10 2436 071-159 (Potteries) Evans George h 27 ingin driver Ilkeston
10 2436 071-159 Evans Jane w 27 Leicester
10 2436 071-159 Evans John s 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 071-159 Evans Martha d 1m Ilkeston
10 2436 071-159
10 2436 071-160 (Potteries) Webster John h 28 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 071-160 Webster Rebecca w 25 Ilkeston
10 2436 071-160 Daykin Herbet lod un 19 labourer West Bromwich
10 2436 071-160 Bacon Isacc lod mar 22 labourer West Bromwich
10 2436 071-160 Bacon Ann w mar 18 Church Gresley
10 2436 071-160
10 2436 071-161 (Potteries) Stenson Robert h 30 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 071-161 Stenson Ann w 24 Riddings
10 2436 071-161 Stenson Elizibath d 6 Ilkeston
10 2436 071-161 Henshaw Lucy lod un 18 Ilkeston
10 2436 071-161
10 2436 071-162 (Potteries) Potter Mary h wid 72 Whimshould, Leics
10 2436 071-162
10 2436 071-163 (Potteries) White Samuel h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 071-163 White Mary w 18 Kimberly, Notts
10 2436 071-163 White Hannah d 7w Kimberly, Notts
10 2436 071-163 Bradley Fanny m in l wid 54 Brinsley, Notts
10 2436 071-164 (Potteries) Hines Thomas h 55 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 071-164 (same house) Hines Ann w 53 Radford, Notts
10 2436 071-164
10 2436 071-165 Potteries Bartlam William h 39 potters labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 071-165 Bartlam Mary A w 33 glove sticher Ilkeston
10 2436 071-165 Bartlam Joseph s 10 labourer in pottery Ilkeston
10 2436 071-165 Bartlam John s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 071-165
10 2436 071-166 Potteries Bowely Robert h 32 agricultural labourer Shardlow
10 2436 071-166 Bowely Eliza w 33 Stanton
10 2436 071-166 Bowely Edward s 15 gardener Stanton
10 2436 071-166 Bowely Elizibath d 11 nurse Stanton
10 2436 071-166 Bowely William s 7 Risley
10 2436 071-166 Bowely Mary A d 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 071-166 Bowely Scholette d 4m Ilkeston
10 2436 071-167 Potteries White Samuel h mar 26 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 071-167 (same house)
10 2436 071-167
10 2436 071-168 (Potteries) Bennet John h 31 agricultural labourer North Kenilworth, Leics
10 2436 071-168 Bennet Jane w 28 Welford, Northants
10 2436 071-168 Bennet Ellen d 9 scholar Welford, Northants
10 2436 071-168 Bennet Elizabeth d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 071-168 Bennet Emma d 2 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 071-168
10 2436 071-169 Potteries Nail James h 53 labourer Frick, Northants
10 2436 071-169 Nail Cathrine w 38 glove sticher Ilkeston
10 2436 071-169 Nail Luessa d un 17 pottery girl Ilkeston
10 2436 071-169 Nail William s 14 pottery girl Ilkeston
10 2436 071-169 Nail Ann d 5 Ilkeston
10 2436 071-169 Nail Loes (d) 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 071-169
10 2436 072-170 Potteries Hagarty Patrick h 48 pottery labourer Ireland
10 2436 072-170 Hagarty Hariet w 35 Nottingham
10 2436 072-170 Hagarty Mary d 13 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-170 Hagarty Edward s 11 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-170 Hagarty Sarah d 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-170 Hagarty Frances (sic) s 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-170
10 2436 072-171 Potteries Walker Ann h wid 56 seamstress Shipley
10 2436 072-171 Walker Hannah d un 19 Dale
10 2436 072-171 Walker William s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 072-171 Tatem James lod wid? 49 labourer Shipley
10 2436 072-171
10 2436 072-172 Potteries Cookson Joseph h 32 gardener Ambury, Cheshire?
10 2436 072-172 Cookson Alice w 26 Rutton, Lancs?
10 2436 072-172 Cookson Betsy d 9 Callage, Stafford?
10 2436 072-172 Cookson Alice d 7 Eaton Nories, Lan?
10 2436 072-172 Cookson Joseph s 4 Manchester
10 2436 072-172 Cookson Ritchard s 2 Manchester
10 2436 072-172 Cookson Thomas s 4m Ilkeston
10 2436 072-172
10 2436 072-173 Potteries Wodhord William h 63 labourer Castel Donnington
10 2436 072-173 Wodhord Ann w 59 fraimwork nitter Ilkeston
10 2436 072-173 Wodhord William s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 072-173 Wodhord Mary d un 17 factory girl Ilkeston
10 2436 072-173 Wodhord Jane g-d 5 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-173
10 2436 072-174 Potteries Hardy George h wid 56 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 072-174 Wilkins Mary d mar 26 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-174
10 2436 072-175 Potteries Potter Thomas h 27 lace maker Ilkeston
10 2436 072-175 Potter Elizibath w 27 fraimworknitter Ilkeston
10 2436 072-175 Potter Martha d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 072-175 Potter Alfred s 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 072-175 Potter Rachell d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-175
10 2436 072-176 (Potteries) Shaw G R h 50 coal higgler Kimberly, Notts
10 2436 072-176 Shaw Ann w 37 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-176 Shaw George s un 17 lace maker Kimberly, Notts
10 2436 072-176 Shaw Ruth d 14 lace work Kimberly, Notts
10 2436 072-176 Shaw Hannah d 12 scholar Kimberly, Notts
10 2436 072-176 Shaw Keziah d 8 scholar Kimberly, Notts
10 2436 072-176 Shaw Thomas s 4 Kimberly, Notts
10 2436 072-176 Shaw Mary d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-176
10 2436 072-177 (Potteries) Noon James h 60 labourer Shipley
10 2436 072-177 Noon Ann w 35 Irland
10 2436 072-177 Noon Mary A d 11 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-177 Noon James s 8 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-177 Noon Sarah d 6 Ilkeston
10 2436 072-177 Noon Joseph s 18m Ilkeston
10 2436 072-177
10 2436 072-178 (Potteries) Burrows German h 64 cottager Ilkeston
10 2436 072-178 Burrows Jemima w 65 Trowell, Notts
10 2436 072-178 Burrows Joseph s un 25 shoemaker Trowell, Notts
10 2436 072-178
10 2436 073-179 Potteries Briggs James h 38 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 073-179 Briggs Mary w 36 Ilkeston
10 2436 073-179 Briggs Emma d 12 Ilkeston
10 2436 073-179 Briggs John s 10 Ilkeston
10 2436 073-179 Briggs Thomas s 9 Ilkeston
10 2436 073-179 Briggs Sarah d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 073-179 Briggs Mary d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 073-179 Briggs Ruth d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 073-179 Briggs Ann d 8m Ilkeston
10 2436 073-179
10 2436 073-180 (Potteries) Starbuck James h 58 coal labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 073-180 Starbuck Sarah w 58 Ilkeston
10 2436 073-180 Starbuck Ruth d….. 19 factory girl Ilkeston
10 2436 073-180 Starbuck Eliza d….. 17 factory girl Ilkeston
10 2436 073-180
10 2436 073-181 (Potteries) Bamford Alexander h 24 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 073-181 Bamford Elizebath w 32 Ilkeston
10 2436 073-181
10 2436 073-182 (Potteries) Farnsworth Sarah h wid 55 glove finisher Witick, Leics
10 2436 073-182 Farnsworth Sarah d un 18 servant Ilkeston
10 2436 073-182 Farnsworth William s 15 warp hand Ilkeston
10 2436 073-182
10 2436 073-182 1 uninhabited
10 2436 073-182
10 2436 073-182 1 uninhabited
10 2436 073-182
10 2436 073-183 Babbington Warf Howard Benjamin h 50 wharf manager Nuttel, Notts
10 2436 073-183 Howard Harriett w 51 Sawley
10 2436 073-183 Howard Thomas s un 26 engin driver Stapleford, Notts
10 2436 073-183 Howard Sarah d un 23 seamstress Stapleford, Notts
10 2436 073-183 Howard Benjamin s 16 apprentice Stapleford, Notts
10 2436 073-183 Howard Jane d 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 073-183 Howard Alvah s 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 073-183
10 2436 073-184 Ropery Walk Eaton Abraham h mar 60 agricultural labourer Newthorpe, Notts
10 2436 073-184 Eaton William s mar 23 agricultural labourer Nottingham
10 2436 073-184
10 2436 073-185 Ropery Walk Bexton Joseph h un 57 agricultural labourer Radford (sic)
10 2436 073-185
10 2436 073-186 Ropery Walk Webster Samuel lod un 57 wharfman Awlsworth (sic)
10 2436 073-186
10 2436 073-187 Ropery Walk Hardy Ann h wid 83 Horsly Woodhouse
10 2436 073-187
10 2436 073-188 Ropery Walk Morris William h 35 glove hand Ilkeston
10 2436 073-188 Morris Mary w 29 Harnold, Notts
10 2436 073-188 Morris Margret d 7 scholar Sutton, Notts
10 2436 073-188 Morris Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 073-188 Morris Agnes d 1m? Ilkeston
10 2436 073-188
10 2436 073-189 Ropery Walk Jackson Herbet h 32 coal miner Kerkby
10 2436 073-189 Jackson Ann w 32 Alferton
10 2436 073-189 Jackson Herbet s 9 collier Ilkeston
10 2436 073-189 Jackson James s 4 Ilkeston
10 2436 073-189 Jackson Cathrine d 1m? Ilkeston
10 2436 073-189 Jackson Ellen mother wid 59 Heanor
10 2436 073-189
10 2436 073-190 Ropery Walk Hammon William h 45 smallware dealer Rochdale, Lancs
10 2436 073-190 Hammon Elizabeth w 54 milener Loughbrou, Leics
10 2436 073-190
10 2436 073-191 Ropery Walk Johnson William h wid 36 agricultural labourer Arnold, Notts
10 2436 073-191
10 2436 073-192 Ropery Walk Pollard Joseph h 36 rope maker Eastwood, Notts
10 2436 073-192 Pollard Mary E w 34 Eastwood, Notts
10 2436 073-192
10 2436 074-193 Potters Wharf Sharp Michel h 46 coal labourer Sutton, Notts
10 2436 074-193 Sharp Elizebath w 45 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-193 Chapman Harriet d wid? 20 lace mender Ilkeston
10 2436 074-193 Sharp Ann d 13 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 074-193 Sharp Mary d 10 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-193
10 2436 074-193 Coal Agents Office
10 2436 074-193
10 2436 074-194 no address recorded Adlington William A h un 29 corn miller Mansfield, Notts
10 2436 074-194 (Potters Wharf) Adlington Mary sis un 28 Mansfield, Notts
10 2436 074-194 Marriot Mary ser un 18 house servent Blackwell
10 2436 074-194
10 2436 074-195 Norman Cottage Dixon Elizebath h wid 64 cow keeper Ashover
10 2436 074-195 Dixon Mary A d un 14 Codnor
10 2436 074-195 Shatter William lod un 17 gass fitter Mansfield, Notts
10 2436 074-195
10 2436 074-196 Chapel St Smith William h 70 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 074-196 Smith Ann w 59 Cossal, Notts
10 2436 074-196
10 2436 074-197 Chapel St Bostoc Thomas h 23 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 074-197 Bostoc Ann w 21 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-197 Bostoc Thomas s 1m? Ilkeston
10 2436 074-197
10 2436 074-198 Upper Whitehead Close White William h 32 ironstone miner Ripley
10 2436 074-198 White Abigal w 34 Matlock
10 2436 074-198 White Hannah d 14 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-198 White Sarah d 9 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-198 White Elizebath d 6 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-198 White William s 5 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-198 White Bethiah d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-198 White infant d 9w Ilkeston
10 2436 074-198
10 2436 074-199 Upper Whitehead Close Herrod Joseph h 39 miller Hucknall, Notts
10 2436 074-199 Herrod Bessey w 33 dressmaker Eakring, Notts
10 2436 074-199 Herrod Sarah A d 8 scholar Normanton
10 2436 074-199 Herrod William s 6 scholar Eakring, Notts
10 2436 074-199 Herrod Elizebath E d 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-199 Hind Ellen sis in l ….. 24 dressmaker Eakring, Notts
10 2436 074-199
10 2436 074-200 Upper Whitehead Close Smith George h 32 ironstone miner Baslow
10 2436 074-200 Smith Jane w 23 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-200 Smith Elizebath A d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-200 Smith Mary d 7m Ilkeston
10 2436 074-200
10 2436 074-201 (Upper Whitehead Close) Riley John h 51 lacemaker Ilkeston
10 2436 074-201 Riley Elizebath w 53 Dale Abbey
10 2436 074-201 Riley Jane d un 27 lace mender Stanton
10 2436 074-201
10 2436 074-202 Upper Whitehead Close Leadbeter Joseph h 41 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 074-202 Leadbeter Matilda w 34 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-202 Leadbeter John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 074-202 Leadbeter Merina d 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 074-202 Leadbeter George s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-202 Leadbeter Isaac s 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 074-202
10 2436 074-203 (Upper Whitehead Close) Goddard William h 20 lacemaker Ilkeston
10 2436 074-203 Goddard Meria w 22 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-203 Goddard Arther W s 12m Radford, Notts
10 2436 074-203
10 2436 074-204 Upper Whitehead Close Glossop John h 52 currier Over Haddon
10 2436 074-204 Glossop Ellen w 58 Winster
10 2436 074-204 Glossop Ellen d un 21 dressmaker Ilkeston
10 2436 074-204 Glossop John W s un 18 stoneware packer Ilkeston
10 2436 074-204 Glossop William H s 15 taylors apprentice Ilkeston
10 2436 074-204 Glossop George S s 12 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 074-204 Glossop Elizebath A d 10 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 074-204
10 2436 074-205 Upper Whitehead Close Duro William h 48 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 074-205 Duro Lucretia w 46 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-205 Duro John s un 20 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 074-205 Duro Mary A d un 16 Ilkeston
10 2436 074-205 Duro Grace d 12 factory girl Ilkeston
10 2436 074-205 Duro Ezekil s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 074-205 Duro Meria d 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 074-205 Duro Martha d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 074-205
10 2436 075-206 Upper Whitehead Close Straw Ritchard h 38? engin tender Ilkeston
10 2436 075-206 Straw Mary A w 34 Ilkeston
10 2436 075-206 Straw Thomas s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 075-206 Straw John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 075-206 Straw William s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 075-206 Straw Phillip s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 075-206 Straw Ritchard s 1m Ilkeston
10 2436 075-206
10 2436 075-207 Upper Whitehead Close Beardsly Luke h 38 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 075-207 Beardsly Mary w 37 Ilkeston
10 2436 075-207
10 2436 075-208 Upper Whitehead Close Adams Thomas h 50 iron moulder Dufield
10 2436 075-208 Adams Mary w 50 Dufield
10 2436 075-208 Adams Clara? d un 24 house maid Dufield
10 2436 075-208 Adams Sarah d un 19 dress maker Dufield
10 2436 075-208 Adams James s 16 coal miner Dufield
10 2436 075-208 Adams William g-s 5 Dufield
10 2436 075-208 Adams Thomas g-s 2 Dufield
10 2436 075-208
10 2436 075-209 (Upper Whitehead Close) Meer John h 40 labourer Gresley, Notts
10 2436 075-209 Meer Hannah w 30 Ilkeston
10 2436 075-209 Meer Isacc wifes father wid (sic) 58 shoemaker Ilkeston
10 2436 075-209 Price Hannah aunt mar 50 housemaid Ilkeston
10 2436 075-209 Mekin John s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 075-209 Mekin James s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 075-209 Mekin Isacc s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 075-209 Mekin Hannah d 1w Ilkeston
10 2436 075-210 Green Joseph lod un 20 miner Chadson
10 2436 075-210
10 2436 075-211 (Upper Whitehead Close) Hardy William h 30 coalminer Shiply
10 2436 075-211 Hardy Charlotte w 30 Chadson
10 2436 075-211 Hardy Emma d 14 Mapply
10 2436 075-211 Hardy William s 10 Mapply
10 2436 075-211 Hardy Elizebeth d 7 Mapply
10 2436 075-211 Hardy Jane d 5 Mapply
10 2436 075-211 Hardy Hannah d 12 Mapply
10 2436 075-211
10 2436 076-212 Upper Whitehead Close Smith Moses h 29 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 076-212 Smith Sarah w 27 Matlock
10 2436 076-212 Smith Sarah Jane d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 076-212 Smith Moses s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-212 Smith Samuel s 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-212
10 2436 076-213 (Upper Whitehead Close) Smith Christopher h 26 framesmith Ilkeston
10 2436 076-213 Smith Mary Ann w 25 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-213 Smith Elizebeth Ann d 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-213 Smith Joseph Alan s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-213 Smith Martha Jane d 5m Ilkeston
10 2436 076-213
10 2436 076-214 (Upper Whitehead Close) Buxton Samuel h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 076-214 Buxton Emily w 29 dress maker Ilkeston
10 2436 076-214 Buxton William s 7m Ilkeston
10 2436 076-214
10 2436 076-215 (Upper Whitehead Close) Taylor George h 41 iron stone miner Codnor
10 2436 076-215 Taylor Elizebeth w 37 dress maker Codnor
10 2436 076-215 Taylor Sarah Ann d 11 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 076-215 Taylor William s 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 076-215 Taylor George s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-215
10 2436 076-216 (Upper Whitehead Close) Flinders Herbert h 21 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 076-216 Flinders Eliza w 18 Codnor
10 2436 076-216
10 2436 076-217 Pigsty Park, North St Dean George h 31 iron stone miner Chesham, Bucks
10 2436 076-217 Dean Alice w 25 Dail Abby
10 2436 076-217 Dean Martha Alice d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 076-217 Dean Mary Ann d 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-217 Dean Karen d 6m Ilkeston
10 2436 076-217
10 2436 076-218 Pigsty Park, North St Burrows Pharoah h 22 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 076-218 Burrows Ann w 26 Greasley, Notts
10 2436 076-218
10 2436 076-219 (Pigsty Park, North St) Fulwood Moses h 26 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 076-219 Fulwood Ann w 22 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-219 Fulwood William s 1 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-219
10 2436 076-220 (Pigsty Park, North St) Lowe Joseph h 31 twist hand Ilkeston
10 2436 076-220 Lowe Emmily w 28 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-220 Lowe Elizebeth d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 076-220 Lowe Mary d 2 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 076-220 Lowe Sarah d 8m Ilkeston
10 2436 076-220
10 2436 076-221 (Pigsty Park, North St) Chapman George h 22 iron stone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 076-221 Chapman Ann w 19 Ilkeston
10 2436 076-221 Chapman George s 6m Ilkeston
10 2436 076-221
10 2436 076-222 (Pigsty Park, North St) Richards Richard h 40 coalminer Wollaton, Notts
10 2436 076-222 Richards Mary w 39 Newthorp, Notts
10 2436 076-222 Richards Ann d un 19 Kimberley, Notts
10 2436 076-222 Richards Elizebeth d un 17 Awsworth, Notts
10 2436 076-222 Richards James s 15 Awsworth, Notts
10 2436 076-222 Richards Henry s 12 Ripley
10 2436 076-222 Richards Amey d 10 Stapleford, Notts
10 2436 076-222 Richards Mary d 5 Swedlincote
10 2436 076-222
10 2436 076-223 (Pigsty Park, North St) Horsley Joseph h 45 woollen draper and tailor Leeds, Yorks
10 2436 076-223 Horsley Mary w 60 Popplton, Yorks
10 2436 076-223
10 2436 077-224 Pigsty Park, North St Keeling Eliza h wid 29 getter up of linnen Manchester, Lancs
10 2436 077-224 Keeling Rupeits s 5 West Hallam
10 2436 077-224 Keeling Hannah d 3 West Hallam
10 2436 077-224
10 2436 077-225 (Pigsty Park, North St) Tomlinson Amos h 23 bricklayer Shipley
10 2436 077-225 Tomlinson Myra w 24 Ilkeston
10 2436 077-225 Reeve Eliza mother in l wid 60 employed lace warehouse Ilkeston
10 2436 077-225 Reeve Hannah sis in l un 20 employed lace warehouse Ilkeston
10 2436 077-225 Wakeling Phoebe vis mar 23 Ilkeston
10 2436 077-225 Wakeling Eliza vis 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-225 Wakeling Harriatt vis 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 077-225 Andrews Samuel lod un 50 joiner Leicester
10 2436 077-225
10 2436 077-226 (Pigsty Park, North St) Crichley Joseph h 45 laborer Mapperley
10 2436 077-226 Crichley Martha w 43 Selston, Derbys (sic)
10 2436 077-226 Crichley John s un 21 bricklayer Mapperley
10 2436 077-226 Crichley Samuel s un 17 labour West Hallam
10 2436 077-226 Crichley William s 6 West Hallam
10 2436 077-226
10 2436 077-227 (Pigsty Park, North St) West John h 37 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 077-227 West Ann w 39 Ilkeston
10 2436 077-227 West Isiah s 19 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 077-227 West Francis s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 077-227 West Alfred s 12 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-227 West Sarah d 9 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-227 West Ann d 7 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-227 West Charlotte d 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 077-227 West Elizebeth mother wid 68 Ilkeston
10 2436 077-227
10 2436 077-228 Pigsty Park, North St Barber Job h 45 ironstone miner Stanton
10 2436 077-228 Barber Mary w 44 Stableford, Notts
10 2436 077-228 Barber Edward s 19 ironstone miner Stanton
10 2436 077-228 Barber George s 17 ironstone miner Stableford, Derbys (sic)
