Smith families

Billy Boy commented (Jan 5th 2013)…

Never thought I would find any extra information on my g.g.grandfather Thomas Smith b.abt.1809 Ilkeston.
With the dreaded Smith surname, I had given up all hope of finding any other details, except those from the census.
These show that he married a Mary Ann b.abt.1812 Nottingham and went on to be a farmer and boatman at Little Hallam Hall.
(Don’t think this would be the actual Hall, no doubt part of the estate?)
Anyway from your census notes, I see parents may have been Richard Smith & Mary Keetley and wife Mary Ann Bainbridge (Bembridge).
Following your information, I found ………
Thomas Smith, Baptism Ilkeston – April 25th.1809 of Richard and Mary and his marriage: 30 May 1830, Saint Nicholas,Nottingham. to Mary Ann Bainbridge.
Wonder if you have any extra data in your records or sources to confirm any of this? Know it is difficult and even if I managed to get the marriage document, don’t think it would help.

Would seem Thomas Smith and Mary Ann had six children, of these …….
Elizabeth b.1842 married in 1863 Benjamin Tatham b.1840 (my g.grandfather)
Jane b.1856 married in 1875 Thomas Carrier b.1852 Ilkeston ( coal miner)

Thomas Smith died in 1886 ……..
An inquest was held last night at the Bull’s Head, Little Hallam, Ilkeston, before Mr. W.H. Whiston, coroner, concerning the death of Thomas Smith.
Jane Carrier said she was the wife of Thomas Carrier, of Little Hallam. Deceased was her father. He was 77 years of age, and was a farmer, and
lived at Little Hallam Hall. He had not been in good health for some time. On the 22nd. September deceased run a rusty nail into back of his hand.
The nail, a large one, projected from the window frame in a closet in the house. After the accident the deceased showed her his hand, which was
bleeding very freely. The wound was bathed with warm water, and then they applied some ointment. He complained of pain in his hand, and which
increased in severity every day. On the Monday following they sent for Dr. Carroll, who attended him until his death, which took place on the 1st.
October, from mortification of the left arm and leg which supervened.
Dr. Joseph Carroll said he attended deceased, and found a small wound on the back of the left hand, and there was a small quantity of watery
matter oozing from it. He made an incision, and there was matter underneath. The arm was also inflamed, and a few days afterwards there was
matter formed at the elbow, but he did not open it, as he could see the deceased was sinking. The cause of the death was blood poisoning.
The jury returned a verdict in accordance with the medical evidence.

Admin replied (Jan 8th 2014)…

I may be able to give you a little more to work with, but no definitive evidence I’m afraid.
Richard Smith married Mary Keetley at St Marys on June 16th 1801.
He may have been the son of Thomas and Jane(nee Street)
She may have been the daughter of William and Sarah (nee Fletcher)

The first child of Richard and Mary was Catherine/Kitty Smith, born abt 1802, who married George Hives (son of George and Mary (Goodacre?)) on Dec 23 1824 at St Marys and then went to live at Hose, Leics, (home town of George).
Son Thomas Smith was baptised at St Mary’s in 1809.
Daughter Ann (the Second) was baptised in 1813 and married John Blunstone, a Trowell farmer, in May 1840, and thereafter lived in Nottingham Road, Stanton by Dale and then Breaston.
On the 1861 Census Ann’s niece, Mary Ann Hives (daughter of George and Kitty) is staying with her aunt at Stanton by Dale.

Richard Smith died at Stanton by Dale, aged 85, on May 10 1859. He was being cared for by Mary Riley (nee Smith), the wife of lacemaker Thomas Riley.
Both Thomas and Mary were born about 1807 in Ilkeston but lived in Harrington St in Nottingham. They had married at St Mary’s in January 1826.
They had a daughter Jane born about 1845 in Nottingham.
Was Mary Riley (nee Smith) a daughter of Richard?
Was Thomas Riley the son of Joseph and Jane (nee Walker) and thus the elder brother of George and Samuel Riley of Station Road?

