1868 Births

Just to remind you, I will now try to concentrate on Births in Ilkeston, rather than Heanor, Cossall, Langley, etc. as well.
There just aren’t enough hours in the day !! And these lists are getting longer !!

Surname Other Notes
ADAMS Reuben Henry of Walter and Ann (Halley)
ADKIN Emily of William and Sarah Ann (Allen)
ALDRED James of Richard and Sarah (Cowlishaw)
ALDRED Louisa of Joseph and Mary Ann (Reynolds)
ALDRED Thomas of Isaac and Hannah (Barker)
ALDRED Thomas of Samuel and Ann (Whitehead)
ALDRED Unnamed son of Henry and Rebecca (Jackson)
ALLEN Henry
ALLEN John Parker illegitimate/ of Ann Allen formerly Revill)
ALLEN Joseph Hardy
ANCLIFF William
ARAM Jane of Joseph and Eliza (Wheatley)
ARAM Moses of Eli and Elizabeth (Smith)
ASHLEY Arthur Ernest twin
ASHLEY Walter Samuel twin
BAILEY Elizabeth of Henry and Elizabeth (Ross)
BAILEY Sarah Ann
BAKER Godfrey
BAKER Mary Agnes
BAKER Walter of Charles and Ann (Fletcher)
BALL John of Nathan Clarke and Eliza (Gillott)
BALL Mary Ann of William and Mary Ann (Phillips)
BAMFORD Clara of John and Ellen (Potter)
BAMFORD Mary Ann of John and Emma (Bircumshaw)
BARBER Ann of Edward and Eliza (Cordon)
BARBER Sarah Hannah
BARBER Thomas of Thomas and Jane (White)
BARKER Annie Mary of George and Mary (Twells fomerly Malin)
BARKER George Thomas of John and Mary (Booth)
BARKER Joseph of John and Alice (Austin)
BARKER Mary of Emanuel and Hannah Rawdin (Brown)
BARKER Sarah Ann
BARKS Elizabeth
BARKS George Henry
BARKS Rebecca
BARNES Henry
BARTON Harry
BATES Emily
BATTY Frances
BEACROFT Thomas
BEARDSLEY Agnes of Amos and Sarah (Birch)
BEARDSLEY Alfred of William and Hannah Amelia (Webster)
BEARDSLEY Charlotte of Frederick and Charlotte (Sisson)
BEARDSLEY Fanny of Enoch and Elizabeth (Severn)
BEARDSLEY George Thomas of James and Julia (Reynolds)
BEARDSLEY Harriet of Thomas and Harriet (Coleman)
BEARDSLEY John Henry of William and Ann Haywood (Saxton)
BEARDSLEY Julia [of Isaac and Julia (Davis)]
BEARDSLEY Martha of Isaac and Elizabeth (West)
BEARDSLEY Matilda of Solomon and Matilda Potter (Sudbury)
BEARDSLEY Phoebe Bell of James and Harriett (Bell)
BEAUMONT Florence of Henry Hoggard and Ruth Veranna (Goddard)
BEECROFT William of Samuel and Elizabeth
BEIRS George
BENNETT John of John and Jane (Packwood)
BENNETT William of Ralph and Martha (Cook)
BESTWICK Benjamin
BESTWICK Elizabeth of Jeremiah and Sarah Ann (Tilson)
BESTWICK John Ernest of Joseph and Sarah (Whiteman/Weightman)
BIRCUMSHAW Mary Ann of William and Hannah Edwards (Smith)
BIRKIN Joseph
BIRKS Alice
BIRLEY Maria of Charles and Mary (Webster)
BIRLEY Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Birley
BLAKE Annie Mary of William and Elizabeth (Henshaw)
BLANKLEY Mary
BLATHERWICK Joseph Henry of Joseph and Sarah H
BLOUNT Joseph of Robert and Jane (Shardlow)
BLOUNT Wiliam of Henry and Mary Ann (Henshaw)
BOAM Samuel of Amos and Emily (Pares)
BOAM William Herbert of William and Jane (Harvey)
BOOTH Ann Eliza
BOOTH Emily [of Joseph and Mary (Noon)]
BOSTOCK Eli of John and Christiana (Hart)
BOSTOCK Samuel of George and Elizabeth (Bostock)
BOSTOCK Unnamed daughter of James and Sarah (Adams)
BOSWORTH Sarah of Thomas and Sarah Ann (Lane)
BOWER Martha
BRADDOCK Eliza Annie
BRAKES Julia of William Henry and Sarah (Potter)
BRENTNALL Elizabeth Emma of William Bacon and Hannah (Hunt)
BRENTNALL George
BRENTNALL George Edward
