Old Ilkeston Logo

1844 Births

Introduction  1837  1838  1839  1840  1841  1842  1843  1845  1846  1847  1848  1849  1850  1851  1852  1853  1854  1855  1856  1857

Surname Other names Notes
ABBOTT Ann
ALDRED Maria of Aaron and Maria (Potter)
ALDRED Peter of Samuel and Lucy (Scattergood)
ALLEN Emma of Peter and Lydia
ALLEN Fitz George of John Rowland and Sarah (Paulson)
ALLEN George illegitimate/ aka George King
ALLEN George of John and Sarah
ALLEN Lucy Ann of George and Lucy
ALTON Alice of John and Elizabeth
ALTON George illegitimate/ aka George Glazebrook
ANDERSON Mary of John and Ann
ARAM Joseph of William and Thirza (Storer)
ARUM Frederic of James and Ann (Kirk)
ATTENBOROUGH Ann [of William and Ann (Wheatley)]
AUSTIN Alice of John and Elizabeth
BACON Matilda illegitimate/ aka Matilda Gillott
BAKER Adelaide of Thomas and Phoebe (Wright)
BAKER Emma illegitimate/ of George Weston and Mary Ann Baker
BAKER Godfrey of Thomas and Mary
BAKER Matthew of James and Mary (Shaw)
BAKER William
BALL Alexander of Alexander and Sarah (Leavers)
BALL Francis of Francis and Eliza (Meakin)
BALL Mary of William and Susannah (Bennett)
BALL Mary
BALL Unnamed son of Edwin and Sarah (Crich)
BAMFORD Jane Ann of Matthew and Elizabeth (Henshaw)
BAMFORD John of John and Eliza (Hallsworth)
BAMFORD Mary of John and Eunice (Tatham)
BARBER Hannah of George and Hannah (Reed)
BARBER Thomas illegitimate/ of John Poundall and Martha Barber
BARKER Elizabeth of James Alexander and Matilda (Ball)
BARKER Lucy of Samuel Sagent and Hannah (Crooks)
BARKS Joseph of Horatio Nelson and Martha (King)
BARTON Mary of Solomon and Maria (Sisson)
BATES Mary Ann of John and Mary (Mellor)
BEADER Martha of John and Mary (Alsop)
BEARDSLEY Elizabeth illegitimate/ of Mark Lacey and Ann Beardsley
BEARDSLEY Keziah of Edwin and Martha (Smith)
BEARDSLEY Unnamed daughter of Enoch and Hannah (Straw)
BEER Thomas of Henry and Sarah (Hatton)
BELL William of William and Phoebe (Riley)
BENNETT Elizabeth of Uriah and Ann (Trueman)
BENNETT John of William and Maria (Smith)
BENNISTON Herbert of William and Eliza (Chambers)
BERRY John
BESTWICK Emma of Thomas and Sarah
BESTWICK Fanny of John and Susannah
BESTWICK Jane Elizabeth
BESTWICK Mary illegitimate/ of Thomas Bestwick and Elizabeth Clay alias Wright
BIRCUMSHAW Ann of Henry Kelly and Amy (Derbyshire)
BIRCUMSHAW Hiram illegitimate/ aka Hiram Thornhill
BIRCUMSHAW Joseph [of James and Hannah]
BIRCUMSHAW Joseph [of William and Ann]
BIRCUMSHAW Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ [of Joseph Bircumshaw and Rosetta Plackett]
BIRKS Henry of Joseph and Hannah
BLOOR Samuel of William and Priscilla (Daykin)
BLOUNT Ann of Joseph and Jane
BLOUNT Susanna Elizabeth Newton of George and Mary (Newton)
BOAM John of Henry and Mary Anne (Daykin)
BOAM Robert
BOOTH James of William and Sarah
BOOTH Joseph Henry of Thomas Henry and Elizabeth (Crich)
BOSTOCK Frederic illegitimate/ of John Rawdin Brown and Ann Bostock
BOSTOCK John of Benjamin and Grace (Hutchinson)
BOSTOCK Johnathan of Jonathon and Ruth (Morris)
BOSTOCK Robert of Samuel and Sarah (Curtis)
BOSTOCK William of William and Sarah (Henshaw)
BOSTOCK William of Aaron and Elizabeth (Shaw)
BOWER Sarah of Gervis and Sarah (Bower)