10 2436 077-228 Barber Ellen d 14 Risley Park
10 2436 077-228 Barber Maria d 10 nurse girl Beeston, Notts
10 2436 077-228 Barber Jane d 7 scholar Beeston, Notts
10 2436 077-228 Barber Amey d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-228 Barber Mary d 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 077-228
10 2436 077-229 (Pigsty Park, North St) Beardsley Edward h 43 iron founder Ilkeston
10 2436 077-229 Beardsley Martha w 44 Sutton in Ashfield, (sic)
10 2436 077-229 Beardsley John s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-229 Beardsley Maria d 5 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-229
10 2436 077-230 (Pigsty Park, North St) Reeve William h 32 iron stone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 077-230 Reeve Charlotte w 29 Ilkeston
10 2436 077-230 Reeve Alfred s 9 iron stone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 077-230 Reeve William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-230 Reeve Charlotte s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-230 Reeve Elijah s 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 077-230 Reeve Henry s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 077-230 Reeve infant d 2w Ilkeston
10 2436 077-230
10 2436 077-231 (Pigsty Park, North St) Beardsley John h 54 framework knitter Ilkeston
10 2436 077-231 Beardsley Martha w 52 Ilkeston
10 2436 077-231 Beardsley Isaac s un 17 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 077-231
10 2436 078-232 Pigsty Park, North St Beardsley James h 29 gas stoker Ilkeston
10 2436 078-232 Beardsley Martha w 29 Melton Mowbray, Leics
10 2436 078-232 Beardsley Jane Ann d 3 scholar Grantham, Lincs
10 2436 078-232 Beardsley John Noble s 12m Nottingham
10 2436 078-232
10 2436 078-233 Pigsty Park, North St Shaw Thomas h 41 proprietor of houses Hollington, Staffs
10 2436 078-233 Shaw Ann w 45 Shilton, Leics
10 2436 078-233 Critchly Sarah ser un 19 house servant West Hallam
10 2436 078-233
10 2436 078-233 1 uninhabited
10 2436 078-233
10 2436 078-234 Pigsty Park, North St Mitchell Henery h 25 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 078-234 Mitchell Lizzy w 24 Matlock
10 2436 078-234 Mitchell Noah s 1m Ilkeston
10 2436 078-234
10 2436 078-235 Carr St Burrows Elijah h 54 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 078-235 Burrows Sarah w 55 Heanor
10 2436 078-235 Burrows Elijah s….. 29 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 078-235 Burrows Joseph s 12 labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 078-235
10 2436 078-236 Carr St Ratcliff Joseph h 25 ironstone miner Codnor
10 2436 078-236 Ratcliff Elizabeth w 22 Lowecots
10 2436 078-236 Ratcliff Joseph s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 078-236 Ratcliff Abel s 11m Ilkeston
10 2436 078-236
10 2436 078-237 Carr St Sisson Ephraim h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 078-237 Sisson Ann w 19 Ilkeston
10 2436 078-237 Sisson Allen s 8m Ilkeston
10 2436 078-237
10 2436 078-238 Carr St Hazelwood Edwin h 34 agricultural labourer Leicester
10 2436 078-238 Hazelwood Cathrine w 34 seamstress Morcott, Rutland
10 2436 078-238 Hazelwood Charles s 11 scholar Morcott, Rutland
10 2436 078-238 Hazelwood Fred (sic) s 8 scholar Asfordby, Leics
10 2436 078-238 Hazelwood Arther s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 078-238 Hazelwood Albert s 2m Ilkeston
10 2436 078-238
10 2436 078-239 (Carr St) Carthy Rev William h 55 Primitive Methodist Minister Staffordshire
10 2436 078-239 Carthy Martha w 46 Papplewick, Notts
10 2436 078-239 Carthy Sarah Hannah d un 23 New Sneinton, Notts
10 2436 078-239 Carthy Anne Brown adopted dau 3 Langley Mill
10 2436 078-239 Barratt William vis un 22 hosier and warehouse man Nottingham
10 2436 078-239
10 2436 078-240 (Carr St) Garton Joseph h 33 bricklayer Castle Donnington (sic)
10 2436 078-240 Garton Maria w 31 Castle Donnington (sic)
10 2436 078-240 Garton Harritt d 8 scholar Castle Donnington (sic)
10 2436 078-240 Garton Sarah d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 078-240 Garton Elizebeth d 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 078-240
10 2436 078-241 Cricthley St Booth John h 23 iron stone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 078-241 Booth Elizebeth w 22 Aslockton, Notts
10 2436 078-241 Barnes Henry s in l 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 078-241 Booth William s 6m Ilkeston
10 2436 078-241
10 2436 078-242 (Cricthley St) Martin Samuel h 26 coalminer Trowell, Notts
10 2436 078-242 Martin Mary Ann w 28 dress maker Wollaton, Notts
10 2436 078-242 Martin Isaiah s 6m scholar Kimberley, Notts
10 2436 078-242
10 2436 079-243 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St Sisson William h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 079-243 Sisson Elizebeth w 24 dressmaker Ilkeston
10 2436 079-243 Sisson William s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 079-243
10 2436 079-244 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Windfield Thomas h 19 ironstone miner Ilkeston
10 2436 079-244 Windfield Selenina w 19 Newark, Notts
10 2436 079-244 Robinson Harry vis 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 079-244
10 2436 079-245 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Robinson Joseph lod un 20 coalminer Sandiacre
10 2436 079-245
10 2436 079-246 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Rigley Thomas h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 079-246 Rigley Elizebeth w 31 Ilkeston
10 2436 079-246 Rigley Thomas s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 079-246 Rigley William s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 079-246 Rigley Joseph s 11m Ilkeston
10 2436 079-246 Shelton Elizebeth vis 13 Ilkeston
10 2436 079-246
10 2436 079-247 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Boam Amos h 19 miner Shipley
10 2436 079-247 Boam Emily w 19 Ilkeston
10 2436 079-247 Boam Jane d 12m Shipley
10 2436 079-247
10 2436 079-248 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Fretwell Sarah wid (sic) 58 framework knitter Cotmanhay
10 2436 079-248 Fretwell Samuel s wid 23 boot and shoe maker Shipley
10 2436 079-248 Fretwell Sarah g-d 15 severant Shipley
10 2436 079-248 Fretwell William g-s 3 scholar Cotmanhay
10 2436 079-248 Lawley John lod un 40 boot and shoe maker Thamworth, Warks
10 2436 079-248
10 2436 079-249 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St Shaw Mathew h 58 coalminer Woolton, Notts
10 2436 079-249 Shaw Fanny w 58 lace runner Ilkeston blind
10 2436 079-249 Shaw Amos s un 31 coalminer Strilley, Notts
10 2436 079-249 Shaw Harriet d un 26 silk winder Strilley, Notts
10 2436 079-249 Shaw Mathew s 11 silk winder Cossall, Notts
10 2436 079-249
10 2436 079-250 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Pugh Maddock h 51 letter carrier Nottingham
10 2436 079-250 Pugh Christiana w 41 Liverpool
10 2436 079-250 Pugh Robert Maddock s 15 iron stone miner Burwardsley, Cheshire
10 2436 079-250 Pugh John s 13 iron stone miner Burwardsley, Cheshire
10 2436 079-250 Pugh Henry s 11 scholar Barrow, Cheshire?
10 2436 079-250 Pugh Samuel s 10 scholar Barrow, Cheshire?
10 2436 079-250 Pugh Octavius s 8 scholar Barrow, Cheshire?
10 2436 079-250 Pugh James s 6 scholar Barrow, Cheshire?
10 2436 079-250 Pugh Elizabeth d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 079-250 Pugh Priscillia d 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 079-250
10 2436 079-251 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Tilson James h 46 lace maker Cotmanhay
10 2436 079-251 Tilson Sarah w 44 Shipley
10 2436 079-251 Tilson John s un 19 lace maker Cotmanhay
10 2436 079-251 Tilson Hannah d 16 silk winder Cotmanhay
10 2436 079-251 Tilson Thomas s 8 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 079-251 Tilson Samuel s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 079-251 Parker William vis mar 22 miner Castel Donnington
10 2436 079-251
10 2436 080-252 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St Bancroft Thomas h 25 joiner Spondon
10 2436 080-252 Bancroft Charlotte w 23 Mapperley
10 2436 080-252 Bancroft William s 2 Ilkeston
10 2436 080-252 Bancroft John s 4m Ilkeston
10 2436 080-252
10 2436 080-253 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Bostock John h 34 miner Ilkeston
10 2436 080-253 Bostock Christana w 35 West Hallam
10 2436 080-253 Bostock Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 080-253 Bostock Sarah Ann d 4 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 080-253 Bostock Rachel d 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 080-253
10 2436 080-254 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St Taylor John h 48 agricultural labourer Pentrach, Wales
10 2436 080-254 Taylor Frances w 42 Woster
10 2436 080-254 Taylor Frances d 16 Cheltenham (sic)
10 2436 080-254 Taylor William s 14 coalminer Wordsley, Stafford
10 2436 080-254 Taylor John s 12 coalminer Wordsley, Stafford
10 2436 080-254 Taylor Julia d 9 Wordsley, Stafford
10 2436 080-254 Taylor Thomas s 5 Wordsley, Stafford
10 2436 080-254 Taylor Henry s 3 Ilkeston
10 2436 080-254
10 2436 080-255 Pigsty Park, Cricthley St from home
10 2436 080-255
10 2436 080-256 (Pigsty Park, Cricthley St) Ritchenson Robert h 42 agricultural labourer West Hallam
10 2436 080-256 Ritchenson Ann w 50 Sutton
10 2436 080-256 Ritchenson Mary s un 25 West Hallam
10 2436 080-256 Ritchenson Thomas s 12 ironstone miner Huknal, Notts
10 2436 080-256 Ritchenson Rebeka d 4 Huknal, Notts
10 2436 080-256 Ritchenson Elizebath d 12m Huknal, Notts
10 2436 080-256
10 2436 080-257 Crichley St Jarves Edward h 44 agricultural labourer Stanton
10 2436 080-257 Jarves Metilda w 31 Trowell, Notts
10 2436 080-257 Jarves Joseph s un 19 agricultural labourer Stanton
10 2436 080-257 Jarves George s 11 stone mason Stanton
10 2436 080-257 Jarves Edward s 9 scholar Stanton
10 2436 080-257 Jarves Albert s 7 scholar Stanton
10 2436 080-257 Jarves Robert s 5 scholar Stanton
10 2436 080-257 Jarves Ann Elizebath d 3 scholar Ilkeston
10 2436 080-257 Jarves Martha d 11m Ilkeston
10 2436 080-257
10 2436 080-258 Crichley St Ritchards Joseph h 38 iron founder Sandiacre
10 2436 080-258 Ritchards Harriet w 49 Brailsford
10 2436 080-258 Ritchards Edwin J s 8 scholar Sandiacre
10 2436 080-258 Smedly Elizebath vis un 44 packer at lace (sic) Stapleford, Notts
10 2436 080-258
10 2436 080-259 Crichley St Kirk Eli h 33 rope maker Strelly, Notts
10 2436 080-259 Kirk Grace w 29 dress maker Awsworth, Notts
10 2436 080-259 Varley Betsy niece 2 Awsworth, Notts
10 2436 080-259
10 2436 080-260 Crichley St Straw John h 66 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 080-260 Straw Ann w 65 Ilkeston
10 2436 080-260 White Richard lod wid 53 agricultural labourer Youlgrave (sic)
10 2436 080-260 Gillford James lod un 24 agricultural labourer Ireland
10 2436 080-260 Armstrong John lod un 26 agricultural labourer Ireland
10 2436 080-260 Hanagan Edward lod un 28 agricultural labourer Ireland
10 2436 080-260
10 2436 081-261 Crichley St Webster Emanuel h 54 coalminer Nuthall, Notts
10 2436 081-261 Webster Eliza w 55 Ilkeston
10 2436 081-261 Webster Ephraim s un 29 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-261 Webster Emanuel s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-261 Webster Moses s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-261 Webster Henery s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-261
10 2436 081-262 Crichley St Spragg James h 23 lace presser Greasley, Notts
10 2436 081-262 Spragg Ann w 22 Ashby, Lestershire
10 2436 081-262 Spragg William s 2 Melborn
10 2436 081-262 Spragg Elizibath d 7m Ilkeston
10 2436 081-262
10 2436 081-263 Crichley St Rollinson John h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-263 Rollinson Hannah w 44 Ilkeston
10 2436 081-264 Straw John lod un 45 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-264
10 2436 081-265 Crichley St Withers George h 56 boatman Leicester
10 2436 081-265 Withers Sarah w 57 Ilkeston
10 2436 081-265 Withers John s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-265 Musson John f in l wid 80 Ilkeston
10 2436 081-265
10 2436 081-266 Crichley St Aldred Samuel h 31 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-266 Aldred Anne w 24 Riddings
10 2436 081-266 Aldred Ann d 3 Wingfield
10 2436 081-266 Aldred Walter s 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 081-266
10 2436 081-267 Crichley St Webster John h 54 coalminer Nuttall, Notts
10 2436 081-267 Webster Charlotte w 52 Strelley, Notts
10 2436 081-267 Webster Charlotte d un 20 lace work Strelley, Notts
10 2436 081-267 Webster John s un 18 coalminer Strelley, Notts
10 2436 081-267 Webster Leve s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-267
10 2436 081-267 Crichley St 1 uninhabited
10 2436 081-267
10 2436 081-268 Crichley St Stenson Joseph h 23 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
10 2436 081-268 Stenson Jane w 25 Stoke, Staffs
10 2436 081-268 Stenson Elizebath d 12m Ilkeston
10 2436 081-268 Stenson Fanny d 2m Ilkeston
10 2436 081-268
10 2436 081-269 Crichley St Webester William h 20 coalminer Awsworth, Notts
10 2436 081-269 (see 068-132) Webester Cathrine w 18 Shipley
10 2436 081-269
10 2436 081-270 Crichley St Beardsley William h 20 coalminer Nottingham
10 2436 081-270 Beardsley Hannah w 17 Nuttall, Notts
10 2436 081-270
11 2436 085-01 Bath St Riley William h 47 butcher Ilkeston
11 2436 085-01 Riley Maria w 44 Ilkeston
11 2436 085-01 Riley Wolstan E s 16 butcher Ilkeston
11 2436 085-01 Riley Maria E d 14 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 085-01 Riley Hannah W d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 085-01 Riley Sarah Anne d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 085-01 Riley Robert Francis s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 085-01 Riley William s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 085-01 Straw Sarah ….. un 28 servant Ilkeston
11 2436 085-01
11 2436 085-02 (Bath St) Twells Catherine h wid 70 cowkeeper (1 man) Sandiacre
11 2436 085-02 Twells William s mar 39 butcher Ilkeston
11 2436 085-02 Twells Mary w 22 Ashleyhay
11 2436 085-02
11 2436 085-03 (Bath St) Smith William h 54 house agent Ilkeston
11 2436 085-03 Smith Catherine w 59 West Hallam
11 2436 085-03 Smith Mary d un 19 Ilkeston
11 2436 085-03
11 2436 085-04 (Bath St) Mason Sarah h wid 69 tallow chandler West Hallam
11 2436 085-04 Mason Sarah d un 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 085-04
11 2436 085-05 (Bath St) Mason Moses h 32 tallow chandler Ilkeston
11 2436 085-05 Mason Mary Ann w 29 West Hallam
11 2436 085-05 Mason Moses William s 7 Ilkeston
11 2436 085-05 Mason Sarah Jane d 4 Ilkeston
11 2436 085-05 Mason Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 085-05 Mason John L s 4m Ilkeston
11 2436 085-05
11 2436 085-06 Bath St Gregory John h 41 miner Codnor
11 2436 085-06 Gregory Ann w 39 Codnor
11 2436 085-06 Gregory Eliza d un 18 warp mender Codnor
11 2436 085-06 Gregory Sarah d 15 lace drawer Codnor
11 2436 085-06 Gregory John s 12 scholar Codnor
11 2436 085-06 Gregory Betsy d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 085-06 Gregory William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 085-06 Gregory Sabina d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 085-06 Gregory Mary Ann d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 085-06 Gregory Catherine d 2 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 085-06
11 2436 085-07 (Bath St) Parker John h 39 pork butcher Osmaston
11 2436 085-07 Parker Jane w 39 Leicester
11 2436 085-07 Parker William C s 15 Leicester
11 2436 085-07 Parker John H s 14 cabinet maker (apprentice) Sheepshed, Leics
11 2436 085-07 Parker Frederic s 7 scholar Stanton by Dale
11 2436 085-07 Parker Thomas s 2m Ilkeston
11 2436 085-07 Harrison Ann neice 14 servant Wood-Ville
11 2436 085-07
11 2436 085-08 (Bath St) Fletcher Joseph h 44 lacemaker Radford, Notts
11 2436 085-08 Fletcher Sarah w 47 Trowell, Notts
11 2436 085-08 Fletcher Sarah Ann d 16 Ilkeston
11 2436 085-08 Fletcher Hannah d 13 Ilkeston
11 2436 085-08
11 2436 085-09 (Bath St) Wade William h 30 grocer etc Ilkeston
11 2436 085-09 Wade Betsy w 26 Coningsby, Lincs
11 2436 085-09 Chapman Elizabeth J vis 2 Greasley, Notts
11 2436 085-09 Pollard Mary A …un 12 servant Mareham, Lincs
11 2436 085-09
11 2436 085-10 (Bath St) Beeston Alfred h un 25 ironmonger's assistant Moreton, Shrops
11 2436 085-10 Mosley Martha …un 35 house servant Normanton
11 2436 085-10
11 2436 086-11 Bath St Barker John h 38 miner Old, Northamptonshire
11 2436 086-11 Barker Mary w 40 Ireland
11 2436 086-11 Barker John s 13 miner Old, Northamptonshire
11 2436 086-11 Barker Ann d 9 scholar Old, Northamptonshire
11 2436 086-11 Barker Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 086-11
11 2436 086-12 (Bath St) Harrison William h 66 grocer South Collingham, Notts
11 2436 086-12 Harrison Lydia w 61 Mansfield, Notts
11 2436 086-12 Alsop Martha ….un 18 servant Bonsall
11 2436 086-12
11 2436 086-13 (Bath St) Adcock John h 62 silk knit manufacturer Ticknall
11 2436 086-13 Adcock Ann w 57 Radford, Notts
11 2436 086-13 Adcock Emma d 13 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 086-13 Adcock Samuel s un 21 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 086-13
11 2436 086-13 (2 uninhabited)
11 2436 086-13
11 2436 086-14 (Bath St) Eley Isaac h 28 plasterer Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 086-14 Eley Harriet w 25 Alfreton
11 2436 086-14 Eley William s 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 086-14 Eley George s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 086-14 Eley Thomas s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 086-14
11 2436 086-15 (Bath St) Robinson John h 47 mining agent Birchwood
11 2436 086-15 Robinson Sarah w 50 Pinxton
11 2436 086-15 Robinson Hannah d un 18 lace dresser Birchwood
11 2436 086-15 Robinson Sarah d un 17 lace mender Birchwood
11 2436 086-15
11 2436 086-16 (Bath St) Eaton Henry h 41 soda water manufacturer Trowell, Notts
11 2436 086-16 Eaton Harriet w 29 Trowell, Notts
11 2436 086-16 Eaton Allan s 9 Trowell, Notts
11 2436 086-16
11 2436 086-17 Bath St Eaton James W h 26 surgeon (MRCS London) Marston on Dove
11 2436 086-17 Eaton Mary D w 25 Bingham, Notts
11 2436 086-17 Hapworth William …..un 23 surgeon's assistant Barton upon Iswell, Lancs
11 2436 086-17 Hallam Fanny …. un 16 servant Bingham, Notts
11 2436 086-17 Stirland George …..un 17 groom Selston, Notts
11 2436 086-17
11 2436 086-18 (Bath St) Perry John h 33 labourer Mansfield, Notts
11 2436 086-18 Langsdale Mary …..un 32 Ashby de la Zouch, Leics
11 2436 086-18
11 2436 086-19 (Bath St) Langsdale Mary h wid 59 charwoman Hodge? Forest, Staffs
11 2436 086-19 White Mary g-d 7 scholar Shipley
11 2436 086-19
11 2436 086-20 (Bath St) Beardsley Alexander h 41 warper Ilkeston
11 2436 086-20 Beardsley Sarah w 42 Ilkeston
11 2436 086-20 Beardsley William s un 18 warper Ilkeston
11 2436 086-20 Beardsley Herbert s 13 silk wwinder Ilkeston
11 2436 086-20 Beardsley Edward s 9 Ilkeston
11 2436 086-20 Beardsley Frederick s 4 Ilkeston
11 2436 086-20 Beardsley Alfred s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 086-20 Dodson Mary lod wid 50 seamer Ilkeston
11 2436 086-20 Housley Phoebe lod un 26 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 086-20
11 2436 086-21 (Bath St) Sudbury Thomas h 64 framework knitter Ilkeston
11 2436 086-21 Sudbury Ann w 53 glove stitcher Ilkeston
11 2436 086-21
11 2436 086-22 (Bath St) Bailey William h 38 tailor Heanor
11 2436 086-22 Bailey Sarah w 39 Ilkeston
11 2436 086-22 Bailey Mary Ann d 14 scholar Nottingham
11 2436 086-22 Bailey William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 086-22 Bailey Elizabeth d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 086-22
11 2436 086-23 Bath St Chadwick Charles h 52 accountant Ilkeston
11 2436 087-23 Chadwick Mary w 49 Ilkeston
11 2436 087-23 Chadwick Catherine d un 22 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 087-23 Chadwick Maria d un 18 servant (out of place) Ilkeston
11 2436 087-23 Chadwick Edgar s 16 servant (out of place) Ilkeston
11 2436 087-23 Chadwick Jane d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 087-23 Chadwick Ellen A d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 087-23 Chadwick Clara d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 087-23
11 2436 087-24 (Bath St) Campbell Ann h wid 45 Trowell, Notts
11 2436 087-24 Campbell John s un 23 painter Ilkeston
11 2436 087-24 Campbell Elizabeth d un 16 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 087-24 Sowray John lod un 35 plumber etc Anstone, Yorks
11 2436 087-24
11 2436 087-25 (Bath St) Riley Thomas h 77 retired grocer Ilkeston
11 2436 087-25 Riley Nelly w 65 Shipley
11 2436 087-25 Riley Hannah d un 29 Ilkeston
11 2436 087-25 Riley Harriet d un 23 school mistress Ilkeston
11 2436 087-25 Sales Ann d wid 26 school mistress Ilkeston
11 2436 087-25 Sales John C g-s 2 Kirk Hallam
11 2436 087-25
11 2436 087-26 (Bath St) Bostock William h 28 butcher Ilkeston
11 2436 087-26 Bostock Ann w 23 Riddings
11 2436 087-26 Bostock Mary d 11m Ilkeston