BRENTNALL Juliana of William and Mary (Chapman)
BRENTNALL William Henry
BRETHWATE James
BREWIN Charles of William and Sarah Ann (Calladine)
BREWIN Francis [of Joseph and Sarah (Stout)]
BREWITT George
BRIGGS Albert of Joseph and Mary
BRIGGS Alice of John and Ann (Hutchinson)
BROCKLEASBY Mary
BROOKS Benjamin of William and Elizabeth (Bostock)
BROUGH Abraham Gibson of John and Ann
BROUGHTON Emma of Joseph and Lois (Briggs)
BROWN Achilles of Achilles and Maria (Smith)
BROWN Alfred
BROWN Ann
BROWN Arthur Edwin [of Edwin and Esther (Horridge)]
BROWN Charlotte
BROWN Eliza
BROWN Eliza
BROWN John of Frederick Bostock and Mary (Horridge)
BROWN Mary of Rawdin and Ellen (Ellis)
BROWN Mary
BROWN Phoebe of Luke and Avice (Watkinson)
BROWN William
BULLOCK Martha Ann of Richard and Jane (Weston)
BULLOCK Sarah Ann of Joseph and Dorothy (Redgate)
BUNTING George Neville of George and Mary Ann Gaskill (Doxey)
BUNTING Thomas Lowe of Joseph and Mary (Lowe)
BURROWS Ruth
BURTON Hannah Haslam
BURTON William of James and Elizabeth Ann (Rigley)
BUTLER Elizabeth Mary
BUTLER John of Thomas and Caroline (Sisson)
BUTT John of James and Ann (Bamford)
BUXTON Frederick John
BUXTON Joseph of John and Rebecca
BUXTON Levi of German and Elizabeth (Webster)
CALER Thomas Illegitimate/ of Diana Caler alias Bailey
CALLADINE George
CALLADINE James
CALLADINE Sarah Ann of Thomas and Mary
CALLADINE Susan of Amos and Harriet (Trueman)
CARMAN John William of James and Mary Ann (Moore)
CARRIER Anchor of Anchor and Priscilla (Mitchell)
CARRIER Arthur of Henry and Ruth (Fullwood)
CARRINGTON Louisa
CARRINGTON Walter of Amos and Mary Ann (Mayor)
CARTER Thomas William
CHADWICK Samuel of John and Harriet (Field)
CHAMBERS Enoch Webster illegitimate/ of Mary Chambers
CHAMBERS Jane of William and Amy
CHAMBERS Mary Jane of Job and Eliza
CHAMBERS William of Enoch and Mary Ann
CHAPMAN Thomas of Job and Mary
CHEETHAM Mary Ellen of George and Mary Ann (Bridgett)
CHOLERTON William of Benjamin and Harriet (Foster)
CLARK Sarah Ann
CLARKE Elizabeth Maria
CLAY Alice Ann of John and Susanna
CLAY Louisa of Joseph Clay alias Bramley and Jane (Knighton)
CLEMSON Samuel
CLIFFORD Harriet of Henry and Maria (Woodward)
CLIFFORD John Taylor of George and Eliza (Taylor)
CLIFFORD John William of John and Sarah (Grundy)
CLUROE Joseph
COBLEY Mary Ann
COCKAYNE Agnes illegitimate/ of Martha Cockayne (and Samuel Bostock)
COCKAYNE George of Joseph and Harriet (Throop)
COCKAYNE Sarah Ann of Joseph and Mary (Richards)
CONOLLY Bridget
COOPER Emily of William and Sarah (Thorpe)
COOPER Samuel of William and Eliza (Derbyshire)
COPE George of Richard and Mary
COPESTICK George Wheeldon of William and Elizabeth (Wheeldon)
CORDON Charles Alexander of Alexander and Maria (Tatham)
CORDON Elizabeth of Timothy and Ann (Hardy)
CRAGG Ann Maria of William and Emma (Adcock)
CRICH Elizabeth of Adam and Maria (Webster)
CRICH Mary Ellen
CRIPWELL Cecily of Henry and Alice (Smith)
CROW Catharine of Michael and Margaret (Carter)
CULLIGAN Elizabeth Ann
DALE James
DALLEY Emma of Edward/Edwin and Sarah (Stafford)
DAVIS Alfred
DAVIS Eliza Ann of Solomon and Dorothy (Johnson)
DAVIS Emma Amelia
DAVIS Harriet of Alexander and Sarah (Robinson)
DAVIS Sarah of James and Betsy (Sharley)
DAVIS Selina of Enoch and Millicent (Fretwell)
DAWS Thomas Elliott Whitaker
DAWSON William Henry of William and Maria (Winfield)