A Thomas Smith (born about 1809) married Mary Ann Bainbridge of Nottingham in 1830, and thereafter lived in Ilkeston where their children were born.
They were Ann Elizabeth (1833 – died in infancy), Richard Aram (1839), Mary Ann (1840), Elizabeth Lowe (1842), John Lowe (1844), George (1847).Elijah Aram (1851, died 1852), Herbert (1853, died 1854), Jane (1855).
There should be a clue in these names somewhere.
As you know Jane married Thomas Carrier. She died in Stanton Rd in August 1898 and Thomas at 66 Stanton Road in August 1914.
They are buried in the same plot in Stanton Rd Cemetery (No 281/1st class)
Thomas Smith died in October 1886 aged 77 and Mary Ann aged 80 in June 1891. They too were buried in the same plot (No 190/2nd class) in Stanton Rd Cemetery in Ilkeston.

Billy Boy commented (Jan 9th 2014)…

Thank you for that extra information on the Smith Family.
Gives me plenty to go at, so will start digging.
Think I will start by obtaining the birth certificate of Elizabeth Lowe Smith 1842, this may confirm the mother as Bainbridge.

Interesting, these middle names of Aram and Lowe.

.. and again (Jan 19th 2014)…

Birth Certificate
Birth: 2nd. February 1842 at Ilkeston
Elizabeth Lowe Smith – Girl
Father: Thomas Smith – Boatman
Mother: Mary Ann Smith formerly Bainbridge
Registered on 15th. March 1842 by M A Smith

Pam Blackburn commented (Feb 19th 2014)…

I believe I am a relative of George Smith who was hanged at Derby Gaol in 186l.
My maternal line is
Joseph Smith born 1891 grandfather

William Smith born 1868 his father Gt.grandfather
Thomas Smith born 1843 Gt.Gt.grandfather
I believe my Gt.Gt. Grandfather Thomas was the brother of Joseph Smith who was murdered by George Smith (his son). George was only 20 at the time.
Does anyone have an interest in this line of the Smith family?

Barry Ennever commented (Aug 7th 2014)…

There may not be any relevance to your Leadbetter families but I made this observation on my website about the seemingly illegal marriage of Hannah Bacroft.

“The marriage of a William Smith and Hannah Bacroft (sic) took place on the 4th Sept 1842 in Radford, Notts. William was described as a widower and Hannah as a widow. Hannah’s father, John, being recorded as John Kilson.

The marriage took place a few miles from Ilkeston where William and Hannah were probably known and this together with Hannah’s surname being changed to Bacroft (1) and her father to Kilson (2) appears to be to hide the fact that Hannah was still married to Isaiah Beecroft.

Although it cannot be proved that this is a bigamous marriage by Hannah nee Tilson the date fits with the Derby Assizes report (see ‘Criminal’ entry).

(1) There are virtually no known examples of the name Bacroft with the exception of 2 births in Essex in 1861 and 1870 and several marriages in the 1840s, none apart from Hannah being in Nottinghamshire or Derbyshire.
(2) Kilson is known as a surname with only about 17 births in the 19th century and 11 marriages, none in the counties of Notts or Derby.”

I am descended from Henry Smith, the son of William and Hannah who was born in March 1843 which would account for the marriage in Sept 1842! More information on many Ilkeston families can be found at

Ann Crewe asked (Dec 25th 2014)…

I wonder if you help me as im trying to build a family tree and George Clay Smith who was a distant relation…
Do you know where I could obtain more info on him and also Annie Eyre and her mother Emma Eyre?
Also what would of happened to the cast of Smith’s head by Mr. Barton, sculptor of Derby ?