11 2436 087-26 Harrison Mary ….. 10 servant Riddings
11 2436 087-26
11 2436 087-27 (Bath St) Hardy John F h 28 draper Statham, Leics
11 2436 087-27 Hardy Cecilia M w 21 Swindon, Lincs
11 2436 087-27 Hardy Mary Ann sis un 26 assistant Statham, Leics
11 2436 087-27
11 2436 087-28 Bath St Lucas Joseph h wid 61 brazier Derbyshire
11 2436 087-28 Hardy Alfred lod un 23 labourer colliery Sandiacre
11 2436 087-28
11 2436 087-29 (Bath St) Leivers John h 48 labourer colliery Nottingham
11 2436 087-29 Leivers Elizabeth w 34 Farnsfield, Notts
11 2436 087-29 Pemlinton Thomas s in l… 18 (none recorded) Derby
11 2436 087-29
11 2436 087-30 (Bath St) Smith Isaac h 42 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 087-30 Smith Lovice w 45 Ilkeston
11 2436 087-30 Cook Ann vis wid 70 Ilkeston
11 2436 087-30 Smith Jemima vis 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 087-30
11 2436 087-31 (Bath St) Wooliscroft Charles h un 30 draper (2 female assistants) Abbots Bromley, Staffs
11 2436 087-31 Wooliscroft Sarah ….wid 61 housekeeper Marchington, Staffs
11 2436 087-31 Anthony Hannah ….un 25 assistant Ockbrook
11 2436 087-31 Ingamells Mary A ….un 18 assistant New Leek, Lincs
11 2436 087-31 Gibson Elizabeth ….un 22 servant Kilmore, Ireland
11 2436 087-31 Buckley Robert J (no entry) 13 apprentice Kilmore, Ireland
11 2436 087-31
11 2436 087-32 (Bath St) Calladine Thomas h 43 confectioner Ilkeston
11 2436 087-32 Calladine Mary w 40 Ilkeston
11 2436 087-32 Calladine Mary d 6? scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 087-32 Calladine John s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 087-32 Calladine Augustine d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 087-32
11 2436 087-33 (Bath St) Lacey Samuel h wid 76 labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 087-33
11 2436 087-34 Bath St Thorp Vincent h 50 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 087-34 Thorp Phoebe w 49 Ilkeston
11 2436 087-34 Thorp Sarah d un 19 charwoman Ilkeston
11 2436 087-34 Thorp Mary d un 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 087-34 Thorp Maria d 14 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 088-34 Thorp George s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 088-34 Thorp John g-s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-34
11 2436 088-35 (Bath St) Smith Abraham h 25 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 088-35 Smith Elizabeth w 22 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-35 Smith William s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-35 Bennett Catherine lod un 23 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-35
11 2436 088-36 (Bath St) Pitt William h 70 schoolmaster Abbotts Bromley, Staffs
11 2436 088-36 Pitt Ann w 64 Trowell, Notts
11 2436 088-36 Lowe Emily Ann g-d 8 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-36
11 2436 088-37 (Bath St) Smith John h 49 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 088-37 Smith Elizabeth w 44 Heanor
11 2436 088-37 Smith Solomon s 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 088-37 Smith Mary Ann d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 088-37 Smith William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 088-37 Fletcher Ann d in l un 18 lace drawer Ilkeston
11 2436 088-37
11 2436 088-38 (Bath St) Horridge William h 37 brickmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 088-38 Horridge Sarah w 35 Heanor
11 2436 088-38
11 2436 088-39 Bath St Bostock Samuel h wid 56 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 088-39 Bostock Robert s 11? coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 088-39 Bostock Fanny d 9 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-39 Harrison Joseph s in l mar 25 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 088-39 Harrison Eliza d mar 21 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-39 Harrison George g-s 9m Ilkeston
11 2436 088-39 Burgin John lod wid 74 blacksmith Ilkeston
11 2436 088-39 Beardsley Ephraim lod mar 35 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 088-39 Hinks Joshua lod un 39 stone miner Stonebridge, Shrops
11 2436 088-39
11 2436 088-40 (Bath St) Straw Sarah h wid 79 lace mender (formerly) Berroby, Lincs
11 2436 088-40 Straw Sarah d un 39 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 088-40
11 2436 088-41 (Bath St) Chadwick James h 57 grocer and ironmonger Ilkeston
11 2436 088-41 Chadwick Ann w 54 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-41 Chadwick Herbert s un 25 assistant Ilkeston
11 2436 088-41 Chadwick Jane d un 21 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-41 Chadwick George s un 19 assistant Ilkeston
11 2436 088-41 Chadwick Matilda Ann d 15 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-41 Sheppard Thomas vis mar 40 carpenter Basford, Notts
11 2436 088-41
11 2436 088-42 (Bath St) Curtis John h 43 contractor Ilkeston
11 2436 088-42 Curtis Selina w 30 Strelley, Notts
11 2436 088-42 Curtis Harriet d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 088-42 Curtis Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-42
11 2436 088-43 (Bath St) Henshaw James h 28 stoneminer Ilkeston
11 2436 088-43 Henshaw Emma w 29 Derby
11 2436 088-43 Henshaw Georgiana d 7 scholar Derby
11 2436 088-43 Henshaw Eliza d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-43
11 2436 088-44 (Bath St) Henshaw William h 71 fishmonger Ilkeston
11 2436 088-44 Henshaw Betty w 71 Shipley
11 2436 088-44
11 2436 088-45 (Bath St) Whitehead Samuel h 83 Parish Clerk (Chelsea Pensioner) Ilkeston
11 2436 088-45 Whitehead Lois w 54 Ilkeston
11 2436 088-45
11 2436 088-46 (Bath St) Riley George h wid 84 agricultural labourer Trowell, Notts
11 2436 088-46
11 2436 088-47 Bath St Brett Joseph h 47 blacksmith Barkstone, Lincs
11 2436 088-47 Brett Kitty w 53 Newthorpe, Notts
11 2436 089-47 Blair George vis un 57 elastic web manufacturer Sutton-Bonnington, Notts
11 2436 089-47
11 2436 089-48 (Bath St) Ebbern Marina h wid 44 beerhouse keeper Ilkeston
11 2436 089-48 Ebbern John s un 18 general labourer West Hallam
11 2436 089-48 Ebbern Thomas s 14 general labourer West Hallam
11 2436 089-48 Ebbern George J s 8 scholar West Hallam
11 2436 089-48 Ebbern Frances A d 6 scholar West Hallam
11 2436 089-48 Ebbern Annie R d 4 scholar West Hallam
11 2436 089-48 Riley Ann (blank) 12 servant Ilkeston
11 2436 089-48
11 2436 089-49 (Bath St) Bostock Benjamin h 53 colliery labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 089-49 Bostock Grace w 48 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-49 Bostock John s 17 colliery labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 089-49 Bostock Catherine d 13 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 089-49 Bostock Job s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 089-49 Bostock Mary d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 089-49
11 2436 089-50 (Bath St) Parker George h 34 mining engineer Earsdon, Northumberland
11 2436 089-50 Parker Ann w 36 Duffield
11 2436 089-50 Parker George William s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-50 Drury Emma …..un 16 house servant Duffield
11 2436 089-50
11 2436 089-51 (Bath St) Hives Thomas h 51 hotel keeper Ilkeston
11 2436 089-51 Hives Mary w 42 Greasley, Notts
11 2436 089-51 Hives Mary Ann d 15 barmaid Ilkeston
11 2436 089-51 Chadwick Emma …. 13 chambermaid Ilkeston
11 2436 089-51 Shepperson Hannah ….un 19 cook Alfreton
11 2436 089-51
11 2436 089-52 (Bath St) Lebeter John h 22 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 089-52 Lebeter Ann w 20 Whitwick, Leics
11 2436 089-52
11 2436 089-53 Bath St Trueman Amos h 37 grocer Ilkeston
11 2436 089-53 Trueman Martha w 35 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-53
11 2436 089-54 (Bath St) Barker Alexander h 32 butcher Ilkeston
11 2436 089-54 Barker Martha w 30 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-54 Barker Elizabeth A d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-54
11 2436 089-55 (Bath St) Duro William h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 089-55 Duro Mary w 24 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-55 Duro Richard s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 089-55 Duro John s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 089-55 Duro Annie d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-55
11 2436 089-56 Mundy Arms, Clay Henry h 42 innkeeper  plumber Shipley
11 2436 089-56 (Bath St) Clay Ann w 43 Shipley
11 2436 089-56 Clay John s un 17 assistant plumber Ilkeston
11 2436 089-56 Clay Louisa d 15 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-56 Clay Mary d 12 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-56 Clay Henry s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 089-56 Clay Ann d 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 089-56 Clay Sarah J d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-56 Knighton Maria ……un 19 servant Ilkeston
11 2436 089-56 Knighton Uriah vis 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-56 Butterworth J S lod…. 38 lecturer Bury, Lancs
11 2436 089-56
11 2436 089-57 (Bath St) Ellis Elisha h mar 44 watchmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 089-57
11 2436 089-58 (Bath St) Bostock Henry h 63 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 089-58 Bostock Hannah w 53 Ilkeston
11 2436 089-58
11 2436 089-59 Bath St West William h wid 72 labourer (Chelsea Pensioner) Ilkeston
11 2436 089-59 West Margaret d un 37 housekeeper City Limerick, Ireland
11 2436 089-59
11 2436 090-60 (Bath St) Hawley Joseph h 27 coalminer Mapperley
11 2436 090-60 Hawley Mary w 28 Borrowash
11 2436 090-60 Hawley Henrietta d 5 scholar Mapperley
11 2436 090-60 Hawley Francis s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 090-60 Hawley Ann d 2m Ilkeston
11 2436 090-60 Hawley Enock bro un 17 coalminer Mapperley
11 2436 090-60
11 2436 090-61 (Bath St) Smith Joseph h 38 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 090-61 Smith Mary Ann w 38 Shipley
11 2436 090-61 Smith Job s 15 coalminer Shipley
11 2436 090-61 Smith Mary Ann d 11 scholar Shipley
11 2436 090-61 Smith Hannah d 9 scholar Shipley
11 2436 090-61 Smith Moses s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 090-61 Smith Catherine d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 090-61 Fretwell Hannah (no entry) 15 servant Heanor
11 2436 090-61
11 2436 090-62 Bath St Hudson John h 29 superintendent, police Wicklow, Ireland
11 2436 090-62 Hudson Catherine w 29 Youghal, Cork, Ireland
11 2436 090-62 Hudson Elizabeth d 5 scholar Cambridge
11 2436 090-62 Hudson Mary d 5 scholar Cambridge
11 2436 090-62 Hudson John s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 090-62 Hudson Catherine d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 090-62 Keane Bridget m in law wid 50 cook Waterford, Ireland
11 2436 090-62 Carline Charles lod un 23 P.C. Matlock
11 2436 090-62 Burdekin Jesse lod un 22 P.C. Sheffield
11 2436 090-62 Ridge Charles lod un 27 P.C. Draycott, Staffs
11 2436 090-62 Johnson John lod un 24 P.C. Crewe, Cheshire
11 2436 090-62 Black Margaret lod un 19 servant Dalkeith, Scotland
11 2436 090-62
11 2436 090-63 (Bath St) Mellor Thomas h 33 labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 090-63 Mellor Ann w 31 West Hallam
11 2436 090-63
11 2436 090-64 (Bath St) Smith Thomas h 43 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64 Smith Hannah w 42 Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64 Smith William s un 21 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64 Smith Frederick s un 19 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64 Smith Isaac s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64 Smith Henry s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64 Smith James s 11 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64 Smith Arthur s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64 Smith Sarah Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64 Smith Ellen d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 090-64
11 2436 090-65 (Bath St) Syson Robert h 64 coalminer West Hallam
11 2436 090-65 Syson Sarah w 47 glove stitcher Sawley
11 2436 090-65 Syson Mirah d un 18 factory girl Ilkeston
11 2436 090-65 Syson John s 13 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 090-65 Syson William s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 090-65
11 2436 090-66 (Bath St) Bates Joshua h un 27 tailor etc employing 1 man Mapperley
11 2436 090-66
11 2436 090-67 (Bath St) Gregory Edward h un 36 stone  miner Heanor
11 2436 090-67
11 2436 090-68 Bath St Henshaw Samuel h 50 fishmonger Ilkeston
11 2436 090-68 Henshaw Matilda w 50 Ilkeston
11 2436 090-68 Henshaw Moses s un 24 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 090-68 Henshaw Matilda d un 21 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-68 Henshaw Robert s 18 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 091-68 Henshaw Frederick s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 091-68 Henshaw Ann d 13 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-68 Henshaw Elizabeth g-d 7m Ilkeston
11 2436 091-68
11 2436 091-69 (Bath St) Kirk Benjamin h 42 stonemason Strelley, Notts
11 2436 091-69 Kirk Martha w 40 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-69 Kirk Joseph s 15 stonemason Ilkeston
11 2436 091-69 Kirk Benjamin s 11 stonemason Ilkeston
11 2436 091-69 Kirk Ann d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-69 Kirk Isaac s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-69 Kirk George s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-69
11 2436 091-70 Hall Farm Taylor John h 49 farmer of 420 acres employing 8 labourers and 3 boys Little Hallam
11 2436 091-70 Taylor Elizabeth w 39 Sawley
11 2436 091-70 Taylor Mary d 15 Little Hallam
11 2436 091-70 Taylor John C s 10 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-70 Smith James ….un 55 carter Ilkeston
11 2436 091-70 Newton Fanny ….un 17 house servant Ilkeston
11 2436 091-70 Smith Ann ….un 17 house servant Ilkeston
11 2436 091-70
11 2436 091-71 Railway Station Starbuck Job h 26 railway station master Ilkeston
11 2436 091-71 Starbuck Fanny w 25 Mapperley
11 2436 091-71 Starbuck Sarah d 6 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-71 Starbuck Thomas d 3 Wickwar, Gloucs
11 2436 091-71 Starbuck Ann d 1 Rothwell, Yorks
11 2436 091-71
11 2436 091-72 Manor Houses Davis Reuben h 24 lace maker Ilkeston
11 2436 091-72 Davis Elizabeth w 24 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-72
11 2436 091-73 Manor Houses Beardsley Solomon h 27 contractor Ilkeston
11 2436 091-73 Beardsley Hannah w 25 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-73 Beardsley Maria d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-73 Beardsley Ellen d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-73 Beardsley Sarah Ann d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-73 Beardsley Hannah d 3m Ilkeston
11 2436 091-73
11 2436 091-74 (Manor Houses) Wheatley John h 25 bricklayer Ilkeston
11 2436 091-74 Wheatley Elizabeth w 24 Cotmanhay
11 2436 091-74 Wheatley Arthur s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-74 Wheatley Ellen d 4m Ilkeston
11 2436 091-74
11 2436 091-75 (Manor Houses) Leebeter John h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 091-75 Leebeter Lydia w 34 Ilkeston
11 2436 091-75 Leebeter Agnes A d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-75 Leebeter Frederick s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-75 Leebeter Samuel s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-75 Leebeter Julia d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-75 Leebeter an infant d under 1 m Ilkeston
11 2436 091-75
11 2436 091-76 (Manor Houses) Phillips John h 27 contractor mining Ilkeston
11 2436 091-76 Phillips Jane w 26 Somercotes
11 2436 091-76 Phillips John A s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-76 Phillips Sarah J d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 091-76 Phillips Elizabeth A d 10m Ilkeston
11 2436 091-76
11 2436 091-77 Manor Houses Beardsley Mark h 34 stone miner and beer house keeper Ilkeston
11 2436 091-77 Beardsley Catharine w 33 Sunderland, Durham
11 2436 091-77 Beardsley Mary Ann d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-77 Beardsley Sarah d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-77 Beardsley Mark s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-77 Beardsley Catherine d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-77
11 2436 092-78 (Manor Houses) Smith John h 49 coalminer Strelley, Notts
11 2436 092-78 Smith Esther w 49 Ilkeston
11 2436 092-78 Smith John s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 092-78 Smith Hannah d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-78 Straw William g-s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 092-78
11 2436 092-79 North Gate Ratcliffe William h 38 miner Heanor
11 2436 092-79 Ratcliffe Martha w 34 Heanor
11 2436 092-79 Ratcliffe Sarah d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-79 Ratcliffe Alfred s 6 Ilkeston
11 2436 092-79 Ratcliffe Bessie d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 092-79
11 2436 092-80 (North Gate) Wilson Joseph h 44 builder London
11 2436 092-80 Wilson Mary w 42 Ilkeston
11 2436 092-80 Wilson Mary d 14 scholar London
11 2436 092-80 Wilson Arthur s 10 scholar London
11 2436 092-80
11 2436 092-81 (North Gate) Marson Thomas h 41 general labourer Calverton, Notts
11 2436 092-81 Marson Ann w 37 Shipley
11 2436 092-81 Marson John T s 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-81 Marson Robert N s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-81 Marson James N s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-81
11 2436 092-82 Belvoir Terrace Trueman John h 29 beer house keeper Ilkeston
11 2436 092-82 Trueman Amy w 28 New Brunswick, America
11 2436 092-82 Trueman Harriett d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-82 Trueman Sarah d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-82 Trueman James s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 092-82 Trueman Mary Ann d 6m Ilkeston
11 2436 092-82 Cordon Elizabeth ….un 22 house servant Somercotes
11 2436 092-82 Straw Sarah vis 11 Whitwick, Leics
11 2436 092-82
11 2436 092-83 (Belvoir Terrace) Moore William h 37 stone miner Langley
11 2436 092-83 Moore Marianne w 35 Heanor
11 2436 092-83 Moore Marianne d 10 scholar Langley
11 2436 092-83 Moore Samuel s 7 Langley
11 2436 092-83 Moore William s 5 Langley
11 2436 092-83 Moore Catherine d 6m Langley
11 2436 092-83 Moore Joseph lod mar 44 miner Langley
11 2436 092-83
11 2436 092-84 (Belvoir Terrace) Thompson Samuel h 44 labourer Stanley
11 2436 092-84 Thompson Ann w 42 Trowell, Notts
11 2436 092-84 Thompson Mary Ann d un 19 servant in house Trowell, Notts
11 2436 092-84 Thompson John s 16 miner Trowell, Notts
11 2436 092-84 Thompson Thomas s 14 miner Trowell, Notts
11 2436 092-84 Thompson Elizabeth d 12 scholar Trowell, Notts
11 2436 092-84 Thompson Priscilla d 10 scholar Trowell, Notts
11 2436 092-84 Thompson Emily d 8 scholar Trowell, Notts
11 2436 092-84 Thompson Mary d 5 scholar Trowell, Notts
11 2436 092-84
11 2436 092-84 3 marked uninhabited here and erased in page summary
11 2436 092-84
11 2436 092-85 Belvoir Terrace Ratcliffe Joseph h 60 miner Heanor
11 2436 092-85 Ratcliffe Elizabeth w 58 Greasley, Notts
11 2436 092-85 Ratcliffe Hannah d un 23 assists in house Heanor
11 2436 092-85 Ratcliffe John s un 17 miner Heanor
11 2436 093-85 Ratcliffe Robert s 15 miner Heanor
11 2436 093-85 Ratcliffe Mary d 12 nurse girl Heanor
11 2436 093-85 Mason Lydia vis mar 46 Heanor
11 2436 093-85
11 2436 093-86 (Brussels Terrace) Hutchinson Thomas h 50 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 093-86 Hutchinson Sarah w 46 Burnsall? Yorks
11 2436 093-86 Hutchinson Sarah d un 21 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 093-86 Hutchinson Ruth d un 18 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 093-86 Hutchinson Catharine d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 093-86 Shaw William lod un 26 stone miner Ilkeston deaf and dumb from birth
11 2436 093-86
11 2436 093-87 (Brussels Terrace) Calladine Thomas h 33 coalminer Cossall, Notts
11 2436 093-87 Calladine Sarah Ann w 30 Nottingham
11 2436 093-87 Calladine Betsy Ann d 9 Ilkeston
11 2436 093-87 Calladine Thomas s 6 Ilkeston
11 2436 093-87 Calladine Alfred s 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 093-87 Calladine Charles s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 093-87 Calladine Eliza d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 093-87
11 2436 093-88 (Brussels Terrace) Hutchinson Job h 34 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 093-88 Hutchinson Elizabeth w 34 Sherwood, Notts
11 2436 093-88 Hutchinson Joseph s 11 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 093-88 Hutchinson Ruth d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 093-88 Winfield Levi lod 14 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 093-88
11 2436 093-89 (Brussels Terrace) Calladine William h 43 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 093-89 Calladine Martha w 42 Cotmanhay