DAYKIN Anna of Richard Birch and Sarah Ann (Bonsall)
DAYKIN Fanny
DAYKIN Rachel of Reuben and Frances (Daykin)
DEAN Daniel twin/ of George and Alice (Warren)
DEAN Karen twin/ of George and Alice (Warren)
DERBYSHIRE George Henry of Job Nightingale Simpson and Mary (White)
DERBYSHIRE Unnamed son twin/ of Patrick and Elizabeth (Beck)
DERBYSHIRE Unnamed son twin/ of Patrick and Elizabeth (Beck)
DOAR John of William and Hannah Mary (Clarkson)
DOAR Mary Ann
EARNSHAW Robert of Robert and Mary Ann (Pearce)
EARNSHAW William Henry
EATON Eliza of Elijah and Ann (Burrows)
EATON Eliza Ann illegitimate/ of Lucy Eaton
EBBERN Francis of John and Hannah Morris (Carrington)
ELEY Robert Allen of Joseph and Ann (Harrison)
ELLIOTT Isaac
ELLIS Arthur of Edwin and Ruth (Beardsley)
ELLIS Hannah
EVANS Ernest of George and Sarah Ann (Sudbury)
EYRE Louisa of Isaac and Alice (Limb)
FARNSWORTH Emma illegitimate/ of Emma Farnsworth
FARNSWORTH Phoebe of Isaac and Martha (White)
FARNSWORTH Samuel illegitimate/ of Martha Farnsworth
FARNSWORTH Thomas of Zachariah and Sarah (Straw)
FEARN Georgiana of George and Elizabeth (Bamford)
FEARN Sarah of William and Hannah (Hunt)
FIANDER Oliver George Edward
FISH Elizabeth of William and Sarah (Freeman)
FISH Mary Jane of Luke and Mary (Shaw)
FISHER John of John and Emma (Newton)
FISHER John Thomas of Thomas and Mary (Allcock)
FISHER William of William and Emma (Ward)
FLEAR Fanny of Samuel and Mary A
FLETCHER Cicely of Thomas and Fanny (Bates)
FLETCHER Hamlet of George and Sarah Ann (Hallam)
FLETCHER Hannah [of Thomas and Sarah (Bamford)]
FLETCHER James William
FLETCHER John Thomas
FLETCHER Joseph of William and Mary (Clay)
FLETCHER Louisa
FLETCHER Margaret
FLETCHER Mary of George and Catherine (Lowe)
FLETCHER Rachel of German and Fanny (Carlile)
FLETCHER William illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Fletcher
FLETCHER William Henry
FLINT Lewis Straw of Samuel and Ellen (Straw)
FLINT William of Emanuel and Elizabeth (Syson)
FOWKES Elizabeth of William and Elizabeth (Limb)
FOX William Henry of William George and Sarah (Briggs)
FREEMAN Ruth Annie of Charles and Kezia (Levers)
FREEMAN Walter of William and Mary Ann (Pritchett)
FRETWELL George Ivory of William Ivory and Ann (Thompson)
FRETWELL Hannah of James and Hannah (Straw)
FRETWELL Mary Elizabeth
FRETWELL Millicent of Henry and Mary Ann (Shaw)
FRETWELL Sarah Ann of Samuel and Ellen (Smith)
FRETWELL Unnamed son of Samuel and Ann
FROGGATT Benjamin of John and Elizabeth (Lomax)
FROGGATT Henry of Joseph and Janet (Bramley)
FROGGATT Sarah of John Froggatt alias Wright and Catherine (Davis)
FROGGATT Thomas
FROST Alice of Thomas Carrier and Hannah (Herring)
FROST Thomas of Eli and Mary Ann (Barnes)
FULWOOD Elizabeth
GARETTY Theresa Ann
GASKIN Osric of Joseph and Elizabeth (Wheatley)
GEE Arthur illegitimate/ of Dorothy Gee
GIBSON Abraham
GILLOTT James of Elijah and Charlotte
GLENN Mary
GODDARD Clara of Benjamin and Emily Ann (Pollard)
GRAINGER Jemima of James and Elizabeth (Hames)
GRAINGER Walter
GRAY Eliza Ann of William and Mary (Hibbert)
GRAY Stephen
GREEN Ada
GREEN Alfred
GREEN John William
GREGORY Elizabeth Emma of John Charles and Sarah Ann
GREGORY Henry William
GREGORY Joseph of George and Ann (Bamford)
GREGORY Thomas of Enos and Martha (Gamble)
GROVES George Edward
GROVES John Storer of Alfred and Mary (Storer)
