Old Ilkeston Logo

Stanton Road Cemetery burials 1873

From 1872 burials

No. Date/time of burial Burial of Age Address Paid for by Cost Number/type of plot Notes
378 not stated Fanny Ashby 56 not stated not stated 8s not stated
379 Sun, Jan 5th William Clayworth [44] Little Hallam Mr John Hallam, Sandiacre Fields £3-18s-8d 2nd class s of John and Mary (nee Kirkby), wid of Hannah (nee England), bro-in-l=John Hallam (hus of Anne Clayworth)
380 Wed, Jan 22nd Michael Albarn 8y 7m Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class
381 Sun, Jan 26th, 3pm Walter Stuart Coupe 7m Ilkeston the father 10s 3rd class
382 Tues, Feb 4th, 4pm Charlotte Hallam 4 Ilkeston the father Thomas Hallam 5s 3rd class
383 Sun, Feb 9th Sarah West 78 Little Hallam son 8s 3rd class nee Whitehead, illeg dau of Martha (later w of George Riley), wid of Thomas West, s=Thomas West jnr
384 Thurs, Feb 11th, 3.30pm Mary Purcell 74 Ilkeston Mr E H Fuller 17s 6d 2nd class nee Harrison, dau of Thomas and Mary, wid of George William Purcell, nep=Edward Harrison Fuller (s of Samuel and Peace Maria (nee Harrison))
385 Wed, Feb 5th Samuel Riley 64 Ilkeston not stated 13s 3rd class s of John and Dorothy (nee Bostock), hus of Ann (nee Simpson)
386 Mon, Feb 17th Mary Ellen Meer 15w Ilkeston the father 5s 3rd class dau of Isaac and Sarah (nee Wardle)
387 Thurs, Feb 20th James Bamforth not stated not stated not stated 13s 3rd class
388 Sun, Feb 23rd John Farnsworth Trueman [3m] not stated not stated 5s 3rd class aka John Farnsworth, illeg s of Martha (ans Samuel Trueman)
389 Sat, Mar 15th, 3pm Millicent Tomlinson 29 Whittington Moor nr Chesterfield not stated £1-3s 2nd class nee Fisher, of George and Maria (nee Spencer), w of Thomas Tomlinson
390 Wed, Mar 12th Mary Cornelia Cox 14y 3m Belper St, Ilkeston not stated 13s 3rd class dau of Charles and Mary (nee Hartshorn)
391 Wed, Mar 19th, 4pm John W Smith Raynes 8m Awsworth Rd John Raynes 10s 3rd class aka John William Smith Raynes, s of John and Ann (nee Scattergood)
392 Good Fri, Apr 11th Mary Clayworth 80 Little Hallam Mr Clayworth £3-18s-8d 2nd class nee Kirkby, (of Francis and Mary (nee Winrow)), w of John Clayworth
393 Tues, Apr 22nd William Keeling 7m Ilkeston the father 10s 3rd class aka William Stephen Keeling, s of David and Sarah (nee Taylor)
394 Sun, May 4th, 12pm Anthoine Bartholome Gerbaud 47 Ilkeston (a Frenchman) friends £1-0s-6d 3rd class aka Antoine Barthelemy Gerbaud
395 Wed, May 7th, 5pm Owen Bostock 14m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class s of John and Selina (nee Rigley)
396 Sun, May 11th, 5pm Martha Toplis 50 Ilkeston not stated 13s 3rd class nee Chandler, dau of William and Sarah (nee Henshaw), w of Robert Toplis
397 Wed, May 14th, 4pm Edward Smith 1y 7m Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class s of Henry and Elizabeth (nee Riley)
398 Wed, May 21st, 4pm David Handley 73 Ilkeston not stated 13s 3rd class s of Gilbert and Ann (nee Pinket), wid of Mary (nee Flint)
399 Fri, May 23rd Elizabeth Orchard 75 Ilkeston (formerly Little Hallam) not stated £1-2s-6d 2nd class nee Whitby, wid of James Orchard
400 Thurs, Jun 5th Ruth Ellen Syson 14m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class should be Ruth Elizabeth Syson
401 Sun, Jun 15th, 4pm Maria White 57 Club Row not stated 13s 3rd class nee Foster, w (estranged) of Thomas White
402 Jun 25th ….. Harrison [73] Ilkeston executor œ1-2s-6d 2nd class Lydia Harrison, nee Alsop, dau of Peter and Sarah (March), wid of William Harrison
403 Jul 1st, 3pm Samuel Hazledine 62 Derby Rd Thomas Woollatt? 13s 3rd class s of Thomas and Sarah (nee Bradshaw), wid of Sarah (nee Hartshorn)
404 Sun, Jul 6th, 4pm John Phips 4m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class aka John Beardsley Phipps
405 Tues, Jul 8th Robert Clarke 53 Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class (s of Robert and Mary), hus of Louisa (nee Potter)