11 2436 093-89
11 2436 093-90 Brussels Terrace Wheatley John h 24 lace maker Ilkeston
11 2436 093-90 Wheatley Caroline w 23 Ilkeston
11 2436 093-90 Wheatley Sarah Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 093-90 Wheatley Ichabod s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 093-90 Wheatley Joseph s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 093-90
11 2436 093-91 (Brussels Terrace) Trueman Sarah h un 60 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 093-91 Trueman Thomas nep 11 scholar Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 093-91
11 2436 093-92 (Brussels Terrace) Shaw Louis h 31 coalminer Cotmanhay
11 2436 093-92 Shaw Elizabeth w 29 Cotmanhay
11 2436 093-92 Shaw Henry s 4 scholar Cotmanhay
11 2436 093-92 Scattergood John lod un 21 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 093-92
11 2436 093-93 (Brussels Terrace) Staples George h 40 colliery laborer Ilkeston
11 2436 093-93 Staples Mary w 46 Cotmanhay
11 2436 093-93 Staples George W s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 093-93 Henshaw Mary Ann d in l un 20 factory hand Alfreton
11 2436 093-93 Deman William lod mar 28 stone miner Bedworth, Warks
11 2436 093-93 Deman John lod un 20 stone miner Farenall? Warks
11 2436 093-93 Marsons Benjamin lod mar 38 stone miner Kildworth? Warks
11 2436 093-93
11 2436 093-94 (Brussels Terrace) Goddard John h 57 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 093-94 Goddard Ruth w 56 Ilkeston
11 2436 093-94 Goddard John s 28 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 093-94 Goddard George s 18 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 093-94 Goddard Isaac s 16 railway porter Ilkeston
11 2436 093-94 Goddard Henry s 12 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 093-94 Goddard Ruth d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 093-94
11 2436 093-95 Brussels Terrace Moorcroft Thomas h 41 railway porter Boylestone
11 2436 093-95 Moorcroft Mary w 50 Burnaston
11 2436 094-95 Moorcroft Arthur s 14 railway porter Derby
11 2436 094-95 Moorcroft Feargus s 11 scholar Derby
11 2436 094-95 Moorcroft Samuel s 8 scholar Derby
11 2436 094-95 Barson John lod un 19 railway labourer Kegworth, Leics
11 2436 094-95
11 2436 094-96 (Brussels Terrace) Adkin William h 26 coalminer Morton, Leics
11 2436 094-96 Adkin Sarah w 24 Heanor
11 2436 094-96 Adkin Elizabeth d 7 scholar Heanor
11 2436 094-96 Adkin Thomas s 4 scholar Heanor
11 2436 094-96 Longdon Jonathon lod mar 26 engineman Riddings
11 2436 094-96 Longdon Ann w 18 factory worker Birchwood
11 2436 094-96
11 2436 094-97 (Brussels Terrace) Perkins Thomas h 49 bottle maker Ripley
11 2436 094-97 Perkins Sarah w 47 Fritchley
11 2436 094-97 Perkins Thomas s 11 pottery worker Ilkeston
11 2436 094-97 Perkins Abigail d 7 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-97 Perkins Sarah Ann d 6 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-97 Perkins James s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-97 Potter John lod/s in l 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 094-97 Potter Elizabeth d in l 13 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-97
11 2436 094-98 Brussels Terrace White George h 38 miner Selston, Notts
11 2436 094-98 White Phoebe w 36 Ashover
11 2436 094-98 White Eliza Ellen d un 16 silk lace mender Birchwood
11 2436 094-98 White Elizabeth d 13 silk drawer Ashover
11 2436 094-98 White Mary d 11 silk drawer Andley
11 2436 094-98 White George s 8 scholar Little Moor
11 2436 094-98 White Hannah d 5 scholar Stapleford, Notts
11 2436 094-98 White John Thomas s 5m Ilkeston
11 2436 094-98
11 2436 094-99 (Brussels Terrace) Pickering James h 48 garden labourer Earl Shilton, Lestershire
11 2436 094-99 Pickering Amy w 46 dressmaker Langley
11 2436 094-99 Pickering Elizabeth d un 21 silk winder Earl Shilton, Lestershire
11 2436 094-99 Pickering Ann d 16 seamstress Smalley
11 2436 094-99 Pickering James s 13 stone miner Smalley
11 2436 094-99 Pickering Amy d 10 scholar Smalley
11 2436 094-99 Pickering Sarah d 7 scholar Smalley
11 2436 094-99
11 2436 094-100 (Brussels Terrace) Hesketh Henry h 37 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 094-100 Hesketh Hannah w 35 Southwell, Notts
11 2436 094-100 Hesketh Sarah d 7 scholar Oxton, Notts
11 2436 094-100
11 2436 094-101 (Brussels Terrace) Blount Hiram h 48 timber dealer Ilkeston
11 2436 094-101 Blount Anne w 47 Newthorpe, Notts
11 2436 094-101 Blount Eliza d un 20 factory worker Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 094-101 Blount Sarah d un 18 factory worker Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 094-101 Blount Hiram s 15 sawyer Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 094-101 Blount Alonzo s 12 sawyer Greasley, Notts
11 2436 094-101 Blount Hannah d 10 scholar Greasley, Notts
11 2436 094-101 Blount Alice d 10 scholar Greasley, Notts
11 2436 094-101 Blount Henry s 7 scholar Greasley, Notts
11 2436 094-101
11 2436 094-102 Brussels Terrace Thorley Henry h 28 mining labourer Mapperley
11 2436 094-102 Thorley Tamar w 26 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-102 Thorley Jeremiah s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 094-102 Thorley Fanny d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 094-102 Thorley Emmanuel s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-102 Thorley Fanny vis wid 67 Dale Abbey
11 2436 094-102
11 2436 094-103 (Brussels Terrace) Tomasin Sarah h mar 44 Beaverlee, Notts
11 2436 094-103 Tomasin Edward s in l 14 labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 094-103 Tomasin Henry s in l 10 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-103 Tomasin Ann d in l 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 094-103 Tomasin William s in l 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-103 Tomasin James vis 16 gentleman's servant Ilkeston
11 2436 094-103
11 2436 094-104 (Brussels Terrace) Sims Charles h 33 labourer Lutterworth, Lestershire
11 2436 094-104 Sims Eliza w 36 London
11 2436 094-104 Sims Kate d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 094-104 Sims Eliza d 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 094-104 Sims Mary d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 094-104 Sims Charles s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 094-104 Sims Ellen d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-104 Sims Emma d 6m Ilkeston
11 2436 094-104 Mills Edward lod un 26 labourer Costock, Notts
11 2436 094-104 Starbuck Daniel lod mar 25 engine driver Ilkeston
11 2436 094-104 Starbuck Sarah w 23 Ilkeston
11 2436 094-104
11 2436 095-105 New St Mills John h 37 labourer Wimeswold, Lestershire
11 2436 095-105 Mills Sarah w 26 Kegworth, Lestershire
11 2436 095-105
11 2436 095-106 (New St) Shaw Samuel h 30 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 095-106 Shaw Jane w 26 Ilkeston
11 2436 095-106 Shaw Jane d 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 095-106 Shaw Frances d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 095-106 Timms Mary ….un 17 house servant Ibstock, Lestershire
11 2436 095-106
11 2436 095-107 New St Daykin Charles h 38 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 095-107 Daykin Hannah w 38 Ilkeston
11 2436 095-107
11 2436 095-108 (New St) Straw William h 40 carpenter Ilkeston
11 2436 095-108 Straw Hannah w 41 Ripley
11 2436 095-108 Straw William J s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 095-108 Straw Verity s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 095-108 Straw Jane d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 095-108 Straw Joseph s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 095-108 Straw Langley s 5 scholar Heanor
11 2436 095-108 Straw Searwood s 3 scholar Heanor
11 2436 095-108 Straw Catherine d 1 Heanor
11 2436 095-108
11 2436 095-109 (New St) Barker James A h 59 butcher London, Middlesex
11 2436 095-109 Barker Matilda w 42 Ilkeston
11 2436 095-109 Barker John s 13 Ilkeston
11 2436 095-109 Barker Ellen d 10 Ilkeston
11 2436 095-109 Barker Francis s 8 Ilkeston
11 2436 095-109
11 2436 095-110 (New St) Phesant Thomas h 30 labourer Castle Donnington, Lecestershire
11 2436 095-110 Phesant Elizabeth w 30 Castle Donnington, Lecestershire
11 2436 095-110 Phesant Sarah d 9 scholar Castle Donnington, Lecestershire
11 2436 095-110 Phesant Ann d 5 scholar Castle Donnington, Lecestershire
11 2436 095-110 Phesant Thomas s 8m Ilkeston
11 2436 095-110 Newton John lod mar 20 coalminer Shalford, Notts
11 2436 095-110
11 2436 095-111 (New St) Steer John h 52 joiner Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 095-111 Steer Ruth w 52 Shipley
11 2436 095-111
11 2436 095-112 New St Bailey Joseph h 22 lace manufacturer Ilkeston
11 2436 096-112 Bailey Susan w 21 Ilkeston
11 2436 096-112 Bailey Susan Ball d 9m Ilkeston
11 2436 096-112
11 2436 096-113 (New St) Levers Charles h 63 framesmith Nuttall, Notts blind 9 months
11 2436 096-113 Levers Maria w 56 Mapperley
11 2436 096-113 Walker Frank s in l…. 17 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 096-113 Walker Mary d in l 14 lace mender Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 096-113
11 2436 096-114 (New St) Smith John h wid 60 shoemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 096-114 Bailey Priscilla d mar 26 housekeeper Ilkeston
11 2436 096-114 Bailey Charles s in l mar 26 miner Heanor
11 2436 096-114 Bailey William g-s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 096-114 Bailey Laura g-d 1m Ilkeston
11 2436 096-114 Smith Sarah d un 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 096-114
11 2436 096-115 (New St) Shaw Henry h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 096-115 Shaw Elizabeth w 33 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 096-115 Shaw William S s 4 Ilkeston
11 2436 096-115 Shaw John S s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 096-115
11 2436 096-116 (New St) Portmore Jane h wid 72 owner of property Ashbourne
11 2436 096-116 Morris Thomas s in l mar 34 garden labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 096-116 Morris Harriet w 37 straw bonnet maker Derby
11 2436 096-116 Morris Jane d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 096-116 Morris James s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 096-116 Hayes George lod un 19 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 096-116
11 2436 096-117 (New St) Benner Wright h 35 plasterer Stamford, Lincs
11 2436 096-117 Benner Selina w 21 Ilkeston
11 2436 096-117
11 2436 096-118 New St Allen Thomas h 52 shoemaker Sudbury
11 2436 096-118 Allen Barbara w 42 Hanbury, Derbys (sic)
11 2436 096-118 Allen Beatrice d un 21 dressmaker Derby
11 2436 096-118 Allen George s un 19 railway station clerk Derby
11 2436 096-118
11 2436 096-119 (New St) Woolliscroft William h 26 draper Abbotts Bromly, Staffs
11 2436 096-119 Woolliscroft Sarah w 25 Duffield
11 2436 096-119
11 2436 096-120 (New St) Elliott Thomas R h 27 Unitarian minister Arnesby, Lestershire
11 2436 096-120 Elliott Emma w 29 Leicester
11 2436 096-120
11 2436 096-121 (New St) Reynolds John h 41 lace maker Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 096-121 Reynolds Ann w 33 Ilkeston
11 2436 096-121 Reynolds Mary Ann d 14 factory hand Ilkeston
11 2436 096-121 Reynolds John s 12 factory hand Ilkeston
11 2436 096-121 Reynolds William s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 096-121 Reynolds Ezekiel s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 096-121
11 2436 096-122 (New St) Stocks William h 50 blacksmith Retford, Notts
11 2436 096-122 Stocks Keziah w 47 Ilkeston
11 2436 096-122 Stocks John s un 19 blacksmith Ilkeston
11 2436 096-122 Stocks Elizabeth d 14 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 096-122 Stocks Keziah d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 096-122 Stocks Sarah Ann d 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 096-122
11 2436 096-123 (New St) Wade Benjamin h 76 bricklayer Ilkeston
11 2436 096-123 Wade Mary w 74 Cossall, Notts
11 2436 096-123 Wade Mary d un 36 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 096-123 Morland Ann g-d un 16 silk lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 096-123
11 2436 096-124 New St Raynor Samuel h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 096-124 Raynor Hannah w 41 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-124 Raynor Henry s un 21 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 097-124 Raynor Aaron s un 17 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 097-124 Raynor Samuel s 14 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 097-124 Raynor Ruth d 12 scholar Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 097-124 Raynor Martha d 10 scholar Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 097-124 Raynor Isaac s 8 scholar Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 097-124 Raynor Elizabeth d 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-124 Raynor Herbert s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-124
11 2436 097-125 (New St) Shrives John h 37 bricklayer Oakham, Rutland
11 2436 097-125 Shrives Elizabeth w 35 Northampton
11 2436 097-125 Clarke John lod un 25 cabinet maker Southwell, Notts
11 2436 097-125
11 2436 097-126 (New St) Daykin John h 19 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 097-126 Daykin Jane w 20 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-126 Daykin John s 11m Ilkeston
11 2436 097-126
11 2436 097-127 (New St) Severn Joseph h 56 grocer Shipley
11 2436 097-127 Severn Jane w 53 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-127 Straw Ellen (blank) 12 house servant Ilkeston
11 2436 097-127
11 2436 097-128 (New St) Severn William h 29 butcher Greasley, Notts
11 2436 097-128 Severn Alice w 30 West Hallam
11 2436 097-128 Severn Joseph s 5 scholar Codnor
11 2436 097-128 Severn Harriett d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-128
11 2436 097-129 New St Riley Samuel h 45 coal miner Ilkeston
11 2436 097-129 Riley Sarah w 43 lace carder Ilkeston
11 2436 097-129 Riley Selina d un 20 lace carder Ilkeston
11 2436 097-129 Riley Susan d un 17 lace carder Ilkeston
11 2436 097-129 Riley Jane d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 097-129
11 2436 097-130 (New St) Riley George h 48 lace maker Ilkeston
11 2436 097-130 Riley Charlotte w 47 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-130 Riley Sarah d un 20 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 097-130 Riley George s un 18 lace maker Ilkeston
11 2436 097-130 Riley Elizabeth d 16 lace joiner Ilkeston
11 2436 097-130 Riley Ruth d 9 lace joiner Ilkeston
11 2436 097-130 Riley Matilda d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 097-130 Riley Harriett d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 097-130
11 2436 097-131 (New St) Lingard George h 30 coalminer Codnor
11 2436 097-131 Lingard Jane w 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-131 Lingard George s 9m Ilkeston
11 2436 097-131
11 2436 097-132 (New St) Johnson David h 23 joiner Ilkeston
11 2436 097-132 Johnson Mary w 24 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-132 Johnson Ann E d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-132
11 2436 097-133 (New St) Webster Levi h 46 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 097-133 Webster Eliza w 47 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-133 Webster Mary Ann d un 20 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 097-133 Webster Maria d un 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 097-133 Webster Eliza d 13 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 097-133 Webster Elijah s 10 Ilkeston
11 2436 097-133
11 2436 097-134 (New St) Rhodes George h 26 mineral agent Heanor
11 2436 097-134 Rhodes Hester A w 22 Heanor
11 2436 097-134 Rhodes Ann E d 2 Loscoe
11 2436 097-134 Rhodes Lillie E d 6m Ilkeston
11 2436 097-134
11 2436 098-135 New St Carrier Henry h 47 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135 Carrier Rebecca w 49 Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135 Carrier Ann d un 25 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135 Carrier Enoch s un 21 assistant grocer Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135 Carrier Anchor s un 18 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135 Carrier Henry s 16 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135 Carrier Maria d 14 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135 Carrier Amos s 13 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135 Carrier George s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135 Carrier Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 098-135
11 2436 098-136 Mundy St Draycott William h 33 iron moulder Mansfield, Notts
11 2436 098-136 Draycott Eliza Jane w 31 Nottingham
11 2436 098-136 Draycott Thomas s 8 scholar Mansfield, Notts
11 2436 098-136 Draycott Emily d 7 scholar Mansfield, Notts
11 2436 098-136 Draycott Elizabeth d 2 Mansfield, Notts
11 2436 098-136
11 2436 098-137 (Mundy St) Ward James J h 56 iron founder Wigan, Lancs
11 2436 098-137 Ward Elizabeth w 48 Mackworth
11 2436 098-137 Ward Jane d 14 domestic servant Derby
11 2436 098-137 Ward James J s 12 assistant in foundry Derby
11 2436 098-137 Ward George R s 9 scholar Derby
11 2436 098-137
11 2436 098-138 (Mundy St) White James h 28 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 098-138 White Mary Ann w 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 098-138 White William s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 098-138 White Allan s 1m Ilkeston
11 2436 098-138
11 2436 098-139 Mundy St Hallam John h 31 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 098-139 Hallam Ellen w 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 098-139 Hallam George s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 098-139 Hallam Thomas s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 098-139 Hallam John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 098-139 Hallam James s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 098-139 Hallam Hannah d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 098-139 Hallam Ellen d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 098-139
11 2436 098-140 (Mundy St) Hodgett Thomas h 52 distiller of coal tar Birmingham, Warks
11 2436 098-140 Hodgett Sarah w 52 Birmingham, Warks
11 2436 098-140 Hodgett Anne Maria d un 19 Birmingham, Warks
11 2436 098-140 Hodgett George s 13 scholar Birmingham, Warks
11 2436 098-140
11 2436 098-141 (Mundy St) Knighton Henry h 27 contractor Cotmanhay
11 2436 098-141 Knighton Phoebe w 22 Ilkeston
11 2436 098-141
11 2436 098-142 Duke St Potter Edward h 26 coalminer Nottingham
11 2436 098-142 Potter Eliza w 26 Anwick, Lincs
11 2436 098-142 Potter Lorenzo B s 5 Awsworth, Notts
11 2436 098-142 Potter Sarah J d 2 Awsworth, Notts
11 2436 098-142 Potter Alfred E s 1 Cossall, Notts
11 2436 098-142 Brackenbury Emma sis in l vis 12 scholar Awsworth, Notts
11 2436 098-142 Spibey Charles lod un 21 furnace labourer Wartnaby, Lestershire
11 2436 098-142 Pollard William lod un 23 furnace labourer Wartnaby, Lestershire
11 2436 098-142 Wormell Henry lod mar 23 furnace labourer Edmondthorp, Lestershire
11 2436 098-142
11 2436 098-143 Duke St Brown John R h 37 lace edging maker Ilkeston
11 2436 098-143 Brown Ann w 35 Ilkeston
11 2436 098-143 Bostock Frederick B s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 099-143 Brown John s 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-143 Brown Hannah d 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-143 Brown Ann d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-143 Brown William R s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-143 Brown Sarah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-143
11 2436 099-144 (Duke St) Richardson Thomas h 42 labourer West Hallam
11 2436 099-144 Richardson Elizabeth w 34 Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 099-144 Richardson Elizabeth A d 5m Ilkeston
11 2436 099-144 Spibey William lod un 25 agricultural labourer Wartnaby, Leics
11 2436 099-144 White Thomas lod un 28 boiler maker Spalding, Lincs
11 2436 099-144
11 2436 099-145 (Duke St) Shelton John h 25 coke drawer Wykeham, Leics
11 2436 099-145 Shelton Maria w 26 Broughton, Notts
11 2436 099-145 Shelton John H s 4 Scalford, Leics
11 2436 099-145 Shelton Arthur s 2 Wykeham, Leics
11 2436 099-145
11 2436 099-146 (Duke St) Peters Charles h 30 stone miner Edwalton, Notts
11 2436 099-146 Peters Emma w 25 West Hallam
11 2436 099-146 Peters George s 7? scholar West Hallam
11 2436 099-146 Peters William s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-146 Peters Thomas s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-146 Peters Hannah M d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 099-146
11 2436 099-147 (Duke St) Wright John h 23 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 099-147 Wright Ellen w 23 Ilkeston
11 2436 099-147
11 2436 099-148 Duke St Whitehead Samuel C h 24 lace edging maker ? (obscured by ink stain)
11 2436 099-148 Whitehead Mary A w 21 ? (obscured by ink stain)
11 2436 099-148 Whitehead an infant d 1m Der….