BOWER Thomas Hopewell of John and Georgiana (Hopewell)
BRENTNALL Unnamed son
BROOKS Eliza Ann
BROUGH George of Thomas and Catherine (Brown)
BROWN Frederic illegitimate/ of John Rawdin Brown and Ann Bostock
BROWN James of Thomas and Eliza (Calladine)
BROWN Mary of Elias and Ann (Eyre)
BROWN Matilda of Charles and Jane
BROWN Unnamed son illegitimate/ of Elizabeth Brown
BURROWS Enos
BURROWS Samuel of Amos and Elizabeth (Garton)
BUXTON Joseph of William and Elizabeth (Tatham)
BUXTON Joseph
BUXTON Mary
CALLADINE Joseph illegitimate/ of William West and Catherine Calladine
CALLADINE Unnamed daughter of Lewis and Susan (Beardsley)
CAMPBELL Elizabeth of Jesse and Ann (Smith)
CARRIER Henry of Henry and Rebecca (Hart)
CARRIER Thomas of William and Martha (Robinson)
CARTWRIGHT Sarah Ann
CHADWICK Matilda twin/ of James and Ann (Brentnall)
CHADWICK Susanna twin/ of James and Ann (Brentnall)
CHARLTON John of John and Mary
CLAY Mary illegitimate/ of Thomas Bestwick and Elizabeth Clay alias Wright
CLIFFORD Ann of John and Charlotte (West)
CLIFFORD William illegitimate/ of Thomas Wathey and Eliza Clifford
CLOWER Hannah of Joseph and Alice (Knighton)
COCKAYNE Unnamed son
COLLUMBELL Ellen of William and Ellen (late Anthoney formerly Sowter)
COOK Mary Ann illegitimate/ of Hannah Cook
COPE Samuel of Joseph and Sarah (Teear)
COPE Samuel
CORDON Mary of Timothy and Alice (Pollard)
CORKWELL William of Edward and Esther
COWLISHAW Lydia of James and Mary (Hall)
CRITCH Hannah of Samson and Lydia (Fletcher)
CRITCH John illegitimate/ of Keyworth Earnshaw and Sarah Critch
CRITCH John of Noah and Elizabeth (Thompson)
DAVIES Catharine illegitimate/ of Robert Davies and Mary Johnson
DAVIES Elizabeth of George and Mary (Lacey)
DAVIES Mary of William and Elizabeth (Hatter)
DAVIES William of Joseph and Elizabeth (Bradley)
DAYKIN Aaron Albert illegitimate/ of Aaron Hart and Mary Daykin
DAYKIN Edward Briggs of John and Elizabeth (Turner)
DAYKIN Julietta illegitimate/ of John Platts and Sarah Daykin
DODSLEY Samuel of Samuel and Sarah (Beniston)
DOOR Sarah Hannah of Samuel and Ann (Crooks)
EARNSHAW John illegitimate/ of Keyworth Earnshaw and Sarah Critch
EARNSHAW Joseph of John and Sarah (Gascoyne)
EARNSHAW William
ELEY Agnes of William and Mary (Holland)
ELEY Hannah Louisa
ELLIOTT Benjamin
ELSE William [of Alfred and Sophia]
EVANS Jane Ogilvie of Daniel David and Alice (Ogilvie)
FISHER David of Thomas and Mary (Calladine)
FISHER Isaiah of Thomas and Mary (Bamford)
FISHER Martha
FISHER Sarah of George and Mary (Smith)
FISHER Unnamed daughter of William and Harriet (Johnson)
FLETCHER Mary of Edward and Phoebe
FLETCHER Octavius
FLETCHER Sarah Ann of Joseph and Ann (Hawley)
FLETCHER William of Matthew and Sarah (Knighton)
FLINDERS John of Thomas and Ann (Trueman)
FLINT Ann [of William Ramsey and Sarah (Whysall)]
FLINT John of George and Ann (Ford)
FOSTER Mary of Joseph and Frances (late Gaunt formerly Lacey)
FOSTER Thomas of John and Mary (Carrier)
FRETWELL Enos
FRETWELL Henry of William and Elizabeth (Roome)
FRETWELL Unnamed son
FRITCHLEY Joseph of Richard and Hannah (Wheatley)
FROGG Unnamed son of Eli and Maria (Hallam)
FROST Joseph James twin/ of John and Mary (Carrier)
FROST Mira twin/ of John and Mary (Carrier)