GRUNDY Amy of Thomas and Harriet
GRUNDY Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Mary Grundy
GUTTRIDGE Joseph Whitehouse of Samuel and Hannah (Whitehouse)
HADDICAN Mary
HAINSWORTH Julia
HALLAM Herbert of John and Ellen (Bostock)
HALLAM Martha twin/ of Herbert and Maria (Carrington)
HALLAM Mary twin/ of Herbert and Maria (Carrington)
HALLSWORTH Albert Ernest of Joseph and Ann (Stapleton)
HALLSWORTH Sophia of John and Dorothy (Crich)
HANFORD Charles Walter
HARDY Alice of Thomas and Elizabeth (Hind)
HARDY Ann
HARDY Eliza
HARDY George of Thomas and Ann (Baker)
HARDY Joseph illegitimate/ of Ann Hardy
HARRIMAN Albert of John and Sarah (Wright)
HARRISON Elizabeth Emma
HARRISON Ellen of John and Louisa (Fretwell)
HARRISON Henry
HARRISON Jesse of Henry and Elizabeth (Syson)
HARRISON Mary Ellen of Joseph and Eliza (Bostock)
HARRISON Thomas of John and Hannah (Saunders)
HARRISON William illegitimate/ of Mary Ann Harrison
HARVEY William of John and Mary (Tomlinson)
HASLAM Sarah Ellen
HAWLEY Annie
HAYES Eli of Eli and Ellen (Shaw)
HAYWOOD Albert Edward of George and Elizabeth (Newton)
HAYWOOD Clara
HAYWOOD Jacob of John and Maria (Bednall)
HEATON Unnamed son of William and Agnes
HENSHAW Allen of William anmd Martha (Flint)
HENSHAW Arthur of Robert and Catherine (Bostock)
HENSHAW Elijah of James and Mary (Barber)
HENSHAW Elizabeth of Herbert and Eliza (Sisson)
HENSHAW Emma illegitimate/ of Sarah Henshaw
HENSHAW Emma
HENSHAW George of Moses Bullivant and Elizabeth (Morley)
HENSHAW John of Elijah and Eliza (Limb)
HENSHAW John Henry of Joseph and Annie (Smith)
HENSHAW Joseph of John and Elizabeth (Henshaw)
HENSHAW Maria illegitimate/ of Louisa Henshaw
HENSHAW Martha Ellen
HENSHAW Selina of James and Sarah (Lowe)
HENSHAW William illegitimate/ of Jemima Henshaw
HENSON John Herbert of Herbert and Mary (Stapleton)
HENSON Mary Ann of William and Mary (Newton)
HERROD Richard Hind
HEWITT Thomas Albert of James and Mary (Winfield)
HICKLING John
HILL Mary Ellen of John and Mary (Gillott)
HOBSON Mary Elizabeth of Robert William and Lydia (Cowlishaw)
HOBSON Millicent of Matthew and Jemima (Grammer)
HODGES William
HOFTON Charlotte of Samuel and Sarah (Bircumshaw)
HOFTON Sarah Ann of James and Elizabeth (Henshaw)
HOGG Alice of Thomas and Johanna
HOGG Wallis of Richard and Sarah R
HOLMES Clara Garner of Henry and Ann
HOLMES Jane
HOPKIN Eliza
HOPKIN Frederick John illegitimate/ of Martha Hopkin
HORSLEY Edward of Enoch and Mary (Hickling)
HORSLEY Martha of William and Sarah (Fletcher)
HORSLEY Walter
HOUSLEY Keyworth William
HOUSLEY Sarah
HOWARD Thomas of Benjamin and Ann (Parsons)
HOWITT Alfred
HOWITT John
HOWITT Thomas Henry
HUDSON John of Henry and Ellen (Bostock)
HUDSON Mary Eloisa of Samuel and Elizabeth (Ashby)
HUNT Nathaniel of Nathaniel and Dorothy
HUTCHINSON Mary of Job and Elizabeth (Hornbuckle)
HUTCHINSON Sarah Ann of Ebenezer Thomas and Maria (Potter)
INGER William
IRONMONGER Alice of Henry and Caroline Elizabeth (York)
IRONMONGER Richard of James and Ann (Eaton)
JACKSON Elizabeth of Thomas and Jane (Ludlam)
JACKSON James
JAMES Ada
JARVIS Mary Ann
JONES Rose Mary of William and Sarah Burstone (Ashley)
KEELING Mary Ann of Stephen and Mary Ann (Aldred)
KEIGHTLEY Arthur Henry of Amos and Sarah (Beighton)
KELLY Harry of Henry and Mary (Harrison)
KEW Henry Frederick
KING Elizabeth Ann of Frederick James and Mary Ann