11 2436 099-148 Brackenbury Jane vis un 18 staymaker Anwick, Lincs
11 2436 099-148
11 2436 099-149 (Duke St) Brown Charles h 57 stone miner Langley
11 2436 099-149 Brown Mary w 56 Codnor
11 2436 099-149 Brown Mary d un 18 Codnor
11 2436 099-149
11 2436 099-150 (Duke St) Shaw Isaac h 32 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 099-150 Shaw Eliza w 29 Ilkeston
11 2436 099-150 Shaw Louisa d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-150 Shaw Henry s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-150 Shaw Sarah A d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-150 Shaw Hannah d 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 099-150 Shaw Catherine d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 099-150
11 2436 099-151 (Duke St) Shaw William h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 099-151 Shaw Hannah w 54 Ilkeston
11 2436 099-151 Shaw Henry s un 20 coalminer Ibstock, Leics
11 2436 099-151 Shaw Samuel s 16 coalminer Coal-Ville, Leics
11 2436 099-151 Shaw William s 12 scholar Basford, Notts
11 2436 099-151 Shaw Henry g-s 4 scholar Basford, Notts
11 2436 099-151
11 2436 099-152 (Duke St) Blount Henry h 28 labourer Lenton, Notts
11 2436 099-152 Blount Harriet w 27 Worksop, Notts
11 2436 099-152 Blount Mary d 4 scholar Manchester
11 2436 099-152 Blount George W s 6m Ilkeston
11 2436 099-152
11 2436 099-153 (Duke St) Beardsley William h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 099-153 Beardsley Martha w 42 Ilkeston
11 2436 099-153 Beardsley William s 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 099-153
11 2436 099-154 Duke St Smith Richard h 29 boiler maker Gainsborough, Lincs
11 2436 100-154 Smith Lucy w 26 Gainsborough, Lincs
11 2436 100-154 Smith Margaret d 6m Ilkeston
11 2436 100-154
11 2436 100-155 Rutland St Bostock William h 40 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 100-155 Bostock Mary w 34 Ison Green, Notts
11 2436 100-155 Bostock Henry s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 100-155
11 2436 100-156 (Rutland St) Bostock John h 31 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 100-156 Bostock Catherine w 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 100-156 Bostock Ann d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-156 Bostock John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-156 Bostock Uriah s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-156 Bostock Thomas s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 100-156
11 2436 100-157 (Rutland St) Carrington Matthew h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 100-157 Carrington Grace w 33 Awsworth, Notts
11 2436 100-157 Carrington Matthew H s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-157
11 2436 100-158 (Rutland St) Buckland Ralph h 53 agricultural labourer Dale Abbey
11 2436 100-158 Buckland Elizabeth w 44 Cossall, Notts
11 2436 100-158 Buckland Hannah d 15 Ilkeston
11 2436 100-158 Buckland William s 11 Ilkeston
11 2436 100-158 Buckland Joseph s un 22 (none recorded) Ilkeston
11 2436 100-158
11 2436 100-159 (Rutland St) Rolleston Matthew h 33 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 100-159 Rolleston Elizabeth w 32 Ilkeston
11 2436 100-159
11 2436 100-160 (Rutland St) Blount Thomas h 25 sawyer Newthorpe, Notts
11 2436 100-160 Blount Eliza w 28 Lichfield, Staffs
11 2436 100-160 Blount Thomas B s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 100-160
11 2436 100-161 Rutland St Mee John h 34 gas maker Sutton in Ashfield, Notts
11 2436 100-161 Mee Jane w 32 Sutton in Ashfield, Notts
11 2436 100-161 Mee William s 7 Sutton in Ashfield, Notts
11 2436 100-161 Mee Herbert s 5 Sutton in Ashfield, Notts
11 2436 100-161 Mee Sarah Ann d 1 Radford, Notts
11 2436 100-161
11 2436 100-162 (Rutland St) Leebeter Robert h 44 higler Ilkeston
11 2436 100-162 Leebeter Mary w 44 Ilkeston
11 2436 100-162 Leebeter Wheatley s 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 100-162 Leebeter Ellen d 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 100-162 Leebeter Robert s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-162 Leebeter Mary Eliza d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-162
11 2436 100-163 (Rutland St) Bostock Henry h 33 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 100-163 Bostock Eliza w 35 Beeston, Notts
11 2436 100-163 Bostock Mary Ann d 13 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 100-163 Bostock Elizabeth d 11 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-163 Bostock John s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-163 Bostock Martha d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-163 Bostock Sarah Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 100-163 Bostock Catherine d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 100-163
11 2436 100-164 (Rutland St) Shemwell John S h 27 grocer North Wingfield
11 2436 100-164 Shemwell Emma w 30 Mansfield, Notts
11 2436 100-164 Shemwell William F s 1m Ilkeston
11 2436 100-164 Bostock Emma …… 12 house servant Ilkeston
11 2436 100-164
11 2436 100-165 Granby St Williamson Samuel h 33 general labourer (formerly silk dyer) Derby
11 2436 100-165 Williamson Elizabeth w 34 Borrowash
11 2436 100-165 Williamson William s 13 coalminer Derby
11 2436 101-165 Williamson Henry s 9 scholar Macclesfield, Cheshire
11 2436 101-165 Williamson Catherine d 4 scholar Derby
11 2436 101-165 Williamson Samuel s 2 Macclesfield, Cheshire
11 2436 101-165
11 2436 101-166 (Granby St) Walters Philip h 38 tailor Derby
11 2436 101-166 Walters Eliza w 48 Derby
11 2436 101-166 Walters Sarah Ann d 8 scholar Derby
11 2436 101-166
11 2436 101-167 (Granby St) Brooks William h 29 shoemaker Clifton, Notts
11 2436 101-167 Brooks Elizabeth w 26 shoe binder Ilkeston
11 2436 101-167 Brooks George s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-167 Brooks William s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-167
11 2436 101-168 (Granby St) Blake William h 24 lace warper Ilkeston
11 2436 101-168 Blake Elizabeth w 22 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-168 Blake Richard William s 10m Ilkeston
11 2436 101-168
11 2436 101-169 (Granby St) Bunting Richard h 25 coalminer Bonsall
11 2436 101-169 Bunting Sarah Ann w 30 Cotmanhay
11 2436 101-169 Bunting Elizabeth Ann d 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-169
11 2436 101-170 (Granby St) Rigley William h 53 butcher Ilkeston
11 2436 101-170 Rigley Hannah w 52 Kilburn
11 2436 101-170 Rigley George s 15 labourer to butcher Ilkeston
11 2436 101-170 Rigley Elizabeth d 11 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-170
11 2436 101-171 Granby St Tatham Herbert h 25 framesmith Ilkeston
11 2436 101-171 Tatham Martha w 27 Babbington, Notts
11 2436 101-171 Tatham Joseph s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 101-171 Tatham Sarah d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-171 Tatham Eliza Ann d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-171 Tatham Emma 12 servant Ilkeston
11 2436 101-171
11 2436 101-172 (Granby St) Shrives William h 35 labourer Oakham, Rutlandshire
11 2436 101-172 Shrives Eliza w 39 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-172 Wathy William s in l 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 101-172 Wathy Maria d in l 10 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-172 Shrives John T s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-172 Shrives George s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-172 Shrives Harriet s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-172
11 2436 101-173 (Granby St) Beardsley Elijah h 42 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 101-173 Beardsley Sarah w 33 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-173 Beardsley Elijah s un 22 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 101-173 Beardsley Hannah d un 20 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 101-173 Beardsley Solomon s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 101-173 Beardsley Ann d 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 101-173 Beardsley Eliza d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 101-173
11 2436 101-174 (Granby St) Whitehouse John h 34 boiler maker (master) employing 6 men and 3 boys Tipton, Staffs
11 2436 101-174 Whitehouse Harriet w 32 Woolwich, Kent
11 2436 101-174 Whitehouse George D s 5 scholar Ripley
11 2436 101-174 Whitehouse William F s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 101-174 Whitehouse Fanny L d 2m Ilkeston
11 2436 101-174 Goodchild Mary vis wid 68 London, Middlesex
11 2436 101-174
11 2436 101-175 (Granby St) Randall Hannah h wid 40 charwoman Shepshed, Leics
11 2436 101-175 Randall Thomas s 9 Loughborough, Leics
11 2436 101-175
11 2436 101-176 Granby St Whalley George h 38 dealer in drapery Manchester
11 2436 101-176 Whalley Margaret w 37 Derby
11 2436 102-176 Whalley Martha d 11 scholar Derby
11 2436 102-176 Whalley George s 5 scholar Derby
11 2436 102-176 Whalley Ellen d 3 Nottingham
11 2436 102-176 Whalley Samuel s 1 Nottingham
11 2436 102-176
11 2436 102-177 (Granby St) Wilkinson Joseph h 45 iron dealer Codnor
11 2436 102-177 Wilkinson Rebecca w 41 Loscoe
11 2436 102-177 Wilkinson Joseph s 15 assistant Loscoe
11 2436 102-177 Wilkinson Harriet d 13 Loscoe
11 2436 102-177 Wilkinson Thomas s 12 scholar Codnor
11 2436 102-177 Wilkinson George s 10 scholar Heanor
11 2436 102-177 Wilkinson Annie d 8 scholar Heanor
11 2436 102-177 Wilkinson Hannah d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 102-177
11 2436 102-178 (Granby St) Beardsley James h 23 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 102-178 Beardsley Harriet w 21 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-178 Beardsley John s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-178
11 2436 102-179 (Granby St) Beardsley Mark h 56 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 102-179 Beardsley Sarah w 52 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-179 Beardsley George W g-s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 102-179 Russell Maria d mar 29 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-179 Russell Sarah Jane g-d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-179
11 2436 102-180 (Granby St) Keeling Stephen h 33 engine worker and grocer Derby
11 2436 102-180 Keeling Mary Ann w 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-180 Keeling David s 10 Milford
11 2436 102-180 Keeling Joseph s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-180 Syson Elizabeth …… 12 servant Cossall, Notts
11 2436 102-180
11 2436 102-181 Granby St Taylor William h wid 53 labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 102-181 Taylor Eliza d un 23 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-181 Taylor Elizabeth d un 20 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-181 Taylor Sarah d 12 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-181 Taylor Samuel s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 102-181 Fretwell Henry g-s 7m Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 102-181
11 2436 102-182 (Granby St) Cope William h 44 shoemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 102-182 Cope Elizabeth w 33 boot closer Loughborough, Leics
11 2436 102-182
11 2436 102-183 (Granby St) Copestick William h 35 coalminer Heanor
11 2436 102-183 Copestick Elizabeth w 32 Borrowash
11 2436 102-183 Copestick William s 13 coalminer Heanor
11 2436 102-183 Copestick Charlotte d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 102-183 Copestick Thomas s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-183
11 2436 102-184 (Granby St) Riley Thomas h 40 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 102-184 Riley Harriet w 33 Stapleford, Notts
11 2436 102-184 Riley Mary Ann d 7 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-184 Riley Harriet d 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-184
11 2436 102-185 (Granby St) Orchard Henry M h 34 grocer Chatham, Kent
11 2436 102-185 Orchard Sarah w 45 Sutterton, Lincs
11 2436 102-185 Kirk Sarah niece 3 scholar Arnold, Notts
11 2436 102-185 McKenna John lod un 21 factory office clerk Ilkeston
11 2436 102-185
11 2436 102-186 Granby St Lane Henry h 34 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 102-186 Lane Hannah w 29 Ilkeston
11 2436 102-186 Lane Rosanna lod un 23 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 102-186 Lane Samuel H s 2m Ilkeston
11 2436 103-186 Booth Philip C lod un 24 coal merchant Ilkeston
11 2436 103-186
11 2436 103-187 (Granby St) Riley Richard h 35 dealer in earthenware Cheadle, Staffs
11 2436 103-187 Riley Myra w 35 Stoke on Trent, Staffs
11 2436 103-187 Riley John s 13 Stoke on Trent, Staffs
11 2436 103-187 Riley George s 11 Stoke on Trent, Staffs
11 2436 103-187 Riley Eleanor d 6 Trentham, Staffs
11 2436 103-187 Riley James s 2 Heanor
11 2436 103-187 Riley Lizzy d 6m Heanor
11 2436 103-187
11 2436 103-188 (Granby St) Skevington James h 38 machine fitter Ilkeston
11 2436 103-188 Skevington Mary Ann w 37 Ilkeston
11 2436 103-188 Skevington Drummond s 13 bobbin winder Ilkeston
11 2436 103-188 Skevington Jane d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 103-188 Skevington Maria d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 103-188 Skevington Albert s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 103-188 Skevington Rowland B D s 8m Ilkeston
11 2436 103-188
11 2436 103-189 (Granby St) Straw Robert h 39 sinker maker Ilkeston
11 2436 103-189 Straw Elizabeth w 43 lace dresser Nottingham
11 2436 103-189 Straw Catherine d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 103-189
11 2436 103-190 Granby St Mellor William h 42 butcher Ilkeston
11 2436 103-190 Mellor Ann w 42 Morley
11 2436 103-190 Mellor Mary J d 9 scholar Morley
11 2436 103-190 Mellor John s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 103-190 Mellor William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 103-190 Mellor Sarah A d 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 103-190 Mellor Elizabeth B d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 103-190 Hodwell Harriet ……. 11 servant Staffordshire
11 2436 103-190
11 2436 103-191 (Granby St) Calladine Louis h 39 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 103-191 Calladine Susan w 37 Ilkeston
11 2436 103-191 Calladine Amos s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 103-191 Calladine John s 11 Ilkeston
11 2436 103-191 Calladine Keziah d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 103-191 Calladine Isaac s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 103-191
11 2436 103-192 (Granby St) Beardsley Enoch h 46 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 103-192 Beardsley Hannah w 46 Ilkeston
11 2436 103-192 Beardsley Enoch s un 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 103-192 Beardsley Hannah d 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 103-192
11 2436 103-193 (Granby St) Wilkinson Joseph h 47 pork butcher Ilkeston
11 2436 103-193 Wilkinson Mary w 34 Belper
11 2436 103-193 Wilkinson Gilbert s 11 scholar Belper
11 2436 103-193 Wilkinson Walter s 8 scholar Belper
11 2436 103-193 Wilkinson Joseph s 7 scholar Belper
11 2436 103-193 Wilkinson Sarah d 6 scholar Belper
11 2436 103-193 Wilkinson Elizabeth d 4 scholar Belper
11 2436 103-193 Wilkinson John s 3 scholar Belper
11 2436 103-193 Wilkinson Samuel s 10m Ilkeston
11 2436 103-193 Brown Eliza …. un 21 servant Belper
11 2436 103-193
11 2436 103-194 Granby St Sisson John h 28 lacemaker Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 103-194 Sisson Heady w 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 103-194 Sisson Arthur s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 103-194 Sisson Phoebe d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 104-194 Sisson Andrew s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 104-194 Sisson Isaiah s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 104-194 Sisson infant d 1dy Ilkeston
11 2436 104-194
11 2436 104-195 (Granby St) Holden Edward h 46 saddler Horsley Woodhouse
11 2436 104-195 Holden Martha w 42 Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 104-195 Holden Eliza ) d 19 servant Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 104-195 Holden infant ) g-d 1w Ilkeston
11 2436 104-195 Holden Frederick s 16 assistant saddler Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 104-195 Holden Sarah d 14 scholar Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 104-195 Holden Charles s 6 scholar Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 104-195
11 2436 104-196 (Granby St) Lynam James h 40 shoemaker Crich
11 2436 104-196 Lynam Mary Ann w 32 Ripley
11 2436 104-196 Lynam Sarah d 12 scholar Crich
11 2436 104-196 Lynam Joseph s 11 assistant Crich
11 2436 104-196 Lynam Elizabeth d 6 scholar Crich
11 2436 104-196 Lynam William s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 104-196 Lynam James s 2m Ilkeston
11 2436 104-196
11 2436 104-197 (Granby St) Palethorp James h 30 labourer Beeston, Notts
11 2436 104-197 Palethorp Hannah w 30 Codnor
11 2436 104-197 Wilkinson Charles lod un 79 coalminer Brinsley, Notts
11 2436 104-197
11 2436 104-198 Workhouse Yard Smith John h wid 74 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 104-198
11 2436 104-199 (Workhouse Yard) Henshaw Grace h wid 71 a nurse West Hallam
11 2436 104-199
11 2436 104-200 (Workhouse Yard) Wright Melicent h wid 67 charwoman Ilkeston
11 2436 104-200 Crich Adam s wid 44 framework knitter Ilkeston
11 2436 104-200
11 2436 104-201 (Workhouse Yard) Holmes Elizabeth h un 41 charwoman Ilkeston
11 2436 104-201
11 2436 104-202 Workhouse Yard Henshaw Thomas h 73 labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 104-202 Henshaw Elizabeth w 55 Matlock
11 2436 104-202 Henshaw Sarah d 11 scholar Derby
11 2436 104-202
11 2436 104-203 (Workhouse Yard) Shaw Thomas h wid 90 coalminer Coleseaton, Lestershire
11 2436 104-203 Shaw Thomas s un 40 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 104-203
11 2436 104-204 Common Beardsley Benjamin h wid 88 formerly framework knitter Cossall, Notts
11 2436 104-204 Beardsley Benjamin s mar 53 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 104-204 Beardsley Joseph g-s 16 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 104-204 Beardsley Omer g-s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 104-204 Beardsley William g-s 11 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 104-204
11 2436 104-205 (Common) Trueman John h wid 71 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 104-205 Trueman Ann d in l wid 31 housekeeper Ilkeston
11 2436 104-205 Trueman John g-s 11 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 104-205 Trueman Sarah Ann g-d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 104-205 Trueman Elizabeth g-d 6 Ilkeston
11 2436 104-205 Trueman Amos g-s 4 Ilkeston
11 2436 104-205
11 2436 104-206 (Common) Tatham John h wid 72 framework knitter Ilkeston
11 2436 104-206 Bamford John s in l mar 42 blacksmith Ilkeston
11 2436 104-206 Bamford Unice d to head 42 Ilkeston
11 2436 104-206 Bamford Mary g-d 16 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 104-206 Savage Henry g-g-s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 104-206
11 2436 104-207 Common Tatham Zechariah h wid 45 lacemaker Ilkeston
11 2436 104-207 Tatham Albert s un 21 warp hand Ilkeston
11 2436 104-207 Tatham Dorothy d un 18 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 104-207 Tatham Catharine d 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 105-207 Tatham Zechariah s 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-207
11 2436 105-208 (Common) Trueman James h wid 73 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-208 Underwood Joseph lod mar 25 laborer Kibworth Harcourt, Lestershire
11 2436 105-208 Underwood Frances w 23 Belton, Rutland
11 2436 105-208 Underwood Joanna d 7m Ilkeston
11 2436 105-208
11 2436 105-209 (Common) Tatham David junior h 34 agricultural labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-209 Tatham Hannah w 37 Awsworth, Notts
11 2436 105-209 Tatham Mary Ann d 10 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-209 Tatham Betsy d 9 Awsworth, Notts
11 2436 105-209 Tatham Jane Eliza d 8 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-209 Tatham David s 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-209 Tatham Sarah d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-209 Tatham Aaron s 8m Ilkeston
11 2436 105-209
11 2436 105-210 (Common) Tatham David h 59 general labourer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-210 Tatham Ann w 59 Eastwood, Notts
11 2436 105-210 Webster Sarah Ann g-d 14 silk drawer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-210 Tatham Francis g-s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 105-210 Ackian Robert lod mar 26 labourer Co Mayo, Ireland
11 2436 105-210 Ackian Sarah wife 23 Wisbeach, Cambs
11 2436 105-210 Ackian Mary d 3 scholar Wisbeach, Cambs
11 2436 105-210 Ackian Sarah d 10m Wisbeach, Cambs
11 2436 105-210
11 2436 105-211 (Common) Leabeter James h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-211 Leabeter Mary w 52 lace dresser Ilkeston
11 2436 105-211 Richardson William lod mar 47 labourer Nottinghamshire
11 2436 105-211
11 2436 105-212 Common Trueman James h 34 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 105-212 Trueman Sarah w 34 Awsworth, Notts
11 2436 105-212
11 2436 105-213 Back Lane Calladine Tobias h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-213 Calladine Elizabeth w 56 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-213
11 2436 105-214 (Back Lane) Riley Samuel h 52 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley Ann w 48 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley Mary d un 26 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley James s un 21 stoneminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley Samuel s un 19 stoneminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley Sarah d un 16 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley John s 13 stoneminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley Ann d 10 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley Ephraim s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley Eliza d 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214 Riley Herbert s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-214
11 2436 105-215 (Back Lane) Calladine Isaac h 36 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-215 Calladine Jane w 27 Nottingham
11 2436 105-215 Calladine Israel s 6 scholar Nottingham
11 2436 105-215 Calladine Elizabeth d 4m Ilkeston
11 2436 105-215
11 2436 105-216 (Back Lane) Straw Samuel h 75 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-216 Straw Sarah w 73 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-216 Straw John s un 30 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-216 Straw Ann d(sic) 16 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 105-216
11 2436 105-217 Back Lane Straw Wheatley h 44 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 105-217 Straw Mary w 43 Ilkeston
11 2436 105-217 Straw William s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 106-217 Straw Hannah d 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 106-217 Straw Elizabeth d 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-217
11 2436 106-218 (Back Lane) Morris Thomas h 45 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-218 Morris Elizabeth w 51 Dale Abbey
11 2436 106-218 Horspool John lod un 17 stone miner Nottingham
11 2436 106-218
11 2436 106-219 (Back Lane) Russell John h 27 stone miner Kegworth, Leics
11 2436 106-219 Russell Eliza Ann w 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-219
11 2436 106-220 Bower Hill Carrington Thomas h 31 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 106-220 Carrington Christian w 29 Shipley