Dave replied (Dec 26th 2014)…

The obvious sources of information are census returns, parish registers, birth/death/marriage registrations.
The trial of George was covered in many newspapers throughout the country with, as you would expect, most detail in the more local papers like the Ilkeston Pioneer and Ilkeston Leader (copies in Ilkeston Library), the Derby Mercury and Nottinghamshire Guardian (available online) and through findmypast etc. if you are a subscriber.

I don’t know if I can add a lot more to what I have put on the site.
George was born on April 16th 1841, the eldest son and third child of Joseph and Harriet (nee Clay) who went on to have at least 7 children.
Mother Harriet died on Aug 26th 1854 in Bath Street and widower Joseph then married again .. I don’t yet know to whom, but from what was revealed at the trial the marriage would be around May 1857. (It could be that he married Mary Knight at St Laurance Church, Heanor on May 5th 1857)

Emma Eyre was born in Ilkeston in 1848, youngest child (of 6) of mason Thomas and Ann (nee Tomlinson). Daughter Annie was born at her grandmother’s house in Ilkeston on Apr 25 1861 (registered Jun 5th 1861, baptised as Hannah (!!) at St Mary’s Church on Oct 5th 1861)
Emma married on Sep 20th 1868 at St Marys Church, to John Mitchell, son of John (and Martha (nee Bamford)?) .. they had at least 5 children.
Annie lived with them, known at times as Annie Eyre Mitchell. The family ended up at Victoria St in Ilkeston where Emma died (at No 9) on Sep 3rd 1884, aged 41.

Annie had at least two illegitimate children .. an unnamed son born on Sep 23rd 1879 in Chapel St, who died three weeks later, and Eliza Ann Eyre born on Mar 17th 1882 at 1 Carr St, Ilkeston.
On Dec 24 1882 she married coalminer Henry Grainger, son of Thomas and Elizabeth (nee Henshaw) and then had at least 9 other children. By the end of the century they were at Eyres Gardens in Ilkeston.
I believe Annie died in 1936, aged 75.

George Smith may have had a second child with Ellen Cox of Belton, Leics. She was the daughter of Edward and Mary (nee Waters) and had a daughter Sarah Ann born in 1861.

I can’t help with the ‘resting place’ of George’s death mask … there may be others ‘out there’ who could help with this.
There is a website ( which you could contact. It may not have a definitive answer to your question but might be able to suggest possible leads, better than I could?

If there are any other specific details about George, his family, or the Eyres that I might help you with, do please ask again.
I would be very interested if you get additional information from elsewhere.

Ann replied (Dec 29th 2014) …

Thank you so much for the reply regarding George Smith. I only knew of 4 children being born to Joseph and Harriett Smith; Sarah, George, Henry and Edward, (Edward went on to be Mayor of Ilkeston and he appears to have an impressive head stone in St Marys Church Yard) I now have 3 more children to follow/find.
The marriage of Joseph to his second wife only lasted 22 weeks, so I think there would have been no more children born to Joseph after the death of Harriett. I have no date of birth for Joseph and do not know what age he was upon his death, but think he had at least one brother, Thomas.
My great grandmother was Annie Eyre and my mother knew Eliza Ann (her auntie). The only other aunties and uncles she knew were; Sam, Jimmy, John, Henry, Alf and Lillian, my grandma was the youngest and her name was Annie, she died aged 94 in 1998.

Dave replied (Dec 31st 2014) …

The three children you are missing are Maria (Feb 3rd 1839-Dec 27th 1840, aged 1y 11m), Catherine (Mar 24th 1846-Oct 25th 1854, aged 8, and on the 1851 census, died of typhus), Ruth Maria (Jun 11th 1853- Aug 25th 1853).
Joseph was baptised on Dec 10th 1815 at St Mary’s and at his death in 1861 his age was recorded as 46.

Thanks for the information on your family which I will put on the site (After George) If you could tell me a little more about your great grandmother Annie, Eliza Annie and what happened to her, and the Grainger aunts and uncles, I would appreciate that if you feel able. No rush. The contact address is [email protected].