KIRK Lavinia of Daniel and Mary (Richardson)
KNIGHT Lois
KNIGHTON Henry of Frederick and Sarah (Evans)
KNIGHTON Henry
KNIGHTON John of Isaac and Sarah (Robinson)
KNIGHTON Mary of Henry and Susannah Elizabeth Newton (Blount)
KNIGHTON Matilda of John and Hannah (Hemstock/Henstock)
KNIGHTON Sarah Ann of Thomas and Amy Louisa (Hays alias Leivers)
KNOWLES Arthur
KNOWLES Clara
LACEY Edward of Amos and Mary (Bostock)
LACEY Ruth of William and Emma (Cope)
LACEY Samuel of John and Catherine (Baker)
LANCASHIRE Mary
LANE Mary illegitimate/ of Hannah Lane (formerly Avery)
LAWTON George of Thomas and Hannah (Smedley)
LEBETER Fanny of Joseph and Matilda (Swain)
LEBETER Harriet of Thomas and Mary (Rathbone)
LEBETER Isaac of William and Hannah (Walker)
LEBETER Samuel of Samuel and Ann (Smith)
LEE Clara Hemsley of Reuben and Mary (Ormiston)
LEIVERS Samuel of Christopher and Mary
LEVERS Elizabeth Ann of John and Ann (Horridge)
LEVERS Harry
LEVERS Ruth of Samuel and Mary Ann (Scattergood)
LEWIS Sarah of Henry George and Selina (Cordon)
LIMB Arthur illegitimate/ of Eliza Limb
LIMB George of George and Eliza (Webster)
LOMAX James
LONGDON Elizabeth Hannah
LOWE Betsey
LOWE Robert of Henry and Anne (Wood)
LOWNDS Henry of Henry and Elizabeth (Straw)
LYNCH William
MADIGAN Patrick
MANN William Henry
MANNERS Annie Maria of William and Ellen (Palfreyman)
MARFLEET Henry of Thomas and Sarah (Wildey)
MARRIOTT Esther of Henry and Diana/Dinah (Simpson)
MARSHALL John of Robert and Ann (Bentley)
MARSHALL Kate
MARTIN Edward
MARTIN Edward twin/ of Joseph and Mary Ann (Brentnall)
MARTIN Enoch twin/ of Joseph and Mary Ann (Brentnall)
MARTIN George Henry
MASON Mary of Moses and Mary Ann (Wilcox)
MATTHEWS Henry of Frederick and Elizabeth (West)
MATTHEWS Thomas Albert of Thomas and Sarah (Knighton)
MAYFIELD Thomas
McDONALD Patrick
MEAKIN Ezekiel of Henry and Louisa (Hardy)
MEAKIN Joseph of William and Martha (Granger)
MEAKIN Joseph
MEER Joseph of William and Mary (Harrison)
MELLOR Hannah
MELLOR Susanna
MERRY Annie of William and Elizabeth (Sudbury)
MIDDLETON Caroline
MILLS Lilly Riley illegitimate/ of Ann Mills (formerly Barrett)
MILWARD John
MILWARD William
MITCHELL Emily Frances
MOON George of John and Anne (Hardy)
MORLEY Alice of Thomas and Sarah (Fisher)
MORLEY Catharine of Moses and Catharine (Frost)
MORLEY Maria of William and Diana (Starbuck)
MORLEY Mary Ann of Thomas and Ann (Morley formerly Henshaw)
MORLEY Noah of Noah and Sarah (Bamford)
MORTON Alice
MOSS Horace of John and Mary (Scattergood)
MOULT Henry
MURDEN Robert
MUSGROVE William
MUSSON Sarah Jane of Samuel and Elizabeth (Parkin)
NASH James
NAYLOR Eliza Ann
NEAL Emily of John and Jane (Wilkinson)
NEAL Isaac of Matthew and Jemima (Hart)
NEAL Joseph of John and Ann (Farnsworth)
NEWTON Francis of Francis and Mary (Hofton)
NEWTON Frank Isaac of George and Louisa
NEWTON Sarah
NOON Gilbert
NOON Matilda of Joseph and Elizabeth (Clay)
NOON Robert William of George and Mary (Bentley)
NUTTALL Eleanor Gertrude
OAKES Fanny of George and Mary (Bradbury)
OFIELD John
ORME Sarah of John and Martha (Hatton)
OSBORNE Ann
OXLEY Ellen of Richard and Lavinia (Bailey)
PACKWOOD Thomas William
PALFREYMAN Emma Maria of William and Mary (Knighton)
PALING Albert of William and Sarah Ann (Radford)
PALING Arthur Spencer of Frederick and Catherine (Spencer)
PALING Maria of William and Fanny (Tarlton)
PALMER Martha