11 2436 106-220 Carrington Samuel s 9 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-220 Carrington Hannah d 8 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-220
11 2436 106-221 (Bower Hill) Carrington John h 51 colliery labourer Derby
11 2436 106-221 Carrington Hannah w 50 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-221 Carrington William s un 24 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 106-221 Carrington John s un 20 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 106-221 Carrington Hannah d un 18 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 106-221 Carrington Thirza d 16 pupil teacher NS Ilkeston
11 2436 106-221 Carrington Mahaleth d 13 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 106-221
11 2436 106-222 (Bower Hill) Straw William h 51 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-222 Straw Fanny w 49 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-222 Straw Sarah d un 17 factory girl Ilkeston
11 2436 106-222 Straw Samuel s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-222 Straw Thomas s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 106-222 Straw Fanny d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 106-222 Straw Enoch s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 106-222
11 2436 106-223 Bower Hill Straw Charles h 55 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-223 Straw Elizabeth w 56 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-223 Straw Maria d 18 factory worker Ilkeston
11 2436 106-223 Straw Hannah d 14 factory worker Ilkeston
11 2436 106-223 Straw Charlotte d 10 factory worker Ilkeston
11 2436 106-223
11 2436 106-224 Bower Hill Straw Thomas h 36 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-224 Straw Jane w 33 Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 106-224 Straw Thomas s 14 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 106-224 Straw George s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 106-224 Straw Wheatley s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 106-224 Straw Ellen d 4 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-224 Straw Elizabeth d 7m Ilkeston
11 2436 106-224 Straw Wheatley lod wid 78 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-224
11 2436 106-225 Bower Hill Morris Samuel h 55 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-225 Morris Hannah w 55 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-225
11 2436 106-226 Heanor Rd Morris Moses h 39 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 106-226 Morris Mary w 35 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-226
11 2436 106-227 Heanor Rd Straw Wheatley h 55 mining bailiff Ilkeston
11 2436 106-227 Straw Sarah w 56 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-227 Straw Wheatley s 22 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-227 Straw Hannah d 17 housemaid Ilkeston
11 2436 106-227 Straw William s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-227
11 2436 106-228 Heanor Rd Phillips John h 57 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 106-228 Phillips Mary w 56 Ilkeston
11 2436 106-228 Phillips Amos s un 24 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-228 Phillips Maryann d un 20 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 107-228 Phillips Ezekiel s un 17 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 107-228 Phillips Herbert s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 107-228 Phillips Elizabeth d 14 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 107-228
11 2436 107-229 (Heanor Rd) Straw Thomas h 50 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Straw Ann w 50 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Straw Samuel s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Straw Wheatley s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Straw Charles s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Straw Arthur s 4 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Aldred Aaron s in l un 20 lace maker Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Aldred Louisa d in l un 19 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Aldred Robert gs in l 9m Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Straw Susan d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229 Straw Sarah Ann d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 107-229
11 2436 107-230 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Paul h 47 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-230 Bostock Ellen w 49 boot binder Ilkeston
11 2436 107-230 Bostock Ellen d un 22 silk winder Ilkeston
11 2436 107-230 Bostock James s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-230 Bostock William B g-s 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 107-230
11 2436 107-231 (Heanor Rd) Hutchinson Joseph h wid 81 cow keeper West Hallam
11 2436 107-231
11 2436 107-232 (Heanor Rd) Morris William h 54 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-232 Morris Elizabeth w 46 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-232 Morris William s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-232 Morris Samuel s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-232
11 2436 107-233 Heanor Rd Beardsley Elijah h 36 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-233 Beardsley Esther w 36 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-233 Beardsley Elijah s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-233 Beardsley Samuel s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 107-233 Beardsley Anne d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-233
11 2436 107-234 (Heanor Rd) Calladine William h 69 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-234 Calladine Ann w 70 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-234 Beardsley Charles g-s mar 20 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 107-234 Beardsley Ann w 22 Sutton, Notts
11 2436 107-234
11 2436 107-235 (Heanor Rd) Shaw Reuban h 24 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-235 Shaw Sarah Ann w 25 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-235 Shaw Catharine d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-235 Shaw William s 4m Ilkeston
11 2436 107-235
11 2436 107-236 (Heanor Rd) Sisson Thomas h 30 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-236 Sisson Elizabeth w 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-236 Sisson Louisa d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 107-236 Sisson Emma d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 107-236 Sisson Elizabeth d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 107-236 Sisson Keziah d 10m Ilkeston
11 2436 107-236
11 2436 107-237 (Heanor Rd) Sisson Fanny h wid 68 grocer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-237 Sisson Emma d un 20 house servant Ilkeston
11 2436 107-237 Sisson Fanny d un 18 factory hand Ilkeston
11 2436 107-237 Sisson Robert s 15 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-237 Sisson Robert S g-s 7m Ilkeston
11 2436 107-237 Riley Joseph lod mar 59 cordwainer Ilkeston
11 2436 107-237
11 2436 108-238 Heanor Rd Sisson Aaron h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-238 Sisson Mary w 30 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-238 Sisson Aaron s 4 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 108-238 Sisson Robert s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-238 Sisson Ann d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-238
11 2436 108-239 (Heanor Rd) Weston William h 37 coalminer Heanor
11 2436 108-239 Weston Hannah w 29 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-239
11 2436 108-240 (Heanor Rd) Henson William h 24 engine tenter Ilkeston
11 2436 108-240 Henson Mary Ann w 25 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-240 Henson Mary Ann d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-240
11 2436 108-241 (Heanor Rd) Ellis Ann h mar 41 wife of Elisha Ellis (sic) Ilkeston
11 2436 108-241 Ellis Ellen d 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-241 Ellis Elisha s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-241
11 2436 108-242 (Heanor Rd) Fulwood William h 59 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-242 Fulwood Hannah w 57 Codnor
11 2436 108-242 Fulwood Ruth d un 17 lace mender Ilkeston
11 2436 108-242
11 2436 108-243 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Thomas h 52 cowkeeper Ilkeston
11 2436 108-243 Bostock Ann w 49 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-243 Bostock William s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 108-243 Bostock Mary Ann d 10 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-243 Bostock John s 6 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-243
11 2436 108-244 (Heanor Rd) Hofton William h mar 66 framework knitter Ilkeston
11 2436 108-244 Hofton Amos s un 32 glove hand Ilkeston
11 2436 108-244
11 2436 108-245 Heanor Rd Rolleston William h 39 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-245 Rolleston Harriett w 32 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-245 Rolleston Ann d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-245
11 2436 108-246 (Heanor Rd) Fulwood Ann h wid 52 washwoman Eckington
11 2436 108-246 Fulwood Keziah d un 19 silk edging finisher Ilkeston
11 2436 108-246 Fulwood Jane Anne d un 17 silk edging dresser Langley Mill
11 2436 108-246 Fulwood Sarah d 12 ……………….. Ilkeston
11 2436 108-246
11 2436 108-247 (Heanor Rd) Leebeter Thomas h 47 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-247 Leebeter Ann w 47 Sandiacre
11 2436 108-247 Leebeter Paul s un 23 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-247 Leebeter Thomas s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-247 Leebeter Phoebe d un 14 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 108-247 Bostock Henry s in l mar 19 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-247 Bostock Elizabeth wife 17 dressmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 108-247
11 2436 108-248 (Heanor Rd) Fulwood Francis h 41 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-248 Fulwood Mary w 44 Nottingham
11 2436 108-248 Fulwood Harriet d 16 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-248
11 2436 108-249 (Heanor Rd) Leebeter Paul h 43 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-249 Leebeter Ann w 43 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-249 Leebeter William s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-249 Leebeter Isaac s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 108-249 Leebeter Sarah Ann d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 108-249 Leebeter Harriett d 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 108-249 Leebeter John s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-249
11 2436 108-250 Heanor Rd Beardsley John h 33 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 108-250 Beardsley Ann w 31 Ilkeston
11 2436 108-250 Beardsley Elizabeth s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 109-250 Beardsley Edwin d 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 109-250 Beardsley John d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-250 Beardsley Harriett d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-250
11 2436 109-251 (Heanor Rd) Gregory Thomas h wid 56 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 109-251 Gregory Elizabeth d un 17 housekeeper Ilkeston
11 2436 109-251 Gregory Esther d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 109-251
11 2436 109-252 (Heanor Rd) Henshaw John h 34 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 109-252 Henshaw Eliza w 30 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-252 Henshaw Ann d 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 109-252 Henshaw Frederic s 7 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 109-252 Henshaw William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 109-252 Henshaw Philip s 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-252 Henshaw Hannah d 7m Ilkeston
11 2436 109-252
11 2436 109-253 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Hannah h wid 53 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-253 Bostock Wheatley s un 26 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 109-253 Bostock Uriah s un 22 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 109-253 Bostock James s un 20 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 109-253 Bostock Samuel s 14 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 109-253 Bostock George s 14 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 109-253
11 2436 109-254 (Heanor Rd) Beardsley John h 63 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 109-254 Beardsley Mary w 64 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-254
11 2436 109-255 (Heanor Rd) Beardsley Francis h 26 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 109-255 Beardsley Emma w 24 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-255 Beardsley Tamar d 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-255 Beardsley Francis s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-255
11 2436 109-256 Heanor Rd Fisher Thomas h 55 coalminer Cossall, Notts
11 2436 109-256 Fisher Mary w 53 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-256 Fisher Thomas s un 20 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 109-256 Fisher David s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 109-256 Fisher Martha d 14 pupil teacher Ilkeston
11 2436 109-256 Fisher Isaiah s 10 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 109-256
11 2436 109-257 (Heanor Rd) Riley John h 52 coalminer Cossall, Notts
11 2436 109-257 Riley Ann w 47 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-257 Marriott Jesse vis wid 51 engine worker South Normanton
11 2436 109-257 Marriott John s 12 stone miner Ripley
11 2436 109-257 Marriott Ann d 10 scholar Ripley
11 2436 109-257 Godber Jacob lod wid 49 coalminer Alfreton
11 2436 109-257 Godber Emma d 12 scholar Stanton on Wolds, Notts
11 2436 109-257
11 2436 109-258 (Heanor Rd) Straw Charles h 25 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 109-258 Straw Eliza w 25 dressmaker West Hallam
11 2436 109-258 Straw Pamela d 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 109-258 Straw Catherine d 3 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 109-258 Straw George s 8m Ilkeston
11 2436 109-258
11 2436 109-259 (Heanor Rd) Lebeter Mary h wid 43 Basford, Notts
11 2436 109-259 Lebeter Samuel s mar 25 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 109-259 Lebeter Martha d in l … 22 Mapperley
11 2436 109-259 Lebeter Phebe E g-d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-259 Nash Thomas s in l mar 23 coalminer Heanor?
11 2436 109-259 Nash Mary d……… 23 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-259 Nash Sarah E g-d 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 109-259
11 2436 110-260 Heanor Rd Lebeter Hannah h wid 66 Greasley, Notts
11 2436 110-260 Lebeter David lod mar 29 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 110-260 Lebeter Mary w 31 Cotmanhay
11 2436 110-260 Lebeter Samuel s 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-260 Lebeter William s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-260 Lebeter John s 1m Ilkeston
11 2436 110-260
11 2436 110-261 (Heanor Rd) Holland Charles h 43 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 110-261 Holland Elizabeth w 44 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-261 Aspinall Isaac lod un 28 stone miner Summercote
11 2436 110-261
11 2436 110-262 (Heanor Rd) Slack Thomas h wid 59 coalminer Shipley
11 2436 110-262
11 2436 110-263 (Heanor Rd) Beardsley John h 32 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 110-263 Beardsley Catherine w 40 Cropwell Butler, Notts
11 2436 110-263
11 2436 110-264 (Heanor Rd) Barker John h 55 coal dealer Ilkeston
11 2436 110-264 Barker Ann w 55 Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 110-264 Barker Job s un 18 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 110-264 Barker Ann d 16 lace dresser Kimberley, Notts
11 2436 110-264 Barker Thomas g-s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 110-264
11 2436 110-265 (Heanor Rd) Barker Mary h wid 62 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-265 Barker Amos s un 44 mechanic Ilkeston
11 2436 110-265 Horridge Samuel lod mar 41 brickmaker Ilkeston
11 2436 110-265 Horridge Elizabeth w 40 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-265
11 2436 110-266 (Heanor Rd) Horsley Thomas h 51 framework knitter Arnold, Notts
11 2436 110-266 Horsley Hannah w 53 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-266 Horsley Isaac g-s 9 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 110-266
11 2436 110-267 Heanor Rd Ellis Isaac h 21 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 110-267 Ellis Jane w 24 Lenton, Notts
11 2436 110-267
11 2436 110-268 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Jonathon h 65 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 110-268 Bostock Sarah w 60 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-268 Bostock Thomas s mar 21 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 110-268 Bostock Elizabeth d in l ….. 20 Broughton, Leics
11 2436 110-268 Bostock Sarah Ann d 10m Ilkeston
11 2436 110-268
11 2436 110-269 (Heanor Rd) Bostock Charles h 30 miner Ilkeston
11 2436 110-269 Bostock Hannah w 28 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-269 Bostock William s 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-269
11 2436 110-270 (Heanor Rd) Bostock William h 33 stone miner Ilkeston
11 2436 110-270 Bostock Hannah w 30 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-270 Bostock Mary Ann d 12 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 110-270 Bostock Charles s 8 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 110-270 Bostock Solomon s 6 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 110-270 Bostock John s 5 scholar Ilkeston
11 2436 110-270 Bostock Harriett d 2 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-270 Bostock Enoch s 1 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-270 Rolleston John lod wid 74 coalminer Cossall, Notts
11 2436 110-270
11 2436 110-271 (Heanor Rd) Bostock(overwritten by Riley?) Dorothy h wid 74 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-271 Riley William s  un 46 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-271 Riley Ephraim s mar 31 coalminer Ilkeston
11 2436 110-271 Riley Mary Ann w mar 23 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-271 Riley George g-s 5 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-271 Riley Priscilla g-d 3 Ilkeston
11 2436 110-271 Trueman Lora g-d 7m Ilkeston
11 2436 110-271
11 2436 111-272 Heanor Rd Duro Mary h wid 81 Ilkeston
11 2436 111-272 Duro Sarah d un 52 laundress Ilkeston
11 2436 111-272 Duro Susanna g-d un 21 factory hand Ilkeston
11 2436 111-272
11 2436 111-273 (Heanor Rd) Calladine John h 70 confectioner and Chelsea Pensioner Ilkeston
11 2436 111-273 Calladine Hannah w 61 Ilkeston
11 2436 111-273 Smith Hannah Maria g-d 13 lace dresser Ilkeston
11 2436 111-273
11 2436 111-274 Rutland St Stevens John W h 44 solicitor's clerk Soulbury, Bucks
11 2436 111-274 Stevens Ann C w 41 Brickhill, Bucks
11 2436 111-274 Stevens Louisa S E d 4 Charlbury, Oxfordshire
11 2436 111-274
12 2437 004-01 Market St Woodroffe William h 50 victualler East Leake, Notts
12 2437 004-01 King's Head Woodroffe Maria N w 53 Ilkeston
12 2437 004-01 Mills John ….un 18 general servant Costock, Notts
12 2437 004-01 Straw Sarah ….un 22 house servant Ilkeston
12 2437 004-01 Henshaw Maria ….un 21 visitor Brinsley, Notts
12 2437 004-01
12 2437 004-01
12 2437 004-02 Market St Marshall Wolstan h 36 grocer etc Ilkeston
12 2437 004-02 Marshall Ann w 26 Ilkeston
12 2437 004-02 Marshall Catherine S d 1m Ilkeston
12 2437 004-02 Smith Annie …un 33 visitor Montrose, Scotland
12 2437 004-02 Daykin Elizabeth …mar 50 nurse Nottingham
12 2437 004-02 Barker James b in law un 19 grocer apprentice Ilkeston
12 2437 004-02
12 2437 004-03 Market St Marshall Catherine h wid 75 house proprietor Ilkeston
12 2437 004-03 Wragg Mary d mar 45 watchmaker's wife Ilkeston
12 2437 004-03
12 2437 004-04 Market St Turton James h 25 tailor Ilkeston
12 2437 004-04 Wests Yard Turton Hannah w 25 straw bonnet maker Nottingham
12 2437 004-04 Turton Daniel F s 1 Nottingham
12 2437 004-04
12 2437 004-04 1 uninhabited
12 2437 004-04
12 2437 004-05 Market St Smith William h 70 machine clerk Newark, Notts
12 2437 004-05 Wests Yard Smith Mary w 67 Ma???leek, Notts
12 2437 004-05
12 2437 004-06 Market St Parkin Isaac h 29 blacksmith Codnor
12 2437 004-06 Wests Yard Parkin Priscilla w 24 Ilkeston
12 2437 004-06 Parkin Sarah d 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 004-06 Parkin Mary d 5 Ilkeston
12 2437 004-06 Parkin Selina d 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 004-06 Parkin William s 6m Ilkeston
12 2437 004-06
12 2437 004-07 Market St West George S h un 46 tailor and draper employing 2 men Ilkeston
12 2437 004-07 West John bro un 39 partner Ilkeston
12 2437 004-07 West Martha sis un 44 Ilkeston
12 2437 004-07 West Hannah mother wid 76 retired draper Ilkeston
12 2437 004-07 West Henry H bro mar 32 colliery agent Ilkeston
12 2437 004-07 Parsons Ann ser un 24 servant of house Ilkeston
12 2437 004-07
12 2437 004-08 Market St Wigley Jedediah h 61 victualler and bricklayer Holbrook
12 2437 004-08 Market Tavern Wigley Ruth w 61 Horsley Woodhouse
12 2437 004-08 Wigley Elizabeth d un 33 milliner Ilkeston
12 2437 004-08 Wigley Martha d un 29 milliner Ilkeston
12 2437 004-08 Wigley Sophia d un 27 barmaid Ilkeston
12 2437 004-08 Newstead William ser un 15 errand boy Newark, Notts
12 2437 004-08 Meakin Emma ser un 16 house servant Bagthorpe, Derbys (sic)
12 2437 004-08
12 2437 004-09 Market St Wombell John h 42 master printer employing 2 men and 3 boys Wellow, Notts
12 2437 004-09 Wombell Susanna w 48 Wyke, Dorsetshire
12 2437 004-09 Wombell Susanna M d un 17 Ilkeston
12 2437 004-09 Wombell Emma G d un 16 Ilkeston
12 2437 004-09 Wombell John G s 11 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 004-15 Leggatt George B lod un 24 Curate of Ilkeston (junior) Worth, Surrey
12 2437 004-15
12 2437 004-10 Market St Childs John h 52 china dealer Oxton, Notts
12 2437 004-10 Childs Elizabeth w 51 milliner Ilkeston
12 2437 004-10 Fisher Melissant lod un 17 milliner Kimberley, Notts
12 2437 004-10
12 2437 004-11 Market St Merry Thomas h wid 64 ironmonger and grocer Mackworth
12 2437 004-11 Merry James s un 19 Derby
12 2437 004-11 Merry Ann d un 21 Derby
12 2437 004-11 Cocking Elizabeth ser un 16 servant Sandiacre
12 2437 004-11
12 2437 005-12 Market St Sugg Hubert H h 28 solicitor's articles clerk Exeter, Devon
12 2437 005-12 Sugg Helen w 30 Sheffield, Yorks
12 2437 005-12 Sugg Emily M d 1 Sheffield, Yorks
12 2437 005-12 Sugg Walter s 11m Ilkeston
12 2437 005-12 Henshaw Elizabeth ser 18 house servant New Brinsley, Derbys (sic)
12 2437 005-12
12 2437 005-13 Market St Allsopp Walter h 28 chemist and druggist Sutton in Ashfield, Derbys (sic)
12 2437 005-13 Allsopp Ann w 24 Riddings
12 2437 005-13
12 2437 005-14 Market St Aldred Joseph h 39 victualler Greasley, Notts
12 2437 005-14 Harrow Inn Aldred Elizabeth w 39 Breadsell
12 2437 005-14 Aldred Joseph s 11 Greasley, Notts
12 2437 005-14 Aldred Samuel s 9 Heanor
12 2437 005-14 Adams Philip ser un 21 general servant Belper
12 2437 005-14 Mills Charles ser un 22 general servant W. Leake, Notts
12 2437 005-14
12 2437 005-15 no entry here (see after 004-09)
12 2437 005-15
12 2437 005-16 Bath St Stanesby Thomas h 28 master cooper Duffield
12 2437 005-16 Stanesby Martha S w 30 Beccles, Suffolk
12 2437 005-16 Stanesby Mary E d 3 Middlesex Boro?