FULWOOD Jane Ann of Thomas and Ann Parratt (Goodall)
FULWOOD Prudence of Moses and Mary (Killer)
GAMBLE Rachel of Joseph and Sarah (Hatter)
GENT Thomas
GILLOTT Matilda illegitimate/ aka Matilda Bacon
GILLOTT William illegitimate/ of John Thorp and Emma Gillott (formerly Thorpe)
GLAZEBROOK George illegitimate/ aka George Alton
GODDARD Isaac illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
GODDARD William Richard of William and Sarah Phillips (Gilborn)
GRAFTON Catharine of John and Lucy (Wheatley)
GRAINGER Mary Ann [of James and Ann]
GRANGER Robert of Joseph and Elizabeth (Buxton)
GRANGER Samuel
GREEN Ann of Enoch and Mary Ann (Richards)
GREEN George of Robert and Mary (Wilkinson)
GREGORY Elizabeth of Thomas and Sarah (Rigley)
GREGORY Isaac of Enos and Eliza (Winfield)
HADNAM John [of William and Martha (Godkin)]
HALL Aaron
HALLAM Herbert of John and Hannah (Moore)
HALLAM Louisa of John and Catherine (Daykin)
HALLAM Martha of Francis and Rebecca (Hartshorn)
HALLAM Mary Maria of William and Sarah (Whitt)
HALLSWORTH Elizabeth of Stephen and Ruth (Musson)
HAMES George of Charles and Maary (Fletcher)
HARDY Alice of Thomas and Frances (Dilkes)
HARDY John of Benjamin and Jane (Wheatley)
HARDY Unnamed son
HARRIMAN Thomas of Edward and Ruth (Fisher)
HARRIS Jonathan
HARRISON Hannah
HARRISON John
HART Aaron Albert illegitimate/ of Aaron Hart and Mary Daykin
HART Priscilla illegitimate/ of John Hart and Mary Mitchell
HAWLEY Martha
HENSHAW Aaron of William and Mary (Chapman)
HENSHAW Augusta of William and Mary (late Wilkie formerly Matthews)
HENSHAW Benjamin of John Stevens and Sarah (Walker)
HOLBROOK Elizabeth of John and Elizabeth
HORRIDGE William Henry illegitimate/ of William Horridge and Rosanna Soar
HORSLEY Mary
HOWITT Reuben of Joseph and Hannah
HOWITT William of Richard and Mary
HUNT Jane of John and Eliza
HUTCHINSON Herbert of Samuel and Eliza (Scattergood)
HUTCHINSON Ruth of Thomas and Sarah (Bailey)
JACKSON Sarah Elizabeth
JOHNSON Ann of Richrad and Charlotte (Barber)
JOHNSON Catharine illegitimate/ of Robert Davies and Mary Johnson
JOHNSON George of Thomas and Sarah (Hardy)
JOHNSON Henry of Henry and Sarah (Fletcher)
KEIGHTLEY Job of Samuel and Naomi (Straw)
KERRY Ruth Hannah of Edward and Catherine
KING George illegitimate/ aka George Allen
KIRKBY Hannah
KNIGHTON Isaac of Frederick and Maria (Duro)
KNIGHTON Melissa Ann of William and Mary (Beardsley)
LACEY Elizabeth illegitimate/ of Mark Lacey and Ann Beardsley
LACEY Louisa of Edward and Amy (Widdowson)
LACEY Selina of Samuel and Mary Ann (Lowe)
LACEY Unnamed son
LANGLEY Samuel of John and Eliza (Wood)
LATHBURY Honoria [of Ellis Thomas and Mary (Rothwell Gtregory)]
LEAVERS Matilda of Samuel and Frances
LEAVERS Sarah of Simeon and Eliza (Fretwell)
LEBETER Eliza of James and Ellen (Straw)
LEBETER William of Paul and Ann (Beardsley)
LEE Thomas [of James and Selina]
LIMB Isaac of Joseph and Harriet (Johnson)
LIMB Mary of James and Hannah (Sisson)
LOMAX Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ aka Stevens
LONGDON Elizabeth of Daniel and Sarah (Roberts)
LOWE William Challand of William Drury and Mary (Challand)
MARTIN Charles William
MARTIN Thomas of John and Mary
MASTIN Unnamed son
MEAKIN Thomas illegitimate/ of Priscilla Meakin