PALMER Mary Ann
PARKER Hannah
PARKER John
PARKIN Annie
PARKINS Maria of Edmund and Ann (Knighton)
PARKINS Mary Jane of John and Elizabeth (Allcock)
PARR George Augustus Morris
PARSONS Mary
PEACE Joseph
PEBERDAY Ruth
PETERS Ellen of Charles and Ann (Hemmington)
PHILLIPS Hugh of Ezekiel Hugh and Harriet (Fulwood)
PHILLIPS Mary Elizabeth
PHIPPS Amelia of John and Betsy Ann (Calladine)
PHIPPS John Alfred of John and Harriet (Wayne/Wain)
PICKBURN Edith of John and Louisa (Hatfield)
PINEGAR Unnamed daughter twin/ of John and Phoebe
PINEGAR Unnamed daughter twin/ of John and Phoebe
POLLARD Hannah Lucy
POLLARD Ruth of Frederick and Fanny Maria (Beardsley)
POTTER Martha of Thomas and Eliza (Crooks)
POTTER Susan of Henry and Harriet (Smith)
POUNDER Gertrude of William and Ann (Blount)
PRINCE Sarah Ann
PURDY Elizabeth
PURDY Francis
QUARTON Ada Agnes illegitimate/ of Caroline Quarton
QUIN Michael
QUIN Thomas
RAWSON Annie of Thomas and Phoebe Ellen (Bullock)
RAWSON Betsey of Joseph and Mary (Johnson)
RAWSON Sarah illegitimate/ of Harriet Rawson
RAYNOR Samuel of William and Sarah
READER Solomon
REEVE Elijah
REGAN William
RICHARDS Annie Mary of Samuel and Mary (Knighton)
RICHARDS Birch Bostock of John and Thomasin (Birch)
RICHARDS Hannah Mary illegitimate/ of Ann Richards
RICHARDS William of Samual and Harriet (Chapman)
RIGLEY Elijah of Elijah and Jane (Wheatley)
RIGLEY James William of George and Sarah Ann (Stokes)
RIGLEY Jesse of George and Priscilla (Clower)
RIGLEY John of William and Maria (Daykin)
RILEY Edith Alice of Thomas James and Hannah (Chadwick)
RILEY Elizabeth of Samuel and Sarah (Hunt)
RILEY Hannah illegitimate/ of Juliana Riley
RILEY Harriet of Ephraim and Mary Ann (Smith)
RILEY John illegitimate/ of Ann Riley
ROBINSON Frederick William of Robert and Mary Ann (Shinn)
ROBINSON Hannah
ROBSON Mary Ann
ROE Sarah [of William and Charlotte (Trueman)]
ROLLINSON Ann of Moses and Sarah (Straw)
ROOME John of Thomas and Jane (Johnson)
ROSE Amelia Florence of Thomas and Susannah (Chadwick)
ROSS Samuel Edward of William Topham and Jane Stout (Brewin)
ROWLEY James of Thomas and Betsy (Bamford)
ROWLEY Robert of Matthew and Eva (Sisson)
SANSOM Ellen aka Ellen Sanson/ of George and Ann (Harrison)
SAVILLE Selina of John and Ann (Attenborough)
SAXTON Martha
SAXTON William Robert
SCATTERGOOD Martha Ann illegitimate/ of Ann Scattergood (formerly Bostock)
SCATTERGOOD Mary Ann of Thomas and Harriet (Siddall alias Radford)
SCATTERGOOD Meynell of William Stenson and Lucy (Winfield)
SCATTERGOOD Sarah of William and Hannah Sophia (Buckland)
SCULLY John
SEALS William of Richard and Mary (Eyre)
SEATON Annie
SELLARS George of William and Mary Jane (Rhodes)
SEVERN Aaron of George and Eliza (Pounder)
SEVERN Charles William
SEVERN George of John and Jane (Bloor)
SEVERN Rebecca of Thomas and Ruth (Gamble)
SEVERN William of John and Mary Ann (Bostock)
SHAKSPEARE Alfred of William and Ann (Attenborough)
SHAW Agnes of Samuel and Jane (Smith)
SHAW Annie of Henry and Martha (Fretwell)
SHAW George of George and Sarah (Holmes)
SHAW Isaac of Amos and Eliza (Trueman)
SHAW Jane of Walter and Martha (Horsley)
SHAW Mary
SHAW Thomas illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Shaw
SHAW Unnamed son of Henry and Elizabeth
SHAW William Henry [of James and Hannah (Wheatley formerly Syson)]
SHELDON Enoch of James and Grace (Webster)
SHELDON John