12 2437 005-16 Kennedy George apprentice 15 cooper's apprentice Derby
12 2437 005-16 Bennett William ser mar 31 journeyman London, Middlesex
12 2437 005-16
12 2437 005-17 Bath St Rose William h 43 auctioneer  etc Wirksworth
12 2437 005-17 Rose Mary Ann w 39 Ilkeston
12 2437 005-17 Rose Eliza d 16 Manchester, Lancs
12 2437 005-17 Rose Thomas s 14 printer apprentice Ilkeston
12 2437 005-17
12 2437 005-18 Bath St Fritchley William h 32 house joiner Ilkeston
12 2437 005-18 Fritchley Sarah Jane w 30 Spondon
12 2437 005-18 Fritchley Frederick J s 7 scholar Spondon
12 2437 005-18
12 2437 005-19 Bath St Beardsley Solomon h 29 baker Ilkeston
12 2437 005-19 Beardsley Matilda w 36 Ilkeston
12 2437 005-19 Beardsley Elizabeth d 9 Ilkeston
12 2437 005-19 Beardsley Catherine d 7 Ilkeston
12 2437 005-19 Beardsley John s 4 Ilkeston
12 2437 005-19 Beardsley William s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 005-19 Beardsley Hannah d 6m Ilkeston
12 2437 005-19 Hallams Joseph ser un 28 baker Dale
12 2437 005-19 Straw Mary ser un 19 general servant Ilkeston
12 2437 005-19 Rawson William ser un 18 baker France/British subject
12 2437 005-19
12 2437 005-20 Bath St Scattergood Joseph h 27 wheelwright Stanton by Dale
12 2437 005-20 Scattergood Elizabeth w 26 smallware dealer Ilkeston
12 2437 005-20 Chadwick Susannah sis un 18 visitor Ilkeston
12 2437 005-20 Scattergood Elizabeth A d 5m Ilkeston
12 2437 005-20
12 2437 005-21 Bath St Osborne John h 42 dyer and scourer Blidworth, Notts
12 2437 005-21 White's Yard Osborne Maria w 43 dye finisher Ilkeston
12 2437 005-21 Osborne Elizabeth d 16 silk winder Alfreton
12 2437 005-21 Osborne Maria d 11 scholar Alfreton
12 2437 005-21 Osborne Lucy d 9 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 005-21 Osborne John s 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 005-21 Osborne James H s 4 Ilkeston
12 2437 005-21
12 2437 006-22 Bath St Carrier Betty h wid 82 framework knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 006-22 White's Yard Foster John s in l wid 60 cattle dealer Nottingham
12 2437 006-22 Foster Hester Ann g-d un 22 factory hand Ilkeston
12 2437 006-22 Foster William g-s un 19 lace worker Ilkeston
12 2437 006-22 Foster Thomas g-s 16 labourer general Ilkeston
12 2437 006-22
12 2437 006-23 Bath St Beardsley Ann h wid 60 framework knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 006-23 White's Yard
12 2437 006-23
12 2437 006-24 Bath St Aldred Samuel h 61 cordwainer Brinsley, Notts
12 2437 006-24 Whites Yard Aldred Lucy w 57 framework knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 006-24 Aldred John s un 29 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 006-24 Aldred Joseph s un 17 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 006-24
12 2437 006-25 Bath St Rose Stephen h 32 miner coal Matlock
12 2437 006-25 Whites Yard Rose Mary w 36 lacemaker Ilkeston
12 2437 006-25 Rose George s 9 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 006-25 Rose Eliza d 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 006-25 Rose Sarah d 4 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 006-25 Rose Aaron s 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 006-25
12 2437 006-26 Bath St Chadwick Charles h 31 fruiterer Ilkeston
12 2437 006-26 Chadwick Elizabeth w 32 Nottingham
12 2437 006-26
12 2437 006-27 Bath St Higgitt Elijah h 27 tailor and hairdresser Shipley
12 2437 006-27 Higgitt Elizabeth w 28 dressmaker Nottingham
12 2437 006-27 Higgitt Richard H s 3 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 006-27 Higgitt Arthur W s 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 006-27 Green Frederick ser un 18 tailor and hairdresser Ilkeston
12 2437 006-27 Barber Hannah ser un 15 house servant Stapleford, Derbys (sic)
12 2437 006-27
12 2437 006-28 Bath St Pickburn Eleazar h 44 tinman Eastwood, Notts
12 2437 006-28 Pickburn Emma w 35 Breadsall
12 2437 006-28 Pickburn John s 15 tinman Ilkeston
12 2437 006-28 Garrett Thomas step-son 11 scholar Derby
12 2437 006-28
12 2437 006-29 Bath St Chadwick John h un 29 cordwainer Ilkeston
12 2437 006-29
12 2437 006-30 Bath St Pursell George W h 47 druggist Bessells Green, Kent
12 2437 006-30 Pursell Mary w 62 Ilkeston
12 2437 006-30 Beardsley Eliza ser un 25 house servant Ilkeston
12 2437 006-30
12 2437 006-31 Bath St  Mount St Pearson Ann h wid 56 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 006-31 Pearson William s un 16 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 006-31
12 2437 006-32 Bath St  Mount St Gilbert Samuel h 28 coalminer   Ilkeston
12 2437 006-32 Gilbert Charlotte w 22 Shepshed, Leics
12 2437 006-32 Gilbert Ann M d 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 006-32 Gilbert Charlotte d 1m Ilkeston
12 2437 006-32 Green William f in l mar 56 needlemaker Alfreton
12 2437 006-32 Green Emma sis in l un 15 lace drawer Ilkeston
12 2437 006-32 Green Herbert bro in l un 17 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 006-32
12 2437 006-33 Bath St  Mount St Clifford John h 43 brickmaker Ilkeston
12 2437 006-33 Clifford Charlotte w 40 Ilkeston
12 2437 006-33 Clifford John s un 22 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 006-33 Clifford Ruth d un 20 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 006-33 Clifford Ann d 16 lace mender Ilkeston
12 2437 006-33 Clifford Emily d 11 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 006-33 Clifford Elijah s 9 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 006-33 Clifford Albert s 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 006-33
12 2437 007-34 Bath St  Mount St Woodroffe John h 33 carter Costock, Leics
12 2437 007-34 Woodroffe Ann w 34 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-34 Woodroffe John S s 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-34
12 2437 007-35 Bath St  Mount St Fox John h wid 61 needlemaker Ilkeston
12 2437 007-35 Smith Eliza d mar 31 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-35 Smith William B s in l mar 36 designer and card cutter Ilkeston
12 2437 007-35 Smith Eliza g-d 4 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-35 Smith Ann g-d 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-35
12 2437 007-35 1  uninhabited
12 2437 007-35
12 2437 007-36 Bath St  Club Row Bostock Jonathon h 49 messenger Ilkeston
12 2437 007-36 Bostock Ruth w 49 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-36 Bostock William s 23 gardener Ilkeston
12 2437 007-36 Bostock Maria d 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 007-36 Bostock Frederick s 3 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 007-36 Rawlinson John lod mar 27 gardener Burslem, Staffs
12 2437 007-36
12 2437 007-37 Bath St  Club Row Farnsworth Elizabeth h wid 64 framework knitter Eastwood, Notts
12 2437 007-37 Farnsworth Elizabeth d un 27 worker in lace factory Ilkeston
12 2437 007-37 Neal Ann d mar 33 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-37 Neal John s in l mar 33 engine driver Codnor
12 2437 007-37 Neal William g-s 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 007-37 Neal John g-s 3 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 007-37 Neal Elizabeth g-d 5m Ilkeston
12 2437 007-37
12 2437 007-38 Bath St  Club Row Harrison Samuel h 50 coal labourer Ilkeston
12 2437 007-38 Harrison Eliza w 51 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-38 Harrison Samuel s 18 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 007-38 Harrison Paul s 16 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 007-38 Harrison John s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 007-38 Harrison Mary Ann d 12 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 007-38 Harrison Thomas s 10 iron stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 007-38 Needin Sarah lod un 18 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-38
12 2437 007-39 Bath St  Club Row Harrison Joseph h 27 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 007-39 Harrison Elizabeth w 27 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-39 Harrison James s 4 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 007-39 Lebeter James lod mar 21 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-39 Lebeter Emma lod mar 18 Sharnwood, Notts
12 2437 007-39 Lebeter Edwin lod 2m Ilkeston
12 2437 007-39
12 2437 007-40 Bath St  Club Row Page William h 30 ironstone miner Little Harrowden, Northants
12 2437 007-40 Page Thirza w 29 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-40 Straw Betsy …… 4m nurse child Ilkeston
12 2437 007-40
12 2437 007-41 Bath St  Club Row Moore Stephen h 39 framework knitter Barwell, Leics
12 2437 007-41 Moore Maria w 40 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 007-41 Moore Charles s 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 007-41 Moore James s mar 21 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 007-41 Moore Sarah d in l mar 19 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 007-41 Moore Mary g-d 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-41
12 2437 007-42 Bath St  Club Row Grimley John h 44 framework knitter Sheapshed, Leics
12 2437 007-42 Grimley Mira w 45 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-42 Grimley Ellen d un 23 works in factory lace Ilkeston
12 2437 007-42 Grimley Louisa d 11 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 007-42 Grimley Mary H d 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 007-42 Grimley Harriet d 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 007-42 Grimley Eliza g-d 4 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 008-43 Saxelby George lod un 52 shoemaker Nuttall, Notts
12 2437 008-43
12 2437 008-44 Bath St  Club Row Hutchinson Hannah h wid 53 lace runner Ilkeston
12 2437 008-44 Hutchinson Ann d mar (sic) 18 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 008-44 Hutchinson John s un 16 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 008-45 Rigley William lod un 22 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 008-45 Aldred Henry lod un 16 blacksmith Ilkeston
12 2437 008-45
12 2437 008-46 Bath St  Club Row Straw Hannah h wid 63 lace worker Ilkeston
12 2437 008-46 Straw Samuel s un 25 ironstone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 008-46 Lee Joseph g-s un 20 ironstone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 008-46 Lee Reuban g-s un 17 ironstone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 008-46
12 2437 008-47 Bath St  Club Row Oldham Thomas h 42 general labourer Beeston, Notts
12 2437 008-47 Oldham Sarah w 34 Ilkeston
12 2437 008-47 Chadwick Ann m in l wid 63 boot binder Ilkeston
12 2437 008-47
12 2437 008-48 Bath St  Club Row Meakin John h 50 silk glove maker Ilkeston
12 2437 008-48 Meakin Martha w 45 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 008-48 Rigley Mary d in l …. 19 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 008-48 Meakin James s un 18 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 008-48 Meakin Emma d 12 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 008-48 Meakin Alexander s 10 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 008-48 Meakin Jane d 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 008-48 Meakin Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 008-48 Meakin Walter s 3 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 008-48
12 2437 008-49 Bath St  Club Row Staneforth Edward h 45 lacemaker Loughborough, Leics
12 2437 008-49 Staneforth Elizabeth w 35 hose welter Sheffield, Yorks
12 2437 008-49 Staneforth Mary d 11 Loughborough, Leics
12 2437 008-49 Staneforth Edward s 9 Loughborough, Leics
12 2437 008-49 Staneforth Catherine d 8 Loughborough, Leics
12 2437 008-49 Staneforth John R s 5 Loughborough, Leics
12 2437 008-49 Staneforth Lucy d 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 008-49 Staneforth Sarah A d 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 008-49
12 2437 008-50 Bath St  Club Row Kelly William h 41 brickmaker Ilkeston
12 2437 008-50 Kelly Mary w 42 Ilkeston
12 2437 008-50 Kelly Henry s 16 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 008-50 Kelly Timothy s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 008-50 Kelly William s 6 Ilkeston
12 2437 008-50 Kelly Walter s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 008-50 Bostock Elizabeth m in l wid 69 charwoman Notts
12 2437 008-50
12 2437 008-51 Bath St  Club Row Noon James h un 27 boot and shoemaker Ilkeston
12 2437 008-51 Noon John father wid 60 boot and shoemaker Ilkeston
12 2437 008-51
12 2437 008-52 Bath St  Club Row Truman William h un 49 blacksmith Ilkeston
12 2437 008-52 White Maria lod mar 44 chairwoman Codnor
12 2437 008-52 Woodward Ann lod 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 008-52
12 2437 008-53 Bath St  Club Row Rice Samuel h 25 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 008-53 Rice Mary w 20 Ilkeston
12 2437 008-53 Rice Hannah d 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 008-53
12 2437 009-54 Bath St  Club Row Lee John h 60 miller Eastwood, Notts
12 2437 009-54 Lee Elizabeth w 58 Little Harrowden, Northants
12 2437 009-54 Lee Ezekiel s un 28 tailor Ilkeston
12 2437 009-54 Lee Thomas s un 24 iron stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 009-54
12 2437 009-55 Bath St  Club Row Flinders Thomas h 49 timber merchant Ilkeston
12 2437 009-55 Flinders Ann w 49 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-55 Flinders Ruth d 20 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-55 Flinders John s 17 ironstone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 009-55 Flinders George G s 15 ironstone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 009-55 Flinders Kezia d 13 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-55 Flinders Mary d 9 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-55 Flinders Elizabeth d 6 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-55
12 2437 009-56 Bath St  Club Row Briggs Griffen h wid 52 iron stone miner Codnor
12 2437 009-56 Hawley Mary A lod wid 36 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-56 Briggs Samuel s un 18 iron stone miner Codnor
12 2437 009-56 Hawley William lod un 16 iron stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 009-56 Briggs Joseph s un 15 iron stone miner Codnor
12 2437 009-56 Hawley Elizabeth lod un 13 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-56 Briggs Thomas s 13 iron stone miner Codnor
12 2437 009-56 Hawley Fanny lod 11 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 009-56 Hawley Sarah lod 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 009-56 Hawley Mary lod 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 009-56
12 2437 009-56 1 uninhabited
12 2437 009-56
12 2437 009-57 Bath St  Mount St Widowson William h 64 framework knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 009-57 Widowson Mary A w 49 glove stitcher Derby
12 2437 009-57
12 2437 009-58 Bath St  Mount St Lacey Amos h 27 framework knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 009-58 Lacey Mary w 26 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-58 Lacey Sarah A d 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 009-58 Lacey Martha d 3 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 009-58 Lacey Amos s 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-58
12 2437 009-59 Bath St  Mount St Richardson Sarah B h wid 40 butcher Long Eaton
12 2437 009-59 Cook Elizabeth niece un 9 scholar Long Eaton
12 2437 009-59 Richardson William B s 16 bookkeeper Ilkeston
12 2437 009-59 Richardson Elizabeth B d 15 dressmaker Ilkeston
12 2437 009-59 Richardson Thomas B s 13 Ilkeston
12 2437 009-59 Richardson Samuel B s 10 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 009-60 Paxton John lod mar 45 bailiff Ilkeston
12 2437 009-60
12 2437 009-61 Bath St Boughey Eleanor h mar 41 grocer Swafhan, Norfolk
12 2437 009-61 Boughey Sarah A d in l un 18 Longton, Staffs
12 2437 009-61
12 2437 009-61 British School
12 2437 009-61
12 2437 009-62 Bath St Hickman John N h un 38 draper Nottingham
12 2437 009-62 Hickman John father mar 70 retired butcher Hoveringham, Notts
12 2437 009-62 Hickman Ann mother mar 67 Nottingham
12 2437 009-62 Briggs Everett ap….. 18 draper apprentice Sutton in Ashfield, Notts
12 2437 009-62 Rigley George ap 14 draper apprentice Ilkeston
12 2437 009-62 Kirby Charlotte ser un 24 general servant Nottingham
12 2437 009-62
12 2437 009-63 Bath St Wass Thomas h 39 tailor employing 3 men Alfreton
12 2437 009-63 Wass Elizabeth w 40 Ripley
12 2437 009-63 Wass John s 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 010-63 Norman Ann m in law wid 77 formerly farmer's wife South Wingfield
12 2437 010-63 Bower Martha ser 14 general servant Ripley
12 2437 010-63
12 2437 010-64 Bath St Heminson Henry h 28 beer house keeper Ilkeston
12 2437 010-64 Heminson Charlotte w 29 Strelly, Notts
12 2437 010-64 Heminson Harriett d 8 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-64 Heminson Betsy d 5 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-64 Heminson Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-64
12 2437 010-65 Bath St Kelly Henry h 38 joiner Ilkeston
12 2437 010-65 Kelly Sarah w 40 Shipley
12 2437 010-65 Kelly Louisa d 14 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-65 Kelly Elizabeth d 11 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-65 Kelly Henry s 4 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-65
12 2437 010-66 Bath St Tooth George h 30 currier employing 1 man and 1 boy Derby
12 2437 010-66 Tooth Emma w 28 Derby
12 2437 010-66 Tooth Alice d 3 Little Harrowden, Notts
12 2437 010-66 Johnson George app un 18 currier's apprentice Wellingborough,Northants
12 2437 010-66 Toogood Sarah vis 11 Tutbury, Staffs
12 2437 010-66
12 2437 010-67 Bath St Tapley John h 72 schoolmaster Newington, Kent
12 2437 010-67 (1 uninhabited here) Tapley Mary w 70 Multon?, Kent
12 2437 010-67 Tapley Edwin s un 38 draper's assistant Borden, Kent
12 2437 010-67 Andrews Sarah g-d un 20 draper's shopwoman Dartford, Kent
12 2437 010-67
12 2437 010-68 Bath St Gotheridge Thomas h 30 collier labourer Derby
12 2437 010-68 Gotheridge Mary w 37 glove stitcher Coophill? Derbys
12 2437 010-68 Gotheridge John s un 17 collier Hickling, Notts
12 2437 010-68 Gotheridge George s 11 iron stone miner Nottingham
12 2437 010-68 Gotheridge Jane d 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-68
12 2437 010-69 Bath St Newton Samuel h 40 general dealer Ilkeston
12 2437 010-69 Newton Mary w 24 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-69 Newton William s 15m Ilkeston
12 2437 010-69
12 2437 010-70 Bath St Gregory Mary h wid 62 lace embroiderer Ilkeston
12 2437 010-70 Trussell Albert lod un 21 tailor Radford, Nottingham
12 2437 010-71 Lewis Henry lod un 29 photographic artist Marylebone, Middlesex
12 2437 010-72 Ross John lod un 27 bricklayer Ilkeston
12 2437 010-72 Wade Charles lod un 46 bricklayer Ilkeston
12 2437 010-72
12 2437 010-73 Bath St Bostock John h 28 framework knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 010-73 Bostock Ann w 24 glove stitcher Kirby, Notts
12 2437 010-73 Bostock William s 5 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 010-73
12 2437 010-74 Bath St Wright Joseph h 28 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 010-74 Wright Elizabeth w 27 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-74 Wright William s 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 010-74 Wright John s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 010-74
12 2437 010-75 Bath St Cutts James h wid 40 coalminer Basford, Notts
12 2437 010-75 Cutts William s un 18 coalminer Bilborough, Notts
12 2437 010-75 Cutts John s 10 Basford, Notts
12 2437 010-75 Cutts Sarah d 7 Basford, Notts
12 2437 010-75 Cutts Eliza d 5 Basford, Notts
12 2437 010-75 Cutts Grace d 3 Basford, Notts
12 2437 010-75 Henley Ann vis un 23 visitor glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 010-75
12 2437 010-76 Bath St Wright Samuel h 26 general labourer Ilkeston
12 2437 010-76 Wright Elizabeth w 24 glovestitcher Basford, Notts
12 2437 010-76
12 2437 011-78 Bath St Pollard Samuel h 76 warper Ilkeston
12 2437 011-78 Pollard Hannah w 70 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-78 Pollard Hannah d un 44 silk winder Ilkeston
12 2437 011-78 Winfield Christopher s in l mar 30 agricultural labourer Derby
12 2437 011-78 Winfield Maria d mar 35 lace factory Ilkeston
12 2437 011-78 Winfield Sarah A g-d 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-78
12 2437 011-77 Bath St Fretwell Samuel h 34 coalminer Shipley
12 2437 011-77 (recorded after Fretwell Sarah w 30 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-77 Samuel Pollard) Fretwell John s 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 011-77 Fretwell Samuel s 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 011-77 Fretwell Martha d 4 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 011-77 Fretwell Robert s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-77
12 2437 011-79 Bath St Fletcher Ann h un 65 lace maker Grenby? Notts (Greasley?)