MEE Ann Elizabeth of John Parkinson and Mary (Birch)
MILLINGTON Henry of William and Harriet (Shaw)
MILNER Thomas
MITCHELL Charlotte
MITCHELL Jane of Abraham and Ann (Campbell)
MITCHELL John of James and Catherine (Davis)
MITCHELL Priscilla illegitimate/ of John Hart and Mary Mitchell
MITCHELL Unnamed son
MOORE Ann of Samuel and Ann (White)
MORLAND Ann of William and Sarah (Wade)
MORLEY Samuel
NASH George
NAYLOR Joseph
NEWTON Fanny of James and Jane (Thorley)
NOON Frederic illegitimate/ of Mary Noon
NOON Unnamed daughter
NORMAN Sarah Jane of George Blake and Sarah (Potter)
ORRILL Sarah illegitimate/ of John Potter and Hannah Orrill
OSBORNE Henry [of Joseph and Ann]
OSBORNE John of Benjamin and Lucy
OXLEY John of Joseph and Eliza
OXSPRING Benjamin of Benjamin and Jemima (Matthews)
PALING Mary Ann of John and Harriet (Hopewell)
PASS Mary of Joseph and Mary (Hofton)
PAYNE Edward James of William and Amelia (Strickland)
PEARSON William of William and Ann (Slack formerly Straw)
PERKINS John of James and Ophrah
PLACKETT Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ [of Joseph Bircumshaw and Rosetta Plackett]
PLATTS Julietta illegitimate/ of John Platts and Sarah Daykin
POOLE Rebecca of William and Sarah
POTTER Harriet illegitimate/ of Martha Potter
POTTER Joseph
POTTER Sarah illegitimate/ of John Potter and Hannah Orrill
POUNDALL Harriet of Ulysses and Mary (Clay)
POUNDALL Thomas illegitimate/ of John Poundall and Martha Barber
PRINCE Unnamed daughter
PRITCHITT Keziah of Thomas and Emma (Grose)
PURDY Eli of Charles and Frances
RAWSON John of Joseph and Martha (Mart)
REDGATE Unnamed daughter
RICHARDSON William
RIGLEY Eli of Humphrey and Catherine (Smith)
RIGLEY Mary Ann
RILEY Unnamed daughter
RILEY Woolstan Edwin of William and Maria (Straw)
ROBINSON Ann of Henry Raymond and Elizabeth (Attenborough)
ROBINSON Sarah [of John and Sarah (Bowering)]
ROBINSON Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ of Mary Robinson
ROWLAND William of Robert and Selina (Bamford)
SAWYER Catharine of Henry and Mary (Hawley)
SCATTERGOOD Sarah of John and Mary (late Noon formerly Hardy)
SCATTERGOOD William Stenson of Thomas and Jane (Stenson)
SEVERN Ann of Edward and Elizabeth (Blunstone)
SEVERN Thomas of George and Rebecca (Hart)
SHAW Anar
SHAW Ariadne Ann
SHAW Sarah of John and Mary (late Smedley formerly Eminson)
SHELTON William
SIDDONS Eleanor of Joseph and Elizabeth (Birch)
SIMPSON Benjamin of Samuel and Ann (Wathey)
SIMPSON Harriet of William and Alice (Levers)
SIMPSON Henry illegitimate/ of Sarah Elizabeth Simpson
SIMPSON John of Thomas and Mary (Potter)
SIMPSON Maria
SINGLETON Harriet
SINGLETON Sarah
SISSON Mary Jane
SISSON Robert of Thomas and Elizabeth (Stirland)
SLATER John Aaron of John Aaron and Elizabeth (Fretwell)
SMALL Henry Huntley of George and Fanny (Lane)
SMEDLEY Eliza aka Eliza Lacey/ of John Smedley Lacey and Maria (Buss)
SMEDLEY Unnamed son
SMITH Ann of William and Maria (Reed)
SMITH Eliza of Thomas and Ann (Cook)
SMITH Fanny
SMITH German
SMITH Henry of Joseph and Harriet (Clay)
SMITH Isaac illegitimate/ of Samuel Goddard and Ann Smith
SMITH John Lowe of Thomas and Mary Ann (Bainbridge)
SMITH Joseph of Joseph and Maria (Cook)
SMITH Mary illegitimate/ of Caroline Smith