SHELTON Charley of John and Maria
SHELTON Susan of William and Sarah
SHELTON William
SHOOTER Amos of Charles Lee and Sarah (Lacey)
SHORTHOSE John Robert of Joseph Belfield and Catherine (East)
SIDDONS William Wright of Samuel and Sarah Jane (Draycott)
SIMPSON William
SIMS Eliza Ann of William and Mary (Smith)
SINGLETON Henry
SISSON Ann of Ephraim and Ann (Smith)
SISSON Gravelina illegitimate/ of Juliana Sisson
SISSON John Henry of Henry and Elizabeth (Trueman)
SISSON Owen of William and Elizabeth (Smith)
SKERRITT Florence
SKINNER John
SLACK Enoch illegitimate/ of Sarah Slack
SLEATH Jonathan
SMALL John Henry of Lambert West and Elizabeth (Winson)
SMALLWOOD Kate
SMEDLEY William Henry
SMITH Albert Silvester of William and Hannah (Fletcher)
SMITH Alice of William Bennett and Hannah Eliza (Fox)
SMITH Eliza
SMITH Elizabeth
SMITH Esther illegitimate/ of Ann Smith
SMITH Harriet of Samuel and Maria (Carrier)
SMITH Harriet
SMITH Joseph of John and Hannah (Robinson)
SMITH Mary Eley [of William and Ann (Wood)]
SMITH Matthew Henry of John and Maria (Flint)
SMITH Unnamed son of Reuben and Jane (Dodsley)
SMITH William of William and Mary Ann (Ironmonger)
SMITH William Edward of Joseph and Jane (Cragg)
SMITH Willie of Henry and Mary (Paling)
SNEAP William of Thomas and Mary Ann (Frost)
SOAR William
SPRINGTHORPE John
STANESBY Samuel
STANLEY Amelia of William and Elizabeth (Bestwick)
STEVENS Elizabeth
STEVENS George Henry
STEVENSON Allen of Joseph and Ann (Beardsley)
STEVENSON George William Green of James and Ann (Green)
STEVENSON Kate of William and Eliza (Ball)
STEVENSON Sarah Ann of Joseph and Mary Ann (Scattergood)
STEVENSON Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Jemima Stevenson
STIRLAND Adeliza of Herbert and Elizabeth (Beardsley)
STIRLAND Francis of James and Sally (Hallsworth)
STIRLAND Juliana of Joseph and Ann (Hart formerly Starbuck)
STIRLAND Thomas of Samuel and Elizabeth (Straw)
STOKES Mary of John and Kate (Miller)
STONES Emma of Thomas and Eliza
STORER Charlotte of Samuel and Emma (Allen)
STORER Thomas of John and Caroline (Slack)
STRAW Allen of Joseph and Caroline (Straw)
STRAW Henry of Richard and Mary Ann (Curtis)
STRAW Jacob Kirkby of Jacob and Millicent Harriett (Cresswell)
STRAW Moses illegitimate/ of Charlotte Straw
STRAW Rebecca of Samuel and Ann (Lees)
STRAW Samuel of John and Mary (Riley)
STREET Edward of John Noon and Charlotte (Coxon)
SUDBURY Wilhelmina of Charles and Marina (Burgin-Richardson)
SUTTON George
SYSON Arthur George of Jacob and Martha (Youngman)
SYSON Caroline of Abraham and Hannah (Farnsworth)
TARLTON Mary Elizabeth of William and Sarah (Hillen)
TATHAM Ann of Elijah and Ann (Clark)
TATHAM Mary Jane of John and Elizabeth (Caulton)
TATLER John William of John Tatler alias Gregory and Harriet (Shardlow)
TAYLOR Florence Annie of Joseph and Mary (Sanders)
THOMPSON Harriet illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Thompson
THOMPSON Harriet of George and Julietta (Daykin)
THOMPSON Jane Elizabeth of William and Elizabeth (Smith)
THORLEY Eliza
THORLEY Hannah of Henry and Tamar (Fulwood)
THORNHILL Clara of Richard and Hannah (Parker)
THORNHILL Henry Joseph
THORP Elizabeth
THORPE Edward
TILSON Ruth of Thomas and Sarah (White formerly Turton)
TOMLINSON Ellen Maltby of Henry and Mary Hannah (Robinson)
TOMLINSON Sarah of John and Martha (Aldred)