12 2437 011-80 Beardsley Edward lod mar 47 iron stone labourer Ilkeston
12 2437 011-80 Beardsley Elizabeth lod mar 46 Derby
12 2437 011-80
12 2437 011-81 Bath St Wilson Ann h wid 84 formerly schoolmistress Ilkeston
12 2437 011-82 Baker Ann lod un 23 stay maker Ilkeston
12 2437 011-82 Baker William lod 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-82
12 2437 011-83 Bath St Webster Ann h wid 60 Nottingham
12 2437 011-83 Webster Jesse s un 21 iron stone miner France, British subject
12 2437 011-83
12 2437 011-84 Bath St Fletcher Samuel h 31 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 011-84 Fletcher Judith w 35 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-84 Fletcher Henry s 12 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-84 Fletcher Alice d 10 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-84 Fletcher Olivia d 8 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-84 Fletcher Amelia d 6 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-84 Fletcher Samuel s 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-84 Fletcher Alan s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-84
12 2437 011-84 Lace factory
12 2437 011-84
12 2437 011-85 Bath St Bostock Thomas h 39 engineer Ilkeston
12 2437 011-85 Bostock Eliza w 35 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-85 Bostock William s 14 engineer Ilkeston
12 2437 011-85 Bostock Susanna d 12 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 011-85 Bostock Thomas s 10 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 011-85 Bostock Hannah d 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 011-85 Bostock James s 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 011-85 Bostock Ann d 5 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 011-85 Bostock Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 011-85
12 2437 011-86 Bath St Trueman Hannah h un 38 warper Ilkeston
12 2437 011-86 Trueman William s 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 011-86 Trueman Henry s 4 scholar Ilkeston blind
12 2437 011-86
12 2437 011-87 (no entry…missing schedule)
12 2437 011-87
12 2437 011-88 Bath St Turton Samuel h 54 blacksmith Ilkeston
12 2437 011-88 Turton Catherine w 42 dressmaker West Hallam
12 2437 011-89 Graham Thomas lod un 49 lace maker Nuttall, Notts
12 2437 011-89
12 2437 011-90 Bath St Trueman James h 39 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 011-90 Trueman Esther w 39 Cossall, Notts
12 2437 011-90 Trueman Jane d 15 lace factory Cossall, Notts
12 2437 011-90 Trueman William s 12 iron stone miner Cossall, Notts
12 2437 012-90 Trueman Edwin s 9 scholar Cossall, Notts
12 2437 012-90 Trueman Richard s 8 scholar Cossall, Notts
12 2437 012-90 Trueman Job s 2 scholar Cossall, Notts
12 2437 012-90
12 2437 012-91 Bath St Daykin John h mar 56 lace agent Ilkeston
12 2437 012-91 Daykin Edward s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 012-91 Daykin Saintleo s 13 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 012-91 Daykin Joseph s 5 scholar Wallingford, Berks
12 2437 012-91 Daykin Martha d 3 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-91 Daykin Elizabeth sis in l wid 40 Whitemuch, Oxford
12 2437 012-91 Daykin Ann neice 12 Whitemuch, Oxford
12 2437 012-91
12 2437 012-92 Bath St Barnes John h 34 general labourer Bingham, Notts
12 2437 012-92 Barnes Ann w 32 Newton
12 2437 012-92 Barnes William s 2 Newton
12 2437 012-92 Barnes Mary A d 1m Ilkeston
12 2437 012-92
12 2437 012-93 Bath St Morris John h 36 general labourer Ilkeston
12 2437 012-93 Morris Esther w 26 Ilkeston
12 2437 012-93 Morris Henry s 9 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-93 Morris John s 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-93 Morris Isaac s 4 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-93 Morris Esther A d 4m Ilkeston
12 2437 012-93
12 2437 012-94 Bath St Tomlinson John h 41 boot and shoe maker employing 1 man Stapleford, Notts
12 2437 012-94 Tomlinson Rosetta w 36 Shardlow
12 2437 012-94 Tomlinson Walter T s 10 scholar Shardlow
12 2437 012-94 Tomlinson Sarah K d 6 scholar Shardlow
12 2437 012-94 Tomlinson Edith A d 10m Shardlow
12 2437 012-94
12 2437 012-94 3 uninhabited
12 2437 012-94
12 2437 012-94 Methodist Chapel
12 2437 012-94
12 2437 012-95 Bath St Savage Thomas h 32 general labourer Sutton Bonington, Notts
12 2437 012-95 Savage Harriet w 31 Sutton Bonington, Notts
12 2437 012-95 Savage Martha E d 1 Loughborough, Leics
12 2437 012-95
12 2437 012-96 Bath St Flint George h 59 agricultural labourer Greasley, Notts
12 2437 012-96 Flint Anne w 50 Arnold, Notts
12 2437 012-96 Flint John s 16 framesmith Ilkeston
12 2437 012-96 Flint William s 15 blacksmith Ilkeston
12 2437 012-96 Flint Henry s 14 farmer's boy Ilkeston
12 2437 012-96 Flint Richard s 13 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-96 Flint Jane d 10 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-96 Flint Mary sis un 55 Greasley, Notts
12 2437 012-96
12 2437 012-97 Bath St Smith James h 50 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 012-97 Smith Ann w 47 Ilkeston
12 2437 012-97 Smith Herbert s un 21 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 012-97 Smith James s 16 iron stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 012-97 Smith Owen s 14 grocer's boy Ilkeston
12 2437 012-97 Smith Walter s 11 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-97 Smith William s 4 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-97
12 2437 012-98 Chapel St Gee Ann h un 39 seamstress Ilkeston
12 2437 012-98 Gee Dorothy d un 17 lace mender Ilkeston
12 2437 012-98 Gee Harriet d 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-98 Gee George s 3 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 012-98 Weston William lod mar 40 general labourer Glen, Leics
12 2437 012-98
12 2437 013-099 Chapel St Hunt Joseph h 30 farm labourer Brentonthorpe, Leics
12 2437 013-099 Hunt Eliza w 24 Great Glenn, Leics
12 2437 013-099 Hunt Thomas s 3 scholar Great Glenn, Leics
12 2437 013-099 Hunt George s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-099
12 2437 013-100 Chapel St Teedon John h wid 50 plumber and glazier Bedford
12 2437 013-100
12 2437 013-101 Chapel St Marshall Francis h 42 coalminer Costock, Notts
12 2437 013-101 Marshall Eliza w 42 Sutton, Notts
12 2437 013-101 Marshall Francis s 16 Costock, Notts
12 2437 013-101 Marshall William s 14 scholar Costock, Notts
12 2437 013-101 Marshall Elizabeth d 12 scholar Costock, Notts
12 2437 013-101 Marshall Eliza d 8 Costock, Notts
12 2437 013-101 Marshall George s 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-101
12 2437 013-102 Chapel St Smith Samuel h 48 bricklayer Ilkeston
12 2437 013-102 Smith Elizabeth w 52 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-102 Smith Hannah d un 21 lace mender Ilkeston
12 2437 013-102 Smith Thomas s un 19 blacksmith Ilkeston
12 2437 013-102 Smith Samuel s 12 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 013-102
12 2437 013-103 Chapel St Smith Elizabeth h wid 68 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 013-103 Smith Joseph s mar 43 cordwainer Ilkeston
12 2437 013-103 Smith Hannah d un 32 lace mender Ilkeston
12 2437 013-103 Smith James g-s 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 013-103
12 2437 013-104 Chapel St Riley John h 36 general labourer Ilkeston
12 2437 013-104 Riley Catherine w 35 West Hallam
12 2437 013-104 Riley Caroline d un 20 lace stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 013-104 Riley Julianna d 12 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 013-104 Riley Martha d 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 013-104 Riley George s 5 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 013-104 Riley Alice d 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-105 Syson Francis lod un 60? coalminer West Hallam
12 2437 013-105
12 2437 013-106 Chapel St Baker James h 44 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 013-106 Baker Mary w 44 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-106 Baker James s un 21 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 013-106 Baker Matthew s 16 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 013-106 Baker Aaron s 14 iron stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 013-106 Baker Mary Hannah d 12 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-106 Baker Elizabeth d 9 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-106 Baker Arthur s 7 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-106 Baker Amy d 5 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-106
12 2437 013-107 Chapel St Brentnall Herbert h 22 warper Ilkeston
12 2437 013-107 Brentnall Alice w 18 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-107
12 2437 013-108 Chapel St Baxter George h 52 general labourer Worksop, Notts
12 2437 013-108 Baxter Martha w 47 sempstress Ilkeston
12 2437 013-109 Ross Charles lod un 24 bricklayer Ilkeston
12 2437 013-109 Storer Joseph lod un 39 rope maker Ilkeston
12 2437 013-109
12 2437 013-110 Chapel St Wright Elizabeth h wid 60 Ilkeston
12 2437 013-110 Wright Elizabeth M g-d un 18 silk winder Ilkeston
12 2437 013-110
12 2437 013-111 missing schedule (no entry)
12 2437 013-111
12 2437 013-112 Chapel St Bostock Jonathon h 61 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 013-112 Bostock Edith w 57 West Hallam
12 2437 014-112 Bostock Harriet d un 23 sells pikelets Ilkeston
12 2437 014-112 Bostock David s 13 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 014-112
12 2437 014-113 Chapel St Straw Samuel h 36 iron stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 014-113 Straw Ann w 34 Ilkeston
12 2437 014-113 Straw Hannah d 15 lace drawer Ilkeston
12 2437 014-113 Straw Sarah Ann d 13 lace drawer Ilkeston
12 2437 014-113 Straw Samuel s 10 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 014-113 Straw Robert s 8m Ilkeston
12 2437 014-113
12 2437 014-114 Chapel St Beardsley Edward h 47 general labourer Essex not known
12 2437 014-114 Beardsley Mary w 44 Ilkeston
12 2437 014-114 Beardsley Ann d un 17 lace drawer Basford, Notts
12 2437 014-114 Beardsley William s 15 ironstone miner Stapleford, Derbys (sic)
12 2437 014-114 Beardsley Thomas s 13 ironstone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 014-114 Beardsley Edwin s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 014-114
12 2437 014-115 Chapel St Hutchinson Samuel h 68 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 014-115 Hutchinson Eliza w 49 chair woman Ilkeston
12 2437 014-115 Hutchinson Herbert s 16 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 014-115 Hutchinson Aaron s 14 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 014-115 Hutchinson Emily d 11 Ilkeston
12 2437 014-115 Hutchinson Silas s 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 014-115 Hutchinson Maria d 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 014-115
12 2437 014-116 Chapel St Eaton William h 33 frame work knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 014-116 Eaton Ellen w 32 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 014-116 Eaton Susanna d 10 silk winder Ilkeston
12 2437 014-116 Eaton Mary A d 10 silk winder Ilkeston
12 2437 014-116 Eaton Thomas s 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 014-116 Eaton Samuel s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 014-116
12 2437 014-116 Chapel St 1 uninhabited
12 2437 014-116
12 2437 014-117 Chapel St Lowe William h 37 ironstone miner Cossall, Notts
12 2437 014-117 Lowe Amy w 36 Ilkeston
12 2437 014-117
12 2437 014-118 Chapel St Rice Joseph h 35 garden labourer Ilkeston
12 2437 014-118 Rice Catharine w 34 glove stitcher West Hallam
12 2437 014-118 Lee German step-s 16 coalminer West Hallam
12 2437 014-118 Lee Thomas step-s 6 scholar Mapperley
12 2437 014-118 Lee Eliza step-d 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 014-118
12 2437 014-119 Chapel St Rice Hannah h wid 52 chairwoman Ilkeston
12 2437 014-119 Rice Benjamin s un 30 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 014-119 Rice James s un 21 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 014-119 Rice Mary A d 15 lace mender Ilkeston
12 2437 014-119 Rice John s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 014-119 Rice Louisa g-d 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 014-119 Rice Martha d 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 014-119
12 2437 014-120 Chapel St Rice Samuel h 60 collier Ilkeston
12 2437 014-120 Rice Mary w 53 Sherriff Hutton, Yorks
12 2437 014-120
12 2437 014-121 Chapel St Chandler William h 71 blacksmith Derby
12 2437 014-121 Chandler Sarah w 65 Ilkeston
12 2437 014-121
12 2437 014-121 Chapel St 2 uninhabited
12 2437 014-121
12 2437 014-122 Chapel St Chapman John h 25 iron stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 015-122 Chapman Elizabeth w 23 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-122 Chapman Thomas s 6m Ilkeston
12 2437 015-123 Bostock Elizabeth lod un 25 chair woman Ilkeston
12 2437 015-123 Bostock Samuel lod 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-123 Bostock Sarah A lod 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-123 Bostock Fanny lod 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-123
12 2437 015-124 Chapel St Pitt William R h 28 twist hand Ilkeston
12 2437 015-124 Pitt Sarah w 26 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-124 Pitt Ann d 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-124 Pitt Millicent d 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-124 Pitt Sarah J d 1y6m Ilkeston
12 2437 015-124
12 2437 015-124 1 uninhabited
12 2437 015-124
12 2437 015-125 Chapel St Timms Susanna h wid 46 hose welter Brinsley, Notts
12 2437 015-125 Timms Jane d 15 hose welter Ibstock, Leics
12 2437 015-125 Timms Betsy d 13 lace winder Ibstock, Leics
12 2437 015-125 Timms Sarah d 10 scholar Ibstock, Leics
12 2437 015-125 Timms William s 8 scholar Ibstock, Leics
12 2437 015-125 Timms Harriett d 6 scholar Kimberley, Notts
12 2437 015-125 Timms Henry s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-125
12 2437 015-126 Chapel St Tatham John h 36 lacemaker Ilkeston
12 2437 015-126 Tatham Elizabeth w 29 Belper
12 2437 015-126 Tatham Oliver s 9 scholar Codnor Park
12 2437 015-126 Tatham George s 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-126 Tatham Hannah d 4 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-126 Tatham Sarah A d 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-126 Tatham Elizabeth d 4m Ilkeston
12 2437 015-126
12 2437 015-127 Chapel St Truman Henry h 42 collier Ilkeston
12 2437 015-127 Truman Ann w 34 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-127 Truman William s 15 collier Ilkeston
12 2437 015-127 Truman Eliza d 13 Long Lane, Leics
12 2437 015-127 Truman Fanny d 10 scholar Long Lane, Leics
12 2437 015-127 Truman Samuel s 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-127 Truman Elizabeth d 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-127 Truman Sarah Ann d 4 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-127 Truman Selina d 7m Ilkeston
12 2437 015-127
12 2437 015-128 Chapel St Rigley George h 39 machine fitter Trowell, Notts
12 2437 015-128 Rigley Ann w 38 Ilkeston
12 2437 015-128 Rigley Samuel s 11 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-128 Rigley Herbert s 9 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-128 Rigley Sarah Ann d 3 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-128
12 2437 015-129 Chapel St Meakin William h 30 lacemaker Ilkeston
12 2437 015-129 Meakin Sarah w 34 Honington, Lincs
12 2437 015-129 Meakin George s 5 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-129 Meakin William Henry s 3 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 015-129 Ball John lod un 20 clerk civil service Ilkeston
12 2437 015-129
12 2437 015-130 Chapel St Ball Edwin h 39 lacemaker Ilkeston
12 2437 015-130 Ball Hannah w 29 dressmaker Eastwood, Notts
12 2437 015-130 Askew Matilda sis in l un 21 dressmaker Eastwood, Notts
12 2437 015-130
12 2437 016-131 Chapel St Gregory Thomas h 31 machine fitter Ilkeston
12 2437 016-131 Gregory Ruth w 30 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-131 Gregory Ann d 9 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 016-131 Gregory Henry s 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 016-131 Gregory Maria d 4 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 016-131 Gregory Agnes d 8m Ilkeston
12 2437 016-131
12 2437 016-132 Chapel St Tatham John h 65 sexton Shipley
12 2437 016-132 Tatham Mary w 60 lace b??ter Hallam
12 2437 016-132 Cope Benjamin step s mar 36 furnaceman Mapperley
12 2437 016-132 Cope Ann step d un 29 servant Mapperley
12 2437 016-132 Cope Mary step d un 18 servant Mapperley
12 2437 016-132
12 2437 016-133 Chapel St Tarlton Joseph h 31 breaksman Cossall, Notts
12 2437 016-133 Tarlton Maria w 29 Clipstone, Notts
12 2437 016-133 Tarlton Ada d 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-133 Tarlton Ellis s 4m Ilkeston
12 2437 016-133
12 2437 016-133 1 uninhabited
12 2437 016-133
12 2437 016-134 Chapel St Bennett Joseph h 38 tailor and barber Ilkeston
12 2437 016-134 Bennett Sarah w 40 dressmaker Ilkeston
12 2437 016-134 Bennett Elizabeth d 10 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 016-134 Bennett Thomas W s 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 016-134 Bennett Ellen d 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 016-134 Bennett Sarah d 4 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 016-134
12 2437 016-135 Chapel St Smith Samuel h mar 30 ironstone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 016-135 Attenbury Martha vis mar 38 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-135 Smith Isaac vis mar 27 ironstone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 016-135 Smith Elizabeth vis mar 26 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-135
12 2437 016-136 Chapel St Aldred Edward h 31 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 016-136 Aldred Martha w 28 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-136 Aldred Peter s 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-136
12 2437 016-137 Chapel St Rice Joseph h 69 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 016-137 Rice Hannah w 63 Greasley, Notts
12 2437 016-137 Rice James s un 22 brickmaker Ilkeston
12 2437 016-137 Aldred Abraham vis 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-137 Clifford George vis un 25 brickmaker Stapleford, Notts
12 2437 016-137
12 2437 016-138 Chapel St Booth Robert h 48 coal higler Ilkeston
12 2437 016-138 Booth Eliza w 45 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-138 Booth Thomas s un 20 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 016-138 Booth Fanny d un 18 sempstress Ilkeston
12 2437 016-138 Booth George s 15 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 016-138 Booth Mary d 12 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-138 Booth Alice d 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 016-138 Booth Robert s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-138 Booth William s 5m Ilkeston
12 2437 016-138
12 2437 016-139 Chapel St Shaw Sarah h un 56 Ilkeston
12 2437 016-139 Bradley John g-s 17/11? coalminer Kimberley, Notts
12 2437 016-139 Birks George lod un 18 crate maker Marlpool
12 2437 016-139
12 2437 016-140 Chapel St Smith William h 22 warper Ilkeston
12 2437 016-140 Smith Melissant w 23 Shipley
12 2437 017-140 Smith Thomas s 4 Ilkeston
12 2437 017-140 Smith Clementina d 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 017-140
12 2437 017-141 Chapel St Driver William h 38 frame work knitter Leicester
12 2437 017-141 Driver Julia w 37 sempstress Ilkeston
12 2437 017-141 Driver Isaiah s 12 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 017-141 Driver John s 9 silk winder Whitwick, Leics
12 2437 017-141 Driver William s 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 017-141 Driver Joseph s 4 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 017-141 Driver Henry s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 017-141
12 2437 017-142 Chapel St Machin John h 35 beer house keeper Fiskerton, Notts
12 2437 017-142 Machin Mira w 33 Brinsley, Notts
12 2437 017-142 Machin William s 11m Ilkeston
12 2437 017-142 Stokes Emma ser 12 nurse maid Castle Donnington, Leics
12 2437 017-142
12 2437 017-143 Chapel St Rice John h 60 agicultural labourer Ilkeston
12 2437 017-143 Rice Phoebe w 62 Calverton, Notts
12 2437 017-143 Rice Henry s un 29 agicultural labourer Ilkeston
12 2437 017-143 Rice William s un 20 silk warper Ilkeston
12 2437 017-143
12 2437 017-144 Chapel St Shaw Levi h wid 60 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 017-144 Meakin Mary ser un 50 housekeeper Greasley, Notts
12 2437 017-144 Shaw Mary g-d 3 Kimberley, Notts
12 2437 017-144 Pickeriss Thomas lod un 55 agricultural labourer Bingham, Notts
12 2437 017-144
12 2437 017-145 Chapel St Evans George h 53 earthen ware manufacturer Ilkeston
12 2437 017-145 Evans Diana w 51 Ilkeston
12 2437 017-145 Evans Martha d un 30 dress maker Ilkeston
12 2437 017-145 Evans Elizabeth d un 24 general servant Ilkeston
12 2437 017-145
12 2437 017-145 2 uninhabited
12 2437 017-145
12 2437 017-146 Chapel St Reeve Thomas h 43 coalminer Awsworth, Notts
12 2437 017-146 Reeve Sarah w 39 Strelley, Notts
12 2437 017-146 Reeve Susan d un 18 Kimberley, Notts
12 2437 017-146 Reeve William s 16 coalminer Kimberley, Notts
12 2437 017-146 Reeve Henry s 10 scholar Kimberley, Notts
12 2437 017-146 Reeve Jane d 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 017-146
12 2437 017-147 Chapel St Wooley John h 54 joiner West Hallam
12 2437 017-147 Wooley Eliza w 49 glove stitcher West Hallam
12 2437 017-147 Wooley Mary d un 18 work at pottery West Hallam
12 2437 017-147 Wooley Elen d 14 work at pottery West Hallam
12 2437 017-147
12 2437 017-149 missing schedule
12 2437 017-149
12 2437 017-148 Chapel St Watson James h 60 frame work knitter Nottingham
12 2437 017-148 Watson Mary w 50 Ilkeston
12 2437 017-148 Watson James s 13 stone miner Swanwick
12 2437 017-148 Watson Harriett g-d 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 017-148 Rice Samuel lod un 63 frame work knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 017-148 Pollard Willliam lod un 73 frame work knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 017-148 Knight William lod un? 48? cordwainer Costock, Notts
12 2437 017-148 Knight John lod un 16 stone labourer Haslewood
12 2437 017-148
12 2437 017-150 Chapel St Toplis Robert h 40 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 017-150 Toplis Martha w 33 Heanor
12 2437 017-150 Chandler William step son 15 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 017-150 Toplis Louisa d 10 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 017-150 Toplis Angelina d 8 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 018-150 Toplis Mary A d 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 018-150 Toplis Samuel s 4 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 018-150 Toplis George E s 4m Ilkeston
12 2437 018-150
12 2437 018-151 Chapel St Shaw Henry h wid 62 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 018-151 South Terrace Herbert Eliza lod un 33 Wollaton, Notts
12 2437 018-151 Herbert George lod 10 Newark, Notts
12 2437 018-151
12 2437 018-152 Chapel St Burrows Aaron h 48 lacemaker Ilkeston
12 2437 018-152 South Terrace Burrows Martha w 46 glove stitcher Codnor
12 2437 018-152 Burrows Marion d 13 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 018-152 Burrows Ann d 9 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 018-152 Burrows Elizabeth d 5 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 018-152
12 2437 018-153 Chapel St Henshaw Elijah h 43 frame work knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 018-153 South Terrace Henshaw Alice w 45 dress maker Ilkeston
12 2437 018-153 Henshaw Elizabeth d 14 lace mender Ilkeston
12 2437 018-153 Henshaw James s 11 engine driver Ilkeston
12 2437 018-153 Henshaw William s 9 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 018-153 Henshaw Richard s 7 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 018-153
12 2437 018-154 Chapel St Knowles Sarah h wid 58 dress maker Ilkeston
12 2437 018-154 South Terrace Wright Joshua s in l mar 18 stone miner Ilkeston
12 2437 018-154 Knighton John lod mar 24 coalminer Ilkeston
12 2437 018-154 Knighton Sarah lod mar 25 dress maker Ilkeston
12 2437 018-154 Knighton Emma lod 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 018-154
12 2437 018-155 Chapel St Scattergood John h 55 factory time keeper Ilkeston
12 2437 018-155 South Terrace Scattergood Amy w 56 Ilkeston
12 2437 018-155 Scattergood Gisborne s un 22 works at factory Ilkeston
12 2437 018-155 Scattergood Mary A g-d 3m Ilkeston
12 2437 018-155
12 2437 018-156 Chapel St Daubner Richard h 36 journeyman miller South Clifton, Notts
12 2437 018-156 Norman Cottages Daubner Mary w 34 dress maker Trowell, Notts
12 2437 018-156 Daubner Sarah A d 11 scholar Trowell, Notts
12 2437 018-156 Daubner Ann d 1 Trowell, Notts
12 2437 018-156
12 2437 018-157 Chapel St Tarlton Phillip h 48 general labourer Cossall, Notts
12 2437 018-157 Norman Cottages Tarlton Henrietta w 47 Watnall, Notts
12 2437 018-157 Tarlton Miles s un 18 collier Ilkeston
12 2437 018-157 Tarlton Joseph s 15 collier Ilkeston
12 2437 018-157 Stapleton Ann lod wid 88 pauper South Normanton, Notts
12 2437 018-157
12 2437 018-158 Burr Lane Earnshaw Keyworth h 39 brick layer Heanor
12 2437 018-158 Earnshaw Maria w 31 Heanor
12 2437 018-158 Earnshaw Keyworth s 6 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 018-158 Earnshaw Maria d 3 scholar Bowden, Northants
12 2437 018-158 Earnshaw William s 1 Coventry, Warks
12 2437 018-158
12 2437 018-159 Burr Lane Richmond Eliza A h wid 28 house and lane proprietors Bermondsey, Middlesex
12 2437 018-159 Richmond Mary A d 7 scholar Newark, Notts
12 2437 018-159 Richmond John H s 5 scholar Newark, Notts
12 2437 018-159 Richmond Eliza A d 3 Newark, Notts
12 2437 018-159 Richmond Lucy G d 1 Newark, Notts
12 2437 018-159 Toplis Maria ser 12 nurse maid Ilkeston
12 2437 018-159
12 2437 018-160 Burr Lane Straw Vincent h 37 frame work knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 018-160 Straw Eliza w 30 glove stitcher Marlpool
12 2437 019-160 Straw Samuel s 6 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-160 Straw Martha d 4 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-160 Straw Elizabeth d 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-160
12 2437 019-161 Burr Lane Trueman Elijah h 50 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 019-161 Trumans Row Trueman Hannah w 52 Cossall, Notts
12 2437 019-161 Trueman Thomas s un 20 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 019-161 Trueman Elijah s un 17 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 019-161 Trueman Elizabeth S d 13 lace joiner Ilkeston
12 2437 019-161 Trueman William J s 11 scholar Ilkeston
12 2437 019-161
12 2437 019-162 Burr Lane Brown Elias h 36 lace maker Ilkeston
12 2437 019-162 Trumans Row Brown Sarah w 32 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-162 Brown William s 12 brick yard labourer Ilkeston
12 2437 019-162 Brown Thomas s 10 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-162 Brown John s 8 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-162 Brown Joseph s 6 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-162 Brown Samuel s 4 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-162 Brown Elias s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-162
12 2437 019-163 Burr Lane Pritchett Thomas h 38 iron stone miner Dale Abbey
12 2437 019-163 Trumans Row Pritchett Emma w 38 Little Hallam
12 2437 019-163 Pritchett Keziah d 16 warp mender Little Hallam
12 2437 019-163 Pritchett Mary d 14 silk winder Sandiacre
12 2437 019-163 Pritchett John s 12 iron stone miner Sandiacre
12 2437 019-163 Pritchett Thomas s 9 scholar Little Hallam
12 2437 019-163 Pritchett Julia d 7 scholar Little Hallam
12 2437 019-163 Pritchett Clara d 5 scholar Sandiacre
12 2437 019-163 Pritchett Frederick s 3 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-163 Pritchett Emma d 1 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-163
12 2437 019-163 1 uninhabited
12 2437 019-163
12 2437 019-164 Burr Lane Baker William h 73 frame work knitter Ilkeston
12 2437 019-164 Trumans Row Baker Elizabeth w 73 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-164
12 2437 019-165 Burr Lane Brown Rawdin h 30 lacemaker Ilkeston
12 2437 019-165 Trumans Row Brown Ellen w 24 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-165 Brown Rawdin s 2 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-165
12 2437 019-166 Burr Lane Pollard Mary h wid 71 glove stitcher Ilkeston
12 2437 019-166 Trumans Row
12 2437 019-166
12 2437 019-167 Burr Lane Brown Sarah h wid 64 house proprietor Ilkeston
12 2437 019-167 Trumans Row
12 2437 019-167
12 2437 019-168 Burr Lane Brentnall James h 44 warper Ilkeston
12 2437 019-168 Trumans Row Brentnall Elizabeth w 50 lace mender Ilkeston
12 2437 019-168 Brentnall Sarah Ann d un 20 Ilkeston
12 2437 019-168 West Elizabeth aunt wid 75 I