Jan Le-Van Smith wrote  (Oct 6th 2018) …

Henry Smith, senior and junior, of Bramcote

Hi Dave,
Jan Smith here again from sunny France, I’m doing quite nicely with my Smith branches, although Henry Smith circa 1819 is still alluding all attempts to find his parents.
His son Henry married Emma Luckcuck and lived in Ilkeston, they had 4 sons, John Henry, Fredrick, Percy & Frank.
I think Frank was killed in France 6/11/18 but how can I check its the right Frank Smith, is it possible to find a copy of his joining up papers and if so please can you point me in the right direction of where to look, and if it is the right Frank would I be able to find a war grave do you think?
ps I noticed someone was asking about Eyres. Percy married Martha Eyres is that anything to do with the person they are looking for?

Dave replied (Oct 6th 2018) …
I recall Henry Smith … a Smith from outside Ilkeston as I remember.
I have just checked again and his son Henry junior with his wife Emma Jane and family aren’t living in Ilkeston after the marriage. They lived in Marlpool on the outskirts of Heanor (again not my ‘speciality’)
Heanor and Ilkeston fall into the same Basford Registration District although they are separated by several miles.

I attach some enlistment papers for Frank Smith … the key is that his birth was registered as Frank Miller Smith in 1892 (brothers Frederick Sabin 1884 and Percy Claud 1890) … they were all baptised at St Laurance Church, Heanor on June 1st 1893.

I think that Frank survived the war (he may have won a gallantry award).
There is a marriage for Frank Miller Smith to Doris Wood in 1921 at St Mary’s Church, Ilkeston.
They may have had a daughter, Ann Cerise Miller Smith, born in 1927 at Stratford, Warwickshire.
On the 1939 Register the family is at Stravon, School Street, Rugby, where Frank is headmaster (his birth date given as Nov 15th 1892)

PS There are a few further references to headmaster Frank Miller Smith on the newspapers of the 1930’s and 1940’s.

Steven Henman wrote (Dec 29th 2018)….

Henry William Smith and Chapel Row

I used to live in Long Eaton and visited Ilkeston not realising some of my ancestors lived in the town. I’m gathering a lot of good information from my ancestery membership but does anyone have any pictures of 1 Chapel Row on Chapel Street from around 1900 as Henry William Smith (my great grandfather appears at the address in the 1911 census as a 15 year old boy. His occupation is a coal miner pony driver underground. Any idea which pit he would have worked? thanks for any help.

Dave replied (Dec 29th 2018) …

I can see William Smith on the 1911 census at Chapel St Row. … the son of William and Elizabeth (Richards). It appears that his birth was registered as William and he is on the 1901 census as William, so he must have added the ‘Henry’ at some time.

I don’t know how well you know Ilkeston but … most of the area you are interested in has now been knocked down and built over. If you use Google to go down Chapel Street from Bath Street, you see Baker St on your right and Chapel St Row was on your left, just about where the present-day Chapel St ends.
I have attached a map of 1880/81 showing Chapel St Row and Lodge Row, Now if you go to Picture the Past (for Derbyshire) ( you will find a photo of the area (Lodge Row and Chapel St Row) shown in the map, from the same viewpoint. I’m afraid its from 1973 and not 1911 … I dare say the area didn’t change much before it was knocked down. I think you might struggle to get a photo of that period.
As far as the coalmine/pit is concerned … well as the only clue is that Henry William was a coalminer, it really could be anywhere, though I suspect it would be in Ilkeston …. perhaps Manners Colliery ?! but I am just guessing. There were several pits in what is now the Manners Avenue area ( a large industrial estate now).
There is a  site you might find useful ..( —  if you click on ‘contents’ and then ‘pits’, you could search for ‘Manners’ or ‘Rutland’ or ‘Ilkeston’ or what ever you like.