406 Sun, Jul 13th, 3.30pm Ellen Issitt 3y 3m North St father William Issitt 10s 3rd class dau of William and Mary (nee Brown)
407 Tues, Jul 22nd John Wigley 29 Ilkeston friends £3-18s-8d No 21, 2nd class s of Robert and Ann (nee Ball)
408 Wed, Jul 23rd Amos Sewell 1 Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
409 Sat, Aug 2nd, 6pm Samuel Coleman 35 Ilkeston Mary Briggs (mother in law) 13s 2nd class hus of Emma (nee Briggs) (dau of James and Mary (nee Starbuck)
410 Wed, Aug 6th, 4pm Samual Horridge 54 Cotmanhay Joseph Horridge 13s 3rd class s of William and Hannah (nee Barton), wid of Elizabeth (nee Barker), bro=Joseph Horridge
411 Mon, Aug 18th George Trueman 4m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class s of James and Mary Anne (nee Aldred)
412 Sun, Aug 24th James Hollis 23 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s 2nd class aka James Charlesworth Hollis, s of James Oldham Hollis and Betsy (nee Solomon alias Charlesworth), hus of Sarah (nee Bostock)
413 Thurs, Aug 28th Patrick Norton 36 Ilkeston not stated 13s 3rd class aka Patrick Naughton, hus of Mary
414 Sun, Aug 31st Clara Jane Ball 2 Nottingham Adolphus Ball (father) (formerly of Ilkeston) 5s 3rd class dau of Adolphus and Priscilla (nee Boam)
415 Sun, Sep 7th, 4pm David Tomlinson 7m Ilkeston the father 5s 3rd class s of David and Elizabeth (formerly Butler)
416 Tues, Sep 16th Thomas Blake 7m Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class
417 Sun, Sep 28th F H Adams [0] Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class aka Frank Henry Adams
418 Wed, Oct 1st John Swanwick 43 Ilkeston Mr G Swanwick £3-18s-8d 2nd class s of George and Ellen Ann (nee Garner)
419 Fri, Oct 3rd, 3.30pm William Henry Garton 6m Ilkeston the father TJ Garton 5s 3rd class s of Thomas James and Jane (nee Wilson)
420 Thurs, Oct 2nd the child of Thomas H Howard 10hrs Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class unnamed s of Thomas Henry and Martha (nee Wassell)
421 Sun, Oct 5th James Wardle 58 Ilkeston not stated 13s 3rd class hus of Martha (nee Deboard)
422 Sun, Oct 12th, 4pm William Hatton 21 Ilkeston friends £1-3s 2nd class (note; killed in a coalpit in Yorkshire. At Stanley, near Wakefield) aka William Orme, illeg s of Martha Hatton and John Orme
423 Sun, Oct 19th, 3pm Martha Rice 14m Ilkeston not stated 10s 3rd class dau of Samuel and Mary (nee Shaw)
424 Sun, Nov 9th, 2pm William Bernard Smedley 3y 10m Derby Rd William Smedley 5s 3rd class s of William and Mary
425 Wed, Nov 12th, 4pm Thomas Carrier 19 New St, Ilkeston not stated 8s 3rd class s of Henry and Rebecca (nee Hart)
426 Sun, Nov 9th, 4pm John Trussell 59 Kensington, Ilkeston friends £1-3s 2nd class s of William and Elizabeth (nee Smith), hus of Jane Grace (nee Chambers)
427 Sun, Dec 7th John Riley 1 Ilkeston not stated 5s 3rd class s of Alfred and Clara (nee Pritchett)
428 Sun, Dec 21st, 3pm Sarah Starbuck 72 Ilkeston Mary Briggs (her daughter) 13s 2nd class nee Simpson, dau of Willoughby and Mary (nee Hardy), w of James Stabuck, dau=Mary (w of James Briggs)
429 Sat, Dec 20th, 4pm John Harrison 69 Nottingham Rd the son, Henry Harrison 8s 3rd class wid of Lucy (nee Carrier)
430 Fri, Dec 19th Jane Fisher 51 Ilkeston not stated £1-3s 2nd class nee Leadbetter/Lebeter, dau of Richard and Mary (nee Robinson), w of George Fisher
431 Wed, Dec 24th Mary Hibbert 73 Beeston Mrs Philip Straw (where she was visiting) 13s 3rd class (dau of Francis and Frances (nee Wallis)) Mrs Straw=Mary (nee White)
432 Thurs, Dec 25th, 3.10pm Samuel Aldred 73 Ilkeston Aaron Aldred, the son 8s 3rd class s of Samuel and Mary (nee Ottewell), wid of Lucy (nee Scattergood)
433 Fri, Dec 26th, 4pm Annie Maria Hallam 1y 11m Ebenezer St, Ilkeston the father (Herbert Hallam) 10s 3rd class dau of Herbert and Maria (nee Carrington)

And now on to 1874