SMITH Reuben of Samuel and Harriet (Copstick/Copestake)
SMITH Sarah of Joseph and Sarah (Wheatley)
SMITH Unnamed son
SMITH William
SOAR William Henry illegitimate/ of William Horridge and Rosanna Soar
SPENCER John of Benjamin and Harriet (Cooper)
SPENDLOVE Anthony of John and Mary (Simpson)
STARBUCK Eliza of James and Sarah (Simpson)
STERLAND Moses
STEVENS Unnamed daughter illegitimate/ aka Lomax
STEVENSON Joseph of Abraham and Elizabeth (Musson)
STEVENSON William of William and Jane (Morley)
STOCKS Keziah of William and Keziah (Stocks)
STRANGEWAYS Matthew of Matthew and Nelly (Henshaw)
STRAW Emma Sophia of James and Mary (Bancroft)
STRAW Hannah of Wheatley and Sarah (Hutchinson)
STRAW John of Charles and Fanny (Trueman)
STRAW Samuel of William and Mary (Trueman)
STRAW William of Phillip and Mary (White)
STREET Thomas of William and Ann (Knighton)
SUDBURY William of William and Lydia (Brown)
TAYLOR John of John and Elizabeth
THOMPSON John of Samuel and Ann (Lee)
THOMPSON Joseph of William and Sarah (Harrison)
THORNHILL Elizabeth [of Thomas and Mary (Wilkinson)]
THORNHILL Hiram illegitimate/ aka Hiram Bircumshaw
THORP William illegitimate/ of John Thorp and Emma Gillott (formerly Thorpe)
THORPE Dorothy Ellen illegitimate/ of Matilda Thorpe
THORPE William
TILSON Hannah of James and Sarah (Smith)
TOMASIN James twin/ of James and Mary (Levers)
TOMASIN Mary twin/ of James and Mary (Levers)
TOMLINSON Sarah
TOPLIS William illegitimate/ of Mary Hackett Daykin Toplis
TRUEMAN John of John and Mary (Noon)
TRUEMAN William illegitimate/ of Fanny Trueman
TURNER Silena of William and Hannah (Stenson)
TURTON John of Joseph and Rosanna (Rigley)
WADE Rowland of Robert and Mary Ann (Orrill)
WALKER Elizabeth of John and Hannah
WALKER Elizabeth of Walter and Sarah (Tatham)
WARNER Ann of Thomas and Hannah (Wheatley)
WATHEY William illegitimate/ of Thomas Wathey and Eliza Clifford
WATKINSON Herman
WATSON Ellen of Thomas and Mary Ann
WATSON Sarah Ann [of Thomas and Mary]
WEBSTER Herbert of Thomas and Eliza
WEBSTER Jane Elizabeth of William and Mary (Tatham)
WEST Joseph illegitimate/ of William West and Catherine Calladine
WEST William of William and Ann
WESTON Emma illegitimate/ of George Weston and Mary Ann Baker
WESTON Sarah illegitimate/ of ? Weston and Eliza Wilkinson
WHEATLEY Isaac of William and Tacey (Chambers)
WHEATLEY John of Mark and Mary Ann (Bamford)
WHEATLEY Richard of Thomas and Hannah (Syson)
WHEATLEY William of Charles and Ann (Hurst)
WHITE John illegitimate/ of Sarah White
WHITE John of Thomas and Mary (Holmes)
WHITE Wiilliam [of Robert and Mary (Fisher)]
WHITEHEAD John [of Theophilus and Hannah (Horsley)]
WHITELEY Mary of John and Mary Ann (Probett)
WILKINSON Eliza of John and Mary (Whiteman)
WILKINSON Sarah illegitimate/ of ? Weston and Eliza Wilkinson
WILLIAMSON Mary Anna of William and Sarah (Barson)
WINFIELD William of Thomas and Sarah (Hatter)
WITHERS George of George and Sarah (Musson)
WOMBWELL Emma Gover of John and Susanna (Gover)
WOOD Ann of Richard and Elizabeth (Keeling)
WOODHEAD Thomas of John and Elizabeth
WOODHOUSE Unnamed son
WOODWARD Mary Ann of William and Ann (Reed)
WRIGHT Catharine of George and Sarah
WRIGHT Samuel of David and Eliza (Phillips)