TOPLIS Harriet illegitimate/ of Maria Toplis
TOWLE Joseph of Joseph and Sarah
TRUEMAN Moses illegitimate/ of Hannah Trueman
TRUEMAN Richard Luther Donovan of William and Sophia (Buxton)
TRUEMAN Thomas of James and Ann (Marriott)
TUGBY Sarah Ann
TUNNICLIFF William of James and Emma (Hibbert)
TURGOOSE William Thomas
TURTON Job of Job and Ann (Burton)
TURTON Samuel Thomas
UDALL Mary Ann
WALKER Mary Ann
WALKER Philip
WARD Susan
WARDLE Ada Agnes of Joseph and Mary (Bamford)
WARREN Alice Mary of Robert and Hannah (Harrison)
WARREN Sarah
WATERS Eleanor Augusta of Richard Saunders and Harriet (Ward)
WATSON Charles of George and Hannah (Davis)
WATSON Herbert of Thomas and Elizabeth (Walker)
WATSON John of William and Eliza (Booth)
WATSON Leonard James of Walter and Ellen (Burton)
WEBSTER Clara Elizabeth of William and Anne (Stones)
WEBSTER George of Benjamin and Diana (Bamford)
WEBSTER Henry of Samuel and Eliza (Farnsworth)
WEBSTER Kezia of William and Elizabeth (Baker)
WEBSTER Maria illegitimate/ of Harriet Webster
WEBSTER William Henry of William and Catherine Elizabeth (Froggatt)
WEST Eliza Ann of John and Eliza (Fulwood)
WEST Elizabeth of John and Matilda (Severn)
WESTON Matilda illegitimate/ of Mary Weston (formerly Brown)
WHEATCHURCH William Alfred aka Whitchurch/ of William Alfred and Elizabeth (Lacey)
WHEATLEY Albert of John Wilson and Elizabeth (Sisson)
WHEATLEY Albert of William and Emma (Stevenson)
WHEATLEY Annie of Henry and Lydia (Tarlton)
WHEATLEY Charles of Samuel and Eliza (Winfield)
WHEATLEY Clarence William of William Brentnall and Susanna (Wilkinson)
WHEATLEY George of William and Louisa (Cook)
WHEATLEY Joseph illegitimate/ of Ann Wheatley
WHEATLEY Thomas of Richard and Eliza (Hofton)
WHITE George of William and Abigail (Smith)
WHITE Henry illegitimate/ of Elizabeth White
WHITE James William of Thomas and Ann (Simpson)
WHITE Mary of Amos and Myra (Frost)
WHITE Mary
WHITE Thomas illegitimate/ of Mary Ann White
WHITE Walter Fearn of Joseph and Maria (Gunn)
WHITE William George
WHITEHEAD Alice of James and Alice (Cordon)
WHITEHEAD George Ezra
WHITEHOUSE Edith Harriet
WHITEMAN Jasper
WHITTAKER Henry of George and Ann (Meakin)
WHITTAKER John William
WHITTAKER Mabel Adelaide Georgiana
WIBLEY Hannah
WILCOCKSON Frank
WILD Ann
WILDEY George Thomas of James and Elizabeth (Littlewood)
WILFORD Sarah Jane of Thomas and Sarah (Barfield)
WILKES Unnamed son of Thomas and Martha
WILKINSON Elizabeth of William and Miriam (Wheatley)
WILKINSON Unnamed son of Isaac and Sarah (Knighton)
WILSON Arthur of Jasmes and Mary (Holmes)
WILSON Bartholomew Lawrence of Bartholomew and Anni Rebecca (Beetham)
WILSON Mary Elizabeth Rebecca of John and Elizabeth (Wilson)
WILSON Selina Hunt
WILSON Unnamed son of Walter and Sarah (Abbott)
WINFIELD Christopher of John and Alice (Brentnall)
WINFIELD Henry of Joseph and Ann (Collington)
WINFIELD Mary Jane of William and Elizabeth (Bostock)
WINFIELD Sarah Ann of John and Hannah (Straw)
WOOD Hannah
WOOD Martha Hannah
WOOLLEY Emily Kate
WOOLLIN William Henry
WOOLLISCROFT John Bamford of Charles and Amelia (Bamford)
WRIGHT Allen of Joseph and Elizabeth (Scattergood)
WRIGHT Francis William illegitimate/ of Sarah Wright
WRIGHT Joseph
WRIGHT Katie of William and Alice (Pollard)
WRIGHT Mary of George and Eliza (Beniston)
WRIGHT Zillah of Thomas and Zillah (Henshaw)
YATES Sarah Elizabeth
YOUNG Annie Mary